ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Thorpe Wins 5th Gold at Commonwealth Games; 2 To Go -- August 2, 2002

MANCHESTER, Aug 2. AUSTRALIA'S amazing "Thorpedo," Ian Thorpe, won his fifth gold medal mof the Commonwealth Games today, leaving only two more to win to reach the seven golds he set as his goal before the Games began.

One of those -- the 4x100m medley relay should be a slam dunk, but #6 -- the 100 meter backstroke -- may be a bit harder.

Thorpe's win tonight in the 100 meter freestyle in a Games record and pr 48.73 seconds gave him a total of nine -- he won four in Kuala Lumpur four years ago. That total ties him with Australian swimmer Mike Wenden and English fencer Bill Hoskyns as the most successful male athletes in the 72-year history of the Commonwealth Games. The most golds ever won at a single Games is six, a record jointly held by swimmers Graham Smith of Canada and Susie O'Neill of Australia.

Thorpe used a strong second 50 tonight to easily beat teammate Ashley Callus, at 49.45, into second place. South Africa's Ryk Neethling, a University of Arizona grad, was third in 49.71.

Several hours after his freestyle triumph, Thorpe won heat one of the 100m backstroke semifinals in 56.49 seconds. But three swimmers in heat two -- led by world champion Matt Welsh's 55.91-- were faster. So Thorpie enters tomorrow's final with the fourth fastest time. Welsh must be considered the favorite, but never underestimate the Thorpedo

Petria Thomas, 26, cruised to victory in the 100 meter fly in 58.57 seconds, making her the first female swimmer to win the same event at three consecutive Commonwealth Games. Michael wenden captured the 100 free in 1966, '70 and '74.

Thomas took the fly at Victoria in 1994 and Kuala Lumpur in 1998. Her time tonight was just shy of the Games record 58.45 she set in yesterday's semis, and is half a second off her best. Mandy Loots of South Africa was second in 59.58 with Canada's Jennifer Button third in one minute 00.22.

"I didn't get caught up in the historical thing, I just went out to swim my best," said Thomas, who is also the reigning world champion for both 100 and 200 butterfly.

Justin Norris added the 400 individual medley gold to the 200 butterfly title he won on Tuesday, overtaking Canada's Brian Johns in the final few strokes. He clocked 4:16.95 to Johns' 4:17.41.

Rebecca Cooke gave England its seventh swimming gold with victory in the women's 800 freestyle in a solid 8:28.54. Australia's Amanda Pascoe (8:34.19) was second while Jamaica's (and the University of Florida's) Janelle Atkinson (8:36.23) was third.

South African teenager Natalie du Toit finished a distant eighth but made sporting history by becoming the first amputee to contest a final of a major championship against able-bodied swimmers. The 18-year-old, who lost her left leg after a motorcycling accident, won a gold medal in the women's multi-disability 100 freestyle earlier in the night after winning the 50 on Wednesday, but it was her performance in making the 800 final that left her beaming with pride.

In semifinal action, England's James Gibson set a Games record 27.56 in the 50 breast, but qualified only one-hundredth of a second ahead of teammate Darren Mew.

Dyana Calun also set a Games record 29.07 in the women's 50m backstroke, but three other women, including world short course champion Jennifer Carrol of Canada, are within 14-hundredths of her time.

Aussies, led by 16 year-old Leisel Jones' 1:08.31, qualified in the top three spots of the women's 100m breaststroke.

Scotland's Allison Sheppard swam 24.79 in the 50 free -- just off her Games mark and world-leading 24.68 from prelims -- and looks to be a lock to win the final.

Similarly, Aussie world champion Geoff Huegill is all by his lonesome in the 100 fly, his Games record 52.36 almost a full second ahead of his nearest challenger, Canada's Mike Mintenko (53.33).



