ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Tech women won 8 of 13 events against the Wolfpack -- November 5, 2005

ATLANTA, Georgia. November, 5. SENIOR Meghan DeVinney and freshmen Caroline Jones and Mari McLeod registered a pair of first-place finishes to lead the Georgia Tech women's swimming and diving team to a sweep over NC State, 137-106, and New Orleans, 148-96, on Saturday morning in the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center.

"It was great to see our women swim well and notch two wins under their belt," said head coach Stuart Wilson.

Jones clocked a season-best time of 1:51.92 in the women's 200-yard freestyle and McLeod swam a season-best time of 52.71 in the 100 free to capture their respective events. DeVinney posted a season-best time of 58.39 to win the women's 100 butterfly.

The women's 400 medley relay team of Jones, Laura Heiser, DeVinney and McLeod tallied a season-best time of 3:57.39 to finish first. The women's 400 free relay team of Natanya Harper, Vesna Stojanovska, Elizabeth Stowe and McLeod finished first with a time of 3:33.94.

Harper swam a season-best time of 24.04 in the women's 50 free to finish first and clocked a season-best time of 52.99 in the 100 free to finish in second place for the Jackets. Junior Alison Walker finished first in the women's 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:07.29.

Stowe and Stojanovska swept the women's 500 free with times of 5:01.10 and 5:05.92, respectively.

In the 1000 free, Tech finished second and third in the women's events. Stowe finished second in the women's event with a time of 10:04.95. Sophomore Amanda Gannon finished third with a 10:35.86.

Junior Amanda Korell and freshman Meghan Martinez tallied second-place finishes for the Yellow Jackets. Korell clocked a season-best time of 4:36.81 in the 400 IM and Martinez posted a time of 58.58 in the 100 fly.

The women will return to the pool on Nov. 18-20, for the annual Georgia Tech Invitational.




Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:38.02 A
3:44.86 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'A' NT 3:57.39
1) Jones, Caroline 2) Heiser, Laura r:+0.11
3) DeVinney, Meghan r:+0.25 4) McLeod, Mari r:+0.41
69 29.24 59.45 31.53 1:07.31 26.83 58.31 24.82 52.32
2 North Carolina State-NC 'A' NT 4:00.17
1) Koenig, Jess L 20 2) Marino, Martha r:+0.46
3) Lindsey, Lucy r:+0.18 4) Brewer, Shannon 20 r:+0.39
64 29.21 59.42 31.60 1:07.32 27.67 59.28 25.38 54.15
3 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'B' NT 4:02.80
1) Kracke, Ashley 2) McGraw, Katie r:+0.21
3) Martinez, Meghan r:+0.54 4) Matz, Heather r:+0.01
72 29.59 59.97 31.66 1:08.92 27.26 58.22 26.44 55.69
4 North Carolina State-NC 'B' NT 4:07.02
1) Smith, Erica 2) Bland, Jenny N 20 r:+0.11
3) Pegg, Kathryn r:+0.25 4) Smith, Kendall M 20 r:+0.14
77 28.75 59.39 32.73 1:11.19 28.30 1:01.91 25.56 54.53
5 University of New Orleans 'A' NT 4:10.10
1) Sciortino, Tory 19 2) Taylor, Briana 18 r:+0.09
3) Townsend, Lindsey r:+0.23 4) Garvey, Kate 18 r:+0.28
70 30.13 1:01.58 33.01 1:10.86 27.92 1:02.25 26.28 55.41

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:11.96 A
3:18.13 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 North Carolina State-NC 'A' NT 3:24.83
1) Velleca, Kevin M 20 2) Scott, Rick W 20 r:+0.36
3) Dettloff, Scott D 20 r:+0.07 4) Jones, Cullen A 20 r:+0.39
59 23.83 50.04 27.69 59.92 22.69 49.73 22.22 45.14
2 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'A' NT 3:26.23
1) Bourgeois, Jason 2) Bishop, Ryan r:+0.24
3) Kettunen, Teemu r:+0.27 4) Howard, Jason r:+0.12
59 25.02 52.19 26.87 57.47 23.40 50.77 22.03 45.80
3 North Carolina State-NC 'B' NT 3:30.24
1) Barkley, Kevin D 22 2) Velez, Dan N 20 r:+0.04
3) Babcock, Lyle W 21 r:+0.32 4) Vorpagel, Jon r:+0.27
76 26.37 54.79 25.74 56.44 23.28 50.32 22.51 48.69
4 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'B' NT 3:32.24
1) Aach, Conrad 2) Williams, Alex r:+0.25
3) Uras, Onur r:+0.37 4) Huff, Brian r:+0.08
71 26.40 54.65 26.63 57.53 24.11 52.41 22.13 47.65

