ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Jenny's Back! She Swims 58.58 in Prelims of 100 Fly on Day One at US Nationals -- August 12, 2002 Tom Malchow 2002 LCM Championships

By Phillip Whitten

FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida, August 12. THE prelims of the first day of competition at the USA Swimming Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships gave promise of some very fast swimming tonight, as mad dogs and swimming fans sweltered in the oppressive morning humidity at the International Swimming Hall of Fame pool.

Prelims for four events were contested this morning, with each producing some note worthy swims.

Here's a quick rundown of how it went this morning.

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
Defending champion Maggie Bowen, Auburn Aquatics, was top qualifier at 4:48.73. It took 4:53.45 to make the finals with 2000 Olympian Kaitlin Sandeno just missing the top eight by 6-hundredths of a second.

The big surprise -- and a pleasant one it was -- was Maddie Crippen's performance. Crippen, the other 2000 US Olympian in the 400 IM, had not posted any times of note since Sydney. But this morning, the Germantown Academy ace cruised through in 4:49.01 to qualify second.

Kristen Caverly, who has won this event at Nationals before was fourth, while Hayley Peirsol, little sister of WR-holder Aaron Peirsol, from Irvine Novas was fifth.

Emily Mason, Arizona Desert Fox, actually posted the fastest time this morning, 4:48.13, but in a
controversial decision, was disqualified for not touching simultaneously with both hands on the
breaststroke turn.


Men's 200 m Individual Medley
Michael Phelps breezed through the easiest 2:01 200 IM I have ever seen. The 17 year-old North Baltimore ace clocked 2:01.13, just 27-hundredths off his lifetime best. Olympic bronze medalist Tom Wilkens was second in a strong 2:02.13, Eric Donnelly was third.

It took 2:03.74 to make the final, 2:05.18 to make consols. Among those who failed to make the Big Final were Dan Trupin, Aquachiefs, who had the nation's fastest 200 yards IM during the college season (12th in 2:04.32) and 36 year-old Dr. Ron Karnaugh, who had appeared ready to swim a 2:02 or faster but managed only a 2:04.79 for 13th place.

Look for Phelps to swim under the two-minute barrier tonight. Tom Dolan's American record of 1:59.77 is definitely in jeopardy.


Women's 100 m Butterfly
Is this a genuine comeback Jenny Thompson is making? Can even Jenny swim at a world-class level with only seven weeks of training?

These were the questions many were asking on the pool deck, and Jenny, 29, answered them emphatically: Yes! And yes!

Swimming next to Cal's Natalie Coughlin, in a symbolic seeding, Jenny withstood a final sprint by her heir-apparent to qualify first in 58.58 seconds. Coughlin, who destroyed JT's short course American record at the NCAAs this year, swam a lifetime best to post the #2 time, 58.71.

Two other women swam under a minute: Mary Descenza, 59.48, and Rachel Komisarz, 59.96. It took 1:00.81 to make the finals.


Men's 400 m freestyle
How's this as a setup for an exciting final? Three men qualified in a tie for the top spot in the prelims of the 400 free at 3:52.62.

Swimming in the next-to-last heat, 16 year-old Larsen Jensen knocked 3+ seconds off his previous best time to notch the first 3:52.62. Then, in the final heat, Erik Vendt and Robert Margalis matched his feat, just out-touching veteran Chad Carvin at 3:52.74.

Qualifying fifth, just one second back, was American record-holder Klete Keller (3:53.73), while 2000 Olympic 200m fly champ, Tom Malchow, swam his best 400 free in years (3:54.74) to take the sixth position. Fran Crippen and Davis Tarwater round out a talented, tightly-bunched field.

Keller's American record of 3:47.00 could well be challenged tonight, but which swimmer will emerge the winner is very much a mystery.

USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY ONE: August 12, 2002

PRELIMS RESULTS



Event 1 Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:55.89
National Cut: N 4:57.79
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
1 Bowen, Maggie C 22 Auburn Aquatics- 4:39.06 4:48.73T
30.81 1:04.76 (33.95)
1:41.90 (37.14) 2:18.34 (36.44)
3:00.06 (41.72) 3:41.56 (41.50)
4:15.55 (33.99) 4:48.73 (33.18)
2 Crippen, Madeleine M 22 Germantown Acad. 4:13.87Y 4:49.01T
31.22 1:06.50 (35.28)
1:42.74 (36.24) 2:19.09 (36.35)
2:59.91 (40.82) 3:42.33 (42.42)
4:15.39 (33.06) 4:49.01 (33.62)
3 Cassidy, Andrea L 20 Unattached-FL 4:51.34 4:51.26T
31.33 1:06.39 (35.06)
1:43.17 (36.78) 2:20.16 (36.99
3:01.92 (41.76) 3:43.97 (42.05)
4:17.97 (34.00) 4:51.26 (33.29)
4 Caverly, Kristen J 17 Ngsv Gators-CA 4:43.09 4:52.04T
31.23 1:06.70 (35.47)
1:43.65 (36.95) 2:20.08 (36.43)
3:01.35 (41.27) 3:43.00 (41.65)
4:17.87 (34.87) 4:52.04 (34.17)
5 Peirsol, Hayley R 17 Novaquatics-CA 4:50.30 4:52.48T
32.52 1:08.21 (35.69)
1:45.06 (36.85) 2:21.54 (36.48)
3:04.82 (43.28) 3:47.44 (42.62)
4:20.52 (33.08) 4:52.48 (31.96)
6 Costella, Lauren D 17 Carson Tigrshark 4:52.48 4:52.96T
31.34 1:06.35 (35.01)
1:43.71 (37.36) 2:20.94 (37.23)
3:03.26 (42.32) 3:46.73 (43.47)
4:20.25 (33.52) 4:52.96 (32.71)
7 Reid, Jamie L 19 Highlander Aq.-F 4:22.70Y 4:53.11T
30.29 1:04.46 (34.17)
1:40.34 (35.88) 2:15.69 (35.35)
3:00.91 (45.22) 3:46.41 (45.50)
4:20.84 (34.43) 4:53.11 (32.27)
8 Houlton, Molly a 14 Tucson Ford-AZ 4:20.15Y 4:53.45T
31.44 1:06.28 (34.84)
1:43.09 (36.81) 2:19.74 (36.65)
3:02.23 (42.49) 3:45.93 (43.70)
4:19.88 (33.95) 4:53.45 (33.57)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 19 Trojan Swim Club 4:43.13 4:53.51T
30.74 1:04.72 (33.98)
1:43.18 (38.46) 2:20.36 (37.18)
3:02.65 (42.29) 3:44.95 (42.30)
4:19.31 (34.36) 4:53.51 (34.20)
10 Stein, Sarah A 17 Germantown Acad. 4:56.80 4:54.19T
32.21 1:07.31 (35.10)
1:44.90 (37.59) 2:21.33 (36.43)
3:03.63 (42.30) 3:45.58 (41.95)
4:20.55 (34.97) 4:54.19 (33.64)
11 Taflinger, Brooke N 20 Indiana Aquatics 4:57.27 4:54.27T
31.25 1:06.56 (35.31)
1:45.11 (38.55) 2:22.48 (37.37)
3:03.94 (41.46) 3:46.34 (42.40)
4:20.78 (34.44) 4:54.27 (33.49)
12 Forster, Jennifer M 14 Washington Twsp- 4:54.00 4:55.09T
30.69 1:05.47 (34.78)
1:43.36 (37.89) 2:20.54 (37.18)
3:04.02 (43.48) 3:47.73 (43.71)
4:21.97 (34.24) 4:55.09 (33.12)
13 Labosky, Marie R 20 Germantown Acad. 4:52.51 4:55.31T
32.11 1:08.86 (36.75)
1:46.42 (37.56) 2:22.99 (36.57)
3:04.40 (41.41) 3:46.82 (42.42)
4:21.39 (34.57) 4:55.31 (33.92)
14 Klein, Melissa F 17 Dynamo Swim Club 4:47.66 4:55.50T
31.94 1:07.61 (35.67)
1:45.68 (38.07) 2:23.61 (37.93)
3:04.88 (41.27) 3:47.40 (42.52)
4:21.87 (34.47) 4:55.50 (33.63)
15 Binder, Adrienne M 17 Santa Barbara SC 4:44.65 4:55.77T
31.01 1:06.08 (35.07)
1:44.34 (38.26) 2:21.94 (37.60)
3:04.99 (43.05) 3:48.68 (43.69)
4:22.68 (34.00) 4:55.77 (33.09)
16 Cotton, Jessica A 15 Tiger Aquatics-P 4:57.57 4:57.41N
31.90 1:07.24 (35.34)
1:46.04 (38.80) 2:24.45 (38.41)
3:06.51 (42.06) 3:49.24 (42.73)
4:23.62 (34.38) 4:57.41 (33.79)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Johnson, Brittany D 17 Winston-Salem Y- 4:19.52Y 4:58.49
31.38 1:06.35 (34.97)
1:44.97 (38.62) 2:22.75 (37.78)
3:06.17 (43.42) 3:50.38 (44.21)
4:25.01 (34.63) 4:58.49 (33.48)
18 Martin, Kristy 21 Indiana Aquatics 4:49.17S 4:58.61
30.94 1:05.38 (34.44)
1:46.39 (41.01) 2:25.25 (38.86)
3:07.39 (42.14) 3:49.57 (42.18)
4:24.67 (35.10) 4:58.61 (33.94)
19 McIntyre, Erin E 21 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 4:52.93 4:59.13
31.91 1:06.96 (35.05)
1:46.12 (39.16) 2:24.38 (38.26)
3:06.71 (42.33) 3:50.15 (43.44)
4:25.33 (35.18) 4:59.13 (33.80)
20 Lehner, Andrea J 13 Star Swimming-NI 4:57.16 4:59.24
31.69 1:07.71 (36.02)
1:45.24 (37.53) 2:22.63 (37.39)
3:06.20 (43.57) 3:50.97 (44.77)
4:25.10 (34.13) 4:59.24 (34.14)
21 Retrum, Leah L 17 Donner Swim Club 4:55.78 4:59.36
31.45 1:07.19 (35.74)
1:43.92 (36.73) 2:20.18 (36.26)
3:04.40 (44.22) 3:51.06 (46.66)
4:26.02 (34.96) 4:59.36 (33.34)
22 Buck, Stephanie A 21 Athens Bulldog-G 4:55.88 4:59.95
31.49 1:07.01 (35.52)
1:47.11 (40.10) 2:25.60 (38.49)
3:09.49 (43.89) 3:52.70 (43.21)
4:27.32 (34.62) 4:59.95 (32.63)
23 Carroll, Kathleen M 17 Greater Toledo-O 4:56.41 5:00.24
31.25 1:07.35 (36.10)
1:45.37 (38.02) 2:23.64 (38.27)
3:07.37 (43.73) 3:52.33 (44.96)
4:26.36 (34.03) 5:00.24 (33.88)
24 Devinny, Cara N 19 Georgia Tech-GA/ 4:55.94 5:00.34
32.45 1:08.39 (35.94)
1:47.60 (39.21) 2:26.22 (38.62)
3:07.86 (41.64) 3:50.74 (42.88)
4:25.73 (34.99) 5:00.34 (34.61)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Palera, Megan E 16 Santa Maria Swim 4:57.79 5:00.36
32.75 1:09.84 (37.09)
1:49.37 (39.53) 2:28.96 (39.59)
3:11.11 (42.15) 3:53.74 (42.63)
4:27.17 (33.43) 5:00.36 (33.19)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Pisula, Emily R 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 4:56.98 5:00.70
31.05 1:06.98 (35.93)
1:46.26 (39.28) 2:25.32 (39.06)
3:08.23 (42.91) 3:51.19 (42.96)
4:26.44 (35.25) 5:00.70 (34.26)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Pendleton, Bethany E 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 4:18.62Y 5:00.95
31.48 1:07.46 (35.98)
1:44.91 (37.45) 2:23.04 (38.13)
3:07.39 (44.35) 3:53.16 (45.77)
4:27.26 (34.10) 5:00.95 (33.69)
28 Winkler, Brooke E 20 DE Anza Cuprtino 4:21.33Y 5:01.11
32.44 1:09.15 (36.71)
1:48.45 (39.30) 2:26.05 (37.60)
3:09.66 (43.61) 3:53.01 (43.35)
4:27.63 (34.62) 5:01.11 (33.48)
29 Houck, Sarah E 18 Tiger Aquatics-P 4:20.83Y 5:01.15
31.66 1:08.03 (36.37)
1:46.40 (38.37) 2:24.83 (38.43)
3:08.10 (43.27) 3:51.91 (43.81)
4:26.36 (34.45) 5:01.15 (34.79)
30 Green, Meredith E 19 No. Carolina AC 4:56.88 5:01.18
31.56 1:06.63 (35.07)
1:46.57 (39.94) 2:25.05 (38.48)
3:10.04 (44.99) 3:54.36 (44.32)
4:28.02 (33.66) 5:01.18 (33.16)
31 Duerk, Lauren D 18 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:56.26 5:01.40
32.17 1:09.53 (37.36)
1:47.54 (38.01) 2:25.95 (38.41)
3:07.65 (41.70) 3:51.47 (43.82)
4:27.01 (35.54) 5:01.40 (34.39)
=== Prelims ===

