ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Swimming World Magazine Presents:


Swimming World's - WORLD SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR
Year Women Men

2013 Katie Ledecky, USA
Sun Yang, CHN
2012 Missy Franklin, USA
Michael Phelps, USA
2011 Rebecca Soni, USA
Ryan Lochte, USA
2010 Rebecca Soni, USA
Ryan Lochte, USA
2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
Michael Phelps, USA
2008 Stephanie Rice, AUS
Michael Phelps, USA
2007 Laure Manaudou, FRA
Michael Phelps, USA
2006 Leisel Jones, AUS Michael Phelps, USA
2005 Leisel Jones, AUS
Grant Hackett, AUS
2004 Yana Klochkova, UKR Michael Phelps, USA
2003 Hannah Stockbauer, GER Michael Phelps, USA
2002 Natalie Coughlin, USA Ian Thorpe, AUS
2001 Inge De Bruijn, NED Ian Thorpe, AUS
2000 Inge De Bruijn, NED Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
1999 Penny Heyns, RSA Ian Thorpe, AUS
1998 Jenny Thompson, USA Ian Thorpe, AUS
1997 Claudia Poll, CRC Michael Klim, Aus
1996 Penny Heyns, RSA Denis Pankratov, RUS
1995 Kristina Egerszegi, HUN Denis Pankratov, RUS
1994 Samantha Riley, AUS Kieren Perkins, AUS
1993 Franziska Van Almsick, GER Karoly Guttler, HUN
1992 Kristina Egerszegi, HUN Egveni Sadovyi, URS
1991 Kristina Egerszegi, HUN Tamas Darnyi, HUN
1990 Janet Evans, USA Mike Barrowman, USA
1989 Janet Evans, USA Mike Barrowman, USA
1988 Kristin Otto, GDR * Matt Biondi, USA
1987 Janet Evans, USA Tamas Darnyi, HUN
1986 Kristin Otto, GDR * Matt Biondi, USA
1985 Mary T. Meagher, USA Michael Gross, FRG
1984 Kristin Otto, GDR * Alex Baumann, CAN
1983 Ute Geweniger, GDR * Rick Carey, USA
1982 Petra Schneider, GDR * Vladimir Salnikov, URS
1981 Mary T. Meagher, USA Alex Baumann, CAN
1980 Petra Schneider, GDR * Rowdy Gaines, USA
1979 Cynthia Woodhead, USA Vladimir Salnikov, URS
1978 Tracy Caulkins, USA Jesse Vassallo, USA
1977 Ulrike Tauber, GDR * Brian Goodell, USA
1976 Kornelia Ender, GDR * John Naber, USA
1975 Kornelia Ender, GDR * Tim Shaw, USA
1974 Ulrike Tauber, GDR * Tim Shaw, USA
1973 Kornelia Ender, GDR * Rick DeMont, USA
1972 Shane Gould, AUS Mark Spitz, USA
1971 Shane Gould, AUS Mark Spitz, USA
1970 Alice Jones, USA Gary Hall, USA
1969 Debbie Meyer, USA Gary Hall, USA
1968 Debbie Meyer, USA Charles Hickcox, USA
1967 Debbie Meyer, USA Mark Spitz, USA
1966 Claudia Kolb, USA Mike Burton, USA
1965 N/A Dick Roth, USA
1964 N/A Don Schollander, USA
*- Swimming World has vacated all awards previously earned by East German swimmers due to the overwhelming
proof and admissions that each of these swimmers took part in government-sanctioned systematic doping.
Subscribe Now!

Swimming World's - AMERICAN SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR
Year Women Men

