Bryce Mefford, Miranda Heckman Each Secure Two Top Seeds at California Swimming High School State Champs Prelims

Photo Courtesy: Brian Seymour Twitter (@tahoedays)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

The 2017 California High School Swimming and Diving state championship meet takes place this weekend in Fresno at the Clovis Olympic Swim Complex. Preliminary swimming dove in at 2:30 PM local time today for what turned out to be a five hour session.

Two state meet records fell as teams and individuals raced for spots in tomorrow afternoon’s finals session.

Girls 200 Medley Relay

Monte Vista was just four tenths off their second seeded time to take the top spot in the meet’s first event. The team of Abriana HowardIsabella BarattoloMakenna Turner, and Gillian Flath combined for a 1:42.95.

A half second back was Palo Alto with Zoe LuskGrace ZhaoAmy Qu, and Clair Lin touching in 1:43.40. Taking the third seed into tomorrow’s finals is Ventura’s Tea LaughlinAlicia HarrisonLindsay Clark, and Amelia Ayala (1:43.60). Harrison had a quick 27.96 split on that breaststroke leg.

Without Eva Merrell top seeded Crean Lutheran fell to 13th.

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:39.25  2/14/2015 , Carmel
                          S. Burchill, A. Clarke, V. Burchill, A.y Bilquist
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:45.33
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:47.14
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:42.23  5/23/2015 Crean Lutheran_SS, Crean
                          E Eastin, E Eastin, T Jorgenson, K Young
                 1:47.01  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:50.86  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 MonteVista_NCS                1:42.51    1:42.95$qA     
     1) Howard, Abriana JR            2) Barattolo, Isabella SR       
     3) Turner, Makenna JR            4) Flath, Gillian SO            
                 26.22        54.53 (28.31)
        1:19.03 (24.50)     1:42.95 (23.92)
  2 Palo Alto_CCS                 1:44.10    1:43.40$qA     
     1) Lusk, Zoe SO                  2) Zhao, Grace JR               
     3) Wu, Amy FR                    4) Lin, Claire SO               
                 25.63        53.90 (28.27)
        1:19.82 (25.92)     1:43.40 (23.58)
  3 Ventura_SS-D1                 1:42.64    1:43.60$qA     
     1) Laughlin, Tea FR              2) Harrison, Alicia SR          
     3) Clark, Lindsay SR             4) Ayala, Amelia SR             
                 25.73        53.69 (27.96)
        1:18.91 (25.22)     1:43.60 (24.69)
  4 RioAmericano_SJS-D3           1:43.06    1:45.07$qA     
     1) Nabeta, Kailee JR             2) Reuter, Tina JR              
     3) Kinsey, Halladay JR           4) Menzmer, Lizzie JR           
                 26.81        56.53 (29.72)
        1:21.75 (25.22)     1:45.07 (23.32)
  5 Glendora_SS-D2                1:46.13    1:45.18$qA     
     1) Sulkevich, Katie JR           2) Basham, Jackie JR            
     3) Margett, Alexis SR            4) Olvera, Gisel SR             
                 27.85        56.96 (29.11)
        1:20.83 (23.87)     1:45.18 (24.35)
  6 Campolindo_NCS                1:47.23    1:45.39@qA     
     1) Smith, Madeline FR            2) Colpo, Megan JR              
     3) Hendricks, Rachel SR          4) O'Brien, Ashleen SO          
                 26.46        56.23 (29.77)
        1:22.06 (25.83)     1:45.39 (23.33)
  7 Clovis_CE-D1                  1:47.04    1:45.70@qA     
     1) Mammen, Abby SO               2) Vidmar, Shelby JR            
     3) Preble, Averee SO             4) Collard, Adie SR             
                 28.16        57.38 (29.22)
        1:22.29 (24.91)     1:45.70 (23.41)
  8 Oak Ridge_SJS-D1              1:47.63    1:46.05@qA     
     1) Lathrop, Jennifer SR          2) McCormick, Kylie SR          
     3) Harrop St. John, McKenna SO   4) Mehl, Emma SO                
                 25.65        56.16 (30.51)
        1:21.62 (25.46)     1:46.05 (24.43)

Boys 200 Medley Relay

Oak Ridge’s Bryce MeffordBen DillardColby Mefford, and Colin Reeve dominated the opening relay in 1:30.93. Redwood’s Ethan LewczykIvan KurakinVictor Sowa, and Matthew Scrunton touched second in 1:32.82. Rounding out the top three teams in prelims was Jolen GriffinSamuel AyersMax Cruz, and Carson Van Farowe of Campolindo with a 1:33.37.

Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:27.74  2/14/2014 , Baylor
                          L. Kaliszak, D. Tynes, S. McHugh, C. Selby
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:33.83
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:35.43
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:30.45  5/23/2015 Northgate_NCS, North
                          C Kirkpatrick, S Wu, M Tittle, M Bottene
                 1:34.84  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:38.00  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Oak Ridge_SJS-D1              1:31.05    1:30.93$qA     
     1) Mefford, Bryce SR             2) Dillard, Ben FR              
     3) Mefford, Colby SO             4) Reeve, Colin SR              
                 22.17        47.80 (25.63)
        1:09.95 (22.15)     1:30.93 (20.98)
  2 Redwood_NCS                   1:33.81    1:32.82$qA     
     1) Lewczyk, Ethan FR             2) Kurakin, Ivan JR             
     3) Sowa, Victor JR               4) Scruton, Matthew SO          
                 23.28        49.18 (25.90)
        1:11.70 (22.52)     1:32.82 (21.12)
  3 Campolindo_NCS                1:31.48    1:33.37$qA     
     1) Griffin, Jolen SR             2) Ayers, Samuel JR             
     3) Cruz, Max FR                  4) Van Farowe, Carson SR        
                 23.15        49.96 (26.81)
        1:11.77 (21.81)     1:33.37 (21.60)
  4 St Francis_CCS                1:33.11    1:33.83$qA     
     1) Huang, Andy FR                2) Tay, Edward FR               
     3) Nybo, Andreas SR              4) Puentes, Nathan JR           
                 24.06        50.25 (26.19)
        1:12.93 (22.68)     1:33.83 (20.90)
  5 Aliso Niguel_SS-D1            1:33.62    1:34.65@qA     
     1) Pang, Aaron JR                2) Trichery, Nico SO            
     3) Slusiewicz, Sean SO           4) Smith, Tanner SO             
                 23.63        50.81 (27.18)
        1:12.96 (22.15)     1:34.65 (21.69)
  6 Granite Bay_SJS-D1            1:35.46    1:34.75@qA     
     1) Richard, Spencer JR           2) Murphy, Christian SR         
     3) Vera, Ruben SR                4) Plastino, Michael SR         
                 24.61        51.04 (26.43)
        1:13.65 (22.61)     1:34.75 (21.10)
  7 SantaMargrita_SS-D1           1:32.96    1:34.86@qB     
     1) Tu, Kevin SO                  2) Qu, Alexander SR             
     3) Monteleone, Kyle SR           4) Rossman, AJ JR               
                 24.29        50.27 (25.98)
        1:13.71 (23.44)     1:34.86 (21.15)
  8 Gunn_CCS                      1:35.00    1:34.94@qB     
     1) Affeld, Jonathan FR           2) Pokutta, Maximilian SR       
     3) Cai, Sebastian SO             4) Lincoln, Michael SR          
                 24.64        50.36 (25.72)
        1:14.07 (23.71)     1:34.94 (20.87)

Girls 200 Freestyle

Granada’s Miranda Heckman shaved a few tenths off her seed time with a 1:47.52 to seize the top seed in the 200 freestyle. Top seed Cathy Teng of Mitty cruised to a 1:48.58 for the second spot entering tomorrow’s final. Chapparral’s Liberty Gilbert will be seeded third. The freshman touched in 1:48.75.

 Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:42.81  2008      Dagny Knutson, Minot ND
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:48.95
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:50.75
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:46.14  5/23/2015 Kenisha Liu, Ayala_SS
                 1:50.60  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:54.60  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Heckman, Mirand  SO Granada_NCS       1:47.70    1:47.52$qA     
                 25.51        53.45 (27.94)
        1:20.99 (27.54)     1:47.52 (26.53)
  2 Teng, Cathy      JR Mitty_CCS         1:46.31    1:48.58$qA     
                 25.32        52.56 (27.24)
        1:20.23 (27.67)     1:48.58 (28.35)
  3 Gilbert, Libert  FR Chaparral_SS-D2   1:48.59    1:48.75$qA     
                 25.59        53.31 (27.72)
        1:21.21 (27.90)     1:48.75 (27.54)
  4 Samansky, Abby   SO Clovis West_CE-D  1:51.07    1:49.25@qA     
                 26.36        53.84 (27.48)
        1:21.59 (27.75)     1:49.25 (27.66)
  5 Vitort, Lauren   JR King_SS-D2        1:48.83    1:49.81@qA     
                 25.86        53.80 (27.94)
        1:22.00 (28.20)     1:49.81 (27.81)
  6 Hawkins, Daniel  SO California_NCS    1:51.88    1:50.43@qA     
                 25.83        53.69 (27.86)
        1:22.07 (28.38)     1:50.43 (28.36)
  7 Motekaitis, Mia  JR Davis_SJS-D1      1:49.06    1:50.80 qB     
                 25.71        53.61 (27.90)
        1:22.25 (28.64)     1:50.80 (28.55)
  8 Turner, Makenna  JR MonteVista_NCS    1:50.18    1:50.97 qB     
                 25.87        53.86 (27.99)
        1:22.42 (28.56)     1:50.97 (28.55)

Boys 200 Freestyle

Top seed Alexei Sancov of Northgate cruised to a second seed, over three seconds from his entry time with a 1:37.35.

Just after earning a relay top seed Oak Ridge’s Bryce Mefford posted the fastest prelims time with a 1:37.14. Finishing third was Palisades’ Kian Brouwer in 1:38.01.

The next six swimmers are stacked up behind that trio, with nine swimmers in the event swimming faster than 1:39.00.

Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:33.26  5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Mar
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:38.91
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:40.53
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:36.65  5/21/2016 Alex Liang, Palo Alto_CCS
                 1:39.92  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:43.92  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Mefford, Bryce   SR Oak Ridge_SJS-D1  1:34.93    1:37.14$qA     
                 23.11        48.05 (24.94)
        1:12.43 (24.38)     1:37.14 (24.71)
  2 Sancov, Alexei   JR Northgate_NCS     1:33.93    1:37.35$qA     
                 23.22        48.70 (25.48)
        1:13.45 (24.75)     1:37.35 (23.90)
  3 Brouwer, Kian    SR Palisades_LA      1:38.30    1:38.01$qA     
                 22.98        48.36 (25.38)
        1:13.47 (25.11)     1:38.01 (24.54)
  4 Lincoln, Michae  SR Gunn_CCS          1:36.78    1:38.21$qA     
                 23.77        49.31 (25.54)
        1:13.91 (24.60)     1:38.21 (24.30)
  5 Hatch, Jarod     SR Sobrato_CCS       1:36.45    1:38.35$qA     
                 22.90        47.78 (24.88)
        1:13.14 (25.36)     1:38.35 (25.21)
  6 Cheney, Teagan   SR SanRamonVlly_NCS  1:38.44    1:38.44$qA     
                 23.08        48.20 (25.12)
        1:13.49 (25.29)     1:38.44 (24.95)
  7 Hauss, Graham    SR Clovis_CE-D1      1:37.77    1:38.76$qA     
                 23.34        48.85 (25.51)
        1:14.06 (25.21)     1:38.76 (24.70)
  8 Wallace, Domini  SR LaJollaHS_SD      1:38.29    1:38.87$qA     
                 22.91        47.91 (25.00)
        1:13.39 (25.48)     1:38.87 (25.48)