32 Gettel, Lauren M 18 City OF Plano-NT 4:22.18Y 5:01.59
32.39 1:10.52 (38.13)
1:46.72 (36.20) 2:23.65 (36.93)
3:07.64 (43.99) 3:53.54 (45.90)
4:27.13 (33.59) 5:01.59 (34.46)
33 Maust, Claire V 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:19.80Y 5:01.71
32.42 1:08.28 (35.86)
1:46.44 (38.16) 2:23.96 (37.52)
3:08.59 (44.63) 3:53.86 (45.27)
4:28.58 (34.72) 5:01.71 (33.13)
34 Bragg, Ja-Neil 16 Tiger Aquatics-P 4:57.28 5:02.23
31.46 1:07.22 (35.76)
1:45.78 (38.56) 2:25.02 (39.24)
3:08.41 (43.39) 3:52.40 (43.99)
4:27.29 (34.89) 5:02.23 (34.94)
35 Eads, Courtney D 15 Claremont Club-C 4:22.18Y 5:02.32
31.04 1:06.63 (35.59)
1:46.32 (39.69) 2:24.76 (38.44)
3:10.44 (45.68) 3:55.12 (44.68)
4:29.64 (34.52) 5:02.32 (32.68)
36 Fuccillo, Jeana M 17 Rockwood SC-OZ 4:54.79 5:02.51


