2019 Speedo Sectionals Gainesville: Sherridon Dressel Has Two Strong Races

during the Gators' meet against the Kentucky Wildcats and Ohio State Buckeyes on Friday, January 4, 2019 at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center Natatorium in Gainesville, FL / UAA Communications photo by Tim Casey
Sherridon Dressel; Photo Courtesy: Tim Casey

Competition for the 2019 Speedo Sectionals in Gainesville continued today at the O’Connell Pool. Day three events included the 100 back, 50 breast, 50 fly, 200 IM, 400 free, and 400 medley relay. Gator Swim Club continued to dominate the meet, with several first place finishers and multiple people in the top eight for every event. 

 

Women’s 100 Back 

Gator’s Caitlin Brooks brought home the gold in the first event on day three, dropping time to touch the wall with a 1:01.56. 

Her teammate, Sherridon Dressel, placed second with a 1:02.55. Third place went to Ella Bathurst, unattached, with a time of 1:03.55. 

Episcopal Amberjaxs’ Mary Kelley (1:04.16), Azura Florida’s Carmen Marquez (1:04.73), Gator’s Emma Ball (1:04.73), CANE’s Alaina Skellett (1:04.85), and Blue Dolfins’ Megan Hansen (1:06.41) rounded out the top eight finishers. 

 

Men’s 100 Back 

Coming in first for the men’s 100 back was Ethan Beach, swimming unattached. Beach had almost a two-second drop with a 56.81 to land him the victory. 

Swimming Unattached, Dakota Mahaffey placed second with a 57.42. Bringing up third place was Tampa Bay’s Joseph Licht with a 57.92. 

It was a close race for the rest of the top eight. Finishers included Flood Aquatics’ Joshua Zuchowski (58.21), Unattached Yeziel Morales (58.23), YMCA of Central Florida’s Conor Lynch (58.25), South Florida’s Lance Lesage (58.60), and United Swim Club’s Hayden Kwan (59.17). 

 

Women’s 50 Breast 

Gator’s Adrianna Deboer touched the wall first with a second-and-a-half drop to land her with a 32.40. 

The second place finisher, Blue Dolfin’s Taylor Grabenhorst, was over one-second behind Deboer with a 33.83. Almost another second behind her was Jupiter Dragons’ Heidi Smithwick, who took third with a 34.33. 

Sarasota Tsunami’s Sarah Koenig (34.40), Bolles’ Madison Koutavas (34.43), Gator’s Juliana Lopez (35.24), Area Tallahassee’s Saige Kemeny (35.28), and Pipeline’s Ava Davis (36.19) completed the top eight. 

 

Men’s 50 Breast 

TIDE’s Jared Pike dropped time to bring home the win in the men’s 50 breast with a 28.71. 

Swimming Unattached, Marco Guarente placed second with a 29.13. Coming in for third place was Club Seminole’s Juan Sequera in a 29.13. 

Unattached Thomas Nagle (30.06), Saint Petersburg’s Christopher Dieffenthaller (30.59), Bolles’ Colbi Lopez Miro (30.95), Bolles’ Ansen Meyer (30.96), and Radient’s Kyle Trelka (31.47) rounded out the top eight.  

 

Women’s 50 Fly 

Gator’s Sheridon Dressel, coming off her second place win in the 100 back, captured the win in this event with almost a one-second drop to land her at a 27.06. 

In a close race for second, Swim Florida’s Madeline Burt came out on top with a 27.87. Planet Swim’s Kathryn Saurborn brought up third place with a 27.92. 

Tampa Elite’s Alexis Mulvihill (27.94), Gator’s Emma Ball (28.04), Bolles’ Olivia Peoples (28.31), East Coast Aquatic Club’s Madison Cummings (28.74), and Unattached Julia Rodriguez (29.09) completed the top eight. 

 

Men’s 50 Fly 

Gator’s Bayley Main clocked in with a 24.77, dropping time to earn him the first place spot in the men’s 50 fly. 

Teammate Alec Dawson placed second with a 25.51. Episcopal Amberjax’s Sterling Crane finished third with a 25.70. 

Metro Aquatic Club of Miami’s Adrian Aguilar (25.72), Sarasota’s Tiago Pereira (25.87), Azura Florida’s Steven Aimable (25.89), Gator’s Ivan Gutierrez (26.42) and Azura Florida’s Sidrell Williams (26.65) rounded out the top eight.

 

Women’s 200 IM 

Gator’s Kelly Fertel touched the wall in the women’s 200 IM with a 2:14.44, dropping almost five seconds to obtain the victory. 

Behind her in second place was Vanessa Pearl, unattached, with a 2:16.63. Sarasota’s Emma Weyant brought home third place with a 2:17.62.

Gator’s Savanna Faulconer (2:19.94), Unattached Ella Bathurst (2:20.16), Swim Florida’s Olivia McMurray (2:20.23), Club Seminole’s Hannah Womer (2:21.14), and North Palm Beach’s Jennifer Secrest (2:23.82) rounded out the top eight. 