Girls 200 IM

The top two swimmers have set themselves up for quite a battle in finals. Mikki Thompson of Ayala touched in 2:00.74 this afternoon, just quicker than Glendora senior Alexis Margett in 2:00.96. The duo had nearly identical backstroke splits but Margett took the first 50 yards out over a second quicker than Thompson, who flew home on the freestyle leg.

Picking up the third seed was Granite Bay’s Chloe Clark in 2:01.45.

Event 7  Girls 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:53.82  2009      Dagny Knutson, Minot ND
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 2:02.21
  '17 AA CONS: @ 2:04.42
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:54.31  5/23/2015 Ella Eastin, Crean Luth_SS
                 2:03.89  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 2:08.89  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Thompson, Mikki  JR Ayala_SS-D2       1:59.63    2:00.74$qA     
                 27.17        57.83 (30.66)
        1:32.51 (34.68)     2:00.74 (28.23)
  2 Margett, Alexis  SR Glendora_SS-D2    2:00.68    2:00.96$qA     
                 26.02        56.56 (30.54)
        1:31.59 (35.03)     2:00.96 (29.37)
  3 Clark, Chloe     SO Granite Bay_SJS-  1:59.51    2:01.45$qA     
                 26.08        56.27 (30.19)
        1:32.82 (36.55)     2:01.45 (28.63)
  4 Lusk, Zoe        SO Palo Alto_CCS     2:01.10    2:01.80$qA     
                 26.47        56.62 (30.15)
        1:32.80 (36.18)     2:01.80 (29.00)
  5 Murphy, Kristin  JR ChristianBro_SJS  2:02.17    2:01.88$qA     
                 27.10        58.56 (31.46)
        1:32.71 (34.15)     2:01.88 (29.17)
  6 Womer, Hannah    JR Leland_CCS        2:02.40    2:02.26@qA     
                 26.35        58.76 (32.41)
        1:32.97 (34.21)     2:02.26 (29.29)
  7 Preble, Averee   SO Clovis_CE-D1      2:03.31    2:02.47@qA     
                 26.84        58.41 (31.57)
        1:33.96 (35.55)     2:02.47 (28.51)
  8 Tseng, Courtney  SR Sunny Hills_SS-D  2:02.00    2:02.72@qA     
                 27.13        57.99 (30.86)
        1:34.73 (36.74)     2:02.72 (27.99)

Boys 200 IM

Loyola’s Sean Lee came into the meet with a seed time nearly two seconds ahead of the field, which had four swimmers entered quicker than 1:50. Lee was then a no show in the event.

Instead, Alex Liang of Palo Alto took the top seed in 1:49.10. Just .08 behind him was Chris Jhong of Amador Valley. Jesuit’s Will Roberts chopped over a second off his entry time to post a 1:50.01 and snag the third spot headed into tomorrow’s finals.

Event 8  Boys 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:41.39  2011      David Nolan, Hershey PA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:50.01
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:52.28
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:45.81  5/23/2015 Xiangfei Xie, Saratoga_CCS
                 1:52.40  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:56.40  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Liang, Alex      JR Palo Alto_CCS     1:47.65    1:49.10$qA     
                 23.52        50.57 (27.05)
        1:22.92 (32.35)     1:49.10 (26.18)
  2 Jhong, Chris     JR AmadorValley_NCS  1:48.73    1:49.17$qA     
                 24.01        51.28 (27.27)
        1:23.28 (32.00)     1:49.17 (25.89)
  3 Roberts, Will    JR Jesuit_SJS-D1     1:51.15    1:50.01$qA     
                 24.35        51.61 (27.26)
        1:23.41 (31.80)     1:50.01 (26.60)
  4 Nguyen, Austin   SR Del Norte_SD      1:52.71    1:50.63@qA     
                 24.09        52.42 (28.33)
        1:23.97 (31.55)     1:50.63 (26.66)
  5 Liu, Hayden      JR Crespi_SS-D1      1:49.56    1:50.82@qA     
                 23.86        51.05 (27.19)
        1:24.57 (33.52)     1:50.82 (26.25)
  6 Pokutta, Maximi  SR Gunn_CCS          1:50.02    1:50.96@qA     
                 24.57        53.90 (29.33)
        1:23.89 (29.99)     1:50.96 (27.07)
  7 Blaul, Henry     JR York_CCS          1:50.85    1:50.99@qA     
                 24.59        53.47 (28.88)
        1:24.58 (31.11)     1:50.99 (26.41)
  8 Seale, Parker    SR LaJollaHS_SD      1:52.21    1:51.44@qA     
                 24.61        52.85 (28.24)
        1:24.78 (31.93)     1:51.44 (26.66)

Girls 50 Freestyle

Crean Lutheran’s Elise Garcia entered the meet as the top seed and meet record holder (22.64). Country Day Amalie Fackenthal got her hand to the wall first this afternoon and took down that mark. The junior stopped the clock in 22.45.

Garcia will have a chance to defend her title and take back her record in tomorrow’s finals after she posted a 22.82 for the second seed. In 23.01 Izzi Henig of MeloAtherton earned the third seed.