31.66 1:07.82 (36.16)
1:46.55 (38.73) 2:24.94 (38.39)
3:07.81 (42.87) 3:51.82 (44.01)
4:27.36 (35.54) 5:02.51 (35.15)
37 Bean, Jennifer L 20 Tippecanoe White 4:21.35Y 5:02.58
32.49 1:09.06 (36.57)
1:49.02 (39.96) 2:28.09 (39.07)
3:11.16 (43.07) 3:54.32 (43.16)
4:29.14 (34.82) 5:02.58 (33.44)
38 Kukors, Emily N 17 King AC-PN 4:54.71 5:02.75
31.81 1:07.77 (35.96)
1:48.89 (41.12) 2:29.24 (40.35)
3:09.59 (40.35) 3:53.49 (43.90)
4:28.32 (34.83) 5:02.75 (34.43)
39 Carter, Elizabeth J 20 Industry Hills-C 4:20.22Y 5:03.32
31.81 1:07.50 (35.69)
1:47.68 (40.18) 2:27.18 (39.50)
3:10.14 (42.96) 3:53.98 (43.84)
4:29.16 (35.18) 5:03.32 (34.16)
40 Baldree, Alexandra D 20 Aggie Swim Club- 4:20.11Y 5:03.41
32.59 1:07.48 (34.89)
1:47.49 (40.01) 2:26.93 (39.44)
3:10.31 (43.38) 3:53.80 (43.49)
4:29.23 (35.43) 5:03.41 (34.18)
41 Schuknecht, Alisa L 19 Texas Aquatics-S 4:13.92Y 5:03.50
32.13 1:07.64 (35.51)
1:47.55 (39.91) 2:26.70 (39.15)
3:10.14 (43.44) 3:53.16 (43.02)
4:28.98 (35.82) 5:03.50 (34.52)
42 Rose, Erica L 20 Lake Erie Silver 4:21.43Y 5:03.65
33.09 1:10.29 (37.20)
1:50.02 (39.73) 2:28.93 (38.91)
3:11.40 (42.47) 3:55.33 (43.93)
4:30.13 (34.80) 5:03.65 (33.52)
43 Barton, Kelli L 18 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 4:57.29 5:03.73
33.36 1:11.41 (38.05)
1:50.09 (38.68) 2:28.26 (38.17)
3:11.71 (43.45) 3:55.04 (43.33)
4:30.21 (35.17) 5:03.73 (33.52)
44 Galloway, Julie A 16 Cypress Fairbank 4:20.74Y 5:03.74
30.76 1:05.99 (35.23)
1:45.58 (39.59) 2:24.74 (39.16)
3:09.65 (44.91) 3:54.79 (45.14)
4:29.50 (34.71) 5:03.74 (34.24)
45 Boland, Katherine M 18 Germantown Acad. 4:54.00 5:04.16
31.37 1:06.34 (34.97)
1:45.38 (39.04) 2:23.46 (38.08)
3:09.42 (45.96) 3:56.10 (46.68)
4:30.56 (34.46) 5:04.16 (33.60)
46 Corgan, Erin E 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:18.83Y 5:04.46
31.46 1:07.27 (35.81)
1:45.10 (37.83) 2:23.90 (38.80)
3:08.11 (44.21) 3:53.57 (45.46)
4:29.27 (35.70) 5:04.46 (35.19)
47 Kearney, Stacy G 21 Ucla Swimming-CA 4:21.36Y 5:04.49
32.47 1:08.49 (36.02)
1:47.03 (38.54) 2:24.71 (37.68)
3:08.78 (44.07) 3:53.43 (44.65)
4:29.50 (36.07) 5:04.49 (34.99)
48 Miller, Abby C 15 Industry Hills-C 4:22.54Y 5:04.51
31.88 1:07.99 (36.11)
1:47.18 (39.19) 2:25.52 (38.34)
3:10.72 (45.20) 3:55.80 (45.08)
4:30.48 (34.68) 5:04.51 (34.03)
49 Kristick, Corrie A 19 Colorado Springs 4:21.03Y 5:04.71
32.99 1:10.50 (37.51)
1:48.93 (38.43) 2:26.83 (37.90)
3:11.15 (44.32) 3:56.03 (44.88)
4:30.64 (34.61) 5:04.71 (34.07)
50 Voyles, Lindsay A 16 Circle C Swimmin 4:57.21 5:05.12
31.80 1:08.13 (36.33)
1:46.53 (38.40) 2:25.08 (38.55)
3:10.07 (44.99) 3:54.72 (44.65)
4:30.25 (35.53) 5:05.12 (34.87)
51 Kreutzjans, Rebecca J 17 Blue Fins ST-SI 4:55.79 5:05.22
31.47 1:06.91 (35.44)
1:44.76 (37.85) 2:22.16 (37.40)
3:09.21 (47.05) 3:56.09 (46.88)
4:31.18 (35.09) 5:05.22 (34.04)
52 Thorburn, Linn E 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:20.08Y 5:05.26
31.67 1:06.86 (35.19)
1:46.49 (39.63) 2:25.41 (38.92)
3:11.31 (45.90) 3:57.40 (46.09)
4:31.45 (34.05) 5:05.26 (33.81)
53 Crouthamel, Carol L 20 Spirit Swimming- 4:22.34Y 5:05.30
33.05 1:09.90 (36.85)
1:50.26 (40.36) 2:29.08 (38.82)
3:11.78 (42.70) 3:55.06 (43.28)
4:30.72 (35.66) 5:05.30 (34.58)
54 Strouse, Emily R 18 So. Sound Titans 4:20.38Y 5:05.59
31.46 1:07.76 (36.30)
1:48.53 (40.77) 2:28.98 (40.45)
3:12.75 (43.77) 3:57.70 (44.95)
4:32.28 (34.58) 5:05.59 (33.31)
55 Coler, Catherine R 20 Pleasanton-PC/UC 4:21.36Y 5:06.19
32.36 1:08.71 (36.35)
1:50.62 (41.91) 2:32.25 (41.63)
3:14.21 (41.96) 3:56.25 (42.04)
4:31.55 (35.30) 5:06.19 (34.64)
56 Johnson, Sara J 20 Club Wolverine-M 4:21.51Y 5:06.26
32.61 1:10.26 (37.65)
1:49.15 (38.89) 2:27.73 (38.58)
3:11.97 (44.24) 3:57.02 (45.05)
4:32.78 (35.76) 5:06.26 (33.48)
57 Galloway, Joy C 18 Trojan Swim Club 4:22.25Y 5:06.32
31.65 1:08.28 (36.63)
1:48.46 (40.18) 2:29.09 (40.63)
3:12.61 (43.52) 3:57.64 (45.03)
4:32.39 (34.75) 5:06.32 (33.93)
58 Cooke, Susan R 21 Saint Edwards AQ 4:17.58Y 5:06.76
32.47 1:08.85 (36.38)
1:48.69 (39.84) 2:27.86 (39.17)
3:10.49 (42.63) 3:54.50 (44.01)
4:31.26 (36.76) 5:06.76 (35.50)
59 NG, Amy A 18 California Aq.-P 4:18.18Y 5:07.23
32.45 1:10.01 (37.56)
1:48.51 (38.50) 2:27.64 (39.13)
3:11.90 (44.26) 3:57.03 (45.13)
4:32.56 (35.53) 5:07.23 (34.67)
60 Schluntz, Justine O 15 Duke City Aq.-NM 4:57.05 5:08.10
31.72 1:08.30 (36.58)
1:48.25 (39.95) 2:26.72 (38.47)
3:11.28 (44.56) 3:56.02 (44.74)
4:32.69 (36.67) 5:08.10 (35.41)
61 Ferritto, Elaine M 17 Upper Arlington- 4:21.22Y 5:08.11
31.42 1:08.28 (36.86)
1:46.06 (37.78) 2:25.29 (39.23)
3:10.08 (44.79) 3:57.27 (47.19)
4:33.32 (36.05) 5:08.11 (34.79)
62 Benedict, Dana J 15 Clark County-CA 4:57.56 5:09.75
31.16 1:07.22 (36.06)
1:47.56 (40.34) 2:27.58 (40.02)
3:11.89 (44.31) 3:58.23 (46.34)
4:34.16 (35.93) 5:09.75 (35.59)
63 Morelli, Kara M 18 Phoenix SC-AZ 4:20.07Y 5:09.92
32.11 1:08.29 (36.18)
1:46.75 (38.46) 2:25.23 (38.48)
3:11.46 (46.23) 3:57.76 (46.30)
4:34.33 (36.57) 5:09.92 (35.59)
64 Wilcox, Kari A 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 4:20.71Y 5:10.01
32.81 1:10.61 (37.80)
1:50.57 (39.96) 2:30.49 (39.92)
3:14.80 (44.31) 4:00.10 (45.30)
4:35.28 (35.18) 5:10.01 (34.73)
65 Roark, Ashley N 19 Circle C Swimmin 4:21.75Y 5:10.35
32.43 1:08.81 (36.38)
1:47.92 (39.11) 2:25.85 (37.93)
3:11.92 (46.07) 3:57.59 (45.67)
4:33.62 (36.03) 5:10.35 (36.73)
66 Embertson, Mari K 19 Roseburg ST-OR 4:20.23Y 5:10.69
32.80 1:10.58 (37.78)
1:51.96 (41.38) 2:32.28 (40.32)
3:14.83 (42.55) 3:58.30 (43.47)
4:35.12 (36.82) 5:10.69 (35.57)
67 Willey, Kristine B 20 Sierra Marlins-S 4:16.95Y 5:10.93
32.50 1:09.82 (37.32)
1:50.04 (40.22) 2:29.69 (39.65)
3:13.68 (43.99) 3:59.57 (45.89)
4:35.16 (35.59) 5:10.93 (35.77)
68 Taylor, Brooke D 19 Highlander Aq.-F 4:21.50Y 5:11.32
31.89 1:07.68 (35.79)
1:46.30 (38.62) 2:25.86 (39.56)
3:12.13 (46.27) 3:59.12 (46.99)
4:35.45 (36.33) 5:11.32 (35.87)
69 Wong, Melissa G 17 Industry Hills-C 4:22.77Y 5:12.09
31.42 1:07.84 (36.42)
1:48.16 (40.32) 2:26.97 (38.81)
3:13.55 (46.58) 4:01.56 (48.01)
4:37.65 (36.09) 5:12.09 (34.44)
70 Raezer, Stephanie L 19 Buckeye SC-OH 4:22.91Y 5:12.24
31.83 1:08.36 (36.53)
1:49.10 (40.74) 2:30.27 (41.17)
3:14.61 (44.34) 4:01.62 (47.01)
4:37.19 (35.57) 5:12.24 (35.05)
71 Ness, Kathryn D 18 Worthington Swim 4:22.72Y 5:13.76
31.51 1:08.52 (37.01)
1:49.71 (41.19) 2:30.80 (41.09)
3:15.48 (44.68) 4:01.64 (46.16)
4:37.70 (36.06) 5:13.76 (36.06)
72 Koch, Jennifer L 19 Unattached-AM 4:21.34Y 5:19.34
31.28 1:07.73 (36.45)
1:49.07 (41.34) 2:31.34 (42.27)
3:16.54 (45.20) 4:03.47 (46.93)
4:41.48 (38.01) 5:19.34 (37.86)
-- Mason, Emily A 19 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 4:48.13 DQ
29.54 1:02.85 (33.31)
1:40.16 (37.31) 2:16.89 (36.73)
2:58.69 (41.80) 3:41.91 (43.22)
4:15.96 (34.05) 4:48.83 (32.87)
-- Carusone, Ashley H 17 North Central FL 4:52.68 DQ
30.83 1:05.28 (34.45)
1:43.52 (38.24) 2:21.15 (37.63)
3:05.35 (44.20) 3:49.56 (44.21)
4:22.73 (33.17) 4:55.20 (32.47)
-- Mackey, Nicole E 17 Novaquatics-CA 4:52.32 DQ
31.23 1:06.45 (35.22)
1:44.52 (38.07) 2:22.12 (37.60)
3:04.47 (42.35) 3:47.55 (43.08)
4:23.26 (35.71) 4:57.88 (34.62)
-- Gordon, Katherine A 18 Trinity Prep Aq. 4:55.73 DQ
32.35 1:08.25 (35.90)
1:45.65 (37.40) 2:22.02 (36.37)
3:05.59 (43.57) 3:50.51 (44.92)
4:24.66 (34.15) 4:57.98 (33.32)



