ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Virginia Sweeps Duke -- January 19, 2002

DURHAM, N.C., Jan. 19. THE University of Virginia men's and women’s swimming and diving teams posted victories over Atlantic Coast Conference rival Duke Friday (January 18) at the Taishoff Aquatic Center.

The 12th-ranked Cavalier men won 111-80 to improve to 5-1 overall and 3-0 in the ACC, while the 14th-ranked Virginia women posted a 112-105 victory over the Blue Devils to increase its record to 6-0 overall and 3-0 in the ACC.

The Cavalier men won the first seven events and exhibitioned much of the second half of the meet in their 111-80 victory over Duke (2-6, 0-4 ACC). Sophomore Adam Kerpelman (Lutherville, Md./St. Paul’s School) won a pair of events for UVa. He led a top-three Cavalier sweep in winning the 50 free in 21.54 seconds. He also won the 100 butterfly with a time of 52.21 seconds. Kerpelman also anchored Virginia’s 200 medley relay that opened the meet with a victory.

JUnior Guy Yimsomruay (Bangkok, Thailand/Germantown Academy), sophomore Gary Marshall (Bartlesville, Okla./Bartlesville) and senior Chris Mousetis (Newport News, Va./Woodside) swam the other legs on the medley relay that posted a time of 1:35.41.

Junior Dan DeMarco (Great Neck, N.Y./Great Neck South) led a top-three Virginia sweep in the 500 free with a time of 4:42.54, while soph Ian Prichard (Ventura, Calif./Buena) led another Cavalier sweep of the top three spots in the 200 free in 1:43.67.

Sophomore Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit) touched in 1:56.21 in winning the 200 individual medley and Jon Haag (Ashland, Ohio/Ashland) rounded out UVa’s swimming event winners by taking the top spot in the 100 backstroke (52.46).

Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) won the one meter diving competition with 252.75 points and scored 278.62 points in exhibitioning on the three-meter board.

The Blue Devil men were led by junior Ryan Spoon, who captured the 100 breaststroke in a time of 58.22 seconds.

The 14th-ranked Cavalier women won the first six individual swimming events in topping Duke (2-6, 0-4 ACC) 112-105. UVa exhibitioned the final two events of the meet. The Cavaliers dominated the freestyle events, winning all four, including top three sweeps in the 500 and 50 frees.

Sophomore Carlie Dykehouse (Gainesville, Fla./Trinity Prep) won the 500 free in 4:55.52, while frosh Andrea Georoff (Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep) took the 50 free in 24.71 seconds.

Mirjana Bosevska (Skopje, Macedonia/Trinity Prep) was second in the 50 free (25.00) and won the 100 butterfly with a time of 57.90 seconds.

Three other Cavalier freshmen earned victories in the meet. Laura Lipskis (St. Charles, Ill./St., Charloes) won the 100 free (53.92), Carrie Ellis (Valrico, Fla./Durant) won the 200 free (1:53.48) and Kate Wrenshall (Jacksonville, Fla./Bolles School) took the 200 individual medley (2:09.23).

The Duke women were led by sophomore Amanda Davis, who was the Blue Devils' only double-winner on the day as she captured both the one-meter (233.25) and the three-meter (244.58) diving events.

The Cavaliers return to action on Saturday, January 19 when both squads compete at North Carolina. The men’s meet begins at 1:00 p.m. and the women’s meet is at 4:00 p.m. in Chapel Hill.

RESULTS
Duke vs. UVA
Jan. 18, 2002

25 yard pool

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================

School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Duke University 'A' NT
1:47.28 11
1) Fay, Katie SO 2) Cornet, Lauren SO
3) Hancock, Lauren SO 4) Halligan, Amy SO
27.46 56.59 1:22.74 1:47.28
2 University of Virginia 'A' NT
1:49.92 4
1) Stanton, Katie SO 2) Buck, Coco FR
3) Roller, Cynthia SO 4) Lipskis, Laura FR
28.74 59.72 1:25.34 1:49.92
3 Duke University 'B' NT
1:56.44 2
1) Koehler, Kristina JR 2) Watson, Allison SO
3) Fuhrman, Becky SO 4) Ramirez, Dominique SO
31.00 1:02.34 1:29.84 1:56.44