COMMONWEALTH GAMES
Manchester Aquatics Centre
Manchester, England
DAY THREE: August 31, 2002
RESULTS: FINALS



Women's 100m Butterfly Final
WR: 56.61 - DE BRUIJN Inge (NED) - AUS (Syd) - 17 Sep 2000
GR: 58.45 - THOMAS Petria (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 1 Aug 2002

1 4 THOMAS Petria
Australia (AUS) 0.75 58.57 Splits

50 m 27.56(1)
27.56


2 5 LOOTS Mandy
South Africa (RSA) 0.74 59.68 Splits

50 m 28.07(2)
28.07


3 3 BUTTON Jennifer
Canada (CAN) 0.79 1:00.22 Splits

50 m 28.61(6)
28.61


4 6 LEE Georgie
England (ENG) 0.76 1:00.58 Splits

50 m 28.53(4)
28.53


5 2 LACROIX Audrey
Canada (CAN) 0.77 1:00.88 Splits

50 m 28.52(3)
28.52


6 1 YEO Joscelin
Singapore (SIN) 0.76 1:01.14 Splits

50 m 28.56(5)
28.56


7 7 COFFEE Rachel
Australia (AUS) 0.77 1:01.24 Splits

50 m 28.64(7)
28.64


8 8 LEACH Mandy
Zimbabwe (ZIM) 0.78 1:01.43 Splits

50 m 28.88(8)
28.88





Men's 100m Freestyle Final
WR: 47.84 - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter (NED) - AUS (Syd) - 19 Sep 2000
GR: 48.73 - THORPE Ian (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 2 Aug 2002

1 4 THORPE Ian
Australia (AUS) 0.77 48.73 (GR) Splits

50 m 23.81(1)
23.81


2 6 CALLUS Ashley
Australia (AUS) 0.72 49.45 Splits

50 m 23.88(2)
23.88


3 3 NEETHLING Ryk
South Africa (RSA) 0.75 49.71 Splits

50 m 23.89(3)
23.89


4 5 KIDD Matt
England (ENG) 0.68 49.99 Splits

50 m 24.03(4)
24.03


5 2 PEARSON Todd
Australia (AUS) 0.75 50.12 Splits

50 m 24.26(5)
24.26


6 1 HAYDEN Brent
Canada (CAN) 0.78 50.17 Splits

50 m 24.35(6)
24.35


7 7 HUTCHISON Craig
Canada (CAN) 0.87 50.40 Splits

50 m 24.43(7)
24.43


8 8 FOLKER Nicholas
South Africa (RSA) 0.71 51.00 Splits

50 m 24.46(8)
24.46



Men's 400m Individual Medley Final
WR: 4:11.76 - DOLAN Tom (USA) - AUS (Syd) - 17 Sep 2000
GR: 4:16.95 - NORRIS Justin (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 2 Aug 2002

1 3 NORRIS Justin
Australia (AUS) 0.78 4:16.95 (GR) Splits

50 m 27.19(1)
27.19 100 m 57.97(1)
30.78 150 m 1:32.98(3)
35.01 200 m 2:06.87(5)
33.89 250 m 2:42.56(4)
35.69
300 m 3:18.40(3)
35.84 350 m 3:48.73(2)
30.33


2 4 JOHNS Brian Lawrence
Canada (CAN) 0.84 4:17.41 Splits

50 m 27.31(3)
27.31 100 m 58.11(2)
30.80 150 m 1:31.62(1)
33.51 200 m 2:04.36(1)
32.74 250 m 2:40.83(1)
36.47
300 m 3:17.61(1)
36.78 350 m 3:48.50(1)
30.89


3 7 TURNER Adrian
England (ENG) 0.82 4:18.75 Splits

50 m 27.39(4)
27.39 100 m 59.25(5)
31.86 150 m 1:33.62(6)
34.37 200 m 2:07.09(6)
33.47 250 m 2:43.18(5)
36.09
300 m 3:19.63(6)
36.45 350 m 3:50.26(4)
30.63


