Pan Pacific Championships: Day Two Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Editorial coverage for the Pan Pacific Championships is proudly sponsored by Master Spas! For complete coverage of the Pan Pacific Championships, check out our event landing page.

GOLD COAST, Australia, August 21. Katie Ledecky continued to demonstrate why she’s the reigning Swimming World World Swimmer of the Year, while Michael Phelps earned his first international gold medal since returning from retirement as the Pan Pacific Championships had a strong night of swimming on night two.

Scheduled Events

  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 800 free relay
  • Men’s 800 free relay

Quick note: B finals of the 400 IMs are swum to start the evening to fill the void between the 7 p.m. session start time and the 7:30 p.m. local television live broadcast.

NO LIVE STREAM DURING FINALS

LIVE RESULTS

HEAT SHEETS

Women’s 100 breast

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

In an incredibly exciting finale, USA’s Jessica Hardy simply had too much in the tank to hold off a hard-charging Kanako Watanabe of Japan for gold, 1:06.74 to 1:06.78.  Hardy went out fast as she usually does with a 30.96, then withstood Watanabe’s 35.01 coming home.  Both swimmers have been faster this year with Hardy actually securing a bit of an upset.  Watanabe is ranked second in the world with a 1:05.88 from the Japan Open, while Hardy posted a 1:06.51 at U.S. Nationals.

That’s Team USA’s fourth win in a row in the event, with the fourth different winner as Amanda Beard (2002), Tara Kirk (2006) and Rebecca Soni (2010) are the previous U.S. winners dating back to Pennie Heyns’ 1999 win for South Africa.

USA’s Breeja Larson gave the U.S. a 1-3 in the event with a third-place 1:06.99, just off her 1:06.73 from U.S. Nationals.

Australia’s Lorna Tonks (1:07.41), Australia’s Taylor McKeown (1:07.55), Japan’s Satomi Suzuki (1:07.99), Canada’s Kierra Smith (1:08.49) and Canada’s Martha McCabe (1:08.96) wrapped up the rest of the championship heat.

A Final Results

  1 HARDY, JESSICA   27 UNITED STATES     1:06.94    1:06.74   896  
    r:+0.69  30.96      1:06.74 (35.78)
  2 WATANABE, KANAK  17 JAPAN             1:06.83    1:06.78   894  
    r:+0.79  31.77      1:06.78 (35.01)
  3 LARSON, BREEJA   22 UNITED STATES     1:07.06    1:06.99   886  
    r:+0.77  31.67      1:06.99 (35.32)
  4 TONKS, LORNA     25 AUSTRALIA         1:07.51    1:07.41   869  
    r:+0.61  31.65      1:07.41 (35.76)
  5 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  19 AUSTRALIA         1:07.48    1:07.55   864  
    r:+0.65  32.23      1:07.55 (35.32)
  6 SUZUKI, SATOMI   23 JAPAN             1:07.59    1:07.99   847  
    r:+0.69  32.18      1:07.99 (35.81)
  7 SMITH, KIERRA    20 CANADA            1:08.64    1:08.49   829  
    r:+0.77  32.72      1:08.49 (35.77)
  8 MCCABE, MARTHA   25 CANADA            1:09.19    1:08.96   812  
             32.46      1:08.96 (36.50)

It wasn’t the same type of speed she used to get here at U.S. Nationals with a sixth-ranked 1:06.51, but USA’s Micah Lawrence had plenty enough to torch the rest of the B final with a 1:07.16.  Japan’s Rie Kaneto (1:08.03) and Australia’s Sally Hunter (1:08.52) placed well behind the American in the consolation heat.

Canada’s Tera Van Beilen (1:09.02), China’s Liu Xiaoyu (1:09.89), Brazil’s Ana Carvalho (1:10.00), South Africa’s Jonker Franko (1:10.34) and Hong Kong’s Yvette Kong (1:10.75) also swam in the B final

B Final Results

  9 LAWRENCE, MICAH  24 UNITED STATES     1:07.54    1:07.16   879  
    r:+0.74  31.75      1:07.16 (35.41)
 10 KANETO, RIE      25 JAPAN             1:07.97    1:08.03   846  
    r:+0.73  32.64      1:08.03 (35.39)
 11 HUNTER, SALLY    29 AUSTRALIA         1:08.13    1:08.52   828  
    r:+0.71  32.44      1:08.52 (36.08)
 12 VAN BEILEN, TER  21 CANADA            1:09.39    1:09.02   810  
    r:+0.68  32.30      1:09.02 (36.72)
 13 LIU, XIAOYU      21 CHINA             1:09.87    1:09.89   780  
    r:+0.69  32.75      1:09.89 (37.14)
 14 CARVALHO, ANA C  23 BRAZIL            1:10.26    1:10.00   776  
    r:+0.71  32.52      1:10.00 (37.48)
 15 FRANKO, JONKER   21 SOUTH AFRICA      1:11.06    1:10.34   765  
    r:+0.74  32.95      1:10.34 (37.39)
 16 KONG, YVETTE     21 HONG KONG         1:11.13    1:10.75   752  
    r:+0.66  33.06      1:10.75 (37.69)

Men’s 100 breast

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Japan’s Yasuhiro Koseki clipped Brazil’s Felipe da Silva, 59.62 to 59.82, for gold in the finale.  That’s a season best for both men as Koseki moved up to seventh in the world from a 59.91, while da Silva improved upon his own 59.91.