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================

School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 University of Virginia 'B' NT
1:35.41 11
1) Yimsomruay, Guy JR 2) Marshall, Gary SO
3) Mousetis, Chris SR 4) Kerpelman, Adam SO
24.62 51.59 1:14.55 1:35.41
2 Duke University 'A' NT
1:36.37 4
1) Fleizach, Chris SR 2) Spoon, Ryan JR
3) MacDonald, John FR 4) Humphrey, John FR
25.17 51.62 1:15.29 1:36.37
3 University of Virginia 'A' NT
1:36.55 2
1) Haag, Jon SO 2) Baird, Jon JR
3) Anderson, Luke SO 4) Best, Brian JR
24.62 51.52 1:15.29 1:36.55
4 Duke University 'B' NT
1:39.75
1) Peck, Dave FR 2) Brede, Chris SO
3) Mailloux, Matt JR 4) Peterson, Grant FR
25.06 52.98 1:17.40 1:39.75
5 Duke University 'C' NT
x1:42.97
1) Harsch, Ryan SR 2) Ko, Kevin FR
3) Winter, Patrick FR 4) Smith, Rob FR
26.34 55.00 1:20.85 1:42.97

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Dykehouse, Carlie SO UVA NT
4:55.52 9
27.93 58.11 1:29.04 1:59.25 2:29.69 2:59.71 3:29.18
3:58.91
4:28.10 4:55.52
2 Baly, Amy SO UVA NT
4:55.66 4
28.64 58.62 1:29.27 1:59.55 2:29.64 2:59.61 3:29.32
3:58.31
4:27.54 4:55.66
3 McWilliams, Katie FR UVA NT
5:01.36 3
28.62 59.54 1:30.72 2:01.49 2:32.51 3:02.78 3:33.50
4:03.09
4:32.78 5:01.36
4 Cornet, Lauren SO DUKE NT
5:01.59 2
28.68 59.07 1:29.79 2:00.54 2:31.12 3:01.55 3:31.62
4:02.24
4:32.47 5:01.59
5 Amesbury, Quinn SO UVA NT
x5:15.03
29.03 1:00.31 1:32.12 2:03.78 2:35.14 3:06.83 3:38.79
4:10.98
4:43.46 5:15.03
6 Shinn, Stephanie FR DUKE NT
5:18.75 1
30.22 1:02.00 1:34.03 2:06.05 2:38.21 3:10.63 3:42.74
4:15.12
4:47.25 5:18.75
7 O'Connell, Lindsey SR DUKE NT
5:20.64
1:01.80 1:33.90 2:06.38 2:38.78 3:11.09 3:43.66 4:48.37
5:20.64
8 Hilgers, Lindsay JR DUKE NT
x5:26.38
29.99 1:02.32 1:35.22 2:08.37 2:41.22 3:14.34 3:47.41
4:20.60
4:53.82 5:26.38

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Demarco, Dan JR UVA NT
4:42.54 9
26.75 55.45 1:24.26 1:53.10 2:21.87 2:50.51 3:19.24
3:47.30
4:15.14 4:42.54
2 Raab, Michael FR UVA NT
4:44.60 4
26.74 55.66 1:24.73 1:53.45 2:22.22 2:51.05 3:19.70
3:48.30
4:16.45 4:44.60
3 Simon, Brett FR UVA NT
4:46.77 3
54.64 1:23.97 1:53.52 2:22.64 2:51.66 3:20.38 3:49.71
4:18.48
4:46.77
4 Unkeless, Bryan SO DUKE NT
4:50.17 2
26.68 55.56 1:24.59 1:53.86 2:23.08 2:52.36 3:21.33
3:50.59
4:20.60 4:50.17
5 Dinsick, Drew JR DUKE NT
4:54.28 1
56.15 1:25.68 1:55.36 2:25.08 2:54.89 3:24.95 3:55.08
4:24.83
4:54.28
6 Fleizach, Chris SR DUKE NT
5:04.37
26.77 55.96 1:25.89 1:56.57 2:27.56 2:58.94 3:30.13
4:01.89
4:33.69 5:04.37

