ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: George Mason (Women), No. Carolina-Wilmington (Men) Lead After Day One of Colonial Champs -- February 23, 2002

FAIRFAX, VA., Feb. 22. A record-smashing 19.71 50 free by North Carolina-Wilmington's Dan Gallagher highlighted the first day of the 2002 Colonial Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships.

The meet is underway at the sold-out Aquatic and Fitness Center on the campus of George Mason University.

George Mason's women and the University of North Carolina-Wilmington men were in first-place at the end of the initial day’s competition with 203 and 199 points, respectively.

Highlighting the women’s side, the GMU Patriots were paced by the CAA record-setting performance from its undefeated 400 medley relay team, smashing the meet-record by three seconds with a 3:48.11, anchored by
standout sophomore Lauren Stinnett -- a product of Coach Murray Stephens' North Baltimore Aquatics' program.

On the men’s side, Gallagher's 19.71 50 free is not only a CAA record but an NCAA “A” cut too but also the nation's third-fastest time going into this weekend's
conference championships.

The UNCW 200 free relay team also had an NCAA “B qualifying standard.

The meet continues through Sunday.

-- Bill Bell



2002 COLONIAL ATHLTIC ASSOCIATION SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
SPONSORED BY HYATT FAIR LAKES
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
FAIRFAX, VA., FEB. 22

25 Yd. Pool

* Meet Record

# NCAA "A" Cut


Results

Event 1 Women 200 R-Free
CAA Top Perf: * 1:35.61 James Madison 02/1993
CAA Meet Rec: ! 1:35.61 James Madison 02/1993
A: ------ 1:31.09
B: ------ 1:33.82

PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3061 Towson TU 1:36.40
40
MELLON, AMANDA-SR WILLIAMS, M.-SO GILLIAM, LAURA-JR IRBY, JEN-FR
2 3041 James Madison JMU 1:36.43
34
FLANNERY, LIZ-SO SCOTT, LAUREN-FR HANSBROUGH, M.-JR KEEL, AMY-SR
3 3006 UNC Wilmington UNCW 1:36.70
32
BUSFIELD, JULIE-JR GREER, KRISTIN-FR SANDS, AMY-SR HAMILL, JAMIE-SO
4 3051 George Mason GMU 1:37.24
30
WELTY, EMILY-FR EAST, BRITTANY-SO MILSTEAD, C.-SR LADEVEZE, S.-SO
5 3021 Delaware DEL 1:37.94
28
BLONGIEWICZ, J.-SR ROSSI, ANDREA-FR STEPHENS, SARA-FR FITZGERALD, J.-SO
6 3031 William & Mary WM 1:38.00
26
WHITTEMORE, T.-JR GREENE, EMILY-SO MILLER, R.-JR BODINE, LAURA-SR
7 3071 Davidson College DC 1:39.36
24
BERNER, KENDRA-SR SASANFAR, JAMIE-FR BLACKWELL, T.-FR HOEKSTRA, J.-FR
8 3081 Old Dominion ODU 1:40.11
22
WOLFE, BRIANNA-SR GOLDWAITHE, S.-FR VANDERBILT, T.-JR MOONEY, SARAH-JR
9 3011 Drexel DREX 1:40.93
18
AMICONE, KERRIE-JR PANSINI, CHRIS-SR DONATO, AMANDA-JR CHMIELEWSKI, K.-JR

Event 2 Men 200 R-Free
CAA Top Perf: * 1:21.50 UNC Wilmington 02/2001
CAA Meet Rec: ! 1:21.50 UNC Wilmington 02/2001
A: ------ 1:18.47
B: ------ 1:20.82

PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3001 UNC Wilmington UNCW 1:20.80*
40
GALLAGHER, DAN-SR SOKOLOFSKY, D.-JR BRADFORD, PAT-SO WALKER, BRETT-SR
2 3052 George Mason GMU 1:23.34
34
COOPER, DAVID-FR SIHLER, Mike-SO CLARK, JP-JR LONG, TODD-SO
3 3066 Towson TU 1:23.50
32
KRAUSE, AARON-SO BURNSKY, PAUL-FR DAGISTAN, KEREM-SR WEISENBORN, K.-SR
4 3046 James Madison JMU 1:23.62
30
MOLLE, JOE-SR BERGMAN, JEREMY-JR STOCKTON, P.-JR QUIMBY, TOMMY-SR
5 3033 William & Mary WM 1:25.48
28
MABERY, AARON-SO SINDER, MARK-SR THOMAS, BRUCE-SO CRISPINO, MATT-SR
6 3012 Drexel DREX 1:26.04
26
MCMANUS, ZEN-FR GALAS, JAN-SO BRUNNER, CHRIS-JR PAINTER, DAN-JR
7 3022 Delaware DEL 1:28.21
24
YOHE, JACOB-JR MURPHY, PETE-JR SKACEL, ALEX-FR KAHNER, BRYAN-SR
8 3075 Davidson College DC 1:28.93
22
KOCH, ROBERT-SO WARNER, MICHAEL-SR HUNTER, CHARLES-SO MAZZA, MICHAEL-SO
- 3086 Old Dominion ODU DQ
-
SMITH, IAN-FR MCGRAW, PAUL-SO PYLE, JUSTIN-JR MEDLEY, CARL-SO

