ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Coughlin Is Phenomenal at Texas Invitational; Others Swim Blazing Early-Season Times -- December 4, 2001

By Bill Bell

AUSTIN, TX., Dec. 2 -- Who's the greatest woman swimmer in American history?

Debbie Meyer? She was queen of the distances in the '60s and an Olympic gold medalist.

Or how about Tracy Caulkins? Certainly one of the greatest collegtiate swimmers in history, holder of more AAU-U.S. Swimming titles than anyone else in history, a triple gold medalist at the 1978 World Championships, and a double gold medalist at the Los Angeles Olympics.

Pretty impressive credentials.

Or...what about Janet Evans?

Quadruple Olympic gold medalist at Seoul and Barcelona and still world-record holder in 400-800-1500 frees and American-NCAA record-holder at 500-1000-1650 yard frees.

Mary T.?

Certainly greatest butterflyer in history with her 200 world record lasting nearly two decades.

A case could be made for any one of these women, and rightfully so. But sooner, rather than later, the name Natalie Coughlin will be mentioned in the same breath as the aforementioned quartet, and not without good reason.

Coughlin didn't make the plane to Sydney in 2000, but as a freshman at Cal last March during the NCAA Division 1 Championships in East Meadow, she set
Ameerican-NCAA records in the 100-200 backstrokes and a collegiate mark (plus second-performance all-time) in the 100 fly, earning Swimmer of the Championships honors.

At the World Championships in Fukuoka five months ago, Coughlin twice broke the American record in the 100 meter backstroke, won the gold and led off Uncle Sam's 400 meter meldey relay in a stunning 1:00.18 -- second on the all-time perfoermers-performances list and a mere .02 off China's He Cihong's 1:00.16 global standard.

(An argument could be made that Coughlin is the rightful owner of the record as He, who set her mark at the 1994 World Championships in Rome, was almost certainly on the same juice for which seven of her teammates tested positive at the Asian Games in Hiroshima three weeks later.)

In any event, at this weekend's Longhorn Invitational in the Jamail Swimming Center at the University of Texas, site of next March's NCAA DI Women's
Championships, Coughlin gave a sneak preview of what she may do come the collegiate title-decider -- and if you're any other swimmer it sure ain't purty.

Opening night she won the 50 free in 22.21 -- this from a flyer-backstroker-IMer who NEVER swims the sprints.

How good is 22.2? Texas' Colleen Lanne won NCAAs with a pr 21.99. The American-NCAA record is 21.77 by Colorado State's Amy Van Dyken, who swam that time in 1994 at Indy, then went on to win three individual golds at the Atlanta Olympics.

Jenny Thompson's pr is 21.86 and Dara Torres' best is a 22.26.

For the record, Coughlin's time is 11th all-time performer and just outside the Top 25 performances.

Coughlin then swam the 100 fly, winning in 51.22, a mere .04 off her NCAA record 51.18. The American record is 51.07 by Thompson from the Kerr-McGee
Invitational three years ago.

Not bad for openers.

On Day 2 Coughlin really hit her stride. She opened with a win in the 200 free (1:43.77), fifth on the all-time performances' list and fourth performer. Arizona's Sarah tolar won NCAAs last year in 1:45.21 with Lanne second (1:45.27). That 1:43.7 cut Coughlin's pr by nearly two seconds, as it had been a 1:45.69 leadoff leg on the 800 free relay from this same meet a year ago.

Only U.S. Open-NCAA record-holder Martina Moravcova (1:43.08), former Florida All-America Nicole Haislett (1:43.28 to win 1992 NCAAs, still the American record) and Thompson (1:43.61 to finish runner-up at the '92
collegiate championships) are faster, along with Haislett's 1:43.50 that won the '93 Southeast Conference title.

Pretty heady company for a stroke specialist.

Cal coach Teri McKeever, not one to let her star protegee stray down the crooked path, had her swim the 100 back two events later. All she did here was break her American-NCAA record (51.23) with a blazing 50.90 clocking, making her the first and only woman ever under 51.0.

When she did that 51.2 she was out in 25.17 vs. 24.92 here, and that was the difference.

Saving what was arguably her best for last, Coughlin won the 100 free Sunday in 47.76, fourth on the all-time performances' list, third performer. Thompson's AR-NCAA mark is 47.61 from the '92 NCAAs, but in evaluating that performance it is important to remember the Olympic Trials had been held just three weeks earlier in Indianapolis, and Thompson broke the American record in the 100 meter free there too.

This was just a "training trip" for Coughlin, just a way of gauging her progress since taking an extended break after Fukuoka (she didn't compete at the U.S. Nationals in Clovis and thus didn't swim at the Goodwill Games either).

* * * * *

While Coughlin's exploits here were certainly remarkable, she was far from the whole story. This was one top-flight meet with superb performances in almost every event.

Consider Arizona junior Beth Botsford, Olympic gold medalist at Atlanta in the 100 back while still in high school. She was second in the 100 back (53.31), just off her pr 53.30 from this meet in '00. She won the 200 back (career-best 1:53.76), breaking her old pr of 1:54.45 from the '00 Pac-10s and moving to the top of the national list.

Then there's Arizona State breaststroker Agnes Kovacs, Hungary's reigning Olympic and World Champion at 200 meters, who's only been in Devil Country a couple of months now and is still learning how to swim yards (i.e.. turn).

ASU coach Mike Chasson must have taught her pretty well as she went a 1:00.77 100 (pr) and then in the 200 came within a couple of tenths of Kristi Kowal's American-NCAA record 2:07.66 with her 2:07.98 -- No. 2
performer-performance all-time.

Stanford's Tara Kirk, defending NCAA 100 breast champ, won her specialty (59.51, fourth-performance all-time) and went a fast 2:08.84 for runner-up behind Kovacs -- just off her 2:08.54 pr, which had been No. 2 all-time
(performer-performance).

These two will meet twice more before NCAAs -- ASU-Stanford dual and then Pac-10s the final weekend of February at Belmont Plaza. Can 2:06 be far off?

Kirk's Cardinal teammate Jessica Foschi showed she's ready to defend her NCAA 500 free title with a nation-leading 4:37.95 victory, then added a pr 4:16.09 400 IM (consols champ) and Sunday won the mile in 16:23+.`

Host Texas got a fine 200 freeswim from Stanford transfer Lauren Thies, who went a pr 1:45.38 for second behind Coughlin.

Auburn's 200 IM World Champ Maggie Bowen, defending NCAA titlest and American record-holder at 200 yards, just edged Card Shelley Ripple, 1:57.51-1:57.52 in a thrilling finish that saw the winner come from nearly a half-second down on the final 50.

Ripple swam a strong 100 fly for second (52.82), improving her pr here by nearly a second. She also won the 200 fly (nation-leading 1:55.12), just off her pr 1:54.95 from last sason's NCAAs, which ranks her fifth and 11th all-time (performers-performances).

Arizona's Emily Mason (1:55.91) was second and USC's Michala Kwasny (1:56+) third, with all three making the NCAA automatic cut.

Bowen also won the 400 IM (4:09.86) with Kwasny second (4:11.52). For a bit of "variety," Auburn coach David Marsh had Bowen swim the 1650 the final day and she responded with a pr 16:35+, good for NCAA consideration.

However, don't count on her swimming this race come March. More likely the 200 breast or fly.

* * * * *

On the men's side, Arizona senior Roland Schoeman, U.S. Open record-holder in the 50 meter free and NCAA record-holder in the 50 yard free, won in a fast 19.37, going even faster (19.33) leading off the Wildcats' 200 free relay.

Teammate Juan Veloz, a Mexican Olympian, won the 200 fly (nation-leading and pr 1:44.50) with teammate Jeff Dash (1:45.19) next.

Arizona State's fast-improving sprinter Nick Brunelli went a pr 19.81 for second in the 50 and won the 100 free (pr 43.73). Schoeman, however, was not in this latter race.