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Ellis, Carrie FR UVA NT
1:53.48 9
27.33 56.10 1:24.85 1:53.48
2 Lane, Cara JR UVA NT
1:53.53 4
27.58 56.47 1:25.31 1:53.53
3 Hancock, Lauren SO DUKE NT
1:57.15 3
27.61 56.99 1:27.38 1:57.15
4 Fay, Katie SO DUKE NT
1:57.27 2
27.42 56.57 1:26.71 1:57.27
5 Borgeschulte, Suzy SO DUKE NT
2:00.75 1
1:29.57 2:00.75
6 Koehler, Kristina JR DUKE NT
x2:02.86
29.12 1:00.45 1:32.04 2:02.86
6 Buck, Coco FR UVA NT
2:02.86
29.21 59.69 1:31.23 2:02.86
8 Downey, Betsy SO UVA NT
x2:06.66
28.29 58.36 1:28.39 2:06.66

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Prichard, Ian SO UVA NT
1:43.27 9
25.01 51.60 1:18.06 1:43.27
2 Greenwood, BO FR UVA NT
1:43.68 4
25.09 1:17.77 1:43.68
3 Barlow, Chad FR UVA NT
1:44.30 3
25.18 52.16 1:18.72 1:44.30
4 Humphrey, John FR DUKE NT
1:45.64 2
25.41 52.28 1:19.28 1:45.64
5 Ward, Justin JR DUKE NT
1:46.66 1
25.10 52.46 1:19.52 1:46.66
6 Olmsted, Matt SO DUKE NT
1:48.47
25.06 52.25 1:20.30 1:48.47
7 Smith, Rob FR DUKE NT
x1:49.83
52.62 1:20.58 1:49.83

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Georoff, Andrea FR UVA NT
24.71 9
2 Bosevska, Mirjana JR UVA NT
25.00 4
3 Anderson, Caitlin SR UVA NT
25.18 3
4 Anderson, Chrissy FR DUKE NT
25.36 2
5 Gauger, Jen SR DUKE NT
25.41 1
6 Massaro, Courtney JR UVA NT
x25.80
7 Ramirez, Dominique SO DUKE NT
26.81
8 Afflixio, Lauren JR DUKE NT
x27.09

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Kerpelman, Adam SO UVA NT
21.54 9
2 Yimsomruay, Guy JR UVA NT
21.90 4
3 Best, Brian JR UVA NT
22.08 3
4 Yates, Trevor SO DUKE NT
22.28 2
5 Brede, Chris SO DUKE NT
22.46 1
6 Peterson, Grant FR DUKE NT
22.52
7 Plandowski, Dave JR DUKE NT
x22.59

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Wrenshall, Kate FR UVA NT
2:09.23 9
28.56 1:02.14 1:39.96 2:09.23
2 Halligan, Amy SO DUKE NT
2:10.10 4
29.09 1:02.38 1:40.41 2:10.10
3 Schaffner, Rachel SO UVA NT
2:10.11 3
29.70 1:03.11 1:42.59 2:10.11
4 Dommerich, Paige SR DUKE NT
2:13.18 2
28.53 1:02.69 1:41.99 2:13.18
5 Danforth, Katey JR UVA NT
2:14.07 1
29.04 1:03.94 1:43.66 2:14.07
6 Wilcox, Heather FR UVA NT
x2:15.85
30.18 1:04.33 1:44.65 2:15.85
7 Hilgers, Lindsay JR DUKE NT
2:21.18
30.67 1:06.92 1:49.24 2:21.18

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Wagner, Luke SO UVA NT
1:56.21 9
25.47 53.77 1:30.14 1:56.21
2 Helfers, Teddy FR DUKE NT
1:56.73 4
25.54 55.18 1:29.91 1:56.73
3 Wheeler, Mike JR UVA NT
1:59.18 3
25.47 55.30 1:31.30 1:59.18
4 Thrasher, Brad SO DUKE NT
2:02.66 2
27.05 57.96 1:35.64 2:02.66
5 Winter, Patrick FR DUKE NT
2:02.70 1
27.29 57.52 1:34.31 2:02.70
6 Pickett, Andrew SO UVA NT
2:02.77
26.93 57.34 1:33.99 2:02.77
7 Baird, Jon JR UVA NT
x2:04.74
27.04 1:00.13 1:34.46 2:04.74
8 Sundberg, Chris FR DUKE NT
x2:08.32
28.26 1:00.33 1:38.41 2:08.32

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Davis, Amanda SO DUKE NT
233.25 9
2 Prior, Katie SO UVA NT
223.28 4
3 Dewitt, Jeanne SO DUKE NT
197.55 3
4 Triden, Nicole SR UVA NT
191.78 2
5 Ceresa, Catherine FR DUKE NT
178.20 1