Event 9  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 21.64  5/16/2015 Abbey Weitzeil, Saugus CA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 23.27
  '17 AA CONS: @ 23.68
 CA ST MT REC: * 22.64  5/20/2016 Elise Garcia, Crean Luth_SS
                 23.76  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 24.47  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Fackenthal, Ama  JR Country Day_SJS-    23.04      22.45*qA     
  2 Garcia, Elise    JR CreanLutheran_SS    22.66      22.82$qA     
  3 Henig, Izzi      JR MenloAthertn_CCS    22.88      23.01$qA     
  4 Delgado, Anicka  FR SantaMargrita_SS    22.98      23.09$qA     
  5 Schaffer, Brook  SO St Francis_CCS      23.28      23.13$qA     
  6 Trieu, Emily     SO Los Osos_SS-D2      23.28      23.27$qA     
  7 Nabeta, Kailee   JR RioAmericano_SJS    23.51      23.46@qA     
  8 Crage, Kira      SO Torrey Pines_SD     23.60      23.50@qA

Boys 50 Freestyle

In the men’s splash and dash Tonny Chong of Arcadia and Nathaniel Cunnan of Terra Linda both stopped the clock in 20.54 to share tomorrow’s top spot. Finishing third this afternoon was Thomas Finello of Viewpoint in 20.60.

It was a tight race across the board with a tie for fourth and 14th and a difference of .02 between seventh and ninth place.

Top seed Nate Biondi of Sierra Canyon was a no show.

Event 10  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 19.43  2010      Vladimir Morozov, Torrance CA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 20.69
  '17 AA CONS: @ 21.00
 CA ST MT REC: * 19.90  5/23/2015 Albert Gwo, Los Altos_CCS
                 21.07  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 21.69  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Chong, Tenny     SR Arcadia_SS-D2       20.28      20.54$qA     
  1 Cunnan, Nathani  SR Terra Linda_NCS     20.41      20.54$qA     
  3 Finello, Thomas  JR Viewpoint_SS-D3     20.84      20.60$qA     
  4 Delaney, Dylan   JR La Costa Cnyn_SD    21.04      20.66$qA     
  4 Penvenne, Galen  JR San LuisObspo_SS    21.10      20.66$qA     
  6 Slusiewicz, Sea  SO Aliso Niguel_SS-    20.73      20.76@qA     
  7 Hockenbury, Chr  SR Mater Dei_SS-D1     20.51      20.80@qA     
  8 Santana, Brenda  SR Univ City_SD        20.55      20.81@qA

Girls 100 Butterfly

Margett dove into the 100 butterfly as the top seed and already securing a finals swim in the 200 IM. The Glendora senior held her top spot with a 53.08. Mackenna Turner of MonteVista touched in 53.69 for the second spot and Los Altos’ Gabrielle Anderson placed third (53.97).

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 51.53  5/16/2015 Kathryn McLaughlin, Rancho Santa Mar
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 54.65
  '17 AA CONS: @ 55.90
 CA ST MT REC: * 52.77  5/21/2016 Alexis Margett, Glendora_SS
                 55.45  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 57.98  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Margett, Alexis  SR Glendora_SS-D2      53.15      53.08$qA     
                 25.08        53.08 (28.00)
  2 Turner, Makenna  JR MonteVista_NCS      53.69      53.69$qA     
                 25.35        53.69 (28.34)
  3 Anderson, Gabri  JR Los Altos_CCS       53.88      53.97$qA     
                 25.42        53.97 (28.55)
  4 Koh, Zephanie    SO San Marino_SS-D2    55.52      54.21$qA     
                 25.41        54.21 (28.80)
  5 Lo, Emily        SO Acalanes_NCS        53.76      54.51$qA     
                 25.53        54.51 (28.98)
  6 Schaffer, Brook  SO St Francis_CCS      53.98      54.53$qA     
                 25.63        54.53 (28.90)
  7 Krivokapic-Zhou  SR Santa Clara_CCS     53.92      54.57$qA     
                 25.39        54.57 (29.18)
  8 Nguyen, Han      SR Los Gatos_CCS       54.74      54.73@qA     
                 25.52        54.73 (29.21)

Boys 100 Butterfly

Bryce Mefford raced his way to another top seed, touching in 47.09. University City’s Brendan Santana was a half second back in 47.64. Ethan Hu, a freshman from Harker, touched third with a 48.34.

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 45.52  11/8/2013 Joseph Schooling, Bolles FL
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 49.23
  '17 AA CONS: @ 50.16
 CA ST MT REC: * 46.75  5/23/2015 Xiangfei Xie, Saratoga_CCS
                 49.58  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 52.08  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Mefford, Bryce   SR Oak Ridge_SJS-D1    47.19      47.09$qA     
                 22.09        47.09 (25.00)
  2 Santana, Brenda  SR Univ City_SD        48.08      47.64$qA     
                 22.46        47.64 (25.18)
  3 Hu, Ethan        FR Harker_CCS          47.86      48.34$qA     
                 22.67        48.34 (25.67)
  4 Hatch, Jarod     SR Sobrato_CCS         48.12      48.55$qA     
                 22.82        48.55 (25.73)
  5 Brouwer, Kian    SR Palisades_LA        48.36      48.63$qA     
                 22.52        48.63 (26.11)
  6 Mullin, Jacob    SR SouthPasadena_SS    47.79      48.77$qA     
                 22.91        48.77 (25.86)
  7 Yates, Nathan    JR Bellarmine_CCS      49.04      49.16$qA     
                 23.25        49.16 (25.91)
  8 Griffin, Jolen   SR Campolindo_NCS      47.96      49.22$qA     
                 23.12        49.22 (26.10)

