Sancov Wins Two; Ryan King Drops 15:22 Mile; University of Denver Hilltoppers Take Team Title at Austin Speedo Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Speedo Sectional Series is proudly sponsored by Speedo. Visit SpeedoUsa.com for more information on our sponsor.

The 2018 Speedo Sectionals stop in Austin, Texas for the Southern Zone Championships concluded this evening after finals of the 200-yard IM, 1650-yard freestyle, 50-yard freestyle, and 400-yard medley relay.

The University of Denver Hilltoppers’ depth in their men’s team gave them the team title with a total of 798 points, ahead of Colorado Springs Swim Team with 623 points for the runner-up spot. Alexei Sancov and the Terrapins Swim Team took third with 538.5 team points.

Sancov won two events during the course of the evening, and earned two best times in the process. The USC commit won the 200 IM in 1:45.85, and the 50 free in 20.27. He also split a 46.76 in his 100 fly in the medley relay.

Other highlights included Delaney Smith‘s win in the 200 IM, and Ryan King‘s 15:22.33 mark to win the 1650 freestyle.

Women’s 200 IM

Delaney Smith of Highlands Ranch Aquatics took the title in the women’s 200-yard IM with a quick 2:01.20, a best time for the UCLA commit by 0.11 since this past February. Second place was a battle between Utah Valley Aquatic Club’s Makayla Cazier, Denver Swim Academy’s Ella Kirschke, and Terrapins Swim Team’s Emily Lo. All were within 0.4 of each other, with Cazier grabbing the bronze in 2:02.52, followed by Kirschke in 2:02.65.

Fourth place went to Lo in 2:02.90, while Jolee Liles of Crawfish Aquatics nabbed fifth in 2:03.03. Catherine Wright of Pikes Peak Athletics took sixth in 2:02.23. Miriam Guevara added some time from her prelims time to finish seventh in 2:06.67. Wright’s teammate Meredith Rees was disqualified in the race, although she had a prelims time that put her second coming into the race.

 Event 27  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
               2:11.49  SEC Sectionals
               2:14.79  SECB Sectional Bonus
 Meet Qualifying:  2:11.49
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Delaney Smith    18 Highlands Ranch   2:01.90    2:01.20 SEC     20  
    r:+0.71  26.68        57.06 (30.38)
        1:32.38 (35.32)     2:01.20 (28.82)
  2 Makayla Cazier   18 Utah Valley Aqua  2:04.73    2:02.52 SEC     17  
    r:+0.76  26.10        55.88 (29.78)
        1:33.30 (37.42)     2:02.52 (29.22)
  3 Ella Kirschke    17 Denver Swim Acad  2:04.54    2:02.65 SEC     16  
    r:+0.73  26.72        57.12 (30.40)
        1:33.56 (36.44)     2:02.65 (29.09)
  4 Emily Lo         17 Terrapins Swim T  2:03.52    2:02.90 SEC     15  
    r:+0.69  26.75        58.63 (31.88)
        1:33.64 (35.01)     2:02.90 (29.26)
  5 Jolee Liles      17 Crawfish Aquatic  2:04.86    2:03.03 SEC     14  
    r:+0.73  26.81        57.59 (30.78)
        1:34.15 (36.56)     2:03.03 (28.88)
  6 Catherine Wrigh  17 Pikes Peak Athle  2:05.14    2:03.23 SEC     13  
    r:+0.71  26.47        58.80 (32.33)
        1:34.09 (35.29)     2:03.23 (29.14)
  7 Miriam Guevara   17 El Paso Aqua Pos  2:04.39    2:06.67 SEC     12  
    r:+0.62  26.36        56.73 (30.37)
        1:36.04 (39.31)     2:06.67 (30.63)
 -- Meredith Rees    16 Pikes Peak Athle  2:02.42         DQ        
      Other - Misc
    r:+0.72  25.68        55.14 (29.46)
        1:31.68 (36.54)          DQ (28.87)

Men’s 200 IM

USC-commit and winner of the mid-distance trio Alexei Sancov of Terrapins Swim Team won the men’s 200-yard IM by over three seconds, and in a best time as well. His mark of 1:45.85 was faster than his best time of 1:47.43 from this past December. DU Hilltoppers’ strong performer Will Goodwin finished second in 1:49.10, followed by his teammate Ryan Peterson in 1:50.02.

Elijah Warren of Aquawolves Swimming was fourth in 1:50.18 to just edge out 15-year-old Harrison Lierz of Front Range Barracudas, whose time of 1:50.21 was good for fifth.

Sixth place went to Brown’s Michael Lincoln, swimming unattached, in 1:50.62. Gavin Olson of Foothills Swim Team earned seventh place in 1:50.75, followed by Blayze Jessen of DU Hilltoppers in 1:51.93.

