YMCA Nationals Results: National Record Falls to Zachary Molloy in 200 Free

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 2. ZACHARY Molloy took down the second national record of the night and third of the day as he eclipsed Nicholas Caldwell’s national record of 1:35.96 in the 200 free. Molloy touched in 1:35.66 as he beat out the rest of the field by more than a second. Springfield’s Ryan Held ended up taking second in 1:36.85, while Upper Main Line’s Benjamin Creekmore picked up third in 1:37.35.

Event 206 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
National: * 1:35.96 4/6/2011 Nicholas Caldwell, Triangle Area NC
1:45.69 QUAL Meet Qualifyng
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Zachary Molloy 17 Ocean County-NJ 1:38.25 1:35.66*QUAL 20
22.47 46.39 (23.92)
1:10.68 (24.29) 1:35.66 (24.98)
2 Ryan Held 18 Springfield-IL 1:39.52 1:36.85 QUAL 17
21.90 46.00 (24.10)
1:10.89 (24.89) 1:36.85 (25.96)
3 Benjamin Creekm 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:38.24 1:37.35 QUAL 16
22.98 46.94 (23.96)
1:11.86 (24.92) 1:37.35 (25.49)
4 Colin Ellington 17 Triangle Area-NC 1:39.68 1:37.75 QUAL 15
22.63 47.45 (24.82)
1:12.33 (24.88) 1:37.75 (25.42)
5 Jonathan Rutter 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:38.58 1:37.87 QUAL 14
22.75 47.48 (24.73)
1:12.53 (25.05) 1:37.87 (25.34)
6 Brad Zdroik 17 SomersetValleyNJ 1:38.84 1:38.50 QUAL 13
22.09 46.93 (24.84)
1:12.69 (25.76) 1:38.50 (25.81)
7 Bryce Keblish 17 Westport/Weston 1:38.89 1:38.81 QUAL 12
22.41 47.34 (24.93)
1:13.10 (25.76) 1:38.81 (25.71)
8 Zachary Piedt 17 Rock Hill-SC 1:38.86 1:39.74 QUAL 11
23.02 47.84 (24.82)
1:13.34 (25.50) 1:39.74 (26.40)

=== B – Final ===

9 Ryan O’Neill 17 West Monmouth-NJ 1:40.00 1:38.99 QUAL 9
23.09 47.94 (24.85)
1:13.30 (25.36) 1:38.99 (25.69)
10 Noah Franz 17 Triangle Area-NC 1:40.24 1:39.29 QUAL 7
23.26 48.00 (24.74)
1:13.17 (25.17) 1:39.29 (26.12)
11 Ryan Owens 17 Boyertown-PA 1:40.09 1:39.37 QUAL 6
22.98 48.40 (25.42)
1:13.96 (25.56) 1:39.37 (25.41)
12 Tommy Kealy 17 Wilton-CT 1:40.48 1:40.11 QUAL 5
22.57 47.87 (25.30)
1:13.87 (26.00) 1:40.11 (26.24)
13 Jonathan Glavic 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:40.47 1:40.13 QUAL 4
23.67 49.25 (25.58)
1:14.73 (25.48) 1:40.13 (25.40)
14 Jacob Kohlhoff 17 Rock Hill-SC 1:40.44 1:40.19 QUAL 3
23.28 48.74 (25.46)
1:14.39 (25.65) 1:40.19 (25.80)
15 Jon Satre 17 Hilliard-OH 1:41.20 1:40.36 QUAL 2
23.28 48.43 (25.15)
1:14.53 (26.10) 1:40.36 (25.83)
16 Brendan Woo 18 Wyckoff-NJ 1:41.05 1:42.03 QUAL 1
