Markus Thormeyer Collects Two Wins at the 2017 Mel Zajac Jr International

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Canada/Scott Grant

The 54th annual Mel Zajac Jr International meet splashed into action with Canada and the USA highlighting the podium. Olympian Hilary Caldwell was among the victors on the women’s side, while Markus Thormeyer collected two victories on the men’s.

Hilary Caldwell led a team of junior swimmers to the podium in finals of the women’s 200 back. The Canadian Olympian posted a 2:10.98 for a smooth finish, followed by the USA’s Alex Sumner and her time of 2:13.04. Jade Hannah, a member of Canada’s junior team, who picked up third with a 2:14.31.

 Event 2  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Caldwell, Hilary       26 ISC               2:11.45    2:10.98  
  2 Sumner, Alexandra      16 USA-JR            2:12.35    2:13.04  
  3 Hannah, Jade           15 CAN-JR            2:14.06    2:14.31  
  4 Dickinson, Callie      17 USA-JR            2:15.02    2:15.37  
  5 Hanus, Danielle        19 ISC               2:16.85    2:15.69  
  6 Newman, Mara           17 LOSC-OR           2:16.49    2:16.31  
  7 Gold, Aleksa           17 CAN-JR            2:17.90    2:17.73  
  8 Broad, Madison         16 CAN-JR            2:17.13    2:18.44  
  9 Wilm, Ingrid           18 UBCD/HPCVAN       2:18.65    2:18.67  
 10 Gowans, Molly          17 ISC               2:17.28    2:20.62

The men’s race was topped by Markus Thormeyer, a member of Canada’s senior national team. Thormeyer posted a 2:00.65 for the gold, followed by Croatia’s Anton Loncar and his time of 2:01.73. Team USA’s Samuel Iida grabbed third overall with a 2:03.09.

 Event 3  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Thormeyer, Markus      19 CAN-SR            2:05.80    2:00.65  
  2 Loncar, Anton          21 CRO               2:03.21    2:01.73  
  3 Iida, Samuel           18 USA-JR            2:04.77    2:03.09  
  4 Zakala, Josh           19 ISC               2:06.89    2:05.79  
  5 Settle, Ben            18 THSC-OR           2:06.03    2:05.80  
  6 Binnema, Josiah        19 CAN-SR            2:06.27    2:06.17  
  7 Somerset, Sebastian    16 CAN-JR            2:07.28    2:07.21  
  8 Hayes, Nathan          15 KING-PN           2:09.86    2:07.75  
  9 Milosevic, Stefan      21 UBCD/HPCVAN       2:09.44    2:10.79  
 10 Smith, Jared           20 UN-CO-CO          2:09.85    2:12.63

LA Swim Club’s Rachel Nicol picked up the gold in the women’s 100 breast with a narrow victory over Team Manitoba’s Kelsey Wog. Nicol stopped the clock at a 1:08.53 over Wog’s 1:08.56 for first and second respectively. Kelowna Westside’s Kierra Smith finished a close third with a 1:08.70.

 Event 4  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel          24 LASC              1:08.69    1:08.53  
  2 Wog, Kelsey            18 TOBA/UMAN         1:10.29    1:08.56  
  3 Smith, Kierra          23 KWIC              1:09.00    1:08.70  
  4 Knelson, Faith         15 CAN-JR            1:09.78    1:09.30  
  5 Wiseman, Avery         15 TEAM AB/TRIT      1:11.38    1:11.16  
  6 Douglass, Katherine    15 USA-JR            1:11.99    1:11.70  
  7 Tarrant, Sophie        16 UVIC-PCS          1:13.29    1:12.52  
  8 Jew, Ellie             15 LOSC-OR           1:14.53    1:13.31  
  9 Herbert, Bailey        14 TEAM BC/LOSC      1:13.56    1:13.43  
 10 McCann, Pilar          14 TEAM AB/OSC       1:13.99    1:14.88

Canada teamed up for a 1-2 punch in the men’s 100 breast as Richard Funk and Jaren Lefranc grabbed the top two spots on the podium. Funk stopped the clock at a 1:00.70, while Lefranc was second with a 1:03.66. Caspar Corbeau, representing Tualatin Hills, was third overall with a 1:03.76.

 Event 5  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Funk, Richard          24 CAN-SR            1:01.61    1:00.70  
  2 Lefranc, Jaren         17 CAN-JR            1:04.20    1:03.66  
  3 Corbeau, Caspar        16 THSC-OR           1:04.23    1:03.76  
  4 Freund, Kaelan         18 CAN-SR            1:05.21    1:03.95  
  5 Dang, Ethan            15 KING-PN           1:04.64    1:04.16  
  6 Huang, Owen            16 CAN-JR            1:04.68    1:04.47  
  7 Hovis, Mitch           17 KING-PN           1:05.08    1:04.96  
  8 Bornstein, AJ          17 USA-JR            1:05.66    1:05.06  
  9 Blackmon, Ben          20 CHENA             1:05.74    1:06.59  
 10 Cook, Jonathan         17 WEST-PN           1:04.90    1:06.64

Island Swimming Club’s Mackenzie Padington delivered the top time in the women’s 200 free, posting the only sub-two minute swim at a 1:59.49. Team USA’s Taylor Ault picked up second overall with a time of 2:00.18, while University of Calgary Swimming’s Danica Ludlow took third with a 2:00.53.