4 6 KENT Dean
New Zealand (NZL) 0.79 4:19.84 Splits

50 m 27.47(5)
27.47 100 m 59.39(6)
31.92 150 m 1:33.16(4)
33.77 200 m 2:06.12(3)
32.96 250 m 2:41.90(3)
35.78
300 m 3:19.28(4)
37.38 350 m 3:50.40(6)
31.12


5 1 MYDEN Curtis
Canada (CAN) 0.77 4:19.86 Splits

50 m 27.26(2)
27.26 100 m 58.90(3)
31.64 150 m 1:33.70(7)
34.80 200 m 2:07.36(7)
33.66 250 m 2:43.39(7)
36.03
300 m 3:19.51(5)
36.12 350 m 3:50.33(5)
30.82


6 2 PARKIN Terence
South Africa (RSA) 0.76 4:21.05 Splits

50 m 27.58(6)
27.58 100 m 58.93(4)
31.35 150 m 1:32.95(2)
34.02 200 m 2:06.17(4)
33.22 250 m 2:41.66(2)
35.49
300 m 3:17.91(2)
36.25 350 m 3:49.51(3)
31.60


7 5 SAYAO Carlos Otavio A J
Canada (CAN) 0.76 4:21.66 Splits

50 m 28.03(7)
28.03 100 m 1:00.37(8)
32.34 150 m 1:33.55(5)
33.18 200 m 2:05.43(2)
31.88 250 m 2:43.33(6)
37.90
300 m 3:21.33(7)
38.00 350 m 3:52.23(7)
30.90


8 8 KNOWLES Jeremy
Bahamas (BAH) 0.80 4:26.81 Splits

50 m 28.35(8)
28.35 100 m 1:00.02(7)
31.67 150 m 1:35.07(8)
35.05 200 m 2:08.90(8)
33.83 250 m 2:46.51(8)
37.61
300 m 3:25.09(8)
38.58 350 m 3:56.38(8)
31.29




Women's 800m Freestyle Final
WR: 8:16.22 - EVANS Janet (USA) - Tokyo (JPN) - 20 Aug 1989
GR: 8:24.62 - WICKHAM Tracey (AUS) - Edmonton (CAN) - 5 Aug 1978

1 4 COOKE Rebecca
England (ENG) 0.86 8:28.54 Splits

50 m 29.47(1)
29.47 100 m 1:01.03(1)
31.56 150 m 1:32.91(1)
31.88 200 m 2:04.50(1)
31.59 250 m 2:36.27(1)
31.77
300 m 3:08.20(1)
31.93 350 m 3:40.00(1)
31.80 400 m 4:11.92(1)
31.92 450 m 4:43.52(1)
31.60 500 m 5:15.37(1)
31.85 550 m 5:47.18(1)
31.81
600 m 6:19.24(1)
32.06 650 m 6:51.36(1)
32.12 700 m 7:23.88(1)
32.52 750 m 7:56.32(1)
32.44


2 5 PASCOE Amanda
Australia (AUS) 0.99 8:34.19 Splits

50 m 30.30(4)
30.30 100 m 1:02.38(3)
32.08 150 m 1:34.27(3)
31.89 200 m 2:06.05(3)
31.78 250 m 2:37.85(2)
31.80
300 m 3:09.64(2)
31.79 350 m 3:41.54(2)
31.90 400 m 4:13.58(2)
32.04 450 m 4:45.61(2)
32.03 500 m 5:17.56(2)
31.95 550 m 5:49.81(2)
32.25
600 m 6:22.27(2)
32.46 650 m 6:54.94(2)
32.67 700 m 7:27.68(2)
32.74 750 m 8:00.96(2)
33.28


