ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Bradley Ally Takes the 200m Back at NCSA Junior Nationals -- August 9, 2002

By Phillip Whitten

BOCA RATON, Florida, August 8. FIFTEEN year-old Bradley Ally seemingly has been in almost every men's final at the National Club Swimming Association Junior Nationals, being held at Florida Atlantic University in Boca Raton.

Tonight, the Ft. Lauderdale Swim Team ace struck gold, coming from begind on the final lap of the men's 200 meter backstroke to win in 2:06.29, just ahead of 100-meter winner, Eric Bugby, Atlantis, who touched in 2:06.61. Both men qualified for USA Swimming's Nationaal Championships in Ft. Lauderdale next week. Ally split 1:03.13 - 1:03.16 in his race, while Bugby was almost as good, clocking 1:02.92 - 1:03.69.

The Arizona Desert Fox had two winners in the 200 meter freestyle. Cait Connealy, 17 and best known as a sprinter, only qualified fourth, but she came from behind to take the women's event in 2:05.53. Kassy Kugler, winner of the 100 meters, was second in 2:05.71. rebecca Rogers, 16, Walnut Creek, won the b Final in the second fastest time, 2:05.69.

Inspired by Connealy's win, John Raatz matched his teammate and took home hold for Coach bob Gillett's Desert Fox, leading from start to finish and touching in 1:55.50.

In the best swim of the evening, Coral Springs' Vladislav Polyakov, had the fastest semifinal time in the men's 100m breaststroke with his 1:03.82 effort. Both he and second place swimmer, Dan Velez (1:05.11) qualified for Nationals.

Madeline Stanton, 15, added the 200m backstroke title to the 100 meter crown she won yesterday. Blue Tide's Stanton led from the start and touched in 2:19.42, half a second under the 2:19.99 Q-time for Nationals.

Pine Crest won the women's 200m free relay in 1:47.91 with the team of Amanda Slaight, Leane darling, Christine Raleigh and Natalie Pike. Christina Swindle led off the third-place Miami relay with a blazing 25.91.

New Albany (OH) nipped Ft. Lauderdale in the men's 200 free relay, 1:36.54 to 1:36.67 on the strength of a 23.18 anchor leg by John Sands. The three other New Albany swimmers were Joseph Doyle, Benjamin Prater and Kegan Beran.

In the semis of the women's 100m fly, top-qualifier Victoria Genova, Coral Springs, made the cut for Nationals with her 1:02.98. so, too, did the top two qualifiers in the men's 100 fly: Peter Smith, Southeast Texas Aquatics (55.92), and Bryce Clough, Ft. Lauderdale (55.96).




2002 NCSA Junior National Championships
Florida Atlantic University
Boca Raton, Florida
August 5 - 9, 2002

50 meter pool

Day Four: August 8, 2002

Results




Event 25 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2:04.89 NAT
2:06.99 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 2:08.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Connealy, Cait A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 2:08.32 2:05.53 OPEN 20
29.46 1:01.46 (32.00) 1:33.79 (32.33) 2:05.53 (31.74)
2 Kugler, Kassy A 15 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:07.30 2:05.71 OPEN 17
29.54 1:01.99 (32.45) 1:33.62 (31.63) 2:05.71 (32.09)
3 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs-FG 2:07.68 2:06.90 OPEN 16
29.29 1:01.68 (32.39) 1:34.35 (32.67) 2:06.90 (32.55)
4 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 2:08.95 2:07.29 15
29.26 1:00.94 (31.68) 1:33.53 (32.59) 2:07.29 (33.76)
5 McCarthy, Meredith 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 2:07.81 2:07.62 14
29.44 1:01.86 (32.42) 1:34.61 (32.75) 2:07.62 (33.01)
6 Sullivan, Tara R 17 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 2:09.07 2:07.98 13
29.73 1:01.61 (31.88) 1:34.15 (32.54) 2:07.98 (33.83)
7 O'Brien, Julie D 16 Curl-Burke-PV 2:08.34 2:09.42 12
30.27 1:02.81 (32.54) 1:35.95 (33.14) 2:09.42 (33.47)
8 Johnson, Melissa D 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 2:08.54 2:12.34 11
29.98 1:02.96 (32.98) 1:37.59 (34.63) 2:12.34 (34.75)
B - Final
9 Rogers, Rebecca C 16 Walnut Creek-PC 2:09.40 2:05.69 OPEN 9
29.60 1:00.97 (31.37) 1:33.15 (32.18) 2:05.69 (32.54)
10 Covey, Rikki J 17 Spokane Area-IE 2:09.32 2:07.86 7
30.20 1:02.73 (32.53) 1:35.69 (32.96) 2:07.86 (32.17)
11 Haron, Kathryn E 13 Squids-NE 2:10.03 2:08.47 6
30.93 1:03.51 (32.58) 1:36.43 (32.92) 2:08.47 (32.04)
12 Cheffers, Mary L 15 Greenwood S.C.-NE 2:09.88 2:08.66 5
30.29 1:03.00 (32.71) 1:36.24 (33.24) 2:08.66 (32.42)
13 Wentworth, Keleigh 16 City Of Midland-WT 2:09.93 2:09.16 4
30.67 1:03.31 (32.64) 1:36.16 (32.85) 2:09.16 (33.00)
14 Aiello, Jessica M 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:10.03 2:09.47 3
30.38 1:03.77 (33.39) 1:36.48 (32.71) 2:09.47 (32.99)
15 Palera, Megan E 16 Santa Maria Swim-CA 2:09.77 2:10.58 2
31.27 1:03.97 (32.70) 1:37.06 (33.09) 2:10.58 (33.52)
16 West, Dana L 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:09.46 2:11.70 1
30.00 1:02.91 (32.91) 1:37.32 (34.41) 2:11.70 (34.38)