The win kept the title in Japanese hands after breaststroke legend Kosuke Kitajima won the title back in 2010.

New Zealand’s Gkenn Snyders (1:00.18), USA’s Nic Fink (1:00.24), Canada’s Richard Funk (1:00.36), Australia’s Jake Packard (1:00.54) and Japan’s Naoya Tomita (1:01.08) completed the A final with legal swims.

You do not, however, want to be Kevin Cordes of the U.S. right now.  In yet another high profile meet, he has drawn a breaststroke disqualification.  A year after being part of a relay transition disqualification with Matt Grevers in the 400 medley relay at the 2013 World Championships, Cordes was disqualified tonight in the 100.

Cordes is now on the outside looking in for the 2015 Worlds roster spot after that disqualification.

Cordes’ cap slipped off at the start, and his goggles filled up with water.  He wound up trying to take them off during the turn as his international meet bad luck continued.

A Final Results

  1 KOSEKI, YASUHIR  22 JAPAN             1:00.20      59.62   942  
    r:+0.67  27.91        59.62 (31.71)
  2 SILVA, FELIPE F  27 BRAZIL              59.92      59.82   933  
    r:+0.71  27.82        59.82 (32.00)
  3 SNYDERS, GLENN   27 NEW ZEALAND       1:00.41    1:00.18   916  
    r:+0.64  27.70      1:00.18 (32.48)
  4 FINK, NICOLAS    21 UNITED STATES     1:00.72    1:00.24   913  
    r:+0.73  28.33      1:00.24 (31.91)
  5 FUNK, RICHARD    21 CANADA            1:00.82    1:00.36   908  
    r:+0.61  28.52      1:00.36 (31.84)
  6 PACKARD, JAKE    20 AUSTRALIA         1:00.44    1:00.54   900  
    r:+0.70  28.07      1:00.54 (32.47)
  7 TOMITA, NAOYA    25 JAPAN             1:01.11    1:01.08   876  
    r:+0.61  28.42      1:01.08 (32.66)
 -- CORDES, KEVIN    21 UNITED STATES       59.70         DQ        
    r:+0.75  28.21           DQ (31.98)

USA’s Cody Miller could not replicate his sub-1:00 swim from Nationals, where he posted a 59.91, but he still managed to take the B final win with a 1:00.76 in his first major international night swim.  Brazil’s Joao Gomes took second in 1:00.99 with Japan’s Hiromasa Sakimoto finishing third in 1:01.54.

Brazil’s Tales Cerdeira (1:02.44), Canada’s Lyam Dias (1:03.03), Philippines’ Joshua Hall (1:03.18), South Africa’s Jared Pike (1:03.20) and Hong Kong’s Ronald Tsui (1:03.52) also contested the consolation heat.

B Final Results

 9 MILLER, CODY     22 UNITED STATES     1:01.54    1:00.76   890  
    r:+0.66  28.49      1:00.76 (32.27)
 10 GOMES, JOAO      28 BRAZIL            1:01.17    1:00.99   880  
    r:+0.67  28.53      1:00.99 (32.46)
 11 SAKIMOTO, HIROM  30 JAPAN             1:01.16    1:01.54   857  
    r:+0.67  28.93      1:01.54 (32.61)
 12 CERDEIRA, TALES  27 BRAZIL            1:02.06    1:02.44   820  
    r:+0.63  29.44      1:02.44 (33.00)
 13 DIAS, LYAM       21 CANADA            1:03.23    1:03.03   797  
    r:+0.65  29.60      1:03.03 (33.43)
 14 HALL, JOSHUA     23 PHILLIPINES       1:02.41    1:03.18   792  
    r:+0.66  29.76      1:03.18 (33.42)
 15 PIKE, JARED      23 SOUTH AFRICA      1:03.34    1:03.20   791  
    r:+0.73  29.18      1:03.20 (34.02)
 16 TSUI, RONALD     21 HONG KONG         1:03.53    1:03.52   779  
    r:+0.62  29.65      1:03.52 (33.87)

Women’s 100 free

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The Campbell sisters dominated the finale as Cate (52.72) and Bronte (53.45) went 1-2 in the 100-meter free tonight.  Cate was unable to match her Australian All-Comers and Pan Pacs Championship mark of 52.62 from prelims, but had more than enough to chart a title-winning effort this evening.

That’s the first time since 1989 that an American has not won the title.  In fact, 1989 is the only time someone from America has not won the 100 with Zhuang of China taking that title in 55.68.  This is the first time an Australian has won the event in the history of Pan Pacs.

Meanwhile, USA’s Simone Manuel edged teammate Missy Franklin at the wall for third, 53.71 to 53.87.  Both have been faster this year with Manuel (53.60) and Franklin (53.43) both turning in better times at Nationals.

Canada’s Chantal Van Landeghem (54.55), Canada’s Victoria Poon (54.82), Japan’s Miki Uchida (54.91) and Hong Kong’s Camille Cheng (55.09) also swam in the championship heat.

