Katie Ledecky’s World Record Serves as Top Story of Dramatic Night Three at Pan Pacs

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Editorial coverage for the Pan Pacific Championships is proudly sponsored by Master Spas! For complete coverage of the Pan Pacific Championships, check out our event landing page.

GOLD COAST, Australia, August 22. KATIE Ledecky followed through with a world record in the women’s 400-meter freestyle at the Pan Pacific Championships, while the rest of the night had some incredibly dramatic occurrences as well.  It included a big win for Michael Phelps, as well as an Aussie relay sweep.

Scheduled Events

  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 400 free
  • Men’s 400 free
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 400 free relay
  • Men’s 400 free relay

NO LIVE STREAM DURING FINALS

LIVE RESULTS

HEAT SHEETS

Women’s 100 fly

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

It was certainly a close call as Alicia Coutts returned the 100 fly title back to the Australians for the fourth time, joining Susie O’Neill and Jessicah Schipper as Aussie victors in the event.  Coutts raced her way to a 57.64 to 57.76 win against China’s Lu Ying in the finale.  Coutts has been faster this year with a 57.60 to rank eighth in the world, while Lu moved up to 12th in the event with her swim.

USA’s Kendyl Stewart raced her way onto the podium, edging Australia’s Emma McKeon, 57.82 to 57.85, for the bronze medal.  That’s a season best for Stewart, lower than her 57.98 from Nationals, while McKeon came up short of her 57.66 from the Commonwealth Games.

Canada’s Katerine Savard (57.95), USA’s Claire Donahue (58.31), Brazil’s Etiene Medeiros (58.67) and Canada’s Audrey Lacroix (58.82) also vied for the title in the finale.

A Final Results

  1 COUTTS, ALICIA   26 AUSTRALIA           57.84      57.64   916  
    r:+0.73  27.40        57.64 (30.24)
  2 LU, YING         25 CHINA               58.74      57.76   910  
    r:+0.68  27.01        57.76 (30.75)
  3 STEWART, KENDYL  20 UNITED STATES       58.47      57.82   907  
    r:+0.80  27.02        57.82 (30.80)
  4 MCKEON, EMMA     20 AUSTRALIA           58.29      57.85   906  
    r:+0.73  26.98        57.85 (30.87)
  5 SAVARD, KATERIN  21 CANADA              59.15      57.95   901  
    r:+0.61  26.90        57.95 (31.05)
  6 DONOHUE, CLAIRE  25 UNITED STATES       58.41      58.31   884  
    r:+0.65  27.09        58.31 (31.22)
  7 MEDEIROS, ETIEN  23 BRAZIL              59.29      58.67   868  
    r:+0.65  27.39        58.67 (31.28)
  8 LACROIX, AUDREY  30 CANADA              59.40      58.82   862  
    r:+0.67  27.42        58.82 (31.40)

It wasn’t the same speed as her 16th-ranked 58.14 from U.S. Nationals, but USA’s Felicia Lee still managed to trump the rest of the consolation heat by a pretty wide margin with a 58.37.

Australia’s Madeline Groves took second in 58.88, while Japan’s Natsumi Hoshi claimed third in 59.20.

Brazil’s Daynara de Paula (59.66), Japan’s Miki Uchida (59.68), Japan’s Miyu Nakano (59.75), New Zealand’s Samantha Lee (1:00.44) and South Africa’s Vanessa Mohr (1:01.9) put up the rest of the B final swims.

B Final Results

  9 LEE, FELICIA     22 UNITED STATES       58.59      58.37   882  
    r:+0.67  27.47        58.37 (30.90)
 10 GROVES, MADELIN  19 AUSTRALIA           59.84      58.88   859  
    r:+0.75  27.42        58.88 (31.46)
 11 HOSHI, NATSUMI   24 JAPAN               59.81      59.20   845  
    r:+0.63  27.92        59.20 (31.28)
 12 DE PAULA, DAYNA  21 BRAZIL              59.62      59.66   826  
    r:+0.77  27.03        59.66 (32.63)
 13 UCHIDA, MIKI     19 JAPAN               59.86      59.68   825  
    r:+0.72  27.60        59.68 (32.08)
 14 NAKANO, MIYU     16 JAPAN             1:00.32      59.75   822  
    r:+0.70  27.92        59.75 (31.83)
 15 LEE, SAMANTHA    22 NEW ZEALAND       1:00.81    1:00.44   794  
    r:+0.77  28.18      1:00.44 (32.26)
 16 MOHR, VANESSA    19 SOUTH AFRICA      1:00.22    1:01.19   765  
    r:+0.68  28.47      1:01.19 (32.72)

Men’s 100 fly

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

A day after his first international gold medal since his return came by way of the 800 free relay, the Greatest of All Time Michael Phelps also ascended to the top of the podium individually on the international stage with a sizzling 51.29 in the finale.  He did so against longtime rival Ryan Lochte, who took silver for the U.S. with a 51.67.

Phelps still holds the top time in the world with a 51.17 from Nationals, but that time came during prelims.  Tonight, he finally put together a second swim worthy of victory as his comeback from an 18-month retirement continues.  Lochte, meanwhile, could not clear his fifth-ranked 51.55 from prelims to secure a spot on the 2015 World Roster in this event as Tom Shields’ 51.29 from U.S. Nationals held up to tonight’s scrutiny to keep him on the Kazan roster. With that outcome, Lochte now has just two individual events for 2015 Worlds in the 200 free and 200 IM.

Japan’s Hirofumi Ikebata clinched bronze in 52.50, while Australia’s Tommaso D’Orsogna took fourth in 52.67.