Girls 100 Freestyle

After finishing third in prelims of the 50, Henig was first to the wall in the 100 with a 50.04. Just behind her was Fackenthal in 50.07. Garcia picked up third with a 50.11

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 47.09  5/16/2015 Abbey Weitzeil, Saugus CA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 50.50
  '17 AA CONS: @ 51.27
 CA ST MT REC: * 49.01  5/21/2016 Kenisha Liu, Ayala_SS
                 51.38  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 52.98  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Henig, Izzi      JR MenloAthertn_CCS    49.45      50.04$qA     
                 24.29        50.04 (25.75)
  2 Fackenthal, Ama  JR Country Day_SJS-    50.22      50.07$qA     
                 24.35        50.07 (25.72)
  3 Garcia, Elise    JR CreanLutheran_SS    49.52      50.11$qA     
                 24.00        50.11 (26.11)
  4 Teng, Cathy      JR Mitty_CCS           49.43      50.22$qA     
                 24.36        50.22 (25.86)
  5 Harrison, Alici  SR Ventura_SS-D1       50.02      50.23$qA     
                 24.44        50.23 (25.79)
  6 Frederick, Madi  SR Chaparral_SS-D2     50.89      50.68@qA     
                 24.36        50.68 (26.32)
  7 Pentlarge, Jess  SR Cathedral_SD        50.12      50.91@qA     
                 24.22        50.91 (26.69)
  8 Davidson, Emma   SO Yorba Linda_SS-D    50.94      50.94@qA     
                 24.67        50.94 (26.27)
  8 Crage, Kira      SO Torrey Pines_SD     50.90      50.94@qA     
                 24.53        50.94 (26.41)

Boys 100 Freestyle

Vanden’s Tim Lee edged San Ramon Valley’s Teagan Cheney 44.82 to 44.88 for the top spot in the 100 freestyle. Monta Vista’s Felix Chiun picked up the third spot in 45.12.

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 42.34  2011      David Nolan, Hershey PA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 45.14
  '17 AA CONS: @ 45.86
 CA ST MT REC: * 43.50  5/20/2016 Maxime Rooney, Granada_NCS
                 46.13  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 47.63  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lee, Tim         JR Vanden_SJS-D2       45.38      44.82$qA     
                 21.67        44.82 (23.15)
  2 Cheney, Teagan   SR SanRamonVlly_NCS    45.13      44.88$qA     
                 21.60        44.88 (23.28)
  3 Chiun, Felix     SR Monta Vista_CCS     44.98      45.12$qA     
                 21.77        45.12 (23.35)
  4 Lewczyk, Peter   SR St Ignatius_CCS     45.24      45.27@qA     
                 21.97        45.27 (23.30)
  5 Chong, Tenny     SR Arcadia_SS-D2       44.67      45.56@qA     
                 22.00        45.56 (23.56)
  6 Seale, Parker    SR LaJollaHS_SD        45.76      45.59@qA     
                 22.14        45.59 (23.45)
  7 Hockenbury, Chr  SR Mater Dei_SS-D1     44.76      45.74@qA     
                 22.05        45.74 (23.69)
  8 Cunnan, Nathani  SR Terra Linda_NCS     45.15      45.75@qA     
                 22.27        45.75 (23.48)

Girls 500 Freestyle

Heckman continued her great afternoon, dominating the 500 freestyle. The sophomore chopped five seconds off her entry time, touching first in 4:41.53. That time also significantly lowered her own meet record of 4:46.13 set last year.

Daniella Hawkins of California posted the second fastest time, a 4:47.49. Picking up the third spot was freshman Nicole Olivia from St. Francis with a 4:50.21.

Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 4:34.78  2008      Dagny Knutson, Minot ND
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 4:52.43
  '17 AA CONS: @ 4:57.48
 CA ST MT REC: * 4:46.13  5/20/2016 Miranda Heckman, Granada_NCS
                 4:56.95  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 5:10.30  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Heckman, Mirand  SO Granada_NCS       4:47.13    4:41.53*qA     
                 25.90        54.44 (28.54)
        1:22.70 (28.26)     1:51.33 (28.63)
        2:20.06 (28.73)     2:48.69 (28.63)
        3:17.26 (28.57)     3:45.69 (28.43)
        4:14.22 (28.53)     4:41.53 (27.31)
  2 Hawkins, Daniel  SO California_NCS    4:49.95    4:47.49$qA     
                 26.41        55.59 (29.18)
        1:24.94 (29.35)     1:54.17 (29.23)
        2:23.31 (29.14)     2:52.20 (28.89)
        3:20.99 (28.79)     3:49.92 (28.93)
        4:19.12 (29.20)     4:47.49 (28.37)
  3 Oliva, Nicole    FR St Francis_CCS    4:48.33    4:50.21$qA     
                 26.84        55.85 (29.01)
        1:24.99 (29.14)     1:54.38 (29.39)
        2:23.51 (29.13)     2:53.05 (29.54)
        3:22.86 (29.81)     3:52.87 (30.01)
        4:22.21 (29.34)     4:50.21 (28.00)
  4 Sulkevich, Kati  JR Glendora_SS-D2    4:52.01    4:50.53$qA     
                 27.52        56.57 (29.05)
        1:25.72 (29.15)     1:54.99 (29.27)
        2:24.41 (29.42)     2:53.70 (29.29)
        3:23.12 (29.42)     3:52.75 (29.63)
        4:22.36 (29.61)     4:50.53 (28.17)
  5 Tseng, Courtney  SR Sunny Hills_SS-D  4:46.34    4:50.89$qA     
                 26.69        55.22 (28.53)
        1:24.14 (28.92)     1:53.56 (29.42)
        2:23.27 (29.71)     2:52.42 (29.15)
        3:22.19 (29.77)     3:52.11 (29.92)
        4:21.84 (29.73)     4:50.89 (29.05)
  6 Thompson, Mikki  JR Ayala_SS-D2       4:54.23    4:51.83$qA     
                 26.89        55.70 (28.81)
        1:25.01 (29.31)     1:54.22 (29.21)
        2:23.60 (29.38)     2:52.95 (29.35)
        3:22.81 (29.86)     3:52.51 (29.70)
        4:22.30 (29.79)     4:51.83 (29.53)
  7 Vitort, Lauren   JR King_SS-D2        4:54.70    4:52.07$qA     
                 27.22        56.23 (29.01)
        1:25.63 (29.40)     1:55.10 (29.47)
        2:24.73 (29.63)     2:54.65 (29.92)
        3:24.34 (29.69)     3:54.24 (29.90)
        4:23.61 (29.37)     4:52.07 (28.46)
  8 Su, Stephanie    SO Mater Dei_SS-D1   4:52.63    4:52.69@qA     
                 27.16        56.53 (29.37)
        1:26.15 (29.62)     1:55.94 (29.79)
        2:25.64 (29.70)     2:55.22 (29.58)
        3:24.77 (29.55)     3:54.06 (29.29)
        4:23.38 (29.32)     4:52.69 (29.31)