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Barwegen, Lindsay 19 NC State-NC NT 10:04.90
0 28.97 30.62 30.98 30.93 30.73 30.63 30.84 30.82
30.68 30.67 29.92 29.73 30.07 30.07 30.14 30.17
30.00 30.16 29.97 28.80
2 Stowe, Elizabeth Gt_2005-GA NT 10:04.95
7 29.01 30.70 30.98 30.78 30.94 30.73 30.72 30.86
30.69 30.66 30.40 30.31 30.05 30.14 30.44 29.92
29.82 30.01 29.50 28.29
3 Gannon, Amanda Gt_2005-GA NT 10:35.86
6 28.70 31.04 31.20 31.09 31.29 31.50 31.76 31.83
32.26 32.36 32.26 32.20 32.54 32.39 32.51 32.49
32.38 32.38 32.16 31.52
4 Neely, Laura K 18 NC State-NC NT 10:44.60
0 29.56 31.72 32.26 32.31 32.29 32.53 32.58 32.46
32.65 32.60 32.49 32.15 32.54 32.27 32.22 32.31
32.66 32.45 32.49 32.06
5 Gros, Sarah 18 UNO NT 11:03.93
1 29.80 31.85 32.37 32.66 32.92 33.31 33.43 33.14
33.56 33.50 33.52 33.82 33.81 33.65 34.08 33.65
34.11 33.97 33.87 32.91
6 Nicholls, Claire A 20 NC State-NC NT 11:12.72
7 30.82 32.17 32.82 33.14 33.52 33.58 33.34 33.74
33.91 34.11 33.91 34.05 33.99 34.13 34.33 34.43
34.27 34.43 34.33 33.70
7 Dundes, Alissa 18 UNO NT 13:01.73
6 34.07 37.54 38.86 39.49 39.16 39.75 39.19 40.20
40.52 39.75 40.13 40.29 40.60 39.58 39.87 39.23
39.10 38.89 38.23 37.28

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lester, Andrew NC State-NC NT 9:22.23
3 26.02 28.26 28.48 28.02 27.97 28.19 27.96 28.29
27.97 28.18 28.03 28.43 28.32 28.55 28.48 28.79
28.48 28.43 28.14 27.24
2 Morgan, Sam Gt_2005-GA NT 9:33.99
4 26.20 28.20 28.40 28.48 28.22 28.42 28.42 28.66
28.74 28.91 28.69 29.00 28.98 29.07 29.22 29.21
29.41 29.47 29.43 28.86
3 Miller, Rob Gt_2005-GA NT 9:37.95
1 26.37 28.65 28.59 28.78 28.82 28.77 28.79 29.01
29.07 29.28 29.04 29.09 29.33 29.23 29.24 29.21
29.35 29.37 29.29 28.67
4 Yarborough, Cole NC State-NC NT 9:44.83
8 26.43 28.92 29.12 29.38 29.42 29.53 29.45 29.91
29.25 29.74 29.38 29.48 29.60 29.49 29.43 29.52
29.61 29.41 29.33 28.43
5 Burton, Jeff Gt_2005-GA NT 9:54.95
0 27.41 28.74 29.12 29.21 29.30 29.68 29.77 29.71
29.64 30.19 30.41 30.60 30.56 30.45 30.47 30.27
30.58 30.16 29.89 28.79
6 Booth, Billy J 20 NC State-NC NT 10:18.15
9 27.49 29.22 29.88 30.24 30.62 30.95 30.87 31.44
30.90 31.42 31.31 31.65 31.86 31.73 31.34 31.61
31.44 31.88 31.65 30.65

