ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Jesuit Girls, McMinville Boys Take Oregon High School State Titles -- February 19, 2002

GRESHAM, Oregon., Feb. 16. JESUIT'S girls and McMinville's boys were the team champs at the Oregon state 4A high school championships at Mt. Hood
Community College here.

Jesuit racked up 194 points en route to its title to runner-up McMinville's 151. Third was Sam Barlow (103).

On the boys' side, McMinville scored 168 points to 132 for Roseburg and 78 for Sam Barlow.

Jesuit rode the broad shoulders of junior sprint flyer Kristen Kilroy to victoty, while McMinville was led by senior Ethan McCoy, who won the 100 breast and was runner-up in the 200 IM.

Kilroy set the meet's only indiviodual state record with her 55.02 100 fly clocking, breaking the old mark of 55.69 by Jan Gleason from 1971. Her time is also an automatic All-America standard.

Kilroy picked up a second gold in the 100 free (All-America consideration 51.95), and anchored Jesuit's winning 200 medley and 400 free relays (23.12/50.91). Jesuit won the 200 free relay too (AA consideration
1:39.67).

Kilroy was the only girls' double winner. Her school's winning 400 FR time (3:31.68) also broke the state record of 3:31.92 by Mountain View last season -- and is an automatic AA cut.

McMinville scored wins in the 200-400 free relays to accompany McCoy's 37 individual points.

Roseburg was the only school to score multiple wins on the boys' side, with junior Patrick O'Neil splashing to firsts in the 200 IM (1:52.08-1:52.41 over McCoy) and 100 fly (50.87-52.56 over Jesuit's Jon Madden).

Senior teammate Eric Swinn won the 100 back (52.81 after a 51.95 prelim swim).

Roseburg, with Swinn leading off and O'Neil swimming the breast leg, won the 200 medley relay (1:40.02, AA consideration).

-- Bill Bell


2002 OSAA-US BANK STATE CHAMPIONMSHIP MEET
MT. HOOD AQUATIC CLUB
GRESHAM, OR.
FEBRUARY 16

25 Yd. Pool

* State Record


Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:45.09 1999 Englewood, Cherry Creek,CO
Oregon HS: ! 1:48.11 2001 Westview HS
1:49.01 AATS
1:53.29 CONS
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Jesuit 1:51.80 1:48.90 AATS
32
1) Nicholson, Sarah 11 2) Summers, Caitlin 9
3) Nelson, Kara 9 4) Kilroy, Kristen 11
28.28 31.97 25.53 23.12
2 Sam Barlow 1:51.96 1:50.27 CONS
26
1) Kinney, Danielle 12 2) Castaneda, Felicia 10
3) Kinney, Christina 12 4) Cranswick, Marisa 11
29.52 28.98 26.14 25.63
3 McMinnville 1:52.72 1:52.00 CONS
24
1) Bradshaw, Casey 10 2) Miller, Kate 11
3) Burton, Emily 12 4) Klein, Katie 12
28.75 31.73 27.53 23.99

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnatie, St. Xavier, OH
Oregon HS: ! 1:35.43 1998 McMinnville HS
1:36.61 AATS
1:40.21 CONS
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Roseburg 1:40.34 1:40.02 CONS
32
1) Swinn, Eric 12 2) O'Neil, Patrick 11
3) Lugar, Mike 12 4) Walther, Nels 11
24.58 27.64 25.47 22.33
2 McNary 1:41.55 1:41.61
26
1) Faville, Josiah 12 2) Woods, Mike 12
3) Kissler, Brian 12 4) Miller, Andy 12
26.11 29.08 23.93 22.49
3 McMinnville 1:42.13 1:41.82
24
1) Kimura, Reid 12 2) Newberg, Nathan 11
3) Hainsworth, Jeffery 12 4) Muldoon, Micah 12
26.33 28.39 24.52 22.58