Texas' Brendan Hansen, World Champ in the 200 breast at Fukuoka and defending NCAA Champ in the 100-200 breast, showed he's still the man to beat here with 53.57-1:56.09 clockings -- both fastest nationally.

No man has ever won the NCAA 100-200 breast four years' running but Hansen is a quarter of the way there and appears to be a good bet to make history.

He won the 100 at NCAAs last season in 52.48, fourth-fastest performance all-time. Only AR/NCAA record-holder Jeremy Linn of Tennessee has ever been faster (51.86 plus a 52.2 and a 52.3).

In the 200 Hansen's winning 1:53.11 broke the old American-NCAA record of 1:53.77 by Michigan's Mike Barrowman from 1990. Barrowman went on to win
Olympic gold at Barcelona two years later and his wr of 2:10.16 still stands a decade later.

Hansen was pushed at NCAAs in the 200 by Auburn's Dave Denniston (1:53.48 for runner-up) and they'll both be fighting it out in the pool at Athens, GA., the final Saturday in March (NCAAs).

Cal soph Alex Lim, a Malaysian Olympian who was Swimming World's prep Swimmer of the Year two eyars ago while at Bolles and who holds the national high school record in the 100 back (46.82), came to life in a big way with wins in the 100 back (list-leading 47.52), 200 back (No. 1 national 1:43.43 to Arizona's Kris Souther's pr 1:43.51), and the 100 fly (pr 47.43). Wisconsin's Matt Marshall did a 47.65 pr for second.

With Lim, Olympic gold medalist Anthony Ervin and Matt Macedo in the sprints, Swedish Olympian Mathias Ohlin in the flys and sprint backstroke, Croatian Olympian and European Jr. champ sprint king Duje Draganja, plus
freestyler Joe Bruckhart and breaststroker Peter Aaronson (a Swedish Olympian too), Coach Nort Thornton's Golden Bears could win their first
national title in two decades, since claiming back-to-back crowns in 1980-81.

-- Bill Bell



2001 University of Texas Invitational
Jamail Swimming Center
Austin, Tx.
Nov. 30 - Dec. 2, 2001


25-Yd. Pool

Day 1 Results


Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:31.07 2000 Arizona
Vanker, Farella, Bouta, Tolar
1:31.09 AUTO
1:33.82 CONS
Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 TEXAS 'A' 1:32.50 1:30.74*AUTO
40
1) Jamison, Tanica 2) Wanazek, Sarah
3) Robins, Kelley 4) Phenix, Erin
23.22 45.70 1:08.41 1:30.74
2 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 1:34.00 1:32.06 CONS
34
1) Becks, Danielle 2) Coughlin, Natalie
3) Palsson, Emma 4) Harper, Michelle
23.25 45.42 1:08.79 1:32.06
3 ARIZONA 'A' 1:31.50 1:32.36 CONS
32
1) Vanker, Jenny 2) Tolar, Sarah
3) Hayes, Jessica 4) Brennan, Kristen
23.39 46.07 1:09.22 1:32.36
4 WISCONSIN 'A' 1:34.35 1:32.74 CONS
30
1) Lyman, Jennifer 2) Mullinax, Christy
3) VanCurren, Shannon 4) Loechl, Gina
23.42 46.38 1:09.59 1:32.74
5 STANFORD 'A' 1:33.50 1:33.48 CONS
28
1) Jones, Sarah 2) Boutwell, Lacey
3) Watchorn, Sara 4) Ripple, Shelly
23.99 47.18 1:10.77 1:33.48
6 ARIZONA STATE 'A' 1:34.90 1:33.63 CONS
26
1) Szigeti, Florencia 2) Baham, Sarah
3) Mauro, Florence 4) Hedenskog, Claire
23.83 47.23 1:10.48 1:33.63
7 AUBURN 'A' 1:33.63 1:33.81 CONS
24
1) Short, Becky 2) Bowen, Maggie
3) Maxwell, Cassidy 4) Kemp, Heather
23.47 46.68 1:09.97 1:33.81
8 USC 'A' 1:32.31 1:33.95
22
1) Parmenter, Jenny 2) Rich, Kirsten
3) Kwansy, Michala 4) Deary, Melissa
23.46 46.88 1:10.26 1:33.95

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:18.41 1999 Arizona
Henikman, Lafleur, Stickels, Schoeman
1:18.47 AUTO
1:20.82 CONS
Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 ARIZONA 'A' 1:20.80 1:18.57 CONS
40
1) Schoeman, Roland 2) La Fleur, Eric
3) Souther, Chris 4) Jeffers, Byron
19.33 38.92 58.88 1:18.57
2 ARIZONA STATE 'A' 1:19.77 1:19.41 CONS
34
1) Brunelli, Nick 2) Hill, Mark
3) Mathias, Justin 4) MacDonald, Simon
20.09 39.81 59.79 1:19.41
3 TEXAS 'A' 1:21.60 1:19.62 CONS
32
1) Crocker, Ian 2) Ciccarelli, Ryan
3) Bogart, Robert 4) Hannan, Tom
20.11 40.09 59.89 1:19.62
4 WISCONSIN 'A' 1:21.81 1:20.61 CONS
30
1) Marshall, Matt 2) Jones, Lance
3) Coyne, Brendan 4) Rogers, Dale
20.43 40.95 1:01.04 1:20.61
5 USC 'A' 1:21.90 1:21.24
28
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Castro, Rodrigo
3) Kerekjarto, Tamas 4) Keller, Klete
20.74 40.71 1:00.78 1:21.24
6 ARIZONA STATE 'B' 1:21.41 1:21.56
26
1) Hillebrand, Gerrit 2) West, Bo
3) Lyrbring, Anders 4) Wallace, Wiley
21.13 41.35 1:01.48 1:21.56
7 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 1:20.50 1:21.62
24
1) Macedo, Matt 2) Flores, Bayani
3) Bruckart, Joe 4) Draganja, Duje
20.57 41.10 1:01.85 1:21.62
8 CAL BERKELEY 'B' 1:21.30 1:23.01
22
1) Burny, Matt 2) Ohlin, Mattis
3) Lim, Alex 4) Messmer, Matt
21.22 41.41 1:02.04 1:23.01

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 4:42.19 1998 Sarah Tolar
4:46.71 AUTO
4:55.31 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Foschi, Jessica STAN 4:47.00 4:38.95*AUTO
20
25.62 53.11 1:21.10 1:49.13 2:17.33 2:45.84 3:14.36 3:43.08
4:11.13 4:38.95
2 Mason, Emily ARIZ 4:43.75 4:41.08*AUTO
17
25.41 53.21 1:21.11 1:49.40 2:17.66 2:46.16 3:14.82 3:43.53
4:12.47 4:41.08
3 Thies, Lauren TEXAS 4:46.79 4:43.42 AUTO
16
26.10 54.05 1:22.38 1:50.92 2:19.27 2:47.83 3:16.56 3:45.72
4:15.18 4:43.42
4 Townsend, Brooke ASU 4:45.09 4:46.30 AUTO
15
26.62 54.82 1:23.59 1:52.53 2:21.42 2:50.34 3:19.44 3:48.50
4:17.74 4:46.30
5 Daphnis, Artemis ARIZ 4:48.39 4:47.84 CONS
14
26.71 55.13 1:23.90 1:52.72 2:21.56 2:50.76 3:19.99 3:49.36
4:18.96 4:47.84
6 Sandlund, Asa USC 4:49.11 4:48.52 CONS
13
27.48 56.31 1:25.31 1:54.47 2:23.45 2:52.59 3:21.67 3:50.98
4:20.07 4:48.52
7 Piper, Carley WISC 4:48.79 4:48.57 CONS
12
26.37 54.48 1:23.27 1:52.50 2:22.02 2:51.71 3:21.10 3:50.55
4:20.34 4:48.57
8 Stanford, Amanda ASU 4:49.44 4:52.33