2013 Katie Ledecky Ryan Lochte
2012 Missy Franklin Michael Phelps
2011 Rebecca Soni Ryan Lochte
2010 Rebecca Soni Ryan Lochte
2009 Ariana Kukors/Rebecca Soni Michael Phelps
2008 Natalie Coughlin Michael Phelps
2007 Katie Hoff Michael Phelps
2006 Katie Hoff Michael Phelps
2005 Katie Hoff Aaron Peirsol
2004 Amanda Beard Michael Phelps
2003 Amanda Beard Michael Phelps
2002 Natalie Coughlin Michael Phelps
2001 Natalie Coughlin Michael Phelps
2000 Brooke Bennett Tom Dolan /
Lenny Krayzelburg
1999 Jenny Thompson Lenny Krayzelburg
1998 Jenny Thompson Lenny Krayzelburg
1997 Kristine Quance Lenny Krayzelburg
1996 Amy Van Dyken Men's 400 meter Medley Relay team
Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn,
Mark Henderson, Gary Hall, Jr.
1995 Amy Van Dyken Tom Dolan
1994 Allison Wagner Tom Dolan
1993 Jenny Thompson Eric Namesnik
1992 Summer Sanders Mike Barrowman
1991 Janet Evans Mike Barrowman
1990 Janet Evans Mike Barrowman
1989 Janet Evans Mike Barrowman
1988 Janet Evans Matt Biondi
1987 Janet Evans Dave Wharton
1986 Betsy Mitchell Matt Biondi
1985 Mary T. Meagher Matt Biondi
1984 Tracy Caulkins Pablo Morales
1983 Tiffany Cohen Rick Carey
1982 Tracy Caulkins Steve Lundquist
1981 Tracy Caulkins Craig Beardsley
1980 Tracy Caulkins Mike Bruner
Subscribe Now!

Swimming World's - EUROPEAN SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR
Year Women Men

2013 Katinka Hosszu, HUN Daniel Gyurta, HUN
2012 Ranomi Kramowidjojo, NED Yannick Agnel, FRA
2011 Federica Pellegrini, ITA Alexander Dale Oen, NOR
2010 Federica Pellegrini, ITA Camille Lacourt, FRA
2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA Paul Biedermann, GER
2008 Rebecca Adlington, UK Alain Bernard, FRA
2007 Laure Manaudou, FRA Mateusz Sawrymowicz, POL
2006 Laure Manaudou, FRA Laszlo Cseh, HUN
2005 Otylia Jedrzejczak, POL Laszlo Cseh, HUN
2004 Yana Klochkova, UKR Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
2003 Hannah Stockbauer, GER Alex Popov, RUS
2002 Franziska van Almsick, GER Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
2001 Inge de Bruijn, NED Roman Sloudnov, RUS
2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
1999 Inge de Bruijn, NED Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
1998 Agnes Kovacs, HUN Denis Silantiev, UKR
1997 Agnes Kovacs, HUN Emiliano Brembilla, ITA
1996 Michele Smith, IRL Denis Pankratov, RUS
1995 Kristina Egerszegi, HUN Denis Pankratov, RUS
1994 Franziska van Almsick, GER Alex Popov, RUS
1993 Franziska van Almsick, GER Karoly Guttler, HUN
1992 Kristina Egerszegi, HUN Egveni Sadovyi, URS
1991 Kristina Egerszegi, HUN Tamas Darnyi, HUN
1990 Kristina Egerszegi, HUN Adrian Moorhouse, GBR
1989 Anke Mohring, GDR * Giorgio Lamberti, ITA
1988 Kristin Otto, GDR * Tamas Darnyi, HUN
1987 Silke Horner, GDR * Tamas Darnyi, HUN
1986 Kristin Otto, GDR * Michael Gross FRG
1985 Silke Horner, GDR * Michael Gross, FRG
1984 Kristin Otto, GDR * Michael Gross, FRG
1983 Ute Geweniger, GDR * Michael Gross, FRG
1982 Cornelia Sirch, GDR * Michael Gross, FRG
1981 Ute Geweniger, GDR * Sandor Wladar, HUN
1980 Petra Schneider, GDR * Vladimir Salnikov, URS
*- Swimming World has vacated all awards previously earned by East German swimmers due to the overwhelming
proof and admissions that each of these swimmers took part in government-sanctioned systematic doping.
Subscribe Now!

Swimming World's - PACIFIC RIM SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR
Year Women Men

2013 Cate Campbell, AUS Sun Yang, CHN
2012 Ye Shiwen, CHN Sun Yang, CHN
2011 Ye Shiwen, CHN Sun Yang, CHN
2010 Alicia Coutts, AUS Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
2009 Jessicah Schipper, AUS Zhang Lin, CHN
2008 Stephanie Rice, AUS Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
2007 Libby Lenton, AUS Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
2006 Leisel Jones, AUS Tae Hwan Park, KOR
2005 Leisel Jones, AUS Grant Hackett, AUS
2004 Jodie Henry, AUS Ian Thorpe, AUS
2003 Leisel Jones, AUS Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
2002 Petria Thomas, AUS Ian Thorpe, AUS
2001 Petria Thomas, AUS Ian Thorpe, AUS
2000 Susie O'Neill, AUS Ian Thorpe, AUS
1999 Susie O'Neill, AUS Ian Thorpe, AUS
1998 Susie O'Neill, AUS Ian Thorpe, AUS
1997 Samantha Riley, AUS Michael Klim, AUS
1996 Le Jingyi, CHN Danyon Loader, NZL
1995 Susie O'Neill, AUS Scott Miller, AUS
Subscribe Now!