22.95 48.37 (25.42)
1:14.86 (26.49) 1:42.03 (27.17)

=== C – Final ===

17 Chris Kohut 17 Triangle Area-NC 1:41.24 1:40.62 QUAL
23.09 48.60 (25.51)
1:14.51 (25.91) 1:40.62 (26.11)
18 Jonathan Blansf 17 Westport/Weston 1:41.24 1:40.89 QUAL
23.87 49.33 (25.46)
1:15.19 (25.86) 1:40.89 (25.70)
19 Carter Page 16 Sarasota-FL 1:41.44 1:40.96 QUAL
23.49 48.94 (25.45)
1:15.16 (26.22) 1:40.96 (25.80)
20 Nick Leshok 17 Farmington-MI 1:41.36 1:40.98 QUAL
23.38 48.55 (25.17)
1:14.67 (26.12) 1:40.98 (26.31)
21 Zach Snyder 16 York-PA 1:41.42 1:41.03 QUAL
23.28 48.74 (25.46)
1:14.85 (26.11) 1:41.03 (26.18)
22 Jack Frazier 16 Middle Tyger-SC 1:41.39 1:41.16 QUAL
23.54 48.88 (25.34)
1:15.12 (26.24) 1:41.16 (26.04)
23 Vincent Filippi 17 Pottstown-PA 1:41.25 1:41.26 QUAL
23.19 48.94 (25.75)
1:15.35 (26.41) 1:41.26 (25.91)
24 Matt Slabe 16 Countryside-OH 1:41.21 1:41.32 QUAL
23.90 49.55 (25.65)
1:15.47 (25.92) 1:41.32 (25.85)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Noah Stewart 17 York-PA 1:41.46
24.03 49.22 (25.19)
1:15.00 (25.78) 1:41.46 (26.46)
26 Henry Rogatz 17 Brandywine-De 1:41.47
23.46 49.22 (25.76)
1:15.25 (26.03) 1:41.47 (26.22)
27 John Pelton 17 Sarasota-FL 1:41.50
23.93 49.42 (25.49)
1:15.55 (26.13) 1:41.50 (25.95)
28 Daniel Betts 17 Ocean County-NJ 1:41.54
23.45 49.18 (25.73)
1:14.66 (25.48) 1:41.54 (26.88)
28 Grant Carr 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:41.54
23.44 49.24 (25.80)
1:15.04 (25.80) 1:41.54 (26.50)
30 Hank Siefert 15 Coffman – OH 1:41.67
23.09 48.70 (25.61)
1:14.94 (26.24) 1:41.67 (26.73)
31 Alex Schon 18 UpperMainLine-PA 1:41.73
23.89 49.76 (25.87)
1:16.09 (26.33) 1:41.73 (25.64)
32 Nathaniel Hartl 15 Rock Hill-SC 1:41.77
24.02 50.03 (26.01)
1:15.59 (25.56) 1:41.77 (26.18)
33 Zach Apple 16 Gr. Miami Val-OH 1:41.78
23.12 48.64 (25.52)
1:15.25 (26.61) 1:41.78 (26.53)
34 Matthew Haigh 16 Ridley-PA 1:41.90
23.74 49.52 (25.78)
1:15.68 (26.16) 1:41.90 (26.22)
35 Dan Krentsa 18 Wilton-CT 1:41.93
24.01 50.08 (26.07)
1:16.04 (25.96) 1:41.93 (25.89)
36 Kristian Almber 18 DowntownBoise-ID 1:42.13
23.55 49.04 (25.49)
1:15.34 (26.30) 1:42.13 (26.79)
37 Justin Crew 16 Springfield-OH 1:42.14
23.13 48.69 (25.56)
1:15.28 (26.59) 1:42.14 (26.86)
38 Kyle Neri 18 Cheshire-CT 1:42.19
23.55 49.24 (25.69)
1:15.58 (26.34) 1:42.19 (26.61)
39 Hugo Sykes 15 Wilton-CT 1:42.30
23.82 49.30 (25.48)
1:15.82 (26.52) 1:42.30 (26.48)
40 Edward Stolarsk 16 Wilton-CT 1:42.39
23.88 50.38 (26.50)
1:16.54 (26.16) 1:42.39 (25.85)
41 Jamie Finnegan 17 SomersetHills-NJ 1:42.49
23.77 49.63 (25.86)