Event 26 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:53.69 NAT
1:55.69 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 1:57.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 John, Raatz M 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:56.34 1:55.50 OPEN 20
26.85 56.18 (29.33) 1:25.96 (29.78) 1:55.50 (29.54)
2 Persico, Rob W 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:57.39 1:56.80 17
27.44 57.01 (29.57) 1:26.76 (29.75) 1:56.80 (30.04)
3 Woodson, Michael J 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:57.74 1:57.13 16
27.64 57.65 (30.01) 1:27.82 (30.17) 1:57.13 (29.31)
4 Hard, James W 16 The Woodlands ST-GU 1:58.03 1:57.35 15
27.75 57.62 (29.87) 1:27.37 (29.75) 1:57.35 (29.98)
5 Stahl, Greg M 16 The Woodlands ST-GU 1:58.06 1:57.47 14
27.57 57.27 (29.70) 1:27.40 (30.13) 1:57.47 (30.07)
6 Southmayd, T.J. K 15 Suburban Swim-MA 1:57.89 1:57.55 13
27.26 57.50 (30.24) 1:27.91 (30.41) 1:57.55 (29.64)
7 Solomon, Mark R 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:57.73 1:59.08 12
27.21 57.49 (30.28) 1:28.34 (30.85) 1:59.08 (30.74)
8 McCabe, Ryan R 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:58.37 1:59.17 11
27.73 57.98 (30.25) 1:28.55 (30.57) 1:59.17 (30.62)
B - Final
9 Voith, John F 17 Miami Swimming-FG 1:58.62 1:57.49 9
27.05 57.05 (30.00) 1:27.75 (30.70) 1:57.49 (29.74)
10 Coan, Matt R 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 1:59.77 1:57.56 7
27.30 57.36 (30.06) 1:28.08 (30.72) 1:57.56 (29.48)
11 Meleski, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 1:58.88 1:57.72 6
28.12 58.09 (29.97) 1:28.45 (30.36) 1:57.72 (29.27)
12 Castellana, Derek 18 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:00.16 1:58.09 5
27.49 57.05 (29.56) 1:27.28 (30.23) 1:58.09 (30.81)
13 Koehler, John K 16 Dayton Raiders-OH 1:58.50 1:59.25 4
27.77 57.52 (29.75) 1:28.38 (30.86) 1:59.25 (30.87)
14 Frawley, Kevin C 18 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:00.15 1:59.98 3
28.28 58.64 (30.36) 1:29.39 (30.75) 1:59.98 (30.59)
15 Belew, Micah Y 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 2:01.04 2:01.55 2
29.60 1:00.32 (30.72) 1:30.20 (29.88) 2:01.55 (31.35)
16 Elerding, Patrick 15 Channel Cats-IE 2:00.88 2:01.70 1
28.49 59.29 (30.80) 1:30.41 (31.12) 2:01.70 (31.29)