Event 2 Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 1:58.16 9/11/1994 Jani Sievinen, FIN
American: A 1:59.77 9/21/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:59.91 7/25/1996 Attila Czene, HUN
LC Nationals: R 2:00.17 4/3/1994 Attila Czene, HUN
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:06.99
National Cut: N 2:08.39
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 2:00.86 2:01.13T
26.67 57.19 (30.52)
1:33.09 (35.90) 2:01.13 (28.04)
2 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara SC-P 2:02.05 2:02.31T
27.29 58.83 (31.54)
1:33.06 (34.23) 2:02.31 (29.25)
3 Donnelly, Eric R 22 Gator Swim Club- 2:04.63 2:03.03T
27.17 59.33 (32.16)
1:33.84 (34.51) 2:03.03 (29.19)
4 Dusing, Nathaniel J 23 Circle C Swimmin 2:01.73 2:03.27T
25.32 56.66 (31.34)
1:33.13 (36.47) 2:03.27 (30.14)
5 Clements, Kevin R 22 Industry Hills-C 2:02.35 2:03.49T
27.20 58.54 (31.34)
1:33.48 (34.94) 2:03.49 (30.01)
6 Galloway, James A 21 Auburn Aquatics- 2:04.90 2:03.60T
27.09 59.33 (32.24)
1:33.99 (34.66) 2:03.60 (29.61)
7 Montague, Joey R 23 Cypress Fairbank 2:02.64 2:03.61T
26.34 58.34 (32.00)
1:34.24 (35.90) 2:03.61 (29.37)
8 Bruckart, Joe R 21 Phoenix SC-AZ 1:45.72Y 2:03.74T
25.86 57.11 (31.25)
1:33.75 (36.64) 2:03.74 (29.99)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Hannan, Tommy G 22 Circle C Swimmin 2:05.15 2:03.76T
25.72 57.19 (31.47)
1:33.47 (36.28) 2:03.76 (30.29)
10 Shanteau, Eric L 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:03.37 2:03.94T
27.18 59.53 (32.35)
1:34.81 (35.28) 2:03.94 (29.13)
11 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:06.88 2:03.96T
26.80 58.90 (32.10)
1:33.79 (34.89) 2:03.96 (30.17)
12 Trupin, Dan M 19 Aquachiefs-IL/St 2:03.61 2:04.32T
26.81 59.32 (32.51)
1:35.51 (36.19) 2:04.32 (28.81)
13 Karnaugh, Ronald D 36 Jersey Gators-NJ 2:03.47 2:04.79T
26.88 59.20 (32.32)
1:34.51 (35.31) 2:04.79 (30.28)
14 Greenwood, Christophe 19 Nova OF Virginia 2:06.20 2:04.98T
27.10 58.78 (31.68)
1:35.14 (36.36) 2:04.98 (29.84)
15 Gangloff, Mark D 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:05.87 2:05.12T
27.81 1:01.19 (33.38)
1:35.68 (34.49) 2:05.12 (29.44)
16 Flores, Bayani F 23 Walnut Creek-PC/ 2:05.48 2:05.18T
27.14 59.91 (32.77)
1:34.94 (35.03) 2:05.18 (30.24)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Haupt, Matthew R 22 Penn State Univ. 1:48.60Y 2:05.78T
25.97 58.93 (32.96)
1:36.25 (37.32) 2:05.78 (29.53)
18 Kendrick, Rainer E 19 Circle C Swimmin 1:45.85Y 2:05.91T
26.34 57.92 (31.58)
1:35.30 (37.38) 2:05.91 (30.61)
19 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Daytona Beach-FL 2:05.14 2:05.94T
26.60 58.43 (31.83)
1:35.57 (37.14) 2:05.94 (30.37)
20 Clark, Jaffrey S 21 Upper Main Line- 2:06.07 2:05.99T
27.20 59.64 (32.44)
1:36.35 (36.71) 2:05.99 (29.64)
21 Fahey, Paul J 19 Bellevue Club-PN 1:49.50Y 2:06.07T
27.69 1:00.74 (33.05)
1:36.41 (35.67) 2:06.07 (29.66)
22 Plummer, Christopher 20 Minnesota-MN/KMS 2:06.85 2:06.30T
27.40 59.54 (32.14)
1:36.47 (36.93) 2:06.30 (29.83)
23 Ridgeway, Paul M 18 Circle C Swimmin 2:06.84 2:06.46T
26.59 1:00.43 (33.84)
1:35.48 (35.05) 2:06.46 (30.98)
24 Peirsol, Aaron W 19 Novaquatics-CA 2:05.97 2:06.78T
26.35 56.28 (29.93)
1:36.04 (39.76) 2:06.78 (30.74)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Lam, Randolph D 20 Oakland Live Yer 2:07.57 2:06.90T
27.08 1:00.37 (33.29)
1:37.25 (36.88) 2:06.90 (29.65)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Berg, Ryan C 18 Bernal's Gators- 2:08.10 2:06.95T
26.77 1:00.06 (33.29)
1:36.16 (36.10) 2:06.95 (30.79)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Dash, Jeff J 21 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:47.95Y 2:06.96T
26.38 59.42 (33.04)
1:37.09 (37.67) 2:06.96 (29.87)
28 Scalise, Erik L 24 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:05.97 2:07.06N
27.73 59.49 (31.76)
1:36.35 (36.86) 2:07.06 (30.71)
29 Van Wie, Douglas P 18 AQ TM Mecklnbrg- 2:06.61 2:07.11N
27.11 59.79 (32.68)
1:37.85 (38.06) 2:07.11 (29.26)
30 Dorr, John W 18 San Ramon Vly/Li 2:08.11 2:07.31N
27.75 1:00.76 (33.01)
1:37.33 (36.57) 2:07.31 (29.98)
31 Marshall, Gary N 20 Met West Stnford 1:46.71Y 2:07.32N
27.95 1:01.58 (33.63)
1:36.20 (34.62) 2:07.32 (31.12)
32 Mellors, Patrick W 16 Jcc Sailfish-AM 2:06.82 2:07.37N
27.00 59.67 (32.67)
1:37.29 (37.62) 2:07.37 (30.08)
33 Donaldson, Ryan C 18 Clovis Swim Club 2:07.66 2:07.46N
27.57 1:00.34 (32.77)
1:37.66 (37.32) 2:07.46 (29.80)
34 Biedrzycki, Christoph 20 Mecklenburg AC-N 2:07.29 2:07.75N
28.50 1:00.68 (32.18)
1:37.29 (36.61) 2:07.75 (30.46)