Swimming World's - WORLD DISABLED SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR
Year Women Men

2013 Sophie Pascoe, NZL Daniel Dias, BRA
2012 Jacqueline Freney, AUS Matthew Cowdrey, AUS
2011 Jessica Long, USA Daniel Dias, BRA
2010 Mallory Weggemann, USA Daniel De Faria Dias, BRA
2009 Mallory Weggemann, USA Daniel De Faria Dias, BRA
2008 Natalie du Toit, RSA Matthew Cowdrey, AUS
2007 Valérie Grand'Maison, CAN Matthew Cowdrey, AUS
2006 Jessica Long, USA Wang Xiaof, CHN
2005 Erin Popovich, USA Benoit Huot, CAN
2003 Danielle Watts, UK Sergei Punko, BEL
Subscribe Now!

Swimming World's - AFRICAN SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR
Year Women Men

2013 Karin Prinsloo, RSA Chad Le Clos, RSA
2012 Kirsty Coventry, ZIM Chad LeClos, RSA
2011 Kirsty Coventry, ZIM Cameron van der Burgh, RSA
2010 Mandy Loots, RSA Cameron van der Burgh, RSA
2009 Kirsty Coventry, ZIM Ous Mellouli, TUN/Cameron van der Burgh, RSA
2008 Kirsty Coventry, ZIM Ous Mellouli, TUN
2007 Kirsty Coventry, ZIM Roland Shoeman, RSA
2006 Suzaan Van Biljon, RSA Roland Shoeman, RSA
2005 Kirsty Coventry, ZIM Roland Shoeman, RSA
2004 Kirsty Coventry, ZIM Roland Shoeman, RSA
Subscribe Now!

Swimming World's - OPEN WATER SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR
Year Women Men

2013 Poliana Okimoto, BRA Thomas Lurz, GER
2012 Eva Ristov, HUN Ous Mellouli, TUN
2011 Keri-Anne Payne, GBR Thomas Lurz, GER
Spyros Gianniotis, GRE
2010 Martina Grimaldi, ITA Valerio Cleri, ITA
2009 Keri-Anne Payne, GBR Thomas Lurz, GER
2008 Larisa Ilchenko, RUS Maarten van der Weijden, NED
2007 Larisa Ilchenko, RUS Vladimir Dyatchin, RUS
2006 Larisa Ilchenko, RUS Thomas Lurz, GER
2005 Edith van Dijk, NED Thomas Lurz, GER
Chip Peterson, USA
Subscribe Now!

Swimming World's - HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR
Year Girls Boys

2013 Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook South, Illinois Ryan Murphy, Bolles, Florida
Jack Conger, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Maryland
2012 Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit, Colorado Jack Conger, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Maryland
2011 Rachel Bootsma, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Jasmine Tosky, Palo Alto, California
David Nolan, Hershey, Pennsylvania
2010 Dagny Knutson, Minot, North Dakota Vlad Morozov, Torrance, California
2009 Dagny Knutson, Minot, North Dakota Tom Shields, Edison, California
2008 Mary Beck, Austin Westlake, Texas Jimmy Feigen, Winston Churchill, Texas
2007 Mary Beck, Austin Westlake, Texas Austin Staab, Westerville Central, Ohio
2006 Kate Ziegler, O'Connell, Virginia Ricky Berens, South Mecklenburg, North Carolina
2005 Jessica Hardy, Long Beach Wilson, California Alex Righi, Brophy, Arizona
2004 Jessica Hardy, Long Beach Wilson, California Kyle Bubolz, Waukesha North, Wisconsin
2003 Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Michigan Matt Grevers, Lake Forest, Illinois
2002 Christina Swindle, Gulliver Prep, Florida Mike Cavic, Tustin, California
2001 Christina Swindle, Gulliver Prep, Florida Jayme Cramer, St. Xavier, Ohio
2000 Janelle Atkinson, The Bolles School, Florida Alex Lim, The Bolles School, Florida
1999 Kristen Woodring, Wilson, Pennsylvania Alex Lim, The Bolles School, Florida
1998 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet, California Patrick Fowler, Seattle Prep, Washington
1997 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mountain, Arizona Nate Dusing, Covington Catholic, Kentucky
1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mountain, Arizona  
Subscribe Now!