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.09 A
1:50.30 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Caroline Gt_2005-GA NT 1:51.92
5 26.43 28.35 28.63 28.51
2 Whitson, Kerry B 19 NC State-NC NT 1:53.63
8 26.96 28.98 28.89 28.80
3 Lindsey, Lucy NC State-NC NT 1:54.64
5 27.22 29.40 29.44 28.58
4 Baskwell, Amy K 19 NC State-NC NT 1:55.71
9 27.48 29.19 29.59 29.45
5 Stojanovska, Vesna Gt_2005-GA 1:56.43 1:56.46
8 26.73 29.17 29.96 30.60
6 Clabaugh, Emily F 20 NC State-NC NT x1:58.08
0 28.22 29.93 29.71 30.22
7 Wright, Katie Gt_2005-GA NT 2:00.35
7 28.29 30.25 30.86 30.95
8 Townsend, Lindsey UNO NT 2:01.00
9 27.60 30.15 31.59 31.66
9 Garvey, Kate 18 UNO NT 2:03.78
2 28.03 30.80 32.51 32.44

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:35.60 A
1:38.46 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Copeland, Noah Gt_2005-GA NT 1:41.73
6 24.14 25.72 25.72 26.15
2 Finkler, Ofer Gt_2005-GA NT 1:43.20
1 24.12 26.29 26.26 26.53
3 Ewald, Chris Gt_2005-GA NT 1:43.59
4 24.74 26.27 26.45 26.13
4 Hudson, John M 20 NC State-NC NT 1:45.67
6 24.54 27.11 27.14 26.88
5 Vorpagel, Jon NC State-NC NT 1:46.65
2 25.30 26.69 27.12 27.54
6 Wilson, Jacob Gt_2005-GA NT x1:47.09
4 24.70 26.20 27.65 28.54
7 Glauber, Daniel R 18 NC State-NC NT 1:47.91
2 24.85 27.19 27.46 28.41
8 Fuller, Sam NC State-NC NT x1:49.48
2 24.95 27.61 28.30 28.62

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harper, Natanya Gt_2005-GA NT 24.04
:+0.74
2 Foster, Liz Gt_2005-GA NT 24.96
:+0.69
3 Smith, Kendall M 20 NC State-NC NT 24.99
:+0.69
4 Brewer, Shannon 20 NC State-NC NT 25.07
:+0.72
5 Marino, Martha NC State-NC NT 25.12
:+0.74
6 McClelland, Ashley 18 UNO NT 25.15
:+0.77
7 Bland, Jenny N 20 NC State-NC NT x25.33
:+0.73
8 McGraw, Katie Gt_2005-GA NT 25.65
:+0.73
9 Previgliano, Ferna 18 UNO NT 26.88
:+0.83
10 Pasquini, Erica 18 UNO NT 26.90
:+0.73

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ransteed, Peter NC State-NC NT 20.71
:+0.68
2 Velleca, Kevin M 20 NC State-NC NT 21.05
:+0.68
3 Sousa, Maurisio Gt_2005-GA NT 21.54
:+0.78
4 Kettunen, Teemu Gt_2005-GA NT 21.61
:+0.74
5 Riebesell, Ryan Gt_2005-GA NT 21.82
:+0.68
6 Kwasnik, Jacob Gt_2005-GA NT x22.30
:+0.70
7 Crowder, Brian R 18 NC State-NC NT 22.34
:+0.75
-- Cranford, Drew Gt_2005-GA NT X22.40
:+0.72

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:15.63 A
4:23.60 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Koenig, Jess L 20 NC State-NC NT 4:29.89
7 29.59 33.60 34.48 34.26 37.66 38.41 31.36 30.53
2 Korell, Amanda Gt_2005-GA NT 4:36.81
7 29.85 33.48 34.84 33.82 41.17 41.70 32.08 29.87
3 Creech, Kathryn NC State-NC NT 4:38.76
0 29.69 33.88 35.83 34.70 41.16 41.23 31.15 31.12
4 Gannon, Amanda Gt_2005-GA NT 4:38.78
6 29.88 33.31 36.41 35.10 40.38 40.18 32.51 31.01
5 Matz, Heather Gt_2005-GA NT 4:42.04
1 30.54 35.37 36.84 35.59 40.89 40.64 31.41 30.76
6 Cranston, Lauren NC State-NC NT 4:47.87
4 30.29 34.38 36.11 34.96 43.48 44.36 32.69 31.60
7 Taylor, Briana 18 UNO NT 4:54.40
3 31.95 36.40 37.96 37.48 41.18 41.51 34.39 33.53
8 Hamilton, Courtney 19 UNO NT 5:10.09
2 31.83 36.18 41.20 39.51 45.97 46.04 35.18 34.18

