Cate Campbell Wins 200 Free on Final Night of New South Wales Championships

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

On the final night of the New South Wales state Championships from Sydney, some of the Australian national team put in last minute racing before the Commonwealth Trials next month. Stars Cate CampbellJames Magnussen, Emma McKeon, and Taylor McKeown were on full display on the last night in Sydney.

Cate Campbell picked up another win in a freestyle event as she took out the 200 free final with a 1:58.86 to just hold off Madison Wilson (1:58.95) and Mikkayla Sheridan (1:58.98). Campbell has not been known to swim the 200 free in international or national level meets, and has yet to make an appearance on a 4×200 free relay.

She actually took the race out under world record pace and ultimately paid the price in the end. She already insisted she won’t be swimming that event at Trials, but it was good preparation for her 100. “Look, if my country needs me (in the relay at Commonwealth’s), if it’s in dire straits, then I will come to its aid. If I’m called upon, then I will step up but I’m really hoping that the young guys step up in that 200m and they can leave the old dogs to go the 100m,”

A video of the final was uploaded to Facebook by Ian Hanson.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   25 CHAND             2:01.76    1:58.86 QT     
    r:+0.77  26.46        55.93 (29.47)
        1:26.83 (30.90)     1:58.86 (32.03)
  2 WILSON, MADISON  23 BOND              1:59.40    1:58.95 QT     
    r:+0.77  27.58        57.20 (29.62)
        1:27.92 (30.72)     1:58.95 (31.03)
  3 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  22 SPRTN             2:00.39    1:58.98 QT     
    r:+0.72  28.61        58.29 (29.68)
        1:28.33 (30.04)     1:58.98 (30.65)
  4 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC               2:01.35    1:59.37 QT     
    r:+0.72  28.51        58.67 (30.16)
        1:29.34 (30.67)     1:59.37 (30.03)
  4 COONEY, GEMMA    18 BGRAM             2:01.70    1:59.37 QT     
    r:+0.73  27.80        58.43 (30.63)
        1:28.83 (30.40)     1:59.37 (30.54)
  6 ASHWOOD, JESSIC  24 CHAND             2:02.39    2:01.09 QT     
    r:+0.75  28.81        59.65 (30.84)
        1:30.85 (31.20)     2:01.09 (30.24)
  7 WOODS, ELYSE     19 MVC               2:01.90    2:01.27 QT     
    r:+0.69  28.25        58.93 (30.68)
        1:30.21 (31.28)     2:01.27 (31.06)
  8 BUCHANAN, CARLA  22 ACACI             2:01.43    2:01.77 QT     
    r:+0.72  28.29        59.10 (30.81)
        1:30.12 (31.02)     2:01.77 (31.65)
  9 NEALE, LEAH      22 SPRTN             2:01.26    2:02.54 QT     
    r:+0.72  28.28        59.03 (30.75)
        1:30.96 (31.93)     2:02.54 (31.58)
 10 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  23 BGRAM             2:01.88    2:02.86 QT     
    r:+0.71  28.30        59.84 (31.54)
        1:31.16 (31.32)     2:02.86 (31.70)

Another fixture on the Australian team has been Emma McKeon. She won four events at last year’s Australian Nationals and has showed no signs of slowing down so far in 2018. McKeon though was beat in the 200 fly final on Sunday night in Sydney by 18-year-old Laura Taylor (2:08.11). McKeon finished in second at 2:08.32 with Asian visitors Sachi Mochida of Japan and An Sehyeon of Korea in third and fourth.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 TAYLOR, LAURA    18 TSS               2:11.51    2:08.11*QT     
    r:+0.68  28.97      1:01.47 (32.50)
        1:34.57 (33.10)     2:08.11 (33.54)
  2 MCKEON, EMMA     23 GUSC              2:13.59    2:08.32*QT     
    r:+0.75  28.30      1:00.71 (32.41)
        1:33.86 (33.15)     2:08.32 (34.46)
  3 MOCHIDA, SACHI   18 JAPAN             2:11.57    2:09.42*QT     
    r:+0.70  29.44      1:02.58 (33.14)
        1:35.77 (33.19)     2:09.42 (33.65)
  4 AN, SEYHEON      22 KOREA             2:11.69    2:10.27*QT     
    r:+0.69  28.89      1:02.11 (33.22)
        1:35.86 (33.75)     2:10.27 (34.41)
  5 STUART, ALICE    20 TSS               2:12.97    2:11.15 QT     
    r:+0.66  29.76      1:03.10 (33.34)
        1:37.44 (34.34)     2:11.15 (33.71)
  6 GILMOUR, TIANNI  21 SPRTN             2:14.98    2:13.18 QT     
    r:+0.77  29.72      1:03.43 (33.71)
        1:38.11 (34.68)     2:13.18 (35.07)
  7 WHITE, JORDAN    24 SLCA              2:15.51    2:14.43 QT     
    r:+0.72  30.14      1:04.10 (33.96)
        1:38.72 (34.62)     2:14.43 (35.71)
  8 LICCIARDI, CHRI  22 SOSC              2:15.71    2:14.52 QT     
    r:+0.63  30.81      1:04.18 (33.37)
        1:39.27 (35.09)     2:14.52 (35.25)
  9 WASHER, EMILY    21 CARL              2:16.77    2:15.85 QT     
    r:+0.72  29.11      1:03.25 (34.14)
        1:38.50 (35.25)     2:15.85 (37.35)
 10 BARNES, BRITTAN  19 CARL              2:16.81    2:17.25 QT     
    r:+0.74  30.87      1:05.29 (34.42)
        1:41.80 (36.51)     2:17.25 (35.45)