A Final Results

  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   22 AUSTRALIA           52.62      52.72.  963  
    r:+0.77  25.35        52.72 (27.37)
  2 CAMPBELL, BRONT  20 AUSTRALIA           53.50      53.45.  924  
    r:+0.69  25.91        53.45 (27.54)
  3 MANUEL, SIMONE   18 UNITED STATES       53.91      53.71   911  
    r:+0.68  25.80        53.71 (27.91)
  4 FRANKLIN, MISSY  19 UNITED STATES       53.75      53.87   903  
    r:+0.74  25.99        53.87 (27.88)
  5 VAN LANDEGHEM,   20 CANADA              54.73      54.55   869  
    r:+0.69  26.04        54.55 (28.51)
  6 POON, VICTORIA   29 CANADA              55.06      54.82   856  
    r:+0.74  26.37        54.82 (28.45)
  7 UCHIDA, MIKI     19 JAPAN               54.86      54.91   852  
    r:+0.70  26.42        54.91 (28.49)
  8 CHENG, CAMILLE   21 HONG KONG           55.45      55.09   844  
    r:+0.20  26.49        55.09 (28.60)

Australia’s Melanie Schlanger ran away with the B final win in 53.65, moving to eighth in the world rankings in the process.  USA’s Abbey Weitzeil, the American high school sprint queen with national high school records in both the 50 and 100-yard events, stepped up in competition in a big way with a second-place 54.78.

Brazil’s Graciele Herrmann (54.94), Japan’s Misaki Yamaguchi (55.17), Japan’s Yayori Matsumoto (55.60), Canada’s Alyson Ackman (55.79), New Zealand’s Samantha Lucie-Smith (55.97) and New Zealand’s Laura Quilter (56.00) also put up times in the B final.

B Final Results

  9 SCHLANGER, MELA  27 AUSTRALIA           53.65      53.65.  914  
    r:+0.69  25.98        53.65 (27.67)
 10 WEITZEIL, ABBEY  17 UNITED STATES       54.50      54.78   858  
    r:+0.74  26.06        54.78 (28.72)
 11 HERRMANN, GRACI  22 BRAZIL              55.47      54.94   851  
    r:+0.67  26.24        54.94 (28.70)
 12 YAMAGUCHI, MISA  24 JAPAN               55.66      55.17   840  
    r:+0.63  26.73        55.17 (28.44)
 13 MATSUMOTO, YAYO  24 JAPAN               55.74      55.60   821  
    r:+0.69  26.81        55.60 (28.79)
 14 ACKMAN, ALYSON   21 CANADA              55.84      55.79   813  
    r:+0.62  27.08        55.79 (28.71)
 15 LUCIE-SMITH, SA  22 NEW ZEALAND         56.25      55.97   805  
    r:+0.75  27.29        55.97 (28.68)
 16 QUILTER, LAURA   22 NEW ZEALAND         55.87      56.00   803  
    r:+0.68  26.75        56.00 (29.25)

Men’s 100 free

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

In a bit of a stunner, Australia’s Cameron McEvoy crushed the field in the men’s 100-meter free for the win in 47.82.  That performance lowered Nathan Adrian’s Pan Pacific Championship record of 48.05 from prelims, and delivered the sprint title back to Australia for the first time since Michael Klim (1997, 1999) and Ian Thorpe (2002) won the award three straight years for the Aussies.

McEvoy was unable to duplicate his second-ranked season best of 47.65 from Australian Nationals, but he had more than enough to win tonight as USA’s Nathan Adrian was unable to put together a successful title defense as he wound up with silver in 48.30.

James Magnussen of Australia, who leads the world this year with a 47.59 from the Australian Aquatic Super Series, finished third in 48.36, while USA’s Michael Phelps just missed the podium in his first chance since returning from his 18-month retirement.  Phelps wound up posting a fourth-place 48.51.

Brazil’s Nicolas Oliveira (48.69), Japan’s Katsumi Nakamura (48.96), Brazil’s Joao de Lucca (48.97) and Japan’s Shinri Shioura (49.08) rounded out the A final.

A Final Results

  1 MCEVOY, CAMERON  20 AUSTRALIA           48.49      47.82P  943  
    r:+0.19  22.84        47.82 (24.98)
  2 ADRIAN, NATHAN   25 UNITED STATES       48.05      48.30   916  
    r:+0.65  22.87        48.30 (25.43)
  3 MAGNUSSEN, JAME  23 AUSTRALIA           48.25      48.36   912  
    r:+0.69  23.12        48.36 (25.24)
  4 PHELPS, MICHAEL  29 UNITED STATES       48.45      48.51   904  
    r:+0.68  23.82        48.51 (24.69)
  5 OLIVEIRA, NICOL  27 BRAZIL              49.13      48.69   894  
    r:+0.65  23.38        48.69 (25.31)
  6 NAKAMURA, KATSU  20 JAPAN               49.30      48.96   879  
    r:+0.65  23.62        48.96 (25.34)
  7 DE LUCCA, JOAO   24 BRAZIL              49.02      48.97   879  
    r:+0.66  23.94        48.97 (25.03)
  8 SHIOURA, SHINRI  22 JAPAN               49.53      49.08   873

Brazil’s Marcelo Chierighini stopped the clock in 48.68 to win the B final of the 100 free.  Australia’s Matt Abood placed second in 49.17 with USA’s Anthony Ervin earning third in 49.20.

Canada’s Yuri Kisil (49.51), Japan’s Takuro Fujii (50.01), Canada’s Luke Peddie (50.16), Hong Kong’s Geoff Cheah (50.20) and South Africa’s Doug Erasmus (50.94) comprised the rest of the consolation heat.

