ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Lezak Completes a Blazing Sprint Double at US Nationals -- March 23, 2002

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn., March 23. JASON Lezak reasserted his credentials as one of the world's great sprinters tonight, with a resounding victory in the 50 meter freestyle on the final night of competition of the USA Swimming Spring National Championships. The meet is being held at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

Lezak, 26, blazed to a 22.00 time for the one-lap sprint, easily outdistancing Aaron Ciarla and his 2000 Olympic teammate Scott Tucker. The time makes Lezak the fifth fastest American in history, behind Gary Hall, Jr., Anthony Ervin, Tom Jager and Matt Biondi. Only one other swimmer -- Russia's Alex Popov, who holds the world record -- has ever cracked 22 seconds.

"It's been my goal for the last couple of years to break 22, and I just missed it tonight, so I guess I'll have to wait until this summer," Lezak said. "I've been getting ready for Short Course Worlds (April 3-7 in Moscow), so I didn't come here expecting to go that fast, but I'll take it. I've been swimming really well in short course meters, and it's great to finally be able to translate that to long course."

Earlier in the meet Lezak took the 100 meters in 48.89 seconds, also making him fifth on the all-time US list. Both swims rank number one in the world this year.

There was a breakthrough in the women's 50m freestyle as well, with high school student Christina Swindle, 17, taking her first national title in a swift 25.29 seconds, just edging Haley Cope at 25.37.

"It was amazing," said Swindle. Ever since I was little I dreamed of winning a national title. Hopefully it's a building block for going to the Olympics some day."

Olympians won the remaining events, with Gabrielle Rose and Nate Dusing taking the 200m individual medley, and Chris Thompson and Diana Munz annexing the 1500 meters freestyle.

Rose defended her title in the sprint medley, touching in 2:15.89, well ahead of Laura Davis and Olympic breaststroke champion, Megan Quann.

Rose said. "It feels good to come away with a win tonight, and now I'm excited about resting a little more and representing the U.S. in Russia."

Dusing blasted to a two-second lead on the first lap of the men's medley, then held it to win in an outstanding 2:01.73. High school ace Eric Shanteau was second in 2:03.37.

Rose notched her third win of the meet, and eighteenth of her career, by taking the 1500 meters in 16:11.88. High school ace Adrienne Binder, who won the 400 IM, was a solid second.

"I had no idea coming into this meet how well I would do," said Munz, 'so to come in and win three national titles is pretty amazing."

Olympic bronze medalist Chris Thompson out-dueled 17 year-old Fran Crippen over the final 100 meters to snag a two-second win in the men's 1500, clocking 15:24.97.


RESULTS
DAY FIVE: March 23, 2002



USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 27 Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
American: A 2:11.91 7/30/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:12.64 8/3/1984 Tracy Caulkins, USA
LC Nationals: R 2:13.10 3/5/1992 Summer Sanders, Cal. Capitol
Olympic Tr.: T 2:20.49
National Cut: N 2:21.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics, Inc 2:18.79 2:15.59T
28.66 1:03.81 (35.15)
1:43.19 (39.38) 2:15.59 (32.40)
2 Davis, Laura M 17 Terrapins-PC 2:20.00 2:18.30T
30.18 1:05.89 (35.71)
1:46.11 (40.22) 2:18.30 (32.19)
3 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 2:20.89 2:18.95T
30.33 1:08.56 (38.23)
1:46.06 (37.50) 2:18.95 (32.89)
4 Myers, Whitney B 17 Miami Valley Aqu 2:19.89 2:19.03T
29.95 1:05.58 (35.63)
1:47.60 (42.02) 2:19.03 (31.43)
5 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cupertin 2:20.21 2:20.47T
31.60 1:08.19 (36.59)
1:47.35 (39.16) 2:20.47 (33.12)
6 Bruce, Caroline C 15 Wichita SC-MV 2:21.12 2:21.04N
30.73 1:07.54 (36.81)
1:46.89 (39.35) 2:21.04 (34.15)
7 Retrum, Carmen L 16 Donner Swim Club 2:21.22 2:21.09N
30.86 1:06.21 (35.35)
1:48.49 (42.28) 2:21.09 (32.60)
8 Johnson, Brittany D 17 Winston-Salem Y- 2:20.84 2:21.90
30.55 1:06.66 (36.11)
1:48.87 (42.21) 2:21.90 (33.03)

=== B - Final ===

9 Voyles, Lindsay A 16 Circle C Swim-ST 2:22.37 2:20.99N
30.93 1:05.64 (34.71)
1:48.02 (42.38) 2:20.99 (32.97)
10 Lunsmann, Leslie K 17 Cypress Fairbank 2:22.10 2:21.25N
31.21 1:08.08 (36.87)
1:49.63 (41.55) 2:21.25 (31.62)
11 Duenas, Vanessa A 15 Metro OF Miami-F 2:22.36 2:21.46N
30.92 1:07.81 (36.89)
1:49.70 (41.89) 2:21.46 (31.76)
12 Harm, Tricia A 18 Spirit Swimming- 2:21.63 2:21.51
30.59 1:07.18 (36.59)
1:49.18 (42.00) 2:21.51 (32.33)
13 Koch, Jennifer L 18 Univofpittsburgh 2:23.02 2:21.95
30.81 1:07.25 (36.44)
1:48.46 (41.21) 2:21.95 (33.49)
14 Corgan, Erin E 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:21.98 2:22.36
30.60 1:07.00 (36.40)
1:48.75 (41.75) 2:22.36 (33.61)
15 Strouse, Emily R 18 Titans-PN 2:22.68 2:22.37
30.48 1:08.09 (37.61)
1:48.98 (40.89) 2:22.37 (33.39)
16 Gordon, Katherine A 18 Trinity Prep-FL 2:22.85 2:26.00
32.22 1:09.01 (36.79)
1:52.18 (43.17) 2:26.00 (33.82)

=== C - Final ===

17 Braun, Katherine A 16 Team Foxjet-MN 2:23.44 2:21.47N
30.35 1:05.93 (35.58)
1:48.99 (43.06) 2:21.47 (32.48)
18 Volcan, Erin N 18 Novaquatics, Inc 2:23.97 2:22.19
31.03 1:06.35 (35.32)
1:49.78 (43.43) 2:22.19 (32.41)
19 Boland, Katherine M 17 Germantown Aac-M 2:23.87 2:23.22
30.82 1:07.31 (36.49)
1:51.22 (43.91) 2:23.22 (32.00)
20 McDonough, Elyse M 19 Syracuse Univ.-N 2:23.09 2:23.50
30.23 1:06.18 (35.95)
1:49.86 (43.68) 2:23.50 (33.64)
21 Rains, Megan E 16 Titans-PN 2:23.42 2:23.54
30.77 1:06.68 (35.91)
1:50.41 (43.73) 2:23.54 (33.13)
22 Maust, Claire V 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:23.40 2:23.55
31.61 1:08.23 (36.62)
1:50.97 (42.74) 2:23.55 (32.58)
23 Ryan, Christine W 18 Mass Bay Marlins 2:24.09 2:23.57
31.85 1:09.19 (37.34)
1:49.63 (40.44) 2:23.57 (33.94)
24 Bragg, Ja-Neil 15 Tiger Aquatics-P 2:23.51 2:25.13
31.30 1:08.73 (37.43)
1:52.50 (43.77) 2:25.13 (32.63)



USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 28 Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 1:58.16 9/11/1994 Jani Sievinen, FIN
American: A 1:59.77 9/21/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:59.91 7/25/1996 Attila Czene, HUN
LC Nationals: R 2:00.17 4/3/1994 Attila Czene, HUN
Olympic Tr.: T 2:06.99
National Cut: N 2:08.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Dusing, Nathaniel J 23 Circle C Swim-ST 2:04.80 2:01.73T
25.48 56.47 (30.99)
1:32.79 (36.32) 2:01.73 (28.94)
2 Shanteau, Eric L 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:06.60 2:03.37T
27.42 59.44 (32.02)
1:34.65 (35.21) 2:03.37 (28.72)
3 Lochte, Ryan S 17 Daytona Beach-FL 2:06.84 2:05.14T
26.94 59.82 (32.88)
1:36.35 (36.53) 2:05.14 (28.79)
4 Scalise, Erik L 24 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:06.03 2:05.97T
27.62 58.97 (31.35)
1:36.14 (37.17) 2:05.97 (29.83)
5 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 American Univ.-P 2:08.48 2:07.09N
27.01 1:00.04 (33.03)
1:36.16 (36.12) 2:07.09 (30.93)
6 Mellors, Patrick W 16 Jcc Sailfish-AM 2:08.36 2:07.28N
27.47 1:00.71 (33.24)
1:37.52 (36.81) 2:07.28 (29.76)
7 Vanderkaay, Christian 19 Univ. Michigan-M 2:08.52 2:09.30
27.73 1:02.90 (35.17)
1:38.75 (35.85) 2:09.30 (30.55)
8 Cady, Kurt W 18 Bch Heatwave-CA 2:08.65 2:10.13
27.15 1:02.37 (35.22)
1:39.96 (37.59) 2:10.13 (30.17)

=== B - Final ===

9 Brown, Thomas J 18 Unattached-PC 2:09.14 2:07.68N
28.44 1:02.46 (34.02)
1:38.76 (36.30) 2:07.68 (28.92)
10 Halasz, Scott M 19 Indiana Univ.-IN 2:09.99 2:09.61
27.06 1:01.23 (34.17)
1:38.60 (37.37) 2:09.61 (31.01)
11 Moreau, Lionel G 28 Auburn Aquatics- 2:09.53 2:09.89
27.85 1:01.54 (33.69)
1:40.18 (38.64) 2:09.89 (29.71)
12 Eckert, Mark A 15 Iolani Swim Club 2:11.22 2:10.51
27.69 1:00.86 (33.17)
1:39.89 (39.03) 2:10.51 (30.62)
13 Sun, Hong Zhe 16 Iolani Swim Club 2:10.75 2:10.72
27.97 1:00.92 (32.95)
1:40.51 (39.59) 2:10.72 (30.21)
14 Rollins, David E 17 Tucson Ford-AZ 2:09.83 2:11.35
28.32 1:02.23 (33.91)
1:40.09 (37.86) 2:11.35 (31.26)
15 Brumberg, Eric S 17 Gloucestercounty 2:11.51 2:11.42
28.28 1:01.15 (32.87)
1:40.47 (39.32) 2:11.42 (30.95)
16 Baxter, Jason M 20 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 2:13.15 2:11.57
27.81 1:02.48 (34.67)
1:41.14 (38.66) 2:11.57 (30.43)