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Amstutz, Pete SO UVA NT
252.75 9
2 Piorkowski, Joe SR UVA NT
250.95 4

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Bosevska, Mirjana JR UVA NT
57.90 9
27.72 57.90
2 Lane, Cara JR UVA NT
58.21 4
28.57 58.21
3 Hancock, Lauren SO DUKE NT
58.55 3
27.57 58.55
4 Halligan, Amy SO DUKE NT
58.75 2
28.09 58.75
5 Wrenshall, Kate FR UVA NT
58.92 1
28.73 58.92
6 Roller, Cynthia SO UVA NT
x59.29
28.29 59.29
7 Dommerich, Paige SR DUKE NT
1:00.66
28.37 1:00.66
8 Schaffner, Rachel SO UVA NT
x1:01.15
28.39 1:01.15
9 Baly, Amy SO UVA NT
x1:01.16
29.41 1:01.16
10 Fuhrman, Becky SO DUKE NT
x1:01.92
28.79 1:01.92
11 O'Connell, Lindsey SR DUKE NT
x1:02.09
29.64 1:02.09
12 Shinn, Stephanie FR DUKE NT
x1:02.10
29.62 1:02.10
13 Afflixio, Lauren JR DUKE NT
x1:02.97
29.86 1:02.97
14 Nathan, Lauren SR DUKE NT
x1:05.14
30.90 1:05.14

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Kerpelman, Adam SO UVA NT
52.21 9
24.95 52.21
2 MacDonald, John FR DUKE NT
52.64 4
25.14 52.64
3 Zurowski, Dan JR UVA NT
52.80 3
24.81 52.80
4 Humphrey, John FR DUKE NT
52.85 2
24.96 52.85
5 Demarco, Scott FR UVA NT
53.57 1
25.38 53.57
6 Mailloux, Matt JR DUKE NT
54.83
25.84 54.83

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Lipskis, Laura FR UVA NT
53.92 9
26.29 53.92
2 Anderson, Chrissy FR DUKE NT
54.73 4
26.57 54.73
3 Anderson, Caitlin SR UVA NT
54.85 3
26.57 54.85
4 Borgeschulte, Suzy SO DUKE NT
55.55 2
27.50 55.55
5 Massaro, Courtney JR UVA NT
55.63 1
27.10 55.63
6 Ramirez, Dominique SO DUKE NT
56.81
27.63 56.81
7 Deyoung, Kathryn SO UVA NT
x57.07
27.03 57.07
8 Watson, Allison SO DUKE NT
x58.01
28.20 58.01

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Yates, Trevor SO DUKE NT
48.67 9
23.23 48.67
2 Olmsted, Matt SO DUKE NT
49.07 4
23.47 49.07
3 Peterson, Grant FR DUKE NT
50.36 3
23.65 50.36
4 Winter, Patrick FR DUKE NT
x51.71
25.14 51.71
-- Barlow, Chad FR UVA NT
X47.89
23.20 47.89
-- Prichard, Ian SO UVA NT
X48.21
23.69 48.21
-- Wagner, Luke SO UVA NT
X48.93
23.91 48.93

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Fay, Katie SO DUKE NT
58.34 9
28.17 58.34
2 Roesch, Megan SR UVA NT
1:00.85 4
29.86 1:00.85
3 Georoff, Andrea FR UVA NT
1:00.86 3
4 Crane, Lindsey JR UVA NT
1:02.40 2
30.20 1:02.40
5 Dykehouse, Carlie SO UVA NT
x1:02.45
30.34 1:02.45
6 Koehler, Kristina JR DUKE NT
1:05.10 1
32.16 1:05.10

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Haag, Jon SO UVA NT
52.46 9
2 Peck, Dave FR DUKE NT
53.23 4
25.92 53.23
3 Fleizach, Chris SR DUKE NT
53.62 3
25.97 53.62
4 Cooper, Chris FR UVA NT
54.30 2
26.12 54.30
5 Best, Brian JR UVA NT
54.47 1
26.39 54.47
6 Ward, Justin JR DUKE NT
54.80
26.64 54.80
7 Harsch, Ryan SR DUKE NT
x55.48
27.55 55.48
8 Helfers, Teddy FR DUKE NT
x56.34
27.75 56.34
9 Thrasher, Brad SO DUKE NT
x56.75
28.30 56.75
10 Sundberg, Chris FR DUKE NT
x59.43
28.77 59.43
-- Pickett, Andrew SO UVA NT
X54.91
26.96 54.91
-- Marshall, Gary SO UVA NT
X57.35
28.24 57.35