Event 28  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
               1:58.39  SEC Sectionals
               1:59.99  SECB Sectional Bonus
 Meet Qualifying:  1:58.39
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Alexei Sancov    18 Terrapins Swim T  1:50.93    1:45.85 SEC     20  
    r:+0.65  22.77        49.46 (26.69)
        1:20.78 (31.32)     1:45.85 (25.07)
  2 William Goodwin  17 DU Hilltoppers    1:49.18    1:49.10 SEC     17  
    r:+0.63  23.73        50.85 (27.12)
        1:22.10 (31.25)     1:49.10 (27.00)
  3 Ryan Peterson    17 DU Hilltoppers    1:50.67    1:50.02 SEC     16  
    r:+0.72  24.18        52.02 (27.84)
        1:24.13 (32.11)     1:50.02 (25.89)
  4 Elijah Warren    18 Aquawolves Swimm  1:51.44    1:50.18 SEC     15  
    r:+0.60  23.48        53.37 (29.89)
        1:24.00 (30.63)     1:50.18 (26.18)
  5 Harrison Lierz   15 Front Range Barr  1:51.69    1:50.21 SEC     14  
    r:+0.69  23.54        49.95 (26.41)
        1:24.00 (34.05)     1:50.21 (26.21)
  6 Michael Lincoln  18 Unattached        1:51.45    1:50.62 SEC     13  
    r:+0.72  24.45        52.42 (27.97)
        1:24.80 (32.38)     1:50.62 (25.82)
  7 Gavin Olson      16 Foothills Swim T  1:49.89    1:50.75 SEC     12  
    r:+0.74  23.70        50.26 (26.56)
        1:24.16 (33.90)     1:50.75 (26.59)
  8 Blayze Jessen    18 DU Hilltoppers    1:52.18    1:51.93 SEC     11  
    r:+0.70  24.86        53.29 (28.43)
        1:25.85 (32.56)     1:51.93 (26.08)

Women’s 1650 Freestyle

Pikes Peak Athletics’ Clare Sanderson held off Foothills Swim Team’s Kathryn Shanley for the individual title in the women’s 1650-yard freestyle, touching in 16:54.19 to Shanley’s 16:56.66. Both women closed the race in 29-mid. Sanderson dropped almost 19 seconds from her seed time. Alexa Connors of Kingfish Swimming put up a valiant effort on the last stretch, finishing in 28.93, ending up third in 16:58.76.

Morgan Simon of Jeffco Hurricanes earned fourth place with her swim of 17:04.97, followed by 14-year-old Melinda Johnson of Foothills Swim Team in 17:13.70 for fifth.

Abby Owenby of Denver Swim Academy (17:21.79), Lauren Vilims of Jeffco Hurricanes (17:28.09), and Manna Nelson of Mission Aurora Colorado Swimming (17:29.36) placed sixth, seventh, and eighth in the event, respectively.

 Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
              17:58.99  SEC Sectionals
              18:08.99  SECB Sectional Bonus
 Meet Qualifying:  17:58.99
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Clare Sanderson  16 Pikes Peak Athle 17:13.51   16:54.19 SEC     20  
    r:+0.71  28.07        58.12 (30.05)
        1:28.49 (30.37)     1:58.93 (30.44)
        2:29.26 (30.33)     2:59.36 (30.10)
        3:29.77 (30.41)     4:00.79 (31.02)
        4:31.83 (31.04)     5:02.86 (31.03)
        5:33.62 (30.76)     6:04.87 (31.25)
        6:35.73 (30.86)     7:06.61 (30.88)
        7:37.60 (30.99)     8:08.54 (30.94)
        8:39.51 (30.97)     9:10.45 (30.94)
        9:41.46 (31.01)    10:12.23 (30.77)
       10:43.35 (31.12)    11:14.26 (30.91)
       11:45.37 (31.11)    12:16.84 (31.47)
       12:47.80 (30.96)    13:18.79 (30.99)
       13:49.74 (30.95)    14:20.62 (30.88)
       14:51.60 (30.98)    15:22.84 (31.24)
       15:54.04 (31.20)    16:24.50 (30.46)    16:54.19 (29.69)
  2 Kathryn Shanley  15 Foothills Swim T 17:04.88   16:56.66 SEC     17  
    r:+0.79  27.43        57.01 (29.58)
        1:27.25 (30.24)     1:58.19 (30.94)
        2:28.91 (30.72)     2:59.58 (30.67)
        3:30.73 (31.15)     4:02.08 (31.35)
        4:33.15 (31.07)     5:04.44 (31.29)
        5:35.69 (31.25)     6:06.87 (31.18)
        6:37.93 (31.06)     7:08.93 (31.00)
        7:40.26 (31.33)     8:11.41 (31.15)
        8:42.62 (31.21)     9:13.85 (31.23)
        9:45.06 (31.21)    10:16.27 (31.21)
       10:47.11 (30.84)    11:18.20 (31.09)
       11:49.62 (31.42)    12:20.63 (31.01)
       12:51.59 (30.96)    13:22.41 (30.82)
       13:53.38 (30.97)    14:24.20 (30.82)
       14:55.18 (30.98)    15:26.17 (30.99)
       15:56.79 (30.62)    16:27.15 (30.36)    16:56.66 (29.51)
  3 Alexa Connors    15 Kingfish Swimmin 17:07.13   16:58.76 SEC     16  
    r:+0.71  27.20        56.98 (29.78)
        1:27.51 (30.53)     1:58.30 (30.79)
        2:29.46 (31.16)     3:00.55 (31.09)
        3:31.48 (30.93)     4:02.37 (30.89)
        4:33.10 (30.73)     5:04.26 (31.16)
        5:35.07 (30.81)     6:05.92 (30.85)
        6:36.88 (30.96)     7:07.89 (31.01)
        7:39.09 (31.20)     8:10.54 (31.45)
        8:41.83 (31.29)     9:12.62 (30.79)
        9:43.50 (30.88)    10:14.63 (31.13)
       10:45.80 (31.17)    11:16.92 (31.12)
       11:48.09 (31.17)    12:19.40 (31.31)
       12:50.66 (31.26)    13:22.14 (31.48)
       13:53.43 (31.29)    14:25.00 (31.57)
       14:56.36 (31.36)    15:27.70 (31.34)
       15:59.01 (31.31)    16:29.83 (30.82)    16:58.76 (28.93)
  4 Morgan Simon     17 Jeffco Hurricane 17:23.58   17:04.97 SEC     15  
    r:+0.75  28.41        59.12 (30.71)
        1:30.46 (31.34)     2:01.93 (31.47)
        2:33.48 (31.55)     3:05.05 (31.57)
        3:36.30 (31.25)     4:07.52 (31.22)
        4:38.78 (31.26)     5:10.08 (31.30)
        5:41.50 (31.42)     6:12.53 (31.03)
        6:43.74 (31.21)     7:14.94 (31.20)
        7:46.13 (31.19)     8:17.39 (31.26)
        8:48.72 (31.33)     9:20.08 (31.36)
        9:51.38 (31.30)    10:22.88 (31.50)
       10:53.91 (31.03)    11:24.85 (30.94)
       11:55.85 (31.00)    12:26.91 (31.06)
       12:57.79 (30.88)    13:28.76 (30.97)
       13:59.71 (30.95)    14:30.84 (31.13)
       15:01.98 (31.14)    15:33.12 (31.14)
       16:04.19 (31.07)    16:34.78 (30.59)    17:04.97 (30.19)
  5 Melinda Johnson  14 Foothills Swim T 17:11.97   17:13.70 SEC     14  
    r:+0.75  27.65        58.14 (30.49)
        1:29.50 (31.36)     2:01.29 (31.79)
        2:32.98 (31.69)     3:04.99 (32.01)
        3:36.54 (31.55)     4:07.79 (31.25)
        4:39.25 (31.46)     5:10.50 (31.25)
        5:42.10 (31.60)     6:13.64 (31.54)
        6:45.20 (31.56)     7:17.18 (31.98)
        7:49.17 (31.99)     8:21.58 (32.41)
        8:53.37 (31.79)     9:24.99 (31.62)
        9:56.94 (31.95)    10:28.70 (31.76)
       11:00.10 (31.40)    11:31.94 (31.84)
       12:03.22 (31.28)    12:34.71 (31.49)
       13:05.88 (31.17)    13:37.57 (31.69)
       14:08.76 (31.19)    14:40.06 (31.30)
       15:11.20 (31.14)    15:42.56 (31.36)
       16:13.46 (30.90)    16:44.02 (30.56)    17:13.70 (29.68)
  6 Abbey Owenby     17 Denver Swim Acad 16:54.26   17:21.79 SEC     13  
    r:+0.84  27.80        57.79 (29.99)
        1:28.38 (30.59)     1:59.78 (31.40)
        2:31.30 (31.52)     3:02.93 (31.63)
        3:35.04 (32.11)     4:06.93 (31.89)
        4:38.89 (31.96)     5:10.87 (31.98)
        5:42.89 (32.02)     6:14.93 (32.04)
        6:46.55 (31.62)     7:18.57 (32.02)
        7:50.72 (32.15)     8:22.93 (32.21)
        8:55.23 (32.30)     9:27.45 (32.22)
        9:59.32 (31.87)    10:31.19 (31.87)
       11:03.37 (32.18)    11:35.46 (32.09)
       12:07.53 (32.07)    12:39.44 (31.91)
       13:11.04 (31.60)    13:42.76 (31.72)
       14:14.70 (31.94)    14:46.54 (31.84)
       15:18.34 (31.80)    15:49.59 (31.25)
       16:20.84 (31.25)    16:51.76 (30.92)    17:21.79 (30.03)
  7 Lauren Vilims    18 Jeffco Hurricane 17:32.54   17:28.09 SEC     12  
    r:+0.77  28.93      1:00.12 (31.19)
        1:31.80 (31.68)     2:03.62 (31.82)
        2:35.49 (31.87)     3:07.30 (31.81)
        3:39.23 (31.93)     4:11.20 (31.97)
        4:43.21 (32.01)     5:15.33 (32.12)
        5:47.04 (31.71)     6:19.04 (32.00)
        6:50.77 (31.73)     7:22.53 (31.76)
        7:54.19 (31.66)     8:25.91 (31.72)
        8:57.80 (31.89)     9:29.78 (31.98)
       10:01.70 (31.92)    10:33.70 (32.00)
       11:05.37 (31.67)    11:37.22 (31.85)
       12:09.15 (31.93)    12:41.05 (31.90)
       13:13.02 (31.97)    13:44.98 (31.96)
       14:16.78 (31.80)    14:48.77 (31.99)
       15:20.49 (31.72)    15:52.51 (32.02)
       16:24.46 (31.95)    16:57.14 (32.68)    17:28.09 (30.95)
  8 Manna Nelson     15 Mission Aurora C 18:03.05L  17:29.36 SEC     11  
    r:+0.77  28.87        59.99 (31.12)
        1:31.25 (31.26)     2:02.69 (31.44)
        2:34.18 (31.49)     3:05.93 (31.75)
        3:37.53 (31.60)     4:08.97 (31.44)
        4:41.00 (32.03)     5:12.58 (31.58)
        5:44.09 (31.51)     6:16.02 (31.93)
        6:47.85 (31.83)     7:19.85 (32.00)
        7:51.76 (31.91)     8:23.52 (31.76)
        8:55.75 (32.23)     9:27.59 (31.84)
       10:00.19 (32.60)    10:32.10 (31.91)
       11:04.23 (32.13)    11:36.37 (32.14)
       12:08.69 (32.32)    12:40.97 (32.28)
       13:13.23 (32.26)    13:45.53 (32.30)
       14:17.56 (32.03)    14:49.70 (32.14)
       15:21.83 (32.13)    15:53.99 (32.16)
       16:26.21 (32.22)    16:58.44 (32.23)    17:29.36 (30.92)