Event 3 Women 500 Free
CAA Top Perf: * 4:54.05 Mary Kay Bolduc - ODU 02/1999
CAA Meet Rec: ! 4:55.30 JAMIE DAGOSTINO - ODU 02/2000
A: ------ 4:46.71
B: ------ 4:55.31

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1302 DAGOSTINO, JAMIE JR ODU 5:00.06
20
2 1236 PAUL, ALLISON JR TU 5:01.03
17
3 1150 CRUICKSHANKS, A.C. SR JMU 5:01.35
16
4 1067 HAUS, JENNIFER SR DEL 5:03.01
15
5 1110 BOLES, AUBREY SR WM 5:05.33
14
6 1006 SANDS, AMY SR UNCW 5:05.48
13
7 1085 PETRY, MEGHAN SO DEL 5:06.39
12
8 1149 COYLE, AMANDA JR JMU 5:08.36
11
* Consolations
9 1233 LYST, ANNA SR TU 5:03.95
9
10 1119 LENGLE, ALYSSA SO WM 5:07.36 7
11 1298 BLAINE, LESLIE SO ODU 5:08.49 6
12 1200 SWEARINGEN, Katie JR GMU 5:11.15 5
13 1296 WOLFF, MELODY SO ODU 5:11.52 4
14 1164 SMITH, LAUREN SR JMU 5:12.51 3
15 1277 ROSINTOSKI, ERIN SO DC 5:14.85 2
16 1090 COLBERT, ERIN SO DEL 5:16.65 1

Event 4 Men 500 Free
CAA Top Perf: * 4:19.61 Sergio Lopez - AU 03/1991
CAA Meet Rec: ! 4:25.77 FRANK BYSKOV - AU 02/2000
A: ------ 4:19.72
B: ------ 4:27.51

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1171 HICKS, JEFF SO JMU 4:31.72
20
2 1009 LOCKIE, WARREN FR UNCW 4:32.05
17
3 1138 RHODES, SCOTT FR WM 4:35.96
16
4 1180 REID, BRODY JR JMU 4:37.10
15
5 1311 FERRIS, MIKE SO ODU 4:37.66
14
6 1174 MEYER, GEOFF SO JMU 4:38.47
13
7 1129 CRAIG, CHRIS JR WM 4:40.28
12
8 1079 WEISSER, KEVIN JR DEL 4:43.07
11
* Consolations
9 1137 NOBLE, CLARK SO WM 4:37.67
9
10 1217 STEHLE, ERIC SO GMU 4:38.84 7
11 1314 CORSON, STEVE SR ODU 4:41.18 6
12 1284 FLOWERS, MICHAEL FR DC 4:41.61 5
13 1285 GRAVLEY, GRAHAM SR DC 4:42.88 4
14 1034 NORMAN, KEVIN FR UNCW 4:43.87 3
15 1287 KOCH, ROBERT SO DC 4:45.14 2
16 1071 KAHNER, BRYAN SR DEL 4:45.45 1

Event 5 Women 200 IM
CAA Top Perf: * 2:03.79 Gabriella C'sepe - AU 02/1994
CAA Meet Rec: ! 2:03.79 Gabriella C'sepe - AU 02/1994
A: ------ 2:01.05
B: ------ 2:04.68

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1186 ANDERSON, Christy FR GMU 2:03.87 B
20
2 1121 MILLER, RUTH ANNE JR WM 2:05.02
17
3 1089 STEPHENS, SANDY JR DEL 2:06.71
16
4 1109 BODINE, LAURA SR WM 2:07.37
15
5 1115 GREENE, EMILY SO WM 2:07.43
14
6 1194 MIDDLEMORE, Louise SR GMU 2:08.56
13
7 1230 GILLIAM, LAURA JR TU 2:08.85
12
8 1301 MOONEY, SARAH JR ODU 2:09.30
11
* Consolations
9 1165 WEBBER, MARY SO JMU 2:07.83
9
10 1102 STEPHENS, SARA FR DEL 2:08.11 7
11 1017 POLLENZ, JAMIE JR UNCW 2:09.55 6
12 1279 SUMMERLIN, ELISABETH SR DC 2:10.32 5
13 1297 FICHTHORN, KARA JR ODU 2:10.74 4
14 1007 WHITE, LEA SO UNCW 2:11.17 3
15 1159 KOZLOWSKI, ERIN SR JMU 2:11.69 2
16 1295 WOLFE, BRIANNA SR ODU 2:11.81 1

