ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Benko Wins the 100 and 400 Free Impressively at the Janet Evans Invite; Peirsol Edges Krayzelburg -- July 20, 2002

LOS ANGELES, July 19. OFFICIALLY the meet is known as the "Janet Evans Invitational," but unofficially it might as well be called the Trojan Swim Club Championship.

For it was a pair of Mark Schubert-coached swimmers, former and current USC stars Lindsay Benko and Erik Vendt, who shone brightest on Day 2 of the Evans Invite here at the McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium.

The meet continues though Sunday with finals at 5 PM Pacific Daylight Time.

Benko won a pair of disparate races -- the 100 and 400 frees -- while Vendt crushed a strong field to win the men's 400.

Another Trojan, triple Olympic gold medalist Lenny Krayzelburg, swimming his first major 200 back race in nearly two years following his triumph at Sydney and then subsequent shoulder surgery last fall, came close to scoring yet another win for the cardinal and gold.

However, he was just touched out by NOVA's world record-holder, Aaron Peirsol, in the night's most eagerly anticipated race. Peirsol is noted for his fast final lap, but it was Krayzelburg who had the fastest final 50 meter split, cutting the distance between himself and his young adversary with every stroke.

Benko showed her heels to the field in general and Mission Viejo winner Gabrielle Rose in particular in the 100 free finals, clocking a quick 55.59 to the latter's 55.80 and former Nebraska All-America Helene Muller's 56.60. Benko turned more than half a second bedhind Rose at the 50, but had more than enough left for the second lap to put away the 2001 National Champion in this event.

Muller, who set a national and African record with her 55.19 at Sydney, is prepping for next week's Commonwealth Games and this was her final tune-up.

Benko's win was just off her pr of 55.28 from last year's Phillips 66/U.S. Nationals in Austin, and is her first major 100 triumph. She usually concentrates on the 200-400 frees.

Schubert was naturally all smiles afterwards but said it was "only one race" and the focus now would be on winning the 400, which she did quite handily.

The men's 100 free saw NOVA's Jason Lezak set a meet record with his 49.84 victory, breaking the old standard of 50.00 by former Michigan NCAA Champ
and Brazilian Olympian Gustavo Borges from two years ago.

Lezak split 23.68 going out. His win was even more impressive considering he broke his right foot a couple of months ago in an accident at his condo, but
he's apparently healed well. Similar to Benko, who broke her kneecap right before last year's World Championships, Lezak has come back very strong.

"I've been impressed with the way he's applied himself since the accident," said NOVA coach Dave Salo. "I thought he'd be out at least a couple of weeks but he got right back in training and has been hitting the weights regularly. He's looking forward to Nationals and he thinks he's ready for a breakthrough."

Lezak won five conseuctive World Cup 50 frees last winter but is still looking for that elusive first individual international gold medal. He was on the U.S. team that got silver in the 400 free relay at Sydney and also at last year's World Championships.

In the butterflys, the women's 200 went to World Championship team member Mary Descenza (pr 2:12.18). More noted as a sprint flyer, Decenza was fourth in this race at the World Short Course Championships in Moscow last April and her win here was done going away.

In the men's 200 fly, world record-holder/World Champion Michael Phelps -- fresh off three weeks of altitude training in Colorado Springs -- showed he's ready for a big summer with a 1:56.61 win over Mexican Olympian Juan Veloz's 1:59.06.

Phelps' time is his seasonal best (he didn't swim at the spring Nationals in Minneapolis) and ranks him fourth on the yearly list -- second domestically behind Olympic champ Tom Malchow.

In the women's 200 back, New Zealanders Hannah McLean (2:14.54) and teammate Melissa Ingram -- also tuning up for the Commonwealth Games -- were 1-2 with U.S. Nationals champ Diana MacManus (NOVA) third.

However, in the consols the winner was even faster, clocking a seasonal-best 2:13.65. This young lady also led off her team's 400 free relay that finished second in 55.78, fastest split of the meet. Three weeks ago in Santa Clara she went a 54.93 100 free and a 58.97 100 fly.

And four months ago at NCAAs -- need we even recite it yet again? -- she won three races (100-200 backstrokes, 100 fly), set American/NCAA records in
each and then led off her school's 400 free relay with yet another American/NCAA record.

Oh, her name: Natalie Coughlin.

After watching her swim, U.S. Swimming National Technical Director Dennis Pursley could only shake his head and smile, thinking about what Coughlin might do later this summer at Nationals and then the Pan-Pacs.

The men's 200 back featured the highly anticipated matchup between Peirsol and Krayzelburg but the NOVA star wasn't about to let his Trojan foe hog the glory, splashing to a 1:59.09-1:59.33 win.

Krayzelburg made Peirsol work but the winner pulled away under the flags for the victory.

Look for Round 2 at Lauderdale to be considerably faster, weather permitting.

Benko was far and away the class of the field in the 400 free finals, taking her second gold with a seemingly effortless 4:10.60 win. She was out in
2:03.77 and for about the first 300 meters was on a pace to surpass Costa Rican Claudia Poll's meet record of 4:09.84 from two years ago.

