2019 Australian Swimming World Trials: Larkin, McLoughlin Complete Hat Tricks, Campbell Swims Sixth Fastest 100 Free Ever

mitch-larkin-backstroke-start
Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr/Swimming Australia

The penultimate night of the 2019 Australian Swimming World Trials featured the finals of the women’s 100 free, men’s 200 back, women’s 200 breast, men’s 200 breast and men’s 1500 free. Cate Campbell swam the sixth fastest time ever in the 100 free with a 52.12 on Thursday night in Brisbane.

Mitch Larkin and Jack McLoughlin won their third titles of the meet with Larkin claiming the 200 back and McLoughlin claiming the 1500. Larkin won the 100 back and 200 IM in impressive times already this week and he put up the second fastest 200 back of 2019 tonight. McLoughlin won the 400 and 800 as he could be the new sheriff in town in the distance events for Australia, taking down Olympic Champion Mack Horton in the 400 earlier in the week.

Matthew Wilson and Zac Stubblety-Cook also got themselves on the plane for the World Championships as both qualified in the 200 breaststroke. Taylor McKeown won the 200 breast but was well off the qualifying standard to get to Gwangju.

Women’s 100 Free

Cate Campbell had a massive swim in the 100 free final on Thursday night at the 2019 Australian Swimming World Trials with a 52.12. Campbell just missed her 52.03 Australian Record set last year at the Pan Pacific Championships in Japan but proved she is still on a mission this year with that 52.1. She improved on her number one world ranked time that she already had from April with her 52.35 from April.

Campbell was followed by Emma McKeon (52.41) in second place as she has had a very successful meet this week inn Brisbane. McKeon picked up her third individual event for the 2019 World Championships in five weeks as she also qualified in the 100 fly and 200 free. She was also able to beat Bronte Campbell for the first time in a while at the Nationals. Campbell was third in 52.84.

20-year-old Shayna Jack placed fourth at 53.18 as all four of them were under the World Championships qualifying time of . 53.20. They will be a very hard relay to beat once we get to Gwangju in five week. They now sit first, second, fourth and fifth in the world rankings this year.

Madison Wilson (53.60), Brianna Throssell (54.25), Holly Barratt (54.67) and Leah Neale (54.94) also swam in the final.

“I am really pleased that I held my nerve and swam my own race,” Campbell said post-race.

“Traditionally I usually like to be out quickest and then just hold on but I have been really working on cruising on the way out and using all the training that I have been doing – cause I have been doing a lot of it – to help me get home.

“It is a tenth off my personal best so I am really pleased with that and I will now go back and do a ten day training block and then taper again for worlds, that worked really well in the lead up to Pan Pacs so we are hoping to emulate that again.”

“To have three girls to go under the 53 second barrier and Shayna go 53.1, we are going to be a tough relay team to beat and it is really exciting to be a part of it,” Campbell added.

2019 World Rankings:

  1. Cate Campbell, AUS,  52.12
  2. Emma McKeon, AUS, 52.41
  3. Sarah Sjostrom, SWE, 52.76
  4. Bronte Campbell, AUS, 52.84
  5. Shayna Jack, AUS, 53.18
  6. Taylor Ruck, CAN, 53.26
  7. Charlotte Bonnet, FRA, 53.29
  8. Simone Manuel, USA, 53.30

 Event 19  Women 100 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 51.71  23/07/2017Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
 Commonwealth: C 52.03  10/08/2018Cate Campbell, Australia
   Australian: A 52.03  10/08/2018Cate Campbell, Chandler
   All Comers: R 52.06  2/07/2016 Cate Campbell, Commercial
         WCQT: Q 53.20
 Meet Qualifying:  58.23
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   27 KNXP                52.87      52.12Q  976  
    r:+0.80  25.44        52.12 (26.68)
  2 MCKEON, EMMA     25 GUSC                53.06      52.41Q  960  
    r:+0.73  25.09        52.41 (27.32)
  3 CAMPBELL, BRONT  25 KNXP                53.93      52.84Q  937  
    r:+0.69  25.85        52.84 (26.99)
  4 JACK, SHAYNA     20 STPET               53.21      53.18Q  919  
    r:+0.70  25.96        53.18 (27.22)
  5 WILSON, MADISON  25 MARI                53.88      53.60   897  
    r:+0.74  26.06        53.60 (27.54)
  6 THROSSELL, BRIA  23 UWSC                54.73      54.25   866  
    r:+0.66  26.29        54.25 (27.96)
  7 BARRATT, HOLLY   31 ROC                 55.14      54.67   846  
    r:+0.67  26.27        54.67 (28.40)
  8 NEALE, LEAH      23 USCS                55.13      54.94   833  
    r:+0.67  26.63        54.94 (28.31)