Swimming World's - HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS OF THE YEAR
*Bold indicates Combined Winner
*Italics denote years winning team boasts High School Swimmer of the Year

Year Boys HS Boys Prep Girls HS Girls Prep

2013 Campolindo The Bolles School Carmel JSerra Catholic
2012 New Trier The Bolles School Holland The Baylor School
2011 Hershey The Bolles School Carmel The Baylor School
2010 Hershey The Bolles School Carmel Carondelet
2009 Saratoga The Baylor School Carmel The Baylor School
2008 Yucaipa The Baylor School Austin Westlake Germantown Academy
2007 New Trier Bellarmine Prep Austin Westlake Germantown Academy
2006 Humble Kingwood The Bolles School Ann Arbor Pioneer Germantown Academy
2005 Upper Arlington Brophy Prep Ann Arbor Pioneer Germantown Academy
2004 Carmel St. Xavier Lake Forest The Bolles School
2003 Lake Forest St. Xavier Ann Arbor Pioneer Ursuline Academy
2002 Firestone St. Xavier Irvine Ursuline Academy
2001 Evanston Township St. Xavier Irvine Ursuline Academy
2000 Firestone The Bolles School St. Charles The Bolles School
1999 The Woodlands The Bolles School St. Charles Trinity Prep
1998 The Woodlands The Bolles School Carmel The Bolles School
1997 Cypress Creek Brother Rice Shadow Mountain The Bolles School
1996 Cypress Creek The Peddie School Carmel The Bolles School
1995 Humble Kingwood The Peddie School Carmel The Bolles School
1994 Humble Kingwood St. Xavier Davis Germantown Academy
1993 Humble Kingwood Jesuit Davis Pine Crest
1992 Plano St. Xavier Americus Germantown Academy
1991 San Marino The Peddie School McCullough The Peddie School
1990 Churchill The Peddie School North Penn The Peddie School
1989 Churchill Bellarmine Prep Mission Viejo The Peddie School
1988 Hinsdale South Mercersburg Edina St. Andrews
1987 Mission Viejo Mercersburg Spanish River Germantown Academy
1986 Mission Viejo Germantown Academy Mission Viejo Germantown Academy
1985 Mission Viejo Germantown Academy Mission Viejo The Bolles School
1984 Campolindo Mercersburg Mission Viejo The Bolles School
1983 Mission Viejo Mercersburg Mission Viejo Mercersburg
1982 Mission Viejo Mercersburg Mission Viejo The Peddie School
1981 Mission Viejo Mercersburg Mission Viejo N/A
1980 Mission Viejo Mercersburg Mission Viejo N/A
1979 Mission Viejo The Hill School Mission Viejo N/A
1978 Mission Viejo Jesuit Mission Viejo N/A
1977 Mission Viejo The Peddie School Mission Viejo N/A
1976 Episcopal N/A Upper Dublin N/A
1975 Santa Clara N/A N/A N/A
1974 Santa Clara N/A N/A N/A
1973 St. Xavier N/A N/A N/A
1972 Santa Clara N/A N/A N/A
1971 Santa Clara N/A N/A N/A


Swimming World's - Master's Swimmers of the Year

Click Here for Master's Swimmers of the Year



Swimming World's - Synchronized Swimmer of the Year

Year    

2013 Svetlana Romashina, RUS  
2012 Natalia Ishchenko, RUS  
2011 Natalia Ishchenko, RUS  


Swimming World's - Water Polo Players of the Year

Year Women Men

2013 Jennifer Pareja, ESP Viktor Nagy, HUN
2012 Maggie Steffens, USA Maro Jokovic, CRO
2011 Krystina Alogbo, CAN Stefano Tempesti, ITA


Swimming World's - Divers of the Year

Year Women Men

2013 He Zi, CHN He Chong, CHN
2012 Chen Ruolin, CHN Ilya Zakharov, RUS
2011 Chen Ruolin, CHN Qui Bo, CHN


Subscribe Now!