But with a several body length lead after the halfway point and having already swum a tough 100, Benko put it on "auto" forthe final two laps and won comfortably over 800 champ Haley Peirsol (4:14.85).

Benko's 400 pr is 4:08.75 from the '99 Pan-Pacs in the Sydney Olympic Pool.

Vendt completed the Trojan sweep of this event with a strong 3:53.37 win, just off Ryk Neethling's meet-record of 3:52.62 from '99. Vendt, NCAA Swimmer of the Year last spring for his wins in the 400 IM and 1650 free plus a runner-up in the 500 to temmate Klete Keller, has a pr of 3:51.23 from the Nationals in Clovis four years ago.

So presuming tonight's win is an indication of the shape he's in, Keller's American record of 3:47.00 set at Sydney may be supremely breakable.

Keller, training with Club Wolverine, was third most of the way, but dropped to sixth on the final 50 meters.
-- Bill Bell


9TH ANNUAL SPEEDO/JANET EVANS INVITATIONAL
MCDONALDS OLYMPIC SWIM STADIUM
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
LOS ANGELES, CA., JULY 19, 2000
50 M Pool

* Meet Record


EVENT 3: WOMEN'S 100 M FREESTYLE

WORLD :53.77 INGE DE BRUIJN NED 9/20/00
AMERICAN :54.07 JENNY THOMPSON STANFORD 8/14/00
MEET :54.27 JENNY THOMPSON STANFORD 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS :57.19
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :57.89
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:00.31

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BENKO, LINDSAY 25 TROJAN :57.36 :55.59
:27.42 :55.59
2) ROSE, GABRIELLE 24 NOVA :56.84 :55.80
:26.89 :55.80
3) MULLER, HELENE 24 UNAT MW :57.21 :56.60
:27.58 :56.60
4) COPE, HALEY 23 CAL PC :57.49 :57.52
:27.89 :57.52
5) OWEN, RADA 23 AUBURN SE :58.14 :57.91
:28.21 :57.91
6) BOUTWELL, LACEY 19 METWEST PC :57.66 :58.11
:28.22 :58.11
7) MESKILL, ELIZABETH 24 NO COAST SI :57.91 :58.38
:00.00 :58.38
8) HAYES, JESSICA 19 NOVA :57.98 :58.50
:28.02 :58.50

EVENT 4: MEN'S 100 M FREESTYLE

WORLD :47.84 P. VANDENHOOGENB NED 9/19/00
AMERICAN :48.33 ANTHONY ERVIN USA 7/27/01
MEET :50.00 GUSTAVO BORGES BRAZIL 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS :51.19
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :51.99
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :54.62

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) LEZAK, JASON 26 NOVA :51.93 :49.84
**
:23.68 :49.84
** MEET
2) TUCKER, SCOTT 27 NOVA :52.45 :50.04
:24.06 :50.04
3) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT 23 SUN DEVILS AZ :51.91 :50.53
:24.49 :50.53
4) BAL, RANDALL 21 STANFORD PC :52.23 :50.58
:24.38 :50.58
5) SCHNELL, ANDREW 20 STANFORD PC :52.25 :51.44
:24.82 :51.44
6) VENCILL, KICKER 24 NOVA :52.28 :51.47
:24.88 :51.47
7) JEFFERS, BYRON 19 FORD AZ :51.98 :51.54
:24.44 :51.54
8) KELLER, KLETE 20 C WOLVERINE MI :52.32 :51.81
:25.51 :51.81

EVENT 5: WOMEN'S 200 M BUTTERFLY

WORLD 2:05.81 SUSAN O'NEILL AUS 5/17/00
AMERICAN 2:05.88 MISTY HYMAN USA 9/20/00
MEET 2:09.18 SUSAN O'NEILL QUEENSLAND 1997
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:16.69
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:17.29
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:28.26

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DESCENZA, MARY 17 ACADEMY IL 2:17.25 2:12.18
:30.66 1:04.04 1:38.23 2:12.18
2) VAN WELIE, LIZ 22 NEW ZEALAND 2:18.83 2:15.08
:31.15 1:05.30 1:39.94 2:15.08
3) SZEKELY, ILIDIKO 23 CAPITAL AREA MI 2:16.63 2:16.14
:31.51 1:07.05 1:42.15 2:16.14
4) BOWEN, MAGGIE 22 AUBURN SE 2:17.08 2:16.54
:31.36 1:06.01 1:40.88 2:16.54
5) GOETSCH, EMILY 16 NO BALTIMORE MD 2:17.38 2:16.64
:30.83 1:05.06 1:40.06 2:16.64
6) ERRECART, ROBIN 20 TIGER PC 2:17.00 2:18.39
:31.29 1:05.85 1:41.56 2:18.39
7) KREUTZJANS, BECKY 17 BLUE FINS SI 2:18.12 2:18.55
:31.58 1:06.51 1:42.54 2:18.55
8) GALLOWAY, JULIE 16 FLEET GU 2:18.53 2:20.59
:31.96 1:08.04 1:44.19 2:20.59