Boys 500 Freestyle

Palo Alto’s Alex Liang and Amador Valley’s Lleyton Plattel have set up an impressive battle for tomorrow evening’s final. The two swimmers touched in 4:24.42 and 4:24.79 respectively. They won’t be along though. Foothill’s Calvin David swam a 4:25.04 and Plattel’s teammate Chris Jong finished in 4:25.45 this afternoon.

Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 4:12.87  5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Mar
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 4:29.69
  '17 AA CONS: @ 4:34.26
 CA ST MT REC: * 4:23.41  5/21/2016 Alex Liang, Palo Alto_CCS
                 4:34.19  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 4:46.19  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Liang, Alex      JR Palo Alto_CCS     4:25.54    4:24.42$qA     
                 24.34        50.91 (26.57)
        1:17.86 (26.95)     1:44.81 (26.95)
        2:12.04 (27.23)     2:38.95 (26.91)
        3:05.77 (26.82)     3:32.55 (26.78)
        3:59.13 (26.58)     4:24.42 (25.29)
  2 Plattel, Lleyto  FR AmadorValley_NCS  4:25.62    4:24.79$qA     
                 24.08        50.43 (26.35)
        1:17.38 (26.95)     1:44.39 (27.01)
        2:11.55 (27.16)     2:38.69 (27.14)
        3:05.21 (26.52)     3:32.23 (27.02)
        3:59.02 (26.79)     4:24.79 (25.77)
  3 David, Calvin    SO Foothill_NCS      4:24.15    4:25.04$qA     
                 24.78        51.83 (27.05)
        1:18.63 (26.80)     1:45.59 (26.96)
        2:12.15 (26.56)     2:39.12 (26.97)
        3:05.95 (26.83)     3:32.94 (26.99)
        3:59.58 (26.64)     4:25.04 (25.46)
  4 Jhong, Chris     JR AmadorValley_NCS  4:27.22    4:25.45$qA     
                 24.60        51.30 (26.70)
        1:18.32 (27.02)     1:45.22 (26.90)
        2:12.18 (26.96)     2:38.98 (26.80)
        3:05.75 (26.77)     3:32.48 (26.73)
        3:58.98 (26.50)     4:25.45 (26.47)
  5 Lincoln, Michae  SR Gunn_CCS          4:29.34    4:26.35$qA     
                 24.16        50.36 (26.20)
        1:17.18 (26.82)     1:44.12 (26.94)
        2:11.22 (27.10)     2:38.53 (27.31)
        3:06.00 (27.47)     3:33.51 (27.51)
        4:00.13 (26.62)     4:26.35 (26.22)
  6 Wang, David      JR Diamond Bar_SS-D  4:27.60    4:27.02$qA     
                 25.00        51.89 (26.89)
        1:19.13 (27.24)     1:46.26 (27.13)
        2:13.36 (27.10)     2:40.40 (27.04)
        3:07.38 (26.98)     3:34.16 (26.78)
        4:01.24 (27.08)     4:27.02 (25.78)
  7 Kurakin, Ivan    JR Redwood_NCS       4:30.35    4:27.04$qA     
                 24.60        51.48 (26.88)
        1:18.50 (27.02)     1:45.76 (27.26)
        2:12.93 (27.17)     2:40.54 (27.61)
        3:07.97 (27.43)     3:35.07 (27.10)
        4:01.67 (26.60)     4:27.04 (25.37)
  8 Lu, Tyler        SO Quarry Lane_NCS   4:31.85    4:28.94$qA     
                 24.75        51.37 (26.62)
        1:18.49 (27.12)     1:45.82 (27.33)
        2:13.10 (27.28)     2:40.33 (27.23)
        3:07.59 (27.26)     3:35.01 (27.42)
        4:02.26 (27.25)     4:28.94 (26.68)

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay

Clovis West distanced themselves from the pack, posting a 1:34.36 with the team of Caitlyn SnyderJordan GruceAbby Samansky, and Skylar ElkingtonAnicka DelgadoMarriot HoffmanMackenzie Degn, and Katie Nugent placed second for Santa Margarita in 1:35.32.

Palo Alto’s Zhao, Wu, Payton Wang, and Lin secured the third seed with a 1:35.47.