Men’s 200 Back

Mitch Larkin won his third event of the meet with the 200 back on Thursday night at the 2019 Australian Swimming World Trials. Larkin swam a 1:55.03 in the event as he is now second in the world rankings for 2019. He also won the 200 IM and 100 back earlier in the meet and will have a full slate of events once we get to Gwangju in five weeks.

Larkin won easily ahead of Bradley Woodward (1:57.66), who was well off the 1:56.11 Worlds qualifying time. Jordan Merrilees was third at 1:58.11.

Thomas Hauck (1:59.30), Tristan Hollard (1:59.48), Ty Hartwell (2:01.67) and Kevin Kalember (2:01.98) also swam in the final.

2019 World Rankings:

  1. Evgeny Rylov, RUS, 1:54.00
  2. Mitch Larkin, AUS, 1:55.03
  3. Xu Jiayu, CHN, 1:55.24
  4. Ryosuke Irie, JPN, 1:55.79
  5. Luke Greenbank, GBR, 1:55.89
  6. Keita Sunama, JPN, 1:56.06
  7. Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS, 1:56.07
  8. Ryan Murphy, USA, 1:56.16

 Event 20  Men 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  31/07/2009Aaron Peirsol, USA
 Commonwealth: C 1:53.17  7/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, Australia
   Australian: A 1:53.17  7/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers: R 1:53.72  15/12/2015Mitch Larkin, SPW
         WCQT: Q 1:56.11
 Meet Qualifying:  2:08.83
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    25 STPET             1:58.11    1:55.03Q  921  
    r:+0.59  26.99        56.07 (29.08)
        1:25.43 (29.36)     1:55.03 (29.60)
  2 WOODWARD, BRADL  20 MING              1:59.97    1:57.66   860  
    r:+0.67  27.48        57.04 (29.56)
        1:27.20 (30.16)     1:57.66 (30.46)
  3 MERRILEES, JORD  24 MVC               1:59.47    1:58.11   850  
    r:+0.97  28.00        57.79 (29.79)
        1:27.97 (30.18)     1:58.11 (30.14)
  4 HAUCK, THOMAS    16 ALLSA             2:00.90    1:59.30   825  
    r:+0.60  27.75        57.85 (30.10)
        1:28.67 (30.82)     1:59.30 (30.63)
  5 HOLLARD, TRISTA  22 STHPT             2:00.37    1:59.48   821  
    r:+0.56  27.80        57.41 (29.61)
        1:28.17 (30.76)     1:59.48 (31.31)
  6 EDWARDS-SMITH,   16 UWSC              2:02.22    2:00.76   796  
    r:+0.58  28.34        58.75 (30.41)
        1:29.84 (31.09)     2:00.76 (30.92)
  7 HARTWELL, TY     18 ROCKC             2:01.06    2:01.67   778  
    r:+0.65  28.45        59.33 (30.88)
        1:30.50 (31.17)     2:01.67 (31.17)
  8 KALEMBER, KEVIN  21 ROC               2:02.60    2:01.98   772  
    r:+0.60  28.35        59.13 (30.78)
        1:30.63 (31.50)     2:01.98 (31.35)

Women’s 200 Breast

Taylor McKeown won the 200 breast on Thursday at the 2019 Australian Swimming World Trials with a 2:24.95. It was one of the best races of the night as she was in a tight battle with Tessa Wallace (2:25.15), Jenna Strauch (2:26.34) and Abbey Harkin (2:26.48). Strauch was leading for 150 meters but faded badly over the final 50 to finish in third.