EVENT 6: MEN'S 200 M BUTTERFLY

WORLD 1:54.58 MICHAEL PHELPS USA 7/24/01
AMERICAN 1:54.58 MICHAEL PHELPS USA 7/24/01
MEET 1:55.84 TOM MALCHOW WOLVERINE 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:03.19
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:04.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:18.51

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 17 NO BALTIMORE MD 1:59.92 1:56.51
:26.40 :55.48 1:26.21 1:56.51
2) VELOZ, JUAN 19 FORD AZ 1:59.24 1:59.06
:26.77 :56.86 1:28.05 1:59.06
3) BURMESTER, MOSS 21 NEW ZEALAND 2:01.44 2:01.19
:27.21 :58.06 1:29.57 2:01.19
4) LEE, JEFF 21 TROJAN 2:03.07 2:03.31
:27.13 :57.61 1:29.82 2:03.31
5) KWOK, MARK 25 TROJAN 2:04.08 2:03.89
:27.94 :59.39 1:31.61 2:03.89
6) DASH, JEFF 21 SWM ATLANTA GA 2:04.82 2:04.37
:27.90 :59.57 1:32.12 2:04.37
7) ERAZO, EDDIE 16 BLUE FINS SI 2:04.92 2:04.50
:28.09 :59.44 1:32.32 2:04.50
8) RINGE, DAVID 20 TROJAN 2:03.91 2:04.54
:27.54 :59.24 1:32.18 2:04.54

EVENT 7: WOMEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE

WORLD 2:06.62 K. EGERSZEGI HUNGARY 8/25/91
AMERICAN 2:08.60 BETSY MITCHELL LONGHORN 6/27/86
MEET 2:12.32 TOMOKO HAGEWARA JAPAN 1997
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:17.99
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:19.99
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:30.09

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MC LEAN, HANNAH 21 NEW ZEALAND 2:17.21 2:14.54
:31.61 1:05.80 1:40.29 2:14.54
2) INGRAM, MELISSA 17 NEW ZEALAND 2:16.94 2:15.53
:32.71 1:06.76 1:41.19 2:15.53
3) MAC MANUS, DIANA 16 NOVA 2:19.20 2:16.46
:32.82 1:07.39 1:42.68 2:16.46
4) VOLCAN, ERIN 18 NOVA 2:15.96 2:16.90
:32.24 1:06.52 1:41.60 2:16.90
5) MOSS, JERI 17 NOVA 2:19.59 2:17.14
:32.81 1:06.94 1:42.10 2:17.14
6) FARRELL, MAUREEN 19 CANYONS 2:17.38 2:18.39
:32.98 1:07.88 1:43.34 2:18.39
7) BOTSFORD, BETH 21 FORD AZ 2:18.15 2:18.82
:32.74 1:08.08 1:43.58 2:18.82
8) HAYES, JESSICA 19 NOVA 2:18.62 2:19.92
:32.91 1:07.70 1:43.72 2:19.92

EVENT 8: MEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE

WORLD 1:55.15 AARON PEIRSOL NOVAQUATICS 3/20/02
AMERICAN 1:55.15 AARON PEIRSOL NOVAQUATICS 3/20/02
MEET 1:57.68 LENNY KRAYZELBUR TROJAN 1999
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:04.19
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:06.79
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:18.79

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) PEIRSOL, AARON 18 NOVA 2:03.25 1:59.09
:28.21 :58.16 1:28.56 1:59.09
2) KRAYZELBURG, LENNY 26 TROJAN 2:01.74 1:59.33
:28.41 :58.73 1:29.12 1:59.33
3) DE JONG, CHRISTIAN 18 WEST MICHIGAN MI 2:03.59 2:03.23
:29.36 1:00.22 1:32.20 2:03.23
4) STALEY, TRENT 20 TROJAN 2:04.10 2:03.71
:29.20 1:01.15 1:32.90 2:03.71
5) MARSHALL, PETER 20 STANFORD PC 2:04.40 2:04.02
:28.38 :59.63 1:32.09 2:04.02
6) HUSSEIN, AHMED 19 FAST 2:04.86 2:04.81
:29.16 1:01.11 1:33.26 2:04.81
7) EARHART, RYAN 21 CINCINNATI OH 2:05.74 2:05.67
:29.31 1:01.09 1:33.62 2:05.67
8) BAUHART, ROLAND 22 UBC DOLPHINS 2:06.33 2:06.48
:29.96 1:01.73 1:34.10 2:06.48

EVENT 9: WOMEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE

WORLD 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9/22/88
AMERICAN 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9/22/88
MEET 4:09.04 CLAUDIA POHL COSTA RICA 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 4:19.39
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 4:21.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 4:34.99

