ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Aussies Finish with a Flourish at Youth games -- August 14, 2000

Subj: MILLENNIUM FINAL WRAP
Date: 8/13/00 7:21:46 PM Pacific Daylight Time
By Ian Hanson

EDINBURGH, Scotland. August 14. AUSTRALIA'S unstoppable youth swimming team took their overall gold medal tally to 25 today when they won nine gold medals on the final day's competition of the innaugural Commonwealth Millennium Youth Games in Edinburgh.

The 14-strong Australian team dominated the three-days of competition against England, Scotland, South Africa, Zimbabwe and North Ireland winning 25 gold, four silver and two bronze - a total of 31 medals from 32 events.

Many of the Australian team members were on the verge of Olympic selection and the results further indicate the depth in Australian swimming and programs such as the Tip Top Junior Development program and the Tip Top National Age Championships.

Leading the junior Dolphins on their assault was 18-year-old Buderim (Qld) swimmer Josh Krogh who took his individual gold medal tally to four with final day wins in the 400m freestyle(4:00.79) and 200 metres butterfly (2:00.51) - adding to his wins in the 400m individual medley (4:31.14) and 100m butterfly (54.91).

The Ken Wood trained Krogh, who swims for Redcliffe Leagues Lawnton swim club, just north of Brisbane, covers 150 kilometres a day travelling from his Buderim home on the Queensland Sunshine Coast to Redcliffe, where he trains alongside Sydney Olympians Geoff Huegill, Leisel Jones and Tarnee White.

Another Redcliffe Leagues swimmer, 15-year-old Linda McKenzie won her second gold medal of the tournament, also adding the 400m freestyle(4:20.75) to her earlier win in the 100m butterfly (1:02.52).

The final day also saw 15-year-old Brisbane schoolgirl, Jodie Henry win her second individual gold medal, taking the 50m freestyle in an outstanding personal best time of 26.18, putting her into the Australian All-Time top six after her victory in the 100m freestyle (56.67) earlier in the meet.

Henry just missed the Olympic team in bthe 4x100m freestyle relay squad by 0.02 seconds but has now showed the kind of promise and spirit which could well see her and her 13 teammates challenge for selection on the next Commonwealth Games team to Manchester in 2002.

Another swimmer to catch the eye, brilliant Brisbane breaststroker Kelli Waite (Yeronga Park), who won the 200 metres breaststroke in 2:28.81 (sixth fastest all-time by an Australian and 18th in the world for 2000) completed the 100-200m breaststroke double, as did fellow Brisbane swimmer Mark Riley (Commercial).

Waite won the 100m in another personal best time of 1:10.56 with Riley winning the respective men's event in 1:05.24.

Outstanding Rockhampton schoolboy Ashley Anderson collected two individual silver medals in the 50m freestyle (23.8) and the 200m individual medley (2:10.56).

The Australians showed their dominance and depth by winning six out of six relays, adding the 4x200 metre freestyle relays today for men and women to round off a brilliant three-days in the Queen Elizabeth II Pool.

FINAL MEDAL TALLY

GOLD (25)
Kelli Waite (Yeronga Park, Qld)
100m breaststroke 1:10.56
200m breaststroke 2:28.81
Josh Krogh (Redcliffe Leagues, Qld)
400m individal medley 4:31.14
100m butterfly 54.91
400m freestyle 4:00.79
200m butterfly 2:00.51
Leigh McBean (Miami, Qld)
200m backstroke 2:04.05
Mark Riley (Commercial Qld)
100m breaststroke 1:05.24
200m breaststroke 2:19.75
Alissa Searston (East Maitland, NSW)
400m individual medley 4:52.77
200m backstroke 2:17.43
Stephen Penfold (Miami, Qld)
1500m freestyle 15:27.40
Katie Canning (Miami, Qld)
800m freestyle 8:49.27
Jodie Henry (Chandler, Qld)
50m freestyle 26.18
100m freestyle 56.67
Linda McKenzie (Redcliffe Leagues, Qld)
100m butterfly 1:02.52
400M freestyle 4:20.75
Ray McDonald (Brothers, Qld)
100m freestyle 52.10
Nicole Hunter (Tattersalls, Hobart, TAS)
200m butterfly 2:15.08
Australia Mens 4x100m freestyle relay 3:27.89
Australia Womens 4x100m freestyle relay 3:51.36
Australia Mens 4x100m medley relay 3:47.81
Australia Womens 4x100m medley relay 4:15.41
Australia Mens 4x200m freestyle relay 7:34.66
Australia Womens 4x200m freestyle relay 8:16.93

SILVER (4)
Leigh McBean (Miami Qld)
100m backstroke 57.98
Kate Krywulyz (Aquadot Leisure Centre, NSW)
200m freestyle 2:02.89
Ashley Anderson (CQ Aquajets, Qld)
50m freestyle 23.80
200 IM 2:10.56

BRONZE (2)
Josh Krogh (Redcliffe Leagues, Qld)
200m freestyle 1:55.27
Alissa Searston (East Maitland, NSW)
100m backstroke 1:05.34