Men’s 1650 Freestyle

Ryan King of Montrose Marlins blasted a 15:22.33 for first place in the men’s 1650-yard freestyle, almost 20 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, Quinton Pierce of Jeffco Hurricanes. The 17-year-old went out in 4:36.14 and a 9:16.57 1000 to put up a best time by about six seconds. Pierce finished in 15:41.01 for the silver, while Highlands Ranch distance freestyler Dominic Griffin earned the bronze in 15:52.00.

Robert Mitchell of Terrapins Swim Team finished in 16:04.53 to earn fourth-place honors, while Connor White of El Paso Aqua Posse was close behind in 16:05.03 for fifth.

Tristan McFarland of DU Hilltoppers dropped over 20 seconds from his seed time to finish sixth in 16:09.43, followed by 15-year-old Tanner Nelson of Utah Valley Aquatic Club in 16:09.66 for seventh. Charles Burrough of Highlands Ranch Aquatics finished eighth in 16:10.36.

 Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
              16:34.19  SEC Sectionals
              16:43.59  SECB Sectional Bonus
 Meet Qualifying:  16:34.19
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Ryan King        17 Montrose Marlins 15:28.57   15:22.33 SEC     20  
    r:+0.87  25.38        52.38 (27.00)
        1:19.98 (27.60)     1:48.00 (28.02)
        2:16.28 (28.28)     2:44.20 (27.92)
        3:11.89 (27.69)     3:39.87 (27.98)
        4:08.03 (28.16)     4:36.14 (28.11)
        5:04.01 (27.87)     5:32.04 (28.03)
        6:00.14 (28.10)     6:28.30 (28.16)
        6:56.37 (28.07)     7:24.48 (28.11)
        7:52.58 (28.10)     8:20.80 (28.22)
        8:48.88 (28.08)     9:16.57 (27.69)
        9:44.94 (28.37)    10:13.45 (28.51)
       10:41.92 (28.47)    11:10.33 (28.41)
       11:38.76 (28.43)    12:07.09 (28.33)
       12:35.41 (28.32)    13:03.65 (28.24)
       13:31.62 (27.97)    13:59.64 (28.02)
       14:27.60 (27.96)    14:55.42 (27.82)    15:22.33 (26.91)
  2 Quinton Pierce   17 Jeffco Hurricane 15:39.43   15:41.01 SEC     17  
    r:+0.79  25.26        52.76 (27.50)
        1:20.43 (27.67)     1:48.36 (27.93)
        2:16.69 (28.33)     2:44.97 (28.28)
        3:13.13 (28.16)     3:41.32 (28.19)
        4:09.59 (28.27)     4:37.89 (28.30)
        5:06.32 (28.43)     5:34.89 (28.57)
        6:03.55 (28.66)     6:32.21 (28.66)
        7:00.94 (28.73)     7:29.72 (28.78)
        7:58.44 (28.72)     8:27.24 (28.80)
        8:56.20 (28.96)     9:25.16 (28.96)
        9:54.00 (28.84)    10:23.01 (29.01)
       10:51.89 (28.88)    11:20.85 (28.96)
       11:49.91 (29.06)    12:19.04 (29.13)
       12:48.03 (28.99)    13:17.10 (29.07)
       13:45.99 (28.89)    14:15.06 (29.07)
       14:44.23 (29.17)    15:13.22 (28.99)    15:41.01 (27.79)
  3 Dominic Griffin  18 Highlands Ranch  15:54.25   15:52.00 SEC     16  
    r:+0.77  24.94        52.29 (27.35)
        1:20.33 (28.04)     1:48.93 (28.60)
        2:17.66 (28.73)     2:46.65 (28.99)
        3:15.59 (28.94)     3:45.02 (29.43)
        4:13.72 (28.70)     4:42.55 (28.83)
        5:11.62 (29.07)     5:40.43 (28.81)
        6:09.72 (29.29)     6:38.76 (29.04)
        7:07.97 (29.21)     7:36.92 (28.95)
        8:06.17 (29.25)     8:35.26 (29.09)
        9:04.33 (29.07)     9:33.55 (29.22)
       10:03.11 (29.56)    10:32.16 (29.05)
       11:01.30 (29.14)    11:30.51 (29.21)
       11:59.62 (29.11)    12:28.70 (29.08)
       12:57.82 (29.12)    13:26.95 (29.13)
       13:56.12 (29.17)    14:25.56 (29.44)
       14:54.70 (29.14)    15:23.79 (29.09)    15:52.00 (28.21)
  4 Robert Mitchell  17 Terrapins Swim T 15:58.47   16:04.53 SEC     15  
    r:+0.74  25.35        53.60 (28.25)
        1:22.25 (28.65)     1:51.36 (29.11)
        2:20.34 (28.98)     2:49.51 (29.17)
        3:18.60 (29.09)     3:47.95 (29.35)
        4:17.35 (29.40)     4:46.94 (29.59)
        5:16.44 (29.50)     5:45.90 (29.46)
        6:15.47 (29.57)     6:45.03 (29.56)
        7:14.83 (29.80)     7:44.43 (29.60)
