2019 NJCAA Championships Day 2: Indian River Leads Both Men, Women

indian-river-njcaa
Photo Courtesy: Indian River State College Athletics

The second night of the 2019 NJCAA Championship consisted of six events, including the 200 free relay, 50 backstroke, 400 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 free and 400 medley relay.

After this evening’s swims, Indian River leads women with 650 points. South Georgia State College stands in second, with 269 points, followed by Iowa Central Community College with 260 points.

Indian River also leads for men with 639 points, followed by Iowa Central Community College with 322 points. Southwestern Oregon Community College sits in third with 246 points.

For a recap of night one of 2019 NJCAA Championships, click here.

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Indian River State College tacked on their first victory of the evening with a time of 1:34.10. Barton Community College took home silver with a time of 1:38.61, followed by Iowa Central Community College with a time of 1:39.92 for bronze.

Fourth place went to South Georgia State College with a time of 1:41.37, followed by Iowa Lakes Community College (1:44.48), Southwestern Oregon Community College (1:44.98), and Monroe Community College (1:51.70). Eighth place went to Erie Community College with a time of 1:51.82.

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Indian River Community College took home gold with a time of 1:20.72. Second place went to Iowa Central Community College, touching with a time of 1:23.72. Barton Community College finished in third with a time of 1:24.74.

Fourth place went to South Georgia State College with a time of 1:25.17. Southwestern Oregon Community College took home fifth with a time of 1:25.22, followed by Genesee Community College (1:29.69), and Iowa Lakes Community College (1:30.59). The event finished with Erie Community College, touching in at 1:33.88.

Women’s 50 Backstroke

Barton Community College’s McKayla Siemiller took home gold with a time of 26.59. Silver went to Piper Engler of Southwestern Oregon with a time of 26.98. Teammate Patricija Ozola followed suit for bronze, touching in at 27.12.

Fourth place went to Indian River’s Jillian Contich with a time of 27.42, followed by Juliana Villa Rodriguez (27.77), Zoe Beals (28.81), Kristen Farless (28.86), and Courtney Sapp (29.39).

Men’s 50 Back

A trio of Indian River men secured the top three podium spots, led by Ryen Van Wyk with a time of 22.38. Conor Lynch took silver with a time of 22.67, followed by Jared Ingram for bronze, touching in at 22.76.

Fourth place finisher was Wyatt Dalton, with a time of 23.64, followed by John Gill (24.26), Austin Turner (24.59), Jacob Bohnert (24.84), and Ryan Buczkowski (25.39).

Women’s 400 IM

Indian River’s Sule Van Der Merwe took home gold with a time of 4:31.47, followed by Paula Ronda of Iowa Central, touching in at 4:38.66. Ronda’s teammate Mary Marshall touched for bronze with a time of 4:43.53.

Fourth place went to Verity Vogel-Rigler with a time of 4:45.68, followed by Adriana Rodriguez (4:56.45), Gabi Reis (5:03.62), and Anna Beth Deck (5:06.27). Eighth place went to Iowa Lake’s Liz Crewe-Brown, touching in at 5:19.01.

Men’s 400 IM

Another trio of Indian River men led the pack, with Jarryd Baxter touching in at 3:52.98. Olle Williamsson followed his teammate with a time of 3:59.61 for silver. Third place finisher was Christian Nishimura finishing at 4:04.61.

Fourth place went to Mariano Sosa, who touched at 4:05.47, followed by teammate Javier Ronda with a time of 4:11.05. Sixth place went to Collin McGuire (4:12.39), Dante Padron (4:13.53), and Ferran Martinez (4:16.42).

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Indian River put three more at the top of the podium, with Sophia Diagne leading the pack with a time of 54.73. Emma Colvin followed for silver, touching at 56.07 and Camryn Hudson finished in third with a time of 56.35.

Iowa Central’s Majo Diaz snagged fourth with a time of 59.22, followed by Abigail Aldridge (1:00.29), Reagan Smyth (1:01.32), Jillian Contich (1:01.90), and Lindsey Garrison (1:02.17).

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Indian River’s Ruben Van Leeuwen took home his second individual victory, touching the wall at 47.42. Silver went to Southwestern Oregon’s James Camp with a time of 48.05, followed by Mitch Emery for bronze with a time of 48.94.

Fourth place went to Indian River’s Kevin Bargate who touched at 49.39, followed closely by teammate Michael Hartshorne (49.51), Tucker Adams (50.08), and Marco Alvarez Sanchez (50.62). Iowa Central’s Caleb Gaylor capped off the event with a time of 52.52 for eighth place.

Women’s 200 Free

A quintuplet of Indian River women showed their strength in the event, sealing the top 5 podium spots. Camryn Wheals led her teammates for gold, finishing at 1:52.32, followed by Charlise Oberholzer, who finished in at 1:53.17. Elizabeth Watts followed for bronze with a time of 1:53.91.

Molly Layde followed for fourth with a time of 1:54.54, followed by Kenzy Green (1:55.88), Juliana Villa Rodriguez (1:57.40), Eve Berg (1:59.52), and Natalie Soive (2:00.04).

Men’s 200 Free

Indian River’s Joshua Stegen added to the team’s total, touching in at 1:36.99. Teammate Tiger Pilkington followed for silver with a time of 1:38.28. Iowa Central’s Vini Molz took home bronze with a time of 1:43.84.

Fourth place went to Landon Stalnaker, who touched in at 1:44.03. Barton’s Christian Taylor touched for fifth place with a time of 1:45.73, followed by Jacob Bohnert (1:46.64), Cameron Wagner (1:46.91), and Marcelo Busch (1:47.80).

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The evening finished off with a set of relays. Indian River took home gold with a time of 3:46.34. Barton Community College took silver with a time of 4:01.47. Bronze went to South Georgia State time of 4:03.86.

Fourth place finisher was Iowa Central, touching in at 4:04.11, followed by Southwestern Oregon (4:04.42), Iowa Lakes (4:15.61), and Monroe (4:37.37). Fashion Institute finished off the evening for the women with an eighth-place finish of 4:41.51.

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Indian River finished the night for men with a time of 3:14.73, followed by Iowa Central for silver with a time of 3:22.77. Bronze finisher was South Georgia State with a time of 3:28.74.

Fourth place finisher went to Southwestern Oregon with a time of 3:32.51, followed by Barton (3:34.49), Monroe (3:39.18), and Genesee (3:47.14). The final finish of the night went to Iowa Lakes with an eighth-place finish of 3:47.38.

Day three of the meet begins at 9:30 a.m. EST. Events swam will include 100 IM, 500 free, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, and 200 butterfly.

1 comment

  1. Brad Johnson

    Former Hutch High swimmer had more best times today. 400 medley relay placed second, Elizabeth Schrock anchored swimming the 100 free in 54.00