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead, Mission Viej
Oregon HS: ! 1:48.86 1999 Sarah McCauley, Tualatin
1:51.19 AATS
1:54.83 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Stratton, Jenni 10 David Douglas 1:51.88 1:51.61 CONS
16
26.25 27.85 28.51 29.00
2 Wilson, Emily 11 Lakeridge 1:54.00 1:51.90 CONS
13
26.93 28.10 28.59 28.28
3 McCauley, Julie 11 Tualatin 1:54.32 1:52.53 CONS
12
26.56 27.87 28.55 29.55

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier, OH
Oregon HS: ! 1:38.80 1993 Casey Harmon, Beaverton
1:41.16 AATS
1:44.16 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Killgore, Loren 12 Sam Barlow 1:46.56 1:43.93 CONS
16
24.61 26.00 26.66 26.66
2 Morton, Matt 10 Glencoe 1:45.98 1:44.09 CONS
13
25.01 26.51 26.50 26.07
3 Scoles, Brad 12 Ashland 1:45.42 1:45.25
12
24.94 26.09 26.59 27.63

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:58.45 2000 Natalie Coughlin, Novato, CA
Oregon HS: ! 2:02.60 1999 Alisa Schuknecht, Bend
2:04.92 AATS
2:09.84 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Clark, Lauren 12 Crescent Valley 2:07.47 2:06.76 CONS
16
27.24 31.31 37.06 31.15
2 Shortt, Caitlyn 10 Hood River 2:09.68 2:08.25 CONS
13
28.18 32.08 36.87 31.12
3 Thompson, Kathryn 9 Roseburg 2:11.45 2:08.97 CONS
12
29.12 31.88 38.04 29.93

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Indianapolis,
Oregon HS: ! 1:49.50 1999 Ben Brink, Sheldon
1:52.58 AATS
1:56.22 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 O'Neil, Patrick 11 Roseburg 1:55.28 1:52.08 AATS
16
24.87 29.52 31.11 26.58
2 McCoy, Ethan 12 McMinnville 1:55.98 1:52.41 AATS
13
24.68 29.31 32.40 26.02
3 Storie, Tyler 12 Corvallis 1:57.14 1:56.44
12
25.11 28.98 34.65 27.70

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: * 22.69 1985 Dara Torres, Westlake, CA
Oregon HS: ! 23.15 1981 Sue Habernigg, Lake Oswego
23.78 AATS
24.62 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Wirth, Erika 12 South Eugene 24.31 24.38 CONS
16
2 Klein, Katie 12 McMinnville 24.97 24.47 CONS
13
3 Neubig, Amanda 9 McMinnville 24.64 24.58 CONS
12

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: * 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson, Houston, TX
Oregon HS: ! 20.64 1993 Jeff Foley, Rex Putnam
21.03 AATS
21.74 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Schmidt, Matt 12 Westview 22.21 21.98
16
2 Cook, Nathan 12 McMinnville 22.07 22.01
13
3 Swinn, Eric 12 Roseburg 22.25 22.16
12

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
National HS: * 52.41 1986 Misty Hyman, Phoenix, AZ
Oregon HS: ! 55.69 1971 Jan Gleason, Lakeridge
56.79 AATS
58.94 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Kilroy, Kristen 11 Jesuit 56.81 55.02*
AATS 16
25.64 29.38
2 Nelson, Kara 9 Jesuit 57.94 56.19 AATS
13
26.74 29.45
3 Lewis, Sierra 11 Summit 58.65 57.95 CONS
12
27.03 30.92

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
National HS: * 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington C, KY
Oregon HS: ! 49.66 1995 Keith Ebbert, Springfield
50.64 AATS
52.33 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 O'Neil, Patrick 11 Roseburg 51.54 50.87 CONS
16
24.46 26.41
2 Madden, Jon 12 Jesuit 52.57 52.56
13
24.12 28.44
3 Schmidt, Matt 12 Westview 53.86 52.76
12
24.73 28.03