B Final Results

  9 CHIERIGHINI, MA  23 BRAZIL              49.31      48.68   894  
    r:+0.68  23.50        48.68 (25.18)
 10 ABOOD, MATTHEW   28 AUSTRALIA           49.13      49.17   868  
    r:+0.71  23.31        49.17 (25.86)
 11 ERVIN, ANTHONY   33 UNITED STATES       49.11      49.20   866  
    r:+0.65  22.57        49.20 (26.63)
 12 KISIL, YURI      18 CANADA              49.65      49.51   850  
    r:+0.73  24.12        49.51 (25.39)
 13 FUJII, TAKURO    29 JAPAN               49.75      50.01   825  
    r:+0.60  24.16        50.01 (25.85)
 14 PEDDIE, LUKE     21 CANADA              50.07      50.16   817  
    r:+0.63  23.75        50.16 (26.41)
 15 CHEAH, GEOFFREY  23 HONG KONG           50.52      50.20   815  
    r:+0.64  24.04        50.20 (26.16)
 16 ERASMUS, DOUGLA  24 SOUTH AFRICA        50.78      50.94   780  
    r:+0.57  23.95        50.94 (26.99)

Women’s 400 IM

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

USA’s Elizabeth Beisel became the first person to defend the women’s 400-meter IM Pan Pacs title since Janet Evans won in 1987 and 1989 as Beisel popped a sterling 4:31.99 tonight for the win.  The 2010 winner improved her winning time then by three seconds to move to fourth in the world this year.  Only Ye Shiwen (4:30.84), Katinka Hosszu (4:31.03) and Hannah Miley (4:31.76) have been faster this year.

Beisel was swimming against the clock as teammate Maya DiRado took a distant second in 4:35.37.  That performance still ranks the American seventh in the world, but demonstrates just how much of a gap there is to the upper echelon of the elite.  Australia’s Keryn McMaster claimed the other medal on offer with a bronze-winning 4:38.84.

Japan’s Sakiko Shimizu (4:39.29), Japan’s Miho Takahashi (4:40.86), Canada’s Emily Overholt (4:41.64), Canada’s Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (4:46.45) and China’s Chen Ziyi (4:57.46) also vied for the title in the A final.

A Final Results

  1 BEISEL, ELIZABE  22 UNITED STATES     4:36.89    4:31.99P  961  
    r:+0.66  30.04      1:03.64 (33.60)
        1:38.45 (34.81)     2:12.87 (34.42)
        2:51.01 (38.14)     3:30.22 (39.21)
        4:01.30 (31.08)     4:31.99 (30.69)
  2 DIRADO, MAYA     21 UNITED STATES     4:37.53    4:35.37   926  
    r:+0.72  29.63      1:03.03 (33.40)
        1:38.14 (35.11)     2:12.95 (34.81)
        2:52.35 (39.40)     3:32.04 (39.69)
        4:04.00 (31.96)     4:35.37 (31.37)
  3 MCMASTER, KERYN  20 AUSTRALIA         4:38.72    4:38.84   892  
    r:+0.71  29.99      1:03.90 (33.91)
        1:39.44 (35.54)     2:14.10 (34.66)
        2:54.35 (40.25)     3:35.19 (40.84)
        4:08.23 (33.04)     4:38.84 (30.61)
  4 SHIMIZU, SAKIKO  22 JAPAN             4:40.64    4:39.29   887  
    r:+0.70  29.37      1:03.05 (33.68)
        1:39.47 (36.42)     2:16.03 (36.56)
        2:55.31 (39.28)     3:34.76 (39.45)
        4:07.84 (33.08)     4:39.29 (31.45)
  5 TAKAHASHI, MIHO  21 JAPAN             4:42.52    4:40.86   873  
    r:+0.68  30.64      1:05.84 (35.20)
        1:41.54 (35.70)     2:16.83 (35.29)
        2:56.02 (39.19)     3:35.03 (39.01)
        4:08.71 (33.68)     4:40.86 (32.15)
  6 OVERHOLT, EMILY  16 CANADA            4:45.89    4:41.64   865  
    r:+0.77  29.59      1:03.87 (34.28)
        1:41.14 (37.27)     2:16.31 (35.17)
        2:56.81 (40.50)     3:37.13 (40.32)
        4:09.97 (32.84)     4:41.64 (31.67)
  7 SELTENREICH-HOD  19 CANADA            4:50.42    4:46.45   822  
    r:+0.75  30.72      1:06.31 (35.59)
        1:42.34 (36.03)     2:18.21 (35.87)
        2:57.53 (39.32)     3:37.91 (40.38)
        4:12.73 (34.82)     4:46.45 (33.72)
  8 CHEN, ZIYI       19 CHINA             5:00.80    4:57.46   734  
    r:+0.76  30.09      1:05.73 (35.64)
        1:44.21 (38.48)     2:22.96 (38.75)
        3:06.38 (43.42)     3:50.61 (44.23)
        4:24.19 (33.58)     4:57.46 (33.27)

USA’s Caitlin Leverenz kicked off the night with a 4:38.31 to win the B final of the event.  That performance moved her up to 19th in the world rankings.  Meanwhile, USA’s Becca Mann took second in the consolation heat with a 4:39.93, while Americans also picked up third and fourth in the heat with Cammile Adams (4:40.41) and Melanie Margalis (4:40.94) leading the U.S. dominance in the B final.

