ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Dexter Wins Michigan Div. 2 Girls' High School Crown by 1/2 Point -- November 24, 2002

ANN ARBOR, MI., November 23 --When Georgia beat Stanford for the women's NCAA Division 1 Championship last year by a mere point-and-half, it was thought that that was the ne plus ultra of tight finishes.

Hah -- not even close!

At the Michigan girls' Division 2 Championships here this evening at Canham Natatorium on the campus of the University of Michigan, Dexter won the title by half a point -- 221.0-220.5 -- over Cranbrook Kingswood, with Birmingham Groves (214) third.

Now that's close.

Dexter got a pair of state record-setting wins from senior Lindsey Smith, who raced to No. 1s in the 200 IM (2:06.66) and the 100 free (50.83), She also swam on a pair of winning relays (200-400 free).

The margin of victory may well have been provided by Katie Hughes,whose second-place finish in the 500 free -- worth 16 big points -- arguably were the difference. Had she wound up just one place lower, she would have scored two fewer points and...

Another Smith greatly aided the Dexter cause as Lindsey's younger sister, Hannah, won the 50 free (24.18). A 10th-grader, she's not quite in the Kara Lynn Joyce class, but she won the 50, which Lynn did not do in the Division 1 meet, preferring to swim the 100-200 frees instead.

Not a bad choice inasmuch as Joyce twice broke the national high school record in the 100 free, swam the two fastest 50s ever in prepdom history leading off Ann Arbor Pioneer's 200 free relay (prelims, finals) and set a state record in the 200 free too.

Cranbrook Kingswood got a win from Michelle Amsteo in
the 500 (5:08.67) and that was their sole gold medal.

Third-place Birmingham Groves got a fine performance from sophomore Evo Morgan, who tied the state-record in the 100 breast prelims (1:04.75), then won the event with a 1:04.85. She also finished second in the 200 IM (2:06.81), just .15 behind the winner.

Interestingly, the breaststroke record Morgan tied belongs to Dexter's Amalia Sarnacki, who did her time at the 2000 Championships. She also held the old record in the 200 IM (2:08.31) from Y2K.

Both the first- and second-place IM finishers eclipsed the old state standard.

Dexter came close to breaking the state record in the 200 free relay (1:37.58) but finished just short with its winning 1:37.86.

-- Bill Bell



FINAL TEAM STANDINGS (TOP 10)

1 Dexter High School DEXT 221
2 Cranbrook Kingswood H.S. CRKIN 220.50
3 Birmingham Groves High School GROVE 214
4 East Grand Rapids High School EGR 187.50
5 Bloomfield Hills Lahser H.S. BHLAH 173.50
6 Birmingham Seaholm High School BSEA 169
7 Chelsea High School CHEL 163
8 Grand Rapids Christian H.S. GRCHR 140
9 Fenton High School FENT 138
10 Bloomfield Hills Marian H. S. BHMAR 98


Subj: Re: Michigangirls' Class B-C-D results
Date: 11/24/2002 10:30:52 AM US Mountain Standard Time
From: billbell@hotmail.com
To: philw@swiminfo.com
Sent from the Internet (Details)




2002 MICHIGAN GIRLS' DIVISION 2
SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP

CANHAM NATATORIUM
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
ANN ARBOR, MI.
NOV. 23, 2002