Brazil’s Thiago Pereira (52.71), Australia’s Chris Wright (52.75), Japan’s Kenta Hirai (52.84) and Brazil’s Nicholas Santos (53.22) rounded out the championship heat.

A Final Results

  1 PHELPS, MICHAEL  29 UNITED STATES       51.57      51.29   916  
    r:+0.66  24.62        51.29 (26.67)
  2 LOCHTE, RYAN     30 UNITED STATES       51.55      51.67   896  
    r:+0.67  24.25        51.67 (27.42)
  3 IKEBATA, HIROFU  22 JAPAN               52.71      52.50   854  
    r:+0.65  24.21        52.50 (28.29)
  4 D'ORSOGNA, TOMM  23 AUSTRALIA           52.56      52.67   846  
    r:+0.66  24.25        52.67 (28.42)
  5 PEREIRA, THIAGO  28 BRAZIL              52.91      52.71   844  
    r:+0.64  24.57        52.71 (28.14)
  6 WRIGHT, CHRIS    26 AUSTRALIA           53.12      52.75   842  
    r:+0.64  24.80        52.75 (27.95)
  7 HIRAI, KENTA     20 JAPAN               52.70      52.84   838  
    r:+0.63  24.92        52.84 (27.92)
  8 SANTOS, NICHOLA  34 BRAZIL              53.58      53.22   820  
    r:+0.63  24.54        53.22 (28.68)

It wasn’t the same speed as his fourth-ranked 51.49 from U.S. Nationals, but USA’s Tim Phillips certainly had plenty in the tank in the B final with a 51.52.  He blasted the rest of the field by a wide margin, which make sense considering he finished third this morning but was bumped to the consolation heat.

Australia’s Jayden Hadler (53.07) and Japan’s Masato Sakai (53.38) led the way for the rest of the pack, while Canada’s Coleman Allen (53.89) and China’s Shi Yang (53.98) also cleared 54 seconds.

Hong Kong’s Geoff Cheah (54.11), Canada’s Gamal Assaad (54.78) and Canada’s Mack Darragh (54.86) also put up times in the consolation heat.

B Final Results

  1 PHILLIPS, TIM          23 UNITED STATES         51.73      51.52
     r:+0.66     23.82          51.52 (27.70)
  2 HADLER, JAYDEN         20 AUSTRALIA             53.15      53.07
     r:+0.64     25.19          53.07 (27.88)
  3 SAKAI, MASATO          19 JAPAN                 53.34      53.38
     r:+0.64     24.85          53.38 (28.53)
  4 ALLEN, COLEMAN         21 CANADA                53.70      53.89
     r:+0.64     25.13          53.89 (28.76)
  5 SHI, YANG              25 CHINA                 54.09      53.98
     r:+0.62     24.79          53.98 (29.19)
  6 CHEAH, GEOFFREY        23 HONG KONG             53.93      54.11
     r:+0.65     25.06          54.11 (29.05)
  7 ASSAAD, GAMAL          19 CANADA                54.83      54.78
     r:+0.60     25.65          54.78 (29.13)
  8 DARRAGH, MACK          20 CANADA                54.89      54.86
     r:+0.73     25.88          54.86 (28.98)

Women’s 400 free

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

While USA’s Katie Ledecky went out like a banshee at U.S. Nationals en route to breaking Federica Pellegrini’s world record of 3:59.15 with her 3:58.86 from Irvine, tonight Ledecky took her record-breaking swim just a bit differently.  Actually training the world-record pace through the 300, Ledecky came roaring home in 30.33, 29.30 to nearly take the world record under 3:58 with a ridiculously fast 3:58.37 this evening.

Not only did that swim break Ledecky’s world record, it also smashed the Australian All-Comers record of 4:02.61 set by Laure Manaudou back in 2007, and lowered Ledecky’s Pan Pacs mark of 4:03.09 from this morning.

There’s little doubt that Ledecky is the best distance freestyler of all time.  As the world-record holder in the 400-800-1500 free, that’s a pretty strong argument, but her consistency and ability to break a world record at nearly any meet she decides to do it is just remarkable.

USA’s Cierra Runge took silver in 4:04.55, while New Zealand’s Lauren Boyle placed third in 4:05.33.

Canada’s Brittany MacLean (4:05.91), Venezuela’s Andreina Pinto (4:07.51), Australia’s Bronte Barratt (4:10.40), Australia’s Alanna Bowles (4:10.58) and Canada’s Samantha Cheverton (4:12.25) also swam in the historic heat.

Former World Record Splits:

28.03, 57.74 (29.71), 1:27.67 (29.93), 1:57.72 (30.05), 2:27.95 (30.23), 2:58.40 (30.45), 3:29.41 (31.01), 3:58.86 (29.45)

A Final Results (including world record):