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BENKO, LINDSAY 25 TROJAN 4:15.87 4:10.60
:28.74 :59.79 1:31.52 2:03.77
2:35.96 3:07.84 3:39.50 4:10.60
2) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 16 NOVA 4:18.27 4:14.85
:30.01 1:01.49 1:33.65 2:05.66
2:38.29 3:10.81 3:43.02 4:14.85
3) BINDER, ADRIENNE 17 SANTA BARBARA 4:17.10 4:16.14
:30.15 1:02.07 1:34.55 2:07.04
2:39.85 3:12.38 3:44.79 4:16.14
4) SACKETT, MEGHAN 15 NO BALTIMORE MD 4:18.24 4:16.42
:30.00 1:02.00 1:34.56 2:07.06
2:39.73 3:12.27 3:44.94 4:16.42
5) PIPER, CARLY 18 WISCONSIN WI 4:21.05 4:19.00
:30.74 1:03.38 1:36.36 2:09.03
2:41.68 3:14.50 3:47.31 4:19.00
6) EBERWEIN, LORI 20 C WOLVERINE MI 4:21.10 4:20.75
:31.02 1:03.72 1:36.74 2:09.84
2:42.75 3:15.48 3:48.36 4:20.75
7) BOWEN, MAGGIE 22 AUBURN SE 4:19.39 4:23.02
:30.62 1:03.60 1:36.55 2:09.75
2:42.74 3:16.17 3:49.91 4:23.02
8) KEMP, HEATHER 19 AUBURN SE 4:20.91 4:23.99
:30.74 1:03.32 1:36.66 2:10.05
2:43.72 3:17.34 3:51.14 4:23.99

EVENT 10: MEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE

WORLD 3:40.17 IAN THORPE AUS 7/22/01
AMERICAN 3:47.00 KLETE KELLER USA 9/16/00
MEET 3:52.62 RYK NEETHLING HILLENBRAND 1999
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 3:58.69
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 4:02.19
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 4:18.17

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) VENDT, ERIK 21 TROJAN 3:57.31 3:53.37
:27.24 :56.76 1:26.02 1:55.30
2:24.67 2:54.32 3:23.83 3:53.37
2) HAN, KYUCHUL 20 KOREA 3:58.92 3:55.15
:27.50 :57.07 1:27.15 1:57.20
2:26.89 2:56.80 3:26.35 3:55.15
3) JENSEN, LARSEN 16 BAKERSFIELD CC 3:59.51 3:56.29
:29.08 :58.99 1:28.82 1:58.72
2:28.63 2:58.61 3:28.20 3:56.29
4) CHO, SUNG MO 17 KOREA 3:58.99 3:57.38
:27.81 :57.25 1:27.44 1:57.79
2:27.40 2:57.66 3:27.83 3:57.38
4) THOMPSON, CHRIS 23 C WOLVERINE MI 3:57.46 3:57.38
:27.89 :57.59 1:27.82 1:58.34
2:28.32 2:58.84 3:28.91 3:57.38
6) KELLER, KLETE 20 C WOLVERINE MI 3:59.75 3:57.98
:27.80 :57.68 1:27.34 1:57.11
2:26.98 2:57.18 3:27.64 3:57.98
7) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 19 NO COAST SI 3:58.62 3:59.34
:27.26 :56.94 1:27.17 1:57.51
2:28.38 2:58.91 3:29.69 3:59.34
8) KETCHUM, DANIEL 20 CINCINNATI OH 4:00.08 4:03.35
:28.66 :58.58 1:29.14 2:00.16
2:31.61 3:02.58 3:33.98 4:03.35

EVENT 11: WOMEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD 3:36.61 USA OLYMPIC TEAM USA OLYMPIC TEAM 9/16/00
AMERICAN 3:36.61 USA OLYMPIC TEAM USA OLYMPIC TEAM 9/16/00
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 3:58.39
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) NOVA 3:48.65
1) CASHION, COURTNE16 :57.45 3) BRYARLY, MEREDIT23 2:53.05
2) HAYES, JESSICA 19 1:55.38 4) ROSE, GABRIELLE 24 3:48.65

2) CAL PC 3:49.10
1) COUGHLIN, NATALI19 :55.78 3) BECKS, DANIELLE 20 2:50.09
2) COPE, HALEY 23 1:53.03 4) STITTS, STACIANA20 3:49.10

3) NOVA "B" 3:56.98
1) VOLCAN, ERIN 18 :59.65 3) GOODWIN, BETHANY22 2:58.00
2) MOSS, JERI 17 1:59.45 4) TSAI, HUI WAI 18 3:56.98

4) SANTA BARBARA 3:58.05
1) ZEMJANIS, SARMA 14 :59.35 3) TURSICK, EMLYNN 16 2:59.22
2) BINDER, ADRIENNE17 1:58.92 4) FALZONE, LISA 17 3:58.05

5) FORD AZ 3:58.63
1) NYMEYER, LACEY 16 :59.36 3) DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS18 2:59.22
2) BEARD, AMANDA 20 1:58.50 4) LOECHER, BRIANNA19 3:58.63

6) SUN DEVILS AZ 3:58.91
1) HOBAN, LINDSAY 20 1:01.67 3) MAURO, FLORENCE 19 3:00.68
2) TOWNSEND, BROOKE22 2:00.71 4) SZIGETI, FLORENC21 3:58.91

7) AUBURN SE 3:59.71
1) BOWEN, MAGGIE 22 1:00.33 3) OWEN, RADA 23 2:56.93
2) KEMP, HEATHER 19 1:58.59 4) LAWLESS, ALESSAN19 3:59.71