25 YD. POOL

* STATE RECORD


RESULTS

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 1:48.54 2001 DEXTER SMITH, SARNECKI, SMITH, KUZON 01 BCD CHAMP: 1:48.54 DEXTER SMITH, SARNECKI, SMITH, KUZON School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Chelsea High School 'A' 1:50.47 1:50.08 40 1) Sawyer, Dani 12 2) Augustine, Alise 11 3) Mida, Julie 12 4) Armstrong, Rebecca 12 27.89 58.48 1:25.04 1:50.08 2 Bloomfield Hills Lahser H.S. 'A' 1:51.67 1:51.03 34 1) McAlister, Kirsten 9 2) Kurtz, Allison 12 3) Johnson, Amanda 12 4) Lawler, Allison 9 29.34 1:00.22 1:25.82 1:51.03 3 Birmingham Seaholm High School 'A' 1:51.08 1:51.38 32 1) Klein, Carolyn 10 2) Hauser, Jessica 11 3) Hauser, Emily 11 4) Timlin, Emily 12 28.52 59.10 1:26.60 1:51.38 4 Cranbrook Kingswood H.S. 'A' 1:52.24 1:52.69 30 1) Nyquist, Rebecca 10 2) McClure, Liz 9 3) Schaefer, Emma 9 4) Bergfield, Alana 10 28.84 1:00.63 1:27.56 1:52.69 5 Grand Rapids Christian H.S. 'A' 1:54.68 1:53.60 28 1) Hoeksema, Sam 11 2) Schlatter, Emily 9 3) Visbeen, Jaclyn 12 4) Ludema, Alyssa 9 29.25 59.87 1:28.00 1:53.60 6 Bloomfield Hills Marian H. S. 'A' 1:53.40 1:53.66 26 1) Steffl, Carly 10 2) Meter, Shannon 9 3) Deneweth, Tina 11 4) Henderson, Christine 12 29.73 1:01.67 1:28.28 1:53.66 7 Birmingham Groves High School 'A' 1:53.98 1:53.68 24 1) DeMallie, Amy 9 2) Grobbel, Kelsey 12 3) McComas, Krista 12 4) Olesnavich, Amy 12 29.32 1:01.99 1:29.03 1:53.68 8 Notre Dame Preparatory School 'A' 1:54.86 1:53.82 22 1) Lewerenz, Sasha 9 2) Ashby, Samantha 10 3) Tashjian, Angela 10 4) Kozyra, Lauren 10 27.88 59.52 1:28.27 1:53.82 Event 2 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 1:49.73 1985 GWEN DeMAAT, GR CHRISTIAN 01 BCD CHAMP: 1:55.58 KATHLEEN MOYER, BIRM SEAHOLM Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Moyer, Kathleen 12 Birm Seaholm 1:52.75 1:52.61 20 25.99 53.94 1:22.95 1:52.61 2 Weima, Becky 12 GR Christian 1:54.17 1:53.94 17 25.83 54.16 1:23.99 1:53.94 3 Tyler, Claire 9 Stoney Creek 1:55.19 1:54.24 16 26.60 55.24 1:24.60 1:54.24 4 Shalla, Amber 12 Fenton 1:56.86 1:55.91 15 26.28 54.98 1:25.27 1:55.91 5 Aristeo, Michelle 12 Cran-Kingswood 1:55.42 1:56.11 14 27.22 56.82 1:26.91 1:56.11 6 Shalla, Elaine 12 Fenton 1:55.50 1:56.94 13 26.52 55.82 1:26.08 1:56.94 7 Carr, Cari 12 Dexter 1:55.95 1:57.08 12 26.79 56.00 1:26.64 1:57.08 8 Howe, Carrie 10 Birm Groves 1:55.96 1:58.26 11 27.07 56.24 1:27.00 1:58.26 Event 3 Girls 200 Yard IM=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 2:08.31 2000 AMALIA SARNECKI, DEXTER 01 BCD CHAMP: 2:08.41 AMALIA SARNECKI, DEXTER Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Smith, Lindsey 12 Dexter 2:09.01 2:06.66* 20 27.50 59.19 1:37.90 2:06.66 2 Evo, Megan 10 Birm Groves 2:06.61 2:06.81* 17 27.11 1:00.67 1:35.99 2:06.81 3 Hauser, Jessica 11 Birm Seaholm 2:11.99 2:10.83 16 28.60 1:02.60 1:39.63 2:10.83 4 Schaefer, Emma 9 Cran-Kingswood 2:10.39 2:11.31 15 28.50 1:01.80 1:39.78 