Event 6 Men 200 IM
CAA Top Perf: * 1:49.80 DOMINICK SZABO - AU 02/2001
CAA Meet Rec: ! 1:49.80 DOMINICK SZABO - AU 02/2001
A: ------ 1:47.13
B: ------ 1:50.34

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1207 EBANKS, Wes JR GMU 1:51.49
20
2 1168 CARTIN, BRENDAN SO JMU 1:51.83
17
3 1313 MITCHELL, ERIC SR ODU 1:53.11
16
4 1130 CRISPINO, MATT SR WM 1:53.51
15
5 1203 CHARLTON, CAMERON JR GMU 1:53.81
14
6 1206 COOPER, DAVID FR GMU 1:54.05
13
7 1145 THOMAS, BRUCE SO WM 1:55.60
12
8 1032 DENMAN, TUYLE JR UNCW 1:55.90
11
* Consolations
9 1144 SINDER, MARK SR WM 1:54.22
9
10 1183 SMITH, ROBERT SO JMU 1:54.27 7
11 1031 COEN, ANDREW SO UNCW 1:55.44 6
12 1059 HARRIS, SAM FR DREX 1:56.11 5
13 1213 NATOLI, CHRIS JR GMU 1:56.31 4
14 1249 FREEDMAN, JUSTIN SO TU 1:56.91 3
15 1181 RODKEY, DREW JR JMU 1:57.02 2
16 1003 BRIDGES, ETHAN SR UNCW 1:57.99 1

Event 7 Women 50 Free
CAA Top Perf: * 23.55 KATE MILLING - UNCW 02/2000
CAA Meet Rec: ! 23.55 KATE MILLING - UNCW 02/2000
A: ------ 22.82
B: ------ 23.50

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1231 IRBY, JEN FR TU 23.77
20
2 1024 BUSFIELD, JULIE JR UNCW 23.86
17
3 1157 KEEL, AMY SR JMU 23.91
16
4 1021 HAMILL, JAMIE SO UNCW 24.43
15
5 1201 WELTY, EMILY FR GMU 24.53
14
6 1188 EAST, BRITTANY SO GMU 24.60
13
7 1270 HOEKSTRA, JENNIFER FR DC 24.63
12
8 1191 LADEVEZE, SAMANTHA SO GMU 24.76
11
* Consolations
9 1080 BLONGIEWICZ, JENNA SR DEL 24.51
9
10 1152 FLANNERY, LIZ SO JMU 24.67 7
11 1154 HANSBROUGH, MARIE JR JMU 24.69 6
12 1086 FITZGERALD, JILL SO DEL 24.82 5
13 1163 SCOTT, LAUREN FR JMU 24.86 4
14 1241 WILLIAMS, MORGAN SO TU 24.88 3
15 1125 WHITTEMORE, TRACEY JR WM 24.90 2
16 1033 GREER, KRISTIN FR UNCW 25.38 1

Event 8 Men 50 Free
CAA Top Perf: * 19.81 DAN GALLAGHER - UNCW 02/2002
CAA Meet Rec: ! 19.81 DAN GALLAGHER - UNCW 02/2002
A: ------ 19.74
B: ------ 20.33

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1030 GALLAGHER, DAN SR UNCW 19.71*#
20
2 1019 SOKOLOFSKY, DAVE JR UNCW 20.60
17
3 1029 WALKER, BRETT SR UNCW 20.72
16
4 1258 WEISENBORN, KEVIN SR TU 21.11
15
5 1212 LONG, TODD SO GMU 21.14
14
6 1002 BRADFORD, PAT SO UNCW 21.23
13
7 1176 MOLLE, JOE SR JMU 21.30
12
8 1179 QUIMBY, TOMMY SR JMU 21.32
11
* Consolations
9 1312 GIUSTO, MARK SR ODU 21.14
9
10 1247 DAGISTAN, KEREM SR TU 21.39 7
11 1216 SIHLER, Mike SO GMU 21.44 6
12 1205 CLARK, JP JR GMU 21.65
4.5
12 1184 STOCKTON, PATRICK JR JMU 21.65
4.5
14 1041 PAINTER, DAN JR DREX 21.67 3
15 1292 WARNER, MICHAEL SR DC 21.70 2
16 1245 BURNSKY, PAUL FR TU 21.78 1

Event 9 Women 3 M Diving
CAA Top Perf: * 495.10 Stacia Johnson - NAVY 02/1991
CAA Meet Rec: ! 495.10 Stacia Johnson - NAVY 02/1991