1:16.28 (26.65) 1:42.49 (26.21)
42 Hayden Hemmens 17 Orange County-CA 1:42.74
23.57 49.82 (26.25)
1:16.64 (26.82) 1:42.74 (26.10)
43 Matthew Kazanow 17 Ocean County-NJ 1:42.89
24.03 49.35 (25.32)
1:15.83 (26.48) 1:42.89 (27.06)
44 Tom Gordon 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:42.98
24.22 50.62 (26.40)
1:16.99 (26.37) 1:42.98 (25.99)
44 Jake Bennet 18 North Shore-MA 1:42.98
23.84 49.30 (25.46)
1:15.67 (26.37) 1:42.98 (27.31)
46 Stuart Hohm 17 Springfield-IL 1:43.16
23.76 49.79 (26.03)
1:16.00 (26.21) 1:43.16 (27.16)
47 Rick Roberts 17 Edwardsville-IL 1:43.20
23.64 49.81 (26.17)
1:16.63 (26.82) 1:43.20 (26.57)
48 Michael Ashmead 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:43.26
24.08 50.09 (26.01)
1:16.69 (26.60) 1:43.26 (26.57)
49 Curtis Maher 17 Cheshire-CT 1:43.28
23.51 49.58 (26.07)
1:16.36 (26.78) 1:43.28 (26.92)
50 Preston Padden 16 Parkersburg-WV 1:43.31
23.45 49.15 (25.70)
1:16.22 (27.07) 1:43.31 (27.09)
50 David Sweezer 16 Rock Hill-SC 1:43.31
24.27 50.21 (25.94)
1:16.47 (26.26) 1:43.31 (26.84)
50 Blake Dickmann 17 Hilliard-OH 1:43.31
23.63 49.05 (25.42)
1:15.61 (26.56) 1:43.31 (27.70)
50 Quin Holland 17 J.F. Hurley-NC 1:43.31
23.28 49.19 (25.91)
1:15.97 (26.78) 1:43.31 (27.34)
54 Kevin George 16 Countryside-OH 1:43.46
23.49 49.32 (25.83)
1:16.30 (26.98) 1:43.46 (27.16)
55 Justin Summers 17 Westport/Weston 1:43.64
24.24 51.08 (26.84)
1:17.72 (26.64) 1:43.64 (25.92)
56 Ryan Scripp 16 Door County-WI 1:43.67
23.31 48.65 (25.34)
1:15.38 (26.73) 1:43.67 (28.29)
57 Andrew Eigner 17 Cheshire-CT 1:43.69
24.21 50.24 (26.03)
1:16.89 (26.65) 1:43.69 (26.80)
58 Daniel Erlenmey 16 Sarasota-FL 1:43.74
24.21 50.37 (26.16)
1:17.22 (26.85) 1:43.74 (26.52)
59 Josh Clarke 17 West Shore-PA 1:43.78
23.46 49.08 (25.62)
1:16.04 (26.96) 1:43.78 (27.74)
60 Stephen Hollins 18 Triangle Area-NC 1:43.84
23.94 50.03 (26.09)
1:16.67 (26.64) 1:43.84 (27.17)
61 Ross Westrick 18 Countryside-OH 1:43.94
24.00 50.35 (26.35)
1:16.19 (25.84) 1:43.94 (27.75)
62 Tom Gannon 17 Westport/Weston 1:43.95
23.78 49.81 (26.03)
1:16.96 (27.15) 1:43.95 (26.99)
63 Sam Day 18 Northwest-NC 1:43.96
23.98 50.38 (26.40)
1:17.12 (26.74) 1:43.96 (26.84)
64 Steve Miller 18 Boyertown-PA 1:43.97
23.55 49.29 (25.74)
1:16.47 (27.18) 1:43.97 (27.50)
64 Adam Poe 16 Tri-County-WV 1:43.97
23.14 48.54 (25.40)
1:15.67 (27.13) 1:43.97 (28.30)
66 Ben Matheus 18 Countryside-OH 1:43.99
24.00 50.45 (26.45)
1:16.98 (26.53) 1:43.99 (27.01)
67 Neil Spazzarini 17 East Hartford-CT 1:44.09
24.54 51.29 (26.75)