Event 27 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:13.29 NAT
1:14.99 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 1:16.79
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Rogers, Lindsay M 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:15.31 1:15.11
35.67 1:15.11 (39.44)
2 Bastien, Jill E 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:15.96 1:15.13
35.80 1:15.13 (39.33)
3 Sieper, Kristina K 16 Swim Placentia-CA 1:15.44 1:15.28
35.23 1:15.28 (40.05)
4 Bennett, Elaine M 18 Nova VA-VA 1:16.48 1:15.31
35.27 1:15.31 (40.04)
5 McCoy, Bridget E 18 Star Swim Team-MN 1:17.00 1:15.38
35.72 1:15.38 (39.66)
6 Lentz, Brittany N 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 1:16.17 1:15.54
36.20 1:15.54 (39.34)
7 Smith, Liz A 13 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 1:17.46 1:15.55
36.62 1:15.55 (38.93)
8 Lord, Meghan M 13 LodiCitySwimClub-SN 1:16.20 1:15.67
35.48 1:15.67 (40.19)
8 Keathley, McCall L 14 City Of Midland-WT 1:17.14 J1:15.67
35.76 1:15.67 (39.91)
Swim-Off Required -------------------------------------------------------
10 Harper, Kirsten A 15 Walnut Creek-PC 1:17.44 1:15.89
36.34 1:15.89 (39.55)
11 Hochard, Melinda Z 16 Greenwood S.C.-NE 1:15.74 1:16.01
36.33 1:16.01 (39.68)
12 Rinaldi, Jenna L 16 Bull City-NC 1:17.41 1:16.06
35.99 1:16.06 (40.07)
13 Leake, Blair E 17 Springfield Aq.-MV 1:17.30 1:16.08
35.57 1:16.08 (40.51)
14 Perry, Jessica L 13 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:16.16 1:16.20
35.59 1:16.20 (40.61)
15 Yoshimura, Stephanie D 16 Suburban Swim-MA 1:17.84 1:16.28
36.15 1:16.28 (40.13)
16 Smith, Amilee A 13 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:16.86 1:16.39
36.29 1:16.39 (40.10)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Hamilton, Cassie E 14 Channel Cats-IE 1:16.58 1:16.44
36.41 1:16.44 (40.03)
18 Guilkey, Karen E 16 Bull City-NC 1:17.35 1:16.48
35.97 1:16.48 (40.51)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Wikholm, Lauren I 15 Santa Maria Swim-CA 1:17.59 1:16.87
36.77 1:16.87 (40.10)
20 Miller, Mhyria S 15 AMPAS-FG 1:17.66 1:17.13
36.84 1:17.13 (40.29)
21 Petak, Ashley L 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:17.80 1:17.26
36.56 1:17.26 (40.70)
22 Wertz, Maggie E 17 Channel Cats-IE 1:18.21 1:17.66
37.05 1:17.66 (40.61)
23 Weber, Katie P 17 Atlantis-MA 1:17.83 1:18.16
36.37 1:18.16 (41.79)
24 Davidson, Heather L 16 Suburban Swim-MA 1:17.85 1:18.28
36.64 1:18.28 (41.64)

Event 28 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:05.39 NAT
1:06.79 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 1:08.29
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
1 Polyakov, Vladislav V 18 Coral Springs-FG 1:07.55 1:03.82 NAT
29.95 1:03.82 (33.87)
2 Velez, Dan N 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 1:10.22 1:05.11 NAT
30.49 1:05.11 (34.62)
3 Donohue, Kevin P 16 Squids-NE 1:06.84 1:06.09 OPEN
31.42 1:06.09 (34.67)
4 Jamerson, Billy W 16 Georgia Coastal-GA 1:07.25 1:06.43 OPEN
30.99 1:06.43 (35.44)
5 Deputy, Brent E 17 DelawareSwimTeam-MA 1:06.58 1:06.48 OPEN
30.78 1:06.48 (35.70)
6 Fischetti, Robbie F 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 1:09.31 1:06.96
31.90 1:06.96 (35.06)
7 Brown, zack Z 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 1:09.91 1:07.57
32.20 1:07.57 (35.37)
8 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 1:19.83 1:07.74
32.03 1:07.74 (35.71)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Bergman, Andrew B 17 Bellingham Bay-PN 1:09.12 1:07.94
31.78 1:07.94 (36.16)
10 Harris, Tyler H 18 New Albany SC-OH 1:09.63 1:08.02
31.35 1:08.02 (36.67)
11 Stewart, Kyle A 16 Pine Crest-FG 1:09.46 1:08.11
31.79 1:08.11 (36.32)
12 Bannowski, Shayn J 17 Walnut Creek-PC 1:09.00 1:08.34
32.98 1:08.34 (35.36)
13 Nuess, C.J. J 16 Spokane Area-IE 1:11.52 1:08.56
32.60 1:08.56 (35.96)
14 Scott, Rick W 18 Bull City-NC 1:16.73 1:08.75
32.23 1:08.75 (36.52)
14 Nelson, Michael W 17 Walnut Creek-PC 1:09.86 1:08.75
32.24 1:08.75 (36.51)
16 Hill, Brian L 17 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 1:09.29 1:08.87
32.83 1:08.87 (36.04)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Flemming, Patrick J 17 NapervilleRiptid-IL 1:10.53 1:08.91
31.81 1:08.91 (37.10)
18 MacLennan, Brett H 17 OccoquanSwimming-PV 1:08.81 1:08.98
32.44 1:08.98 (36.54)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Trabona, Trohn J 17 The Woodlands ST-GU 1:11.53 1:09.64
32.72 1:09.64 (36.92)
20 Hammond, Matthew D 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:10.18 1:09.65
32.86 1:09.65 (36.79)
21 Ott, J. Mike M 17 Curl-Burke-PV 1:10.69 1:09.76
32.68 1:09.76 (37.08)
22 Slingerland, David G 16 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 1:10.20 1:10.47
33.57 1:10.47 (36.90)