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1307 KIRSCHNER, ASHLEY JR ODU 469.20
20
2 1106 VAN DEUSEN, JULIE JR DEL 453.30
17
3 1219 CAMPIOLI, MARY FR GMU 447.10
16
4 1220 CRAW, ASHLEY SO GMU 429.70
15
5 1222 REPLOGLE, LIZ FR GMU 390.35
14
6 1147 CARROLL, BROOKE SO JMU 367.10
13
7 1221 DOWNING, JAMIE SO GMU 348.15
12
8 1158 KIRKHAM, TIFFANY SR JMU 305.80
11
9 1308 CUCCIHAM, ANDRIA SR ODU 349.80
9
10 1114 GERLOFF, KERRIE FR WM 343.80 7
11 1310 KINNEY, MICHELLE SO ODU 332.50 6
12 1122 PATTERSON, MEG SO WM 330.90 5
13 1020 VAN DE MOTTER, AMY SO UNCW 314.05 4
14 1127 WOODWARD, ALYSON JR WM 310.60 3
15 1156 KASS, AJ JR JMU 307.50 2
16 1265 BRUGGERS, JENNIFER SO DC 273.05 1

Event 11 Women 400 R-Medley
CAA Top Perf: * 3:51.59 UNC Wilmington 02/2000
CAA Meet Rec: ! 3:51.59 UNC Wilmington 02/2000
A: ------ 3:39.60
B: ------ 3:46.18

PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3053 George Mason GMU 3:48.11*
40
STINNETT, L.-SO MIDDLEMORE, L.-SR MILSTEAD, C.-SR ANDERSON, C.-FR
2 3023 Delaware DEL 3:53.58
34
AVIOLI, KRISTEN-FR STEPHENS, SANDY-JR STEPHENS, SARA-FR FITZGERALD, J.-SO
3 3072 Davidson College DC 3:55.04
32
LAWS, SARA-SO MARQUEZ, M.-FR CONROY, SHELLEY-SR HOEKSTRA, J.-FR
4 3007 UNC Wilmington UNCW 3:55.81
30
DOYLE, E.-SO JENKO, KIM-FR HAMILL, JAMIE-SO BUSFIELD, JULIE-JR
5 3042 James Madison JMU 3:56.43
28
FILAK, C.-FR ANDREWS, JAMIE-JR WEBBER, MARY-SO HANSBROUGH, M.-JR
6 3062 Towson TU 4:00.41
26
PAUL, ALLISON-JR CAULEY, JEN-SR WILLIAMS, M.-SO MELLON, AMANDA-SR
7 3013 Drexel DREX 4:09.74
24
PANSINI, CHRIS-SR BICKLEY, QUILL-SR KOTULA, A.-SR AMICONE, KERRIE-JR
- 3082 Old Dominion ODU DQ
-
WOLFF, MELODY-SO MILLER, JESSICA-SO FICHTHORN, KARA-JR WOLFE, BRIANNA-SR
- 3032 William & Mary WM DQ
-
DESCENZA, KATIE-FR MILLER, R.-JR KOCH, LIZ-JR LENGLE, ALYSSA-SO

Event 12 Men 400 R-Medley
CAA Top Perf: * 3:18.89 American 02/2001
CAA Meet Rec: ! 3:18.89 American 02/2001
A: ------ 3:12.44
B: ------ 3:18.21

PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3047 James Madison JMU 3:22.68
40
HICKS, JEFF-SO NESTER, AARON-SO CARTIN, BRENDAN-SO QUIMBY, TOMMY-SR
2 3067 Towson TU 3:23.09
34
KRAUSE, AARON-SO TRIONFO, FRANK-JR MILLER, JOHN-JR WEISENBORN, K.-SR
3 3002 UNC Wilmington UNCW 3:23.33
32
HIDER, CHRIS-FR WALKER, BRETT-SR BRIDGES, ETHAN-SR GALLAGHER, DAN-SR
4 3054 George Mason GMU 3:23.91
30
DANFORTH, BEN-SR CHARLTON, C.-JR EBANKS, Wes-JR COOPER, DAVID-FR
5 3034 William & Mary WM 3:26.48
28
SINDER, MARK-SR THOMAS, BRUCE-SO DRUKER, ERIC-FR CRISPINO, MATT-SR
6 3087 Old Dominion ODU 3:27.45
26
FERRIS, MIKE-SO STONER, RYAN-FR MITCHELL, ERIC-SR GIUSTO, MARK-SR
7 3014 Drexel DREX 3:30.16
24
HARRIS, SAM-FR BRUNNER, CHRIS-JR HANLON, STEPHEN-SO ANDREPONT, D.-JR
8 3076 Davidson College DC 3:33.88
22
HUNTER, CHARLES-SO MATTHEWS, F.-FR MAZZA, MICHAEL-SO WARNER, MICHAEL-SR
9 3024 Delaware DEL 3:35.86
18
FREY, ROBERT-FR WASIEWSKI, TIM-JR SKACEL, ALEX-FR WEISSER, KEVIN-JR