        8:13.98 (29.55)     8:43.49 (29.51)
        9:13.08 (29.59)     9:42.99 (29.91)
       10:12.74 (29.75)    10:42.32 (29.58)
       11:11.83 (29.51)    11:41.83 (30.00)
       12:11.49 (29.66)    12:40.85 (29.36)
       13:10.64 (29.79)    13:40.22 (29.58)
       14:09.59 (29.37)    14:38.69 (29.10)
       15:07.48 (28.79)    15:36.42 (28.94)    16:04.53 (28.11)
  5 Connor White     17 El Paso Aqua Pos 16:16.00   16:05.03 SEC     14  
    r:+0.75  25.96        54.63 (28.67)
        1:23.57 (28.94)     1:53.14 (29.57)
        2:22.41 (29.27)     2:51.69 (29.28)
        3:21.27 (29.58)     3:51.12 (29.85)
        4:20.73 (29.61)     4:50.42 (29.69)
        5:20.33 (29.91)     5:49.82 (29.49)
        6:19.40 (29.58)     6:49.17 (29.77)
        7:18.67 (29.50)     7:48.01 (29.34)
        8:17.36 (29.35)     8:46.73 (29.37)
        9:15.96 (29.23)     9:45.39 (29.43)
       10:14.57 (29.18)    10:43.95 (29.38)
       11:13.28 (29.33)    11:42.76 (29.48)
       12:12.18 (29.42)    12:41.41 (29.23)
       13:10.77 (29.36)    13:40.03 (29.26)
       14:09.23 (29.20)    14:38.65 (29.42)
       15:07.86 (29.21)    15:37.09 (29.23)    16:05.03 (27.94)
  6 Tristan McFarla  15 DU Hilltoppers   16:31.46   16:09.43 SEC     13  
    r:+0.70  25.74        54.14 (28.40)
        1:23.23 (29.09)     1:52.63 (29.40)
        2:22.24 (29.61)     2:51.62 (29.38)
        3:21.03 (29.41)     3:50.67 (29.64)
        4:20.21 (29.54)     4:50.10 (29.89)
        5:20.02 (29.92)     5:49.86 (29.84)
        6:19.47 (29.61)     6:49.14 (29.67)
        7:19.08 (29.94)     7:48.65 (29.57)
        8:18.40 (29.75)     8:47.93 (29.53)
        9:17.34 (29.41)     9:46.93 (29.59)
       10:16.46 (29.53)    10:46.11 (29.65)
       11:15.54 (29.43)    11:45.13 (29.59)
       12:14.90 (29.77)    12:44.20 (29.30)
       13:13.74 (29.54)    13:43.44 (29.70)
       14:12.99 (29.55)    14:42.83 (29.84)
       15:12.26 (29.43)    15:41.72 (29.46)    16:09.43 (27.71)
  7 Tanner Nelson    15 Utah Valley Aqua 16:18.26   16:09.66 SEC     12  
    r:+0.73  25.54        54.09 (28.55)
        1:23.35 (29.26)     1:52.52 (29.17)
        2:21.88 (29.36)     2:51.68 (29.80)
        3:21.22 (29.54)     3:50.98 (29.76)
        4:20.51 (29.53)     4:50.50 (29.99)
        5:19.70 (29.20)     5:49.41 (29.71)
        6:19.44 (30.03)     6:49.30 (29.86)
        7:19.33 (30.03)     7:49.37 (30.04)
        8:19.05 (29.68)     8:48.65 (29.60)
        9:18.09 (29.44)     9:48.23 (30.14)
       10:17.53 (29.30)    10:46.92 (29.39)
       11:16.56 (29.64)    11:46.21 (29.65)
       12:15.76 (29.55)    12:45.26 (29.50)
       13:14.52 (29.26)    13:44.21 (29.69)
       14:13.90 (29.69)    14:43.46 (29.56)
       15:13.05 (29.59)    15:42.40 (29.35)    16:09.66 (27.26)
  8 Charles Burroug  16 Highlands Ranch  16:16.70   16:10.36 SEC     11  
    r:+0.85  26.36        54.90 (28.54)
        1:23.90 (29.00)     1:53.16 (29.26)
        2:22.62 (29.46)     2:52.03 (29.41)
        3:21.92 (29.89)     3:51.83 (29.91)
        4:21.17 (29.34)     4:51.21 (30.04)
        5:20.72 (29.51)     5:50.36 (29.64)
        6:19.83 (29.47)     6:49.44 (29.61)
        7:19.55 (30.11)     7:49.05 (29.50)
        8:18.67 (29.62)     8:48.46 (29.79)
        9:18.39 (29.93)     9:47.94 (29.55)
       10:17.50 (29.56)    10:47.52 (30.02)
       11:16.95 (29.43)    11:46.64 (29.69)
       12:16.40 (29.76)    12:45.87 (29.47)
       13:15.38 (29.51)    13:45.08 (29.70)
       14:14.90 (29.82)    14:44.20 (29.30)
       15:13.54 (29.34)    15:42.50 (28.96)    16:10.36 (27.86)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Terrapins Swim Team’s Jessica Larson sprinted to a quick 22.87 to win the women’s 5-yard freestyle, as the only competitor under 23-flat. Anna Shaw of DU Hilltoppers just beat out Rees in a 23.22 to Rees’s 23.26. Fourth place went to Kylie Andrews of Foothills Swim Team in 23.32.