Asian visitor Yuya Sakamoto won the men’s 100 fly in what is continuing to be a weak event for the Australian men. Edward Marks finished in second as the highest finishing Australian.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 SAKAMOTO, YUYA   18 JAPAN               53.68      53.15*QT     
    r:+0.68  25.10        53.15 (28.05)
  2 MARKS, EDWARD    21 CARL                54.65      53.20*QT     
    r:+0.65  24.89        53.20 (28.31)
  3 TEMPLE, MATTHEW  18 NUN                 54.76      53.75 QT     
    r:+0.64  25.38        53.75 (28.37)
  4 YANG, WILLIAM    19 KNXP                54.59      53.87 QT     
    r:+0.70  25.08        53.87 (28.79)
  5 RAVEN, CHRISTOP  24 SPRTN               54.50      54.14 QT     
    r:+0.71  25.10        54.14 (29.04)
  6 IRVINE, GRANT    26 GUSC                54.73      54.30 QT     
    r:+0.70  25.22        54.30 (29.08)
  7 SEKI, KAIYA      18 JAPAN               55.17      54.31 QT     
    r:+0.65  25.44        54.31 (28.87)
  8 CHAMPION, SHAUN  17 ABBT                54.95      54.42 QT     
    r:+0.62  25.25        54.42 (29.17)
  9 HANSFORD, JACOB  22 SOSC                55.00      54.64 QT     
    r:+0.64  25.84        54.64 (28.80)
 10 BENEHOUTSOS, TH  19 MVC                 55.17      54.90 QT     
    r:+0.73  25.77        54.90 (29.13)

Another weak event for the Australian men has been the 200 breast. Matt Wilson finished in the top eight in the event at the World Championships this past summer to be the first finalist for the Aussies in the event since Brenton Rickard in 2012. Wilson won the event tonight in a solid unrested 2:11.57 ahead of Japan’s Ikuma Osaki (2:11.71).

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC              2:15.76    2:11.57 QT     
    r:+0.65  29.89      1:03.16 (33.27)
        1:37.18 (34.02)     2:11.57 (34.39)
  2 OSAKI, IKUMA     18 JAPAN             2:15.62    2:11.71 QT     
    r:+0.66  30.37      1:04.66 (34.29)
        1:38.41 (33.75)     2:11.71 (33.30)
  3 STUBBLETY-COOK,  19 WBAC              2:16.81    2:12.03 QT     
    r:+0.77  30.62      1:04.32 (33.70)
        1:38.62 (34.30)     2:12.03 (33.41)
  4 MIYAMOTO, IPPEI  18 JAPAN             2:15.75    2:13.34 QT     
    r:+0.61  31.09      1:04.85 (33.76)
        1:39.04 (34.19)     2:13.34 (34.30)
  5 HUNTER, LIAM     20 CHAND             2:19.52    2:14.74 QT     
    r:+0.65  29.94      1:05.18 (35.24)
        1:39.63 (34.45)     2:14.74 (35.11)
  6 MOON, JAEKWON    19 KOREA             2:17.21    2:15.00 QT     
    r:+0.68  30.20      1:04.70 (34.50)
        1:39.88 (35.18)     2:15.00 (35.12)
  7 PACKARD, JAKE    23 SPRTN             2:17.48    2:16.10 QT     
    r:+0.65  29.69      1:04.57 (34.88)
        1:39.77 (35.20)     2:16.10 (36.33)
  8 ROCHE, RYAN      21 SOSC              2:16.09    2:16.98 QT     
    r:+0.72  31.40      1:06.08 (34.68)
        1:41.38 (35.30)     2:16.98 (35.60)
 10 WOOLLEY, JUSTIN  24 MVC               2:19.97    2:19.86 QT     
    r:+0.75  31.52      1:06.34 (34.82)
        1:43.55 (37.21)     2:19.86 (36.31)
 11 TRELOAR, MATTHE  23 TRGR              2:19.48    2:20.18 QT     
    r:+0.76  31.54      1:06.23 (34.69)
        1:42.80 (36.57)     2:20.18 (37.38)