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 52.40 2000 Natalie Coughlin
54.54 AUTO
56.17 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 53.43 51.22*AUTO
20
23.97 51.22
2 Ripple, Shelly STAN 53.82 52.81 AUTO
17
25.06 52.81
3 Botsford, Beth ARIZ 54.17 54.03 AUTO
16
25.67 54.03
4 Baham, Sarah ASU 55.22 54.34 AUTO
15
25.42 54.34
5 Wanazek, Sarah TEXAS 54.72 54.52 AUTO
14
25.39 54.52
6 Jamison, Tanica TEXAS 54.49 54.57 CONS
13
25.55 54.57
7 Kwansy, Michala USC 54.81 54.67 CONS
12
25.51 54.67
8 Mauro, Florence ASU 55.19 55.82


Event 5 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 47.15 1997 Nate Dusing
47.34 AUTO
48.76 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Lim, Alex CAL 48.46 47.43 CONS
20
22.21 47.43
2 Marshall, Matt WISC 48.32 47.65 CONS
17
22.45 47.65
3 Hannan, Tom TEXAS 48.59 47.92 CONS
16
22.36 47.92
4 Lee, Jeff USC 47.82 47.93 CONS
15
22.65 47.93
5 Dash, Jeff ARIZ 48.15 48.25 CONS
14
22.78 48.25
6 Smith, Ryan HARV 49.09 48.66 CONS
13
22.71 48.66
7 MacDonald, Simon ASU 48.56 48.74 CONS
12
22.62 48.74
8 Kurth, Tony MICH 49.17 49.27
11
23.29 49.27

Event 6 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 4:16.63 1993 Chad Carvin
4:19.72 AUTO
4:27.51 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Keller, Klete USC 4:24.27 4:19.80 CONS
20
24.50 51.12 1:17.58 1:44.05 2:10.70 2:37.21 3:03.27 3:29.40
3:54.95 4:19.80
2 Vendt, Erik USC 4:24.60 4:20.27 CONS
17
24.24 50.67 1:17.16 1:43.68 2:10.01 2:36.31 3:02.42 3:28.67
3:54.82 4:20.27
3 Hurd, Andrew MICH 4:22.24 4:21.81 CONS
16
24.31 50.59 1:17.16 1:43.76 2:10.60 2:37.55 3:04.34 3:30.89
3:56.64 4:21.81
4 Kevorkian, Aram ARIZ 4:22.33 4:23.13 CONS
15
24.11 50.41 1:16.86 1:43.66 2:10.61 2:37.36 3:04.22 3:30.78
3:57.35 4:23.13
5 Smith, Sean ARIZ 4:23.72 4:23.72 CONS
14
24.51 51.28 1:17.84 1:44.72 2:11.51 2:38.18 3:05.01 3:31.75
3:58.14 4:23.72
6 Meadows, Gavin ASU 4:24.52 4:24.08 CONS
13
24.51 51.10 1:17.98 1:44.88 2:11.83 2:38.44 3:05.15 3:31.91
3:58.68 4:24.08
7 Castro, Rodrigo USC 4:24.88 4:24.18 CONS
12
24.38 51.26 1:18.00 1:45.04 2:11.86 2:38.62 3:05.37 3:32.23
3:58.54 4:24.18
8 Ketchum, Dan MICH 4:25.14 4:24.50 CONS
11
24.65 51.24 1:18.07 1:44.98 2:11.90 2:38.64 3:05.50 3:32.31
3:58.95 4:24.50



Event 7 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:58.35 2000 Natalie Coughlin
2:01.05 AUTO
2:04.68 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Bowen, Maggie AUB 2:01.04 1:57.51*AUTO
20
26.59 56.43 1:30.11 1:57.51
2 Ripple, Shelly STAN 2:00.44 1:57.52*AUTO
17
25.65 55.21 1:29.77 1:57.52
3 Kwansy, Michala USC 2:00.33 1:59.48 AUTO
16
25.85 55.98 1:30.64 1:59.48
4 Tolar, Sarah ARIZ 2:00.48 2:00.27 AUTO
15
26.36 57.61 1:33.02 2:00.27
5 Kovacs, Agnes ASU 2:02.40 2:01.27 CONS
14
26.87 58.37 1:31.92 2:01.27
6 Pisula, Emily WISC 2:02.87 2:01.68 CONS
13
26.43 57.20 1:32.96 2:01.68
7 Pendleton, Bethany WISC 2:02.04 2:02.77 CONS
12
26.70 57.46 1:34.33 2:02.77
8 Jamison, Tanica TEXAS 2:03.97 2:03.56

Event 8 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:46.46 1990 Greg Burgess
1:47.13 AUTO
1:50.34 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 1:47.74 1:45.74*AUTO
20
22.95 49.98 1:20.65 1:45.74
2 Montague, Joe TEXAS 1:50.77 1:48.00 CONS
17
23.51 50.92 1:22.40 1:48.00
3 Hampleman, Kirk AUB 1:49.92 1:49.41 CONS
16
24.18 51.17 1:23.28 1:49.41
4 Galloway, James AUB 1:49.98 1:49.55 CONS
15
24.79 52.50 1:24.06 1:49.55
5 Gangloff, Mark AUB 1:50.78 1:49.75



Event 9 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 22.36 1993 Amy Van Dyken
22.82 AUTO
23.50 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 23.04 22.21*AUTO
20
2 Phenix, Erin TEXAS 23.10 22.59 AUTO
17
3 Mularz, Mandy RICE 22.80 22.70 AUTO
16
4 Wanazek, Sarah TEXAS 22.79 22.93 CONS
15
5 Lyman, Jennifer WISC 23.18 23.14 CONS
14
6 Short, Becky AUB 23.23 23.22 CONS
13
7 Hedenskog, Claire ASU 23.32 23.32 CONS
12
8 Vanker, Jenny ARIZ 23.26 23.34



Event 10 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 19.28 1999 Roland Schoeman
19.74 AUTO
20.33 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Schoeman, Roland ARIZ 19.58 19.37 AUTO
20
2 Brunelli, Nick ASU 19.93 19.81 CONS
17
3 Rogers, Dale WISC 20.03 20.08 CONS
16
4 La Fleur, Eric ARIZ 20.09 20.29 CONS
15
5 MacDonald, Simon ASU 20.25 20.30 CONS
13.5
5 Draganja, Duje CAL 20.24 20.30 CONS
13.5
7 Marshall, Matt WISC 20.38 20.36
12
8 Hill, Mark ASU 20.38 20.52
11




Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Hartzell, Ally TEXAS 277.40 288.70
20
2 Prosser, Heidi UCLA 268.85 278.25
17
3 Powers, Kim STAN 241.95 269.40
16
4 Pohorenec, Nicole TEXAS 268.65 267.10
15
5 Sorgi, Erica STAN 261.40 258.65
14
6 Murphy, McKenze STAN 268.10 256.85
13
7 Rosenthal, Ashlee STAN 240.55 251.45
12
8 Donavan, Lauren STAN 240.75 233.55
11

Event 13 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 3:36.69 2000 Arizona
Botsford, Wagner, Vogt, Tolar
3:39.60 AUTO
3:46.18 CONS
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 ARIZONA 'A' 3:37.33 AUTO 40
1) Botsford, Beth 2) Wagner, Jessica
3) Papadopoulou, Maria 4) Tolar, Sarah
26.15 53.91 1:21.83 1:54.05 2:19.35 2:48.84 3:11.94 3:37.33
2 STANFORD 'A' 3:38.31 AUTO 34
1) Boutwell, Lacey 2) Kirk, Tara
3) Ripple, Shelly 4) Foschi, Jessica
27.28 56.02 1:23.79 1:55.69 2:20.27 2:48.24 3:12.32 3:38.31
3 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 3:38.55 AUTO 32
1) Henriques, Alice 2) Stitts, Staciana
3) Coughlin, Natalie 4) Becks, Danielle
27.58 56.36 1:24.82 1:57.76 2:21.67 2:48.76 3:12.26 3:38.55
4 ARIZONA STATE 'A' 3:39.50 AUTO 30
1) Shald, Miranda 2) Kovacs, Agnes
3) Baham, Sarah 4) Hedenskog, Claire
26.68 55.11 1:23.71 1:56.01 2:20.99 2:49.56 3:12.92 3:39.50
5 AUBURN 'A' 3:44.80