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:30.72  2/14/2015 , Carmel
                          V. Burchill, C. Adams, K. Smith, T. Rothrock
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:35.85
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:37.39
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:33.64  5/21/2016 Palo Alto, Palo
                          G Zhao, Z Lusk, P Wang, C Lin
                 1:37.10  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:40.10  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Clovis West_CE-D1             1:36.40    1:34.36$qA     
     1) Snyder, Caitlyn JR            2) Gruce, Jordan FR             
     3) Samansky, Abby SO             4) Elkington, Skylar SR         
                 23.85        47.79 (23.94)
        1:11.07 (23.28)     1:34.36 (23.29)
  2 SantaMargrita_SS-D1           1:32.33    1:35.32$qA     
     1) Delgado, Anicka FR            2) Hoffmann, Marriott JR        
     3) Degn, Mackenzie SO            4) Nugent, Katie FR             
                 24.21        48.69 (24.48)
        1:12.43 (23.74)     1:35.32 (22.89)
  3 Palo Alto_CCS                 1:35.15    1:35.47$qA     
     1) Zhao, Grace JR                2) Wu, Amy FR                   
     3) Wang, Peyton SO               4) Lin, Claire SO               
                 23.36        47.72 (24.36)
        1:12.11 (24.39)     1:35.47 (23.36)
  4 Mitty_CCS                     1:36.60    1:35.72$qA     
     1) Lin, Joyce SR                 2) Harrison, Sophia JR          
     3) Savage, Sarah JR              4) Teng, Cathy JR               
                 24.68        48.66 (23.98)
        1:12.88 (24.22)     1:35.72 (22.84)
  5 Gunn_CCS                      1:35.95    1:35.96@qA     
     1) Snyder, Sarah SO              2) Stahmer, Ashley SO           
     3) Schulz, Clara SO              4) Hilde-Jones, Milan SO        
                 24.32        48.56 (24.24)
        1:12.59 (24.03)     1:35.96 (23.37)
  6 MenloAthertn_CCS              1:35.27    1:36.06@qA     
     1) Henig, Izzi JR                2) Murff, Sophie SR             
     3) Dunn, Faith SR                4) Denend, Kate SR              
                 23.35        47.42 (24.07)
        1:12.07 (24.65)     1:36.06 (23.99)
  7 SanRamonVlly_NCS              1:35.05    1:36.13@qA     
     1) Fusari, Alexa SR              2) Kjelsberg, Alyssa SR         
     3) Adey, Olivia JR               4) Meier, Charlotte SR          
                 23.79        48.23 (24.44)
        1:12.25 (24.02)     1:36.13 (23.88)
  8 St Francis_CCS                1:36.60    1:36.41@qA     
     1) Kennedy, Kate JR              2) Llaguno, Fiara SR            
     3) Gasiorowski, Anna SR          4) Schaffer, Brooke SO          
                 24.86        48.94 (24.08)
        1:13.51 (24.57)     1:36.41 (22.90)

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay

Oak Ridge was once again on top, this time swimming Bryce Mefford, Evan McCormick, Reeve, and Leon Kassianenko. The quartet posted a 1:23.34. They were just two tenths shy of the state meet record.

Northgate’s Alexei SancovZach LedesmaConnor Seip, and Andrew Rodriguez were a half second back in 1:23.92. Taking tomorrow’s third seed is Nathaniel CunnaonLomax TurnerKevin Lechner, and Reece Foehr for Terra Linda (1:24.17).

Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:19.27  2012      , Bolle
                          R. Murphy, J. Schooling, S. Condorelli, E. Goossen
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:24.95
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:26.28
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:23.12  5/21/2016 Clovis High School, Clovi
                          G Hauss, J Rolih, J Serpa, Z Koch
                 1:26.32  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:28.99  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Oak Ridge_SJS-D1              1:24.13    1:23.34$qA     
     1) Mefford, Bryce SR             2) McCormick, Evan FR           
     3) Reeve, Colin SR               4) Kassianenko, Leon SR         
                 20.07        41.21 (21.14)
        1:02.45 (21.24)     1:23.34 (20.89)
  2 Northgate_NCS                 1:23.94    1:23.92$qA     
     1) Sancov, Alexei JR             2) Ledesma, Zach SO             
     3) Seip, Connor SO               4) Rodriguez, Andrew SO         
                 20.43        41.74 (21.31)
        1:03.34 (21.60)     1:23.92 (20.58)
  3 Terra Linda_NCS               1:24.60    1:24.17$qA     
     1) Cunnan, Nathaniel SR          2) Turner, Lomax SR             
     3) Lechner, Kevin JR             4) Foehr, Reece SO              
                 20.79        36.52 (15.73)
          52.06 (15.54)     1:24.17 (32.11)
  4 Newport Harbr_SS-D1           1:24.32    1:24.38$qA     
     1) Hemmens, Reece SR             2) Sandberg, Max JR             
     3) Grew, Jason JR                4) Halphide, Nick JR            
                 21.38        42.20 (20.82)
        1:03.74 (21.54)     1:24.38 (20.64)
  5 SanRamonVlly_NCS              1:24.17    1:24.56$qA     
     1) Daily, Spencer JR             2) Muaddi, Matthew FR           
     3) Taibl, Carl SR                4) Cheney, Teagan SR            
                 21.25        42.54 (21.29)
        1:03.87 (21.33)     1:24.56 (20.69)
  6 Leland_CCS                    1:25.55    1:24.64$qA     
     1) Bignell, Jack SR              2) Liu, George SO               
     3) Tseng, Albert SR              4) Kulinich, Michael JR         
                 21.58        42.57 (20.99)
        1:03.48 (20.91)     1:24.64 (21.16)
  7 Del Norte_SD                  1:25.26    1:24.72$qA     
     1) Nguyen, Austin SR             2) Freeman, Joshua              
     3) Humbert, Dorian JR            4) Sauter, Jacob JR             
                 21.05        42.46 (21.41)
        1:03.53 (21.07)     1:24.72 (21.19)
  8 La Costa Cnyn_SD              1:25.01    1:24.86$qA     
     1) Kulik, Brandon JR             2) Delaney, Dylan JR            
     3) Tice, Aaron                   4) Pozenyakov, Phillip          
                 21.35        41.59 (20.24)
        1:03.40 (21.81)     1:24.86 (21.46)