  1 LEDECKY, KATIE   17 UNITED STATES     4:03.09    3:58.37W 1009  
    r:+0.70  27.85        57.87 (30.02)
        1:27.91 (30.04)     1:58.30 (30.39)
        2:28.37 (30.07)     2:58.74 (30.37)
        3:29.07 (30.33)     3:58.37 (29.30)
  2 RUNGE, CIERRA    18 UNITED STATES     4:06.73    4:04.55.  935  
    r:+0.79  28.48        59.04 (30.56)
        1:30.05 (31.01)     2:01.14 (31.09)
        2:32.55 (31.41)     3:03.57 (31.02)
        3:34.44 (30.87)     4:04.55 (30.11)
  3 BOYLE, LAUREN    26 NEW ZEALAND       4:08.64    4:05.33   926  
    r:+0.74  29.05        59.78 (30.73)
        1:31.05 (31.27)     2:02.16 (31.11)
        2:33.19 (31.03)     3:04.46 (31.27)
        3:35.46 (31.00)     4:05.33 (29.87)
  4 MACLEAN, BRITTA  20 CANADA            4:09.75    4:05.91   919  
    r:+0.75  28.50        59.19 (30.69)
        1:30.35 (31.16)     2:01.91 (31.56)
        2:33.24 (31.33)     3:04.69 (31.45)
        3:35.73 (31.04)     4:05.91 (30.18)
  5 PINTO, ANDREINA  22 VENEZUELA         4:07.48    4:07.51   902  
    r:+0.75  28.99        59.99 (31.00)
        1:31.36 (31.37)     2:02.86 (31.50)
        2:34.34 (31.48)     3:05.58 (31.24)
        3:36.71 (31.13)     4:07.51 (30.80)
  6 BARRATT, BRONTE  25 AUSTRALIA         4:09.30    4:10.40   871  
    r:+0.69  28.84        59.80 (30.96)
        1:30.99 (31.19)     2:02.82 (31.83)
        2:34.51 (31.69)     3:06.82 (32.31)
        3:38.72 (31.90)     4:10.40 (31.68)
  7 BOWLES, ALANNA   16 AUSTRALIA         4:09.53    4:10.58   869  
    r:+0.80  29.27      1:00.39 (31.12)
        1:31.89 (31.50)     2:03.62 (31.73)
        2:35.27 (31.65)     3:07.06 (31.79)
        3:39.15 (32.09)     4:10.58 (31.43)
  8 CHEVERTON, SAMA  26 CANADA            4:14.44    4:12.25   852  
    r:+0.72  29.47      1:01.53 (32.06)
        1:33.25 (31.72)     2:05.29 (32.04)
        2:36.94 (31.65)     3:08.97 (32.03)
        3:41.04 (32.07)     4:12.25 (31.21)

USA’s Leah Smith opened up the night with a dominant effort in the consolation heat.  She smashed the rest of the field with a 4:06.91, a bit off her season best of 4:06.28 from U.S. Nationals that ranked her 15th coming into the meet.

Australia’s Jessica Ashwood finished second in 4:10.14, while Japan’s Chihiro Igarashi took third in 4:13.72.

The next pack came in with New Zealand’s Samantha Lucie-Smith (4:15.19), New Zealand’s emma Robinson (4:15.92), Japan’s Aya Takano (4:16.07) and Japan’s Yasuko Miyamoto (4:16.38) all jockeying for position.  Canada’s Tabitha Baumann checked in with a 4:23.47 for the final spot in the heat.

B Final Results

  9 SMITH, LEAH      19 UNITED STATES     4:07.77    4:06.91   908  
    r:+0.75  28.89        59.69 (30.80)
        1:30.61 (30.92)     2:02.08 (31.47)
        2:33.49 (31.41)     3:05.17 (31.68)
        3:36.40 (31.23)     4:06.91 (30.51)
 10 ASHWOOD, JESSIC  21 AUSTRALIA         4:12.08    4:10.14   873  
    r:+0.74  29.17      1:00.46 (31.29)
        1:32.27 (31.81)     2:04.23 (31.96)
        2:36.12 (31.89)     3:08.18 (32.06)
        3:39.76 (31.58)     4:10.14 (30.38)
 11 IGARASHI, CHIHI  19 JAPAN             4:16.28    4:13.72   837  
    r:+0.65  28.87      1:00.02 (31.15)
        1:31.92 (31.90)     2:04.25 (32.33)
        2:36.86 (32.61)     3:09.53 (32.67)
        3:41.93 (32.40)     4:13.72 (31.79)
 12 LUCIE-SMITH, SA  22 NEW ZEALAND       4:18.49    4:15.19   823  
    r:+0.80  29.87      1:01.49 (31.62)
        1:33.94 (32.45)     2:06.32 (32.38)
        2:39.03 (32.71)     3:11.46 (32.43)
        3:43.98 (32.52)     4:15.19 (31.21)
 13 ROBINSON, EMMA   19 NEW ZEALAND       4:16.63    4:15.92   816  
    r:+0.76  29.74      1:01.66 (31.92)
        1:33.96 (32.30)     2:06.57 (32.61)
        2:39.39 (32.82)     3:12.23 (32.84)
        3:44.91 (32.68)     4:15.92 (31.01)
 14 TAKANO, AYA      20 JAPAN             4:14.63    4:16.07   814  
    r:+0.75  29.28      1:01.11 (31.83)
        1:33.16 (32.05)     2:05.76 (32.60)
        2:38.30 (32.54)     3:11.37 (33.07)
        3:44.20 (32.83)     4:16.07 (31.87)
 15 MIYAMOTO, YASUK  19 JAPAN             4:16.63    4:16.38   811  
    r:+0.76  29.46      1:01.19 (31.73)
        1:33.31 (32.12)     2:05.79 (32.48)
        2:38.57 (32.78)     3:11.74 (33.17)
        3:44.61 (32.87)     4:16.38 (31.77)
 16 BAUMANN, TABITH  19 CANADA            4:20.20    4:23.47   747  
    r:+0.72  29.42      1:02.03 (32.61)
        1:34.97 (32.94)     2:08.63 (33.66)
        2:42.33 (33.70)     3:16.29 (33.96)
        3:50.02 (33.73)     4:23.47 (33.45)

Men’s 400 free

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Korea’s Tae Hwan Park became the first man to ever win this particular Pan Pacs title three straight times as he put up a 3:43.15 in the finale. Not only is Park the first to win the title three straight times with titles in 2006 and 2010, he’s also the first three-time winner period.  He broke a tie with Ian Thorpe (1999, 2002) with his victory tonight.  Park also vaulted to the top of the world with his time, eclipsing the 3:43.46 set by Ryan Cochrane of Canada at the Commonwealth Games.