Event 14 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 3:13.22 2000 Texas
Ulrickson, Hansen, Hannon, Crocker
3:12.44 AUTO
3:18.21 CONS
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 TEXAS 'A' 3:12.03*AUTO 40
1) Hannan, Tom 2) Hansen, Brendan
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Kemp, Chris
23.65 48.87 1:13.55 1:42.20 2:02.88 2:28.50 2:49.13 3:12.03
2 WISCONSIN 'A' 3:13.58 CONS 34
1) Coyne, Brendan 2) Jones, Lance
3) Marshall, Matt 4) Rogers, Dale
23.38 48.81 1:13.04 1:42.57 2:04.68 2:30.28 2:50.68 3:13.58
3 ARIZONA 'A' 3:14.07

Event 26 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 649.50 2000 Troy Dumais
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Dumais, Troy TEXAS 671.95 662.55*
20
2 Dumais, Brice SMU 551.50 568.75
17
3 Linette, Jon TEXAS 482.00 512.05
16
4 Blukis, Gordon ASU 509.85 506.75
15
5 Gowdy, Mike HAW 496.75 501.65
14
6 McCrummen, Thomas ASU 446.85 482.55
13
7 Quinn, Robbie CAL 451.30 475.40
12
8 Hyde, Harold TEXAS 477.00 473.75
11


Event 15 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 ARIZONA 'A' 1:42.72 1:39.97
40
1) Botsford, Beth 2) Wagner, Jessica
3) Bouta, Amy 4) Vanker, Jenny
25.33 27.42 24.62 22.60
2 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 1:42.68 1:40.04
34
1) Coughlin, Natalie 2) Stitts, Staciana
3) Henriques, Alice 4) Becks, Danielle
24.42 28.12 24.96 22.54
3 ARIZONA STATE 'A' 1:42.40 1:40.87
32
1) Shald, Miranda 2) Kovacs, Agnes
3) Mauro, Florence 4) Hedenskog, Claire
25.84 28.22 24.32 22.49
4 STANFORD 'A' 1:41.70 1:41.01
30
1) Boutwell, Lacey 2) Kirk, Tara
3) Ripple, Shelly 4) Jones, Sarah
26.54 27.40 23.82 23.25
5 TEXAS 'A' 1:42.00 1:42.09
28
1) Lindberg, Bethany 2) VanLint, Jacinta
3) Wanazek, Sarah 4) Phenix, Erin
25.69 30.20 23.86 22.34
6 AUBURN 'A' 1:41.81 1:42.71
26
1) Anderson, Jenni 2) Swander, Laura
3) Christianson, Demerae 4) Coparropa, Eileen
27.31 28.02 24.86 22.52
7 USC 'A' 1:43.00 1:43.99
24
1) Meyer, Katie 2) Orr, Alice
3) Kwansy, Michala 4) Parmenter, Jenny
26.31 29.51 25.27 22.90
8 AUBURN 'B' 1:43.95 1:44.59
22
1) Hoelzer, Margaret 2) Jones, Kelly
3) Maxwell, Cassidy 4) Short, Becky
27.07 29.01 25.45 23.06

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 TEXAS 'A' 1:29.30 1:27.69
40
1) Hannan, Tom 2) Hansen, Brendan
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Crawford, Leffie
22.75 24.10 20.95 19.89
2 WISCONSIN 'A' 1:29.18 1:27.71
34
1) Coyne, Brendan 2) Jones, Lance
3) Marshall, Matt 4) Rogers, Dale
22.52 24.32 21.37 19.50
3 ARIZONA 'A' 1:30.21 1:28.26
32
1) Souther, Chris 2) Owen, Greg
3) Schoeman, Roland 4) La Fleur, Eric
22.81 25.21 20.93 19.31
4 ARIZONA STATE 'A' 1:30.60 1:28.90
30
1) Hussein, Ahmed 2) MacDonald, Russell
3) MacDonald, Simon 4) Brunelli, Nick
22.51 25.47 21.53 19.39
5 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 1:30.50 1:28.93
28
1) Lim, Alex 2) Kim, Daniel
3) Ohlin, Mattis 4) Draganja, Duje
22.40 25.33 21.30 19.90
6 AUBURN 'A' 1:30.42 1:29.69
26
1) Hampleman, Kirk 2) Calhoun, Pat
3) Haidinyak, Andy 4) Wochomurka, Ryan
23.09 24.87 21.65 20.08
7 USC 'A' 1:31.00 1:30.77
24
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Kerekjarto, Tamas
3) Abercrombie, J.D. 4) Castro, Rodrigo
23.05 25.54 21.89 20.29
8 AUBURN 'B' 1:31.49 1:30.95
22
1) Karr, Jon 2) Gangloff, Mark
3) Kozyra, Nick 4) Kidd, Matt
23.80 24.73 22.34 20.08

Event 17 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bowen, Maggie AUB 4:15.47 4:09.86
20
27.84 30.97 31.82 31.22 35.22 36.05 28.90 27.84
2 Kwansy, Michala USC 4:15.79 4:11.52
17
26.86 30.61 32.73 32.26 35.61 35.93 29.44 28.08
3 Kovacs, Agnes ASU 4:20.18 4:11.68
16
26.76 30.87 33.09 32.88 34.02 34.69 30.35 29.02
4 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 4:15.89 4:15.05
15
28.00 30.57 31.94 31.63 37.54 37.01 29.67 28.69
5 Daphnis, Artemis ARIZ 4:21.99 4:18.47
14
28.42 31.66 32.45 32.33 37.22 37.74 29.61 29.04
6 Tolar, Sarah ARIZ 4:17.41 4:18.53
13
27.61 31.68 33.96 33.68 36.78 36.95 29.49 28.38
7 Schuknecht, Alisa TEXAS 4:22.13 4:20.32
12
28.05 31.83 33.42 34.12 36.72 37.32 29.66 29.20
8 Pendleton, Bethany WISC 4:19.11 4:23.00
11
27.85 32.50 33.19 32.83 38.15 38.75 30.06 29.67


Event 18 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Vendt, Erik USC 3:51.79 3:48.45
20
25.21 28.13 28.54 28.22 32.62 32.54 27.18 26.01
2 Galloway, James AUB 3:54.55 3:51.81
17
25.10 28.75 30.09 29.62 32.58 32.93 26.95 25.79
3 Veloz, Juan ARIZ 3:51.26 3:52.21
16
23.73 27.50 29.58 28.72 34.07 34.87 27.33 26.41
4 Kevorkian, Aram ARIZ 3:52.45 3:53.66
15
24.68 28.32 29.84 29.18 33.70 34.41 27.63 25.90
5 Jacobs, Rich ASU 3:54.64 3:54.29
14
25.13 28.51 29.76 29.28 33.60 34.30 27.42 26.29
6 Dash, Jeff ARIZ 3:55.03 3:54.66
13
24.55 27.96 29.58 29.12 34.97 34.95 27.58 25.95
7 Sayao, Chuck MICH 3:54.96 3:56.11
12
25.46 28.90 29.00 28.63 34.48 34.42 28.38 26.84
-- Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 3:51.81 DQ
23.77 27.28 29.36 27.86 32.46 32.84 26.60 26.24

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 1:47.70 1:43.77
20
24.59 26.44 26.53 26.21
2 Thies, Lauren TEXAS 1:47.79 1:45.38
17
24.87 26.54 26.86 27.11
3 Tolar, Sarah ARIZ 1:48.16 1:47.27
16
25.49 27.15 27.25 27.38
4 Mason, Emily ARIZ 1:48.83 1:48.08
15
24.67 27.41 28.12 27.88
5 Ripple, Shelly STAN 1:48.91 1:48.44
14
25.02 27.23 27.80 28.39
6 Szigeti, Florencia ASU 1:48.76 1:48.47
13
25.28 26.87 27.74 28.58
7 Jamison, Tanica TEXAS 1:48.76 1:49.06
12
24.85 27.05 28.34 28.82
8 McCauley`, Sarah WISC 1:48.45 1:50.20
11
25.23 27.47 28.56 28.94