8) NO BALTIMORE MD 4:01.37
1) GOETSCH, EMILY 16 1:01.31 3) DOTSON, TIFFANY 14 3:02.02
2) FRANCIK, COURTNE14 2:01.31 4) SACKETT, MEGHAN 15 4:01.37

EVENT 12: MEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD 3:13.67 AUS OLYMPIC TEAM AUS OLYMPIC TEAM 9/16/00
AMERICAN 3:13.86 USA OLYMPIC TEAM USA OLYMPIC TEAM 9/16/00
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 3:33.59
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) SUN DEVILS AZ 3:26.00
1) ZAABADICK, BOBBY22 :25.54 3) MEADOWS, GAVIN 24 2:08.93
:53.47 2:35.37
2) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT23 1:17.88 4) BRUNELLI, NICK 19 2:59.23
1:44.24 3:26.00

2) NOVA 3:26.20
1) PHALAN, JIM 26 :25.50 3) VENCILL, KICKER 24 2:08.44
:53.51 2:35.77
2) LEZAK, JASON 26 1:17.67 4) TUCKER, SCOTT 27 2:59.44
1:44.01 3:26.20

3) TROJAN 3:31.04
1) LEE, JEFF 21 :25.40 3) STALEY, TRENT 20 2:10.35
:52.36 2:38.41
2) VENDT, ERIK 21 1:17.66 4) HOCHSTEIN, ERIK 33 3:03.53
1:45.47 3:31.04

4) FORD AZ 3:32.35
1) JEFFERS, BYRON 19 :25.25 3) DEBERRY, TYLER 18 2:10.10
:52.13 2:37.92
2) LEASSNER, MAX 19 1:17.36 4) THORNTON, JAMES 22 3:03.80
1:44.63 3:32.35

5) NO BALTIMORE MD 3:32.36
1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 17 :25.68 3) KRAUSE, AARON 20 2:09.67
:51.98 2:38.14
2) KERPELMAN, ADAM 20 1:16.94 4) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT22 3:04.41
1:44.61 3:32.36

6) NOVA "B" 3:32.99
1) AUSTIN, TEA :25.45 3) CHAY, MARK 20 2:12.75
:53.09 2:40.16
2) MULLEN, KURT 22 1:18.39 4) DELGADO, FELIPE 29 3:04.82
1:47.52 3:32.99

7) NO COAST SI 3:33.46
1) MOORE, WILLIAM 26 :25.60 3) KARLSON, RYAN 18 2:12.19
:53.77 2:40.56
2) JAMES, JERROD 22 1:18.56 4) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 19 3:06.08
1:47.22 3:33.46

8) CINCINNATI OH 3:34.83
1) RANSOM, KYLE 17 :26.00 3) THOMPSON, DUSTIN19 2:13.88
:54.79 2:42.82
2) EARHART, RYAN 21 1:20.59 4) KETCHUM, DANIEL 20 3:08.05
1:48.26 3:34.83





9TH ANNUAL SPEEDO/JANET EVANS INVITATIONAL
MCDONALDS OLYMPIC SWIM STADIUM
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
LOS ANGELES, CA., JULY 19, 2000
50 M Pool

* Meet Record


EVENT 3: WOMEN'S 100 M FREESTYLE

WORLD :53.77 INGE DE BRUIJN NED 9/20/00
AMERICAN :54.07 JENNY THOMPSON STANFORD 8/14/00
MEET :54.27 JENNY THOMPSON STANFORD 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS :57.19
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :57.89
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:00.31

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BENKO, LINDSAY 25 TROJAN :57.36 :55.59
:27.42 :55.59
2) ROSE, GABRIELLE 24 NOVA :56.84 :55.80
:26.89 :55.80
3) MULLER, HELENE 24 UNAT MW :57.21 :56.60
:27.58 :56.60
4) COPE, HALEY 23 CAL PC :57.49 :57.52
:27.89 :57.52
5) OWEN, RADA 23 AUBURN SE :58.14 :57.91
:28.21 :57.91
6) BOUTWELL, LACEY 19 METWEST PC :57.66 :58.11
:28.22 :58.11
7) MESKILL, ELIZABETH 24 NO COAST SI :57.91 :58.38
:00.00 :58.38
8) HAYES, JESSICA 19 NOVA :57.98 :58.50
:28.02 :58.50

EVENT 4: MEN'S 100 M FREESTYLE

WORLD :47.84 P. VANDENHOOGENB NED 9/19/00
AMERICAN :48.33 ANTHONY ERVIN USA 7/27/01
MEET :50.00 GUSTAVO BORGES BRAZIL 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS :51.19
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS :51.99
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :54.62

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) LEZAK, JASON 26 NOVA :51.93 :49.84
**
:23.68 :49.84
** MEET
2) TUCKER, SCOTT 27 NOVA :52.45 :50.04
:24.06 :50.04
3) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT 23 SUN DEVILS AZ :51.91 :50.53
:24.49 :50.53
4) BAL, RANDALL 21 STANFORD PC :52.23 :50.58
:24.38 :50.58
5) SCHNELL, ANDREW 20 STANFORD PC :52.25 :51.44
:24.82 :51.44
6) VENCILL, KICKER 24 NOVA :52.28 :51.47
:24.88 :51.47
7) JEFFERS, BYRON 19 FORD AZ :51.98 :51.54
:24.44 :51.54
8) KELLER, KLETE 20 C WOLVERINE MI :52.32 :51.81
:25.51 :51.81