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
3:46.89 A
3:54.10 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cowling, Steve M 21 NC State-NC NT 4:07.94
8 25.20 29.90 32.28 31.90 34.27 34.95 29.96 29.48
2 Aach, Conrad Gt_2005-GA NT 4:10.36
2 26.36 31.03 31.88 32.09 35.61 36.06 29.39 27.94
3 Babcock, Lyle W 21 NC State-NC NT 4:12.12
7 26.53 30.88 32.02 31.89 36.62 36.98 28.72 28.48
4 Roney, Jack D 18 NC State-NC NT 4:16.16
3 27.32 31.01 34.04 33.58 35.81 35.89 29.56 28.95
5 Miller, Andy Gt_2005-GA NT 4:19.16
3 27.32 31.04 33.54 33.03 36.50 37.09 30.42 30.22
6 Hoffman, Seth R 20 NC State-NC NT x4:25.23
1 27.69 31.28 32.91 32.54 38.66 39.60 31.72 30.83
-- Bishop, Ryan Gt_2005-GA NT DQ
1 26.69 29.73 31.79 30.72 33.47 33.95 28.00 27.54

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Culberson, Molly A 20 NC State-NC NT 270.08
2 Prystaj, Laurissa Gt_2005-GA 256.35 249.67
3 England, Stephanie Gt_2005-GA NT 238.50
4 Swisher, Natalie 93 NC State-NC NT 218.10
5 Kosova, Shelbey A 21 NC State-NC NT 210.67

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hampton, Austin NC State-NC NT 299.17
2 Burkhardt, Tony Gt_2005-GA NT 297.30
3 Stowers, Evan Gt_2005-GA NT 279.68
4 Doblar, Peter Gt_2005-GA NT 268.35
5 Dambly, Alexander NC State-NC NT 257.25
6 Bennett, Michael Gt_2005-GA NT x219.68
7 Blackwelder, Scott NC State-NC NT 183.23

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeVinney, Meghan Gt_2005-GA NT 58.39
7 27.42 30.97
2 Martinez, Meghan Gt_2005-GA NT 58.58
4 27.96 30.62
3 Foster, Liz Gt_2005-GA NT 59.41
8 27.63 31.78
4 Barwegen, Lindsay 19 NC State-NC NT 59.53
0 28.05 31.48
5 Campbell, Megan Gt_2005-GA NT x1:00.56
3 28.48 32.08
6 Pegg, Kathryn NC State-NC NT 1:01.21
3 28.40 32.81
7 Niemeyer, Victoria 19 NC State-NC NT 1:01.70
9 28.80 32.90
8 Townsend, Lindsey UNO NT 1:01.86
3 28.90 32.96
9 Jamerino, Melissa 19 NC State-NC NT x1:03.93
0 29.27 34.66
10 Hamilton, Courtney 19 UNO NT 1:05.81
1 30.47 35.34
11 Dundes, Alissa 18 UNO NT 1:08.71
5 30.85 37.86

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dettloff, Scott D 20 NC State-NC NT 50.47
9 23.42 27.05
2 Babcock, Lyle W 21 NC State-NC NT 50.85
7 23.79 27.06
3 Kettunen, Teemu Gt_2005-GA NT 51.85
7 24.21 27.64
4 Uras, Onur Gt_2005-GA NT 53.10
3 24.66 28.44
5 Hogg, Michael NC State-NC NT 53.31
7 24.77 28.54
6 Tunning, Greg Gt_2005-GA NT 53.98
1 25.29 28.69
7 Glauber, Daniel R 18 NC State-NC NT x54.75
2 25.50 29.25
8 Lee, Chris Gt_2005-GA NT x55.25
8 25.72 29.53