15-year-old Anastasia Fleming of Austin Trinity Aquatic Club earned fifth place honors with her mark of 23.46. Teammates of Team Vortex Emily Barrier and Meredith Smithbaker were 0.01 apart for xisth and seventh place, with Barrier touching in 23.53 for sixth to Smithbaker’s 23.54.

Kyanh Truong of Western Hills Athletic Club earned eighth place in 24.04.

 Event 31  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
                 24.99  SEC Sectionals
                 25.69  SECB Sectional Bonus
 Meet Qualifying:  24.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Jessica Larson   17 Terrapins Swim T    23.30      22.87 SEC     20  
    r:+0.71  11.15        22.87 (11.72)
  2 Anna Shaw        15 DU Hilltoppers      23.58      23.22 SEC     17  
    r:+0.72  11.34        23.22 (11.88)
  3 Meredith Rees    16 Pikes Peak Athle    23.50      23.26 SEC     16  
    r:+0.71  11.24        23.26 (12.02)
  4 Kylie Andrews    18 Foothills Swim T    23.48      23.32 SEC     15  
    r:+0.75  11.34        23.32 (11.98)
  5 Anastasia Flemi  15 Austin Trinity A    23.37      23.46 SEC     14  
    r:+0.71  11.53        23.46 (11.93)
  6 Emily Barrier    18 Team Vortex         23.62      23.53 SEC     13  
    r:+0.75  11.33        23.53 (12.20)
  7 Meredith Smithb  15 Team Vortex         23.54      23.54 SEC     12  
    r:+0.75  11.41        23.54 (12.13)
  8 Kyanh Truong     14 Western Hills At    23.66      24.04 SEC     11  
    r:+0.75  11.41        24.04 (12.63)

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Sancov won his second event of the night, the men’s 50-yard freestyle, in a blistering 20.27. That is a best time for him by 0.02 from last March. He touched ahead of Kyle Leach of Colorado Springs Swimming, who stopped the clock in 20.58 for second place. Third place went to Andrew Trepanier of South Metro Storm in 20.64. Warren finished fourth in 20.81.

Michael Foley of Franco’s Fins earned fifth place with a drop of 0.20 from prelims to finish in 20.86, followed by Peterson in 21.03 for sixth.

South Metro Storm’s Brady Torborg earned seventh-place honors with his time of 21.38, while Seth Hendrix of DU Hilltoppers finished in 21.89 for eighth.

 Event 32  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
                 22.29  SEC Sectionals
                 22.79  SECB Sectional Bonus
 Meet Qualifying:  22.29
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Alexei Sancov    18 Terrapins Swim T    20.45      20.27 SEC     20  
     r:+0.67  9.90        20.27 (10.37)
  2 Kyle Leach       18 Colorado Springs    20.97      20.58 SEC     17  
    r:+0.71  10.03        20.58 (10.55)
  3 Andrew Trepanie  17 South Metro Stor    20.75      20.64 SEC     16  
     r:+0.62  9.97        20.64 (10.67)
  4 Elijah Warren    18 Aquawolves Swimm    21.06      20.81 SEC     15  
    r:+0.59  10.10        20.81 (10.71)
  5 Michael Foley    16 Franco's Fins       21.06      20.86 SEC     14  
    r:+0.64  10.16        20.86 (10.70)
  6 Ryan Peterson    17 DU Hilltoppers      21.19      21.03 SEC     13  
    r:+0.66  10.31        21.03 (10.72)
  7 Brady Torborg    18 South Metro Stor    21.12      21.38 SEC     12  
    r:+0.71  10.31        21.38 (11.07)
  8 Seth Hendrix     18 DU Hilltoppers      20.93      21.89 SEC     11  
    r:+0.62  10.92        21.89 (10.97)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Colorado Springs Swimming and Highlands Ranch Aquatics battled it out in the women’s 400-yard medley relay. Colorado Springs’ team of Ana Rojas, Edenna Chen, Allana Clarke, and Lainee Jones earned the win in 3:42.71, bolstered by Chen’s 1:00.88 breaststroke leg. Natalie Arky, Holley Dennis, Elsa Litteken, and Delaney Smith combined for a second-place time of 3:42.97, with Smith splitting a 49.93 on the anchor freestyle leg.