Japan’s Kosuke Hagino, who won the 400 IM earlier this week, took silver in the 400 free with a 3:44.56.  That’s off his third-ranked 3:43.90 from Japanese Nationals, but still enough for second as USA’s Connor Jaeger picked up bronze in 3:45.31.  That’s a bit better for Jaeger than his ninth-ranked 3:45.34 from the Bulldog Grand Slam.

Cochrane was unable to replicate his Commonwealth Games speed as he took fourth in 3:45.99.

Australia’s Mack Horton (3:46.19), Australia’s David McKeon (3:46.40), Japan’s Yuki Kobori (3:49.05) and USA’s Michael McBroom (3:52.77) rounded out the rest of the top eight.

A Final Results:

  1 TAEHWAN, PARK    24 KOREA             3:46.10    3:43.15.  959  
    r:+0.65  25.85        54.17 (28.32)
        1:22.76 (28.59)     1:51.46 (28.70)
        2:19.98 (28.52)     2:48.55 (28.57)
        3:16.16 (27.61)     3:43.15 (26.99)
  2 HAGINO, KOSUKE   20 JAPAN             3:48.92    3:44.56.  941  
    r:+0.64  25.73        54.38 (28.65)
        1:23.45 (29.07)     1:52.27 (28.82)
        2:20.95 (28.68)     2:49.22 (28.27)
        3:17.46 (28.24)     3:44.56 (27.10)
  3 JAEGER, CONNOR   23 UNITED STATES     3:46.20    3:45.31   931  
    r:+0.68  26.42        54.98 (28.56)
        1:23.30 (28.32)     1:51.91 (28.61)
        2:20.38 (28.47)     2:48.98 (28.60)
        3:17.47 (28.49)     3:45.31 (27.84)
  4 COCHRANE, RYAN   25 CANADA            3:50.08    3:45.99   923  
    r:+0.75  26.39        54.56 (28.17)
        1:22.93 (28.37)     1:51.87 (28.94)
        2:20.62 (28.75)     2:49.66 (29.04)
        3:18.13 (28.47)     3:45.99 (27.86)
  5 HORTON, MACK     18 AUSTRALIA         3:49.07    3:46.19   921  
    r:+0.75  26.17        54.63 (28.46)
        1:23.28 (28.65)     1:52.12 (28.84)
        2:20.99 (28.87)     2:50.04 (29.05)
        3:18.73 (28.69)     3:46.19 (27.46)
  6 MCKEON, DAVID    22 AUSTRALIA         3:47.81    3:46.40   918  
    r:+0.68  25.78        53.94 (28.16)
        1:22.61 (28.67)     1:51.58 (28.97)
        2:20.57 (28.99)     2:49.79 (29.22)
        3:18.85 (29.06)     3:46.40 (27.55)
  7 KOBORI, YUKI     20 JAPAN             3:50.59    3:49.05   886  
    r:+0.71  26.09        54.79 (28.70)
        1:23.74 (28.95)     1:53.02 (29.28)
        2:22.45 (29.43)     2:51.97 (29.52)
        3:21.07 (29.10)     3:49.05 (27.98)
  8 MCBROOM, MICHAE  23 UNITED STATES     3:49.07    3:52.77   845  
    r:+0.76  26.81        55.40 (28.59)
        1:24.37 (28.97)     1:53.21 (28.84)
        2:22.48 (29.27)     2:52.88 (30.40)
        3:23.35 (30.47)     3:52.77 (29.42)

In an exciting battle before the television broadcast kicked on with the big lights, Australia’s Jordan Harrison clipped USA’s Matt McLean in the middle distance consolation heat, 3:47.45 to 3:47.70.  No one else came close in the B final as those two finished a few seconds ahead of New Zealand’s Matt Stanley (3:50.75).

New Zealand’s Ewan Jackson (3:52.32), China’s Qiu Ziao (3:52.97), Japan’s Kohei Yamamoto (3:53.15), New Zealand’s Dylan Dunlop-Barrett (3:53.96) and Canada’s Will Brothers (3:58.25) also competed in the consolation heat.

B Final Results:

  9 HARRISON, JORDA  19 AUSTRALIA         3:49.66    3:47.45   905  
    r:+0.62  26.54        55.07 (28.53)
        1:24.05 (28.98)     1:53.07 (29.02)
        2:21.86 (28.79)     2:50.74 (28.88)
        3:19.43 (28.69)     3:47.45 (28.02)
 10 MCLEAN, MATT     26 UNITED STATES     3:50.49    3:47.70   902  
    r:+0.74  26.47        55.27 (28.80)
        1:24.34 (29.07)     1:53.49 (29.15)
        2:22.50 (29.01)     2:51.48 (28.98)
        3:20.67 (29.19)     3:47.70 (27.03)
 11 STANLEY, MATTHE  22 NEW ZEALAND       3:53.33    3:50.75   867  
    r:+0.71  26.98        56.02 (29.04)
        1:25.42 (29.40)     1:54.85 (29.43)
        2:24.07 (29.22)     2:53.28 (29.21)
        3:22.49 (29.21)     3:50.75 (28.26)
 12 JACKSON, EWAN    21 NEW ZEALAND       3:55.34    3:52.32   850  
    r:+0.70  27.00        56.14 (29.14)
        1:25.75 (29.61)     1:55.36 (29.61)
        2:24.84 (29.48)     2:54.36 (29.52)
        3:23.58 (29.22)     3:52.32 (28.74)
 13 QIU, ZI'AO       15 CHINA             3:57.75    3:52.97   842  
    r:+0.76  26.92        55.95 (29.03)
        1:25.16 (29.21)     1:54.62 (29.46)
        2:24.17 (29.55)     2:54.15 (29.98)
        3:24.02 (29.87)     3:52.97 (28.95)
 14 YAMAMOTO, KOHEI  22 JAPAN             3:50.88    3:53.15   840  
    r:+0.67  26.77        55.36 (28.59)
        1:24.37 (29.01)     1:54.03 (29.66)
        2:24.04 (30.01)     2:54.05 (30.01)
        3:24.34 (30.29)     3:53.15 (28.81)
 15 DUNLOP-BARRETT,  23 NEW ZEALAND       3:54.05    3:53.96   832  
    r:+0.78  26.85        55.64 (28.79)
        1:24.57 (28.93)     1:54.27 (29.70)
        2:24.28 (30.01)     2:54.70 (30.42)
        3:24.96 (30.26)     3:53.96 (29.00)
 16 BROTHERS, WILL   19 CANADA            3:58.72    3:58.25   788  
    r:+0.73  27.52        57.20 (29.68)
        1:26.95 (29.75)     1:57.17 (30.22)
        2:27.30 (30.13)     2:57.96 (30.66)
        3:28.36 (30.40)     3:58.25 (29.89)

Women’s 200 back

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The 200 back looked similar to the 100 back, with a pair of Aussies taking the top of the podium as world-record holder Missy Franklin just has not looked the same since she had back spasms shortly prior to the meet and has been struggling just to swim, much less win here in Australia.

Belinda Hocking won the finale in 2:07.49, just ahead of teammate Emily Seebohm’s second-place 2:07.61 as both undercut the Pan Pacific Championships record of 2:07.83 set by Elizabeth Beisel when she won in 2010.  Hocking has been faster with a 2:06.40 from the NSW State Championships, while Seebohm broke 2:08 for the first time this year to move to second in the world.  In fact, only Hocking and Seebohm have seen a 2:07 this year.

Demonstrating just how hard of a time Franklin is having this week, she failed to even make the podium in her world-record event as Beisel beat her for third, 2:08.33 to 2:08.82.  Beisel moved to fifth in the world with her swim, while Franklin was unable to duplicate her 2:08.38 from Nationals.

Canada’s Hilary Caldwell (2:09.02), Canada’s Dominique Bouchard (2:09.59), Japan’s Sayaka Akase (2:09.65) and Japan’s Marie Kamimura (2:12.69) also swam in the finale.

A Final Results:

  1 HOCKING, BELIND  23 AUSTRALIA         2:08.99    2:07.49P  921  
    r:+0.61  31.37      1:03.68 (32.31)
        1:35.43 (31.75)     2:07.49 (32.06)
  2 SEEBOHM, EMILY   22 AUSTRALIA         2:10.99    2:07.61.  918  
    r:+0.65  30.05      1:03.14 (33.09)
        1:36.53 (33.39)     2:07.61 (31.08)
  3 BEISEL, ELIZABE  22 UNITED STATES     2:09.24    2:08.33   903  
    r:+0.62  30.74      1:03.37 (32.63)
        1:35.89 (32.52)     2:08.33 (32.44)
  4 FRANKLIN, MISSY  19 UNITED STATES     2:09.00    2:08.82   893  
    r:+0.70  30.56      1:03.04 (32.48)
        1:36.13 (33.09)     2:08.82 (32.69)
  5 CALDWELL, HILAR  23 CANADA            2:09.72    2:09.02   889  
    r:+0.63  31.05      1:03.70 (32.65)
        1:36.87 (33.17)     2:09.02 (32.15)
  6 BOUCHARD, DOMIN  23 CANADA            2:09.73    2:09.59   877  
    r:+0.73  31.41      1:04.51 (33.10)
        1:36.77 (32.26)     2:09.59 (32.82)
  7 AKASE, SAYAKA    19 JAPAN             2:11.24    2:09.65   876  
    r:+0.60  30.54      1:02.76 (32.22)
        1:35.89 (33.13)     2:09.65 (33.76)
  8 KAMIMURA, MARIE  20 JAPAN             2:13.96    2:12.69   817  
    r:+0.61  31.40      1:05.20 (33.80)
        1:38.94 (33.74)     2:12.69 (33.75)

USA’s Elizabeth Pelton dropped a 2:09.36 to win the B final tonight.  That’s better than her 17th-ranked 2:09.73 from the Santa Clara stop of the Arena Grand Prix, and moved her into the top 15 in the world.  Canada’s Brooklynn Snodgrass, meanwhile, took second in 2:09.76 as she’s in the top 20 now.

Canada’s Genevieve Cantin (2:10.76), Japan’s Shiho Sakai (2:12.36), China’s Zhao Ying (2:17.65), Hong Kong’s Claudia Lau (2:18.12), South Africa’s Beatrix Malan (2:19.42) and South Africa’s Marce Loubser (2:19.63) also competed in the consolation heat.