35 Brown, Thomas J 19 Stanford Swimmng 2:07.68 2:08.07N
28.25 1:02.41 (34.16)
1:38.34 (35.93) 2:08.07 (29.73)
36 Kellam, Christopher W 20 Nashville AC-SE 1:47.20Y 2:08.31N
27.09 58.65 (31.56)
1:37.64 (38.99) 2:08.31 (30.67)
36 Crowder, Robert T 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:07.07 2:08.31N
27.48 59.86 (32.38)
1:37.77 (37.91) 2:08.31 (30.54)
38 Cover, Brandon T 20 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:07.98 2:08.35N
26.93 59.29 (32.36)
1:38.28 (38.99) 2:08.35 (30.07)
39 Weir, Scott R 19 Rapids Area Y-MI 1:49.87Y 2:08.63
27.12 59.03 (31.91)
1:37.44 (38.41) 2:08.63 (31.19)
40 Biedermann, Sean M 16 Falfins-CO 2:08.30 2:08.68
27.76 1:00.38 (32.62)
1:38.68 (38.30) 2:08.68 (30.00)
41 Rathgeber, Geoffrey C 16 Soco Swim Club-C 2:07.62 2:08.79
27.53 1:00.68 (33.15)
1:37.46 (36.78) 2:08.79 (31.33)
42 Diiulio, Eric J 19 Palo Alto Swim-P 2:08.17 2:08.94
28.25 1:01.57 (33.32)
1:39.10 (37.53) 2:08.94 (29.84)
43 Stephens, Mark C 18 Dynamo Swim Club 2:07.44 2:09.02
27.92 1:01.36 (33.44)
1:38.60 (37.24) 2:09.02 (30.42)
44 Rehrmann, Stephen T 19 DE Anza Cuprtino 2:06.53 2:09.04
27.90 59.75 (31.85)
1:39.22 (39.47) 2:09.04 (29.82)
45 Wagner, Luke E 20 Nova OF Virginia 1:48.49Y 2:09.06
27.10 58.32 (31.22)
1:39.63 (41.31) 2:09.06 (29.43)
45 Swanson, Anthony M 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 1:45.64Y 2:09.06
27.12 1:00.22 (33.10)
1:38.03 (37.81) 2:09.06 (31.03)
47 Hamming, Mark G 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:07.01 2:09.07
26.54 58.36 (31.82)
1:37.45 (39.09) 2:09.07 (31.62)
47 Boyes, Justin E 20 Kennedy Swim Clb 2:07.56 2:09.07
27.10 1:01.36 (34.26)
1:38.00 (36.64) 2:09.07 (31.07)
49 Cady, Kurt W 18 Bch Heatwave-CA 2:07.50 2:09.10
27.10 1:01.29 (34.19)
1:38.71 (37.42) 2:09.10 (30.39)
50 Abercrombie, John D 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:08.29 2:09.20
26.19 1:00.26 (34.07)
1:38.56 (38.30) 2:09.20 (30.64)
51 Rollins, David E 17 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:50.39Y 2:09.23
27.90 1:01.72 (33.82)
1:38.22 (36.50) 2:09.23 (31.01)
52 Ciferri, Brink W 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:49.48Y 2:09.26
27.87 1:00.24 (32.37)
1:39.01 (38.77) 2:09.26 (30.25)
53 Buslepp, Brandon M 21 Fort Lauderdale- 2:08.12 2:09.45
27.55 1:03.30 (35.75)
1:39.37 (36.07) 2:09.45 (30.08)
54 Diers, Anthony R 21 Circle C Swimmin 1:48.34Y 2:09.61
26.94 1:00.94 (34.00)
1:38.98 (38.04) 2:09.61 (30.63)
55 Stinson, Jon E 20 Lancaster AC-MA 2:07.42 2:09.70
27.83 59.54 (31.71)
1:38.02 (38.48) 2:09.70 (31.68)
56 Laitala, David T 22 C. OF Richardson 1:47.95Y 2:09.96
27.58 1:01.36 (33.78)
1:39.60 (38.24) 2:09.96 (30.36)
57 Norman, Greg E 20 C. OF Richardson 2:08.24 2:10.16
27.35 1:00.32 (32.97)
1:38.93 (38.61) 2:10.16 (31.23)
58 Betts, Justin M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:48.83Y 2:10.25
27.76 1:01.86 (34.10)
1:38.70 (36.84) 2:10.25 (31.55)
59 Kahn, David R 18 North Shore Swim 2:06.32 2:10.42
27.37 59.81 (32.44)
1:37.50 (37.69) 2:10.42 (32.92)
60 Cellini, Michael R 17 Stingrays-GA 2:08.17 2:10.61
28.42 1:01.78 (33.36)
1:39.55 (37.77) 2:10.61 (31.06)
61 O'Connor, Kellan P 21 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:06.93 2:10.89
26.92 58.58 (31.66)
1:39.32 (40.74) 2:10.89 (31.57)
62 Rojas, Cristian G 20 Marlns OF Raleig 2:08.32 2:10.97
28.20 1:00.74 (32.54)
1:39.69 (38.95) 2:10.97 (31.28)
63 Leach, Matthew M 21 Multnomah-OR 1:50.15Y 2:11.25
27.79 1:00.50 (32.71)
1:40.31 (39.81) 2:11.25 (30.94)
64 Ransom, Kyle A 17 Cincnnati Marlin 2:08.01 2:11.34
28.73 1:01.54 (32.81)
1:40.91 (39.37) 2:11.34 (30.43)
65 Coble, Paul C 20 Lancaster AC-MA 2:07.09 2:11.45
28.38 1:01.90 (33.52)
1:40.50 (38.60) 2:11.45 (30.95)
66 Passey, Michael W 19 Desert Thunder-A 2:07.84 2:11.69
27.62 1:01.68 (34.06)
1:40.04 (38.36) 2:11.69 (31.65)
67 Warren, Ian M 18 North Palm Beach 2:07.82 2:11.89
28.23 1:01.96 (33.73)
1:41.26 (39.30) 2:11.89 (30.63)
68 Breitigam, Justin M 21 Club Wolverine-M 1:50.49Y 2:12.16
28.03 1:01.17 (33.14)
1:41.46 (40.29) 2:12.16 (30.70)
69 Davidson, Andrew Z 19 Excel Aquatics-S 1:49.48Y 2:12.30
27.31 1:00.27 (32.96)
1:41.00 (40.73) 2:12.30 (31.30)
70 Fike, James P 20 Circle C Swimmin 1:49.79Y 2:13.76
27.26 1:02.43 (35.17)
1:40.90 (38.47) 2:13.76 (32.86)
71 Shelhorse, Kenneth E 20 Monocacy Aquatic 1:50.16Y 2:14.06
27.56 59.97 (32.41)
1:41.72 (41.75) 2:14.06 (32.34)
-- Natalizio, Jeffrey F 20 Novaquatics-CA 1:48.85Y DQ
26.64 58.36 (31.72)
1:36.26 (37.90) 2:09.17 (32.91)
-- Bishop, Ryan T 17 Greater Chatt AQ 2:08.10 NS