2:11.31 5 Lewerenz, Sasha 9 Notre Dame Prep 2:12.63 2:12.39 14 29.47 1:02.53 1:42.96 2:12.39 6 Deneweth, Tina 11 BH Marian 2:12.39 2:12.82 13 28.38 1:02.63 1:41.19 2:12.82 7 McClure, Liz 9 Cran-Kingswood 2:12.28 2:13.59 12 29.48 1:04.39 1:41.60 2:13.59 8 Donahue, Katie 11 Milan 2:13.47 2:14.70 11 28.64 1:02.47 1:42.58 2:14.70 Event 4 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 23.48 1994 KAREN CAMPBELL, KAZOO HACKETT 01 BCD CHAMP: 23.99 KATRINA KNIFF, E GRAND RAPIDS Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Smith, Hannah 10 Dexter 24.26 24.18 20 2 Korn, Jenny 9 East Grand Rapid 24.42 24.36 17 3 White, Katie 9 TC Crhstian 24.36 24.43 16 4 Riekels, Kelly 12 East Grand Rapid 24.50 24.55 15 5 Lowe, Emily 12 Cran-Kingswood 24.85 24.74 14 6 Beardsley, Rachel 11 Fenton 24.93 24.85 13 7 Casai, Megan 11 BH Andover 25.06 24.88 12 8 Zatz, Laura 10 Birm Groves 25.06 25.01 11 25.25 25.66 1 Event 5 Girls 1 mtr Diving=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 481.35 2000 ELYSE LEE, ALBION 01 BCD CHAMP: 473.15 ELYSE LEE, ALBION Name Year School Semis Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Lee, Elyse 11 Albion 337.55 458.75 20 2 Hughes, Natalie 11 St. Clair 265.20 355.95 17 3 Renkola, Becky 11 Royal Oak Shrine 259.50 351.95 16 4 Latinen, Amy 12 Fenton 247.00 342.90 15 5 Barczak, Erika 11 Williamston 244.85 342.40 14 6 Deur, Erica 10 Holl Christian 247.50 339.75 13 7 Suhr, Andrea 11 Portage Northern 243.00 334.85 12 8 Gonzalez, Lisa 12 Albion 238.40 329.40 11
Event 6 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 56.36 1994 KAREN CAMPBELL, KAZOO HACKETT 01 BCD CHAMP: 1:00.03 LAURA CAPPELLI, DET COUNTRY DAY Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Johnson, Amanda 12 BH Lahser 58.00 57.22 20 27.16 57.22 2 Smith, Hannah 10 Dexter 58.18 57.95 17 27.22 57.95 3 Tyler, Claire 9 Stoney Creek 59.38 58.89 16 27.93 58.89 4 Crosby, Valerie 11 Tecumseh 1:00.18 59.29 15 27.36 59.29 5 Hoeksema, Sam 11 GR Christian 59.45 59.57 14 27.49 59.57 6 Deneweth, Tina 11 BH Marian 1:00.33 1:00.24 13 28.19 1:00.24 7 McComas, Krista 12 Birm Groves 1:00.37 1:00.39 12 28.38 1:00.39 8 Shalla, Elaine 12 Fenton 1:00.10 1:00.40 11 28.19 1:00.40
Event 7 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 51.10 2001 LINDSEY SMITH, DEXTER 01 BCD CHAMP: 51.10 LINDSEY SMITH, DEXTER Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Smith, Lindsey 12 Dexter 51.57 50.83* 20 24.65 50.83 2 Weima, Becky 12 GR Christian 52.55 52.52 17 24.90 52.52 3 Wyman, Amanda 11 Essexville Garb 52.88 52.56 16 25.51 52.56 4 Korn, Jenny 9 East Grand Rapid 53.39 52.86 15 25.33 52.86 5 Moyer, Kathleen 12 Birm Seaholm 52.94 53.19 14 25.70 53.19 6 White, Katie 9 TC Crhstian 54.03 53.73 12.5 25.81 53.73 6 Riekels, Kelly 12 East Grand Rapid 53.80 53.73 12.5 25.68 53.73 8 Stiles, Kara 10 Chelsea 53.94 54.38 11 26.11 54.38 Event 8 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 4:51.09 1985 GWEN DeMAAT, GR