Japan’s Rika Omoyo (4:42.94), Japan’s Miyu Otsuka (4:43.62), Canada’s Sydney Pickrem (4:48.69) and Canada’s Marni Oldershaw (4:49.02) also competed in the heat.

B Final Results

  9 LEVERENZ, CAITL  23 UNITED STATES     4:45.92    4:38.31   897  
    r:+0.73  29.15      1:02.73 (33.58)
        1:39.55 (36.82)     2:15.83 (36.28)
        2:54.93 (39.10)     3:34.28 (39.35)
        4:06.56 (32.28)     4:38.31 (31.75)
 10 MANN, BECCA      16 UNITED STATES     4:43.08    4:39.93   881  
    r:+0.81  30.18      1:03.95 (33.77)
        1:41.11 (37.16)     2:16.58 (35.47)
        2:57.63 (41.05)     3:38.62 (40.99)
        4:09.98 (31.36)     4:39.93 (29.95)
 11 ADAMS, CAMMILE   22 UNITED STATES     4:42.09    4:40.41   877  
    r:+0.78  29.67      1:02.85 (33.18)
        1:38.83 (35.98)     2:13.82 (34.99)
        2:55.58 (41.76)     3:37.50 (41.92)
        4:09.90 (32.40)     4:40.41 (30.51)
 12 MARGALIS, MELAN  22 UNITED STATES     4:41.72    4:40.94   872  
    r:+0.71  30.11      1:04.78 (34.67)
        1:41.88 (37.10)     2:18.68 (36.80)
        2:58.15 (39.47)     3:37.59 (39.44)
        4:09.44 (31.85)     4:40.94 (31.50)
 13 OMOTO, RIKA      17 JAPAN             4:44.52    4:42.94   853  
    r:+0.66  29.29      1:03.42 (34.13)
        1:40.41 (36.99)     2:17.30 (36.89)
        2:57.42 (40.12)     3:37.76 (40.34)
        4:11.15 (33.39)     4:42.94 (31.79)
 14 OTSUKA, MIYU     20 JAPAN             4:44.59    4:43.62   847  
    r:+0.70  29.24      1:03.61 (34.37)
        1:40.43 (36.82)     2:16.27 (35.84)
        2:55.92 (39.65)     3:36.11 (40.19)
        4:11.14 (35.03)     4:43.62 (32.48)
 15 PICKREM, SYDNEY  16 CANADA            4:50.79    4:48.69   803  
    r:+0.77  30.87      1:06.86 (35.99)
        1:43.42 (36.56)     2:19.75 (36.33)
        3:00.75 (41.00)     3:41.38 (40.63)
        4:15.23 (33.85)     4:48.69 (33.46)
 16 OLDERSHAW, MARN  20 CANADA            4:55.02    4:49.02   801  
    r:+0.74  30.47      1:06.45 (35.98)
        1:43.97 (37.52)     2:20.43 (36.46)
        3:01.41 (40.98)     3:42.83 (41.42)
        4:16.49 (33.66)     4:49.02 (32.53)

Men’s 400 IM

Photo Courtesy: Joao Marc Bosch

Photo Courtesy: Joao Marc Bosch

Kosuke Hagino scored a huge victory for Japanese individual medley as he won in a time of 4:08.31 in the 400-meter IM at the Pan Pacific Championships.  That’s the first time Japan has ever won the intercontinental title, much less even take second in the event.  Takahiro Mori was the lone medalist for Japan in the event with a bronze in 2002.

Hagino’s time came up a bit short of his own world-leading 4:07.88 from Japanese Nationals.

The U.S. demonstrated its depth in the event with Tyler Clary (4:09.03) and Chase Kalisz (4:09.62) taking silver and bronze. Clary cleared his second-ranked season best of 4:09.51 from U.S. Nationals, while Kalisz became just the third swimmer under 4:10 this year.

Fraser-Holmes (4:10.55), Japan’s Daiya Seto (4:12.77), South Africa’s Michael Meyer (4:17.62), Australia’s Travis Mahoney (4:17.95) and Canada’s Luke Reilly (4:21.96) finished fourth through eighth this evening.