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kemp, Chris TEXAS 1:38.30 1:36.02
20
22.60 24.25 24.63 24.54
2 Castro, Rodrigo USC 1:37.70 1:37.05
17
23.24 24.81 24.67 24.33
3 Lyrbring, Anders ASU 1:37.87 1:37.10
16
22.63 24.19 25.00 25.28
4 Meadows, Gavin ASU 1:37.76 1:37.31
15
22.91 24.50 24.93 24.97
5 Brunelli, Nick ASU 1:37.84 1:37.47
14
23.32 24.51 24.93 24.71
6 Rogers, Dale WISC 1:37.96 1:37.81
13
22.37 24.68 25.33 25.43
7 West, Bo ASU 1:37.98 1:38.05
12
22.96 24.60 24.94 25.55
8 Mangieri, Garrett MICH 1:38.32 1:38.67
11
22.82 25.02 25.54 25.29



Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kirk, Tara STAN 1:01.11 59.51
20
28.06 31.45
2 Wagner, Jessica ARIZ 1:01.20 1:00.65
17
28.77 31.88
3 Kovacs, Agnes ASU 1:01.57 1:00.68
16
28.75 31.93
4 Stitts, Staciana CAL 1:02.97 1:01.10
15
28.77 32.33
5 Swander, Laura AUB 1:02.94 1:02.06
14
29.21 32.85
6 Miller, Jessamyn ARIZ 1:03.38 1:02.87
13
29.71 33.16
7 Jones, Kelly AUB 1:03.53 1:03.21
12
29.61 33.60
8 Kwansy, Michala USC 1:03.57 1:03.37
11
29.75 33.62



Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hansen, Brendan TEXAS 55.16 53.57
20
25.15 28.42
2 Jones, Lance WISC 54.22 54.68
17
24.97 29.71
3 Calhoun, Pat AUB 55.28 54.71
16
25.70 29.01
4 Gangloff, Mark AUB 55.46 55.25
15
25.84 29.41
5 Kim, Daniel CAL 55.64 55.71
14
26.26 29.45
6 Caron, Justin AUB 55.90 55.93
13
26.61 29.32
7 Zakrzewski, Kevin WISC 56.17 55.98
12
26.15 29.83
8 Hopwood, Jeff MICH 55.91 56.39
11
26.40 29.99



Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 54.39 50.90AR
20
24.92 25.98
2 Botsford, Beth ARIZ 53.91 53.32
17
26.00 27.32
3 Ripple, Shelly STAN 55.16 54.00
16
26.34 27.66
4 Lindberg, Bethany TEXAS 55.69 54.64
15
26.49 28.15
5 Meyer, Katie USC 55.56 55.16
14
26.92 28.24
6 Shald, Miranda ASU 55.56 55.39
13
26.81 28.58
7 Wanazek, Sarah TEXAS 55.96 55.85
12
26.73 29.12
8 McCauley`, Sarah WISC 56.13 56.84
11
27.99 28.85



Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lim, Alex CAL 49.14 47.52
20
22.95 24.57
2 Hussein, Ahmed ASU 48.31 48.03
17
23.39 24.64
3 Souther, Chris ARIZ 48.45 48.66
16
23.59 25.07
4 Hampleman, Kirk AUB 48.66 48.75
15
23.78 24.97
5 Harcsas, Christian ASU 49.06 48.94
14
24.11 24.83
6 Coyne, Brendan WISC 48.40 48.98
13
23.56 25.42
7 Hunt, Bryce AUB 49.84 49.14
12
24.04 25.10
8 Lee, Jeff USC 49.57 49.45
11
24.20 25.25



Event 27 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 TEXAS 'A' 7:14.58 40
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Phenix, Erin
3) Jamison, Tanica 4) Thies, Lauren
25.61 27.69 27.82 27.80 25.42 28.09 28.32 28.46
24.84 27.16 27.40 28.07 24.75 27.14 28.08 27.93
2 ARIZONA STATE 'A' 7:18.85 34
1) Szigeti, Florencia 2) Townsend, Brooke
3) Wilcox, Kari 4) Hedenskog, Claire
25.85 27.18 27.84 28.60 25.30 27.72 28.21 27.94
25.37 27.88 28.64 28.67 24.55 27.68 28.58 28.84
3 STANFORD 'A' 7:19.19 32
1) Ripple, Shelly 2) Boutwell, Lacey
3) Watchorn, Sara 4) Foschi, Jessica
25.29 27.63 27.74 28.04 25.87 28.29 27.93 26.82
25.32 28.48 29.37 29.56 25.22 27.81 28.13 27.69
4 USC 'A' 7:23.26 30
1) Deary, Melissa 2) Parmenter, Jenny
3) Kwansy, Michala 4) Meyer, Katie
26.33 28.33 29.07 28.39 24.87 27.27 28.36 29.02
25.11 28.00 28.42 28.45 25.61 28.39 28.86 28.78
5 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 7:26.13 28
1) Sissener, Kristen 2) Whitney, Ashley
3) Burden, Micha 4) Medina, Lauren
26.08 28.03 28.58 28.63 25.61 27.92 28.56 28.50
26.00 28.33 28.68 29.68 26.05 28.29 28.83 28.36
6 TEXAS 'B' 7:26.16 26
1) Martin, Lauren 2) Bridges, Jenna
3) Hoffman, Elizabeth 4) Molina, Michelle
25.78 27.76 27.80 28.36 25.46 28.01 28.72 28.60
25.61 28.66 29.28 29.51 25.24 27.95 29.01 30.41
7 ARIZONA STATE 'B' 7:27.40 24
1) Baham, Sarah 2) Kovacs, Agnes
3) Stanford, Amanda 4) Mauro, Florence
26.44 28.31 28.25 28.00 26.08 28.52 29.14 28.82
25.73 28.09 28.70 28.50 25.82 28.44 29.32 29.24
8 AUBURN 'A' 7:31.74 22
1) Bowen, Maggie 2) Hoelzer, Margaret
3) Kemp, Heather 4) Coparropa, Eileen
26.11 27.83 28.70 28.85 25.77 28.12 28.24 28.55
26.03 29.05 29.95 29.33 25.39 28.40 30.43 30.99

Event 28 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 USC 'A' 6:25.02 40
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Castro, Rodrigo
3) Kerekjarto, Tamas 4) Keller, Klete
23.01 24.40 24.69 24.58 22.64 24.78 24.59 24.59
21.94 24.47 25.15 24.86 22.18 24.20 24.43 24.51
2 TEXAS 'A' 6:30.49 34
1) Kemp, Chris 2) Suchand, John
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Hannan, Tom
22.68 24.57 25.05 25.02 22.40 25.33 25.78 26.15
21.05 24.58 25.56 25.39 21.51 24.09 25.10 26.23
3 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 6:31.36 32
1) Bruckart, Joe 2) Ohlin, Mattis
3) Gruver, Sean 4) Flores, Bayani
22.79 24.86 25.27 25.51 21.70 24.75 25.08 25.44
22.30 25.10 25.28 25.19 22.20 24.83 25.26 25.80
4 MICHIGAN 'A' 6:33.19 30
1) Ketchum, Dan 2) Mangieri, Garrett
3) Mallory, Jason 4) Hurd, Andrew
23.48 24.48 24.87 24.90 22.43 25.18 25.81 24.33
22.64 25.15 25.77 25.99 22.31 25.00 25.67 25.18
5 ARIZONA 'A' 6:34.06 28
1) La Fleur, Eric 2) Kevorkian, Aram
3) Veloz, Juan 4) Thornton, James
22.86 25.25 25.41 24.69 22.50 24.95 25.71 25.64
22.17 24.89 25.58 26.00 21.80 24.05 25.42 27.14
6 USC 'B' 6:37.53 26
1) Vendt, Erik 2) Warkentin, Mark
3) Staley, Trent 4) Everman, Joel
23.54 25.47 25.41 24.57 22.53 25.35 25.82 25.65
22.40 25.57 25.51 24.97 22.87 25.87 26.09 25.91
7 AUBURN 'A' 6:39.92 24
1) Galloway, James 2) Jones, BJ
3) Hinz, Ryan 4) Wochomurka, Ryan
23.92 25.81 24.96 24.77 22.84 25.83 26.08 25.52
23.93 25.54 25.80 25.12 22.97 25.45 25.95 25.43
8 TEXAS 'B' 6:42.15 22
1) Kendrick, Rainer 2) Diers, Tony
3) Pullin, Jim 4) Bogart, Robert
23.59 25.58 25.65 25.92 22.69 24.84 25.81 26.34
22.88 25.89 26.48 25.59 22.18 25.65 26.30 26.76