CHRISTIAN 01 BCD CHAMP: 5:08.00 MICHELLE ARISTEO, CRANBROOK-KINGS Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Aristeo, Michelle 12 Cran-Kingswood 5:08.64 5:05.74 20 28.10 58.21 1:28.70 1:59.64 2:30.48 3:01.41 3:32.32 4:03.60 4:34.84 5:05.74 2 Hughes, Katie 11 Dexter 5:10.64 5:08.87 17 27.59 57.59 1:28.38 1:59.81 2:30.99 3:02.30 3:33.66 4:05.53 4:37.32 5:08.87 3 Carr, Cari 12 Dexter 5:09.16 5:10.58 16 27.94 58.34 1:29.41 2:00.72 2:32.28 3:03.97 3:36.22 4:08.13 4:40.08 5:10.58 4 Shalla, Amber 12 Fenton 5:14.12 5:10.87 15 27.53 57.68 1:28.42 1:59.39 2:30.92 3:02.79 3:35.12 4:08.00 4:40.21 5:10.87 5 Schaefer, Emma 9 Cran-Kingswood 5:15.14 5:14.61 14 28.94 59.70 1:30.61 2:01.97 2:33.34 3:05.01 3:37.13 4:09.82 4:42.68 5:14.61 6 Bujold, Nicole 10 BH Marian 5:17.49 5:16.41 13 29.43 1:00.57 1:31.91 2:03.66 2:35.46 3:07.41 3:39.78 4:12.18 4:44.48 5:16.41 7 McInerney, Molly 11 East Grand Rapid 5:16.15 5:17.10 12 27.26 58.05 1:30.13 2:02.89 2:35.73 3:08.40 3:41.40 4:13.96 4:46.32 5:17.10 8 Hintermeister, Julie 10 BH Lahser 5:17.98 5:18.14 11 28.84 59.69 1:31.45 2:03.99 2:36.65 3:09.61 3:42.32 4:14.96 4:47.16 5:18.14 Event 9 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 1:35.59 1990 ZEELAND NAGELKIRK, DRENTON, VanSINGEL, FORD 01 BCD CHAMP: 1:37.58 EAST GRAND RAPIDS PARE, McINERNEY, RIEKELS, KNIFF School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Dexter High School 'A' 1:38.94 1:37.86 40 1) Carr, Cari 12 2) Daily, Sami 9 3) Hughes, Katie 11 4) Smith, Lindsey 12 24.93 49.62 1:14.82 1:37.86 2 Birmingham Groves High School 'A' 1:40.00 1:38.87 34 1) Zatz, Laura 10 2) Evo, Megan 10 3) Howe, Nikki 12 4) Olesnavich, Amy 12 25.05 49.07 1:14.26 1:38.87 3 East Grand Rapids High School 'A' 1:39.24 1:38.90 32 1) Riekels, Kelly 12 2) Swaney, Mary 12 3) McInerney, Molly 11 4) Korn, Jenny 9 24.59 50.11 1:14.93 1:38.90 4 Fenton High School 'A' 1:41.32 1:40.54 30 1) Beardsley, Rachel 11 2) Kane, Jessica 9 3) Shalla, Amber 12 4) Shalla, Elaine 12 25.19 50.48 1:16.31 1:40.54 5 Chelsea High School 'A' 1:41.61 1:41.13 28 1) Armstrong, Rebecca 12 2) Hack, Kayla 11 3) Lodewyk, Jessica 9 4) Stiles, Kara 10 25.74 50.58 1:16.22 1:41.13 6 Cranbrook Kingswood H.S. 'A' 1:41.50 1:41.22 26 1) Lowe, Emily 12 2) Aristeo, Michelle 12 3) McClure, Liz 9 4) Bergfield, Alana 10 25.14 50.42 1:15.88 1:41.22 7 Birmingham Seaholm High School 'A' 1:42.20 1:42.25 24 1) Timlin, Emily 12 2) Buck, Lauren 11 3) Moyer, Kathleen 12 4) Rayle, Caitlin 10 25.16 51.35 1:16.09 1:42.25 8 Tecumseh High School 'A' 1:42.73 1:43.22 22 1) Crosby, Valerie 11 2) Boldon, Jessica 11 3) Neitman, Nikki 10 4) Wolfe, Deborah 12 26.11 51.95 1:17.65 1:43.22