In the battle of the old veterans, James Roberts and James Magnussen both went toe to toe in the 50 free final in Sydney on Sunday night. Roberts came out on top with a convincing win at 22.04 to Magnussen’s 22.46. Both guys missed the 2017 team and are looking to get back on track in 2018 for the Commonwealth Games.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 ROBERTS, JAMES   26 SOMGC               22.25      22.04 QT     
         r:+0.58                       
  2 MAGNUSSEN, JAME  26 RAVN                22.48      22.46 QT     
         r:+0.59                       
  3 STOCKWELL, WILL  22 CHAND               22.77      22.78 QT     
         r:+0.55                       
  4 JONES, BLAKE     22 SOMGC               22.79      22.80 QT     
         r:+0.54                       
  5 BENNETT, EWAN    23 MLC                 23.11      22.93 QT     
         r:+0.55                       
  6 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  20 RACKL               22.94      22.99 QT     
         r:+0.51                       
  7 ITO, HAYATA      18 JAPAN               23.30      23.34 QT     
         r:+0.54                       
  8 PERCY, LUKE      22 SOMGC               23.26      23.39 QT     
         r:+0.56

Swimming in an off-event, Taylor McKeown won the 200 IM final with a 2:13.75 to win ahead of Japan’s Anna Shinno (2:14.51). McKeown has been consistently one of the best swimmers in Australia and could potentially fill the void that is the 200 IM in Australia. She was just off the NSW state record that was a 2:13.62 held by Lucy McJannette set in 2015.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 SPRTN             2:15.85    2:13.75*QT     
    r:+0.76  29.32      1:04.43 (35.11)
        1:41.22 (36.79)     2:13.75 (32.53)
  2 SHINNO, ANNA     18 JAPAN             2:16.59    2:14.51 QT     
    r:+0.76  28.37      1:02.51 (34.14)
        1:42.79 (40.28)     2:14.51 (31.72)
  3 NGAWATI, KOTUKU  23 MVC               2:15.71    2:15.90 QT     
    r:+0.67  29.08      1:04.03 (34.95)
        1:44.30 (40.27)     2:15.90 (31.60)
  4 MCMASTER, KERYN  24 TRINI             2:17.86    2:16.16 QT     
    r:+0.72  29.09      1:03.75 (34.66)
        1:44.52 (40.77)     2:16.16 (31.64)
  5 ZÁVADOVÁ, BARBO  24 CZECH             2:16.67    2:16.32 QT     
    r:+0.74  29.62      1:04.50 (34.88)
        1:45.02 (40.52)     2:16.32 (31.30)
  6 IRISAWA, MANA    18 JAPAN             2:17.01    2:16.73 QT     
    r:+0.73  29.86      1:05.17 (35.31)
        1:44.49 (39.32)     2:16.73 (32.24)
  7 SASAKI, ANNA     16 JAPAN             2:18.69    2:17.84 QT     
    r:+0.64  28.69      1:05.26 (36.57)
        1:45.55 (40.29)     2:17.84 (32.29)
  8 SHIRAI, RIO      18 JAPAN             2:18.50    2:18.14 QT     
    r:+0.82  29.84      1:04.25 (34.41)
        1:47.46 (43.21)     2:18.14 (30.68)
  9 CALDWELL, HILAR  26 CAN               2:19.38    2:18.80 QT     
    r:+0.80  30.66      1:04.11 (33.45)
        1:46.12 (42.01)     2:18.80 (32.68)
 10 SCOTT, AISLING   25 BGRAM             2:17.00    2:20.16 QT     
    r:+0.67  29.82      1:05.78 (35.96)
        1:45.80 (40.02)     2:20.16 (34.36)

The men’s 400 IM has been another weak event for the Australian men since the suspension of Thomas Fraser-Holmes. The Aussies have been lacking in that event significantly if it weren’t for Fraser-Holmes. Cal Sherrington won the final tonight with a 4:23.86 just ahead of Jared Gilliland (4:23.92).