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: * 49.37 1998 Cassidy Maxwell, Satellite, FL
Oregon HS: ! 50.13 1981 Sue Habernigg, Lake Oswego
51.52 AATS
53.46 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Kilroy, Kristen 11 Jesuit 53.57 51.95 CONS
16
25.20 26.75
2 Mosier, Michelle 12 Bend 53.62 52.63 CONS
13
25.57 27.06
3 Koss, Haley 10 St Helens 53.72 53.24 CONS
12
25.78 27.46

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: * 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, St, Xavier, OH
Oregon HS: ! 45.73 1993 Casey Harmon, Beaverton
46.04 AATS
47.38 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Scoles, Brad 12 Ashland 47.19 47.15 CONS
16
22.84 24.31
2 Cook, Nathan 12 McMinnville 47.84 47.88
13
23.32 24.56
3 Rowan, Jay 12 Redmond 47.96 48.59
12
22.89 25.70

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: * 4:37.30 1988 Janet Evans, Placentia, CA
Oregon HS: ! 4:47.34 1997 Lauren Thies, Lincoln
4:56.54 AATS
5:04.28 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Wilson, Emily 11 Lakeridge 5:00.76 4:54.72 AATS
16
27.87 29.54 29.85 30.09 29.81 29.94 29.92 29.60
29.49 28.61
2 Stratton, Jenni 10 David Douglas 5:03.78 4:54.83 AATS
13
27.87 29.67 30.40 29.98 30.05 29.89 29.85 29.54
29.67 27.91
3 Kestner, Jane 10 Lincoln 5:04.56 5:00.54 CONS
12
28.14 30.03 30.14 30.44 30.40 30.24 30.17 30.34
30.60 30.04

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National HS: * 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland, CA
Oregon HS: ! 4:27.33 1984 Alex Stiles, Lincoln
4:33.62 AATS
4:40.42 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Storie, Tyler 12 Corvallis 4:41.09 4:38.11 CONS
16
24.58 26.63 27.33 27.85 28.15 28.63 28.92 28.75
28.92 28.35
2 Holmberg, Henry 10 Mountain View 4:41.13 4:39.08 CONS
13
25.21 26.97 27.74 28.16 28.14 28.34 28.93 28.78
28.72 28.09
3 Killgore, Loren 12 Sam Barlow 4:50.33 4:42.75
12
25.60 27.53 28.37 28.83 28.97 28.80 28.88 29.14
28.90 27.73

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:34.84 1994 Carmel, IN
Oregon HS: ! 1:37.80 1998 Tualatin HS
1:38.25 AATS
1:42.44 CONS
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Jesuit 1:41.20 1:39.67 CONS
32
1) Nicholson, Sarah 11 2) Cope, Erin 9
3) Fausel, Sarah 9 4) Summers, Caitlin 9
24.86 26.00 24.25 24.56
2 McMinnville 1:42.21 1:39.91 CONS
26
1) Hutchinson, Kaylin 9 2) Burton, Emily 12
3) Klein, Robin 9 4) Neubig, Amanda 9
25.67 25.35 24.84 24.05
3 David Douglas 1:43.08 1:42.22 CONS
24
1) Horn, Analicia 10 2) Stratton, Jenni 10
3) Miller, Jojo 10 4) Henson, Erin 10
25.97 23.97 26.26 26.02

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:23.15 1993 Kingswood Hs, Humble TX
Oregon HS: ! 1:26.08 1998 McMinnville HS
1:26.65 AATS
1:29.06 CONS
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 McMinnville 1:29.13 1:28.61 CONS
32
1) Kimura, Reid 12 2) Muldoon, Micah 12
3) Cook, Nathan 12 4) McCoy, Ethan 12
22.75 22.81 21.95 21.10
2 McNary 1:31.59 1:30.61
26
1) Rich, Richie 11 2) Faville, Josiah 12
3) Miller, Andy 12 4) Kissler, Brian 12
23.46 22.61 22.08 22.46
3 Lake Oswego 1:31.72 1:30.99
24
1) Evans, Nick 12 2) Stevenson, Scott 12
3) Hall, Travis 12 4) Calpin, Ian 11
23.52 23.18 22.23 22.06

