Texas Steamrolls Day 2 Prelims at Big 12 Championships

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold/Aringo

Leap Year Offer $44.44 For Four Years of Swimming World Total Access. That's only $11.11 per year! Click Learn More And Order Now - Offer expires at 11:59 pm, February 29th.

The Texas men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams steamrolled the first day of preliminary action at the 2016 Big 12 Championships.

Women’s 500 free

Texas’ Joanna Evans paced prelims with an NCAA B cut time of 4:42.88, while Kansas’ Chelsie Miller posted a 4:43.07 for the second seed.  Texas’ Quinn Carrozza turned in a third-seeded 4:44.44.

Texas claimed three A finalists spots along with the non-scoring Texas B squad Erin Yeager (4:55.81) also qualifying in the top eight.

Kansas has two in the top eight, while West Virginia and TCU each had one.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joanna Evans     FR TEX               4:43.07    4:42.88Bq      
    r:+0.81  25.68        53.76 (28.08)
        1:22.04 (28.28)     1:50.67 (28.63)
        2:19.75 (29.08)     2:48.61 (28.86)
        3:17.55 (28.94)     3:46.53 (28.98)
        4:15.46 (28.93)     4:42.88 (27.42)
  2 Chelsie Miller      KANS              4:57.44    4:43.07Bq      
    r:+0.80  26.29        54.34 (28.05)
        1:22.94 (28.60)     1:51.68 (28.74)
        2:20.54 (28.86)     2:49.43 (28.89)
        3:18.32 (28.89)     3:47.06 (28.74)
        4:15.46 (28.40)     4:43.07 (27.61)
  3 Quinn Carrozza   FR TEX               4:42.81    4:44.44Bq      
    r:+0.77  25.52        53.27 (27.75)
        1:21.45 (28.18)     1:50.08 (28.63)
        2:18.90 (28.82)     2:47.89 (28.99)
        3:17.07 (29.18)     3:46.29 (29.22)
        4:15.55 (29.26)     4:44.44 (28.89)
  4 Emma Skelley        WVU               4:50.31    4:51.47 q      
    r:+0.84  26.86        55.54 (28.68)
        1:24.67 (29.13)     1:53.95 (29.28)
        2:23.24 (29.29)     2:52.87 (29.63)
        3:22.68 (29.81)     3:52.55 (29.87)
        4:22.23 (29.68)     4:51.47 (29.24)
  5 Mikayla Winkler  SR TCU               5:00.36    4:52.61 q      
    r:+0.72  26.65        55.50 (28.85)
        1:24.96 (29.46)     1:54.65 (29.69)
        2:24.00 (29.35)     2:53.77 (29.77)
        3:23.43 (29.66)     3:53.12 (29.69)
        4:23.08 (29.96)     4:52.61 (29.53)
  6 Maggie D'Innoce  JR TEX               4:46.91    4:53.97 q      
    r:+0.73  27.22        56.71 (29.49)
        1:26.34 (29.63)     1:55.73 (29.39)
        2:25.19 (29.46)     2:54.67 (29.48)
        3:24.09 (29.42)     3:54.01 (29.92)
        4:24.29 (30.28)     4:53.97 (29.68)
  7 Erin Yeager      SR TEX B             5:02.82    4:55.81 q      
    r:+0.78  27.05        56.33 (29.28)
        1:26.37 (30.04)     1:56.29 (29.92)
        2:26.48 (30.19)     2:56.34 (29.86)
        3:26.25 (29.91)     3:56.27 (30.02)
        4:26.43 (30.16)     4:55.81 (29.38)
  8 Sammie Schurig      KANS              4:55.49    4:56.45 q      
    r:+0.77  26.87        56.00 (29.13)
        1:25.45 (29.45)     1:55.43 (29.98)
        2:25.56 (30.13)     2:55.66 (30.10)
        3:25.71 (30.05)     3:55.86 (30.15)
        4:26.17 (30.31)     4:56.45 (30.28)

Men’s 500 free

Texas’ Clark Smith posted the top time in prelims with a 4:16.35, followed by teammates Jonathan Roberts (4:19.78), Townley Haas (4:20.01) and Jeff Newkirk (4:21.37).  The non-scoring Texas B squad also put PJ Dunne (4:24.75) and Max Holter (4:28.07) into the top eight.