Event 29 Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2:19.99 NAT
2:22.29 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 2:24.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Stanton, Madeline 15 BlueTideAquatics-GU 2:23.08 2:19.42 NAT 20
32.54 1:07.46 (34.92) 1:43.71 (36.25) 2:19.42 (35.71)
2 Beller, Yen Lan E 14 Curl-Burke-PV 2:26.13 2:20.73 OPEN 17
33.76 1:09.18 (35.42) 1:44.66 (35.48) 2:20.73 (36.07)
3 Martin, Marissa 17 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:23.24 2:21.16 OPEN 16
33.99 1:09.67 (35.68) 1:45.53 (35.86) 2:21.16 (35.63)
4 Foley, Kathleen E 14 Greenwood S.C.-NE 2:24.10 2:24.26 15
34.27 1:11.00 (36.73) 1:47.61 (36.61) 2:24.26 (36.65)
5 Wind, Katie L 17 Star Swim Team-MN 2:24.12 2:24.47 14
34.93 1:11.10 (36.17) 1:47.37 (36.27) 2:24.47 (37.10)
6 Urso, Kelly M 18 OccoquanSwimming-PV 2:24.60 2:25.03 13
34.11 1:10.26 (36.15) 1:47.17 (36.91) 2:25.03 (37.86)
7 Brush, Emily B 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:26.19 2:25.61 12
33.79 1:10.84 (37.05) 1:47.88 (37.04) 2:25.61 (37.73)
8 Ewing, Emile C 14 Pennyrile A.C.-KY 2:24.67 2:26.54 11
34.84 1:11.97 (37.13) 1:49.88 (37.91) 2:26.54 (36.66)
B - Final
9 Bargman, Sarah H 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:26.28 2:24.00 9
33.72 1:09.40 (35.68) 1:46.76 (37.36) 2:24.00 (37.24)
10 Marik, Melissa A 14 NapervilleRiptid-IL 2:28.58 2:25.08 7
33.55 1:10.25 (36.70) 1:47.91 (37.66) 2:25.08 (37.17)
11 Covey, Rikki J 17 Spokane Area-IE 2:28.42 2:26.21 6
35.38 1:12.62 (37.24) 1:50.17 (37.55) 2:26.21 (36.04)
12 Florek, Rachel R 15 Nova VA-VA 2:27.03 2:27.13 5
34.36 1:11.68 (37.32) 1:49.69 (38.01) 2:27.13 (37.44)
13 Tamkun, Kase M 16 Memphis Tigers-SE 2:28.27 2:27.34 4
34.28 1:11.27 (36.99) 1:49.19 (37.92) 2:27.34 (38.15)
14 Lentz, Brittany N 16 BlueTideAquatics-GU 2:29.13 2:28.69 3
35.01 1:12.59 (37.58) 1:50.65 (38.06) 2:28.69 (38.04)
15 Miller, Jennie C 17 Bernal's Gators-NE 2:29.39 2:28.95 2
34.23 1:11.46 (37.23) 1:50.00 (38.54) 2:28.95 (38.95)
16 Wheeler, Megan 15 Yakima-PN 2:30.91 2:29.27 1
34.80 1:12.90 (38.10) 1:51.17 (38.27) 2:29.27 (38.10)