Strauch has the fastest time in Australia for 2019 with her 2:24.88 from the Championships in April. No one in the field was able to get under the Worlds qualifying of 2:23.81. It is very likely Australia will send no 200 breaststrokers to Gwangju for the women’s event. McKeown sits 25th in the world with her swim.

Jess Hansen (2:28.35), Georgia Bohl (2:28.67), Georgia Powell (2:31.26) and Mikayla Smith (2:32.84) also swam in the final.

 Event 21  Women 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:19.11  1/08/2013 Rikke Pederson, Denmark
 Commonwealth: C 2:20.12  30/07/2009Annamay Pierse, Canada
   Australian: A 2:20.54  1/02/2006 Leisel Jones, Commercial
   All Comers: R 2:20.04  6/02/2016 Rie Kaneto, Japan
         WCQT: Q 2:23.81
 Meet Qualifying:  2:38.80
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  24 GUSC              2:26.84    2:24.95   883  
    r:+0.73  33.34      1:09.97 (36.63)
        1:47.35 (37.38)     2:24.95 (37.60)
  2 WALLACE, TESSA   25 PWCAL             2:31.92    2:25.15   880  
    r:+0.67  33.45      1:10.34 (36.89)
        1:47.42 (37.08)     2:25.15 (37.73)
  3 STRAUCH, JENNA   22 BOND              2:27.73    2:26.34   858  
    r:+0.76  33.01      1:09.47 (36.46)
        1:46.56 (37.09)     2:26.34 (39.78)
  4 HARKIN, ABBEY    21 STPET             2:32.43    2:26.48   856  
    r:+0.70  33.03      1:09.80 (36.77)
        1:47.39 (37.59)     2:26.48 (39.09)
  5 HANSEN, JESSICA  23 NUN               2:28.81    2:28.35   824  
    r:+0.65  33.08      1:10.49 (37.41)
        1:48.69 (38.20)     2:28.35 (39.66)
  6 BOHL, GEORGIA    22 GUSC              2:30.39    2:28.67   819  
    r:+0.67  33.26      1:10.57 (37.31)
        1:48.74 (38.17)     2:28.67 (39.93)
  7 POWELL, GEORGIA  16 NEWMK             2:31.59    2:31.26   777  
    r:+0.68  33.85      1:12.02 (38.17)
        1:51.17 (39.15)     2:31.26 (40.09)
  8 SMITH, MIKAYLA   20 NUN               2:34.13    2:32.84   753  
    r:+0.64  33.67      1:12.59 (38.92)
        1:52.49 (39.90)     2:32.84 (40.35)

Men’s 200 Breast

Matthew Wilson was under world record pace for about 175 meters before tying up in the final 25 to win the 200 breast final at 2:07.79. The time was off his best of 2:07.16 from April 2019 but it was good enough to get him on the plane for Gwangju. Wilson was well ahead of Zac Stubblety-Cook, who closed well in a 32.16 to capture second at 2:08.54.

Both  guys are on the plane to Gwangju as they got under the 2:08.80 qualification time. Wilson and Stubblety-Cook have both been 2:07’s in their careers and could be on the medal stand at the end of the summer. Stubblety-Cook was also faster earlier this year with a 2:08.38 at the Championships in April.

Wilson currently sits third in the world rankings with his 2:07.1 from earlier in the year.

Daniel Cave was with Stubblety-Cook for 150 before the latter took off on the final 50. He was third at 2:10.17.

Liam Hunter (2:12.60), Jake Packard (2:15.38), Jamie McKechnie (2:15.63), Sam Williamson (2:17.73) and Finn O’Connor (2:17.76) also swam in the final.

Speaking post-race, Wilson said he was encouraged by his results.

“In April I was on track for 150m now it is 175m, so with five more weeks of preparation ahead of world champs I reckon I can get myself a stronger finish there, if I can crack the world record it would be unbelievable,” Wilson said.