=== C - Final ===

17 McGinnis, Matthew W 16 Raleigh Swimming 2:13.79 2:08.82
28.42 1:00.76 (32.34)
1:39.23 (38.47) 2:08.82 (29.59)
18 Rempfer, Cody T 19 Univ. OF Utah-UT 2:15.13 2:10.93
27.55 1:01.89 (34.34)
1:40.30 (38.41) 2:10.93 (30.63)
19 Warren, Ian M 18 North Palm Beach 2:15.10 2:11.09
28.12 1:02.31 (34.19)
1:41.36 (39.05) 2:11.09 (29.73)
20 Cenci, Nicholas A 19 Purdue Univ.-IN 2:16.64 2:11.40
28.24 1:01.91 (33.67)
1:41.49 (39.58) 2:11.40 (29.91)
21 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:16.13 2:11.47
28.69 1:02.83 (34.14)
1:40.45 (37.62) 2:11.47 (31.02)
22 Parsley, Jeffrey M 18 Savannah Swim TM 2:18.36 2:13.06
28.79 1:04.85 (36.06)
1:42.19 (37.34) 2:13.06 (30.87)
-- Plummer, David E 16 Oklahoma Aquatic 2:18.11 DQ

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 29 Women 1500 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans USA/Fullerton
American: A 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
U.S. Open: O 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
National Cut: N 17:06.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Munz, Diana Z 19 Silver Dolphins- 16:27.74 16:11.88N
30.29 1:02.32 (32.03)
1:34.46 (32.14) 2:06.66 (32.20)
2:39.09 (32.43) 3:11.42 (32.33)
3:43.90 (32.48) 4:16.08 (32.18)
4:48.63 (32.55) 5:20.96 (32.33)
5:53.39 (32.43) 6:25.73 (32.34)
6:58.24 (32.51) 7:30.56 (32.32)
8:03.23 (32.67) 8:35.74 (32.51)
9:08.40 (32.66) 9:40.80 (32.40)
10:13.38 (32.58) 10:45.85 (32.47)
11:18.39 (32.54) 11:50.80 (32.41)
12:23.55 (32.75) 12:56.11 (32.56)
13:28.89 (32.78) 14:01.45 (32.56)
14:34.35 (32.90) 15:07.04 (32.69)
15:39.87 (32.83) 16:11.88 (32.01)
2 Binder, Adrienne M 16 Santa Barbara SC 16:35.54 16:19.34N
30.26 1:02.55 (32.29)
1:35.02 (32.47) 2:07.15 (32.13)
2:39.65 (32.50) 3:12.09 (32.44)
3:44.92 (32.83) 4:17.76 (32.84)
4:50.56 (32.80) 5:23.45 (32.89)
5:56.35 (32.90) 6:29.44 (33.09)
7:02.36 (32.92) 7:35.56 (33.20)
8:08.83 (33.27) 8:41.86 (33.03)
9:14.72 (32.86) 9:47.50 (32.78)
10:20.19 (32.69) 10:52.89 (32.70)
11:25.45 (32.56) 11:58.07 (32.62)
12:31.10 (33.03) 13:03.78 (32.68)
13:36.72 (32.94) 14:09.18 (32.46)
14:42.18 (33.00) 15:14.90 (32.72)
15:47.84 (32.94) 16:19.34 (31.50)
3 Peirsol, Hayley R 16 Novaquatics, Inc 16:40.86 16:33.74N
31.00 1:03.24 (32.24)
1:35.74 (32.50) 2:08.57 (32.83)
2:41.47 (32.90) 3:14.43 (32.96)
3:47.42 (32.99) 4:20.50 (33.08)
4:53.78 (33.28) 5:26.84 (33.06)
6:00.04 (33.20) 6:33.31 (33.27)
7:06.30 (32.99) 7:39.38 (33.08)
8:12.64 (33.26) 8:45.88 (33.24)
9:19.14 (33.26) 9:52.34 (33.20)
10:25.56 (33.22) 10:58.95 (33.39)
11:32.27 (33.32) 12:05.91 (33.64)
12:39.41 (33.50) 13:12.87 (33.46)
13:46.34 (33.47) 14:20.09 (33.75)
14:53.58 (33.49) 15:27.25 (33.67)
16:00.36 (33.11) 16:33.74 (33.38)
4 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke Swim- 16:50.51 16:35.82N
30.80 1:03.49 (32.69)
1:36.36 (32.87) 2:09.26 (32.90)
2:42.44 (33.18) 3:15.35 (32.91)
3:48.71 (33.36) 4:21.82 (33.11)
4:55.30 (33.48) 5:28.33 (33.03)
6:01.68 (33.35) 6:34.74 (33.06)
7:08.48 (33.74) 7:41.70 (33.22)
8:15.36 (33.66) 8:48.36 (33.00)
9:22.06 (33.70) 9:55.24 (33.18)
10:28.81 (33.57) 11:01.94 (33.13)
11:35.73 (33.79) 12:09.10 (33.37)
12:42.94 (33.84) 13:16.21 (33.27)
13:50.11 (33.90) 14:23.44 (33.33)
14:57.05 (33.61) 15:30.22 (33.17)
16:03.90 (33.68) 16:35.82 (31.92)
5 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Silver Dolphins- 16:43.13 16:35.86N
31.25 1:03.87 (32.62)
1:36.49 (32.62) 2:09.61 (33.12)
2:42.70 (33.09) 3:15.76 (33.06)
3:49.02 (33.26) 4:22.31 (33.29)
4:55.77 (33.46) 5:29.22 (33.45)
6:02.36 (33.14) 6:35.49 (33.13)
7:08.75 (33.26) 7:41.98 (33.23)
8:15.28 (33.30) 8:48.52 (33.24)
9:22.00 (33.48) 9:55.16 (33.16)
10:28.71 (33.55) 11:01.96 (33.25)
11:35.47 (33.51) 12:09.03 (33.56)
12:41.15 (32.12) 13:16.05 (34.90)
13:49.85 (33.80) 14:23.30 (33.45)
14:56.93 (33.63) 15:30.37 (33.44)
16:03.78 (33.41) 16:35.86 (32.08)
6 Kelly, Kimberly E 15 Badger Swim Club 16:45.07 16:39.01N
30.49 1:03.25 (32.76)
1:35.62 (32.37) 2:08.65 (33.03)
2:41.40 (32.75) 3:14.71 (33.31)
3:47.51 (32.80) 4:21.11 (33.60)
4:54.09 (32.98) 5:27.71 (33.62)
6:00.62 (32.91) 6:34.21 (33.59)
7:07.08 (32.87) 7:41.13 (34.05)
8:14.38 (33.25) 8:48.40 (34.02)
9:21.75 (33.35) 9:55.48 (33.73)
10:28.64 (33.16) 11:02.48 (33.84)
11:35.46 (32.98) 12:09.57 (34.11)
12:42.86 (33.29) 13:17.07 (34.21)
13:50.53 (33.46) 14:24.66 (34.13)
14:58.18 (33.52) 15:32.49 (34.31)
16:05.80 (33.31) 16:39.01 (33.21)
7 Costella, Lauren D 17 Carson Tigershrk 16:26.13 16:48.85N
31.07 1:03.86 (32.79)
1:37.23 (33.37) 2:10.46 (33.23)
2:44.20 (33.74) 3:17.51 (33.31)
3:51.16 (33.65) 4:24.47 (33.31)
4:58.05 (33.58) 5:31.42 (33.37)
6:04.98 (33.56) 6:38.22 (33.24)
7:11.84 (33.62) 7:45.16 (33.32)
8:18.85 (33.69) 8:52.51 (33.66)
9:26.44 (33.93) 10:00.00 (33.56)
10:33.80 (33.80) 11:07.35 (33.55)
11:41.54 (34.19) 12:15.33 (33.79)
12:49.32 (33.99) 13:23.29 (33.97)
13:57.62 (34.33) 14:31.68 (34.06)
15:06.37 (34.69) 15:40.94 (34.57)
16:15.51 (34.57) 16:48.85 (33.34)
8 Chandler, Ashley N 17 Sun Devil Aquati 16:34.33Y 16:54.15N
31.54 1:04.81 (33.27)
1:39.08 (34.27) 2:12.74 (33.66)
2:46.60 (33.86) 3:19.97 (33.37)
3:53.49 (33.52) 4:26.62 (33.13)
5:00.17 (33.55) 5:33.64 (33.47)
6:07.37 (33.73) 6:40.63 (33.26)
7:14.45 (33.82) 7:47.94 (33.49)
8:22.08 (34.14) 8:55.91 (33.83)
9:30.32 (34.41) 10:04.71 (34.39)
10:38.92 (34.21) 11:12.80 (33.88)
11:47.45 (34.65) 12:21.61 (34.16)
12:56.10 (34.49) 13:30.35 (34.25)
14:39.15 ( )
15:13.59 (34.44) 15:47.47 (33.88)
16:22.13 (34.66) 16:54.15 (32.02)
9 Carr, Stephanie D 15 Bolles Sharks-FL 16:28.87 16:55.60N
31.37 1:03.98 (32.61)
1:37.26 (33.28) 2:10.33 (33.07)
2:43.91 (33.58) 3:17.43 (33.52)
3:51.20 (33.77) 4:24.74 (33.54)
4:58.79 (34.05) 5:32.40 (33.61)
6:06.16 (33.76) 6:39.66 (33.50)
7:13.75 (34.09) 7:47.61 (33.86)
8:21.60 (33.99) 8:55.47 (33.87)
9:29.73 (34.26) 10:03.84 (34.11)
10:37.88 (34.04) 11:11.96 (34.08)
11:46.25 (34.29) 12:20.39 (34.14)
12:54.93 (34.54) 13:29.14 (34.21)
14:03.72 (34.58) 14:38.28 (34.56)
15:13.07 (34.79) 15:47.20 (34.13)
16:21.98 (34.78) 16:55.60 (33.62)
10 Fischer, Sarah A 16 Boulder Swimming 16:43.90Y 16:59.75N
31.34 1:04.74 (33.40)
1:38.65 (33.91) 2:12.45 (33.80)
2:46.82 (34.37) 3:20.70 (33.88)
3:54.71 (34.01) 4:28.19 (33.48)
5:02.19 (34.00) 5:36.14 (33.95)
6:10.36 (34.22) 6:44.31 (33.95)
7:18.54 (34.23) 7:52.77 (34.23)
8:27.07 (34.30) 9:01.31 (34.24)
9:35.70 (34.39) 10:09.56 (33.86)
10:44.19 (34.63) 11:18.55 (34.36)
11:53.23 (34.68) 12:27.72 (34.49)
12:57.90 (30.18) 13:36.48 (38.58)
14:10.89 (34.41) 14:45.10 (34.21)
15:19.35 (34.25) 15:53.28 (33.93)
16:23.10 (29.82) 16:59.75 (36.65)
11 Hentzen, Morgan C 17 Industry Hills A 16:41.65 17:00.92N
31.20 1:04.34 (33.14)
1:37.51 (33.17) 2:11.03 (33.52)
2:44.38 (33.35) 3:18.24 (33.86)
3:52.02 (33.78) 4:25.82 (33.80)
4:59.55 (33.73) 5:33.65 (34.10)
6:07.63 (33.98) 6:41.75 (34.12)
7:15.89 (34.14) 7:50.31 (34.42)
8:24.44 (34.13) 8:59.09 (34.65)
9:33.48 (34.39) 10:08.05 (34.57)