Event 10 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 57.37 2001 LINDSEY SMITH, DEXTER 01 BCD CHAMP: 57.37 LINDSEY SMITH, DEXTER Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Lewerenz, Sasha 9 Notre Dame Prep 58.59 58.29 20 28.43 58.29 2 Nyquist, Rebecca 10 Cran-Kingswood 1:00.10 1:00.18 17 29.89 1:00.18 3 Johnson, Amanda 12 BH Lahser 1:00.43 1:00.40 16 29.58 1:00.40 4 Sawyer, Dani 12 Chelsea 1:01.92 1:00.79 15 28.69 1:00.79 5 Donahue, Katie 11 Milan 1:01.50 1:00.98 14 30.16 1:00.98 6 Cordts, Tiffany 11 Huron 1:01.96 1:01.47 13 29.64 1:01.47 7 Harrigan, Katie 11 Portage Northern 1:01.93 1:01.76 12 29.81 1:01.76 8 Klein, Carolyn 10 Birm Seaholm 1:01.68 1:01.79 11 29.56 1:01.79 Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 1:04.75 2001 AMALIA SARNECKI, DEXTER 01 BCD CHAMP: 1:05.03 AMALIA SARNECKI, DEXTER Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Evo, Megan 10 Birm Groves 1:04.75 1:04.85 20 30.57 1:04.85 2 Hauser, Jessica 11 Birm Seaholm 1:07.64 1:07.73 17 31.81 1:07.73 3 Schlatter, Emily 9 GR Christian 1:08.43 1:08.23 16 31.59 1:08.23 4 Hughes, Katie 11 Dexter 1:09.26 1:08.39 15 32.05 1:08.39 5 Augustine, Alise 11 Chelsea 1:08.11 1:08.90 14 32.03 1:08.90 6 Kurtz, Allison 12 BH Lahser 1:08.49 1:09.08 12.5 32.26 1:09.08 6 McClure, Liz 9 Cran-Kingswood 1:09.22 1:09.08 12.5 32.64 1:09.08 8 Lawler, Allison 9 BH Lahser 1:09.01 1:09.22 11 32.92 1:09.22 Event 12 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== BCD STATE: * 3:33.49 1991 ZEELAND VanSINGEL, DRENTON, DeBoer, NAGELKIRK 01 BCD CHAMP: 3:36.21 DEXTER SMITH, HUGHES, PROCHASKA, SMITH School Prelims Finals Points ===============================================================================A - Final 1 Dexter High School 'A' 3:35.36 3:34.46 40 1) Carr, Cari 12 2) Daily, Sami 9 3) Smith, Hannah 10 4) Smith, Lindsey 12 26.42 55.34 1:21.42 1:50.31 2:15.07 2:43.51 3:07.76 3:34.46 2 Birmingham Groves High School 'A' 3:37.85 3:37.09 34 1) Zatz, Laura 10 2) Howe, Nikki 12 3) Howe, Carrie 10 4) Evo, Megan 10 26.25 55.09 1:21.20 1:49.68 2:16.05 2:44.64 3:09.53 3:37.09 3 Cranbrook Kingswood H.S. 'A' 3:39.52 3:37.76 32 1) Lowe, Emily 12 2) Nyquist, Rebecca 10 3) Aristeo, Michelle 12 4) Schaefer, Emma 9 26.01 54.80 1:20.94 1:49.44 2:15.59 2:43.95 3:09.52 3:37.76 4 East Grand Rapids High School 'A' 3:38.86 3:38.23 30 1) Riekels, Kelly 12 2) Kabat, Jenny 12 3) McInerney, Molly 11 4) Korn, Jenny 9 26.00 54.34 1:20.97 1:50.71 2:16.71 2:45.89 3:10.02 3:38.23 5 Chelsea High School 'A' 3:41.36 3:39.45 28 1) Lodewyk, Jessica 9 2) Hack, Kayla 11 3) Sawyer, Dani 12 4) Stiles, Kara 10 26.83 55.97 1:21.68 1:50.18 2:15.92 2:45.24 3:10.89 3:39.45 6 Fenton High School 'A' 3:41.47 3:40.13 26 1) Beardsley, Rachel 11 2) Shalla, Amber 12 3) Grossman, Chelsea 10 4) Shalla, Elaine 12 26.24 55.53 1:21.47 1:49.72 2:16.52 2:47.08 3:12.23 3:40.13 7 Birmingham Seaholm High School 'A' 3:38.83 3:40.87 24 1) Timlin, Emily 12 2) Stenback, Caroline 11 3) Hauser, Emily 11 4) Moyer, Kathleen 12 25.91 54.47 1:21.39 1:51.35 2:17.30 2:47.45 3:12.69 3:40.87 8 Grand Rapids Christian H.S. 'A' 3:44.12 3:43.89 22 1) Weima, Becky 12 2) DeJonge, Leah 11 3) Ludema, Alyssa 9 4) Hoeksema, Sam 11 25.52 53.02 1:20.11 1:50.49 2:17.93 2:48.11 3:14.72 3:43.89