“It is so close to worlds, so to go that time is a good sign and I can probably go a bit faster. I am probably not fully fit or rested here, but give me five more weeks with proper training and rest and I reckon I can crack a pretty fast time.

“It’s going to be a tight field but if I can crack a podium, I will be stoked with that.”

 Event 22  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.67  30/01/2017Ippei Watanabe, Japan
 Commonwealth: C 2:07.16  8/04/2019 Matthew Wilson, Australia
   Australian: A 2:07.16  8/04/2019 Matthew Wilson, SOPAC
   All Comers: R 2:07.16  8/04/2019 Matthew Wilson, SOPAC
         WCQT: Q 2:08.80
 Meet Qualifying:  2:23.90
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  20 SOSC              2:10.06    2:07.79Q  973  
    r:+0.63  28.94      1:01.07 (32.13)
        1:33.99 (32.92)     2:07.79 (33.80)
  2 STUBBLETY-COOK,  20 WBAC              2:10.68    2:08.54Q  956  
    r:+0.73  30.10      1:03.18 (33.08)
        1:36.35 (33.17)     2:08.54 (32.19)
  3 CAVE, DANIEL     20 MVC               2:13.15    2:10.17   921  
    r:+0.61  29.73      1:02.93 (33.20)
        1:36.62 (33.69)     2:10.17 (33.55)
  4 HUNTER, LIAM     22 CHAND             2:16.32    2:12.60   871  
    r:+0.66  30.38      1:04.03 (33.65)
        1:38.19 (34.16)     2:12.60 (34.41)
  5 PACKARD, JAKE    24 USCS              2:15.08    2:15.38   819  
    r:+0.63  29.59      1:03.58 (33.99)
        1:38.75 (35.17)     2:15.38 (36.63)
  6 MCKECHNIE, JAME  23 STP               2:16.35    2:15.63   814  
    r:+0.71  30.41      1:05.24 (34.83)
        1:40.29 (35.05)     2:15.63 (35.34)
  7 WILLIAMSON, SAM  21 FAS               2:17.24    2:17.73   777  
    r:+0.63  29.62      1:03.98 (34.36)
        1:39.54 (35.56)     2:17.73 (38.19)
  8 O'CONNOR, FINN   18 CARL              2:20.01    2:17.76   777  
    r:+0.67  31.28      1:06.08 (34.80)
        1:41.53 (35.45)     2:17.76 (36.23)

Men’s 1500 Free

Jack McLoughlin won the 1500 free comfortably on Thursday at the 2019 Australian Swimming World Trials with a 14:52.83. With Mack Horton no longer competing in the 1500, McLoughlin is now the main man in the event as he sits sixth in the world rankings for 2019. McLoughlin got under the Worlds qualifying time of 14:59.32 as he won his third event of the week after capturing Worlds selections in the 400 and 800 free.

Nick Sloman (15:11.12) was well back in second place. Ben Roberts (15:22.72) finished in third.

Mitchell Tinsley (15:33.71),  Kai Edwards (15:45.88), Daniel Jacobson (15:50.86), Tristan Bullen (16:03.46) and Matthew Robinson (16:04.79) also placed in the top eight.

2019 World Rankings:

  1. Gregorio Paltrinieri, ITA, 14:38.34
  2. Florian Wellbrock, GER, 14:42.91
  3. Daniel Jervis, GBR, 14:46.51
  4. Jan Micka, CZE, 14:48.52
  5. Henrik Christiansen, NOR, 14:49.67
  6. Jack McLoughlin, AUS, 14:52.83
  7. David Aubry, FRA, 14:54.42
  8. Sun Yang, CHN, 14:55.00