10:42.50 (34.45) 11:17.02 (34.52)
11:51.50 (34.48) 12:26.12 (34.62)
13:00.80 (34.68) 13:35.49 (34.69)
14:10.01 (34.52) 14:44.40 (34.39)
15:18.84 (34.44) 15:53.41 (34.57)
16:27.67 (34.26) 17:00.92 (33.25)
12 Swinley, Leslie A 14 Curl-Burke Swim- 16:34.17Y 17:02.73N
31.12 1:04.29 (33.17)
1:37.64 (33.35) 2:11.41 (33.77)
2:44.66 (33.25) 3:18.58 (33.92)
3:52.52 (33.94) 4:26.78 (34.26)
5:00.67 (33.89) 5:35.16 (34.49)
6:09.14 (33.98) 6:43.43 (34.29)
7:17.53 (34.10) 7:51.71 (34.18)
8:25.94 (34.23) 9:00.94 (35.00)
9:34.05 (33.11)
10:42.54 ( ) 11:17.30 (34.76)
11:51.37 (34.07) 12:26.80 (35.43)
13:00.52 (33.72) 13:35.47 (34.95)
14:09.49 (34.02) 14:44.43 (34.94)
15:19.27 (34.84) 15:54.25 (34.98)
16:28.74 (34.49) 17:02.73 (33.99)
13 Massengale, Brittany 16 Fort Smith Tide- 16:44.47Y 17:03.93N
31.22 1:04.42 (33.20)
1:38.31 (33.89) 2:12.33 (34.02)
2:46.52 (34.19) 3:20.61 (34.09)
3:55.15 (34.54) 4:29.40 (34.25)
5:03.75 (34.35) 5:37.81 (34.06)
6:12.06 (34.25) 6:46.16 (34.10)
7:20.56 (34.40) 7:54.70 (34.14)
8:29.18 (34.48) 9:03.36 (34.18)
9:37.86 (34.50) 10:12.20 (34.34)
10:46.99 (34.79) 11:21.51 (34.52)
11:55.88 (34.37) 12:30.02 (34.14)
13:04.64 (34.62) 13:38.86 (34.22)
14:13.48 (34.62) 14:47.81 (34.33)
15:22.20 (34.39) 15:56.42 (34.22)
16:30.65 (34.23) 17:03.93 (33.28)
14 Cotton, Jessica A 15 Tiger Aquatics-P 16:54.39 17:04.98N
31.57 1:04.56 (32.99)
1:38.33 (33.77) 2:12.00 (33.67)
2:46.23 (34.23) 3:20.14 (33.91)
3:54.18 (34.04) 4:28.05 (33.87)
5:02.28 (34.23) 5:36.25 (33.97)
6:10.58 (34.33) 6:44.82 (34.24)
7:19.25 (34.43) 7:53.37 (34.12)
8:28.01 (34.64) 9:02.47 (34.46)
9:37.20 (34.73) 10:11.66 (34.46)
10:46.42 (34.76) 11:20.88 (34.46)
11:55.44 (34.56) 12:29.85 (34.41)
13:04.47 (34.62) 13:39.09 (34.62)
14:13.94 (34.85) 14:48.24 (34.30)
15:23.05 (34.81) 15:57.49 (34.44)
16:32.20 (34.71) 17:04.98 (32.78)
15 Imagane, Jane H 16 Industry Hills A 16:54.12 17:05.02N
31.49 1:04.66 (33.17)
1:38.52 (33.86) 2:12.26 (33.74)
2:46.61 (34.35) 3:20.99 (34.38)
3:55.64 (34.65) 4:29.73 (34.09)
5:04.14 (34.41) 5:38.20 (34.06)
6:12.66 (34.46) 6:46.77 (34.11)
7:21.34 (34.57) 7:55.97 (34.63)
8:30.46 (34.49) 9:04.70 (34.24)
9:39.58 (34.88) 10:14.20 (34.62)
10:49.51 (35.31) 11:24.43 (34.92)
11:59.33 (34.90) 12:33.88 (34.55)
13:08.75 (34.87) 13:42.90 (34.15)
14:17.64 (34.74) 14:52.05 (34.41)
15:26.93 (34.88) 16:00.57 (33.64)
16:33.94 (33.37) 17:05.02 (31.08)
16 Morris, Erin M 17 Fort Wayne AC-IN 16:40.33Y 17:05.19N
1:05.76 ( )
2:14.70 ( )
3:23.39 ( )
4:32.22 ( )
5:40.93 ( )
6:49.38 ( )
7:57.18 ( )
9:05.25 ( )
10:13.99 ( )
11:22.72 ( )
12:31.89 ( )
13:40.95 ( )
14:50.17 ( )
15:24.22 (34.05) 15:58.80 (34.58)
16:32.50 (33.70) 17:05.19 (32.69)
17 Gilliam, Susan K 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 16:57.89 17:05.47N
31.33 1:05.21 (33.88)
1:34.02 (28.81) 2:13.67 (39.65)
2:47.99 (34.32) 3:22.32 (34.33)
3:50.80 (28.48) 4:30.76 (39.96)
5:05.05 (34.29) 5:39.27 (34.22)
6:13.56 (34.29) 6:47.49 (33.93)
7:21.65 (34.16) 7:55.70 (34.05)
8:29.73 (34.03) 9:04.11 (34.38)
9:34.58 (30.47) 10:13.43 (38.85)
10:47.81 (34.38) 11:22.45 (34.64)
11:53.41 (30.96) 12:31.13 (37.72)
13:01.22 (30.09) 13:40.48 (39.26)
14:12.17 (31.69) 14:49.96 (37.79)
15:19.84 (29.88) 15:59.40 (39.56)
16:33.40 (34.00) 17:05.47 (32.07)
18 Anderson, Stephanie J 17 Scottsdale Aquat 16:34.83Y 17:06.36N
31.29 1:04.91 (33.62)
1:39.06 (34.15) 2:12.97 (33.91)
2:47.21 (34.24) 3:21.27 (34.06)
3:55.74 (34.47) 4:30.15 (34.41)
5:04.72 (34.57) 5:39.10 (34.38)
6:13.56 (34.46) 6:47.84 (34.28)
7:22.32 (34.48) 7:56.72 (34.40)
8:31.47 (34.75) 9:06.21 (34.74)
9:40.96 (34.75) 10:15.32 (34.36)
10:50.07 (34.75) 11:24.25 (34.18)
11:58.86 (34.61) 12:33.30 (34.44)
13:07.90 (34.60) 13:42.25 (34.35)
14:51.21 ( )
15:25.92 (34.71) 15:59.97 (34.05)
16:33.88 (33.91) 17:06.36 (32.48)
19 Hentzen, Whitney G 15 Industry Hills A 16:39.31Y 17:06.46N
1:05.99 ( )
1:40.42 (34.43) 2:13.95 (33.53)
2:48.37 (34.42) 3:22.51 (34.14)
3:56.66 (34.15) 4:31.04 (34.38)
5:05.51 (34.47) 5:39.70 (34.19)
6:14.61 (34.91) 6:48.81 (34.20)
7:57.44 ( )
9:06.77 ( )
9:41.51 (34.74) 10:15.98 (34.47)
11:25.09 ( )
11:59.47 (34.38) 12:33.99 (34.52)
13:08.73 (34.74) 13:42.89 (34.16)
14:52.13 ( )
15:26.66 (34.53) 16:00.55 (33.89)
16:34.45 (33.90) 17:06.46 (32.01)
20 Daly, Sarah B 16 Long Island AC-M 16:57.92 17:13.84
31.89 1:05.26 (33.37)
1:39.00 (33.74) 2:12.66 (33.66)
2:46.58 (33.92) 3:20.66 (34.08)
3:54.87 (34.21) 4:29.01 (34.14)
5:03.22 (34.21) 5:37.60 (34.38)
6:12.06 (34.46) 6:46.48 (34.42)
7:20.97 (34.49) 7:55.33 (34.36)
8:30.05 (34.72) 9:04.77 (34.72)
9:39.40 (34.63) 10:14.32 (34.92)
10:49.26 (34.94) 11:24.50 (35.24)
11:59.32 (34.82) 12:34.45 (35.13)
13:09.39 (34.94) 13:44.39 (35.00)
14:19.36 (34.97) 14:54.55 (35.19)
15:29.56 (35.01) 16:04.56 (35.00)
16:39.38 (34.82) 17:13.84 (34.46)
21 Gordon, Katherine A 18 Trinity Prep-FL 16:48.00Y 17:20.79
31.80 1:05.82 (34.02)
1:39.70 (33.88) 2:14.14 (34.44)
2:48.20 (34.06) 3:22.54 (34.34)
3:57.03 (34.49) 4:31.39 (34.36)
5:05.49 (34.10) 5:39.66 (34.17)
6:13.78 (34.12) 6:48.18 (34.40)
7:22.85 (34.67) 7:57.60 (34.75)
8:32.27 (34.67) 9:07.14 (34.87)
9:41.85 (34.71) 10:16.77 (34.92)
10:51.63 (34.86) 11:26.94 (35.31)
12:02.05 (35.11) 12:37.37 (35.32)
13:12.78 (35.41) 13:48.37 (35.59)
14:23.83 (35.46) 14:59.61 (35.78)
15:35.16 (35.55) 16:10.76 (35.60)
16:46.15 (35.39) 17:20.79 (34.64)
22 Ketchum, Erin M 15 Mission Viejo-CA 16:46.88Y 17:22.83
32.00 1:05.88 (33.88)
1:40.12 (34.24) 2:14.81 (34.69)
2:49.68 (34.87) 3:24.46 (34.78)
3:59.97 (35.51) 4:35.18 (35.21)
5:10.21 (35.03) 5:45.51 (35.30)
6:20.61 (35.10) 6:55.29 (34.68)
7:29.98 (34.69) 8:04.65 (34.67)
8:39.51 (34.86) 9:14.04 (34.53)
9:48.75 (34.71) 10:23.47 (34.72)
10:58.21 (34.74) 11:32.97 (34.76)
12:08.10 (35.13) 12:42.88 (34.78)
13:18.50 (35.62) 13:53.51 (35.01)
14:28.76 (35.25) 15:03.69 (34.93)
15:38.99 (35.30) 16:13.59 (34.60)
16:48.49 (34.90) 17:22.83 (34.34)
23 Thiel, Meghan 17 Curl-Burke Swim- 16:42.95Y 17:23.28
32.64 1:07.34 (34.70)
1:41.85 (34.51) 2:16.70 (34.85)
2:51.47 (34.77) 3:26.35 (34.88)
4:00.86 (34.51) 4:35.53 (34.67)
5:10.23 (34.70) 5:45.08 (34.85)
6:19.88 (34.80) 6:54.64 (34.76)
7:29.19 (34.55) 8:03.75 (34.56)
8:38.17 (34.42) 9:12.73 (34.56)
9:47.50 (34.77) 10:22.44 (34.94)
10:57.47 (35.03) 11:32.27 (34.80)
12:07.59 (35.32) 12:42.63 (35.04)
13:17.70 (35.07) 13:52.62 (34.92)
14:27.73 (35.11) 15:03.18 (35.45)
15:38.86 (35.68) 16:13.65 (34.79)
16:48.78 (35.13) 17:23.28 (34.50)
24 Schmidt, Rory S 17 Sun Devil Aquati 16:59.44 17:24.77
31.42 1:05.61 (34.19)
1:40.23 (34.62) 2:14.71 (34.48)
2:48.99 (34.28) 3:23.76 (34.77)
3:57.95 (34.19) 4:32.44 (34.49)
5:06.89 (34.45) 5:41.73 (34.84)
6:15.85 (34.12) 6:50.52 (34.67)
7:25.31 (34.79) 7:59.98 (34.67)
8:35.08 (35.10) 9:10.21 (35.13)
9:45.17 (34.96) 10:20.38 (35.21)
10:55.71 (35.33) 11:31.09 (35.38)
12:06.30 (35.21) 12:41.79 (35.49)
13:17.14 (35.35) 13:52.56 (35.42)
14:27.96 (35.40) 15:03.34 (35.38)
15:38.87 (35.53) 16:14.47 (35.60)
16:49.88 (35.41) 17:24.77 (34.89)


USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 32 Men 1500 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 14:34.56 7/29/2001 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 14:56.81 9/23/2000 Chris Thompson, USA
U.S. Open: O 14:58.11 12/1/1991 Glen Housman, Australia
LC Nationals: R 14:59.11 8/16/2000 Erik Vendt, Ocean State Squids
Olympic Tr.: T 15:47.49
National Cut: N 16:03.49
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Thompson, Christopher 23 Club Wolverine-M 15:07.67 15:24.97T
28.87 59.13 (30.26)
1:29.92 (30.79) 2:00.40 (30.48)
2:22.14 (21.74) 3:01.76 (39.62)
3:32.52 (30.76) 4:03.14 (30.62)
4:34.11 (30.97) 5:04.87 (30.76)
5:35.69 (30.82) 6:06.56 (30.87)
6:37.71 (31.15) 7:08.61 (30.90)
7:39.46 (30.85) 8:10.34 (30.88)
8:41.24 (30.90) 9:12.30 (31.06)
9:43.61 (31.31) 10:14.34 (30.73)
10:45.99 (31.65) 11:17.30 (31.31)
11:49.01 (31.71) 12:20.21 (31.20)
12:52.24 (32.03) 13:23.45 (31.21)
13:54.97 (31.52) 14:26.18 (31.21)
14:56.68 (30.50) 15:24.97 (28.29)
2 Crippen, Francis M 17 Germantown Aac-M 15:21.47 15:26.77T
28.56 58.73 (30.17)
1:29.29 (30.56) 1:59.73 (30.44)
2:30.35 (30.62) 3:00.78 (30.43)
3:31.52 (30.74) 4:01.98 (30.46)
4:32.89 (30.91) 5:03.58 (30.69)
5:34.57 (30.99) 6:05.37 (30.80)
6:36.35 (30.98) 7:07.14 (30.79)
7:38.06 (30.92) 8:08.86 (30.80)
8:39.87 (31.01) 9:10.61 (30.74)
9:41.43 (30.82) 10:12.10 (30.67)
10:42.92 (30.82) 11:13.73 (30.81)
11:44.79 (31.06) 12:15.96 (31.17)
12:47.19 (31.23) 13:18.74 (31.55)
13:50.40 (31.66) 14:22.46 (32.06)
14:54.78 (32.32) 15:26.77 (31.99)
3 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oaklandlivey'Ers 15:10.63Y 15:40.09T
29.19 1:00.36 (31.17)
1:24.34 (23.98) 2:03.38 (39.04)
2:34.79 (31.41) 3:06.43 (31.64)
3:37.88 (31.45) 4:09.16 (31.28)
4:40.75 (31.59) 5:11.87 (31.12)
5:43.41 (31.54) 6:14.63 (31.22)
6:39.94 (25.31) 7:17.65 (37.71)
7:49.36 (31.71) 8:20.80 (31.44)
8:46.39 (25.59) 9:23.53 (37.14)
9:55.01 (31.48) 10:26.59 (31.58)
10:58.30 (31.71) 11:29.72 (31.42)
12:01.38 (31.66) 12:32.82 (31.44)
12:58.03 (25.21) 13:35.41 (37.38)
14:06.82 (31.41) 14:38.30 (31.48)
15:02.19 (23.89) 15:40.09 (37.90)
4 Jensen, Larsen A 16 Bakersfield SC-C 15:29.89Y 15:48.48N
29.59 1:00.58 (30.99)
1:32.07 (31.49) 2:03.12 (31.05)
2:34.85 (31.73) 3:06.01 (31.16)
3:38.05 (32.04) 4:09.60 (31.55)
4:41.67 (32.07) 5:12.86 (31.19)
5:45.22 (32.36) 6:16.81 (31.59)
6:49.06 (32.25) 7:20.93 (31.87)
7:40.73 (19.80) 8:25.04 (44.31)
8:42.89 (17.85) 9:29.48 (46.59)
10:01.78 (32.30) 10:33.90 (32.12)
11:06.09 (32.19) 11:37.38 (31.29)
12:09.10 (31.72) 12:40.79 (31.69)
13:12.48 (31.69) 13:44.14 (31.66)
14:12.42 (28.28) 14:47.31 (34.89)
15:18.78 (31.47) 15:48.48 (29.70)
5 Grimes, Jamie M 23 Rock-Mont Swim-P 15:32.25 15:50.05N
29.38 1:00.25 (30.87)
1:31.96 (31.71) 2:03.25 (31.29)
2:35.15 (31.90) 3:06.41 (31.26)
3:38.37 (31.96) 4:10.00 (31.63)
4:42.08 (32.08) 5:13.54 (31.46)
5:45.51 (31.97) 6:17.23 (31.72)
6:49.15 (31.92) 7:20.55 (31.40)
7:52.59 (32.04) 8:24.26 (31.67)
8:50.87 (26.61) 9:27.82 (36.95)
9:59.97 (32.15) 10:31.52 (31.55)
11:03.68 (32.16) 11:35.35 (31.67)
12:07.58 (32.23) 12:39.39 (31.81)
13:11.69 (32.30) 13:43.60 (31.91)
14:15.82 (32.22) 14:47.56 (31.74)
15:19.91 (32.35) 15:50.05 (30.14)
6 Tarwater, Davis E 17 Pilot Knoxville- 15:34.41 15:55.04N
28.85 1:00.23 (31.38)
1:31.93 (31.70) 2:03.67 (31.74)
2:35.28 (31.61) 3:06.84 (31.56)
3:38.38 (31.54) 4:10.28 (31.90)
4:42.01 (31.73) 5:14.11 (32.10)
5:45.99 (31.88) 6:17.90 (31.91)
6:50.00 (32.10) 7:22.10 (32.10)
7:54.07 (31.97) 8:26.33 (32.26)
8:58.53 (32.20) 9:30.72 (32.19)
9:53.35 (22.63) 10:35.02 (41.67)
11:06.69 (31.67) 11:39.17 (32.48)
12:11.20 (32.03) 12:43.11 (31.91)
13:14.96 (31.85) 13:47.02 (32.06)
14:18.84 (31.82) 14:51.37 (32.53)
15:23.68 (32.31) 15:55.04 (31.36)
7 Beckerle, Travis M 17 Rockwood SC-OZ 15:29.88Y 15:56.38N
29.38 1:00.74 (31.36)
1:32.46 (31.72) 2:04.22 (31.76)
2:36.37 (32.15) 3:08.44 (32.07)
3:40.66 (32.22) 4:12.66 (32.00)
4:44.82 (32.16) 5:16.74 (31.92)
5:48.90 (32.16) 6:20.72 (31.82)
6:53.09 (32.37) 7:25.00 (31.91)
7:57.34 (32.34) 8:29.47 (32.13)
9:01.58 (32.11) 9:33.47 (31.89)
10:05.42 (31.95) 10:37.24 (31.82)
11:09.36 (32.12) 11:40.98 (31.62)
12:12.74 (31.76) 12:44.53 (31.79)
13:16.58 (32.05) 13:48.57 (31.99)
14:20.66 (32.09) 14:52.89 (32.23)
15:25.08 (32.19) 15:56.38 (31.30)
8 Wolfgarten, Jan P 20 Univ. OF Florida 15:26.74Y 15:57.35N
29.69 1:01.33 (31.64)
1:33.38 (32.05) 2:05.57 (32.19)
2:37.81 (32.24) 3:09.98 (32.17)
3:42.18 (32.20) 4:14.49 (32.31)
4:46.57 (32.08) 5:18.52 (31.95)
5:50.42 (31.90) 6:22.42 (32.00)
6:54.24 (31.82) 7:26.37 (32.13)
7:58.36 (31.99) 8:30.55 (32.19)
9:02.41 (31.86) 9:34.34 (31.93)
10:06.15 (31.81) 10:38.08 (31.93)
11:09.86 (31.78) 11:41.88 (32.02)
12:13.88 (32.00) 12:46.21 (32.33)
13:18.27 (32.06) 13:50.56 (32.29)
14:22.73 (32.17) 14:54.88 (32.15)
15:26.54 (31.66) 15:57.35 (30.81)
9 Storie, Tyler W 18 Corvallis-OR 15:39.38 15:58.95N
29.07 1:00.52 (31.45)
1:32.48 (31.96) 2:04.20 (31.72)
2:35.75 (31.55) 3:07.60 (31.85)
3:39.19 (31.59) 4:11.09 (31.90)
4:42.99 (31.90) 5:14.98 (31.99)
5:47.28 (32.30) 6:19.59 (32.31)
6:52.15 (32.56) 7:24.40 (32.25)
7:57.05 (32.65) 8:29.27 (32.22)
9:01.61 (32.34) 9:34.09 (32.48)
10:06.63 (32.54) 10:38.87 (32.24)
11:11.45 (32.58) 11:43.71 (32.26)
12:16.18 (32.47) 12:48.23 (32.05)
13:20.59 (32.36) 13:52.61 (32.02)
14:24.68 (32.07) 14:56.38 (31.70)
15:28.15 (31.77) 15:58.95 (30.80)
10 McLeod, Steven A 23 Mission Viejo-CA 15:49.41 15:59.79N
28.73 1:00.08 (31.35)
1:32.03 (31.95) 2:04.53 (32.50)
2:36.12 (31.59) 3:08.32 (32.20)
3:39.91 (31.59) 4:12.13 (32.22)
4:43.99 (31.86) 5:16.40 (32.41)
5:48.53 (32.13) 6:20.88 (32.35)
6:53.06 (32.18) 7:25.50 (32.44)
7:57.14 (31.64) 8:29.56 (32.42)
9:01.56 (32.00) 9:33.66 (32.10)
10:05.44 (31.78) 10:37.86 (32.42)
11:09.85 (31.99) 11:41.85 (32.00)
12:13.63 (31.78) 12:45.91 (32.28)
13:17.98 (32.07) 13:50.70 (32.72)
14:22.77 (32.07) 14:55.47 (32.70)
15:27.69 (32.22) 15:59.79 (32.10)
11 Anderson, Zachary W 17 Sun Devil Aquati 15:53.67 15:59.82N
29.84 1:02.09 (32.25)
1:34.81 (32.72) 2:07.30 (32.49)
2:40.16 (32.86) 3:12.27 (32.11)
3:44.60 (32.33) 4:16.66 (32.06)
4:49.14 (32.48) 5:21.39 (32.25)
5:53.80 (32.41) 6:26.09 (32.29)
6:57.96 (31.87) 7:29.85 (31.89)
8:02.05 (32.20) 8:33.79 (31.74)
9:06.01 (32.22) 9:38.03 (32.02)
10:10.18 (32.15) 10:42.14 (31.96)
11:14.33 (32.19) 11:46.69 (32.36)
12:19.37 (32.68) 12:51.41 (32.04)
13:23.78 (32.37) 13:55.88 (32.10)
14:28.00 (32.12) 14:59.53 (31.53)
15:17.25 (17.72) 15:59.82 (42.57)
12 Davis, Brian W 18 Issaquah Swim TE 15:50.20 16:00.82N
29.66 1:01.70 (32.04)
1:34.38 (32.68) 2:07.08 (32.70)
2:40.12 (33.04) 3:12.61 (32.49)
3:44.76 (32.15) 4:16.59 (31.83)
4:49.19 (32.60) 5:21.33 (32.14)
5:53.77 (32.44) 6:25.92 (32.15)
6:57.54 (31.62) 7:29.41 (31.87)
8:01.64 (32.23) 8:33.67 (32.03)