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 16:14.44 1997 Laurie Kline
16:29.21 AUTO
16:58.88 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Foschi, Jessica STAN 16:21.44 AUTO
27.12 56.24 1:25.57 1:54.72 2:24.13 2:53.64 3:23.10 3:52.71
4:22.47 4:52.13 5:21.92 5:51.95 6:51.99 6:51.99 7:22.05 7:52.23
8:22.45 8:52.85 9:23.20 9:53.31 10:23.40 10:53.39 11:23.44 11:53.45
12:23.45 12:53.36 13:23.31 13:53.20 14:23.03 14:52.90 15:22.82 15:52.61
16:21.44
2 Townsend, Brooke ASU 16:23.93 AUTO
27.78 57.18 1:26.99 1:56.69 2:26.38 2:56.11 3:26.02 3:55.65
4:25.57 4:55.35 5:25.05 5:54.82 6:54.39 6:54.39 7:23.98 7:53.68
8:23.47 8:53.29 9:23.33 9:53.26 10:23.43 10:53.53 11:23.66 11:53.70
12:23.78 12:53.71 13:23.87 13:53.91 14:23.96 14:54.16 15:24.26 15:54.42
16:23.93
3 Piper, Carley WISC 16:24.14 AUTO
27.65 57.14 1:26.79 1:56.60 2:26.22 2:55.84 3:25.87 3:55.63
4:25.44 4:55.30 5:25.07 5:54.89 6:54.97 6:54.97 7:25.08 7:55.04
8:24.80 8:54.87 9:24.97 9:55.19 10:24.93 10:54.93 11:25.09 11:55.09
12:24.93 12:55.08 13:25.20 13:55.42 14:25.86 14:55.73 15:25.47 15:55.52
16:24.14
4 Sandlund, Asa USC 16:27.53 AUTO
28.32 58.16 1:28.00 1:57.87 2:27.81 2:57.69 3:27.61 3:57.57
4:27.69 4:57.75 5:27.88 5:57.94 6:58.09 6:58.09 7:28.03 7:57.99
8:28.06 8:58.16 9:28.18 9:58.35 10:28.42 10:58.45 11:28.50 11:58.63
12:28.56 12:58.46 13:28.64 13:58.71 14:28.71 14:58.84 15:28.61 15:58.49
16:27.53
5 Bowen, Maggie AUB 16:35.46 CONS
27.56 57.11 1:26.80 1:56.76 2:26.69 2:56.78 3:27.02 3:57.24
4:27.49 4:57.93 5:28.12 5:58.30 6:59.20 6:59.20 7:29.49 7:59.81
8:30.30 9:00.75 9:31.02 10:01.48 10:32.03 11:02.40 11:32.70 12:03.31
12:33.95 13:04.44 13:34.91 14:05.22 14:35.84 15:06.40 15:36.57 16:06.37
16:35.46
6 Stanford, Amanda ASU 16:37.36 CONS
28.05 57.89 1:28.22 1:58.57 2:28.89 2:59.02 3:29.31 3:59.54
4:29.98 5:00.22 5:30.39 6:00.67 7:01.12 7:01.12 7:31.36 8:01.66
8:32.08 9:02.40 9:32.77 10:03.18 10:33.50 11:03.91 11:34.08 12:04.35
12:34.82 13:05.17 13:35.62 14:06.10 14:36.67 15:07.09 15:37.76 16:08.12
16:37.36
7 Dyszkiewicz, Magda AUB 16:38.16 CONS
28.04 57.13 1:26.76 1:56.40 2:26.18 2:55.91 3:25.84 3:55.73
4:25.72 4:55.50 5:25.85 5:56.46 6:58.06 6:58.06 7:28.92 7:59.74
8:30.75 9:01.35 9:31.82 10:02.74 10:32.85 11:03.15 11:33.41 12:03.79
12:33.81 13:04.00 13:35.05 14:05.71 14:36.03 15:06.56 15:37.09 16:07.43
16:38.16
8 Daphnis, Artemis ARIZ 16:51.08 CONS
28.92 59.81 1:30.68 2:01.38 2:31.79 3:02.42 3:32.63 4:03.23
4:34.23 5:04.98 5:35.83 6:06.20 7:07.28 7:07.28 7:38.20 8:08.89
8:39.50 9:10.09 9:40.35 10:10.79 10:41.27 11:11.53 11:41.80 12:11.58
12:42.00 13:12.59 13:43.78 14:14.98 14:46.34 15:18.29 15:49.53 16:20.83
16:51.08

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 14:47.04 1999 Ryk Neethling
15:01.39 AUTO
15:28.43 CONS
Name Year Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Vendt, Erik USC 14:52.27 AUTO
24.65 51.56 1:18.69 1:45.72 2:12.92 2:40.10 3:07.25 3:34.18
4:01.41 4:28.65 4:55.81 5:22.96 6:17.41 6:17.41 6:44.73 7:11.97
7:39.25 8:06.61 8:33.89 9:01.19 9:28.45 9:55.73 10:22.63 10:49.48
11:16.69 11:43.71 12:10.65 12:37.84 13:05.10 13:32.31 13:59.48 14:26.41
14:52.27
2 Cole, John HARV 14:56.01 AUTO
24.67 52.00 1:18.89 1:46.18 2:13.17 2:40.41 3:07.78 3:34.82
4:02.09 4:29.07 4:56.05 5:23.20 6:17.33 6:17.33 6:44.50 7:11.95
7:39.43 8:06.75 8:34.11 9:01.38 9:28.85 9:56.39 10:23.52 10:50.82
11:17.78 11:45.60 12:13.18 12:40.76 13:08.42 13:35.93 14:03.22 14:30.24
14:56.01
3 Everman, Joel USC 15:15.83 CONS
25.39 52.71 1:20.15 1:47.57 2:15.21 2:42.92 3:10.61 3:38.49
4:06.47 4:34.42 5:02.37 5:30.09 6:25.93 6:25.93 6:53.95 7:21.98
7:49.95 8:18.02 8:45.87 9:14.06 9:42.05 10:10.16 10:38.19 11:06.35
11:34.39 12:02.36 12:30.47 12:58.42 13:26.56 13:54.59 14:22.48 14:49.93
15:15.83
4 Hurd, Andrew MICH 15:15.84 CONS
25.50 53.05 1:20.67 1:48.23 2:15.97 2:43.89 3:11.67 3:39.89
4:08.08 4:36.38 5:04.28 5:32.32 6:28.26 6:28.26 6:56.15 7:24.24
7:52.38 8:19.85 8:47.48 9:15.36 9:43.37 10:11.38 10:39.65 11:07.65
11:35.85 12:04.14 12:32.22 13:00.29 13:28.48 13:56.15 14:23.67 14:51.23
15:15.84
5 Ketchum, Dan MICH 15:20.14 CONS
24.87 52.08 1:19.98 1:48.35 2:16.87 2:45.38 3:13.96 3:42.33
4:10.81 4:39.04 5:07.25 5:35.60 6:31.88 6:31.88 6:59.82 7:28.17
7:56.79 8:25.18 8:53.40 9:21.59 9:49.86 10:18.08 10:46.23 11:14.28
11:42.24 12:10.23 12:38.16 13:05.67 13:33.27 14:00.62 14:27.89 14:54.82
15:20.14
6 Kemp, Chris TEXAS 15:25.51 CONS
25.51 53.88 1:22.51 1:50.96 2:19.46 2:47.96 3:16.70 3:45.33
4:14.07 4:42.67 5:11.52 5:40.14 6:37.02 6:37.02 7:05.23 7:33.34
8:01.20 8:29.06 8:56.72 9:24.49 9:52.50 10:20.49 10:48.63 11:16.45
11:44.18 12:12.06 12:40.33 13:08.30 13:36.31 14:04.21 14:32.11 14:59.62
15:25.51
7 Smith, Sean ARIZ 15:27.36 CONS
25.16 52.34 1:19.81 1:47.63 2:15.34 2:43.14 3:10.83 3:38.90
4:06.85 4:34.75 5:02.62 5:30.49 6:26.47 6:26.47 6:54.52 7:22.56
7:50.80 8:18.98 8:47.09 9:15.14 9:43.32 10:11.80 10:40.44 11:08.92
11:37.47 12:06.06 12:34.73 13:03.82 13:32.43 14:01.40 14:30.27 14:59.33
15:27.36
8 Trimble, Chris ARIZ 15:29.25
26.05 53.81 1:22.35 1:50.98 2:19.33 2:47.76 3:15.99 3:44.32
4:12.82 4:40.85 5:08.78 5:36.89 6:32.35 6:32.35 7:00.29 7:28.48
7:56.71 8:24.93 8:53.07 9:21.22 9:49.20 10:17.46 10:45.64 11:13.70
11:42.14 12:10.63 12:39.09 13:07.85 13:36.57 14:05.16 14:33.92 15:02.11
15:29.25

