ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Scherer Sets South American Record at Brazilian Championships -- September 20, 2002

BRASILIA, Brazil, Sept. 20. FERNANDO Scherer continued his return to world-class swimming today when he set a South American record for 50 meters butterfly, winning the event at the Brazilian national long course championships in Brasilia.

Scherer's time of 24.03 seconds in the prelims set a Brazilian and continental standard. It ranks ninth in the world this year. He won the final in 24.66. The world record, by Australia's Geoff Huegill, is 23.44.

Earlier in the meet, Scherer, who in 1998 was ranked #1 in the world in the 50 (22.18) and 100m Free (48.69), won the 50 free in 22.71 seconds.

Rogerio Romero took the men's 200m backstroke in 2:02.70 after posting a solid 2:01.94 in prelims, while Ukraine's Yana Klochkova won her second gold, this time annexing the women's 200 back in 2:16.56.


XLII TROFÉU BRASIL
CAMPEONATO BRASILEIRO ABSOLUTO DE NATAÇÃO

Brasilia, Brazil

September 18-22, 2002

50 meter pool

RESULTS: September 20



17ª PROVA 50 METERS BUTTERFLY WOMEN

RM ANNA-KARIN KAMMERLING SWE 00'25"57 30/07/2002 BERLIN
RS TANYA MARIE SCHUH BRA 00'27"86 11/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB TANYA MARIE SCHUH CRVG/RJ 00'27"86 11/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC INGE DE BRUIJN CRF/RJ 00'26"95 06/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 00'27"99 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º LAURA D A M DE AZEVEDO 1982 001291 MINAS TC/MG 00'28"77 106,52
2º FLAVIA NETO DE JESUS 1982 022404 PINHEIROS/SP 00'28"83 106,74
3º MONIQUE A FERREIRA 1980 004928 CRF/RJ 00'29"12 107,81
4º FABIOLA PULGA MOLINA 1975 003264 SAO JOSE/SP 00'29"36 108,70
5º JULIA PEREIRA DE SOUZA LEAO 1987 046825 PINHEIROS/SP 00'29"39 108,81
6º NATALIA FERRO DE GRAVA 1982 036071 UNISANTA/SP 00'29"42 108,92
7º IVI A F MONTEIRO 1984 036809 CRVG/RJ 00'29"43 108,96
8º BARBARA MONTEIRO B DE SA 1983 013710 TTC/RJ 00'29"56 109,44
FINAL B
9º FLÁVIA CANUTO 1980 012996 FENIX/AL 00'29"86 110,55
10º MILENA AKIKO MAEDA 1985 055493 PAINEIRAS/SP 00'29"99 111,03
11º MARY CHRISTIANE DE SOUZA 1979 010771 UNAERP/SP 00'30"09 111,40
12º DANIELA PANISI 1984 011523 VILA OLIMPICA/GO 00'30"34 112,33
13º RENATA DE OLIVEIRA BURGOS 1982 025380 UNAERP/SP 00'30"36 112,40
14º PATRICIA CAMPOS SOARES 1984 050424 DA/SC 00'30"47 112,81
15º SAMANTHA SIMON 1979 012378 HEBRAICA/SP 00'30"51 112,96
DQL JULIANA MACHADO 1979 019476 PINHEIROS/SP