EVENT 5: WOMEN'S 200 M BUTTERFLY

WORLD 2:05.81 SUSAN O'NEILL AUS 5/17/00
AMERICAN 2:05.88 MISTY HYMAN USA 9/20/00
MEET 2:09.18 SUSAN O'NEILL QUEENSLAND 1997
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:16.69
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:17.29
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:28.26

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DESCENZA, MARY 17 ACADEMY IL 2:17.25 2:12.18
:30.66 1:04.04 1:38.23 2:12.18
2) VAN WELIE, LIZ 22 NEW ZEALAND 2:18.83 2:15.08
:31.15 1:05.30 1:39.94 2:15.08
3) SZEKELY, ILIDIKO 23 CAPITAL AREA MI 2:16.63 2:16.14
:31.51 1:07.05 1:42.15 2:16.14
4) BOWEN, MAGGIE 22 AUBURN SE 2:17.08 2:16.54
:31.36 1:06.01 1:40.88 2:16.54
5) GOETSCH, EMILY 16 NO BALTIMORE MD 2:17.38 2:16.64
:30.83 1:05.06 1:40.06 2:16.64
6) ERRECART, ROBIN 20 TIGER PC 2:17.00 2:18.39
:31.29 1:05.85 1:41.56 2:18.39
7) KREUTZJANS, BECKY 17 BLUE FINS SI 2:18.12 2:18.55
:31.58 1:06.51 1:42.54 2:18.55
8) GALLOWAY, JULIE 16 FLEET GU 2:18.53 2:20.59
:31.96 1:08.04 1:44.19 2:20.59

EVENT 6: MEN'S 200 M BUTTERFLY

WORLD 1:54.58 MICHAEL PHELPS USA 7/24/01
AMERICAN 1:54.58 MICHAEL PHELPS USA 7/24/01
MEET 1:55.84 TOM MALCHOW WOLVERINE 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:03.19
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:04.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:18.51

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 17 NO BALTIMORE MD 1:59.92 1:56.51
:26.40 :55.48 1:26.21 1:56.51
2) VELOZ, JUAN 19 FORD AZ 1:59.24 1:59.06
:26.77 :56.86 1:28.05 1:59.06
3) BURMESTER, MOSS 21 NEW ZEALAND 2:01.44 2:01.19
:27.21 :58.06 1:29.57 2:01.19
4) LEE, JEFF 21 TROJAN 2:03.07 2:03.31
:27.13 :57.61 1:29.82 2:03.31
5) KWOK, MARK 25 TROJAN 2:04.08 2:03.89
:27.94 :59.39 1:31.61 2:03.89
6) DASH, JEFF 21 SWM ATLANTA GA 2:04.82 2:04.37
:27.90 :59.57 1:32.12 2:04.37
7) ERAZO, EDDIE 16 BLUE FINS SI 2:04.92 2:04.50
:28.09 :59.44 1:32.32 2:04.50
8) RINGE, DAVID 20 TROJAN 2:03.91 2:04.54
:27.54 :59.24 1:32.18 2:04.54

EVENT 7: WOMEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE

WORLD 2:06.62 K. EGERSZEGI HUNGARY 8/25/91
AMERICAN 2:08.60 BETSY MITCHELL LONGHORN 6/27/86
MEET 2:12.32 TOMOKO HAGEWARA JAPAN 1997
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:17.99
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:19.99
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:30.09

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MC LEAN, HANNAH 21 NEW ZEALAND 2:17.21 2:14.54
:31.61 1:05.80 1:40.29 2:14.54
2) INGRAM, MELISSA 17 NEW ZEALAND 2:16.94 2:15.53
:32.71 1:06.76 1:41.19 2:15.53
3) MAC MANUS, DIANA 16 NOVA 2:19.20 2:16.46
:32.82 1:07.39 1:42.68 2:16.46
4) VOLCAN, ERIN 18 NOVA 2:15.96 2:16.90
:32.24 1:06.52 1:41.60 2:16.90
5) MOSS, JERI 17 NOVA 2:19.59 2:17.14
:32.81 1:06.94 1:42.10 2:17.14
6) FARRELL, MAUREEN 19 CANYONS 2:17.38 2:18.39
:32.98 1:07.88 1:43.34 2:18.39
7) BOTSFORD, BETH 21 FORD AZ 2:18.15 2:18.82
:32.74 1:08.08 1:43.58 2:18.82
8) HAYES, JESSICA 19 NOVA 2:18.62 2:19.92
:32.91 1:07.70 1:43.72 2:19.92

EVENT 8: MEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE

WORLD 1:55.15 AARON PEIRSOL NOVAQUATICS 3/20/02
AMERICAN 1:55.15 AARON PEIRSOL NOVAQUATICS 3/20/02
MEET 1:57.68 LENNY KRAYZELBUR TROJAN 1999
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 2:04.19
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 2:06.79
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:18.79