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
National HS: * 52.86 1998 Natalie Coughlin, Novato, CA
Oregon HS: ! 55.31 1992 Tammy Shannon, Lincoln
57.26 AATS
59.64 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Shortt, Caitlyn 10 Hood River 59.50 58.54 CONS
16
28.63 29.91
2 Thompson, Kathryn 9 Roseburg 58.98 58.64 CONS
13
28.82 29.82
3 Weeks, Katie 10 Mountain View 59.17 59.08 CONS
12
28.90 30.18

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
National HS: * 46.82 1999 Alex Lim, Jacksonville B., FL
Oregon HS: ! 50.02 2000 Trent Staley, Sunset
51.41 AATS
53.58 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Swinn, Eric 12 Roseburg 51.95 52.81 CONS
16
25.50 27.31
2 Peterson, Joe 11 Gresham 53.98 53.24 CONS
13
26.07 27.17
3 Mecham, Stephan 10 Aloha 54.91 53.61
12
26.18 27.43

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
National HS: * 1:00.74 2000 Kristen Woodring, West Lawn, P
Oregon HS: ! 1:03.42 1996 Denise Merk, Tigard
1:04.77 AATS
1:07.78 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Castaneda, Felicia 10 Sam Barlow 1:05.95 1:04.58 AATS
16
30.42 34.16
2 Lewis, Sierra 11 Summit 1:05.04 1:04.62 AATS
13
30.35 34.27
3 Larson, Elsa 12 Lincoln 1:06.02 1:06.51 CONS
12
31.78 34.73

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
National HS: * 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle, WA
Oregon HS: ! 57.03 2000 Luke Ekhoff, Lincoln
57.82 AATS
1:00.45 CONS
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 McCoy, Ethan 12 McMinnville 58.69 58.86 CONS
16
27.68 31.18
2 Wolfe, Nick 12 Crescent Valley 59.14 59.18 CONS
13
28.00 31.18
3 Hintz, Andy 12 Tigard 59.44 59.84 CONS
12
28.30 31.54

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: * 3:24.08 1996 Jacksonville Bolles, FL
Oregon HS: ! 3:31.92 2001 Mountain View HS
3:33.68 AATS
3:42.32 CONS
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Jesuit 3:37.67 3:31.68*
AATS 32
1) Summers, Caitlin 9 2) Fausel, Sarah 9
3) Nelson, Kara 9 4) Kilroy, Kristen 11
26.15 28.05 25.23 28.32 25.39 27.63 24.15 26.76
2 McMinnville 3:38.57 3:34.48 CONS
26
1) Neubig, Amanda 9 2) Klein, Robin 9
3) Klein, Katie 12 4) Bradshaw, Casey 10
26.17 27.77 26.17 28.31 25.31 27.37 25.19 28.19
3 Sam Barlow 3:40.51 3:37.87 CONS
24
1) Kinney, Christina 12 2) Cranswick, Marisa 11
3) Castaneda, Felicia 10 4) Kinney, Danielle 12
26.51 28.01 26.42 29.29 25.92 27.99 25.56 28.

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
National HS: * 3:01.80 1999 Toledo, Oh/Jacksonville FL
Oregon HS: ! 3:09.70 1997 Sheldon HS
3:10.71 AATS
3:16.12 CONS
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 McMinnville 3:13.89 3:13.10 CONS
32
1) Hainsworth, Jeffery 12 2) Newberg, Nathan 11
3) Cook, Nathan 12 4) McCoy, Ethan 12
23.75 25.85 23.98 26.58 22.62 24.52 21.68 24.12
2 Roseburg 3:15.70 3:17.10
26
1) Swinn, Eric 12 2) O'Neil, Patrick 11
3) Thompson, Nick 12 4) Walther, Nels 11
22.95 25.24 22.75 25.13 23.91 26.32 23.04 27.76
3 Sam Barlow 3:20.49 3:19.14
24
1) Stager, Josh 12 2) Salaz, Jake 10
3) Hall, Connor 11 4) Killgore, Loren 12
23.63 26.49 23.72 26.51 24.23 26.54 22.89 25.13