SM East (6A), Maize (5-1A) Take Home Kansas Boys State High School Titles

Photo Courtesy: Swimming World

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

SM East won the 6A title, while Maize took home the 5-1A crown at the 2016 Kansas Boys State High School Championships.

6A

SM East won the title with 384.5 points.  Blue Valley North took second with 363 points, while Free State (245), Blue Valley Northwest (206) and Blue Valley (141.5) closed out the top five.

OPBV-North’s Sam Disette broke a 22-year old 6A record in the 50-yard free with a 20.67 in prelims before winning finals in 20.71.  The previous record was a 20.74 by Brant Peoples in prelims back in 1994.

Disette then doubled up with a 46.41 to win the 100-yard freestyle.

Law Free State’s Jordan Portela snagged the 200-yard free title in 1:39.94. Portela then doubled up with a 49.44 in the 100-yard fly.  That swim cleared the 6A record of 49.77 he set last year.

OPBV-North’s Will Vance won the 200-yard IM in 1:54.53.

SM-East’s Aidan Holbrook topped the 500-yard free in 4:39.63.

OPBV-North’s Ryan McMonigle snared the 100-yard back in 50.84.

OPBV-West’s Jordan Cowen took home the 100-yard breast in 57.02.

Law Free State’s Evan Eskilson, Evan Yoder, Jordan Portela and Carson Zeigler won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:36.01.

OPBV-North’s Mitch Fisher, Owen Stamper, Will Vance and Sam Disette claimed the 200-yard free relay in 1:26.05.

OPBV-North’s Will Vance, Ian Hulshof, Logan McMonigle and Sam Disette earned the 400-yard free relay title in 3:08.81.

Olathe-Northwest’s Brant Pitcairn won the one-meter diving contest with 521.00 points.

Team scores

SM East 384.5, Blue Valley North 363, Free State 245, Blue Valley Northwest 206, Blue Valley 141.5, Blue Valley West 132, Wichita East 128, Lawrence 91, Olathe South 88, Washburn Rural 85, Olathe Northwest 78, Wichita West 73, Olathe East 60, SM South 53, Olathe North 44, Topeka High 28, SM North 22, Manhattan 18, SM West 17, Wichita South 16, Wichita Northwest 10, Wichita Southeast 7, Derby 5, SM Northwest 4, Campus 2.

5-1A

Maize won the meet with 280 points, while Wichita Heights took second with 279.5 points.  Rose Hill (158), Wichita Trinity (136) and St. James (134) rounded out the top five.

Trinity’s Ben Patton topped the 200-yard IM in 1:54.24. Patton then doubled with a 50.98 in the 100-yard back.

Rose Hill’s Gavin Smith claimed the 50-yard free in 21.47. Smith went back-to-back with a 51.88 to win the 100-yard fly after clocking a 51.05 in prelims.

Rose Hill’s Noah Baden took home the 500-yard free in 4:46.33. Baden doubled with a 58.60 in the 100-yard breast after posting a 58.58 in prelims.

Maize’s Preston Barley won the 200-yard free in 1:46.07.

El Dorado’s Keagan Wilson captured the 100-yard free in 47.72.

Wichita-Heights’ Aidan Gantenbein, Creighton Sanders, Dawson Gantenbein and Joel Alderson nearly took down a 1999 5-1A record with a 1:38.41 in the 200-yard medley relay.  Wichita-Trinity’s mark of 1:38.22 held up to the challenge.

Wichita-Heights’ Ethan Conrady, Joel Anderson, Noah Childs and Dylan Jensen won the 200-yard free relay in 1:29.95.

Maize’s Preston Barley, Christian Taylor, Brett Young and Harrison Shively claimed the 400-yard free relay in 3:16.07.

Bishop Meige’s Jacob Stockton won the one-meter diving title with 410.30 points.

Team scores

Maize 280, Wichita Heights 279.5, Rose Hill 158, Wichita Trinity 136, St. James Academy 134, Miege 132, KC Turner 131.5, Seaman 122, Shawnee Heights 114, Newton 91, Maize South 76, Carroll 71, Blue Valley Southwest 60, Mill Valley 58, Winfield 58, El Dorado 55, Kapaun 48, Emporia 42, McPherson 35, Hayden 34, Salina South 29, Bonner Springs 28, Aquinas 26, Salina Central 21, Lansing 17, Great Bend 17, DeSoto 13, Wichita Collegiate 7, Chanute 6, LaCrosse 2.

Comments Off on SM East (6A), Maize (5-1A) Take Home Kansas Boys State High School Titles

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here