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 SHERINGTON, CAL  20 CARL              4:29.45    4:23.86 QT     
    r:+0.63  27.93      1:00.14 (32.21)
        1:33.73 (33.59)     2:07.96 (34.23)
        2:45.72 (37.76)     3:23.35 (37.63)
        3:54.00 (30.65)     4:23.86 (29.86)
  2 GILLILAND, JARE  23 BGRAM             4:27.09    4:23.92 QT     
    r:+0.66  27.56        59.38 (31.82)
        1:34.06 (34.68)     2:08.37 (34.31)
        2:45.83 (37.46)     3:23.66 (37.83)
        3:54.93 (31.27)     4:23.92 (28.99)
  3 OTAKE, MASAYUKI  17 JAPAN             4:31.42    4:24.66 QT     
    r:+0.70  27.83      1:00.03 (32.20)
        1:35.57 (35.54)     2:10.88 (35.31)
        2:48.39 (37.51)     3:26.48 (38.09)
        3:56.89 (30.41)     4:24.66 (27.77)
  4 LEE, SE-BOM      16 CARL              4:31.16    4:26.22 QT     
    r:+0.67  28.36      1:01.04 (32.68)
        1:34.84 (33.80)     2:08.24 (33.40)
        2:45.99 (37.75)     3:24.41 (38.42)
        3:55.61 (31.20)     4:26.22 (30.61)
  5 SCHLICHT, DAVID  18 MLC               4:30.25    4:26.27 QT     
    r:+0.65  27.90        59.99 (32.09)
        1:35.51 (35.52)     2:10.80 (35.29)
        2:47.82 (37.02)     3:24.75 (36.93)
        3:56.06 (31.31)     4:26.27 (30.21)
  6 ELLIOTT, TOMAS   23 SOSC              4:28.75    4:30.88 QT     
    r:+0.68  27.96        59.81 (31.85)
        1:34.41 (34.60)     2:09.07 (34.66)
        2:46.17 (37.10)     3:24.39 (38.22)
        3:57.33 (32.94)     4:30.88 (33.55)
  7 VANE-TEMPEST, L  20 ABBT              4:37.77    4:33.85 QT     
    r:+0.69  27.89      1:01.34 (33.45)
        1:36.27 (34.93)     2:10.90 (34.63)
        2:49.70 (38.80)     3:30.09 (40.39)
        4:02.79 (32.70)     4:33.85 (31.06)
  8 SMITH, BRENDON   17 NUN               4:35.09    4:33.97 QT     
    r:+0.74  28.64      1:01.21 (32.57)
        1:38.02 (36.81)     2:13.74 (35.72)
        2:53.66 (39.92)     3:33.61 (39.95)
        4:05.13 (31.52)     4:33.97 (28.84)
  9 ROGERSON, ELLIO  18 NUN               4:37.90    4:36.86 QT     
    r:+0.69  28.96      1:01.48 (32.52)
        1:36.46 (34.98)     2:11.12 (34.66)
        2:52.26 (41.14)     3:33.31 (41.05)
        4:05.99 (32.68)     4:36.86 (30.87)
 10 HINDS-SYDENHAM,  21 SOSC              4:35.05    4:38.16 QT     
    r:+0.72  27.84      1:00.65 (32.81)
        1:35.42 (34.77)     2:10.10 (34.68)
        2:49.83 (39.73)     3:32.61 (42.78)
        4:05.98 (33.37)     4:38.16 (32.18)