 

Men’s 200 IM 

Swimming unattached, Grant Sanders had over a one-second drop to win the men’s 200 IM with a 2:02.10.

Gator’s Gerry Quinn placed second with a 2:05.50. Brett Saunders from Tampa Elite finished third with a 2:06.72. 

Patriot’s Gabriel Parnell (2:07.33), Flood Aquatics’ Joshua Zuchowski (2:07.36), Unattached Miguel Cancel (2:07.60), Episcopal Amberjax’s Jace CrawfordJ (2:09.00), and Saint Andrew’s Ricardo Martinez rounded out the top eight.

 

Women’s 50 Free 

In a close race for first place, Gator’s Gabrielle Hillis came out on top, dropping time to touch the wall with a 25.88. 

Hillis’ teammate Isabella Garofalo placed second with a 25.93, and Tampa Elite’s Alexis Mulvihill finished third with a 26.02.  

Gator’s Talia Bates (26.13), Berkeley’s Chloe Grimme (26.33), Seminole’s Stephanie Akakabota (26.69), Blue Dolfins’ Micayla Cronk (26.96), and Blue Dolfins’ Megan Hansen (27.14) completed the top eight. 

 

Men’s 50 Free 

Gator Swim Club came out on top again, this time with a victory from Alberto Mestre Vivas in the men’s 50 free. Vivas dropped time to claim the victory with a 22.65. 

Gator Swim Club also dominated second and third place, with Willie Davis touching the wall for second with a 23.34, with William Davis right behind him in third with a 23.64.

Gator’s Viktor Toth (23.96), Gator’s Marty Strange (24.04), Seminole’s Dawson Joyce (24.19), YMCA of Central Florida’s Connor Smoak (24.55), and Azura Florida’s Steven Aimable (24.58) completed the tight race for top eight.  

 

Women’s 400 Free

Sarasota’s Emma Weyant was back for her fourth win of the meet, dropping three seconds to claim the victory in the women’s 400 freestyle with a 4:14.93.

Behind Weyant was South Florida’s Mary Smutny, who placed second with a 4:16.77. Gator’s Georgia Darwent touched the wall for third in a 4:17.56. 

Rounding out the top eight was South Florida’s Kathleen Golding (4:18.14), Gator’s Nikki Miller (4:20.45), Swim Florida’s Olivia McMurray (4:21.48), Area Tallahassee’s Stella Grace Watts (4:24.30), and Gator’s Victoria Bindi (4:25.79). 

 

Men’s 400 Free 

No stranger to first place, Ridgefield’s Kieran Smith claimed victory again. This time it was with an eight second drop in the men’s 400 free. Smith touched the wall in a 3:50.99, a near seven seconds ahead of his closest competitor.

Gator’s Nicholas Sweetser finished second with a 3:57.36, with Sarasota Tsunami’s Arik Katz right behind him in third with a 3:57.93. 

Unattached Alfonso Mestre (3:58.41), Gator’s Peyton Werner (3:58.50), Saint Petersburg’s Caleb Kravitz (4:02.35), Gator’s Matthew Anderson (4:0359), and Gator’s Tate Callahan (4:06.74) completed out the top eight. 

 

Women’s 400 Medley Relay 

The Blue Dolfins’ quartet of Jaden Herbet, Taylor Grabenhorst, Abigail Gibbons, and Micayla Cronk had a three-second drop to win the medley relay in a 4:17.44. 

Gator’s Lain Shahboz, Juliana Lopez, Talia Bates and Leah Reisker touched second with a 4:19.61. Sarasota’s (A) Naomi Chance, Gracie Weyant, Isabel Traba and Savannah Barr brought home third place with a 4:21.67. 

 Bolles (B) (4:24.51), Sarasota (B) (4:25.42), South Florida Aquatic Club (4:26.62), Bolles (A) (4:26.99) and Sarasota Tsunami (4:27.49) rounded out the top eight for the women’s relays. 

 

Men’s 400 Medley Relay 

Gator’s quartet of Nicholas Eunice, Dylan Brisco, Alec Dawson, and Julian Hill took home the gold in the final event of the night with a 3:55.23. 

Bolles’ (A) John Vandeusen, William Jones, Cobi Lopez Miro and Jackson Kirk placed second with a 3:56.14. South Florida Aquatic Club’s Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez and Miguel Sierra touched the wall for third in a 3:58.38. 

T2 Aquatics (3:58.42), Metro Aquatic Club of Miami (3:58.55), Bolles (B) (3:58.65), Saint Andrew’s Aquatics (4:02.16), Blue Dolfins (B) 4:03.14 rounded out the top eight in the last event of the night. 

 

The final day of competition will begin tomorrow at 9 a.m., with events including the 400 free relay, women’s 800 free, men’s 1500 free, 200 fly, 100 free, 200 breast and 200 back.

1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.