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:54.77 2000 Beth Botsford
1:58.70 AUTO
2:02.26 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Botsford, Beth ARIZ 1:55.52 1:53.76*AUTO
20
27.22 56.29 1:25.22 1:53.76
2 Lindberg, Bethany TEXAS 1:59.16 1:58.08 AUTO
17
27.59 57.15 1:27.75 1:58.08
3 Ripple, Shelly STAN 1:59.97 1:58.23 AUTO
16
27.95 57.46 1:27.55 1:58.23
4 Hoelzer, Margaret AUB 1:59.01 1:58.56 AUTO
15
28.99 59.14 1:28.89 1:58.56
5 Henriques, Alice CAL 2:00.63 1:58.70 AUTO
14
28.49 58.55 1:28.92 1:58.70
6 McCauley`, Sarah WISC 1:59.28 1:59.50 CONS
13
28.69 58.85 1:29.51 1:59.50
7 Meyer, Katie USC 1:59.41 2:01.45 CONS
12
28.04 58.34 1:29.93 2:01.45
8 MacCurdy, Jamie TCU 2:01.53 2:02.06 CONS
11
28.51 58.84 1:30.18 2:02.06


Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:43.38 1994 Jim Wells
1:44.30 AUTO
1:47.42 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Lim, Alex CAL 1:45.93 1:43.43 AUTO
20
24.22 50.51 1:17.67 1:43.43
2 Souther, Kris ARIZ 1:45.39 1:43.51 AUTO
17
24.01 49.69 1:16.54 1:43.51
3 Hunt, Bryce AUB 1:46.36 1:45.21 CONS
16
25.69 52.45 1:19.19 1:45.21
4 Harcsas, Christian ASU 1:45.54 1:45.54 CONS
15
25.06 51.72 1:18.68 1:45.54
5 Hampleman, Kirk AUB 1:46.73 1:45.62

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 48.50 2000 Colleen Lanne
49.66 AUTO
51.14 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 49.78 47.76*AUTO
20
23.16 47.76
2 Phenix, Erin TEXAS 50.37 49.15 AUTO
17
23.70 49.15
3 Thies, Lauren TEXAS 50.42 49.26 AUTO
16
23.95 49.26
4 Coparropa, Eileen AUB 49.96 49.61 AUTO
15
24.01 49.61
5 Jamison, Tanica TEXAS 50.19 49.73 CONS
14
23.93 49.73
6 Lyman, Jennifer WISC 50.40 50.20 CONS
13
24.43 50.20
7 Becks, Danielle CAL 50.33 50.24 CONS
12
24.09 50.24
8 Hedenskog, Claire ASU 50.32 50.71


Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 42.86 1999 Roland Schoeman
43.64 AUTO
44.94 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Brunelli, Nick ASU 44.16 43.73 CONS
20
21.01 43.73
2 La Fleur, Eric ARIZ 44.18 44.06 CONS
17
20.86 44.06
3 Rogers, Dale WISC 43.93 44.16 CONS
16
20.98 44.16
4 Castro, Rodrigo USC 44.68 44.57 CONS
15
21.72 44.57
5 Kemp, Chris TEXAS 44.87 44.64 CONS
14
21.72 44.64
6 MacDonald, Simon ASU 44.88 44.84

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 2:10.89 1998 Kristy Kowal
2:14.33 AUTO
2:18.35 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Kovacs, Agnes ASU 2:11.45 2:07.98*AUTO
20
29.38 1:01.84 1:34.68 2:07.98
2 Kirk, Tara STAN 2:14.24 2:08.84*AUTO
17
29.37 1:02.56 1:35.70 2:08.84
3 Wagner, Jessica ARIZ 2:13.63 2:13.16 AUTO
16
30.48 1:03.89 1:38.33 2:13.16
4 Stitts, Staciana CAL 2:16.06 2:14.15 AUTO
15
30.36 1:03.57 1:38.23 2:14.15
5 Miller, Jessamyn ARIZ 2:16.46 2:15.73 CONS
14
30.83 1:04.80 1:39.91 2:15.73
6 Mants, Riley ASU 2:17.17 2:16.66 CONS
13
31.37 1:05.46 1:40.75 2:16.66
7 Swander, Laura AUB 2:17.58 2:17.65



Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:58.33 2000 Brendan Hansen
1:57.68 AUTO
2:01.21 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Hansen, Brendan TEXAS 2:00.00 1:56.09*AUTO
20
26.21 55.60 1:25.91 1:56.09
2 Owen, Greg ARIZ 2:00.74 1:59.34 CONS
17
26.97 57.02 1:27.75 1:59.34
3 Jones, Lance WISC 1:59.34 1:59.52 CONS
16
26.06 55.94 1:26.93 1:59.52
4 Caron, Justin AUB 2:02.15 2:00.48 CONS
15
28.02 59.74 1:30.09 2:00.48
5 Rowe, Caleb CAL 2:02.05 2:02.22
14
27.24 57.52 1:28.97 2:02.22
6 Stevens, Nate ARIZ 2:02.16 2:02.33
13
28.09 58.72 1:30.36 2:02.33
7 Adkins, Scott TCU 2:02.99 2:02.49
12
27.39 58.00 1:29.60 2:02.49
8 Neuman, Brian WISC 2:02.36 2:02.64
11
28.06 58.80 1:30.42 2:02.64


Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:55.93 2000 Natalie Coughlin
1:59.83 AUTO
2:03.42 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Ripple, Shelly STAN 1:58.00 1:55.12*AUTO
20
26.32 55.61 1:25.54 1:55.12
2 Mason, Emily ARIZ 1:58.25 1:55.91*AUTO
17
26.35 55.71 1:25.58 1:55.91
3 Kwansy, Michala USC 1:58.47 1:56.45 AUTO
16
26.25 55.64 1:25.61 1:56.45
4 Baham, Sarah ASU 1:59.77 1:58.84 AUTO
15
26.64 56.65 1:27.39 1:58.84
5 Meyer, Katie USC 2:00.90 2:00.28 CONS
14
26.96 57.33 1:28.69 2:00.28
6 Cray, Jennifer TEXAS 2:01.59 2:01.35 CONS
13
27.39 57.93 1:29.53 2:01.35
7 Hoelzer, Margaret AUB 2:01.69 2:01.82