Ben Treffers won the 100 back final on Sunday night with a 54.61 ahead of Bradley Woodward (54.93). Treffers has been on the scene for a long time and will be aiming for his third Commonwealth Games in a month. Woodward won the 200 back last night and could be a spoiler for the Commonwealth Games team next month.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 TREFFERS, BENJA  26 SOMGC               55.73      54.61*QT     
    r:+0.59  26.82        54.61 (27.79)
  2 WOODWARD, BRADL  19 MING                55.65      54.93 QT     
    r:+0.62  26.78        54.93 (28.15)
  3 MACALISTER, LEO  17 CARL                56.53      55.77 QT     
    r:+0.56  27.02        55.77 (28.75)
  4 YANG, WILLIAM    19 KNXP                56.41      55.90 QT     
    r:+0.59  27.36        55.90 (28.54)
  5 STOCKWELL, WILL  22 CHAND               56.56      56.17 QT     
    r:+0.52  27.19        56.17 (28.98)
  6 MILLS, PETER     21 BGRAM               56.66      56.52 QT     
    r:+0.58  27.20        56.52 (29.32)
  7 BLACKBURN, LEWI  17 RAVN                56.21      56.64 QT     
    r:+0.63  27.38        56.64 (29.26)
  8 TRAIFOROS, JAME  21 TRGR                56.91      57.58 QT     
    r:+0.56  27.78        57.58 (29.80)
  9 ENDO, SHUTO      17 JAPAN               57.71      57.65 QT     
    r:+0.63  27.88        57.65 (29.77)
 10 SELMAN, JACK     23 SPRTN               56.99      57.76 QT     
    r:+0.61  27.24        57.76 (30.52)
 Event 28  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
          NSW: @ 31.60  17/03/2009SAMANTHA MARSHALL, Cook & Phillip
      NSW A/C: # 30.45  26/11/2009SARAH KATSOULIS, Nunawading
        World: ! 39.40  30/07/2017LILLY KING, USA
      Cwealth: $ 30.11  9/08/2015 ALIA ATKINSON, JAM
         Aust: % 30.16  2/08/2009 SARAH KATSOULIS, NUNAWADING
    Aust Allc: ^ 30.24  7/04/2011 LEISTON PICKETT, SOUTHPORT
  TITLEHOLDER: * 30.61  5/03/2017 YULIYA EFIMOVA, RUSS
                 38.00  QT
 Meet Qualifying:  38.00
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 HANSEN, JESSICA  22 NUN                 31.58      30.85@QT     
         r:+0.57                       
  2 ERIKSSON, JESSI  24 SWED                31.99      31.86!QT     
         r:+0.59                       
  3 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 SPRTN               32.35      32.19!QT     
         r:+0.65                       
  4 ASABA, SHIORI    17 JAPAN               33.09      32.82!QT     
         r:+0.69                       
  5 SCOTT, AISLING   25 BGRAM               32.69      32.94!QT     
         r:+0.57                       
  6 VAN BREUGEL, CA  23 WOYW                32.93      33.19!QT     
         r:+0.61                       
  7 STRAUCH, JENNA   20 BOND                33.15      33.25!QT     
         r:+0.64                       
  8 BEALE, SARAH     17 ACACI               33.57      33.34!QT     
         r:+0.65                       
  9 EVERINGHAM, MEK  20 TRGR                33.37      33.47!QT     
         r:+0.62                       
 10 SMITH, MIKAYLA   19 NUN                 33.46      33.58!QT     
         r:+0.55                       
 Event 34  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
          NSW: @ 27.67  22/03/2008SOPHIE EDINGTON, Kingscliff
      NSW A/C: # 27.47  3/04/2015 EMILY SEEBOHM, BROTHERS
        World: ! 27.06  30/07/2009JING ZHAO, CHINA
      Cwealth: $ 27.37  27/07/2017EMILY SEEBOHM, AUSTRALIA
         Aust: % 27.37  27/07/2017EMILY SEEBOHM, AUSTRALIA
    Aust Allc: ^ 27.47  7/04/2015 EMILY SEEBOHM, BROTHERS
  TITLEHOLDER: * 27.72  5/03/2017 EMILY SEEBOHM, BGRAM
                 33.00  QT
 Meet Qualifying:  33.00
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 ATHERTON, MINNA  17 BGRAM               28.40      28.27 QT     
         r:+0.50                       
  2 BAKER, HAYLEY    22 MVC                 28.78      28.39 QT     
         r:+0.39                       
  3 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC                 28.81      28.73 QT     
         r:+0.49                       
  4 BROWN, CHARLI    15 CARL                29.48      29.25 QT     
         r:+0.49                       
  5 SYMONS, ISABELL  18 MLC                 30.44      29.85 QT     
         r:+0.42                       
  6 ONG, EMILY       16 ABBT                30.30      30.15 QT     
         r:+0.49                       
  7 CASSWELL, MADEL  17 UNSW                30.75      30.43 QT     
         r:+0.54

 

Comments Off on Cate Campbell Wins 200 Free on Final Night of New South Wales Championships

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here