Event 19 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Davis, Amanda SO DUKE NT
244.58 9
2 Prior, Katie SO UVA NT
237.30 4
3 Dewitt, Jeanne SO DUKE NT
222.22 3
4 Triden, Nicole SR UVA NT
220.58 2
5 Ceresa, Catherine FR DUKE NT
194.33 1

Event 20 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

-- Piorkowski, Joe SR UVA NT
X220.50
-- Amstutz, Pete SO UVA NT
X278.62

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Cornet, Lauren SO DUKE NT
1:05.24 9
31.06 1:05.24
2 Watson, Allison SO DUKE NT
1:08.24 4
32.48 1:08.24
3 Gauger, Jen SR DUKE NT
1:12.44 3
34.57 1:12.44
4 Danforth, Katey JR UVA NT
1:12.95 2
34.97 1:12.95
-- Bosevska, Mirjana JR UVA NT
X1:07.34
32.21 1:07.34
-- Halligan, Amy SO DUKE NT
X1:11.47
34.34 1:11.47
-- Baly, Amy SO UVA NT
X1:12.45
34.59 1:12.45
-- Wilcox, Heather FR UVA NT
X1:12.90
35.20 1:12.90

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================

Name Year School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Spoon, Ryan JR DUKE NT
58.22 9
27.16 58.22
2 Peck, Dave FR DUKE NT
1:02.21 4
29.28 1:02.21
3 Ko, Kevin FR DUKE NT
1:03.07 3
29.51 1:03.07
4 Smith, Rob FR DUKE NT
x1:05.93
30.97 1:05.93
-- Greenwood, BO FR UVA NT
X1:00.92
28.91 1:00.92
-- Mousetis, Chris SR UVA NT
X1:01.04
28.93 1:01.04
-- Demarco, Scott FR UVA NT
X1:01.45
28.88 1:01.45
-- Simon, Brett FR UVA NT
X1:03.75
29.87 1:03.75

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================

School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Duke University 'A' NT
1:42.71 11
1) Dommerich, Paige SR 2) Anderson, Chrissy FR
3) Borgeschulte, Suzy SO 4) Gauger, Jen SR
25.82 51.13 1:17.21 1:42.71
-- University of Virginia 'A' NT
X1:36.39
1) Roesch, Megan SR 2) Georoff, Andrea FR
3) Ellis, Carrie FR 4) Crane, Lindsey JR
24.09 48.74 1:12.17 1:36.39
-- University of Virginia 'B' NT
X1:41.45
1) Deyoung, Kathryn SO 2) Lipskis, Laura FR
3) Roller, Cynthia SO 4) Stanton, Katie SO
25.81 50.74 1:16.05 1:41.45
-- Duke University 'B' NT
DQ
1) O'Connell, Lindsey SR 2) Shinn, Stephanie FR
3) Nathan, Lauren SR 4) Afflixio, Lauren JR
26.82 54.28 1:21.69 DQ

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================

School Seed
Finals Points
===============================================================================

1 Duke University 'A' NT
1:28.46 11
1) Helfers, Teddy FR 2) Brede, Chris SO
3) Ward, Justin JR 4) Yates, Trevor SO
22.95 44.69 1:06.64 1:28.46
2 Duke University 'B' NT
1:30.98 4
1) Sundberg, Chris FR 2) Plandowski, Dave JR
3) Olmsted, Matt SO 4) Thrasher, Brad SO
23.37 45.91 1:08.40 1:30.98
-- University of Virginia 'A' NT
X1:28.24
1) Barlow, Chad FR 2) Cooper, Chris FR
3) Wheeler, Mike JR 4) Raab, Michael FR
22.18 44.17 1:06.57 1:28.24
-- Duke University 'C' NT
X1:35.60
1) Humphrey, John FR 2) Spoon, Ryan JR
3) Ko, Kevin FR 4) Harsch, Ryan SR
22.58 49.13 1:13.08 1:35.60