3 3 ATKINSON Janelle
Jamaica (JAM) 0.65 8:36.23 Splits

50 m 29.57(2)
29.57 100 m 1:01.47(2)
31.90 150 m 1:33.49(2)
32.02 200 m 2:05.85(2)
32.36 250 m 2:38.30(3)
32.45
300 m 3:10.70(3)
32.40 350 m 3:43.33(3)
32.63 400 m 4:15.71(3)
32.38 450 m 4:48.53(3)
32.82 500 m 5:20.95(3)
32.42 550 m 5:53.38(3)
32.43
600 m 6:25.91(3)
32.53 650 m 6:58.52(3)
32.61 700 m 7:31.34(3)
32.82 750 m 8:04.13(3)
32.79


4 6 REILLY Jennifer
Australia (AUS) 0.88 8:41.79 Splits

50 m 30.52(6)
30.52 100 m 1:03.02(5)
32.50 150 m 1:35.27(4)
32.25 200 m 2:07.82(4)
32.55 250 m 2:40.49(4)
32.67
300 m 3:13.07(4)
32.58 350 m 3:46.22(4)
33.15 400 m 4:19.26(4)
33.04 450 m 4:52.23(4)
32.97 500 m 5:25.29(4)
33.06 550 m 5:58.73(5)
33.44
600 m 6:31.82(5)
33.09 650 m 7:04.96(5)
33.14 700 m 7:38.21(5)
33.25 750 m 8:11.14(5)
32.93


5 2 BROWN Nathalie
England (ENG) 0.91 8:41.81 Splits

50 m 30.21(3)
30.21 100 m 1:02.51(4)
32.30 150 m 1:35.42(5)
32.91 200 m 2:08.18(5)
32.76 250 m 2:40.99(5)
32.81
300 m 3:13.68(5)
32.69 350 m 3:46.56(5)
32.88 400 m 4:19.43(5)
32.87 450 m 4:52.56(5)
33.13 500 m 5:25.50(5)
32.94 550 m 5:58.59(4)
33.09
600 m 6:31.69(4)
33.10 650 m 7:04.92(4)
33.23 700 m 7:38.16(4)
33.24 750 m 8:11.01(4)
32.85


6 7 SAXBY Caroline
England (ENG) 0.83 8:44.85 Splits

50 m 30.46(5)
30.46 100 m 1:03.10(6)
32.64 150 m 1:36.10(6)
33.00 200 m 2:09.06(6)
32.96 250 m 2:42.09(6)
33.03
300 m 3:15.09(6)
33.00 350 m 3:48.23(6)
33.14 400 m 4:21.43(6)
33.20 450 m 4:54.63(6)
33.20 500 m 5:27.80(6)
33.17 550 m 6:00.97(6)
33.17
600 m 6:34.00(6)
33.03 650 m 7:07.08(6)
33.08 700 m 7:40.02(6)
32.94 750 m 8:12.81(6)
32.79


7 1 BELL Danielle
Canada (CAN) 0.83 8:55.34 Splits

50 m 31.36(7)
31.36 100 m 1:04.46(7)
33.10 150 m 1:37.59(7)
33.13 200 m 2:10.94(7)
33.35 250 m 2:44.44(7)
33.50
300 m 3:17.88(7)
33.44 350 m 3:51.51(7)
33.63 400 m 4:25.17(7)
33.66 450 m 4:59.13(7)
33.96 500 m 5:32.91(7)
33.78 550 m 6:07.04(7)
34.13
600 m 6:40.92(7)
33.88 650 m 7:14.92(7)
34.00 700 m 7:48.63(7)
33.71 750 m 8:22.61(7)
33.98


8 8 du TOIT Natalie
South Africa (RSA) 0.97 9:13.57 Splits

50 m 31.60(8)
31.60 100 m 1:05.63(8)
34.03 150 m 1:39.99(8)
34.36 200 m 2:15.02(8)
35.03 250 m 2:49.63(8)
34.61
300 m 3:24.53(8)
34.90 350 m 3:59.24(8)
34.71 400 m 4:34.18(8)
34.94 450 m 5:08.94(8)
34.76 500 m 5:44.06(8)
35.12 550 m 6:18.86(8)
34.80
600 m 6:54.18(8)
35.32 650 m 7:29.01(8)
34.83 700 m 8:04.53(8)
35.52 750 m 8:39.23(8)
34.70