1:18.01 (26.72) 1:44.09 (26.08)
68 Kyle Otazu 18 Foothills-CA 1:44.16
23.56 49.59 (26.03)
1:16.93 (27.34) 1:44.16 (27.23)
69 Parker Boutwell 18 Northwest-NC 1:44.25
24.29 50.72 (26.43)
1:17.67 (26.95) 1:44.25 (26.58)
70 Tory Worobetz 18 Countryside-OH 1:44.28
24.12 50.31 (26.19)
1:17.27 (26.96) 1:44.28 (27.01)
71 Sam Childress 16 Springfield-IL 1:44.30
24.68 51.16 (26.48)
1:18.05 (26.89) 1:44.30 (26.25)
72 Josh Taekman 17 Chapel Hill-NC 1:44.33
24.05 50.49 (26.44)
1:17.57 (27.08) 1:44.33 (26.76)
73 Carson Burt 15 Powel Crosley-OH 1:44.44
24.10 50.98 (26.88)
1:17.83 (26.85) 1:44.44 (26.61)
74 Clay Resweber 17 Ridley-PA 1:44.46
24.35 51.24 (26.89)
1:18.44 (27.20) 1:44.46 (26.02)
75 Ian DiCarlo 17 West Shore-PA 1:44.47
23.72 49.96 (26.24)
1:16.93 (26.97) 1:44.47 (27.54)
76 Asher Kiely 16 South County-RI 1:44.55
24.19 50.59 (26.40)
1:17.40 (26.81) 1:44.55 (27.15)
77 Addison Kaufman 17 Tri City- IL 1:44.60
24.40 50.94 (26.54)
1:18.08 (27.14) 1:44.60 (26.52)
78 Robert Linden 18 Western-CT 1:44.64
24.44 51.06 (26.62)
1:17.81 (26.75) 1:44.64 (26.83)
79 Brian McKenrick 14 UpperMainLine-PA 1:44.68
24.05 50.30 (26.25)
1:17.91 (27.61) 1:44.68 (26.77)
80 Matt Leenhouts 17 Boyertown-PA 1:44.83
24.00 50.19 (26.19)
1:17.63 (27.44) 1:44.83 (27.20)
81 Max Chou 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:44.87
24.27 51.06 (26.79)
1:17.48 (26.42) 1:44.87 (27.39)
82 Davis Garrison 18 Ashland-OH 1:45.02
24.08 50.86 (26.78)
1:17.87 (27.01) 1:45.02 (27.15)
82 Trevor Mott 17 East Hampton-NY 1:45.02
23.81 50.28 (26.47)
1:17.65 (27.37) 1:45.02 (27.37)
84 William Swiss 19 Boyertown-PA 1:45.04
23.63 49.84 (26.21)
1:17.27 (27.43) 1:45.04 (27.77)
85 Michael Cassidy 17 Wyckoff-NJ 1:45.08
24.45 50.54 (26.09)
1:17.75 (27.21) 1:45.08 (27.33)
86 Julien Esposito 17 SomersetHills-NJ 1:45.16
23.93 50.28 (26.35)
1:17.59 (27.31) 1:45.16 (27.57)
87 Jason Tan 17 SomersetValleyNJ 1:45.18
23.48 49.16 (25.68)
1:16.66 (27.50) 1:45.18 (28.52)
88 Matthew Garcia 15 Sarasota-FL 1:45.20
24.35 50.59 (26.24)
1:17.78 (27.19) 1:45.20 (27.42)
89 Seth Maslowski 17 Triangle Area-NC 1:45.25
23.28 48.89 (25.61)
1:16.23 (27.34) 1:45.25 (29.02)
90 Riley Strassner 15 WheelerReg-CT 1:45.29
23.98 50.49 (26.51)
1:17.83 (27.34) 1:45.29 (27.46)
91 Stephen Barrett 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:45.31
24.58 51.78 (27.20)
1:18.64 (26.86) 1:45.31 (26.67)
92 Jared Thorson 17 CentralBranch-IA 1:45.60
23.86 50.37 (26.51)
1:17.32 (26.95) 1:45.60 (28.28)
93 Ciaran Dillon-D 17 Gr Holyoke-MA 1:45.62
24.50 51.38 (26.88)
1:18.37 (26.99) 1:45.62 (27.25)