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.49 A
50.97 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLeod, Mari Gt_2005-GA NT 52.71
2 25.50 27.21
2 Harper, Natanya Gt_2005-GA NT 52.99
5 25.65 27.34
3 Whitson, Kerry B 19 NC State-NC NT 53.15
8 26.04 27.11
4 Baskwell, Amy K 19 NC State-NC NT 54.39
0 26.58 27.81
5 Brewer, Shannon 20 NC State-NC NT 54.98
5 26.49 28.49
6 McClelland, Ashley 18 UNO NT 55.42
7 26.44 28.98
7 Craven, Christine NC State-NC NT x56.08
8 27.03 29.05
8 Pasquini, Erica 18 UNO NT 58.45
6 27.92 30.53
9 Previgliano, Ferna 18 UNO NT 59.17
7 28.32 30.85

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.35 A
44.65 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Cullen A 20 NC State-NC NT 45.81
1 22.65 23.16
2 Ransteed, Peter NC State-NC NT 46.17
9 22.37 23.80
3 Finkler, Ofer Gt_2005-GA NT 47.69
8 23.10 24.59
4 Howard, Jason Gt_2005-GA NT 47.70
9 23.10 24.60
5 Huff, Brian Gt_2005-GA NT 47.94
2 23.02 24.92
6 Vorpagel, Jon NC State-NC NT 49.38
8 23.90 25.48
7 Cranford, Drew Gt_2005-GA NT x49.71
7 24.13 25.58
8 Kwasnik, Jacob Gt_2005-GA NT x50.14
9 24.04 26.10
9 Crowder, Brian R 18 NC State-NC NT x50.99
7 24.29 26.70

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Erica NC State-NC NT 59.01
2 28.92 30.09
2 Koenig, Jess L 20 NC State-NC NT 59.24
2 29.24 30.00
3 Jones, Caroline Gt_2005-GA NT 59.30
4 29.19 30.11
4 Kracke, Ashley Gt_2005-GA NT 59.50
9 29.23 30.27
5 Smith, Kendall M 20 NC State-NC NT 1:00.07
5 29.47 30.60
6 Sciortino, Tory 19 UNO NT 1:01.08
8 29.98 31.10
7 Korell, Amanda Gt_2005-GA NT 1:01.74
6 30.36 31.38
8 Clabaugh, Emily F 20 NC State-NC NT x1:02.29
7 30.06 32.23
9 Hamilton, Courtney 19 UNO NT 1:06.68
5 32.70 33.98

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Velleca, Kevin M 20 NC State-NC NT 49.96
3 23.99 25.97
2 Cowling, Steve M 21 NC State-NC NT 50.71
3 24.51 26.20
3 Bourgeois, Jason Gt_2005-GA NT 53.20
0 25.63 27.57
4 Sousa, Maurisio Gt_2005-GA NT 53.38
9 26.14 27.24
5 Copeland, Noah Gt_2005-GA NT 54.11
0 26.23 27.88
6 Barkley, Kevin D 22 NC State-NC NT 55.41
0 27.11 28.30
7 Aach, Conrad Gt_2005-GA NT x55.94
6 27.38 28.56

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stowe, Elizabeth Gt_2005-GA NT 5:01.10
6 28.69 30.57 30.85 30.79 30.65 30.15 30.03 30.13
29.81 29.43
2 Stojanovska, Vesna Gt_2005-GA NT 5:05.92
2 28.88 30.70 30.88 30.82 30.72 30.59 31.21 31.37
31.45 29.30
3 Lindsey, Lucy NC State-NC NT 5:06.23
2 28.87 30.87 31.01 31.18 30.98 30.96 31.26 30.93
30.67 29.50
4 Neely, Laura K 18 NC State-NC NT 5:11.06
3 28.87 30.64 31.07 31.24 31.35 31.44 31.48 31.74
31.75 31.48
5 Gannon, Amanda Gt_2005-GA NT 5:14.12
9 29.23 31.22 31.57 31.83 31.49 31.70 31.85 31.85
32.03 31.35
6 Creech, Kathryn NC State-NC NT 5:16.50
6 29.27 31.44 31.73 31.95 32.28 31.60 32.04 31.98
32.42 31.79
7 Wright, Katie Gt_2005-GA NT x5:18.22
2 29.46 31.46 32.05 32.36 32.58 32.61 32.57 32.35
32.00 30.78
8 Gros, Sarah 18 UNO NT 5:20.97
9 28.97 31.98 32.23 32.47 32.63 32.62 32.86 32.50
33.08 31.63
9 Cranston, Lauren NC State-NC NT x5:24.06
9 29.60 32.03 32.60 32.69 32.99 32.95 32.78 33.03
32.84 32.55
10 Dundes, Alissa 18 UNO NT 6:18.74
3 32.27 36.60 39.36 39.07 39.04 39.23 38.78 38.84
38.39 37.16