B Final Results:

  1 PELTON, ELIZABETH      20 UNITED STATES       2:09.95    2:09.36
     r:+0.62     30.39        1:02.93 (32.54)
        1:36.05 (33.12)       2:09.36 (33.31)
  2 SNODGRASS, BROOKLYNN   20 CANADA              2:10.22    2:09.76
     r:+0.75     30.82        1:03.17 (32.35)
        1:36.26 (33.09)       2:09.76 (33.50)
  3 CANTIN, GENEVIEVE      23 CANADA              2:11.12    2:10.76
     r:+0.72     31.35        1:04.48 (33.13)
        1:37.56 (33.08)       2:10.76 (33.20)
  4 SAKAI, SHIHO           23 JAPAN               2:14.16    2:12.36
     r:+0.58     30.91        1:04.73 (33.82)
        1:38.99 (34.26)       2:12.36 (33.37)
  5 ZHAO, YING             18 CHINA               2:18.82    2:17.65
     r:+0.68     31.77        1:06.09 (34.32)
        1:41.97 (35.88)       2:17.65 (35.68)
  6 LAU, CLAUDIA           21 HONG KONG           2:19.06    2:18.12
     r:+0.68     32.30        1:07.42 (35.12)
        1:42.70 (35.28)       2:18.12 (35.42)
  7 MALAN, BEATRIX         18 SOUTH AFRICA        2:20.25    2:19.42
     r:+0.71     32.64        1:07.80 (35.16)
        1:44.26 (36.46)       2:19.42 (35.16)
  8 LOUBSER, MARCE         18 SOUTH AFRICA        2:20.43    2:19.63
     r:+0.73     32.64        1:07.90 (35.26)
        1:43.31 (35.41)       2:19.63 (36.32)

Men’s 200 back

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The U.S. has never lost the men’s 200-meter backstroke at the Pan Pacific Championships, and Tyler Clary made sure it didn’t happen on his watch as he held off Japan’s Ryosuke Irie, 1:54.91 to 1:55.14, for the win.  Neither time is the best for either swimmer this year, but tonight it was just about getting your hand on the wall first.

Clary came up just off his third-ranked 1:54.73 from U.S. Nationals, while Irie was not able to repeat his world-leading 1:53.91 from Japanese Nationals as he settled for silver.

The surprise on the podium went to Mitch Larkin, who took third in 1:55.27.  That’s just off his 1:55.26 from the Australian Nationals, but the podium initially seemed to favor Japan’s Kosuke Hagino being in the top three.  Hagino ranks second in the world with a 1:54.23 from Japanese Nationals, but faded badly tonight as he took eighth in 1:59.86.

USA’s Ryan Murphy (1:56.17), Australia’s Josh Beaver (1:57.70), Brazil’s Leonardo de Deus (1:57.78) and New Zealand’s Corey Main (1:59.63) were also part of the top eight.

A Final Results:

 1 CLARY, TYLER     25 UNITED STATES     1:56.45    1:54.91C  923  
    r:+0.55  27.68        56.94 (29.26)
        1:26.21 (29.27)     1:54.91 (28.70)
  2 IRIE, RYOSUKE    24 JAPAN             1:55.10    1:55.14C  918  
    r:+0.53  27.22        56.18 (28.96)
        1:25.73 (29.55)     1:55.14 (29.41)
  3 LARKIN, MITCHEL  21 AUSTRALIA         1:56.86    1:55.27   915  
    r:+0.53  27.12        56.37 (29.25)
        1:26.00 (29.63)     1:55.27 (29.27)
  4 MURPHY, RYAN     19 UNITED STATES     1:55.73    1:56.17   894  
    r:+0.76  27.73        57.14 (29.41)
        1:26.11 (28.97)     1:56.17 (30.06)
  5 BEAVER, JOSH     21 AUSTRALIA         1:57.52    1:57.70   859  
    r:+0.58  27.66        57.77 (30.11)
        1:28.02 (30.25)     1:57.70 (29.68)
  6 DE DEUS, LEONAR  23 BRAZIL            1:59.60    1:57.78   858  
    r:+0.64  27.61        57.35 (29.74)
        1:27.71 (30.36)     1:57.78 (30.07)
  7 MAIN, COREY      19 NEW ZEALAND       1:59.85    1:59.63   818  
    r:+0.55  27.81        58.29 (30.48)
        1:28.76 (30.47)     1:59.63 (30.87)
  8 HAGINO, KOSUKE   20 JAPAN             1:56.94    1:59.86   814  
    r:+0.60  27.88        58.19 (30.31)
        1:28.99 (30.80)     1:59.86 (30.87)

Japan’s Hayate Matsubara cruised to victory in the B final with a 1:57.94, off his 16th-ranked 1:57.13 from the Japan Open earlier this year.  No one else came within two seconds of the Japanese swimmer.

Brazil’s Fabio Santi (2:00.17), Australia’s Matson Lawson (2:00.49), Canada’s Russell Wood (2:00.76), South Africa’s Richard Ellis (2:02.93), Canada’s Joe Byram (2:03.57) and South Africa’s Michael Meyer (2:03.77) also competed in the consolation heat.

