Tampa Clips NCAA D2 Record in Men’s 200 Free Relay Again; Serghei Golban Downs 50 Free Record

Photo Courtesy: Tampa Athletics

For the second time today at the 2016 NCAA Division II Championships, Tampa set a new NCAA DII record in the men’s 200-yard free relay.

The team of Martin Hammer (19.71), Jordan Augier (19.15), Runar Borgen (19.23), and Jeremy Parker (19.18) combined to post a time of 1:17.27, crushing their previous record of 1:17.78. They were the only team to have all four swimmers under 20 seconds.

Drury’s Daniel Rzadkowski, Aaron Buckingham, Walter Ross, and Rodrigo Careers placed second in 1:19.23. Lindenwood’s Serghei Golban, Michal Szczukowski, Jared Thornton, and Ross Watson finished third in 1:19.73.
Florida Southern (1:19.84), Delta State (1:19.98), Florida Tech (1:20.28), Missouri S&T (1:20.28), and Saint Leo (1:20.47) rounded out the top eight.

Golban’s leadoff split of 19.18 for Lindenwood crushed his own DII record in the men’s 50 free. Yesterday, the sophomore won the individual 50 free, breaking the previous record by .04. His old record was 19.35.

 === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 TAMPA                               1:17.78    1:17.27R  40  
     1) Martin Hammer JR              2) r:0.11 Jordan Augier SR      
     3) r:0.24 Runar Borgen JR        4) r:0.25 Jeremy Parker SR      
     r:+0.68  9.60        19.71 (19.71)
           28.62 (8.91)       38.86 (19.15)
           47.79 (8.93)       58.09 (19.23)
         1:06.98 (8.89)     1:17.27 (19.18)
  2 Drury                               1:19.90    1:19.23   34  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski JR          2) r:0.28 Aaron Buckingham SR   
     3) r:0.49 Walter Ross SR         4) r:0.02 Rodrigo Caceres SO    
     r:+0.70  9.69        19.76 (19.76)
           28.95 (9.19)       39.25 (19.49)
           48.95 (9.70)       59.82 (20.57)
         1:08.99 (9.17)     1:19.23 (19.41)
  3 Lindenwood                          1:20.26    1:19.73   32  
     1) Serghei Golban SO             2) r:0.20 Michal Szczukowski SO 
     3) r:0.19 Jared Thornton FR      4) r:0.30 Ross Watson SO        
     r:+3.56  9.08        19.18 (19.18)
           28.60 (9.42)       39.41 (20.23)
           48.85 (9.44)       59.60 (20.19)
         1:09.34 (9.74)     1:19.73 (20.13)
  4 Florida Southern                    1:20.33    1:19.84   30  
     1) Diego Gimenez JR              2) r:0.24 Marco Palacios JR     
     3) r:0.32 Edson Lima SR          4) r:0.21 Raul Garrastazu SR    
     r:+0.69  9.66        19.99 (19.99)
           29.05 (9.06)       39.51 (19.52)
           48.95 (9.44)       59.56 (20.05)
         1:09.10 (9.54)     1:19.84 (20.28)
  5 Delta State                         1:20.36    1:19.98   28  
     1) Mattia Schirru FR             2) r:0.18 Fabrice Wendel JR     
     3) r:0.31 Dylon Johnson JR       4) r:0.14 Nick Zorn SR          
     r:+0.63  9.51        19.86 (19.86)
           29.13 (9.27)       39.54 (19.68)
           49.01 (9.47)       59.69 (20.15)
         1:09.29 (9.60)     1:19.98 (20.29)
  6 Missouri S & T                      1:20.56    1:20.28   25  
     1) Keith Sponsler SR             2) r:0.14 Jon Glaser JR         
     3) r:0.35 Jon Anderson SO        4) r:0.24 Morgan Meyer FR       
     r:+0.70  9.60        19.93 (19.93)
           29.26 (9.33)       39.86 (19.93)
           49.43 (9.57)     1:00.11 (20.25)
         1:09.55 (9.44)     1:20.28 (20.17)
  6 Florida Tech                        1:20.32    1:20.28   25  
     1) Nir Barnea JR                 2) r:0.32 Filip Dujmic FR       
     3) r:0.24 Victor Rocha Futado FR 4) r:0.24 Edward Ilako SO       