TCU and West Virginia each picked up a top eight spot as well.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Clark Smith      JR TEX               4:08.82    4:16.35Bq      
    r:+0.71  23.80        49.13 (25.33)
        1:14.82 (25.69)     1:40.69 (25.87)
        2:06.62 (25.93)     2:32.72 (26.10)
        2:59.00 (26.28)     3:25.31 (26.31)
        3:51.51 (26.20)     4:16.35 (24.84)
  2 Jonathan Robert  SO TEX               4:18.53    4:19.78Bq      
    r:+0.76  23.79        49.67 (25.88)
        1:15.57 (25.90)     1:41.75 (26.18)
        2:08.02 (26.27)     2:34.44 (26.42)
        3:00.76 (26.32)     3:27.21 (26.45)
        3:53.94 (26.73)     4:19.78 (25.84)
  3 Townley Haas     FR TEX               4:14.07    4:20.01Bq      
    r:+0.73  23.00        48.37 (25.37)
        1:14.52 (26.15)     1:40.86 (26.34)
        2:07.54 (26.68)     2:34.40 (26.86)
        3:01.18 (26.78)     3:27.76 (26.58)
        3:54.05 (26.29)     4:20.01 (25.96)
  4 Jeff Newkirk     FR TEX               4:22.35    4:21.37Bq      
    r:+0.72  24.07        50.25 (26.18)
        1:16.19 (25.94)     1:42.25 (26.06)
        2:08.60 (26.35)     2:34.91 (26.31)
        3:01.37 (26.46)     3:27.91 (26.54)
        3:54.60 (26.69)     4:21.37 (26.77)
  5 PJ Dunne         JR TEX B             4:23.66    4:24.75Bq      
    r:+0.70  23.89        49.68 (25.79)
        1:15.86 (26.18)     1:42.84 (26.98)
        2:09.87 (27.03)     2:37.54 (27.67)
        3:04.72 (27.18)     3:32.00 (27.28)
        3:58.84 (26.84)     4:24.75 (25.91)
  6 Connor Dobbs     SO TCU               4:29.39    4:27.29 q      
    r:+0.74  24.43        50.63 (26.20)
        1:17.62 (26.99)     1:44.56 (26.94)
        2:11.53 (26.97)     2:38.79 (27.26)
        3:06.06 (27.27)     3:33.56 (27.50)
        4:00.80 (27.24)     4:27.29 (26.49)
  7 Max Holter       FR TEX B             4:28.81    4:28.07 q      
    r:+0.81  24.26        50.65 (26.39)
        1:17.69 (27.04)     1:44.70 (27.01)
        2:12.08 (27.38)     2:39.54 (27.46)
        3:06.82 (27.28)     3:34.22 (27.40)
        4:01.66 (27.44)     4:28.07 (26.41)
  8 Chris McMahon       WVU               4:37.60    4:31.88 q      
    r:+0.65  24.83        51.75 (26.92)
        1:19.12 (27.37)     1:46.99 (27.87)
        2:14.71 (27.72)     2:42.96 (28.25)
        3:10.70 (27.74)     3:38.81 (28.11)
        4:06.29 (27.48)     4:31.88 (25.59)

Women’s 200 IM

Texas’ Madisyn Cox topped qualifying in a time of 1:55.83, less than a second off the meet record of 1:55.15 set by Karlee Bispo of Texas back in 2011. Texas’ Nora McCullagh qualified second in 1:59.87 with Iowa State’s Kasey Roberts (2:00.70) also making the top three.

Texas picked up four top eight spots, while Iowa State qualified two into the A final.  Kansas and TCU each picked up a spot.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Madisyn Cox      JR TEX               1:54.29    1:55.83Bq      
    r:+0.71  25.45        54.36 (28.91)
        1:28.21 (33.85)     1:55.83 (27.62)
  2 Nora McCullagh   FR TEX               1:59.32    1:59.87Bq      
    r:+0.78  25.90        54.52 (28.62)
        1:30.32 (35.80)     1:59.87 (29.55)
  3 Kasey Roberts    SO ISU               2:01.62    2:00.70Bq      
    r:+0.82  26.28        56.88 (30.60)
        1:31.29 (34.41)     2:00.70 (29.41)
  4 Jordan Surhoff   JR TEX               2:00.29    2:02.22 q      
    r:+0.75  26.32        58.41 (32.09)
        1:33.21 (34.80)     2:02.22 (29.01)
  5 Marissa Engel    SR ISU               2:01.75    2:02.74 q      
    r:+0.70  26.75        56.37 (29.62)
        1:33.36 (36.99)     2:02.74 (29.38)
  6 Pia Pavlic          KANS              2:05.63    2:02.86 q      
    r:+0.82  25.65        56.25 (30.60)
        1:33.13 (36.88)     2:02.86 (29.73)
  7 Devin Newton     SO TCU               2:07.49    2:03.11 q      
    r:+0.73  26.78        57.66 (30.88)
        1:33.79 (36.13)     2:03.11 (29.32)
  8 Bethany Leap     SO TEX               2:02.09    2:04.04 q      
    r:+0.85  27.65      1:00.67 (33.02)
        1:34.61 (33.94)     2:04.04 (29.43)

Men’s 200 IM

Texas’ Will Licon dominated prelims with a time of 1:43.22, while Will Glass (1:45.41), Josh Shebat (1:46.09) and Ryan Harty (1:46.17) gave the Texas A squad a 1-2-3-4 finish.