B Final Results:

  1 MATSUBARA, HAYATE      22 JAPAN               1:58.27    1:57.94
     r:+0.52     27.44          56.97 (29.53)
        1:27.24 (30.27)       1:57.94 (30.70)
  2 SANTI, FABIO           25 BRAZIL              2:00.58    2:00.17
     r:+0.55     28.10          58.44 (30.34)
        1:29.38 (30.94)       2:00.17 (30.79)
  3 LAWSON, MATSON         22 AUSTRALIA           2:00.60    2:00.49
     r:+0.61     27.99          58.18 (30.19)
        1:29.33 (31.15)       2:00.49 (31.16)
  4 WOOD, RUSSELL          20 CANADA              2:01.43    2:00.76
     r:+0.61     28.30          59.11 (30.81)
        1:30.16 (31.05)       2:00.76 (30.60)
  5 ELLIS, RICHARD         26 SOUTH AFRICA        2:02.40    2:02.93
     r:+0.66     28.33          59.69 (31.36)
        1:31.23 (31.54)       2:02.93 (31.70)
  6 BYRAM, JOE             20 CANADA              2:05.48    2:03.57
     r:+0.69     28.81          59.66 (30.85)
        1:31.53 (31.87)       2:03.57 (32.04)
  7 MEYER, MICHAEL         21 SOUTH AFRICA        2:02.89    2:03.77
     r:+0.66     29.35        1:00.95 (31.60)
        1:32.90 (31.95)       2:03.77 (30.87)

Women’s 400 free relay

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

After the Australians set the world record with a 3:30.98 at the Commonwealth Games earlier this month, about the only entity more favored to win any specific event this week was Katie Ledecky in anything she decided to swim, and the Aussies came through with flying colors tonight.

The foursome of Cate Campbell, Brittany Elmslie, Melanie Schlanger and Bronte Campbell could not duplicate the 3:30 speed from Glasgow, but they still managed a Pan Pacs record time of 3:32.46. That smoked the 3:35.11 set by the U.S. back in 2010.

Meanwhile, Simone Manuel, Missy Franklin, Abbey Weitzeil and Shannon Vreeland raced to silver in 3:34.23 with a team much different than the veteran-laden team that won the 2010 title that featured Natalie Coughlin, Jessica Hardy, Amanda Weir and Dana Vollmer.  Team USA’s sprint group has some seasoning to do to return to the type of form the Red, White and Blue is used to seeing.

Japan’s Miki Uchida, Misaki Yamaguchi, Yasuko Miyamoto and Yayoi Matsumoto snatched bronze in 3:39.06.

Canada (3:39.78), Brazil (3:42.20), New Zealand (3:47.51) and Hong Kong (3:50.47) also fielded teams.

Results:

  1 AUSTRALIA  'A'                3:30.98    3:32.46!  989  
     1) CAMPBELL, CATE 22             2) r:+0.16 ELMSLIE, BRITTANY 20 
     3) r:+0.18 SCHLANGER, MELANIE 27 4) r:+0.46 CAMPBELL, BRONTE 20  
    r:+0.78  25.28        52.89 (52.89)
        1:18.50 (25.61)     1:46.61 (53.72)
        2:12.14 (25.53)     2:39.58 (52.97)
        3:05.07 (25.49)     3:32.46 (52.88)
  2 UNITED STATES  'A'            3:32.31    3:34.23.  965  
     1) MANUEL, SIMONE 18             2) r:+0.45 FRANKLIN, MISSY 19   
     3) r:+0.26 WEITZEIL, ABBEY 17    4) r:+0.40 VREELAND, SHANNON 22 
    r:+0.63  25.59        53.25 (53.25)
        1:19.16 (25.91)     1:46.63 (53.38)
        2:12.08 (25.45)     2:40.44 (53.81)
        3:06.15 (25.71)     3:34.23 (53.79)
  3 JAPAN  'A'                    3:37.90    3:39.06   902  
     1) UCHIDA, MIKI 19               2) r:+0.11 YAMAGUCHI, MISAKI 24 
     3) r:+0.13 MIYAMOTO, YASUKO 19   4) r:+0.17 MATSUMOTO, YAYOI 24  
    r:+0.71  26.26        54.76 (54.76)
        1:21.17 (26.41)     1:49.59 (54.83)
        2:15.64 (26.05)     2:44.64 (55.05)
        3:10.36 (25.72)     3:39.06 (54.42)
  4 CANADA  'A'                   3:37.09    3:39.78   893  
     1) VAN LANDEGHEM, CHANTAL 20     2) r:+0.22 POON, VICTORIA 29    
     3) r:+0.31 WILLIAMS, MICHELLE 23 4) r:+0.35 ACKMAN, ALYSON 21    
    r:+0.69  25.90        54.43 (54.43)
        1:20.51 (26.08)     1:49.11 (54.68)
        2:15.23 (26.12)     2:44.27 (55.16)
        3:10.79 (26.52)     3:39.78 (55.51)
  5 BRAZIL  'A'                   3:41.05    3:42.20   865  
     1) HERRMANN, GRACIELE 22         2) r:+0.27 MEDEIROS, ETIENE 23  
     3) r:+0.33 DE PAULA, DAYNARA 21  4) r:+0.01 MARCHIORO, ALENDRA 21
    r:+0.68  26.36        55.53 (55.53)
        1:21.51 (25.98)     1:50.54 (55.01)
        2:17.00 (26.46)     2:46.43 (55.89)
        3:12.30 (25.87)     3:42.20 (55.77)
  6 NEW ZEALAND  'A'              3:43.83    3:47.51   805  
     1) LUCIE-SMITH, SAMANTHA 22      2) r:+0.24 QUILTER, LAURA 22    
     3) r:+0.14 LEE, SAMANTHA 22      4) r:+0.00 ROBINSON, EMMA 19    
    r:+0.76  27.42        56.45 (56.45)
        1:23.07 (26.62)     1:52.35 (55.90)
        2:19.67 (27.32)     2:49.50 (57.15)
        3:17.73 (28.23)     3:47.51 (58.01)
  7 HONG KONG  'A'                3:40.80    3:50.47   775  
     1) CHENG, CAMILLE 21             2) r:+0.41 CHAN, KIN LOK 20     
     3) r:+0.41 LAU, CLAUDIA 21       4) r:+0.50 SZE, HANG YU 26      
    r:+0.70  26.67        55.68 (55.68)
        1:23.55 (27.87)     1:54.06 (58.38)
        2:22.04 (27.98)     2:53.32 (59.26)
        3:20.53 (27.21)     3:50.47 (57.15)

Men’s 400 free relay

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Shortly after finding the happiness he so desires at the top of the individual podium, Michael Phelps came back down to earth a bit as the Australian completed a 400 free relay sweep tonight when the men followed the women with a victory.