Sydney Silver, Sophia Bradac, Jenna Smith, and Anna Shaw earned bronze for DU Hilltoppers, although Smith looks to have just barely left early by 0.03 on the fly leg. Nonetheless, their time of 3:46.89 was good for third.

Highlands Ranch B-team earned fourth in 3:48.90, followed by Pikes Peak Athletics in 3:49.02. Kingfish Swimming put up a mark of 3:50.01 for sixth.

Terrapins Swim Team (3:50.46) and Foothills Swim Team (3:50.65) also placed in the top eight of relay teams.

 Event 33  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Colorado Springs  'A'         3:45.49    3:42.71         40  
     1) Ana Rojas 13                  2) r:+0.18 Edenna Chen 16       
     3) r:+0.11 Allana Clarke 18      4) r:+0.38 Lainee Jones 18      
             27.61        56.24 (56.24)
        1:24.51 (28.27)   1:57.12 (1:00.88)
        2:22.86 (25.74)     2:52.33 (55.21)
        3:16.34 (24.01)     3:42.71 (50.38)
  2 Highlands Ranch  'A'          3:42.87    3:42.97         34  
     1) Natalie Arky 18               2) r:+0.22 Holley Dennis 15     
     3) r:+0.34 Elsa Litteken 18      4) r:+0.43 Delaney Smith 18     
             26.15        54.54 (54.54)
        1:23.69 (29.15)   1:57.75 (1:03.21)
        2:23.41 (25.66)     2:53.04 (55.29)
        3:17.02 (23.98)     3:42.97 (49.93)
  3 DU Hilltoppers  'A'           3:49.01    3:46.89         32  
     1) Sydney Silver 15              2) r:+0.38 Sophia Bradac 16     
     3) r:-0.03 Jenna Smith 14        4) r:+0.13 Anna Shaw 15         
             27.08        55.27 (55.27)
        1:25.18 (29.91)   1:59.46 (1:04.19)
        2:25.96 (26.50)     2:55.95 (56.49)
        3:19.87 (23.92)     3:46.89 (50.94)
  4 Highlands Ranch  'B'          3:51.05    3:48.90         30  
     1) Parker Henry 16               2) r:+0.51 Kaleigh Haworth 16   
     3) r:+0.27 Jessica Beckwith 17   4) r:+0.44 Kate Baker 14        
             27.04        56.16 (56.16)
        1:25.74 (29.58)   2:00.37 (1:04.21)
        2:26.27 (25.90)     2:56.28 (55.91)
        3:21.66 (25.38)     3:48.90 (52.62)
  5 Pikes Peak Athle  'A'         3:46.18    3:49.02         28  
     1) Harper Lehman 16              2) r:+0.07 Catherine Wright 17  
     3) r:+0.20 Caitlin Cairns 16     4) r:+0.12 Meredith Rees 16     
             27.77        57.59 (57.59)
        1:26.76 (29.17)   2:00.35 (1:02.76)
        2:26.63 (26.28)     2:57.59 (57.24)
        3:21.80 (24.21)     3:49.02 (51.43)
  6 Kingfish Swimmin  'A'         3:51.44    3:50.01         26  
     1) Jeannette King 17             2) r:+0.36 Mary Buckley 18      
     3) r:+0.49 Grace Ali 17          4) r:+0.63 Ashley Loomis 17     
             27.61        56.94 (56.94)
        1:26.54 (29.60)   2:00.64 (1:03.70)
        2:27.34 (26.70)     2:57.93 (57.29)
        3:22.90 (24.97)     3:50.01 (52.08)
  7 Terrapins Swim T  'A'         3:48.70    3:50.46         24  
     1) Jessica Larson 17             2) r:+0.40 Delanie Gearing 16   
     3) r:+0.43 Emily Lo 17           4) r:+0.42 Sasha Liu 17         
             27.07        55.66 (55.66)
        1:26.93 (31.27)   2:02.87 (1:07.21)
        2:28.61 (25.74)     2:58.49 (55.62)
        3:23.39 (24.90)     3:50.46 (51.97)
  8 Foothills Swim T  'A'         3:57.07    3:50.65         22  
     1) Erin Harnum 17                2) r:+0.20 Kira Hobbs 15        
     3) r:+0.18 Kylie Andrews 18      4) r:+0.60 Taylor Juran 17      
             27.36        56.56 (56.56)
        1:27.17 (30.61)   2:02.60 (1:06.04)
        2:27.89 (25.29)     2:57.80 (55.20)
        3:22.85 (25.05)     3:50.65 (52.85)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Gennady Sytnik, Michael Dulay, Sancov, and Andrew Rodriguez combined for a time of 3:20.63 to earn the gold for Terrapins Swim Team, led by Sancov’s 46.76 butterfly split. DU Hilltoppers’ team of Alex Bruce, Goodwin, Hendrix, and Peterson were just behind in 3:21.10 for the silver, followed by Olson, Jack Moranetz, Payton Sage, and William Chavez for Foothills Swim Team in 3:23.88 for third.