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lester, Andrew NC State-NC NT 4:33.62
5 25.45 28.00 28.02 28.10 27.83 27.92 27.44 27.48
27.36 26.02
2 Ewald, Chris Gt_2005-GA NT 4:34.37
8 25.97 28.09 27.99 28.33 27.91 27.88 27.82 27.60
26.74 26.04
3 Morgan, Sam Gt_2005-GA NT 4:39.60
2 25.51 28.13 28.04 28.44 28.16 28.14 28.36 28.26
28.77 27.79
4 Yarborough, Cole NC State-NC NT 4:43.37
2 26.22 28.99 28.96 29.05 29.00 28.86 28.95 28.37
27.97 27.00
5 Miller, Rob Gt_2005-GA NT 4:43.55
4 26.57 28.56 28.52 28.74 28.72 28.71 28.86 29.06
28.67 27.14
6 Burton, Jeff Gt_2005-GA NT x4:47.95
7 27.79 28.67 28.89 29.07 29.09 29.11 29.15 28.88
28.96 28.34
7 Hoffman, Seth R 20 NC State-NC NT 4:56.14
4 27.19 29.55 29.43 29.43 29.84 29.58 29.91 30.24
30.69 30.28
8 Booth, Billy J 20 NC State-NC NT x5:05.66
8 27.18 29.60 30.80 30.97 31.05 31.26 31.20 31.71
31.24 30.65

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Culberson, Molly A 20 NC State-NC NT 303.67
2 Prystaj, Laurissa Gt_2005-GA 266.40 281.55
3 England, Stephanie Gt_2005-GA NT 268.05
4 Swisher, Natalie 93 NC State-NC NT 251.34
5 Kosova, Shelbey A 21 NC State-NC NT 240.45

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burkhardt, Tony Gt_2005-GA NT 340.65
2 Dambly, Alexander NC State-NC NT 299.85
3 Hampton, Austin NC State-NC NT 298.65
4 Doblar, Peter Gt_2005-GA NT 280.35
5 Bennett, Michael Gt_2005-GA NT 279.52
6 Stowers, Evan Gt_2005-GA NT x258.38
7 Blackwelder, Scott NC State-NC NT 176.93

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:01.70 A
1:03.86 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Walker, Alison Gt_2005-GA NT 1:07.29
9 32.17 35.12
2 Marino, Martha NC State-NC NT 1:08.10
5 32.72 35.38
3 Heiser, Laura Gt_2005-GA NT 1:08.12
3 32.38 35.74
4 McGraw, Katie Gt_2005-GA NT 1:08.85
5 32.55 36.30
5 Taylor, Briana 18 UNO NT 1:11.58
7 34.38 37.20
6 Bland, Jenny N 20 NC State-NC NT 1:12.33
1 34.07 38.26
7 Pasquini, Erica 18 UNO NT 1:15.44
9 35.11 40.33
8 Previgliano, Ferna 18 UNO NT 1:16.93
2 36.53 40.40

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
53.60 A
55.62 B
Name Age School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Velez, Dan N 20 NC State-NC NT 57.72
4 27.47 30.25
2 Williams, Alex Gt_2005-GA NT 58.85
5 27.69 31.16
3 Bishop, Ryan Gt_2005-GA NT 1:00.36
1 28.08 32.28
4 Scott, Rick W 20 NC State-NC NT 1:00.41
4 28.69 31.72
5 Roney, Jack D 18 NC State-NC NT 1:00.90
3 28.17 32.73
6 Fuller, Sam NC State-NC NT x1:01.75
0 28.56 33.19
7 Miller, Andy Gt_2005-GA NT 1:05.21
3 30.47 34.74
8 Skenes, Kevin Gt_2005-GA NT x1:07.85
:+0.72