18ª PROVA 50 METERS BUTTERFLY MEN

RM GEOFF HUEGILL AUS 00'23"44 14/05/2000 FUKUOKA
RS FERNANDO SCHERER PMFC/STO ANDRE/SP 00'24"03 20/09/2002 BRASÍLIA
RB FERNANDO SCHERER PMFC/STO ANDRE/SP 00'24"03 20/09/2002 BRASÍLIA
RC FERNANDO SCHERER PMFC/STO ANDRE/SP 00'24"03 20/09/2002 BRASÍLIA
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 00'24"73 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º FERNANDO SCHERER 1974 011653 PMFC/STO ANDRE/SP00'24"66 102,54
2º FRANCIS REGIS NASSAR 1976 018697 ECUS/SP 00'25"12 104,45
3º HUGO JOSE DUPPRE 1975 001600 UNISANTA/SP 00'25"25 104,99
4º RAPHAEL E N DE THUIN 1975 035502 CRF/RJ 00'25"28 105,11
5º RENATO GUIMARAES GUERALDI 1980 013292 PINHEIROS/SP 00'25"32 105,28
NICHOLAS A D DOS SANTOS 1980 019438 CRF/RJ 00'25"32 105,28
7º ALEXANDRE MASSURA NETO 1975 011779 MINAS TC/MG 00'25"40 105,61
8º GUILHERME ROTH DOS SANTOS 1982 021843 GNU/RS 00'25"67 106,74
FINAL B
9º MARCO ANTONIO SAPUCAIA 1983 004264 UNISANTA/SP 00'25"62 106,53
10º DANIEL DE PAULA BELINI 1980 048146 UNAERP/SP 00'25"82 107,36
11º WESLEY C MANCIO 1985 028163 SE/CIEF/CAESB/DF 00'26"03 108,23
12º ERIC ADAMI FALOPA SONA 1976 001725 PINHEIROS/SP 00'26"06 108,36
13º DIEGO FORTES SALGUEIRO 1983 062105 UNAERP/SP 00'26"08 108,44
14º RAFAEL P.TELES FERREIRA 1982 044315 SE/CIEF/CAESB/DF 00'26"13 108,65
15º BRUNO N BLANCO 1981 010447 AEAA/RJ 00'26"32 109,44
CHRISTIANO CHAGAS DOS SANTOS 1980 022561 SERC-S. CAETANO/S00'26"32 109,44


19ª PROVA 400 METERS FREESTYLE WOMEN

RM JANET EVANS USA 04'03"85 22/09/1988 SEUL
RS MONIQUE A FERREIRA BRA 04'13"48 25/08/2002 YOKOHAMA
RB MONIQUE A FERREIRA BRA 04'13"48 25/08/2002 YOKOHAMA
RC MONIQUE A FERREIRA CRF/RJ 04'15"93 15/12/2000 SÃO PAULO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 04'16"79 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º OLGA BERESNYEVA 1985 077120 MINAS TC/MG 04'20"69 103,85
2º MONIQUE A FERREIRA 1980 004928 CRF/RJ 04'23"02 104,78
3º ANA CAROLINA DE CASTRO MUNIZ 1984 029032 AA-MACE/MS 04'23"38 104,92
4º PAULA BARACHO ROSAS RIBEIRO 1981 000987 NNSESI/PE 04'24"91 105,53
5º DENISE OLIVEIRA 1980 017677 CRF/RJ 04'24"97 105,55
6º POLIANA OKIMOTO 1983 033057 CORINTHIANS/SP 04'28"12 106,81
7º MONICK AVELINO PEREZ 1986 055440 CORINTHIANS/SP 04'28"47 106,95
8º NATALIA DORES BUSO 1985 048080 PINHEIROS/SP 04'36"16 110,01
FINAL B
9º NATALIA DE MESQUITA BUSSO 1986 055467 PINHEIROS/SP 04'35"37 109,70
10º ANA HELENA OBA FERREIRA PAIVA 1988 049968 MAC/NINA/MA 04'35"64 109,80
11º ALESSANDRA C REIS 1986 045267 CRF/RJ 04'36"95 110,33
12º KARINY SILVA RIBEIRO 1985 022138 CNRAC/ES 04'38"86 111,09
13º FABIANA A T CUNHA 1982 013344 CRF/RJ 04'42"43 112,51
14º TAIANE CARNOT NODA 1987 057592 UNAERP/SP 04'42"78 112,65
15º CATIA MANTINI 1982 027972 MINAS TC/MG 04'47"56 114,55
16º LOUISE BARTKOWIAK OLIVEIRA 1986 040525 MINAS TC/MG 04'47"70 114,61