Event 3 Women 100 LC Meter Fly
==================================================================
World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: R 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:02.39
National Cut: N 1:03.09
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Thompson, Jennifer B 29 Seacoast Swimmin 59.75 58.58T
27.43 58.58 (31.15)
2 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 California Aq.-P 58.97 58.71T
27.85 58.71 (30.86)
3 Descenza, Mary E 17 Academy Bullets- 59.30 59.48T
28.18 59.48 (31.30)
4 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside ST-KY 59.52 59.96T
28.58 59.96 (31.38)
5 Kirk, Dana J 18 Tacoma Swim Club 1:00.04 1:00.04T
28.61 1:00.04 (31.43)
6 Goodwin, Bethany A 22 Novaquatics-CA/U 1:00.24 1:00.44T
28.07 1:00.44 (32.37)
7 Hoelzer, Margaret J 19 Mountain Brook-S 1:01.30 1:00.64T
28.45 1:00.64 (32.19)
8 Catalano, Shannon K 20 Clovis Swim Club 1:01.81 1:00.81T
28.07 1:00.81 (32.74)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Christianson, Demerae 20 Auburn Aquatics- 1:02.43 1:00.85T
27.87 1:00.85 (32.98)
10 Axtell, Andrea L 15 Circle C Swimmin 1:01.22 1:00.87T
28.38 1:00.87 (32.49)
11 Clark, Corrie L 20 Upper Main Line- 1:02.34 1:00.91T
28.79 1:00.91 (32.12)
12 Krohn, Jana L 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:02.09 1:01.11T
28.37 1:01.11 (32.74)
13 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 1:00.11 1:01.44T
28.28 1:01.44 (33.16)
14 Wanezek, Sarah K 19 Texas Aquatics-S 1:01.14 1:01.49T
29.02 1:01.49 (32.47)
15 Robinson, Katherine A 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 1:02.01 1:01.68T
28.78 1:01.68 (32.90)
15 Breeden, Elaine S 13 Wildcat Aquatics 1:01.51 1:01.68T
28.81 1:01.68 (32.87)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 McLeod, Alison L 17 Circle C Swimmin 1:01.89 1:01.69T
29.33 1:01.69 (32.36)
18 Lawless, Alessandra C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 54.95Y 1:01.89T
29.10 1:01.89 (32.79)
19 Weilbacher, Anne C 20 Club Wolverine-M 1:02.09 1:01.90T
28.73 1:01.90 (33.17)
20 Dorr, McCall J 21 Orinda Aquatics- 1:02.33 1:01.99T
29.21 1:01.99 (32.78)
21 Defreese, Michelle L 21 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 1:02.98 1:02.04T
28.93 1:02.04 (33.11)
22 Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 1:01.98 1:02.07T
29.12 1:02.07 (32.95)
23 Roller, Cynthia R 19 Nova OF Virginia 55.56Y 1:02.15T
28.83 1:02.15 (33.32)
24 Goetsch, Emily B 17 North Baltimore- 1:02.70 1:02.16T
29.41 1:02.16 (32.75)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Reilly, Erin P 17 Sierra Marlins-S 54.87Y 1:02.19T
29.72 1:02.19 (32.47)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Biedermann, Amberle M 18 Falfins-CO/Penn 1:02.38 1:02.23T
29.09 1:02.23 (33.14)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 19 Trojan Swim Club 1:02.57 1:02.26T
29.12 1:02.26 (33.14)
28 Sims, Amanda M 13 Santa Rosa-PC 1:02.34 1:02.35T
29.28 1:02.35 (33.07)
29 Kozak, Marisa A 19 Bend Swim Club-O 1:02.72 1:02.39T
29.45 1:02.39 (32.94)
30 Weiman, Candace J 18 Pleasanton-PC 1:01.64 1:02.42N
29.04 1:02.42 (33.38)
31 Tennison, Diane E 21 Gator Swim Club- 55.80Y 1:02.44N
29.31 1:02.44 (33.13)
32 Jamison, Tanica Y 20 Texas Aquatics-S 1:01.77 1:02.46N
28.96 1:02.46 (33.50)
32 Seland, Cassandra R 20 Patriot Aquatics 1:02.65 1:02.46N
29.84 1:02.46 (32.62)
34 Errecart, Robin L 20 Tiger Aquatics-P 1:02.84 1:02.48N
29.01 1:02.48 (33.47)
35 Teague, Cara E 21 Gator Swim Club- 54.52Y 1:02.49N
29.11 1:02.49 (33.38)
36 Braun, Katherine A 16 Team Foxjet-MN 1:02.12 1:02.56N
29.70 1:02.56 (32.86)
37 Davis, Laura M 18 Terrapins ST-PC 1:01.56 1:02.57N
29.88 1:02.57 (32.69)
38 Reid, Jamie L 19 Highlander Aq.-F 1:03.00 1:02.63N
29.96 1:02.63 (32.67)
39 Pursley, Lisa A 18 Falfins-CO/U of 1:02.26 1:02.67N
29.18 1:02.67 (33.49)
39 Harm, Tricia A 18 Spirit Swimming- 1:03.07 1:02.67N
29.59 1:02.67 (33.08)
39 Caprigno, Angela O 21 Bernal's Gators- 1:02.89 1:02.67N
28.71 1:02.67 (33.96)
39 Connealy, Caitlin A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:01.60 1:02.67N
28.80 1:02.67 (33.87)
43 Hastrup, Kristen M 16 Clovis Swim Club 1:02.60 1:02.68N
29.72 1:02.68 (32.96)
44 Rodakowski, Juleen L 19 Mass Bay Marlins 1:03.06 1:02.69N
30.06 1:02.69 (32.63)
45 Boutwell, Lacey A 19 Met West Stnford 53.82Y 1:02.70N
28.76 1:02.70 (33.94)
46 Shald, Miranda F 20 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:02.34 1:02.75N
28.70 1:02.75 (34.05)
47 Harper, Rebecca E 19 Gator Swim Club- 53.85Y 1:02.78N
29.69 1:02.78 (33.09)
48 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger Swim Club 1:02.89 1:02.81N
30.08 1:02.81 (32.73)
49 Hanson, Pamela R 23 Tennessee Aq.-SE 1:02.34 1:02.89N
29.13 1:02.89 (33.76)
50 Meskill, Elizabeth A 24 North Coast Aq.- 1:03.08 1:02.91N
28.87 1:02.91 (34.04)
51 Butler, Kendall E 18 Dynamo Swim Club 1:02.66 1:02.92N
29.35 1:02.92 (33.57)
52 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:03.03 1:02.93N
28.86 1:02.93 (34.07)
53 Henahan, Lindsay C 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 55.68Y 1:02.97N
29.24 1:02.97 (33.73)
54 Myers, Whitney B 17 Miami Valley Aq. 1:00.84 1:03.00N
29.86 1:03.00 (33.14)
55 Myco, Rachel A 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:03.08 1:03.06N
29.26 1:03.06 (33.80)
56 Genova, Victoria M 18 Coral Springs-FG 1:03.05 1:03.09N
29.73 1:03.09 (33.36)
57 Smith, Erin M 20 KC Blazers-MV 1:03.04 1:03.13
29.80 1:03.13 (33.33)
57 Kilroy, Kristen L 17 Tualatin Hills-O 1:02.60 1:03.13
29.56 1:03.13 (33.57)
59 Nelson, Kelly L 15 Suburban SC-MA 1:02.76 1:03.17
30.17 1:03.17 (33.00)
60 Henriques, Alice M 21 Spirit Swimming- 54.71Y 1:03.21
29.78 1:03.21 (33.43)
61 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 1:02.89 1:03.22
29.87 1:03.22 (33.35)
62 Marck, Lindsey C 16 Spirit Swimming- 1:02.45 1:03.28
29.50 1:03.28 (33.78)
63 Hovey, Amber S 15 DE Anza Cuprtino 55.73Y 1:03.30
28.98 1:03.30 (34.32)
63 Cray, Jennifer S 22 Texas Aquatics-S 55.70Y 1:03.30
29.92 1:03.30 (33.38)
65 Botsford, Beth A 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 54.03Y 1:03.31
29.98 1:03.31 (33.33)
66 Christoferson, Katy A 23 Minnesota-MN 1:01.82 1:03.32
29.87 1:03.32 (33.45)
67 Georoff, Andrea A 19 Trinity Prep Aq. 1:02.35 1:03.38
28.63 1:03.38 (34.75)
68 Beller, Yeng E 14 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:02.60 1:03.42
29.51 1:03.42 (33.91)
69 McLaughlin, Jennifer 21 Potomac Marlins- 55.52Y 1:03.62
29.93 1:03.62 (33.69)
70 Brown, Connie M 17 Merrimack Valley 55.00Y 1:03.67
28.85 1:03.67 (34.82)
71 McCawley, Margo F 15 Memphis Thunder- 1:03.07 1:03.70
29.54 1:03.70 (34.16)
72 Lewis, Kristen J 20 Orinda Aquatics- 54.78Y 1:03.71
30.21 1:03.71 (33.50)
73 Carlaw, Lyndsey M 22 Tacoma Swim Club 1:03.03 1:03.73
29.23 1:03.73 (34.50)
74 Devinney, Meghan K 18 Phoenix SC-AZ 55.78Y 1:03.79
29.57 1:03.79 (34.22)
74 Ness, Kathryn D 18 Worthington Swim 1:02.57 1:03.79
30.16 1:03.79 (33.63)
76 Strouse, Emily R 18 So. Sound Titans 55.70Y 1:03.87
29.53 1:03.87 (34.34)
76 Parker, Diane L 19 Swim Atlanta-GA 55.31Y 1:03.87
30.07 1:03.87 (33.80)
78 Bishop, Brooke A 16 Stanford Covngtn 1:03.07 1:03.88
29.87 1:03.88 (34.01)
79 Mauro, Florence K 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 55.19Y 1:03.94
29.73 1:03.94 (34.21)
80 Breen, Emily A 19 GA Coastal Aq.-G 1:03.06 1:03.95
29.79 1:03.95 (34.16)
81 Leininger, Laura JO J 20 Cresent City SC- 54.87Y 1:03.98
29.07 1:03.98 (34.91)
82 Carroll, Kathleen M 17 Greater Toledo-O 1:03.01 1:04.01
30.13 1:04.01 (33.88)
83 Beltran, April M 22 Tucson Ford-AZ 55.81Y 1:04.22
29.55 1:04.22 (34.67)
84 Depaul, Ashley N 17 Aquazot SC-CA 55.98Y 1:04.28
29.66 1:04.28 (34.62)
85 Babicz, Annie M 16 Sarasota YMCA-FL 55.38Y 1:04.36
30.16 1:04.36 (34.20)
86 Marshall, Sarah E 20 Sierra Marlins-S 53.89Y 1:04.50
29.20 1:04.50 (35.30)
87 Huff, Amanda R 18 Virginia Gators- 55.97Y 1:04.52
29.67 1:04.52 (34.85)
88 Skaggs, Heather B 19 Saint Petersburg 55.48Y 1:04.53
30.28 1:04.53 (34.25)
89 Eads, Courtney D 15 Claremont Club-C 55.47Y 1:04.55
30.28 1:04.55 (34.27)
90 Miller, Andrea J 21 White Plains Y-M 55.50Y 1:04.57
30.29 1:04.57 (34.28)
91 Brady, Kaitlyn M 16 Team Delaware-MA 55.88Y 1:04.87
29.64 1:04.87 (35.23)
92 Dong, Rachel M 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 54.75Y 1:04.90
30.06 1:04.90 (34.84)
93 Tielking, Kelli L 20 Monocacy Aquatic 55.91Y 1:04.97
30.27 1:04.97 (34.70)
94 Eberst, Jennifer A 19 Penn State Univ. 55.24Y 1:05.09
30.42 1:05.09 (34.67)
95 Goodson, Angela M 16 Tsunami Swim TM- 55.56Y 1:05.15
29.92 1:05.15 (35.23)
96 Robbins, Jennifer S 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 55.48Y 1:05.26
30.46 1:05.26 (34.80)
97 Highstrom, Lindsey M 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 55.79Y 1:05.28
29.37 1:05.28 (35.91)
98 Starkey, Suzanne C 21 Eugene City Swim 55.77Y 1:05.69
30.23 1:05.69 (35.46)
99 Patterson, Courtney L 19 Dallas Mustangs- 55.91Y 1:06.24
30.59 1:06.24 (35.65)
-- Mackey, Nicole E 17 Novaquatics-CA 55.87Y DQ
-- Beard, Amanda R 20 Tucson Ford-AZ 54.53Y DQ
-- Shealy, Courtney A 24 Athens Bulldog-G 1:01.47 DQ
-- Ullrich, Laura C 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV 55.90Y NS