 Event 23  Men 1500 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 14:31.02  4/08/2012 Sun Yang, China
 Commonwealth: C 14:34.56  29/07/2001Grant Hackett, Australia
   Australian: A 14:34.56  27/07/2001Grant Hackett, Miami
   All Comers: R 14:39.54  14/04/2016Mack Horton, Melb. Vicentre
         WCQT: Q 14:59.32
 Meet Qualifying:  16:09.65
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC  24 CHAND            14:47.09   14:52.83Q  928  
    r:+0.69  27.17        56.56 (29.39)
        1:26.53 (29.97)     1:56.37 (29.84)
        2:26.35 (29.98)     2:56.33 (29.98)
        3:26.41 (30.08)     3:56.47 (30.06)
        4:26.62 (30.15)     4:56.54 (29.92)
        5:26.22 (29.68)     5:55.84 (29.62)
        6:25.73 (29.89)     6:55.52 (29.79)
        7:25.41 (29.89)     7:55.31 (29.90)
        8:25.29 (29.98)     8:55.18 (29.89)
        9:25.34 (30.16)     9:55.47 (30.13)
       10:25.79 (30.32)    10:55.54 (29.75)
       11:25.55 (30.01)    11:55.36 (29.81)
       12:25.33 (29.97)    12:55.10 (29.77)
       13:25.14 (30.04)    13:55.10 (29.96)
       14:24.91 (29.81)    14:52.83 (27.92)
  2 SLOMAN, NICK     21 NOOSA            15:33.32   15:11.12   873  
    r:+0.70  27.57        57.70 (30.13)
        1:27.72 (30.02)     1:57.81 (30.09)
        2:27.95 (30.14)     2:58.32 (30.37)
        3:28.32 (30.00)     3:58.27 (29.95)
        4:28.43 (30.16)     4:58.47 (30.04)
        5:28.46 (29.99)     5:58.67 (30.21)
        6:29.03 (30.36)     6:59.43 (30.40)
        7:30.00 (30.57)     8:00.60 (30.60)
        8:31.25 (30.65)     9:02.13 (30.88)
        9:33.04 (30.91)    10:03.94 (30.90)
       10:35.07 (31.13)    11:05.83 (30.76)
       11:36.49 (30.66)    12:07.20 (30.71)
       12:38.48 (31.28)    13:09.53 (31.05)
       13:40.40 (30.87)    14:11.44 (31.04)
       14:41.61 (30.17)    15:11.12 (29.51)
  3 ROBERTS, BEN     20 BRW              15:15.66   15:22.72   841  
    r:+0.69  27.97        58.69 (30.72)
        1:29.31 (30.62)     2:00.14 (30.83)
        2:30.78 (30.64)     3:01.73 (30.95)
        3:32.45 (30.72)     4:03.37 (30.92)
        4:34.02 (30.65)     5:04.91 (30.89)
        5:35.59 (30.68)     6:06.34 (30.75)
        6:36.98 (30.64)     7:07.79 (30.81)
        7:38.70 (30.91)     8:09.65 (30.95)
        8:40.64 (30.99)     9:11.49 (30.85)
        9:42.50 (31.01)    10:13.49 (30.99)
       10:44.50 (31.01)    11:15.26 (30.76)
       11:46.30 (31.04)    12:17.34 (31.04)
       12:48.59 (31.25)    13:19.70 (31.11)
       13:50.81 (31.11)    14:21.75 (30.94)
       14:52.75 (31.00)    15:22.72 (29.97)
  4 TINSLEY, MITCHE  18 CHAND            15:26.18   15:33.71   811  
    r:+0.77  27.64        57.03 (29.39)
        1:27.10 (30.07)     1:57.08 (29.98)
        2:27.40 (30.32)     2:58.13 (30.73)
        3:28.93 (30.80)     3:59.78 (30.85)
        4:30.95 (31.17)     5:02.00 (31.05)
        5:33.67 (31.67)     6:05.19 (31.52)
        6:36.85 (31.66)     7:08.21 (31.36)
        7:39.97 (31.76)     8:11.62 (31.65)
        8:43.48 (31.86)     9:15.21 (31.73)
        9:46.64 (31.43)    10:18.63 (31.99)
       10:50.48 (31.85)    11:22.22 (31.74)