9:05.92 (32.25) 9:38.26 (32.34)
10:10.32 (32.06) 10:42.23 (31.91)
11:14.76 (32.53) 11:47.05 (32.29)
12:19.36 (32.31) 12:51.77 (32.41)
13:24.10 (32.33) 13:56.24 (32.14)
14:28.50 (32.26) 15:00.25 (31.75)
15:31.70 (31.45) 16:00.82 (29.12)
13 Kaufmann, Scott J 19 Univ. OF Florida 15:56.15 16:00.91N
29.70 1:01.71 (32.01)
1:34.04 (32.33) 2:06.59 (32.55)
2:39.20 (32.61) 3:11.80 (32.60)
3:44.40 (32.60) 4:16.58 (32.18)
4:48.92 (32.34) 5:21.27 (32.35)
5:53.94 (32.67) 6:26.03 (32.09)
6:58.46 (32.43) 7:30.62 (32.16)
8:03.15 (32.53) 8:35.21 (32.06)
9:07.74 (32.53) 9:39.66 (31.92)
10:11.84 (32.18) 10:44.00 (32.16)
11:16.22 (32.22) 11:48.12 (31.90)
12:20.37 (32.25) 12:52.55 (32.18)
13:24.84 (32.29) 13:57.07 (32.23)
14:28.86 (31.79) 15:00.11 (31.25)
15:31.26 (31.15) 16:00.91 (29.65)
14 Deberry, Tyler S 18 Tucson Ford-AZ 15:45.35 16:01.89N
28.52 1:00.03 (31.51)
1:32.30 (32.27) 2:04.02 (31.72)
2:36.08 (32.06) 3:08.02 (31.94)
3:39.82 (31.80) 4:11.54 (31.72)
4:43.47 (31.93) 5:15.29 (31.82)
5:47.53 (32.24) 6:19.71 (32.18)
6:52.27 (32.56) 7:24.55 (32.28)
7:56.83 (32.28) 8:29.05 (32.22)
9:01.41 (32.36) 9:33.73 (32.32)
10:06.05 (32.32) 10:38.37 (32.32)
11:11.07 (32.70) 11:43.20 (32.13)
12:15.58 (32.38) 12:48.02 (32.44)
13:20.50 (32.48) 13:52.73 (32.23)
14:19.90 (27.17) 14:57.49 (37.59)
15:30.16 (32.67) 16:01.89 (31.73)
15 Cuttino, Judson P 16 Savannah Swim TM 15:33.60Y 16:03.70
29.01 1:00.55 (31.54)
1:32.29 (31.74) 2:04.34 (32.05)
2:36.12 (31.78) 3:08.25 (32.13)
3:38.67 (30.42) 4:12.50 (33.83)
4:44.76 (32.26) 5:17.23 (32.47)
5:49.45 (32.22) 6:22.00 (32.55)
6:54.11 (32.11) 7:26.41 (32.30)
7:59.00 (32.59) 8:31.44 (32.44)
9:04.24 (32.80) 9:36.48 (32.24)
10:02.87 (26.39) 10:41.65 (38.78)
11:14.41 (32.76) 11:46.56 (32.15)
12:19.16 (32.60) 12:51.61 (32.45)
13:24.02 (32.41) 13:56.20 (32.18)
14:28.50 (32.30) 15:00.61 (32.11)
15:32.75 (32.14) 16:03.70 (30.95)
16 L'Roy, Ryan 21 Univ. Minnesota- 15:52.17 16:04.35
29.55 1:01.60 (32.05)
1:34.54 (32.94) 2:06.99 (32.45)
2:40.31 (33.32) 3:12.72 (32.41)
3:45.46 (32.74) 4:17.47 (32.01)
4:50.29 (32.82) 5:22.40 (32.11)
5:54.68 (32.28) 6:26.78 (32.10)
6:59.11 (32.33) 7:31.08 (31.97)
8:03.34 (32.26) 8:35.53 (32.19)
9:07.59 (32.06) 9:39.58 (31.99)
10:11.66 (32.08) 10:43.73 (32.07)
11:15.82 (32.09) 11:47.65 (31.83)
12:19.74 (32.09) 12:51.90 (32.16)
13:24.37 (32.47) 13:56.53 (32.16)
14:28.71 (32.18) 15:00.80 (32.09)
15:33.32 (32.52) 16:04.35 (31.03)
17 George, Christopher N 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 15:58.56 16:05.42
30.44 1:02.90 (32.46)
1:35.89 (32.99) 2:08.58 (32.69)
2:40.93 (32.35) 3:13.22 (32.29)
3:45.58 (32.36) 4:17.69 (32.11)
4:49.67 (31.98) 5:21.40 (31.73)
5:53.29 (31.89) 6:25.17 (31.88)
6:57.33 (32.16) 7:29.38 (32.05)
8:01.67 (32.29) 8:33.75 (32.08)
9:05.95 (32.20) 9:38.07 (32.12)
10:10.33 (32.26) 10:42.44 (32.11)
11:14.73 (32.29) 11:46.90 (32.17)
12:19.39 (32.49) 12:51.60 (32.21)
13:24.04 (32.44) 13:56.28 (32.24)
14:28.85 (32.57) 15:00.96 (32.11)
15:33.77 (32.81) 16:05.42 (31.65)
18 Hartley, Brian J 18 Washington Twp-I 15:10.14Y 16:06.16
29.08 1:00.46 (31.38)
1:32.24 (31.78) 2:03.67 (31.43)
2:35.34 (31.67) 3:06.79 (31.45)
3:38.64 (31.85) 4:10.59 (31.95)
4:42.46 (31.87) 5:14.49 (32.03)
5:46.94 (32.45) 6:19.55 (32.61)
6:52.09 (32.54) 7:24.65 (32.56)
7:57.22 (32.57) 8:29.89 (32.67)
9:02.60 (32.71) 9:35.11 (32.51)
10:08.09 (32.98) 10:40.81 (32.72)
11:13.72 (32.91) 11:46.26 (32.54)
12:19.09 (32.83) 12:51.65 (32.56)
13:24.09 (32.44) 13:56.78 (32.69)
14:29.66 (32.88) 15:02.33 (32.67)
15:34.89 (32.56) 16:06.16 (31.27)
19 Oliver, Eduardo M 19 Georgia Tech-GA 15:26.59Y 16:10.77
29.83 1:02.26 (32.43)
1:34.18 (31.92) 2:06.52 (32.34)
2:36.59 (30.07) 3:10.95 (34.36)
3:43.08 (32.13) 4:15.26 (32.18)
4:47.30 (32.04) 5:19.82 (32.52)
5:52.11 (32.29) 6:24.67 (32.56)
6:57.31 (32.64) 7:29.98 (32.67)
8:02.71 (32.73) 8:35.38 (32.67)
9:08.14 (32.76) 9:40.96 (32.82)
10:13.76 (32.80) 10:46.59 (32.83)
11:19.36 (32.77) 11:52.18 (32.82)
12:24.94 (32.76) 12:57.63 (32.69)
13:25.11 (27.48) 14:03.14 (38.03)
14:35.42 (32.28) 15:08.04 (32.62)
15:36.47 (28.43) 16:10.77 (34.30)
20 Jaben, Max G 16 KC Blazers-MV 15:40.13 16:11.92
27.91 59.01 (31.10)
1:30.36 (31.35) 2:01.99 (31.63)
2:33.39 (31.40) 3:05.20 (31.81)
3:36.83 (31.63) 4:08.94 (32.11)
4:40.74 (31.80) 5:12.92 (32.18)
5:44.80 (31.88) 6:17.13 (32.33)
6:49.19 (32.06) 7:21.69 (32.50)
7:54.17 (32.48) 8:26.32 (32.15)
8:58.95 (32.63) 9:31.58 (32.63)
10:03.71 (32.13) 10:36.75 (33.04)
11:10.03 (33.28) 11:43.44 (33.41)
12:17.26 (33.82) 12:50.85 (33.59)
13:24.67 (33.82) 13:58.72 (34.05)
14:24.48 (25.76) 15:06.13 (41.65)
15:39.54 (33.41) 16:11.92 (32.38)
21 Hewko, Daniel A 16 Novaquatics, Inc 15:23.07Y 16:14.87
29.60 1:01.64 (32.04)
1:33.99 (32.35) 2:06.54 (32.55)
2:39.14 (32.60) 3:11.81 (32.67)
3:44.37 (32.56) 4:16.89 (32.52)
4:49.51 (32.62) 5:22.35 (32.84)
5:54.84 (32.49) 6:27.64 (32.80)
7:00.41 (32.77) 7:32.93 (32.52)
8:05.62 (32.69) 8:38.11 (32.49)
9:10.81 (32.70) 9:43.34 (32.53)
10:16.00 (32.66) 10:48.62 (32.62)
11:21.27 (32.65) 11:53.85 (32.58)
12:26.74 (32.89) 12:59.69 (32.95)
13:32.48 (32.79) 14:05.30 (32.82)
14:38.30 (33.00) 15:10.96 (32.66)
15:43.56 (32.60) 16:14.87 (31.31)
22 Slocki, Daniel A 17 Mecklenburg Aqua 16:13.82L 16:15.28
29.78 1:02.03 (32.25)
1:34.52 (32.49) 2:07.15 (32.63)
2:39.49 (32.34) 3:12.16 (32.67)
3:44.56 (32.40) 4:17.27 (32.71)
4:50.14 (32.87) 5:22.87 (32.73)
5:55.52 (32.65) 6:28.00 (32.48)
7:00.74 (32.74) 7:33.41 (32.67)
8:06.16 (32.75) 8:38.59 (32.43)
9:11.30 (32.71) 9:43.99 (32.69)
10:16.42 (32.43) 10:49.08 (32.66)
11:21.76 (32.68) 11:54.59 (32.83)
12:27.04 (32.45) 12:59.77 (32.73)
13:32.28 (32.51) 14:05.19 (32.91)
14:38.00 (32.81) 15:10.65 (32.65)
15:38.17 (27.52) 16:15.28 (37.11)
23 Ashley, David D 17 Lake Forest SC-I 15:59.71 16:18.18
29.54 1:02.54 (33.00)
1:35.30 (32.76) 2:08.20 (32.90)
2:41.02 (32.82) 3:13.89 (32.87)
3:46.63 (32.74) 4:19.39 (32.76)
4:51.89 (32.50) 5:24.60 (32.71)
5:57.16 (32.56) 6:29.91 (32.75)
7:02.69 (32.78) 7:35.52 (32.83)
8:08.32 (32.80) 8:41.23 (32.91)
9:13.89 (32.66) 9:46.74 (32.85)
10:19.35 (32.61) 10:52.17 (32.82)
11:24.76 (32.59) 11:57.51 (32.75)
12:29.02 (31.51) 13:02.82 (33.80)
13:35.35 (32.53) 14:08.17 (32.82)
14:40.72 (32.55) 15:13.63 (32.91)
15:46.13 (32.50) 16:18.18 (32.05)
24 Bintner, Eric S 21 UN - S M S U-MV 15:24.57Y 16:21.70
29.85 1:01.78 (31.93)
1:34.58 (32.80) 2:06.84 (32.26)
2:39.61 (32.77) 3:12.13 (32.52)
3:45.11 (32.98) 4:17.78 (32.67)
4:50.94 (33.16) 5:23.62 (32.68)
5:56.44 (32.82) 6:28.91 (32.47)
7:02.06 (33.15) 7:34.49 (32.43)
8:07.30 (32.81) 8:40.00 (32.70)
9:13.19 (33.19) 9:46.03 (32.84)
10:19.45 (33.42) 10:52.34 (32.89)
11:25.67 (33.33) 11:58.42 (32.75)
12:31.63 (33.21) 13:04.59 (32.96)
13:37.97 (33.38) 14:11.08 (33.11)
14:44.31 (33.23) 15:17.37 (33.06)
15:50.33 (32.96) 16:21.70 (31.37)


USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 30 Women 50 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: O 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: R 24.90 8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Olympic Tr.: T 26.39
National Cut: N 26.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Swindle, Christina M 17 Miami Swimming-F 25.55 25.29T
2 Cope, Haley G 22 Unattached-PC 25.61 25.37T
3 Joyce, Kara Lynn P 16 Club Wolverine-M 26.28 25.99T
4 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 15 Aqua Crest Swim- 26.13 26.17T
5 Cashion, Courtney A 16 Novaquatics, Inc 26.45 26.35T
6 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 26.43 26.57N
7 Rockwell, Whitney E 17 Coastal Maine AQ 26.40 26.59N
8 Connealy, Caitlin A 16 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 26.57 26.79N

=== B - Final ===

9 Silver, Emily S 16 Bainbridge Islnd 26.76 26.20T
10 Poll, Claudia 29 Costa Rica 26.76 26.58N
10 Bryarly, Meredith A 23 Novaquatics, Inc 26.68 26.58N
12 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 26.76 26.63N
13 Smith, Marshi L 17 Reno Aquatics-PC 26.71 26.67N
14 Boncher, Brooke H 18 New England Barr 26.81 26.96
15 Hupman, Christina M 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 26.64 27.04
16 Hatcher, Sara A 21 Un/Truman StateU 26.73 27.13

=== C - Final ===

17 Bishop, Brooke A 15 Stanford Covngtn 26.86 26.30T
18 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 26.98 26.50N
19 Brady, Kaitlyn M 16 Team Delaware-MA 26.92 26.63N
20 Clendenin, Ashley E 21 Univ. OF Nevada- 26.88 26.69N
21 Kelly, Lindsey A 15 Lake Forest SC-I 26.90 26.81
22 Marsman, Marie E 19 DE Anza Cupertin 26.90 26.90
23 Robbins, Jennifer S 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 27.06 27.14
24 Galloway, Joy C 18 Cypress Fairbank 27.04 27.32



USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 31 Men 50 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 21.64 6/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: O 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
LC Nationals: R 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Olympic Tr.: T 23.39
National Cut: N 23.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Lezak, Jason E 26 Novaquatics, Inc 22.91 22.00T
2 Ciarla, Aaron P 24 Auburn Aquatics- 22.76 22.51T
3 Tucker, Scott E 27 Novaquatics, Inc 23.24 22.85T
4 Walker, Neil S 25 Circle C Swim-ST 22.92 22.88T
5 Gaspar, Zsolt 24 Usc Gamecocks-SC 22.81 22.98T
6 McCrary, Christopher 20 Unattached-SC 23.25 23.16T
7 Cavic, Michael 17 Novaquatics, Inc 23.36 23.36T
8 Gold, Don D 23 Indiana Aquatics 23.30 23.50N

=== B - Final ===

9 Austin, Tea E 24 Unattached-CA 23.38 23.26T
10 Summers, Nathan W 22 Gator Swim Club- 23.45 23.36T
11 Schroeder, Jarod Y 28 Wildcat Aquatic- 23.62 23.61N
12 Dedekind, Brendon V 26 Highlander Aquat 23.73 23.69N
13 Greenwood, Scott C 24 Phoenix Swim Clu 23.50 23.70
14 Robinson, Anthony W 22 Santa Clara Swim 23.71 23.76
15 Martinez, Vincent P 19 Unattached-PC 23.77 23.93
16 Woodward, Gabe T 22 Phoenix Swim Clu 23.71 24.31

=== C - Final ===

17 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben 17 Un-Fog-PC 23.86 23.60N
18 Dornelas, Ricardo C 25 Univ. Minnesota- 23.94 23.69N
19 Luoma, Brian J 20 Univ OF Maryland 24.13 23.71
20 Bubolz, Kyle C 15 Waukesha Express 23.84 23.86
21 Sokolowski, Pawel 22 St. Johns Univ.- 24.14 24.05
22 Michaelson, Ben H 20 SO Connecticut S 23.93 24.07
23 Mania, Adam M 18 Wisconsin Aquati 24.18 24.09
24 Arsenault, Chris E 23 Mass Bay Marlins 24.19 24.22



USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 33 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================
World: W 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, J Thompson, Dara Torres
American: A 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, M Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres
U.S. Open: O 4:02.88 7/24/1996 USA Olympic Team
Beth Botsford, A Beard, Angel Martino, A Van Dyken
LC Nationals: R 4:09.24 8/18/2001 Novaquatics
D MacManus, S Stitts, Gabrielle Rose, C Cashion
National Cut: N 4:25.89
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Circle C Swim-ST 'A' 4:12.71 4:14.16N
1) Voyles, Lindsay A 16 2) Spann, Alexi C 15
3) Axtell, Andrea L 15 4) Williams, Monica J 23
31.69 1:04.88 (1:04.88)
1:38.55 (33.67) 2:16.21 (1:11.33)
2:45.00 (28.79) 3:17.86 (1:01.65)
3:45.28 (27.42) 4:14.16 (56.30)
2 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 'A' 4:09.24 4:15.66N
1) MacManus, Diana R 15 2) Rose, Gabrielle E 24
3) Peirsol, Hayley R 16 4) Cashion, Courtney A 16
30.45 1:03.00 (1:03.00)
1:35.36 (32.36) 2:12.50 (1:09.50)
2:44.17 (31.67) 3:18.64 (1:06.14)
3:45.62 (26.98) 4:15.66 (57.02)
3 Titans-PN 'A' 4:20.13 4:17.77N
1) Rains, Megan E 16 2) Quann, Megan M 18
3) Freeman, Chelsey A 16 4) Strouse, Emily R 18
32.25 1:06.45 (1:06.45)
1:37.93 (31.48) 2:13.86 (1:07.41)
2:43.86 (30.00) 3:19.41 (1:05.55)
3:47.10 (27.69) 4:17.77 (58.36)
4 DE Anza Cupertin-PC 'A' 4:18.87 4:17.91N
1) Blakemore, Kelly A 16 2) Liu, Erica S 15
3) Hovey, Amber S 14 4) Marsman, Marie E 19
32.15 1:06.46 (1:06.46)
1:39.41 (32.95) 2:16.80 (1:10.34)
2:45.44 (28.64) 3:20.24 (1:03.44)
3:48.00 (27.76) 4:17.91 (57.67)
5 Terrapins-PC 'A' 4:17.07 4:22.48N
1) Rogers, Lauren M 14 2) Degolia, Hailey M 14
3) Davis, Laura M 17 4) Bard, Presley A 13
31.29 1:04.03 (1:04.03)
1:39.71 (35.68) 2:19.19 (1:15.16)
2:48.87 (29.68) 3:21.63 (1:02.44)
3:50.49 (28.86) 4:22.48 (1:00.85)
6 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 'B' 3:50.44Y J4:23.09N
1) Volcan, Erin N 18 2) Bryarly, Meredith A 23
3) Kong, Flora Y 17 4) Cruzat, Jessica G 16
31.82 1:04.11 (1:04.11)
1:38.75 (34.64) 2:18.73 (1:14.62)
2:48.73 (30.00) 3:23.73 (1:05.00)
3:52.53 (28.80) 4:23.09 (59.36)
7 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 4:17.14 4:23.28N
1) Hansen, Codie M 15 2) Gersper, Kaileen E 16
3) Blackman, Candace C 16 4) Blackman, Jennifer N 16
33.23 1:08.18 (1:08.18)
1:43.65 (35.47) 2:24.72 (1:16.54)
2:53.16 (28.44) 3:26.14 (1:01.42)
3:53.49 (27.35) 4:23.28 (57.14)
8 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 'A' 3:45.65Y 4:24.76N
1) Butler, Kendall E 18 2) Walker, Alison E 17
3) Hill, Mary E 16 4) Bell, Katherine A 16
32.66 1:08.36 (1:08.36)
1:43.14 (34.78) 2:23.69 (1:15.33)
2:52.53 (28.84) 3:26.21 (1:02.52)
3:54.16 (27.95) 4:24.76 (58.55)
9 MT Hood Swim Tea-OR 'A' 4:24.86 4:25.10N
1) Liu, Liya W 17 2) Castaneda, Felicia A 15
3) Kinney, Christina D 17 4) Kinney, Danielle M 17
31.88 1:06.69 (1:06.69)
1:40.57 (33.88) 2:21.05 (1:14.36)
2:50.45 (29.40) 3:24.94 (1:03.89)
3:53.29 (28.35) 4:25.10 (1:00.16)
10 KC Blazers-MV 'A' 4:19.86 4:25.48N
1) Smith, Kelsy A 15 2) Hoisington, Abby E 15
3) Waller, Racheal C 15 4) Hennessy, Kathryn A 18
31.79 1:05.31 (1:05.31)
1:40.70 (35.39) 2:21.59 (1:16.28)
2:51.81 (30.22) 3:26.32 (1:04.73)
3:54.23 (27.91) 4:25.48 (59.16)
11 Univ. Kansas-MV 'A' 3:48.03Y 4:27.12
1) Gruber, Amy M 19 2) Isaac, Miranda L 18
3) Haley, Gwen E 20 4) Krueger, Jackie G 19
32.32 1:06.76 (1:06.76)
1:41.16 (34.40) 2:21.70 (1:14.94)
2:52.11 (30.41) 3:27.27 (1:05.57)
3:55.65 (28.38) 4:27.12 (59.85)
12 Univofpittsburgh-AM 'A' 3:46.64Y 4:27.29
1) Thibodeau, Karen M 22 2) Redman, Ryan E 20
3) Tielking, Kelli L 20 4) Savini, Carolyne G 20
32.92 1:07.28 (1:07.28)
1:41.73 (34.45) 2:23.94 (1:16.66)
2:52.77 (28.83) 3:28.01 (1:04.07)
3:56.29 (28.28) 4:27.29 (59.28)
13 Scarlet Aquatic-NJ 'A' 3:53.41Y 4:27.38
1) Harris, Kristen C 17 2) Soni, Rebecca I 15
3) Soni, Rita E 16 4) Clemens, Clare A 16
33.39 1:07.02 (1:07.02)
1:42.16 (35.14) 2:21.24 (1:14.22)
2:51.79 (30.55) 3:27.35 (1:06.11)
3:56.61 (29.26) 4:27.38 (1:00.03)
14 Team Foxjet-MN 'A' 4:24.18 4:27.54
1) Baer, Ashley E 15 2) Jensen, Alicia M 15
3) Braun, Katherine A 16 4) Ruess, Abigail J 17
33.87 1:10.34 (1:10.34)
1:44.53 (34.19) 2:24.62 (1:14.28)
2:53.26 (28.64) 3:26.43 (1:01.81)
3:55.84 (29.41) 4:27.54 (1:01.11)
15 Purdue Univ.-IN 'A' 3:48.22Y 4:27.69
1) Keever, Brandy S 19 2) Kirchoff, Lindsay C 19
3) Sample, Autumn C 20 4) Seleskie, Kathryn M 19
32.55 1:07.14 (1:07.14)
1:41.49 (34.35) 2:21.70 (1:14.56)
2:52.62 (30.92) 3:28.43 (1:06.73)
3:56.51 (28.08) 4:27.69 (59.26)
16 Univ. Minnesota-MN 'A' 3:44.93Y 4:28.22
1) Moore, Megan S 19 2) Crouthamel, Carol L 20
3) Solfelt, Sarah J 19 4) Power, Jenny Q 21
32.28 1:06.51 (1:06.51)
1:40.80 (34.29) 2:20.03 (1:13.52)
2:49.78 (29.75) 3:26.13 (1:06.10)
3:55.66 (29.53) 4:28.22 (1:02.09)
17 Pine Crest-FG 'A' 4:16.01 4:28.80
1) Hackett, Ryann S 17 2) Pike, Natalie N 16
3) Stojanovska, Vesna 17 4) Darling, Leane E 16
32.86 1:07.75 (1:07.75)
1:44.41 (36.66) 2:25.65 (1:17.90)
2:55.94 (30.29) 3:30.39 (1:04.74)
3:58.38 (27.99) 4:28.80 (58.41)
18 Swim Atlanta-GA 'A' 4:19.57 4:29.27
1) Hupman, Christina M 18 2) Corgan, Erin E 17
3) Robbins, Jennifer S 17 4) Weir, Amanda J 16
34.43 1:09.99 (1:09.99)
1:46.22 (36.23) 2:26.74 (1:16.75)
2:56.55 (29.81) 3:30.95 (1:04.21)
3:59.38 (28.43) 4:29.27 (58.32)
19 Long Island AC-MR 'A' 3:51.89Y 4:29.58
1) Paradine, Juliet E 16 2) Fiorentino, Kendel 16
3) O'Reilly, Kara M 16 4) Voels, Coryn 16
33.69 1:09.47 (1:09.47)
1:45.69 (36.22) 2:25.35 (1:15.88)
2:55.41 (30.06) 3:29.85 (1:04.50)
3:58.63 (28.78) 4:29.58 (59.73)
20 Team Delaware-MA 'A' 3:50.86Y 4:30.50
1) Bull, Laura J 16 2) Kuczmarski, Kathryn A 18
3) Brady, Kaitlyn M 16 4) MacLeish, Kristina E 16
33.38 1:09.70 (1:09.70)
1:44.53 (34.83) 2:25.83 (1:16.13)
2:55.11 (29.28) 3:30.22 (1:04.39)
3:59.17 (28.95) 4:30.50 (1:00.28)
20 Lake Country-WI 'A' 3:56.05Y 4:30.50
1) Boritzke, Andrea K 14 2) Zblewski, Margaret M 14
3) Unger, Katie M 17 4) Finn, Molly E 14
33.25 1:07.93 (1:07.93)
1:44.45 (36.52) 2:25.41 (1:17.48)
2:56.16 (30.75) 3:30.58 (1:05.17)
3:59.25 (28.67) 4:30.50 (59.92)
22 Wtrc Sharks-OH 'A' 3:55.61Y 4:31.91
1) Forster, Erin A 16 2) Forster, Jill L 15
3) Forster, Jennifer M 13 4) Forster, Katherine A 17
31.68 1:04.87 (1:04.87)
1:41.86 (36.99) 2:24.90 (1:20.03)
2:55.60 (30.70) 3:31.05 (1:06.15)
4:00.17 (29.12) 4:31.91 (1:00.86)
23 Fresno State-CC 'A' 3:51.78Y 4:33.11
1) Wigginton, Carolyn C 18 2) McGettrick, Greer Z 19
3) Valley, Jolene D 18 4) Klenner, Jennifer E 21
32.49 1:07.31 (1:07.31)
1:43.00 (35.69) 2:24.43 (1:17.12)
2:55.88 (31.45) 3:32.10 (1:07.67)
4:33.11 (1:01.01)
24 Washington Twp-IN 'A' 3:53.24Y 4:33.31
1) Moss, Margaret L 18 2) Christy, Elizabeth S 17
3) Shehorn, Christine N 15 4) Hentschel, Susan E 16
32.48 1:08.26 (1:08.26)
1:44.29 (36.03) 2:27.28 (1:19.02)
2:57.78 (30.50) 3:34.15 (1:06.87)
4:02.09 (27.94) 4:33.31 (59.16)