A Final Results

  1 HAGINO, KOSUKE   20 JAPAN             4:11.48    4:08.31C  946  
    r:+0.67  25.72        56.05 (30.33)
        1:27.70 (31.65)     1:58.93 (31.23)
        2:33.96 (35.03)     3:09.83 (35.87)
        3:39.69 (29.86)     4:08.31 (28.62)
  2 CLARY, TYLER     25 UNITED STATES     4:13.88    4:09.03C  938  
    r:+0.61  26.47        56.63 (30.16)
        1:28.28 (31.65)     1:58.86 (30.58)
        2:34.99 (36.13)     3:11.43 (36.44)
        3:41.29 (29.86)     4:09.03 (27.74)
  3 KALISZ, CHASE    20 UNITED STATES     4:13.12    4:09.62C  932  
    r:+0.72  26.59        56.91 (30.32)
        1:29.88 (32.97)     2:01.88 (32.00)
        2:36.85 (34.97)     3:12.12 (35.27)
        3:41.48 (29.36)     4:09.62 (28.14)
  4 FRASER-HOLMES,   22 AUSTRALIA         4:18.41    4:10.55   921  
    r:+0.65  25.98        56.49 (30.51)
        1:29.56 (33.07)     2:01.58 (32.02)
        2:37.34 (35.76)     3:13.84 (36.50)
        3:43.32 (29.48)     4:10.55 (27.23)
  5 SETO, DAIYA      20 JAPAN             4:11.74    4:12.77   897  
    r:+0.62  26.07        56.19 (30.12)
        1:28.87 (32.68)     2:01.21 (32.34)
        2:35.95 (34.74)     3:11.69 (35.74)
        3:42.37 (30.68)     4:12.77 (30.40)
  6 MEYER, MICHAEL   21 SOUTH AFRICA      4:18.89    4:17.62   847  
    r:+0.67  27.54        58.42 (30.88)
        1:31.63 (33.21)     2:04.11 (32.48)
        2:40.49 (36.38)     3:17.25 (36.76)
        3:48.41 (31.16)     4:17.62 (29.21)
  7 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  24 AUSTRALIA         4:19.12    4:17.95   844  
    r:+0.70  26.95        58.31 (31.36)
        1:30.77 (32.46)     2:02.78 (32.01)
        2:39.76 (36.98)     3:17.27 (37.51)
        3:48.14 (30.87)     4:17.95 (29.81)
  8 REILLY, LUKE     18 CANADA            4:21.39    4:21.96   806  
    r:+0.69  27.25        58.84 (31.59)
        1:32.40 (33.56)     2:05.31 (32.91)
        2:43.10 (37.79)     3:21.68 (38.58)
        3:52.11 (30.43)     4:21.96 (29.85)

Japan’s Takeharu Fujimori topped the B final with a time of 4:14.12, just off his 10th-ranked 4:13.80 from Japanese Nationals.  USA’s Michael Weiss finished second in 4:14.85 to tie Josh Prenot for 17th in the world.

Japan’s Hiromasa Fujimori (4:19.33), Canada’s Mack Darragh (4:22.54), China’s Wei Haubo (4:27.07) and Canada’s Will Brothers (4:28.77) also put up times in the consolation heat.

B Final Results

  9 FUJIMORI, TAKEH  20 JAPAN             4:13.95    4:14.12   883  
    r:+0.63  27.23        58.55 (31.32)
        1:31.00 (32.45)     2:03.38 (32.38)
        2:39.10 (35.72)     3:15.28 (36.18)
        3:45.18 (29.90)     4:14.12 (28.94)
 10 WEISS, MICHAEL   23 UNITED STATES     4:16.60    4:14.85   875  
    r:+0.71  26.95        57.71 (30.76)
        1:30.45 (32.74)     2:02.66 (32.21)
        2:39.27 (36.61)     3:16.19 (36.92)
        3:45.88 (29.69)     4:14.85 (28.97)
 11 FUJIMORI, HIROM  23 JAPAN             4:14.00    4:19.33   831  
    r:+0.68  25.87        56.64 (30.77)
        1:30.46 (33.82)     2:03.91 (33.45)
        2:40.67 (36.76)     3:18.14 (37.47)
        3:49.10 (30.96)     4:19.33 (30.23)
 12 DARRAGH, MACK    20 CANADA            4:22.36    4:22.54   801  
    r:+0.71  27.26        58.18 (30.92)
        1:32.66 (34.48)     2:07.45 (34.79)
        2:44.48 (37.03)     3:21.42 (36.94)
        3:52.48 (31.06)     4:22.54 (30.06)
 13 WEI, HAOBO       18 CHINA             4:29.11    4:27.07   761  
    r:+0.67  27.45        58.92 (31.47)
        1:33.53 (34.61)     2:07.07 (33.54)
        2:45.61 (38.54)     3:24.49 (38.88)
        3:56.81 (32.32)     4:27.07 (30.26)
 14 BROTHERS, WILL   19 CANADA            4:26.55    4:28.77   746  
    r:+0.73  29.00      1:02.07 (33.07)
        1:37.33 (35.26)     2:12.17 (34.84)
        2:49.75 (37.58)     3:27.65 (37.90)
        3:58.77 (31.12)     4:28.77 (30.00)

Women’s 800 free relay

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The early MVP of the meet thus far is easily USA’s Katie Ledecky.  After a pair of powerful performances last night to win the 200 and 800-meter freestyle golds, including a near world record in the 800, Ledecky overcame a full second deficit to deliver Team USA the women’s 800-meter freestyle relay gold as the vaunted anchor leg.

Entering the water behind Australia, 5:50.84 to 5:52.04, Ledecky blitzed the water with a 1:54.36.  It might not be the top 200 free split of the year with Sarah Sjostrom uncorking a 1:53 for Sweden over in Europe, but it was more than enough for a USA victory from the team of Shannon Vreeland, Missy Franklin, Leah Smith and Ledecky as the foursome clocked a 7:46.40.

That effort smashed the previous Pan Pacs record of 7:51.21 set by the Americans in 2010. It also serves as the Australian All-Comers record, beating a U.S. mark of 7:50.09 from the 2007 World Championships.

Australia’s Bronte Barratt, Emma McKeon, Brittany Elmslie and Melanie Schlanger could not overcome Ledecky’s incredible speed, and settled for silver with a 7:47.47, while Canada’s Brittany MacLean, Samantha Cheverton, Alyson Ackman and Emily Overholt took bronze in 7:58.03.

Japan (8:00.83), New Zealand (8:04.58) and Hong Kong (8:23.53) also swam in the championship heat.