Event 30 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2:06.79 NAT
2:09.09 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 2:11.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:11.22 2:06.29 NAT 20
30.39 1:03.13 (32.74) 1:35.03 (31.90) 2:06.29 (31.26)
2 Bugby, Eric C 18 Atlantis-MA 2:08.60 2:06.61 NAT 17
30.42 1:02.92 (32.50) 1:34.72 (31.80) 2:06.61 (31.89)
3 Fiske, Brian Z 16 Merrimack Valley-NE 2:11.33 2:10.46 16
30.16 1:03.60 (33.44) 1:37.34 (33.74) 2:10.46 (33.12)
4 Mukri, Kevin S 16 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:11.79 2:11.16 15
30.26 1:03.11 (32.85) 1:37.41 (34.30) 2:11.16 (33.75)
5 Lundgaard, Bret E 16 Desert Storm-CA 2:11.73 2:11.52 14
31.17 1:04.72 (33.55) 1:38.49 (33.77) 2:11.52 (33.03)
6 Leath, Jeff K 16 Unat - Psdn-VA 2:11.64 2:13.23 13
31.39 1:05.10 (33.71) 1:39.37 (34.27) 2:13.23 (33.86)
7 Pinto, Jonathan C 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 2:12.25 2:13.64 12
31.41 1:04.67 (33.26) 1:39.53 (34.86) 2:13.64 (34.11)
8 Persico, Rob W 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 2:11.95 2:13.79 11
31.76 1:06.22 (34.46) 1:40.41 (34.19) 2:13.79 (33.38)
B - Final
9 Floyd, Travis B 16 City Of Midland-WT 2:13.10 2:09.28 9
29.90 1:02.07 (32.17) 1:35.53 (33.46) 2:09.28 (33.75)
10 Woodson, Michael J 16 Parkway SwimClub-OZ 2:12.92 2:11.23 7
31.19 1:04.14 (32.95) 1:38.07 (33.93) 2:11.23 (33.16)
11 Deweese, Ryan R 16 PoseidonSwimming-VA 2:12.29 2:12.63 6
31.51 1:04.92 (33.41) 1:38.80 (33.88) 2:12.63 (33.83)
12 Dufek, Chris J 17 Curl-Burke-PV 2:15.16 2:14.84 5
31.12 1:04.68 (33.56) 1:39.20 (34.52) 2:14.84 (35.64)
13 Hopper, Jace C 15 Desert Storm-CA 2:17.53 2:15.60 4
31.69 1:06.03 (34.34) 1:41.04 (35.01) 2:15.60 (34.56)
14 Elerding, Patrick 15 Channel Cats-IE 2:15.01 2:15.71 3
32.56 1:07.08 (34.52) 1:42.14 (35.06) 2:15.71 (33.57)
15 Dingledine, Erik M 17 Dayton Raiders-OH 2:20.42 2:15.76 2
31.77 1:05.91 (34.14) 1:41.02 (35.11) 2:15.76 (34.74)
16 Rehrig, Clay S 17 The Woodlands ST-GU 2:18.49 2:19.42 1
32.05 1:06.69 (34.64) 1:42.94 (36.25) 2:19.42 (36.48)