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 1:44.65 1994 Ugur Taner
1:44.93 AUTO
1:48.07 CONS
Name Year Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Veloz, Juan ARIZ 1:44.84 1:44.50*AUTO
20
23.43 50.37 1:17.12 1:44.50
2 Dash, Jeff ARIZ 1:44.99 1:45.15 CONS
17
24.14 50.74 1:18.04 1:45.15
3 Kerekjarto, Tamas USC 1:46.17 1:45.42 CONS
16
23.44 50.21 1:17.37 1:45.42
4 Lee, Jeff USC 1:46.03 1:46.04 CONS
15
23.81 50.78 1:18.34 1:46.04
5 Montague, Joe TEXAS 1:48.16 1:46.87 CONS
14
24.07 51.09 1:19.03 1:46.87
6 Sakoda, Hiro CAL 1:48.41 1:47.56 CONS
13
24.44 51.35 1:19.02 1:47.56
7 Hannan, Tom TEXAS 1:48.38 1:47.99 CONS
12
24.06 51.08 1:19.36 1:47.99
8 Torpey, Pat WISC 1:48.17 1:48.49
11
24.81 51.75 1:19.89



Event 39 Women Platform Diving
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 438.30 2000 McKenze Murphy
Name Year Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Pohorenec, Nicole TEXAS 461.95* 20
2 Powers, Kim STAN 410.75 17
3 Murphy, McKenze STAN 399.50 16
4 Gosnell, Regan UCLA 380.00 15
5 Sowa, Alexis STAN 358.90 14
6 Kernan, Siobhan WISC 353.80 13
7 Rosenthal, Ashlee STAN 352.25 12
8 Bunnell, K.C. WISC 347.45 11
9 Horton, Katura TEXAS 343.30 9
10 Brown, Michelle UCLA 338.90 7
11 McNally, Jennifer UCLA 327.05 6
12 Maxwell, Monica TEXAS 323.05 5
13 Kernan, Megan WISC 315.65 4
14 Strack, Janine UCLA 302.95 3
15 Hartzell, Ally TEXAS 277.65 2
16 Dawson, Carrie SMU 270.50 1

Event 40 Men Platform Diving
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 538.20 1998 Mark Naftanel
Name Year Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Dumais, Justin TEXAS 639.30* 20
2 Dumais, Troy TEXAS 540.60* 17
3 Linette, Jon TEXAS 492.40 16
4 Hyde, Harold TEXAS 487.50 15
5 Blukis, Gordon ASU 459.25 14
6 Sydes, Beau SMU 406.50 13
7 Fonner, Jesse STAN 399.45 12
8 Dean, Nathaniel CAL 368.40 11
9 Bookman, Max TEXAS 335.70 9
10 Quinn, Robbie CAL 333.50 7
11 Sheffer, Nathan ASU 333.00 6
12 Bartolotta, Nic CAL 328.35 5

Event 41 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 3:17.52 1998 Arizona
Farella, Knapp, Mastin, Tolar
3:19.71 AUTO
3:25.70 CONS
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 TEXAS 'B' 3:19.35 AUTO 40
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Jamison, Tanica
3) Bridges, Jenna 4) Thies, Lauren
24.52 50.27 1:13.87 1:39.55 2:03.88 2:30.57 2:53.99 3:19.35
2 WISCONSIN 'A' 3:20.40 CONS 34
1) Lyman, Jennifer 2) Pisula, Emily
3) McCauley`, Sarah 4) VanCurren, Shannon
24.24 50.17 1:14.23 1:40.89 2:04.66 2:30.37 2:54.30 3:20.40
3 TEXAS 'A' 3:20.66 CONS 32
1) Phenix, Erin 2) Martin, Lauren
3) Molina, Michelle 4) Wanazek, Sarah
23.75 49.42 1:13.13 1:39.26 2:03.67 2:30.53 2:54.29 3:20.66
4 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 3:20.92 CONS 30
1) Stitts, Staciana 2) Coughlin, Natalie
3) Becks, Danielle 4) Harper, Michelle
24.50 51.92 1:15.07 1:40.04 2:03.73 2:29.86 2:53.89 3:20.92
5 AUBURN 'A' 3:21.71 CONS 28
1) Short, Becky 2) Kemp, Heather
3) Maxwell, Cassidy 4) Coparropa, Eileen
24.48 51.11 1:15.33 1:41.58 2:05.40 2:31.67 2:55.52 3:21.71
6 ARIZONA STATE 'A' 3:22.03 CONS 26
1) Szigeti, Florencia 2) Wilcox, Kari
3) Baham, Sarah 4) Hedenskog, Claire
24.41 50.33 1:14.95 1:41.60 2:05.84 2:32.10 2:55.40 3:22.03
7 USC 'A' 3:27.49 24
1) Parmenter, Jenny 2) Kwansy, Michala
3) Meyer, Katie 4) Rich, Kirsten
24.74 50.81 1:15.57 1:42.65 1:58.09 2:34.76 2:59.73 3:27.49
8 WISCONSIN 'B' 3:27.94 22
1) Lynam, Courtney 2) Pendleton, Bethany
3) Hassebroek, Betsy 4) Mullinax, Christy
25.45 53.79 1:17.64 1:44.44 2:08.87 2:36.39 3:00.49 3:27.94

Event 42 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
RECORD: * 2:55.34 2000 Texas
Dusing, Crocker, Hannon, Rauch
2:55.06 AUTO
3:00.31 CONS
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 ARIZONA 'A' 2:55.05*AUTO 40
1) Schoeman, Roland 2) La Fleur, Eric
3) Leassner, Max 4) Jeffers, Byron
20.41 43.10 1:03.72 1:26.49 1:47.86 2:10.91 2:31.74 2:55.05
2 ARIZONA STATE 'A' 2:56.66 CONS 34
1) Brunelli, Nick 2) Hill, Mark
3) MacDonald, Simon 4) Meadows, Gavin
21.21 44.25 1:04.76 1:28.47 1:49.10 2:12.62 2:33.12 2:56.66
3 CAL BERKELEY 'A' 2:57.21 CONS 32
1) Macedo, Matt 2) Draganja, Duje
3) Ohlin, Mattis 4) Bruckart, Joe
21.58 44.62 1:05.48 1:28.43 1:49.34 2:12.66 2:33.90 2:57.21
4 TEXAS 'A' 2:57.56 CONS 30
1) Diers, Tony 2) Kemp, Chris
3) Crocker, Ian 4) Hannan, Tom
21.88 45.82 1:06.90 1:29.86 1:50.60 2:13.51 2:34.28 2:57.56
5 WISCONSIN 'A' 2:57.77 CONS 28
1) Marshall, Matt 2) Coyne, Brendan
3) Rogers, Dale 4) Anderson, Chris
21.63 44.88 1:05.67 1:29.68 1:50.13 2:13.07 2:34.34 2:57.77
6 ARIZONA STATE 'B' 2:59.36 CONS 26
1) West, Bo 2) Mathias, Justin
3) Wallace, Wiley 4) Lyrbring, Anders
21.55 45.00 1:06.20 1:30.25 1:51.31 2:15.34 2:36.00 2:59.36
7 USC 'A' 2:59.68 CONS 24
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Castro, Rodrigo
3) Kerekjarto, Tamas 4) Keller, Klete
21.71 44.81 1:06.08 1:29.06 1:50.73 2:14.22 2:36.28 2:59.68
8 AUBURN 'A' 3:00.71 22
1) Kidd, Matt 2) Van Goethem, Eric
3) Caron, Justin 4) Wochomurka, Ryan
21.59 45.03 1:06.27 1:30.68 1:52.18 2:16.25 2:37.50 3:00.71