Women's EAD 100m Freestyle - Multi Disability
WR: 1:11.52 S11 - MICHEL Yvette (CAN) - New York () - 16 Jun 1984
59.88 S13 - HOPF Yvonne (GER) - Atlanta () - 21 Aug 1996
1:00.01 S12 - ZHU Hongyan (CHN) - Madrid () - 23 Jul 1998
1:14.64 S7 - CAMPO Danielle (CAN) - Sydney () - 25 Oct 2000
1:10.25 S8 - LEIBOVITCH Keren (ISR) - Sydney () - 25 Oct 2000
1:01.67 S10 - SLOAN Jessica (CAN) - Sydney () - 25 Oct 2000
2:43.67 S2 - BERRY Mairead (IRL) - Sydney () - 26 Oct 2000
1:18.99 S5 - HESS Beatrice (FRA) - Sydney () - 26 Oct 2000
1:30.06 S4 - NARITA Mayumi (JPN) - Sydney () - 26 Oct 2000
1:19.72 S6 - POPOVICH Erin (USA) - Sydney () - 26 Oct 2000
2:03.94 S3 - VALLE Patricia (MEX) - Sydney () - 26 Oct 2000
3:16.64 S1 - WATTS Danielle (ENG) - Stockholm () - 5 Aug 2001
1:02.83 S9 - du TOIT Natalie (RSA) - Manchester () - 8 Feb 2002

GR: 1:07.01 S10 - BAILEY Sarah (ENG) - Manchester () - 2 Aug 2002
1:15.64 S11 - BARRETT Elaine (ENG) - Manchester () - 2 Aug 2002
2:11.78 S8 - BAUN SELING Matia (MAS) - Manchester () - 2 Aug 2002
1:02.22 S13 - COTE Kirby (CAN) - Manchester () - 2 Aug 2002
1:02.83 S9 - du TOIT Natalie (RSA) - Manchester () - 2 Aug 2002
1:48.70 S5 - GOH Rui Si Theresa (SIN) - Manchester () - 2 Aug 2002
1:38.56 S7 - JOHNSON Liz (WAL) - Manchester () - 2 Aug 2002

Heat 1
1 5 DIXON Stephanie
Canada (CAN) 1:07.53 (GR) q Splits

50 m 32.72

2 2 BARRETT Elaine
England (ENG) 1:15.64 (GR) q Splits

50 m 37.00

3 3 HENRY Rhiannon
Wales (WAL) 1:05.35 (GR) q Splits

50 m 31.20

4 6 BAILEY Kate
Australia (AUS) 1:10.79 Splits

50 m 34.32

5 4 PELENDRITOU Karolina
Cyprus (CYP) 1:06.44 Splits

50 m 31.45

6 7 GOH Rui Si Theresa
Singapore (SIN) 1:48.70 (GR) Splits

50 m 51.14

7 1 BAUN SELING Matia
Malaysia (MAS) 2:11.78 (GR) Splits

50 m 59.44


Heat 2
1 5 du TOIT Natalie
South Africa (RSA) 1:02.83 (WR) q Splits

50 m 30.52

2 4 COTE Kirby
Canada (CAN) 1:02.22 (GR) q Splits

50 m 30.44

3 6 LEY Dianna
Australia (AUS) 1:07.75 q Splits

50 m 32.96

4 2 FERGUSON Lara
Scotland (SCO) 1:09.87 q Splits

50 m 33.65

5 3 BAILEY Sarah
England (ENG) 1:07.01 (GR) q Splits

50 m 32.70

6 7 JOHNSON Liz
Wales (WAL) 1:38.56 (GR) Splits

50 m 44.28

7 1 TIMPANG SIANG Catherine
Malaysia (MAS) 1:44.69 Splits

50 m 46.95

8 8 NDUU Janet
Kenya (KEN) 2:22.91 Splits

50 m 1:01.13





RESULTS: SEMIFINALS



Swimming - Men's 50m Breaststroke Semifinals
WR: 27.18 - LISOGOR Oleg (UKR) - GER (Ber) - 8 Feb 2002
GR: 27.56 - GIBSON James (ENG) - Manchester (ENG) - 2 Aug 2002