 Event 6  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Padington, Mackenzie   18 ISC               2:00.22    1:59.49  
  2 Ault, Taylor           18 USA-JR            2:02.54    2:00.18  
  3 Ludlow, Danica         20 UCSC              2:01.54    2:00.53  
  4 Darcel, Sarah          18 ISC               2:04.29    2:02.83  
  5 Leibel, Kyla           15 CAN-JR            2:04.47    2:03.31  
  6 Luther, Dakota         17 USA-JR            2:03.15    2:03.87  
  7 Tankersley, Morgan     17 USA-JR            2:04.98    2:04.67  
  8 Donohoe, Madelyn       15 USA-JR            2:04.96    2:05.22  
  9 Groysman, Yulia        16 KING-PN           2:05.28    2:05.50  
 10 Wilson, Caitlyn        18 THSC-OR           2:05.47    2:06.01

Thormeyer recovered from a short turn-around after the 200 back to claim his second gold of the day. Thormeyer led a Canadian sweep of the podium wit ha top showing of 1:50.18. Samuel Belanger took second with a 1:51.95, followed by Yuri Kisil’s 1:53.15.

 Event 7  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Thormeyer, Markus      19 CAN-SR            1:53.50    1:50.18  
  2 B�langer, Samuel       20 CAN-JR            1:52.96    1:51.95  
  3 Kisil, Yuri            21 CAN-SR            1:55.78    1:53.15  
  4 Zakala, Josh           19 ISC               1:55.40    1:53.90  
  5 Olafson, Carson        20 CAN-SR            1:55.88    1:54.45  
  6 Gilbert, Colin         18 CAN-SR            1:54.42    1:54.65  
  7 Thornbrue, Luke        16 HEAT-OR           1:55.20    1:54.94  
  8 Martinez, Trent        16 THSC-OR           1:55.00    1:55.04  
  9 Pratt, Alexander       16 CAN-JR            1:55.93    1:56.46  
 10 Torres, Andrew         22 UN-CO-CO          1:55.92    1:57.89

Island Swimming topped the podium of the women’s 400 IM with top showings by Sarah Darcel and Padington. The two swam ahead of the competition to claim gold and silver with times of 4:43.32 and 4:45.62 respectively. Bailey Andison, swimming unattached, was third with a 4:53.55.

 Event 8  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Darcel, Sarah          18 ISC               4:51.50    4:43.32  
  2 Padington, Mackenzie   18 ISC               4:47.59    4:45.62  
  3 Andison, Bailey        19 UN-CO-CO          4:56.57    4:53.55  
  4 Kwan, Victoria         16 CAN-JR            4:58.75    4:57.85  
  5 Myers, Maddie          20 UN-CO-CO          4:59.99    4:58.01  
  6 Dickinson, Callie      17 USA-JR            4:58.05    4:58.62  
  7 Herbert, Bailey        14 TEAM BC/LOSC      5:01.11    4:59.59  
  8 Wilson, Caitlyn        18 THSC-OR           4:58.94    5:00.11  
  9 Sumner, Alexandra      16 USA-JR            4:57.28    5:01.47  
 10 Smith, Kierra          23 KWIC              4:56.95    5:03.89

Etobicoke’s Tristan Cote grabbed a narrow victory over Team USA’s Kieran Smith in finals of the men’s 400 IM. Cote out-touched Smith 4:20.34 to 4:20.37. Iida added added a second bronze to his name with a third place finish of 4:30.07.

 Event 9  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Cote, Tristan          21 ESWIM             4:29.34    4:20.34  
  2 Smith, Kieran          17 USA-JR            4:23.94    4:20.37  
  3 Iida, Samuel           18 USA-JR            4:30.21    4:30.07  
  4 Eriks, Colin           21 UBCD              4:36.22    4:33.13  
  5 Young, Brodie          16 HYACK             4:34.98    4:34.36  
  6 Dergousoff, James      20 CHENA             4:37.94    4:34.99  
  7 Fan, Hau-Li            19 UBCD              4:32.06    4:35.68  
  8 Hernandez, Rolando     19 HYACK             4:38.71    4:37.96  
  9 Heasley, Ethan         15 HEAT-OR           4:38.05    4:38.66  
 10 Keil, Kevin            15 MAC-OR            4:38.18    4:41.01

 

3 Comments

3 comments

  1. Yasser Shaaban

    Youssef Yasser/Shahd Yasser/Marwa Elshenawy

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here