Results

  1 UNITED STATES  'A'            7:45.14    7:46.40!  972  
     1) VREELAND, SHANNON 22          2) r:+0.37 FRANKLIN, MISSY 19   
     3) r:+0.32 SMITH, LEAH 19        4) r:+0.18 LEDECKY, KATIE 17    
    r:+0.76  27.78        57.31 (57.31)
      1:27.75 (1:27.75)   1:57.89 (1:57.89)
        2:24.52 (26.63)     2:53.84 (55.95)
      3:24.03 (1:26.14)   3:54.01 (1:56.12)
        4:21.42 (27.41)     4:51.40 (57.39)
      5:21.77 (1:27.76)   5:52.04 (1:58.03)
        6:18.48 (26.44)     6:47.54 (55.50)
      7:16.95 (1:24.91)   7:46.40 (1:54.36)
  2 AUSTRALIA  'A'                7:49.90    7:47.47.  965  
     1) BARRATT, BRONTE 25            2) r:+0.86 MCKEON, EMMA 20      
     3) r:+0.19 ELMSLIE, BRITTANY 20  4) r:+0.00 SCHLANGER, MELANIE 27
    r:+0.65  27.83        57.56 (57.56)
      1:27.58 (1:27.58)   1:58.07 (1:58.07)
        2:24.90 (26.83)     2:54.32 (56.25)
      3:24.22 (1:26.15)   3:53.92 (1:55.85)
        4:21.15 (27.23)     4:50.73 (56.81)
      5:20.82 (1:26.90)   5:50.84 (1:56.92)
        6:17.79 (26.95)     6:47.64 (56.80)
      7:17.65 (1:26.81)   7:47.47 (1:56.63)
  3 CANADA  'A'                   7:55.48    7:58.03   903  
     1) MACLEAN, BRITTANY 20          2) r:+0.25 CHEVERTON, SAMNTHA 26
     3) r:+0.28 ACKMAN, ALYSON 21     4) r:+0.37 OVERHOLT, EMILY 16   
    r:+0.72  27.97        57.63 (57.63)
      1:27.87 (1:27.87)   1:57.67 (1:57.67)
        2:25.63 (27.96)     2:55.83 (58.16)
      3:26.07 (1:28.40)   3:56.37 (1:58.70)
        4:24.12 (27.75)     4:54.29 (57.92)
      5:25.62 (1:29.25)   5:56.51 (2:00.14)
        6:24.65 (28.14)     6:55.79 (59.28)
      7:27.19 (1:30.68)   7:58.03 (2:01.52)
  4 JAPAN  'A'                    7:52.42    8:00.83   887  
     1) IGARASHI, CHIHIRO 19          2) r:+0.31 MIYAMOTO, YASUKO 19  
     3) r:+0.12 TAKANO, AYA 20        4) r:+0.17 YAMAGUCHI, MISAKI 24 
    r:+0.67  28.16        58.54 (58.54)
      1:29.16 (1:29.16)   1:59.71 (1:59.71)
        2:27.53 (27.82)     2:57.71 (58.00)
      3:28.64 (1:28.93)   3:59.82 (2:00.11)
        4:27.58 (27.76)     4:58.24 (58.42)
      5:29.16 (1:29.34)   6:00.05 (2:00.23)
        6:27.54 (27.49)     6:58.41 (58.36)
      7:29.84 (1:29.79)   8:00.83 (2:00.78)
  5 NEW ZEALAND  'A'              7:57.47    8:04.58   867  
     1) BOYLE, LAUREN 26              2) r:+0.15 LUCIE-SMITH, SNTHA 22
     3) r:+0.08 LEE, SAMANTHA 22      4) r:+0.12 ROBINSON, EMMA 19    
    r:+0.75  28.48        58.98 (58.98)
      1:29.41 (1:29.41)   1:59.51 (1:59.51)
        2:27.44 (27.93)     2:58.11 (58.60)
      3:29.34 (1:29.83)   4:00.41 (2:00.90)
        4:28.30 (27.89)     4:59.07 (58.66)
      5:30.71 (1:30.30)   6:02.75 (2:02.34)
        6:30.65 (27.90)     7:01.65 (58.90)
      7:33.20 (1:30.45)   8:04.58 (2:01.83)
  6 HONG KONG  'A'                8:04.86    8:23.53   772  
     1) CHAN, KIN LOK 20              2) r:+0.16 CHENG, CAMILLE 21    
     3) r:+0.22 LAU, CLAUDIA 21       4) r:+0.43 SZE, HANG YU 26      
    r:+0.73  28.69    1:01.24 (1:01.24)
      1:34.78 (1:34.78)   2:07.89 (2:07.89)
        2:35.38 (27.49)     3:06.13 (58.24)
      3:37.97 (1:30.08)   4:09.74 (2:01.85)
        4:38.03 (28.29)   5:10.70 (1:00.96)
      5:44.68 (1:34.94)   6:18.60 (2:08.86)
        6:46.19 (27.59)     7:17.82 (59.22)
      7:51.04 (1:32.44)   8:23.53 (2:04.93)

Men’s 800 free relay

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

For the second straight relay tonight, it took a special effort by an American anchor to deliver Team USA the gold.  After Katie Ledecky made up more than a second to win the 800 free relay, Matt McLean gave training partner Michael Phelps his first international gold since returning from his 18-month retirement.