       11:54.08 (31.86)    12:26.03 (31.95)
       12:57.72 (31.69)    13:29.43 (31.71)
       14:01.24 (31.81)    14:33.00 (31.76)
       15:04.25 (31.25)    15:33.71 (29.46)
  5 EDWARDS, KAI     20 TSS              15:44.84   15:45.88   780  
    r:+0.71  29.14      1:00.49 (31.35)
        1:31.60 (31.11)     2:02.88 (31.28)
        2:34.14 (31.26)     3:05.31 (31.17)
        3:36.63 (31.32)     4:08.07 (31.44)
        4:39.34 (31.27)     5:10.83 (31.49)
        5:42.13 (31.30)     6:13.65 (31.52)
        6:45.03 (31.38)     7:16.63 (31.60)
        7:48.52 (31.89)     8:20.30 (31.78)
        8:52.14 (31.84)     9:23.93 (31.79)
        9:55.69 (31.76)    10:27.74 (32.05)
       10:59.93 (32.19)    11:31.90 (31.97)
       12:03.70 (31.80)    12:35.93 (32.23)
       13:08.06 (32.13)    13:40.32 (32.26)
       14:12.33 (32.01)    14:44.72 (32.39)
       15:16.10 (31.38)    15:45.88 (29.78)
  6 JACOBSON, DANIE  20 ALBAN            15:59.57   15:50.86   768  
    r:+0.69  29.29      1:01.10 (31.81)
        1:33.26 (32.16)     2:05.52 (32.26)
        2:37.73 (32.21)     3:09.63 (31.90)
        3:42.22 (32.59)     4:14.17 (31.95)
        4:46.18 (32.01)     5:18.26 (32.08)
        5:49.92 (31.66)     6:21.79 (31.87)
        6:53.89 (32.10)     7:25.82 (31.93)
        7:57.77 (31.95)     8:29.39 (31.62)
        9:01.46 (32.07)     9:33.16 (31.70)
       10:04.77 (31.61)    10:36.47 (31.70)
       11:08.11 (31.64)    11:39.31 (31.20)
       12:10.67 (31.36)    12:42.20 (31.53)
       13:14.06 (31.86)    13:46.00 (31.94)
       14:17.72 (31.72)    14:49.22 (31.50)
       15:20.49 (31.27)    15:50.86 (30.37)
  7 BULLEN, TRISTAN  18 BOND             15:52.95   16:03.46   738  
    r:+0.68  28.02        58.51 (30.49)
        1:29.96 (31.45)     2:01.41 (31.45)
        2:32.92 (31.51)     3:04.77 (31.85)
        3:36.85 (32.08)     4:08.56 (31.71)
        4:40.60 (32.04)     5:12.58 (31.98)
        5:44.73 (32.15)     6:16.78 (32.05)
        6:49.33 (32.55)     7:21.76 (32.43)
        7:54.53 (32.77)     8:26.95 (32.42)
        8:59.85 (32.90)     9:32.48 (32.63)
       10:05.42 (32.94)    10:37.89 (32.47)
       11:10.67 (32.78)    11:43.24 (32.57)
       12:16.23 (32.99)    12:48.64 (32.41)
       13:21.30 (32.66)    13:53.92 (32.62)
       14:26.75 (32.83)    14:59.17 (32.42)
       15:31.72 (32.55)    16:03.46 (31.74)
  8 ROBINSON, MATTH  22 KAWTR            15:56.31   16:04.79   735  
    r:+0.68  29.40      1:01.38 (31.98)
        1:33.80 (32.42)     2:06.00 (32.20)
        2:38.33 (32.33)     3:10.72 (32.39)
        3:42.86 (32.14)     4:14.94 (32.08)
        4:47.06 (32.12)     5:19.22 (32.16)
        5:51.42 (32.20)     6:23.40 (31.98)
        6:55.65 (32.25)     7:27.92 (32.27)
        8:00.16 (32.24)     8:32.35 (32.19)
        9:04.86 (32.51)     9:36.98 (32.12)
       10:09.18 (32.20)    10:41.04 (31.86)
       11:13.19 (32.15)    11:45.08 (31.89)
       12:17.50 (32.42)    12:49.74 (32.24)
       13:22.45 (32.71)    13:55.07 (32.62)
       14:27.74 (32.67)    15:00.51 (32.77)
       15:33.49 (32.98)    16:04.79 (31.30)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.