Although it was closer than the women’s race, and Phelps got the American men off to the right start with a 48.88 leadoff, the U.S. had no answer for a pair of sizzling 47s from James Magnussen and Cameron McEvoy.  In the end, Tommaso D’Orsogna, Magnussen, Matthew Abood and McEvoy turned in a 3:12.80 to win gold in front of a highly-partisan crowd.

The big-name American foursome of Phelps, Nathan Adrian, Anthony Ervin and Ryan Lochte did enough to take silver, while Brazil’s Joao de Lucca, Marcelo Chierighini, Bruno Fratus and Nicolas Oliveira showed signs of being a world title contender with a third-place time of 3:13.59 that did not include Cesar Cielo as part of this trip.  Once Cielo is back to firing on all cylinders, Brazil could be in the mix for just about any title on the planet.

Japan (3:14.93), Canada (3:19.26), Hong Kong (3:24.47) and South Africa (3:24.70) claimed the other finishes in the finale.

Results:

  1 AUSTRALIA  'A'                3:13.44    3:12.80   930  
     1) D'ORSOGNA, TOMMASO 23         2) r:+0.34 MAGNUSSEN, JAMES 23  
     3) r:+0.21 ABOOD, MATTHEW 28     4) r:+0.31 MCEVOY, CAMERON 20   
    r:+0.64  23.67        49.29 (49.29)
        1:11.78 (22.49)     1:36.97 (47.68)
        1:59.62 (22.65)     2:25.20 (48.23)
        2:48.04 (22.84)     3:12.80 (47.60)
  2 UNITED STATES  'A'            3:11.42    3:13.36   922  
     1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 29            2) r:+0.22 ADRIAN, NATHAN 25    
     3) r:+0.17 ERVIN, ANTHONY 33     4) r:+0.25 LOCHTE, RYAN 30      
    r:+0.69  24.03        48.88 (48.88)
        1:11.25 (22.37)     1:36.59 (47.71)
        1:58.93 (22.34)     2:25.16 (48.57)
        2:48.37 (23.21)     3:13.36 (48.20)
  3 BRAZIL  'A'                   3:14.41    3:13.59   919  
     1) DE LUCCA, JOAO 24             2) r:+0.19 CHIERIGHINI, MCELO 23
     3) r:+0.11 FRATUS, BRUNO 25      4) r:+0.21 OLIVEIRA, NICOLAS 27 
    r:+0.68  23.75        49.05 (49.05)
        1:12.01 (22.96)     1:36.96 (47.91)
        1:59.27 (22.31)     2:24.96 (48.00)
        2:48.42 (23.46)     3:13.59 (48.63)
  4 JAPAN  'A'                    3:14.73    3:14.93   900  
     1) SHIOURA, SHINRI 22            2) r:+0.16 NAKAMURA, KATSUMI 20 
     3) r:+0.29 FUJII, TAKURO 29      4) r:+0.18 ITO, KENTA 23        
    r:+0.68  23.38        49.13 (49.13)
        1:12.27 (23.14)     1:37.22 (48.09)
        2:00.78 (23.56)     2:26.57 (49.35)
        2:49.20 (22.63)     3:14.93 (48.36)
  5 CANADA  'A'                   3:20.24    3:19.26   843  
     1) KISIL, YURI 18                2) r:+0.16 PEDDIE, LUKE 21      
     3) r:+0.16 TROSKOT, KYLE 22      4) r:+0.19 ALLEN, COLEMAN 21    
    r:+0.71  23.82        49.26 (49.26)
        1:12.67 (23.41)     1:39.01 (49.75)
        2:02.04 (23.03)     2:28.99 (49.98)
        2:52.64 (23.65)     3:19.26 (50.27)
  6 HONG KONG  'A'                3:21.22    3:24.47   780  
     1) WONG, JEREMY 20               2) r:+0.37 NG, CHUN NAM 20      
     3) r:+0.40 WONG, DAVID 25        4) r:+0.05 CHEAH, GEOFFREY 23   
    r:+0.66  24.14        50.92 (50.92)
        1:15.70 (24.78)     1:42.62 (51.70)
        2:07.30 (24.68)     2:34.67 (52.05)
        2:58.26 (23.59)     3:24.47 (49.80)
  7 SOUTH AFRICA  'A'             3:45.05    3:24.70   777  
     1) ERASMUS, DOUGLAS 24           2) r:+0.32 ELLIS, RICHARD 26    
     3) r:+0.20 VAN WYK, JACQUES 22   4) r:+0.25 COETZEE, RYAN 19     
    r:+0.58  24.16        51.16 (51.16)
        1:15.82 (24.66)     1:42.55 (51.39)
        2:06.62 (24.07)     2:33.78 (51.23)
        2:57.72 (23.94)     3:24.70 (50.92)

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Comments Off

Author: Jason Marsteller

Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here