Event 31 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:03.09 NAT
1:04.39 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 1:05.79
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Genova, Victoria M 18 Coral Springs-FG 1:05.00 1:02.98 NAT
30.08 1:02.98 (32.90)
2 Connealy, Cait A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:03.92 1:03.52 OPEN
29.60 1:03.52 (33.92)
3 Suguiyama, Erica L 17 Curl-Burke-PV 1:04.97 1:03.62 OPEN
30.28 1:03.62 (33.34)
4 Shaw, Elizabeth N 13 Nova VA-VA 1:05.18 1:03.79 OPEN
30.57 1:03.79 (33.22)
5 Raleigh, Christine N 15 Pine Crest-FG 1:04.69 1:03.94 OPEN
29.68 1:03.94 (34.26)
6 Degenstein, Ann B 18 The Woodlands ST-GU 1:05.02 1:04.25 OPEN
30.18 1:04.25 (34.07)
7 Newell, Megan M 13 Curl-Burke-PV 1:05.65 1:04.33 OPEN
29.75 1:04.33 (34.58)
8 Leclair, Danielle D 15 Nova VA-VA 1:04.98 1:04.75
30.47 1:04.75 (34.28)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Weber, Taylor E 14 The Woodlands ST-GU 1:05.79 1:04.79
30.54 1:04.79 (34.25)
10 Nascimento, Amanda C 18 Walnut Creek-PC 1:05.86 1:04.88
30.65 1:04.88 (34.23)
11 Healy, Colleen 16 Swim Florida-FL 1:05.73 1:04.94
30.61 1:04.94 (34.33)
12 Mozdzen, Laura Rio Salado-AZ 1:05.83 1:05.00
30.27 1:05.00 (34.73)
13 Case, Shandra N 15 CircleC Swimming-ST 1:05.40 1:05.21
30.68 1:05.21 (34.53)
14 Morgan, Summer L 15 Spokane Area-IE 1:04.98 1:05.40
30.55 1:05.40 (34.85)
15 Kelley, Annie 16 Bernal's Gators-NE 1:05.13 1:05.64
30.22 1:05.64 (35.42)
16 Keathley, Mallory J 17 City Of Midland-WT 1:05.36 1:05.72
30.28 1:05.72 (35.44)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Lesneski, Stacie J 16 Greenwood S.C.-NE 1:05.95 1:05.76
31.04 1:05.76 (34.72)
18 Sherfey, Casey M 18 Channel Cats-IE 1:05.87 1:05.87
30.72 1:05.87 (35.15)
18 Craig, Skylar C 15 Reno AquaticClub-PC 1:06.22 1:05.87
31.16 1:05.87 (34.71)
Swim-Off Required -------------------------------------------------------
20 Devinney, Katie M 15 Phoenix SwimClub-AZ 1:06.11 1:05.90
31.45 1:05.90 (34.45)
21 Wentworth, Keleigh S 16 City Of Midland-WT 1:05.59 1:06.08
30.72 1:06.08 (35.36)
22 Smock, Becky L 17 Nova VA-VA 1:06.14 1:06.14
31.30 1:06.14 (34.84)
23 Heintz, Katie L 15 Nova VA-VA 1:06.28 1:07.01
31.33 1:07.01 (35.68)
24 Raatz, Katherine A 13 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:06.25 1:08.64
31.04 1:08.64 (37.60)

Event 32 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
55.99 NAT
57.19 OPEN
Meet Qualifying: 58.89
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Peter T 18 Southeast TX Aqu-GU 56.05 55.92 NAT
25.96 55.92 (29.96)
2 Clough, Bryce M 17 Fort Lauderdale-FG 57.15 55.96 NAT
26.29 55.96 (29.67)
3 Soniak, Chris R 17 OccoquanSwimming-PV 59.50 57.99
26.54 57.99 (31.45)
4 Friedlander, Steve A 18 Coral Springs-FG 59.77 58.14
27.48 58.14 (30.66)
5 Kanoy, Ben R 18 Bull City-NC 58.66 58.20
27.23 58.20 (30.97)
6 Fischetti, Robbie F 17 PoseidonSwimming-VA 58.93 58.42
27.50 58.42 (30.92)
7 Doyle, Joseph G 17 New Albany SC-OH 58.49 58.53
26.56 58.53 (31.97)
8 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 59.68 58.55
27.71 58.55 (30.84)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Marcum, William A 18 Suburban Swim-MA 58.82 58.57
26.92 58.57 (31.65)
10 Holdridge, Alex S 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 59.19 58.59
27.88 58.59 (30.71)
11 Bedaw, Sebastien G 17 The Woodlands ST-GU 59.18 58.91
27.57 58.91 (31.34)
12 Castellana, Derek P 18 Bernal's Gators-NE 59.72 58.96
27.75 58.96 (31.21)
13 Bullock, Perry W 16 West Point S.C.-MR 1:00.26 59.00
28.01 59.00 (30.99)
14 Persico, Rob W 18 Rockville-Montgo-PV 59.69 59.01
28.05 59.01 (30.96)
15 Castro, Andrew 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 59.87 59.02
27.21 59.02 (31.81)
16 Byers, John L 17 Moscow 59.53 59.38
27.88 59.38 (31.50)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Voith, John F 17 Miami Swimming-FG 59.78 59.47
28.13 59.47 (31.34)
18 Atkinson, James T 15 Pine Crest-FG 59.93 59.58
28.37 59.58 (31.21)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Flemming, Patrick J 17 NapervilleRiptid-IL 59.33 59.67
27.64 59.67 (32.03)
20 Solomon, Mark R 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 59.40 59.84
27.88 59.84 (31.96)
21 Floyd, Travis B 16 City Of Midland-WT 1:00.19 1:00.25
28.08 1:00.25 (32.17)
22 Beran, Kegan R 18 New Albany SC-OH 1:00.37 1:00.26
27.20 1:00.26 (33.06)
23 Ruth, Kyle J 17 YorktownSwimClub-IN 1:00.34 1:00.65
27.36 1:00.65 (33.29)
24 Porteous, Garrett C 18 Walnut Creek-PC 1:00.49 1:00.90
28.29 1:00.90 (32.61)