Entering the water at the same time as Takeshi Matsuda of Japan, McLean held off Matsuda down the stretch with a 1:46.44 anchor against Matsuda’s 1:46.58 as the U.S. won in 7:05.17.  The U.S. foursome was made up of 3/4 North Baltimore Aquatic Club swimmers with Conor Dwyer, Phelps, Ryan Lochte and McLean taking the title for the Red, White and Blue.

Japan, meanwhile, took second in 7:05.30 with the team of Kosuke Hagino, Reo Sakata, Yuki Kobori and Matsuda.  Australia’s David McKeon, Cameron McEvoy, Mack Horton and Thomas Fraser-Holmes finished third in 7:08.55.  New Zealand (7:13.83) and Hong Kong (7:41.74) also competed.

Results

  1 UNITED STATES  'A'            7:01.72    7:05.17   954  
     1) DWYER, CONOR 25               2) r:+0.44 PHELPS, MICHAEL 29   
     3) r:+0.20 LOCHTE, RYAN 30       4) r:+0.22 MCLEAN, MATT 26      
    r:+0.65  24.56        51.28 (51.28)
      1:18.79 (1:18.79)   1:47.08 (1:47.08)
        2:11.93 (24.85)     2:38.60 (51.52)
      3:06.08 (1:19.00)   3:33.16 (1:46.08)
        3:56.85 (23.69)     4:23.77 (50.61)
      4:51.04 (1:17.88)   5:18.73 (1:45.57)
        5:43.43 (24.70)     6:10.36 (51.63)
      6:37.26 (1:18.53)   7:05.17 (1:46.44)
  2 JAPAN  'A'                    7:02.26    7:05.30   953  
     1) HAGINO, KOSUKE 20             2) r:+0.15 SAKATA, REO 18       
     3) r:+0.46 KOBORI, YUKI 20       4) r:+0.00 MATSUDA, TAKESHI 30  
    r:+0.66  24.96        51.86 (51.86)
      1:19.30 (1:19.30)   1:46.13 (1:46.13)
        2:10.07 (23.94)     2:37.10 (50.97)
      3:04.66 (1:18.53)   3:31.91 (1:45.78)
        3:56.45 (24.54)     4:23.93 (52.02)
      4:51.27 (1:19.36)   5:18.72 (1:46.81)
        5:43.39 (24.67)     6:10.66 (51.94)
      6:38.03 (1:19.31)   7:05.30 (1:46.58)
  3 AUSTRALIA  'A'                7:07.38    7:08.55   931  
     1) MCKEON, DAVID 22              2) r:+0.54 MCEVOY, CAMERON 20   
     3) r:+0.25 HORTON, MACK 18       4) r:+0.41 FRASER-HOLMES,OMAS 22
    r:+0.69  24.77        51.53 (51.53)
      1:18.91 (1:18.91)   1:46.85 (1:46.85)
        2:11.87 (25.02)     2:38.77 (51.92)
      3:06.79 (1:19.94)   3:34.97 (1:48.12)
        3:59.27 (24.30)     4:26.68 (51.71)
      4:54.72 (1:19.75)   5:22.03 (1:47.06)
        5:46.37 (24.34)     6:13.20 (51.17)
      6:40.99 (1:18.96)   7:08.55 (1:46.52)
  4 NEW ZEALAND  'A'              7:16.36    7:13.83   898  
     1) STANLEY, MATTHEW 22           2) r:+0.27 DUNLOP-BARRETTYLAN 23
     3) r:+0.17 KENT, STEVEN 26       4) r:+0.09 DONALDSON, MITHELL 21
    r:+0.69  25.09        52.14 (52.14)
      1:19.69 (1:19.69)   1:47.09 (1:47.09)
        2:11.90 (24.81)     2:39.16 (52.07)
      3:07.30 (1:20.21)   3:36.07 (1:48.98)
        4:00.40 (24.33)     4:27.36 (51.29)
      4:56.00 (1:19.93)   5:24.96 (1:48.89)
        5:49.38 (24.42)     6:16.51 (51.55)
      6:44.65 (1:19.69)   7:13.83 (1:48.87)
  5 HONG KONG  'A'                7:27.16    7:41.74   744  
     1) CHEUNG, KENT 21               2) r:+0.42 NG, CHUN NAM 20      
     3) r:+0.32 KONG, KEI KOI 22      4) r:+0.28 WONG, DAVID 25       
    r:+0.74  25.92        54.95 (54.95)
      1:24.89 (1:24.89)   1:55.77 (1:55.77)
        2:22.06 (26.29)     2:51.32 (55.55)
      3:21.56 (1:25.79)   3:51.64 (1:55.87)
        4:18.42 (26.78)     4:46.85 (55.21)
      5:16.65 (1:25.01)   5:46.39 (1:54.75)
        6:12.66 (26.27)     6:42.17 (55.78)
      7:12.53 (1:26.14)   7:41.74 (1:55.35)

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

3 Comments

3 comments

  1. Teamwiess

    I don’t think Cordes qualifies for the world team. His 59.70 at nationals was in prelims. It is my understanding that only times swum in finals count at either meet and he was third at nationals.

    • David Rieder

      Correct, teamwiess. Even though he’s proved to be the fastest option, and he will still likely be on the medley relay on Sunday.

    • Good catch. We made the change once we knew for sure.

Author: Jason Marsteller

Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here