20ª PROVA 400 METERS FREESTYLE MEN

RM IAN THORPE AUS 03'40"08 30/07/2002 MANCHESTER
RS LUIZ EDUARDO C S S LIMA BRA 03'52"25 02/08/1999 WINNIPEG
RB LUIZ EDUARDO C S S LIMA BRA 03'52"25 02/08/1999 WINNIPEG
RC LUIZ LIMA FFC/RJ 03'56"53 30/12/1995 SÃO PAULO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 03'56"68 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º BRUNO BONFIM 1979 014313 CRF/RJ 03'57"60 103,40
2º RODRIGO ROCHA CASTRO 1978 027209 MINAS TC/MG 03'58"57 103,83
3º STEPHAN EISENHAUER BAPTISTA 1977 012202 PINHEIROS/SP 04'00"73 104,77
4º LUIZ EDUARDO C S S LIMA 1977 013217 CRF/RJ 04'01"02 104,89
5º ARMANDO S NEGREIROS 1985 033408 BFR/RJ 04'01"53 105,11
6º FELIPE MAY ARAUJO 1984 036293 CC/PR 04'06"04 107,08
7º LUCAS BITTENCOURT AZEVEDO 1986 029829 MINAS TC/MG 04'06"92 107,46
8º MATHEUS F RIBEIRO 1984 051178 BFR/RJ 04'08"60 108,19
FINAL B
9º ROGERIO PECCHIAE 1978 024785 SERC-S. CAETANO/S04'05"88 107,01
10º JUAN PEREYRA 1980 071969 PINHEIROS/SP 04'06"12 107,11
11º LUCAS SALATTA 1987 062120 PINHEIROS/SP 04'09"31 108,50
12º ANTONIO A SANTORO 1982 022993 TTC/RJ 04'10"27 108,92
13º DANIEL NOGUEIRA MENDES 1986 043820 MINAS TC/MG 04'12"64 109,95
14º RAYMUNDO S DE SOUZA NETO 1982 046311 CON/BA 04'13"69 110,41
15º GUSTAVO V TAVEIRA 1985 033426 FFC/RJ 04'14"75 110,87
16º NICOLAS CESAR OLIVEIRA 1987 054378 MINAS TC/MG 04'17"03 111,86


21ª PROVA 200 METERS BACKSTROKE WOMEN

RM KRISTINA EGERSZEGI HUN 02'06"62 25/08/1991 ATENAS
RS ERIN VOLCAN VEN 02'16"21 16/08/2002 FORT LAUDERDALE
RB FABIOLA PULGA MOLINA BRA 02'17"39 27/08/1997 MESSINA
RC YANA KLOCHKOVA CRF/RJ 02'16"56 20/09/2002 BRASÍLIA
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL CRF 02'16"70 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º YANA KLOCHKOVA 1982 060677 CRF/RJ 02'16"56 103,29 RC
2º PAMELA HANSON 1979 080529 CRF/RJ 02'19"50 105,51
3º FABIOLA PULGA MOLINA 1975 003264 SAO JOSE/SP 02'22"14 107,51
4º LAURA A S CRESPO 1981 033453 AEAA/RJ 02'23"08 108,22
5º LAURA D A M DE AZEVEDO 1982 001291 MINAS TC/MG 02'24"49 109,29
6º TALITA LIMA RIBEIRO 1985 043541 PINHEIROS/SP 02'24"93 109,62
7º PAULA TOFFANI EICHENBERGER 1983 053261 UNAERP/SP 02'25"42 109,99
8º FERNANDA NUNES ALVARENGA 1986 053857 PINHEIROS/SP 02'27"16 111,31
FINAL B
9º LAIETE MOLOTIEVSCHI 1983 034055 SERC-S. CAETANO/S02'25"62 110,14
10º GEORGINA BARDACH MARTIN 1983 071984 UNISANTA/SP 02'26"20 110,58
11º GISELI CAETANO PEREIRA 1972 009744 PINHEIROS/SP 02'27"07 111,24
12º BRUNA CAMILO TURI 1987 055486 PINHEIROS/SP 02'29"10 112,78
13º DANIELLE AMARAL SANTOS 1988 070668 ESPERIA/SP 02'30"85 114,10
14º TATIANA CARDOSO GAMA 1984 031148 PINHEIROS/SP 02'30"99 114,20
15º CAMILA L GONCALVES DE SOUZA 1982 030161 MINAS TC/MG 02'31"24 114,39
16º DEONY NASCIMENTO BAIA 1981 021018 AEAA/RJ 02'36"05 118,03