Semi Final 1
1 4 GIBSON James
England (ENG) 0.77 27.56 (GR) q

2 5 KNABE Morgan
Canada (CAN) 0.74 28.36 q

3 3 van DER ZANT Robert
Australia (AUS) 0.69 28.93 q

4 6 CROSS Andrei
Barbados (BAR) 0.80 29.96 q

5 2 McPHEE Travano
Bahamas (BAH) 0.58 30.90

6 1 SMITH Graham Alexander Campbell
Bermuda (BER) 0.65 31.54

7 7 WILLIAMS Eric
Nigeria (NGR) 0.89 31.67

8 8 ZAMMITT Jamie
Gibraltar (GIB) 0.80 32.69



Semi Final 2
1 4 MEW Darren
England (ENG) 0.77 27.57 q

2 5 WHITEHEAD Adam
England (ENG) 0.73 28.48 q

3 3 PETERSEN Brett
South Africa (RSA) 0.72 28.62 q

4 6 PIPER Jim
Australia (AUS) 0.81 30.03 q

5 2 NIENABER Wickus
Swaziland (SWZ) 0.73 30.24

6 7 BATTY Dave
Isle of Man (IOM) 0.82 31.24

7 1 ADELEKE-ADEDOYIN Afolabi
Nigeria (NGR) 0.79 31.54

8 8 ALI Mohammad Niaz
Bangladesh (BAN) 0.76 32.13




Women's 50m Backstroke Semifinals
WR: 28.25 - VOLKER Sandra (GER) - GER (Ber) - 17 Jun 2000
GR: 29.07 - CALUB Dyana (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 2 Aug 2002

Semi Final 1
1 4 CALUB Dyana
Australia (AUS) 29.07 (GR) q

2 5 ROONEY Giaan
Australia (AUS) 29.15 q

3 3 WITTSTOCK Charlene Lynette
South Africa (RSA) 29.46 q

3 6 McLEAN Hannah
New Zealand (NZL) 29.46 q

5 2 SEXTON Katy
England (ENG) 29.69

6 7 CREEDY Rebecca
Australia (AUS) 30.26

7 1 AITKEN Kiera
Bermuda (BER) 31.12

8 8 CROOKALL-NIXON Emily
Isle of Man (IOM) 32.53



Semi Final 2
1 4 PRICE Sarah
England (ENG) 29.13 q

2 5 CARROLL Jennifer
Canada (CAN) 29.21 q

3 3 LISCHINSKY Michelle
Canada (CAN) 29.38 q

4 6 COVENTRY Kirsty Leigh
Zimbabwe (ZIM) 29.43 q

5 2 GAMMEL Erin
Canada (CAN) 29.70

6 7 PICKERING Caroline
Fiji (FIJ) 30.31

7 1 INGRAM Melissa Jane
New Zealand (NZL) 30.56

8 8 CHUCK Mariana
Jamaica (JAM) 32.57




Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
WR: 1:06.52 - HEYNS Penelope (RSA) - Sydney (AUS) - 23 Aug 1999
GR: 1:08.02 - RILEY Samantha (AUS) - Victoria (CAN) - 22 Aug 1994