Event 33 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Qualifying: 4:04.59
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 3:53.74 1:47.91 40
1) Slaight, Amanda C 16 2) Darling, Leane E 16
3) Raleigh, Christine N 15 4) Pike, Natalie N 16
27.82 54.64 (26.82) 1:21.65 (27.01) 1:47.91 (26.26)
2 Bernal's Gator Swim Club-NE 'A' 3:58.18 1:49.86 34
1) Gately, Karen E 17 2) Butler, Chase H 16
3) Bargman, Sarah H 16 4) Aiello, Jessica M 16
27.43 55.62 (28.19) 1:23.26 (27.64) 1:49.86 (26.60)
3 Miami Swimming-FG 'A' 3:31.83Y 1:50.56 32
1) Swindle, Christina M 17 2) Totten, Erica
3) Selts, Brittany 4) Maggiolo, Luci
25.91 53.39 (27.48) 1:21.79 (28.40) 1:50.56 (28.77)
4 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:59.74 1:50.65 30
1) Zarin, Jordan A 15 2) Kugler, Kassy A 15
3) Karel, Emily R 15 4) West, Dana L 16
28.65 55.23 (26.58) 1:23.14 (27.91) 1:50.65 (27.51)
5 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:59.12 1:52.13 28
1) Finegan, Katherine M 14 2) Newell, Megan M 13
3) Winings, Diana J 18 4) Suguiyama, Erica L 17
27.84 56.09 (28.25) 1:24.23 (28.14) 1:52.13 (27.90)
6 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 4:02.29 1:52.63 26
1) Connealy, Cait A 17 2) Raatz, Katherine A 13
3) Gratton, Emilie L 13 4) Johnson, Melissa D 17
27.46 55.17 (27.71) 1:24.45 (29.28) 1:52.63 (28.18)
7 Ocean State Squids-NE 'A' 3:33.91Y 1:52.93 24
1) Oconnor, Emily M 18 2) Obrien, Kate G 17
3) Haron, Kathryn E 13 4) Woodward, Lindsay A 16
28.95 57.01 (28.06) 1:25.01 (28.00) 1:52.93 (27.92)
8 Bull City Aquatics-NC 'A' 3:34.51Y 1:53.29 22
1) Robins, Kenzie M 17 2) Rinaldi, Jenna L 16
3) Guilkey, Karen E 16 4) Skinner, Sloan C 14
28.84 56.76 (27.92) 1:24.64 (27.88) 1:53.29 (28.65)
9 Poseidon Swimming Inc.-VA 'A' 3:34.13Y 1:53.69 18
1) Gill, Meg B 17 2) Thrash, Christine M 15
3) Fraley, Laura C 15 4) Kowalchuk, Morgan L 15
27.75 56.09 (28.34) 1:24.39 (28.30) 1:53.69 (29.30)
10 Bernal's Gator Swim Club-NE 'B' 4:04.45 1:53.90 14
1) Kelley, Annie 16 2) Brush, Emily B 17
3) Miller, Jennie C 17 4) Fritsch, Katie L 15
29.20 56.99 (27.79) 1:25.01 (28.02) 1:53.90 (28.89)
11 Parkway Swim Club-OZ 'A' 3:31.81Y 1:54.20 12
1) Cole, Jessica S 15 2) Murphy, Corinne A 18
3) Smith, Liz A 13 4) Bastien, Jill E 16
27.13 56.63 (29.50) 1:25.67 (29.04) 1:54.20 (28.53)
12 Pine Crest School-FG 'B' 4:03.34 1:54.24 10
1) Hackett, Ryann S 17 2) Mahoney, Meaghan J 18
3) Walker, kalei L 17 4) Smith, Sune A 14
27.50 56.39 (28.89) 1:25.14 (28.75) 1:54.24 (29.10)
13 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 4:03.37 1:54.37 8
1) Stanton, Madeline D 15 2) Muck, Molly O 17
3) Lentz, Brittany N 16 4) Duerringer, Emily K 16
28.69 57.68 (28.99) 1:26.34 (28.66) 1:54.37 (28.03)
14 Anderson Community AquaticClub-IN 'A' 4:04.36 1:54.49 6
1) Shearen, Alli H 15 2) Kowalski, Sarah E 13
3) Dunham, Hillary N 16 4) Bird, Maggie C 14
28.94 57.34 (28.40) 1:26.27 (28.93) 1:54.49 (28.22)
15 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 4:00.86 1:54.73 4
1) Weber, Taylor E 14 2) McCarthy, Meredith F 14
3) Maddalena, Gabrielle L 14 4) Degenstein, Ann B 18
29.03 56.07 (27.04) 1:25.85 (29.78) 1:54.73 (28.88)
16 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 3:34.92Y 1:56.67 2
1) Rogers, Rebecca C 16 2) Mooney, Kelly L 15
3) Harper, Kirsten A 15 4) McGowan, Christina A 14
29.19 57.79 (28.60) 1:27.27 (29.48) 1:56.67 (29.40)