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'A' NT 3:33.34
1) Harper, Natanya 2) Stojanovska, Vesna r:+0.38
3) Stowe, Elizabeth r:+0.24 4) McLeod, Mari r:+0.32
74 26.01 53.87 25.71 53.75 26.12 53.58 24.97 52.14
2 North Carolina State-NC 'A' NT 3:34.89
1) Smith, Erica 2) Baskwell, Amy K 19 r:+0.17
3) Barwegen, Lindsay R 19 r:+0.26 4) Whitson, Kerry B 19 r:+0.15
78 26.54 55.11 25.94 53.79 25.52 53.05 25.40 52.94
3 North Carolina State-NC 'B' NT 3:39.89
1) Jamerino, Melissa M 19 2) Creech, Kathryn r:+0.13
3) Neely, Laura K 18 r:+0.22 4) Clabaugh, Emily F 20 r:+0.22
72 26.29 55.57 25.99 54.57 26.26 54.97 26.08 54.78
4 University of New Orleans 'A' NT 3:41.86
1) Gros, Sarah 18 2) Sciortino, Tory 19 r:+0.23
3) Garvey, Kate 18 r:+0.28 4) McClelland, Ashley 18 r:+0.35
74 26.81 55.38 27.44 56.81 26.15 54.98 25.82 54.69
5 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'B' NT 3:43.57
1) Foster, Liz 2) Wright, Katie r:+0.38
3) Korell, Amanda r:+0.00 4) DeVinney, Meghan r:+0.26
68 26.24 54.48 27.44 57.50 26.76 55.84 26.92 55.75
6 North Carolina State-NC 'C' NT x3:55.12
1) Nicholls, Claire A 20 2) Pegg, Kathryn r:+0.07
3) Niemeyer, Victoria M 19 r:+0.5 4) Craven, Christine r:+0.19
78 28.79 59.57 28.45 1:00.53 28.00 59.34 26.72 55.68

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:54.21 A
2:59.43 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'A' NT 3:11.74
1) Copeland, Noah 2) Huff, Brian r:+0.20
3) Finkler, Ofer r:+0.40 4) Howard, Jason r:+0.34
75 23.23 48.01 22.65 47.28 22.90 47.57 23.08 48.88
2 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'B' NT 3:13.90
1) Kwasnik, Jacob 2) Sousa, Maurisio r:-0.03
3) Cranford, Drew r:+0.00 4) Riebesell, Ryan r:+0.26
70 23.24 49.28 22.05 47.17 23.25 49.12 23.14 48.33
3 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets-GA 'C' NT x3:21.14
1) Lee, Chris 2) Tunning, Greg r:+0.41
3) Wilson, Jacob r:+0.24 4) Williams, Alex r:+0.41
68 24.08 50.50 24.18 50.53 23.24 49.04 24.28 51.07
-- North Carolina State-NC 'A' NT X3:07.88
1) Ransteed, Peter 2) Hudson, John M 20 r:+0.51
3) Jones, Cullen A 20 r:+0.29 4) Dettloff, Scott D 20 r:+0.27
69 22.95 46.86 22.51 46.92 22.74 47.42 22.21 46.68
-- North Carolina State-NC 'B' NT X3:12.82
1) Cowling, Steve M 21 2) Glauber, Daniel R 18 r:+0.23
3) Crowder, Brian R 18 r:+0.12 4) Lester, Andrew r:+0.40
66 22.20 46.84 22.71 47.91 23.43 50.16 22.85 47.91
-- North Carolina State-NC 'C' NT X3:23.72
1) Barkley, Kevin D 22 2) Yarborough, Cole r:+0.23
3) Hoffman, Seth R 20 r:+0.15 4) Booth, Billy J 20 r:+0.26
76 24.52 51.44 24.34 50.38 24.21 50.93 24.15 50.97