Semi Final 1
1 5 JONES Leisel
Australia (AUS) 0.84 1:08.31 q Splits

50 m 32.13(1)
32.13

2 4 WHITE Tarnee
Australia (AUS) 0.79 1:09.19 q Splits

50 m 32.47(2)
32.47

3 3 KING Jaime
England (ENG) 0.76 1:10.92 q Splits

50 m 33.63(3)
33.63

4 2 PETELSKI Christin
Canada (CAN) 0.80 1:11.06 Splits

50 m 33.82(5)
33.82

5 6 EARP Heidi
England (ENG) 0.79 1:11.27 Splits

50 m 33.69(4)
33.69

6 7 PIERSE Annamay
Canada (CAN) 0.84 1:11.99 Splits

50 m 34.14(6)
34.14

7 1 TYNAN Lowri
Wales (WAL) 0.83 1:13.90 Splits

50 m 34.38(7)
34.38

8 8 BREE Natalie
Jersey (JER) 0.87 1:15.23 Splits

50 m 35.51(8)
35.51



Semi Final 2
1 5 HANSON Brooke
Australia (AUS) 0.76 1:09.00 q Splits

50 m 32.73(2)
32.73

2 4 LEIER Rhiannon
Canada (CAN) 0.76 1:09.75 q Splits

50 m 32.70(1)
32.70

3 3 POEWE Sarah
South Africa (RSA) 0.77 1:09.95 q Splits

50 m 33.34(3)
33.34

4 2 HAYWOOD Kate
England (ENG) 0.90 1:10.44 q Splits

50 m 33.47(4)
33.47

5 6 BALFOUR Kirsty
Scotland (SCO) 0.86 1:10.68 q Splits

50 m 33.61(5)
33.61

6 7 ROBINSON Emma
Northern Ireland (NIR) 0.76 1:12.23 Splits

50 m 34.09(6)
34.09

7 1 SIOW Yi Ting
Malaysia (MAS) 0.83 1:13.65 Splits

50 m 34.80(7)
34.80

8 8 HOLDERNESS Georgia Elizabeth
Wales (WAL) 0.98 1:13.80 Splits

50 m 34.94(8)
34.94




Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinals
WR: 53.60 - KRAYZELBURG Lenny (USA) - Sydney (AUS) - 24 Aug 1999
GR: 55.52 - VERSFELD Mark (CAN) - Kuala Lumpur (MAS) - 16 Sep 1998

Semi Final 1
1 4 THORPE Ian
Australia (AUS) 56.49 q Splits

50 m 27.95(5)
27.95

2 5 ROLFF Ethan
Australia (AUS) 56.83 q Splits

50 m 27.65(2)
27.65

3 3 ZANDBERG Gerhard
South Africa (RSA) 57.00 q Splits

50 m 27.74(3)
27.74

4 2 BURNETT Simon
England (ENG) 57.34 Splits

50 m 27.78(4)
27.78

5 7 VELDMAN James Gordon
Canada (CAN) 57.52 Splits

50 m 27.52(1)
27.52

6 1 GIBSON Cameron
New Zealand (NZL) 57.62 Splits

50 m 28.02(7)
28.02

7 6 NECKLES Nicholas
Barbados (BAR) 57.84 Splits

50 m 28.01(6)
28.01

8 8 JAMES Ramon
Jamaica (JAM) 1:01.08 Splits

50 m 29.25(8)
29.25



Semi Final 2
1 4 WELSH Matt
Australia (AUS) 55.91 q Splits

50 m 27.16(1)
27.16

2 7 LIM Alex
Malaysia (MAS) 56.11 q Splits

50 m 27.48(3)
27.48

3 6 TAIT Gregor
Scotland (SCO) 56.32 q Splits

50 m 27.35(2)
27.35

4 5 RUCKWOOD Adam
England (ENG) 56.61 q Splits

50 m 27.62(4)
27.62

5 3 HARRIS Martin
England (ENG) 57.26 q Splits

50 m 27.65(5)
27.65

6 1 JANES Riley
Canada (CAN) 57.28 Splits

50 m 27.70(6)
27.70

7 2 ORIWOL Tobias
Canada (CAN) 57.47 Splits

50 m 28.08(7)
28.08

8 8 MACKAY Andrew
Cayman Islands (CAY) 59.49 Splits

50 m 29.23(8)
29.23



Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinals
WR: 24.13 - DE BRUIJN Inge (NED) - AUS (Syd) - 22 Sep 2000
GR: 24.68 - SHEPPARD Alison (SCO) - Manchester (ENG) - 2 Aug 2002