22ª PROVA 200 METERS BACKSTROKE MEN

RM AARON PEIRSOL USA 01'55"15 20/03/2002 MINEAPOLIS
RS ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO BRA 01'59"23 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO MINAS T.C./MG 01'59"23 19/12/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO CRF/RJ 02'00"40 15/12/2000 SÃO PAULO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 02'01"30 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º ROGERIO AOKI ROMERO 1969 016845 MINAS TC/MG 02'02"70 102,47
2º GABRIEL S V MANGABEIRA 1982 023804 CRF/RJ 02'03"05 102,76
3º NIKOLAYCHUK VOLODYMYR 1975 074441 MINAS TC/MG 02'03"85 103,43
4º PAULO MAURICIO SILVA MACHADO 1978 025146 PINHEIROS/SP 02'04"58 104,04
5º DIOGO GOMES BEZERRA 1980 008986 NNSESI/PE 02'05"92 105,16
6º THIAGO CESAR DE SOUZA PINTO 1977 019414 UNISANTA/SP 02'08"00 106,90
7º EDVANDER BERTOLETI JUNIOR 1985 058677 CORINTHIANS/SP 02'09"35 108,03
8º MARCELO ANTUNES POSSATO 1981 009837 PINHEIROS/SP 02'10"98 109,39
FINAL B
9º RAFAEL R GONCALVES 1980 013281 CRF/RJ 02'09"42 108,08
10º CAIO SOUZA LOBO MORETZSOHN 1983 043512 UNISANTA/SP 02'10"16 108,70
11º CLAUDIO XIMENES ULRICH 1980 017819 PTC/ES 02'10"63 109,09
12º RICARDO YUZO KOJIMA 1980 022682 UNISANTA/SP 02'10"85 109,28
13º JOEL F B ALVES 1983 070368 CRVG/RJ 02'11"01 109,41
14º DANIEL NOVAK 1986 049418 PINHEIROS/SP 02'11"31 109,66
15º SAVIO MAHNKE VERISSIMO 1979 001637 YARA CLUBE/SP 02'12"49 110,65
16º RAFAEL SANTOS CASTRO 1985 050770 MINAS TC/MG 02'12"87 110,97


23ª PROVA REV. 4 X 50 METERS FREESTYLE RELAY WOMEN

RS BRASIL "A" BRA 01'46"42 14/12/2000 SÃO PAULO
RB CRF/RJ "A" CRF/RJ 01'46"42 14/12/2000 SÃO PAULO
RC CRF/RJ "A" CRF/RJ 01'45"63 03/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO

NOME DA EQUIPE SIGLA TEMPO
FINAL
1º PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'46"73
030176 FLAVIA RENATA DELAROLI
016429 TATIANA LEMOS DE LIMA
043541 TALITA LIMA RIBEIRO
049468 JULIANA DA SILVA BERLANGA


2º CRF/RJ "A" CRF/RJ 01'48"56
004928 MONIQUE A FERREIRA
060677 YANA KLOCHKOVA
036832 MARCIA C S BARROSO
017677 DENISE OLIVEIRA


3º MINAS "A" MINAS TC/MG 01'50"06
017904 PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO
028640 FERNANDA MACHADO TRAVESSO
050116 LUIZA DANI PAIXAO
001291 LAURA D A M DE AZEVEDO


4º CNRAC "A" CNRAC/ES 01'50"22
037124 LAILA GIESTAS FERREIRA
022138 KARINY SILVA RIBEIRO
050959 THAMY VENTORIN
043650 PAMELLA OLIVEIRA


5º NIKITA SESI/PE "A" NNSESI/PE 01'50"52
031147 ISABELA AMBLARD
043270 JOANNA MARANHAO
033908 NATHALIA MESQUITA
000987 PAULA BARACHO ROSAS RIBEIRO


6º UNISANTA "A" UNISANTA/SP 01'50"83
036019 MARESSA D'PAULA NOGUEIRA
024731 SILVIA SCHICH
024626 ANA PAULA DE SOUZA MOTA
036071 NATALIA FERRO DE GRAVA


7º CORINTHIANS "A" CORINTHIANS/SP 01'51"63
064277 WALLESKA FACINCANI VILLARIM
055440 MONICK AVELINO PEREZ
000234 JULIANA TEREZA DE ALMEIDA
073033 NATHALIA SA DOS SANTOS


8º TTC/RJ "A" TTC/RJ 01'51"90
033460 AMARA M V DA SILVA
023942 RACHEL M A DA SILVA
013710 BARBARA MONTEIRO B DE SA
031807 PRISCYLLA S P DOS SANTOS