Event 34 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Qualifying: 3:41.69
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 New Albany Swim Club-OH 'A' 3:37.74 1:36.54 40
1) Doyle, Joseph G 17 2) Prater, Benjamin B 16
3) Beran, Kegan R 18 4) Sands, John T 16
24.52 48.80 (24.28) 1:13.36 (24.56) 1:36.54 (23.18)
2 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'A' 3:38.18 1:36.67 34
1) Holdridge, Alex S 18 2) Ally, Bradley K 15
3) Coan, Matt R 17 4) Clough, Bryce M 17
24.86 48.87 (24.01) 1:13.21 (24.34) 1:36.67 (23.46)
3 Blue Tide Aquatics-GU 'A' 3:40.59 1:37.70 32
1) Browning, Brian W 18 2) Raiford, Brad M 17
3) Belew, Micah Y 16 4) Thompson, Terry R 18
24.94 49.18 (24.24) 1:13.79 (24.61) 1:37.70 (23.91)
4 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:40.84 1:38.05 30
1) Brenneman, Adam L 17 2) Dufek, Chris J 17
3) Meleski, Chris J 17 4) Ott, J. Mike M 17
24.68 49.26 (24.58) 1:13.82 (24.56) 1:38.05 (24.23)
5 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:39.86 1:39.65 28
1) Persico, Rob W 18 2) McCabe, Ryan R 17
3) Benedick, Matt F 18 4) Tappis, Chris J 17
25.58 50.46 (24.88) 1:15.24 (24.78) 1:39.65 (24.41)
6 Suburban Swim Center-MA 'A' 3:41.47 1:39.98 26
1) Cancila, Pete H 16 2) Kaiserian, Dan E 17
3) Southmayd, T.J. K 15 4) Marcum, William A 18
25.22 51.03 (25.81) 1:16.43 (25.40) 1:39.98 (23.55)
7 Bull City Aquatics-NC 'A' 3:10.87Y 1:40.11 24
1) Pritchett, Poston E 17 2) Scott, Rick W 18
3) Aitken, James S 15 4) Kanoy, Ben R 18
23.85 49.23 (25.38) 1:14.73 (25.50) 1:40.11 (25.38)
8 The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 'A' 3:40.98 1:40.98 22
1) Hard, James W 16 2) Stahl, Greg M 16
3) Trabona, Trohn J 17 4) Bedaw, Sebastien G 17
26.09 51.50 (25.41) 1:15.80 (24.30) 1:40.98 (25.18)
9 Walnut Creek Aquabears-PC 'A' 3:09.41Y 1:41.24 18
1) Nguyen, Thuy T 16 2) Campbell, Jared T 15
3) McGowan, Jonathan K 17 4) Bannowski, Shayn J 17
25.12 50.89 (25.77) 1:16.07 (25.18) 1:41.24 (25.17)
10 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'B' 3:41.35 1:41.42 14
1) Solley, Michael A 18 2) Morales, Brian E 17
3) Fathallah, Omar H 17 4) Castro, Andrew 18
25.68 51.09 (25.41) 1:16.58 (25.49) 1:41.42 (24.84)
11 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 3:40.53 1:42.18 12
1) Mianowski, Stefan R 16 2) Doek, Andrew S 17
3) Stewart, Kyle A 16 4) Atkinson, James T 15
25.68 50.59 (24.91) 1:15.84 (25.25) 1:42.18 (26.34)
12 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 3:40.14 1:43.02 10
1) Abrams, David M 18 2) Hammond, Matthew D 17
3) Solomon, Mark R 18 4) John, Raatz M 18
25.29 52.20 (26.91) 1:17.77 (25.57) 1:43.02 (25.25)
13 Southeast Texas Aqua Racers-GU 'A' 3:41.69 1:43.09 8
1) Chamberlain, Mark T 16 2) Smith, Peter T 18
3) Slingerland, David G 16 4) Hill, Brian L 17
25.69 50.84 (25.15) 1:16.99 (26.15) 1:43.09 (26.10)