Semi Final 1
1 5 HENRY Jodie
Australia (AUS) 0.85 25.47 q

2 4 JEFFS Toni
New Zealand (NZL) 0.79 25.63 q

3 3 BRETT Rosalind
England (ENG) 0.83 25.93 q

4 6 RIGNALL Vivienne
New Zealand (NZL) 0.76 26.05 q

5 2 DAVIES Catrin
Wales (WAL) 0.77 26.08 q

6 7 MULLER Helene
South Africa (RSA) 0.71 26.10

7 8 DOUGLAS Julie
Northern Ireland (NIR) 0.72 26.33

8 1 MARSHALL Melanie
England (ENG) 0.70 26.46



Semi Final 2
1 4 SHEPPARD Alison
Scotland (SCO) 0.77 24.79 q

2 5 MILLS Alice
Australia (AUS) 0.68 25.64 q

3 3 POMEROY Laura
Canada (CAN) 0.72 25.85 q

4 6 NICHOLLS Laura
Canada (CAN) 0.83 26.09

5 2 RYAN Sarah
Australia (AUS) 0.74 26.15

6 7 WHEWELL Sarah
England (ENG) 0.71 26.19

7 1 YEO Joscelin
Singapore (SIN) 0.74 26.20

8 8 PICKERING Caroline
Fiji (FIJ) 0.86 26.39




Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinals
WR: 51.81 - KLIM Michael (AUS) - AUS (Can) - 12 Dec 1999
GR: 52.36 - HUEGILL Geoff (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 2 Aug 2002

Semi Final 1
1 3 PINE Adam
Australia (AUS) 0.75 53.47 q Splits

50 m 24.96(1)
24.96

2 4 HICKMAN James
England (ENG) 0.80 53.70 q Splits

50 m 25.39(2)
25.39


3 5 VERSTER Theo
South Africa (RSA) 0.73 54.36 q Splits

50 m 25.58(3)
25.58


4 2 PARRY Steve
England (ENG) 0.75 54.72 q Splits

50 m 25.60(5)
25.60


5 6 BENNETT David
England (ENG) 0.76 54.84 q Splits

50 m 25.59(4)
25.59


6 7 SIOUI Adam
Canada (CAN) 0.77 55.20 Splits

50 m 25.75(7)
25.75


7 1 FERNS Lyndon
South Africa (RSA) 0.65 55.80 Splits

50 m 25.61(6)
25.61


8 8 VYTHOULKAS Christopher
Bahamas (BAH) 0.71 56.54 Splits

50 m 26.60(8)
26.60



Semi Final 2
1 5 HUEGILL Geoff
Australia (AUS) 0.74 52.36 (GR) q Splits

50 m 24.61(1)
24.61

2 4 MINTENKO Mike
Canada (CAN) 0.70 53.33 q Splits

50 m 24.72(2)
24.72

3 3 COOPER Todd
Scotland (SCO) 0.72 54.38 q Splits

50 m 25.49(4)
25.49

4 2 BURMESTER Moss
New Zealand (NZL) 0.76 54.96 Splits

50 m 25.82(7)
25.82

5 6 ODENDAAL Hendrik
South Africa (RSA) 0.69 55.32 Splits

50 m 25.67(6)
25.67

6 7 RAMSAY Heath
Australia (AUS) 0.82 55.42 Splits

50 m 25.96(8)
25.96

7 8 PINI Ryan
Papua New Guinea (PNG) 0.79 55.60 Splits

50 m 25.53(5)
25.53

8 1 SHEERAN Nicholas
New Zealand (NZL) 0.69 55.89 Splits

50 m 25.46(3)
25.46




Results: Commonwealth Games