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 3/19/2002 to 3/23/20

Event 34 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================
World: W 3:33.73 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
Lenny Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, G Hall
American: A 3:33.73 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
L Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, Gary Hall Jr
U.S. Open: O 3:34.84 7/26/1996 USA Olympic Team
Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall
LC Nationals: R 3:41.31 7/31/1987 Concord Pleasant Hill
Jay Mortensen, Jeff Kubiak, P Morales, Brian Jones
National Cut: N 3:55.69
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Novaquatics, Inc-CA 'A' 3:46.79 3:53.15N
1) Peirsol, Aaron W 18 2) Hewko, Daniel A 16
3) Tucker, Scott E 27 4) Lezak, Jason E 26
27.53 55.81 (55.81)
1:28.45 (32.64) 2:04.86 (1:09.05)
2:30.85 (25.99) 3:00.41 (55.55)
3:25.23 (24.82) 3:53.15 (52.74)
2 Univ OF Maryland-PV 'A' 3:19.11Y 3:54.03N
1) Weinberg, Erik S 18 2) Szekely, Gergo 21
3) Ehrhardt, Thomas 24 4) Luoma, Brian J 20
28.76 59.82 (59.82)
1:30.47 (30.65) 2:05.22 (1:05.40)
2:31.71 (26.49) 3:02.26 (57.04)
3:26.86 (24.60) 3:54.03 (51.77)
3 Univ. Minnesota-MN 'A' 3:52.96 3:55.73
1) Wiken, Erik D 20 2) Bernier, Nate A 19
3) Osten, Neil A 18 4) L'Roy, Ryan 21
28.77 59.97 (59.97)
1:30.59 (30.62) 2:04.16 (1:04.19)
2:30.33 (26.17) 3:01.42 (57.26)
3:27.06 (25.64) 3:55.73 (54.31)
4 Coast Guard Blue-VA 'A' 3:26.18Y 3:57.36
1) Layser, Robert B 18 2) Kegelman, Timothy P 16
3) Verhoef, Peter J 17 4) Cowling, Trebor J 16
29.85 1:00.73 (1:00.73)
1:31.58 (30.85) 2:08.03 (1:07.30)
2:33.71 (25.68) 3:03.62 (55.59)
3:29.08 (25.46) 3:57.36 (53.74)
5 Univ. Minnesota-MN 'B' 3:27.29Y 3:58.21
1) Young, Scott W 18 2) Chalfant, Dustin M 20
3) Petersen, Lucas D 18 4) Malnik, Dov 24
29.70 1:00.32 (1:00.32)
1:31.79 (31.47) 2:06.66 (1:06.34)
2:32.96 (26.30) 3:04.05 (57.39)
3:29.77 (25.72) 3:58.21 (54.16)
6 Syracuse Univ.-NI 'A' 3:24.11Y 3:59.50
1) Kertzscher, Gustavo 20 2) Raymond, Spencer 20
3) Anstrom, Mike C 19 4) Newman, Andrew 21
30.08 1:02.08 (1:02.08)
1:33.39 (31.31) 2:09.44 (1:07.36)
2:35.47 (26.03) 3:06.87 (57.43)
3:31.65 (24.78) 3:59.50 (52.63)
7 UC Irvine-CA 'A' 3:24.29Y 4:00.18
1) Duggar, Scott L 18 2) Kim, Brian D 20
3) Pattanasinth, Bomb S 18 4) Amr, Hazem M 20
29.26 1:01.02 (1:01.02)
1:32.41 (31.39) 2:08.14 (1:07.12)
2:35.63 (27.49) 3:06.53 (58.39)
3:31.78 (25.25) 4:00.18 (53.65)
8 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 'A' 3:27.29Y 4:01.11
1) Gibson, Christopher R 18 2) Eddy, Richard W 17
3) Shomberger, Stephen J 17 4) Bassett, Ethan C 21
28.63 59.36 (59.36)
1:30.20 (30.84) 2:04.76 (1:05.40)
2:33.12 (28.36) 3:05.38 (1:00.62)
3:31.97 (26.59) 4:01.11 (55.73)
9 Rider University-NJ 'A' 3:26.77Y 4:05.14
1) Engle, Samuel J 19 2) Hoover, David M 19
3) Desandre, Robert H 19 4) Pierce, Brandon M 20
29.19 1:00.25 (1:00.25)
1:32.93 (32.68) 2:10.33 (1:10.08)
2:37.80 (27.47) 3:10.15 (59.82)
3:36.12 (25.97) 4:05.14 (54.99)

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 34

1. NOVAQUATICS, INC 282 2. CIRCLE C SWIMMING 153
3. UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 136 4. UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE 108
5. CLUB WOLVERINE 101 6. MISSION VIEJO NADADORES 75
7. SWIM ATLANTA 71 7. CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB 71
9. GERMANTOWN ACADEMY AQUATIC 69 10. WASHINGTON SWIMMING 66
11. DAYTONA BEACH SWIMMING 63 12. KANSAS CITY BLAZERS 62
12. UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND 62 14. UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 60
15. PILOT AQUATIC CLUB - KNOXV 57 16. AUBURN AQUATICS 56
17. COAST GUARD BLUE DOLPHINS 54 18. OAKLAND LIVE Y'ERS 51
19. ST. JOHNS UNIVERSITY 48 20. American University 45
21. BERKELEY AQUATIC CLUB 42 21. USC GAMECOCK SWIM CLUB 42
21. Rider University 42 24. BAKERSFIELD SWIM CLUB 36
24. UNIV. OF MICHIGAN SWIM TEA 36 26. ACADEMY OF TEXAS AQUATIC C 35
26. ISSAQUAH SWIM TEAM 35 26. GATOR SWIM CLUB 35
29. TUCSON FORD DEALERS AQUATI 34 30. WILDCAT AQUATIC 31
31. NORTHERN KY CLIPPERS SWIMM 30 32. IOLANI SWIM CLUB 29
33. INDIANA UNIVERSITY 28.5 34. UC IRVINE 28
35. SANTA CLARA SWIM CLUB 27 36. SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY 26
36. SCARLET AQUATIC CLUB 26 36. RENO AQUATIC CLUB 26
39. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP SWIM C 25 39. SAN RAMON VLY/LIVERMORE AQ 25
41. MISSOULA AQUATIC CLUB 24 41. SCOTTSDALE AQUATIC CLUB 24
43. ROCKWOOD SWIM CLUB 21 44. JEWISH COMMUNITY CTR SAILF 19
45. INDIANA AQUATICS 18 45. NOVA OF VIRGINIA AQUATICS, 18
45. ARIZONA MARLINS SWIM CLUB 18 48. SOUTH EASTERN VA AQUATICS 17.5
49. TENNESSEE AQUATICS 16 49. CORVALLIS AQUATIC TEAM 16
51. FORT LAUDERDALE SWIM TEAM 14.5 52. ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY SWIM 14
52. INDUSTRY HILLS AQUATICS CL 14 52. SO CONNECTICUT SWIM CLUB 14
55. SUN DEVIL AQUATICS 13 55. WISCONSIN AQUATICS 13
57. TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY 11 57. GEORGIA TECH SWIMMING 11
57. BOULDER CITY HENDERSON SWI 11 60. OKLAHOMA AQUATICS ALLIANCE 9
61. University of Utah 7 62. GREATER OMAHA AQUATICS 6
62. GLOUCESTER CNTY INST.OF TE 6 64. VALLEY AREA SWIM TEAM 5.5
65. ST CHARLES SWIM TEAM 5 65. RALEIGH SWIMMING ASSOCIATI 5
65. HIGHLANDER AQUATIC CLUB 5 65. PHOENIX SWIM CLUB 5
65. SEACOAST SWIMMING ASSOCIAT 5 70. BELLEVUE CLUB SWIM TEAM 4
71. PURDUE UNIVERSITY 3 72. SAVANNAH SWIM TEAM 2
72. MASSACHUSETTS BAY MARLINS 2 72. WAUKESHA EXPRESS SWIM TEAM 2
72. LAKE COUNTRY SWIM TEAM 2 72. BOLLES SCHOOL SHARKS 2
77. AIR FORCE ACADEMY FALFINS 1 77. TEAM DELAWARE 1
77. MECKLENBURG AQUATIC CLUB 1 77. STERLING STINGRAYS SWIM CL 1



Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 33

1. NOVAQUATICS, INC 311.5 2. CIRCLE C SWIMMING 220
3. LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHINS 157 4. DALLAS MUSTANGS 131
5. DE ANZA CUPERTINO AQUATICS 124 6. TERRAPINS SWIM TEAM 120
7. SOUTH SOUND TITANS 114 8. DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 100
9. SWIM ATLANTA 70 9. CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB 70
11. INDUSTRY HILLS AQUATICS CL 68 11. SANTA BARBARA SWIM CLUB 68
13. MIAMI VALLEY AQUATIC CLUB 65 14. Costa Rica 63.5
15. KANSAS CITY BLAZERS 58 16. SUN DEVIL AQUATICS 55
17. BADGER SWIM CLUB 45 18. LONG ISLAND AQUATIC CLUB 43
18. GERMANTOWN ACADEMY AQUATIC 43 18. PINE CREST SCHOOL 43
21. WICHITA SWIM CLUB 42 22. MT HOOD SWIM TEAM 40
23. CARSON TIGERSHARKS, INC 37 24. BOLLES SCHOOL SHARKS 36
25. MIAMI SWIMMING 35 26. TACOMA SWIM CLUB 34
26. BAINBRIDGE ISLAND SWIM CLU 34 28. DONNER SWIM CLUB 32
29. University of Kansas 29 29. AQUA CREST SWIM CLUB 29
29. SWIM TEAM OF PLACENTIA 29 32. ARIZONA DESERT FOX 23
33. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP REC CT 22 33. TENNESSEE AQUATICS 22
35. RENO AQUATIC CLUB 20 35. TEXAS AQUATICS 20
37. FORT WAYNE AQUATICS 19 37. SCARLET AQUATIC CLUB 19
39. CYPRESS FAIRBANKS SWIM CLU 17.5 40. TEAM FOXJET 17
40. FORT WORTH AREA SWIM TEAM 17 42. CLUB WOLVERINE 16
42. THUNDERBIRD AQUATIC CLUB 16 44. MERCERSBURG ACADEMY 15
44. MARIST SWIM CLUB 15 44. PHILADELPHIA DEPT OF REC 15
47. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH 14 48. COASTAL MAINE AQUATICS 12
48. SPIRIT SWIMMING 12 48. WINSTON-SALEM Y SWIM TEAM 12
48. MASSACHUSETTS BAY MARLINS 12 48. PLEASANTON SEA HAWKS 12
53. IRVINE AQUAZOT SWIM CLUB 11 53. STANFORD COVINGTON RACING 11
53. CLOVIS SWIM CLUB 11 53. SUMMERVILLE MARLINS RACING 11
53. TUCSON FORD DEALERS AQUATI 11 53. SOUDERTON AREA CMTY A C 11
59. SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY 9 59. TRINITY PREP AQUATICS 9
61. LAKE COUNTRY SWIM TEAM 8 61. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP SWIM C 8
61. SCOTTSDALE AQUATIC CLUB 8 64. TIGER AQUATICS 7.5
65. N I K E 7 65. BOULDER SWIMMING 7
65. METRO AQUATIC CLUB OF MIAM 7 65. THREE VILLAGE SWIM CLUB 7
69. BLUE FINS SWIM TEAM 6 69. WORTHINGTON SWIM CLUB 6
71. GLOUCESTER CNTY INST.OF TE 5 71. SANTA ROSA NEPTUNES 5
71. UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 5 71. COUGAR AQUATIC TEAM 5
75. INDIANA UNIVERSITY 4 75. HIGHLANDER AQUATIC CLUB 4
75. PURDUE UNIVERSITY 4 75. FORT SMITH TIDERIDERS 4
79. WHITE PLAINS YWCA MIDDIES 3 79. THE CLAREMONT CLUB 3
79. DOLPHIN AQUATICS TEAM 3 79. University of Utah 3
79. NEW ENGLAND BARRACUDAS 3 84. UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA 2
84. SAN RAMON VLY/LIVERMORE AQ 2 84. TEAM DELAWARE 2
87. PHOENIX SWIM CLUB 1 87. LAKE LYTAL LIGHTING 1
87. ROCKWOOD SWIM CLUB 1 87. AIR FORCE ACADEMY FALFINS 1
87. Ashburn Village Swim Team 1 87. RALEIGH SWIMMING ASSOCIATI 1