94 Jacob Bjork 15 Kishwaukee-IL 1:45.70
24.81 51.62 (26.81)
1:18.87 (27.25) 1:45.70 (26.83)
95 Ryan Andresen 17 Red Bank – NJ 1:45.91
23.74 49.91 (26.17)
1:17.43 (27.52) 1:45.91 (28.48)
96 Matthew Molnar 15 Cheshire-CT 1:45.95
24.68 51.52 (26.84)
1:18.71 (27.19) 1:45.95 (27.24)
97 Jacob Gremaud 16 Edwardsville-IL 1:45.97
24.32 50.77 (26.45)
1:17.95 (27.18) 1:45.97 (28.02)
98 Garrett Mazziot 16 Cheshire-CT 1:45.99
24.82 52.15 (27.33)
1:19.79 (27.64) 1:45.99 (26.20)
99 Jacob Riordan 18 Burlington Co-NJ 1:46.05
24.07 50.61 (26.54)
1:18.35 (27.74) 1:46.05 (27.70)
99 Alex Glidden 18 North Shore-MA 1:46.05
24.79 51.24 (26.45)
1:18.59 (27.35) 1:46.05 (27.46)
101 Adrian Lafont-M 16 McGaw-IL 1:46.22
24.54 51.30 (26.76)
1:19.19 (27.89) 1:46.22 (27.03)
102 Sean Snider 18 Parkersburg-WV 1:46.24
24.30 50.61 (26.31)
1:18.00 (27.39) 1:46.24 (28.24)
103 Alex McCullough 17 Pottstown-PA 1:46.41
24.56 51.53 (26.97)
1:19.09 (27.56) 1:46.41 (27.32)
103 Elliot Plummer 17 Saginaw-MI 1:46.41
24.46 51.30 (26.84)
1:18.93 (27.63) 1:46.41 (27.48)
105 Dylan Powers 17 Kishwaukee-IL 1:46.49
24.10 51.78 (27.68)
1:19.59 (27.81) 1:46.49 (26.90)
106 Matthew Walton 16 Glens Falls-NY 1:46.54
23.99 50.61 (26.62)
1:17.89 (27.28) 1:46.54 (28.65)
107 Daniel Novinski 17 Grand Island-NE 1:46.58
24.31 51.43 (27.12)
1:19.23 (27.80) 1:46.58 (27.35)
108 Francis Folz 17 Butler-PA 1:46.61
23.97 50.41 (26.44)
1:18.04 (27.63) 1:46.61 (28.57)
109 Brandon Medins 16 Triangle Area-NC 1:46.62
24.98 52.19 (27.21)
1:19.67 (27.48) 1:46.62 (26.95)
110 Mark Burnley 17 BrowardCounty-FL 1:46.73
24.26 51.11 (26.85)
1:18.79 (27.68) 1:46.73 (27.94)
111 Jud Shiffler 17 Greensburg-PA 1:46.77
23.19 49.76 (26.57)
1:18.41 (28.65) 1:46.77 (28.36)
112 Joshua Rochelea 16 Gr. Miami Val-OH 1:46.87
23.86 51.01 (27.15)
1:19.08 (28.07) 1:46.87 (27.79)
113 Noah Worobetz 16 Countryside-OH 1:47.05
24.06 50.76 (26.70)
1:18.65 (27.89) 1:47.05 (28.40)
114 Chandler Lewis 18 Schroeder-WI 1:47.06
24.54 51.28 (26.74)
1:19.35 (28.07) 1:47.06 (27.71)
115 Karl Bishop 16 Cheshire-CT 1:47.73
25.07 52.12 (27.05)
1:20.03 (27.91) 1:47.73 (27.70)
116 Remington Oland 15 Frederick-MD 1:47.77
24.60 51.53 (26.93)
1:19.56 (28.03) 1:47.77 (28.21)
117 Adon Shapiro 17 Sunbury-PA 1:47.92
24.51 51.84 (27.33)
1:19.92 (28.08) 1:47.92 (28.00)
118 Will Rankin 16 Northwest-NC 1:49.59
25.46 52.91 (27.45)
1:20.98 (28.07) 1:49.59 (28.61)
119 David May 14 Cheshire-CT 1:50.23
24.29 51.56 (27.27)
1:20.74 (29.18) 1:50.23 (29.49)

Comments Off

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week