West Virginia and TCU each put a swimmer into the top eight, while the non-scoring Texas B team claimed two of the top eight times this morning.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Will Licon       JR TEX               1:44.85    1:43.22Bq      
    r:+0.71  22.94        49.90 (26.96)
        1:18.34 (28.44)     1:43.22 (24.88)
  2 Will Glass       JR TEX               1:46.93    1:45.41Bq      
    r:+0.69  22.36        48.50 (26.14)
        1:19.35 (30.85)     1:45.41 (26.06)
  3 John Shebat      FR TEX               1:46.53    1:46.09Bq      
    r:+0.72  22.84        48.71 (25.87)
        1:19.94 (31.23)     1:46.09 (26.15)
  4 Ryan Harty       FR TEX               1:43.26    1:46.17Bq      
    r:+0.71  23.07        49.69 (26.62)
        1:20.69 (31.00)     1:46.17 (25.48)
  5 Nate Carr           WVU               1:47.43    1:47.26Bq      
    r:+0.71  23.45        50.23 (26.78)
        1:21.65 (31.42)     1:47.26 (25.61)
  6 Carlos Hunnicut  SO TCU               1:49.73    1:47.46Bq      
    r:+0.66  23.23        50.25 (27.02)
        1:21.59 (31.34)     1:47.46 (25.87)
  7 Jared Butler     SO TEX B             1:49.48    1:47.58Bq      
    r:+0.81  23.63        50.65 (27.02)
        1:21.75 (31.10)     1:47.58 (25.83)
  8 Hayden Henry     JR TEX B             1:46.57    1:48.22Bq      
    r:+0.74  23.66        50.78 (27.12)
        1:21.68 (30.90)     1:48.22 (26.54)

Women’s 50 free

Texas’ Rebecca Millard claimed the top seed in a time of 22.35.  Texas’ Mimi Schneider (22.47), Remedy Rule (22.80) and Sam Sutton (22.83) also cleared 23 seconds to make the top four.

Overall, Texas put five into the A final, while West Virginia, Kansas and the non-scoring Texas B squad also put a swimmer into the top eight.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rebecca Millard  SO TEX                 22.26      22.35Bq      
    r:+0.75  10.92        22.35 (11.43)
  2 Mimi Schneider   SO TEX                 22.51      22.47Bq      
    r:+0.67  10.84        22.47 (11.63)
  3 Remedy Rule      FR TEX                 23.31      22.80Bq      
    r:+0.71  11.05        22.80 (11.75)
  4 Sam Sutton       SO TEX                 22.90      22.83Bq      
    r:+0.72  10.98        22.83 (11.85)
  5 Jaimee Gillmore     WVU                 23.20      23.02 q      
    r:+0.72  11.27        23.02 (11.75)
  6 Haley Bishop        KANS                23.06      23.06 q      
    r:+0.71  11.05        23.06 (12.01)
  7 Anelise Diener   FR TEX B               23.25      23.08 q      
    r:+0.76  11.28        23.08 (11.80)
  8 Brynne Wong      JR TEX                 23.12      23.09 q      
    r:+0.70  11.23        23.09 (11.86)

Men’s 50 free

Texas’s Tate Jackson stopped the clock in 19.51 for the top seed in the sprint-free.  Teammates John Murray (19.72) and Brett Ringgold (19.73) collected the second and third seeds.

In sum, Texas picked up four of the A final spots, while West Virginia, and the non-scoring Texas B squad each picked up two spots in the top eight.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tate Jackson     FR TEX                 19.83      19.51Bq      
     r:+0.72  9.40        19.51 (10.11)
  2 John Murray      SR TEX                 19.26      19.72Bq      
     r:+0.64  9.52        19.72 (10.20)
  3 Brett Ringgold   SO TEX                 19.38      19.73Bq      
     r:+0.71  9.64        19.73 (10.09)
  4 *Ross Glegg         WVU                 20.43      19.82Bq      
     r:+0.63  9.60        19.82 (10.22)
  5 Jeremy Nichols   FR TEX B               20.27      20.12Bq      
     r:+0.78  9.89        20.12 (10.23)
  6 Matt Ellis       SR TEX                 19.58      20.15Bq      
     r:+0.71  9.84        20.15 (10.31)
  7 Aaron Gustafson  SR TEX B               20.59      20.26 q      
     r:+0.63  9.88        20.26 (10.38)
  8 Frank Csonka        WVU                 20.99      20.31 q      
     r:+0.66  9.79        20.31 (10.52)

xxx

Comments Off on Texas Steamrolls Day 2 Prelims at Big 12 Championships

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here