Event 4 Men 400 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 3:40.08 7/30/2002 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:47.00 9/16/2000 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: O 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
LC Nationals: R 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 3:58.69
National Cut: N 4:02.19
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Jensen, Larsen A 16 Unattached-CC 3:56.29 3:52.62T
27.56 57.16 (29.60)
1:26.26 (29.10) 1:56.13 (29.87)
2:25.39 (29.26) 2:54.97 (29.58)
3:23.84 (28.87) 3:52.62 (28.78)
1 Margalis, Robert J 20 Saint Petersburg 3:54.65 3:52.62T
26.92 56.10 (29.18)
1:25.50 (29.40) 1:54.96 (29.46)
2:24.65 (29.69) 2:54.07 (29.42)
3:24.28 (30.21) 3:52.62 (28.34)
1 Vendt, Erik K 21 Trojan Swim Club 3:53.37 3:52.62T
27.24 56.28 (29.04)
1:25.48 (29.20) 1:54.95 (29.47)
2:24.21 (29.26) 2:54.08 (29.87)
3:23.40 (29.32) 3:52.62 (29.22)
4 Carvin, Chad R 28 Mission Viejo-CA 3:49.93 3:52.74T
27.00 56.15 (29.15)
1:25.64 (29.49) 1:55.18 (29.54)
2:24.66 (29.48) 2:54.33 (29.67)
3:23.90 (29.57) 3:52.74 (28.84)
5 Keller, Klete D 20 Club Wolverine-M 3:54.27 3:53.73T
27.65 57.06 (29.41)
1:27.20 (30.14) 1:57.52 (30.32)
2:27.17 (29.65) 2:56.84 (29.67)
3:25.70 (28.86) 3:53.73 (28.03)
6 Malchow, Thomas A 25 Club Wolverine-M 4:22.52Y 3:54.47T
26.45 55.54 (29.09)
1:24.82 (29.28) 1:54.49 (29.67)
2:24.20 (29.71) 2:54.40 (30.20)
3:24.49 (30.09) 3:54.47 (29.98)
7 Crippen, Francis M 18 Germantown Acad. 3:52.79 3:54.73T
27.92 57.26 (29.34)
1:27.33 (30.07) 1:57.12 (29.79)
2:27.03 (29.91) 2:56.84 (29.81)
3:26.26 (29.42) 3:54.73 (28.47)
8 Tarwater, Davis E 18 Pilot Aq. Club-S 3:55.78 3:55.20T
27.93 57.68 (29.75)
1:27.74 (30.06) 1:57.81 (30.07)
2:27.17 (29.36) 2:56.96 (29.79)
3:26.55 (29.59) 3:55.20 (28.65)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Jones, Ben S 20 Auburn Aquatics- 3:57.43 3:55.29T
27.30 56.78 (29.48)
1:26.43 (29.65) 1:56.31 (29.88)
2:25.95 (29.64) 2:55.89 (29.94)
3:25.84 (29.95) 3:55.29 (29.45)
10 Cole, John B 20 Gator Swim Club- 3:59.69 3:55.71T
27.89 57.63 (29.74)
1:27.72 (30.09) 1:57.43 (29.71)
2:27.15 (29.72) 2:57.01 (29.86)
3:26.89 (29.88) 3:55.71 (28.82)
11 Kevorkian, Aram D 19 North Coast Aq.- 3:56.31 3:55.80T
27.55 57.20 (29.65)
1:27.19 (29.99) 1:57.61 (30.42)
2:27.47 (29.86) 2:57.27 (29.80)
3:26.37 (29.10) 3:55.80 (29.43)
12 Neligan, Brendan C 19 Long Island AC-M 3:56.67 3:55.94T
27.94 57.68 (29.74)
1:27.50 (29.82) 1:57.24 (29.74)
2:26.83 (29.59) 2:56.97 (30.14)
3:26.91 (29.94) 3:55.94 (29.03)
13 Suguiyama, Yuri F 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 3:59.97 3:56.02T
28.14 57.72 (29.58)
1:27.72 (30.00) 1:57.69 (29.97)
2:27.26 (29.57) 2:57.12 (29.86)
3:26.62 (29.50) 3:56.02 (29.40)
14 Ketchum, Daniel J 20 Cincnnati Marlin 3:58.17 3:56.28T
27.78 57.59 (29.81)
1:27.96 (30.37) 1:58.03 (30.07)
2:28.10 (30.07) 2:58.06 (29.96)
3:27.72 (29.66) 3:56.28 (28.56)
15 Thompson, Christopher 23 Club Wolverine-M 3:55.48 3:56.37T
27.49 56.79 (29.30)
1:26.86 (30.07) 1:57.02 (30.16)
2:27.35 (30.33) 2:57.52 (30.17)
3:27.66 (30.14) 3:56.37 (28.71)
16 Mortimer, Justin B 20 Minnesota-MN/MBM 3:56.63 3:56.43T
27.92 57.24 (29.32)
1:27.03 (29.79) 1:57.19 (30.16)
2:27.37 (30.18) 2:57.31 (29.94)
3:27.78 (30.47) 3:56.43 (28.65)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oakland Live Yer 3:59.37 3:57.11T
27.61 57.34 (29.73)
1:27.35 (30.01) 1:57.77 (30.42)
2:28.23 (30.46) 2:58.22 (29.99)
3:28.15 (29.93) 3:57.11 (28.96)
18 Owen, Matthew a 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 3:59.08 3:57.43T
27.43 57.16 (29.73)
1:26.80 (29.64) 1:57.00 (30.20)
2:27.02 (30.02) 2:57.46 (30.44)
3:27.67 (30.21) 3:57.43 (29.76)
19 Taylor, Matt N 21 Minnesota-MN 4:00.27 3:57.61T
27.16 56.79 (29.63)
1:26.75 (29.96) 1:56.72 (29.97)
2:26.85 (30.13) 2:57.28 (30.43)
3:27.32 (30.04) 3:57.61 (30.29)
20 Kemp, Chris B 21 Circle C Swimmin 3:57.60 3:58.11T
27.68 57.53 (29.85)
1:27.53 (30.00) 1:57.99 (30.46)
2:27.92 (29.93) 2:58.19 (30.27)
3:28.17 (29.98) 3:58.11 (29.94)
21 Kaufmann, Scott J 19 Reno Aquatics-PC 4:00.61 3:58.20T
27.79 57.67 (29.88)
1:27.89 (30.22) 1:58.34 (30.45)
2:28.72 (30.38) 2:58.76 (30.04)
3:28.83 (30.07) 3:58.20 (29.37)
22 Goldberg, Bryan S 19 Fort Lauderdale- 3:58.59 3:58.69T
27.02 56.47 (29.45)
1:25.88 (29.41) 1:56.38 (30.50)
2:26.75 (30.37) 2:57.82 (31.07)
3:28.57 (30.75) 3:58.69 (30.12)
23 Staley, Trent M 20 Trojan Swim Club 4:21.76Y 3:59.21N
26.84 56.55 (29.71)
1:27.00 (30.45) 1:57.51 (30.51)
2:27.89 (30.38) 2:58.61 (30.72)
3:29.31 (30.70) 3:59.21 (29.90)
24 Warkentin, Mark D 22 Trinity Prep Aq. 3:54.13 3:59.38N
27.19 56.62 (29.43)
1:26.75 (30.13) 1:57.05 (30.30)
2:27.22 (30.17) 2:57.79 (30.57)
3:28.76 (30.97) 3:59.38 (30.62)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Daytona Beach-FL 3:57.81 3:59.48N
27.38 57.15 (29.77)
1:27.24 (30.09) 1:58.03 (30.79)
2:28.44 (30.41) 2:59.18 (30.74)
3:29.94 (30.76) 3:59.48 (29.54)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Phillips, Shaun C 18 Nashville AC-SE 4:25.41Y 3:59.61N
28.88 59.48 (30.60)
1:30.01 (30.53) 2:00.36 (30.35)
2:30.30 (29.94) 3:00.36 (30.06)
3:30.00 (29.64) 3:59.61 (29.61)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Preston, Adam S 17 Circle C Swimmin 4:00.34 3:59.83N
27.26 56.52 (29.26)
1:26.98 (30.46) 1:57.37 (30.39)
2:27.89 (30.52) 2:58.88 (30.99)
3:29.68 (30.80) 3:59.83 (30.15)
28 Shue, Michael C 21 Wildcat Aquatic- 3:59.83 3:59.97N
28.37 58.48 (30.11)
1:28.89 (30.41) 1:59.26 (30.37)
2:29.30 (30.04) 2:59.57 (30.27)
3:30.12 (30.55) 3:59.97 (29.85)
29 Goldblatt, Scott D 23 Berkeley AC-NJ/C 3:50.92 4:00.19N
27.04 56.58 (29.54)
1:26.44 (29.86) 1:56.84 (30.40)
2:27.00 (30.16) 2:57.82 (30.82)
3:28.83 (31.01) 4:00.19 (31.36)
30 Lean, Ryan S 18 Novaquatics-CA 4:00.79 4:00.32N
28.18 57.89 (29.71)
1:28.32 (30.43) 1:58.61 (30.29)
2:29.19 (30.58) 2:59.72 (30.53)
3:30.28 (30.56) 4:00.32 (30.04)
31 Prichard, Ian M 20 Trinity Prep Aq. 3:56.34 4:00.51N
27.67 57.40 (29.73)
1:27.48 (30.08) 1:58.27 (30.79)
2:29.10 (30.83) 2:59.96 (30.86)
3:30.79 (30.83) 4:00.51 (29.72)
32 Jaben, Max G 16 KC Blazers-MV 3:57.05 4:00.56N
27.61 57.18 (29.57)
1:26.99 (29.81) 1:57.66 (30.67)
2:27.80 (30.14) 2:58.86 (31.06)
3:29.78 (30.92) 4:00.56 (30.78)
33 Wright, Jeremy R 21 Tippecanoe White 4:24.95Y 4:00.75N
27.89 58.11 (30.22)
1:28.51 (30.40) 1:59.25 (30.74)
2:29.73 (30.48) 3:00.48 (30.75)
3:30.90 (30.42) 4:00.75 (29.85)
34 Millen, John P 18 Dynamo Swim Club 4:01.30 4:00.76N
27.79 57.70 (29.91)
1:28.15 (30.45) 1:59.03 (30.88)
2:29.92 (30.89) 3:01.00 (31.08)
3:31.16 (30.16) 4:00.76 (29.60)
35 Limkemann, Eric S 20 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 4:23.26Y 4:00.81N