9º GNU "A" GNU/RS 01'54"14
021740 MICHELLE LENHARDT
032351 ROBERTA DOERNTE SANT'ANNA
031992 DANIELA CAMPOS JACOBS
019231 MICHELLE DAIANE KLASER


10º SE/CIEF/CAESB "A" SE/CIEF/CAESB/DF 01'57"57
048279 TANISE FERREIRA
042959 TAIS GUEDES
072149 AQUEL ARAUJO
050477 MARINA MENEZES LEITAO TAVARES


DQL UNAERP "A" UNAERP/SP
010771 MARY CHRISTIANE DE SOUZA
025380 RENATA DE OLIVEIRA BURGOS
040040 FLAVIA MARQUES ALVES SOUSA
053261 PAULA TOFFANI EICHENBERGER



24ª PROVA REV. 4 X 50 METERS FRESTYLE RELAY MEN

RS BRASIL "A" BRA 01'29"89 08/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RB CRVG "A" CRVG/RJ 01'29"89 08/06/2000 RIO DE JANEIRO
RC CRVG "A" CRVG/RJ 01'30"67 03/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO

NOME DA EQUIPE SIGLA TEMPO
FINAL
1º PINHEIROS "A" PINHEIROS/SP 01'30"71
012298 GUSTAVO FRANCA BORGES
060720 JOSE MARTINS MEOLANS
020969 CARLOS ALBERTO BORGES JAYME
013292 RENATO GUIMARAES GUERALDI


2º CRF/RJ "A" CRF/RJ 01'31"87
019438 NICHOLAS A D DOS SANTOS
035502 RAPHAEL E N DE THUIN
022145 RICARDO C DORNELAS
016709 ANDRE OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO


3º UNISANTA "A" UNISANTA/SP 01'32"33
032102 RICARDO SILVEIRA CINTRA
043429 JOAO PAULO LIMA DE OLIVEIRA
004264 MARCO ANTONIO SAPUCAIA
034734 JOEL MORAES SANTOS JUNIOR


4º MINAS "A" MINAS TC/MG 01'33"47
011779 ALEXANDRE MASSURA NETO
029477 RODRIGO MELO FERREIRA
027209 RODRIGO ROCHA CASTRO
026219 RENATO MELO FERREIRA


5º UNAERP "A" UNAERP/SP 01'33"77
062105 DIEGO FORTES SALGUEIRO
048146 DANIEL DE PAULA BELINI
049469 RENE DE ALMEIDA LEITE
018479 ROGERIO PENNA COSTA


6º GNU "A" GNU/RS 01'34"00
021843 GUILHERME ROTH DOS SANTOS
006904 EDUARDO DEBONI
041149 ANTONIO PAZ VIELMO
021840 FERNANDO ROTH DOS SANTOS


7º CURITIBANO "A" CC/PR 01'36"44
028208 OTAVIO FIGUEIREDO
007153 BOGODAR SZPAK
028221 LUIZ AUGUSTO B. PACHECO
028280 LUIGI MIRO ZILIOTTO


8º AE AGUAS ABERTAS "A" AEAA/RJ 01'37"35
016837 FABIANO A BORGES
038261 FELIPE BRANDAO DOS SANTOS
010447 BRUNO N BLANCO
051118 GUSTAVO M GOMES


9º SE/CIEF/CAESB "A" SE/CIEF/CAESB/DF 01'38"66
044315 RAFAEL P.TELES FERREIRA
028163 WESLEY C MANCIO
028162 WALDO FERRAZ COSTA
000702 ARNALDO CASTRO COSTA FILHO


10º FFC/RJ "A" FFC/RJ 01'40"10
013236 SANDRO M ROCHA
045537 CAULI R BEDRAN
023041 FERNANDO ANTONIO B DOS REIS
031821 DANIEL M CRESPO


11º TTC/RJ "A" TTC/RJ 01'40"42
035366 GUSTAVO G MENDONCA
022993 ANTONIO A SANTORO
002401 CARLOS EDUARDO G F DA SILVA
033430 LUIZ FELIPE S CELIDONIO


12º CORINTHIANS "A" CORINTHIANS/SP 01'41"10
001824 GUSTAVO NEVES MARONE
058677 EDVANDER BERTOLETI JUNIOR
019290 DENNY CIMATTI
043570 ANDERSON DA SILVA ANTONIO