     r:+0.58  9.46        19.84 (19.84)
           29.36 (9.52)       40.02 (20.18)
           49.46 (9.44)       59.91 (19.89)
         1:09.52 (9.61)     1:20.28 (20.37)
  8 Saint Leo                           1:20.57    1:20.47   22  
     1) Matheus Assis SR              2) r:0.25 Evan Jacob SR         
     3) r:0.22 Pawel Trenda SR        4) r:0.27 Hunter Bains SO       
     r:+0.64  9.66        19.94 (19.94)
           29.88 (9.94)       40.84 (20.90)
           50.01 (9.17)     1:00.42 (19.58)
         1:09.94 (9.52)     1:20.47 (20.05)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Queens (NC)                         1:20.84    1:20.25   18  
     1) Zack Phelps SR                2) r:0.24 Ben Taylor SR         
     3) r:0.40 Ben Mayes SO           4) r:0.38 Rostyslav Fedyna SR   
     r:+0.71  9.88        20.14 (20.14)
           29.59 (9.45)       40.13 (19.99)
           49.63 (9.50)     1:00.08 (19.95)
         1:09.54 (9.46)     1:20.25 (20.17)
 10 Bloomsburg                          1:21.03    1:20.39   14  
     1) Sam Feiser SO                 2) r:0.17 Kyle Dix FR           
     3) r:0.29 Eric Usbeck JR         4) r:0.21 Ryan Paisley JR       
     r:+0.67  9.86        20.35 (20.35)
           29.69 (9.34)       40.17 (19.82)
           49.68 (9.51)     1:00.23 (20.06)
         1:09.71 (9.48)     1:20.39 (20.16)
 11 Wingate                             1:21.21    1:21.32   12  
     1) Lucas Cuadros JR              2) r:0.22 Jerome Heidrich SO    
     3) r:0.18 Mehdi Zeraidi JR       4) r:0.08 Lennart Queiss FR     
     r:+0.62  9.98        20.70 (20.70)
           30.54 (9.84)       41.22 (20.52)
           50.58 (9.36)     1:01.13 (19.91)
         1:10.55 (9.42)     1:21.32 (20.19)
 12 Grand Valley                        1:21.26    1:21.41   10  
     1) Gabriel Souza SO              2) r:0.19 Danny Abbott JR       
     3) r:0.18 JD Ham FR              4) r:0.05 Ben Walling FR        
    r:+0.70  10.21        20.84 (20.84)
           30.50 (9.66)       41.07 (20.23)
           50.60 (9.53)     1:01.44 (20.37)
         1:10.85 (9.41)     1:21.41 (19.97)
 13 West Chester                        1:22.53    1:22.12    8  
     1) Evan Sherkness SO             2) r:0.21 Dan Sokman JR         
     3) r:0.06 Luke Maguire SR        4) r:0.14 Thomas McCormick SO   
    r:+0.76  10.11        20.89 (20.89)
           30.44 (9.55)       41.30 (20.41)
           50.72 (9.42)     1:01.55 (20.25)
         1:11.07 (9.52)     1:22.12 (20.57)
 14 Wayne State                         1:22.15    1:22.34    6  
     1) Grzegorz Klos FR              2) r:0.12 Juan David Molierez SR
     3) r:0.20 Rasmus Olsen FR        4) r:0.32 Ben Winn SR           
    r:+0.73  10.32        21.06 (21.06)
           30.52 (9.46)       41.21 (20.15)
           50.95 (9.74)     1:01.89 (20.68)
         1:11.67 (9.78)     1:22.34 (20.45)
 15 Cal Baptist                         1:22.60    1:22.90    4  
     1) Brent Teraokia JR             2) r:0.36 Alexis Ohmar SO       
     3) r:0.21 Bernardo Valentim SO   4) r:0.12 Elijah Barrows SR     
    r:+0.70  10.58        21.32 (21.32)
           31.04 (9.72)       41.71 (20.39)
           51.44 (9.73)     1:02.25 (20.54)
         1:11.95 (9.70)     1:22.90 (20.65)
 16 Limestone                           1:22.45    1:23.03    2  
     1) Tobias Feigl JR               2) r:0.10 Kristofers Pone SR    
     3) r:0.24 Jake Minasi SO         4) r:0.16 Emil Moller SO        
    r:+0.79  10.20        20.74 (20.74)
           30.40 (9.66)       41.37 (20.63)
           51.21 (9.84)     1:02.02 (20.65)
         1:11.88 (9.86)     1:23.03 (21.01)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here