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) PEIRSOL, AARON 18 NOVA 2:03.25 1:59.09
:28.21 :58.16 1:28.56 1:59.09
2) KRAYZELBURG, LENNY 26 TROJAN 2:01.74 1:59.33
:28.41 :58.73 1:29.12 1:59.33
3) DE JONG, CHRISTIAN 18 WEST MICHIGAN MI 2:03.59 2:03.23
:29.36 1:00.22 1:32.20 2:03.23
4) STALEY, TRENT 20 TROJAN 2:04.10 2:03.71
:29.20 1:01.15 1:32.90 2:03.71
5) MARSHALL, PETER 20 STANFORD PC 2:04.40 2:04.02
:28.38 :59.63 1:32.09 2:04.02
6) HUSSEIN, AHMED 19 FAST 2:04.86 2:04.81
:29.16 1:01.11 1:33.26 2:04.81
7) EARHART, RYAN 21 CINCINNATI OH 2:05.74 2:05.67
:29.31 1:01.09 1:33.62 2:05.67
8) BAUHART, ROLAND 22 UBC DOLPHINS 2:06.33 2:06.48
:29.96 1:01.73 1:34.10 2:06.48

EVENT 9: WOMEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE

WORLD 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9/22/88
AMERICAN 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9/22/88
MEET 4:09.04 CLAUDIA POHL COSTA RICA 2000
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 4:19.39
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 4:21.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 4:34.99

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BENKO, LINDSAY 25 TROJAN 4:15.87 4:10.60
:28.74 :59.79 1:31.52 2:03.77
2:35.96 3:07.84 3:39.50 4:10.60
2) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY 16 NOVA 4:18.27 4:14.85
:30.01 1:01.49 1:33.65 2:05.66
2:38.29 3:10.81 3:43.02 4:14.85
3) BINDER, ADRIENNE 17 SANTA BARBARA 4:17.10 4:16.14
:30.15 1:02.07 1:34.55 2:07.04
2:39.85 3:12.38 3:44.79 4:16.14
4) SACKETT, MEGHAN 15 NO BALTIMORE MD 4:18.24 4:16.42
:30.00 1:02.00 1:34.56 2:07.06
2:39.73 3:12.27 3:44.94 4:16.42
5) PIPER, CARLY 18 WISCONSIN WI 4:21.05 4:19.00
:30.74 1:03.38 1:36.36 2:09.03
2:41.68 3:14.50 3:47.31 4:19.00
6) EBERWEIN, LORI 20 C WOLVERINE MI 4:21.10 4:20.75
:31.02 1:03.72 1:36.74 2:09.84
2:42.75 3:15.48 3:48.36 4:20.75
7) BOWEN, MAGGIE 22 AUBURN SE 4:19.39 4:23.02
:30.62 1:03.60 1:36.55 2:09.75
2:42.74 3:16.17 3:49.91 4:23.02
8) KEMP, HEATHER 19 AUBURN SE 4:20.91 4:23.99
:30.74 1:03.32 1:36.66 2:10.05
2:43.72 3:17.34 3:51.14 4:23.99

EVENT 10: MEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE

WORLD 3:40.17 IAN THORPE AUS 7/22/01
AMERICAN 3:47.00 KLETE KELLER USA 9/16/00
MEET 3:52.62 RYK NEETHLING HILLENBRAND 1999
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS 3:58.69
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 4:02.19
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 4:18.17

FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) VENDT, ERIK 21 TROJAN 3:57.31 3:53.37
:27.24 :56.76 1:26.02 1:55.30
2:24.67 2:54.32 3:23.83 3:53.37
2) HAN, KYUCHUL 20 KOREA 3:58.92 3:55.15
:27.50 :57.07 1:27.15 1:57.20
2:26.89 2:56.80 3:26.35 3:55.15
3) JENSEN, LARSEN 16 BAKERSFIELD CC 3:59.51 3:56.29
:29.08 :58.99 1:28.82 1:58.72
2:28.63 2:58.61 3:28.20 3:56.29
4) CHO, SUNG MO 17 KOREA 3:58.99 3:57.38
:27.81 :57.25 1:27.44 1:57.79
2:27.40 2:57.66 3:27.83 3:57.38
4) THOMPSON, CHRIS 23 C WOLVERINE MI 3:57.46 3:57.38
:27.89 :57.59 1:27.82 1:58.34
2:28.32 2:58.84 3:28.91 3:57.38
6) KELLER, KLETE 20 C WOLVERINE MI 3:59.75 3:57.98
:27.80 :57.68 1:27.34 1:57.11
2:26.98 2:57.18 3:27.64 3:57.98
7) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 19 NO COAST SI 3:58.62 3:59.34
:27.26 :56.94 1:27.17 1:57.51
2:28.38 2:58.91 3:29.69 3:59.34
8) KETCHUM, DANIEL 20 CINCINNATI OH 4:00.08 4:03.35
:28.66 :58.58 1:29.14 2:00.16
2:31.61 3:02.58 3:33.98 4:03.35