Colorado Springs’ A-team earned fourth in 3:24.48 thanks to a 43.82 split from Leach, ahead of South Metro Storm in 3:25.96 for fifth.

Aquawolves Swimming earned sixth place with their time of 3:28.29, followed by Front Range Barracudas in 3:30.27 for seventh place and Crawfish Aquatic Club in 3:30.61 for eighth.

 Event 34  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Terrapins Swim T  'A'         3:18.06    3:20.63         40  
     1) Gennady Sytnik 18             2) r:+0.48 Michael Dulay 15     
     3) r:+0.28 Alexei Sancov 18      4) r:+0.17 Andrew Rodriguez 17  
             24.57        50.46 (50.46)
        1:17.53 (27.07)     1:48.05 (57.59)
        2:09.94 (21.89)     2:34.81 (46.76)
        2:56.79 (21.98)     3:20.63 (45.82)
  2 DU Hilltoppers  'A'           3:22.58    3:21.10         34  
     1) Alex Bruce 18                 2) r:+0.04 William Goodwin 17   
     3) r:+0.14 Seth Hendrix 18       4) r:+0.25 Ryan Peterson 17     
             24.88        51.48 (51.48)
        1:17.47 (25.99)     1:47.40 (55.92)
        2:10.12 (22.72)     2:35.97 (48.57)
        2:57.38 (21.41)     3:21.10 (45.13)
  3 Foothills Swim T  'A'         3:23.98    3:23.88         32  
     1) Gavin Olson 16                2) r:+0.43 Jack Moranetz 17     
     3) r:+0.03 Payton Sage 18        4) r:+0.40 William Chavez 16    
             23.34        48.15 (48.15)
        1:14.43 (26.28)     1:44.64 (56.49)
        2:08.37 (23.73)     2:37.06 (52.42)
        2:59.51 (22.45)     3:23.88 (46.82)
  4 Colorado Springs  'A'         3:27.72    3:24.48         30  
     1) Andrew McGill 14              2) r:+0.17 Joshua-ryan Lujan 16 
     3) r:+0.14 Thomas Rauchut 16     4) r:+0.09 Kyle Leach 18        
             25.96        53.50 (53.50)
        1:20.08 (26.58)     1:50.30 (56.80)
        2:13.56 (23.26)     2:40.66 (50.36)
        3:01.54 (20.88)     3:24.48 (43.82)
  5 South Metro Stor  'A'         3:28.75    3:25.96         28  
     1) Brady Torborg 18              2) r:+0.33 Tate Leverenz 18     
     3) r:+0.37 Andrew Trepanier 17   4) r:+0.28 Sean Dwyer 16        
             24.83        51.58 (51.58)
        1:18.86 (27.28)     1:51.45 (59.87)
        2:14.14 (22.69)     2:40.34 (48.89)
        3:02.09 (21.75)     3:25.96 (45.62)
  6 Aquawolves Swimm  'B'         3:26.97    3:28.29         26  
     1) Bryce Ortanes 15              2) r:+0.42 Elijah Warren 18     
     3) r:+0.24 Darius Dinkins 19     4) r:+0.46 David Griffith 18    
             26.33        54.28 (54.28)
        1:19.78 (25.50)     1:49.74 (55.46)
        2:13.34 (23.60)     2:41.17 (51.43)
        3:03.04 (21.87)     3:28.29 (47.12)
  7 Front Range Barr  'A'         3:32.13    3:30.27         24  
     1) Harrison Lierz 15             2) r:+0.20 Lane Austin 18       
     3) r:+0.50 Samuel Anderson 16    4) r:+0.40 Anthony Saenz 16     
             24.16        49.31 (49.31)
        1:17.20 (27.89)   1:49.91 (1:00.60)
        2:13.64 (23.73)     2:41.36 (51.45)
        3:04.71 (23.35)     3:30.27 (48.91)
  8 Crawfish Aquatic  'A'         3:31.98    3:30.61         22  
     1) Miles Jantzi 17               2) r:+0.39 Jacques Rathle 14    
     3) r:+0.49 James Henderson 16    4) r:+0.10 Sion Cavana 17       
             24.87        51.33 (51.33)
        1:19.38 (28.05)   1:51.81 (1:00.48)
        2:16.55 (24.74)     2:44.13 (52.32)
        3:05.94 (21.81)     3:30.61 (46.48)

 

Comments Off on Sancov Wins Two; Ryan King Drops 15:22 Mile; University of Denver Hilltoppers Take Team Title at Austin Speedo Sectionals

Author: Ailish Dougherty

avatar
Ailish Dougherty is a junior at Tufts University where she is majoring in Child Study and Human Development with a concentration in Child and Family Health. She swims distance freestyle for their Division III program in the NESCAC. Go Jumbos!

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here