27.10 56.75 (29.65)
1:26.98 (30.23) 1:58.04 (31.06)
2:28.65 (30.61) 2:59.68 (31.03)
3:30.71 (31.03) 4:00.81 (30.10)
36 Vayo, Louis D 16 The Fast Swim TM 4:01.28 4:01.15N
28.57 59.50 (30.93)
1:29.57 (30.07) 2:00.43 (30.86)
2:30.63 (30.20) 3:00.98 (30.35)
3:31.30 (30.32) 4:01.15 (29.85)
37 Tannhauser, Brett R 22 Salmon Bay Aq.-P 4:01.86 4:01.33N
27.56 57.39 (29.83)
1:27.78 (30.39) 1:58.81 (31.03)
2:30.02 (31.21) 3:01.24 (31.22)
3:31.83 (30.59) 4:01.33 (29.50)
38 Hartley, Brian J 18 Wash Twp Wave-IN 4:25.73Y 4:01.42N
28.18 58.70 (30.52)
1:29.07 (30.37) 1:59.79 (30.72)
2:30.44 (30.65) 3:01.39 (30.95)
3:31.68 (30.29) 4:01.42 (29.74)
39 Grimes, Jamie M 23 Rockville-Mont.- 3:59.30 4:01.48N
28.84 59.15 (30.31)
1:29.57 (30.42) 2:00.31 (30.74)
2:30.47 (30.16) 3:01.10 (30.63)
3:31.36 (30.26) 4:01.48 (30.12)
40 Davis, Brian W 18 Issaquah ST-PN 4:00.17 4:01.49N
28.59 58.84 (30.25)
1:29.41 (30.57) 1:59.88 (30.47)
2:30.24 (30.36) 3:00.74 (30.50)
3:31.65 (30.91) 4:01.49 (29.84)
41 Deberry, Tyler S 18 Tucson Ford-AZ 3:59.98 4:01.62N
27.38 57.27 (29.89)
1:27.41 (30.14) 1:57.93 (30.52)
2:28.53 (30.60) 2:59.86 (31.33)
3:30.99 (31.13) 4:01.62 (30.63)
42 Wagner, Garrett M 17 Sierra Marlins-S 4:02.08 4:01.72N
27.93 58.01 (30.08)
1:28.02 (30.01) 1:59.06 (31.04)
2:30.04 (30.98) 3:01.35 (31.31)
3:31.93 (30.58) 4:01.72 (29.79)
43 Kauffman, Michael R 18 Dynamo Swim Club 4:01.07 4:01.80N
28.37 59.05 (30.68)
1:29.76 (30.71) 2:00.62 (30.86)
2:31.38 (30.76) 3:01.64 (30.26)
3:32.04 (30.40) 4:01.80 (29.76)
44 Dauw, Casey A 18 ST Charles Swim- 4:01.68 4:01.85N
27.57 57.21 (29.64)
1:27.38 (30.17) 1:57.84 (30.46)
2:28.65 (30.81) 3:00.26 (31.61)
3:31.38 (31.12) 4:01.85 (30.47)
45 Weston, Benjamin C 21 San Ramon Vly/Li 4:25.16Y 4:01.99N
27.77 58.34 (30.57)
1:28.85 (30.51) 1:59.78 (30.93)
2:30.29 (30.51) 3:01.29 (31.00)
3:31.71 (30.42) 4:01.99 (30.28)
45 Thomas, Jason M 19 Tennessee Aq.-SE 4:01.54 4:01.99N
27.63 57.65 (30.02)
1:27.59 (29.94) 1:58.70 (31.11)
2:28.97 (30.27) 3:00.37 (31.40)
3:31.43 (31.06) 4:01.99 (30.56)
47 Tolmachoff, Erik D 21 Trojan Swim Club 4:01.11 4:02.23
27.95 58.74 (30.79)
1:29.33 (30.59) 2:00.56 (31.23)
2:30.95 (30.39) 3:02.11 (31.16)
3:32.04 (29.93) 4:02.23 (30.19)
48 Antisdale, William J 16 Bellevue Club-PN 4:02.03 4:02.36
28.39 58.95 (30.56)
1:29.42 (30.47) 2:00.75 (31.33)
2:31.10 (30.35) 3:02.18 (31.08)
3:32.33 (30.15) 4:02.36 (30.03)
49 Murad, Michael L 21 North Coast Aq.- 3:56.28 4:02.44
27.74 57.81 (30.07)
1:27.39 (29.58) 1:57.91 (30.52)
2:28.27 (30.36) 2:59.62 (31.35)
3:31.22 (31.60) 4:02.44 (31.22)
50 McLean, Michael R 18 Omni-CT 4:00.35 4:02.50
28.32 58.45 (30.13)
1:28.85 (30.40) 2:00.13 (31.28)
2:31.48 (31.35) 3:03.04 (31.56)
3:33.36 (30.32) 4:02.50 (29.14)
51 Smith, Sean C 20 Kerr McGee Swim- 4:00.62 4:02.53
27.90 58.15 (30.25)
1:28.32 (30.17) 1:59.02 (30.70)
2:29.91 (30.89) 3:01.51 (31.60)
3:32.42 (30.91) 4:02.53 (30.11)
52 Cuttino, Judson P 17 Savannah Swim-GA 4:00.96 4:02.65
27.61 57.69 (30.08)
1:28.31 (30.62) 1:59.58 (31.27)
2:30.15 (30.57) 3:01.61 (31.46)
3:32.47 (30.86) 4:02.65 (30.18)
53 Hirniak, Stefan M 17 Scarlet Aquatic- 4:00.96 4:02.70
27.79 57.81 (30.02)
1:28.35 (30.54) 1:59.45 (31.10)
2:30.04 (30.59) 3:01.60 (31.56)
3:32.34 (30.74) 4:02.70 (30.36)
54 Klueh, Michael P 15 Carmel Swim Club 4:02.05 4:02.75
27.98 58.04 (30.06)
1:28.26 (30.22) 1:58.86 (30.60)
2:29.55 (30.69) 3:00.64 (31.09)
3:32.16 (31.52) 4:02.75 (30.59)
55 Hewko, Daniel A 16 Novaquatics-CA 4:01.84 4:03.07
28.26 58.70 (30.44)
1:29.57 (30.87) 2:00.30 (30.73)
2:31.10 (30.80) 3:02.25 (31.15)
3:33.14 (30.89) 4:03.07 (29.93)
56 Nabors, John M 19 The Woodlands-GU 4:01.63 4:03.19
27.39 56.30 (28.91)
1:26.17 (29.87) 1:56.10 (29.93)
2:26.72 (30.62) 2:58.03 (31.31)
3:30.71 (32.68) 4:03.19 (32.48)
57 L'Roy, Ryan S 22 Minnesota-MN 4:00.33 4:03.50
27.92 58.39 (30.47)
1:28.55 (30.16) 1:59.52 (30.97)
2:29.77 (30.25) 3:00.91 (31.14)
3:32.17 (31.26) 4:03.50 (31.33)
58 Knopf, Nathan D 19 Lakeside ST-KY 4:01.83 4:03.67
28.74 59.46 (30.72)
1:30.03 (30.57) 2:00.85 (30.82)
2:31.68 (30.83) 3:02.74 (31.06)
3:33.49 (30.75) 4:03.67 (30.18)
59 Armstrong, Scott B 22 North Baltimore- 4:25.70Y 4:04.32
28.66 58.84 (30.18)
1:29.59 (30.75) 2:00.74 (31.15)
2:31.14 (30.40) 3:02.17 (31.03)
3:33.22 (31.05) 4:04.32 (31.10)
60 Mueller, Scott F 20 Ozaukee Aquatics 4:26.51Y 4:04.35
28.59 59.17 (30.58)
1:30.04 (30.87) 2:00.60 (30.56)
2:31.39 (30.79) 3:02.01 (30.62)
3:33.35 (31.34) 4:04.35 (31.00)
61 Tiernan, Robert M 18 Marist Swim Club 3:58.31 4:05.41
28.40 58.46 (30.06)
1:29.27 (30.81) 1:59.99 (30.72)
2:31.22 (31.23) 3:02.87 (31.65)
3:34.71 (31.84) 4:05.41 (30.70)
62 Van Wie, Douglas P 18 AQ TM Mecklnbrg- 4:01.25 4:05.79
28.59 59.42 (30.83)
1:30.72 (31.30) 2:02.55 (31.83)
2:33.62 (31.07) 3:04.30 (30.68)
3:35.39 (31.09) 4:05.79 (30.40)
63 Gordon, Erik J 21 Penn State Univ. 4:26.84Y 4:05.87
28.12 58.63 (30.51)
1:29.57 (30.94) 2:00.79 (31.22)
2:31.79 (31.00) 3:03.02 (31.23)
3:34.82 (31.80) 4:05.87 (31.05)
64 Boon, Sanders R 22 Bull City Aq.-NC 4:26.54Y 4:06.01
28.51 59.94 (31.43)
1:31.25 (31.31) 2:02.88 (31.63)
2:33.65 (30.77) 3:05.11 (31.46)
3:35.75 (30.64) 4:06.01 (30.26)
65 Bintner, Eric S 21 Circle C Swimmin 4:26.71Y 4:06.45
28.31 59.13 (30.82)
1:30.36 (31.23) 2:01.72 (31.36)
2:33.36 (31.64) 3:04.81 (31.45)
3:36.30 (31.49) 4:06.45 (30.15)
66 Nylander, Evan P 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:24.45Y 4:06.46
28.72 59.32 (30.60)
1:30.14 (30.82) 2:01.29 (31.15)
2:32.32 (31.03) 3:03.44 (31.12)
3:35.04 (31.60) 4:06.46 (31.42)
67 Diiulio, Eric J 19 Palo Alto Swim-P 4:01.20 4:07.03
28.68 59.75 (31.07)
1:30.68 (30.93) 2:01.68 (31.00)
2:32.63 (30.95) 3:04.24 (31.61)
3:35.90 (31.66) 4:07.03 (31.13)
68 Demarco, Dan J 22 Long Island AC-M 4:26.25Y 4:07.26
29.56 1:00.86 (31.30)
1:32.09 (31.23) 2:03.46 (31.37)
2:34.35 (30.89) 3:05.62 (31.27)
3:36.75 (31.13) 4:07.26 (30.51)
69 Glasco, Jeffrey C 21 No. Carolina AC 4:00.13 4:08.67
28.40 58.87 (30.47)
1:29.87 (31.00) 2:01.05 (31.18)
2:32.70 (31.65) 3:04.93 (32.23)
3:37.49 (32.56) 4:08.67 (31.18)
70 Dorr, John W 18 San Ramon Vly/Li 4:25.15Y 4:09.34
28.93 59.94 (31.01)
1:30.66 (30.72) 2:01.87 (31.21)
2:33.22 (31.35) 3:05.05 (31.83)
3:37.45 (32.40) 4:09.34 (31.89)
71 Donaldson, Ryan C 18 Clovis Swim Club 4:00.29 4:10.48
28.64 59.30 (30.66)
1:30.52 (31.22) 2:02.40 (31.88)
2:34.25 (31.85) 3:06.56 (32.31)
3:38.99 (32.43) 4:10.48 (31.49)
72 Brown, Thomas J 19 Stanford Swimmng 4:26.71Y 4:10.97
28.94 59.81 (30.87)
1:31.57 (31.76) 2:03.43 (31.86)
2:35.31 (31.88) 3:07.38 (32.07)
3:39.42 (32.04) 4:10.97 (31.55)
-- Kirkland, Clay C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 4:22.75Y DQ



Results: USA Swimming National Championships