EVENT 11: WOMEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD 3:36.61 USA OLYMPIC TEAM USA OLYMPIC TEAM 9/16/00
AMERICAN 3:36.61 USA OLYMPIC TEAM USA OLYMPIC TEAM 9/16/00
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 3:58.39
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) NOVA 3:48.65
1) CASHION, COURTNE16 :57.45 3) BRYARLY, MEREDIT23 2:53.05
2) HAYES, JESSICA 19 1:55.38 4) ROSE, GABRIELLE 24 3:48.65

2) CAL PC 3:49.10
1) COUGHLIN, NATALI19 :55.78 3) BECKS, DANIELLE 20 2:50.09
2) COPE, HALEY 23 1:53.03 4) STITTS, STACIANA20 3:49.10

3) NOVA "B" 3:56.98
1) VOLCAN, ERIN 18 :59.65 3) GOODWIN, BETHANY22 2:58.00
2) MOSS, JERI 17 1:59.45 4) TSAI, HUI WAI 18 3:56.98

4) SANTA BARBARA 3:58.05
1) ZEMJANIS, SARMA 14 :59.35 3) TURSICK, EMLYNN 16 2:59.22
2) BINDER, ADRIENNE17 1:58.92 4) FALZONE, LISA 17 3:58.05

5) FORD AZ 3:58.63
1) NYMEYER, LACEY 16 :59.36 3) DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS18 2:59.22
2) BEARD, AMANDA 20 1:58.50 4) LOECHER, BRIANNA19 3:58.63

6) SUN DEVILS AZ 3:58.91
1) HOBAN, LINDSAY 20 1:01.67 3) MAURO, FLORENCE 19 3:00.68
2) TOWNSEND, BROOKE22 2:00.71 4) SZIGETI, FLORENC21 3:58.91

7) AUBURN SE 3:59.71
1) BOWEN, MAGGIE 22 1:00.33 3) OWEN, RADA 23 2:56.93
2) KEMP, HEATHER 19 1:58.59 4) LAWLESS, ALESSAN19 3:59.71

8) NO BALTIMORE MD 4:01.37
1) GOETSCH, EMILY 16 1:01.31 3) DOTSON, TIFFANY 14 3:02.02
2) FRANCIK, COURTNE14 2:01.31 4) SACKETT, MEGHAN 15 4:01.37

EVENT 12: MEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE RELAY

WORLD 3:13.67 AUS OLYMPIC TEAM AUS OLYMPIC TEAM 9/16/00
AMERICAN 3:13.86 USA OLYMPIC TEAM USA OLYMPIC TEAM 9/16/00
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 3:33.59
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) SUN DEVILS AZ 3:26.00
1) ZAABADICK, BOBBY22 :25.54 3) MEADOWS, GAVIN 24 2:08.93
:53.47 2:35.37
2) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT23 1:17.88 4) BRUNELLI, NICK 19 2:59.23
1:44.24 3:26.00

2) NOVA 3:26.20
1) PHALAN, JIM 26 :25.50 3) VENCILL, KICKER 24 2:08.44
:53.51 2:35.77
2) LEZAK, JASON 26 1:17.67 4) TUCKER, SCOTT 27 2:59.44
1:44.01 3:26.20

3) TROJAN 3:31.04
1) LEE, JEFF 21 :25.40 3) STALEY, TRENT 20 2:10.35
:52.36 2:38.41
2) VENDT, ERIK 21 1:17.66 4) HOCHSTEIN, ERIK 33 3:03.53
1:45.47 3:31.04

4) FORD AZ 3:32.35
1) JEFFERS, BYRON 19 :25.25 3) DEBERRY, TYLER 18 2:10.10
:52.13 2:37.92
2) LEASSNER, MAX 19 1:17.36 4) THORNTON, JAMES 22 3:03.80
1:44.63 3:32.35

5) NO BALTIMORE MD 3:32.36
1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 17 :25.68 3) KRAUSE, AARON 20 2:09.67
:51.98 2:38.14
2) KERPELMAN, ADAM 20 1:16.94 4) ARMSTRONG, SCOTT22 3:04.41
1:44.61 3:32.36

6) NOVA "B" 3:32.99
1) AUSTIN, TEA :25.45 3) CHAY, MARK 20 2:12.75
:53.09 2:40.16
2) MULLEN, KURT 22 1:18.39 4) DELGADO, FELIPE 29 3:04.82
1:47.52 3:32.99

7) NO COAST SI 3:33.46
1) MOORE, WILLIAM 26 :25.60 3) KARLSON, RYAN 18 2:12.19
:53.77 2:40.56
2) JAMES, JERROD 22 1:18.56 4) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 19 3:06.08
1:47.22 3:33.46

8) CINCINNATI OH 3:34.83
1) RANSOM, KYLE 17 :26.00 3) THOMPSON, DUSTIN19 2:13.88
:54.79 2:42.82
2) EARHART, RYAN 21 1:20.59 4) KETCHUM, DANIEL 20 3:08.05
1:48.26 3:34.83



Results: Janet Evans Invitational