Girls 100 Backstroke

Sophie Krivokapic-Zhou of Santa Clara narrowly secured the top seed. Granite Bay’s Clark was on her heels in 54.26. Oak Ridge’s Jennifer Lathrop touched third (54.79).

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 51.43  11/17/2012Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook S. IL
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 55.18
  '17 AA CONS: @ 56.39
 CA ST MT REC: * 52.99  5/23/2015 Sonia Wang, Jserra_SS
                 56.35  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 58.85  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Krivokapic-Zhou  SR Santa Clara_CCS     53.60      54.12$qA     
                 26.21        54.12 (27.91)
  2 Clark, Chloe     SO Granite Bay_SJS-    53.47      54.26$qA     
                 26.27        54.26 (27.99)
  3 Lathrop, Jennif  SR Oak Ridge_SJS-D1    54.81      54.79$qA     
                 26.75        54.79 (28.04)
  4 Laughlin, Tea    FR Ventura_SS-D1       53.72      54.80$qA     
                 26.70        54.80 (28.10)
  5 Oliva, Nicole    FR St Francis_CCS      53.81      54.92$qA     
                 27.07        54.92 (27.85)
  6 Gilbert, Libert  FR Chaparral_SS-D2     54.95      55.03$qA     
                 26.79        55.03 (28.24)
  7 Trieu, Emily     SO Los Osos_SS-D2      54.67      55.11$qA     
                 26.63        55.11 (28.48)
  8 Koh, Zephanie    SO San Marino_SS-D2    56.28      55.32@qA     
                 26.75        55.32 (28.57)

Boys 100 Backstroke

Foothill sophomore Jonah Cooper was dominant with a 47.57. Ck McClatchy’s freshman Gianluca Urlando was a second back with a 48.53. Bellarmine’s Nathan Yates (49.06) edged Redwood’s Ethan Lewczyk 49.06 to 49.09 for the third spot.

Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 45.34  2012      Ryan Murphy, Bolles  FL
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 49.74
  '17 AA CONS: @ 51.01
 CA ST MT REC: * 47.39  5/23/2016 Christopher Staka, Aptos_CCS
                 50.56  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 53.06  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cooper, Jonah    SO Foothill_NCS        46.96      47.57$qA     
                 23.93        47.57 (23.64)
  2 Urlando, Gianlu  FR CK McClatchy_SJS    48.41      48.53$qA     
                 23.03        48.53 (25.50)
  3 Yates, Nathan    JR Bellarmine_CCS      49.39      49.06$qA     
                 23.98        49.06 (25.08)
  4 Lewczyk, Ethan   FR Redwood_NCS         50.19      49.09$qA     
                 23.66        49.09 (25.43)
  5 Wallace, Domini  SR LaJollaHS_SD        49.94      49.98@qA     
                 24.12        49.98 (25.86)
  6 Trieu, Ethan     SR Los Osos_SS-D2      49.67      50.03@qA     
                 24.28        50.03 (25.75)
  7 Mullin, Jacob    SR SouthPasadena_SS    48.47      50.14@qA     
                 24.45        50.14 (25.69)
  8 Torrez, James    JR La Salle_SS-D4      49.42      50.21@qA     
                 24.48        50.21 (25.73)

Girls 100 Breaststroke

Palo Alto’s Zhao earned the top seed in 1:01.28, two tenths ahead of Ventura’s Alicia Harrison in 1:01.48. Vivian Wang of Harker will return to finals in third (1:02.21).

Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: #   58.56  11/19/2015Lindsey Horejsi, Albert Lea
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:03.03
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:04.56
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:00.33  5/23/2015 Ella Eastin, Crean Luth_SS
                 1:03.85  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:06.85  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Zhao, Grace      JR Palo Alto_CCS     1:01.37    1:01.28$qA     
                 29.25      1:01.28 (32.03)
  2 Harrison, Alici  SR Ventura_SS-D1     1:01.78    1:01.48$qA     
                 29.15      1:01.48 (32.33)
  3 Wang, Vivian     JR Harker_CCS        1:02.12    1:02.21$qA     
                 29.50      1:02.21 (32.71)
  4 Morris, Halle    SR Terra Linda_NCS   1:01.44    1:02.26$qA     
                 29.76      1:02.26 (32.50)
  5 Pitto, Gianni    JR Lodi_SJS-D1       1:02.14    1:02.58$qA     
                 29.81      1:02.58 (32.77)
  6 Lloyd, Kelsey    JR Diamond Bar_SS-D  1:02.21    1:02.76$qA     
                 29.83      1:02.76 (32.93)
  7 Murphy, Kristin  JR ChristianBro_SJS  1:01.83    1:02.82$qA     
                 29.84      1:02.82 (32.98)
  8 Lo, Emily        SO Acalanes_NCS      1:02.38    1:02.96$qA     
                 29.62      1:02.96 (33.34)

Boys 100 Breaststroke

With a 54.87 Ty Wells of Ripon took the top spot. J. Gregori’s Andrew Britton posted a 55.19 for the second spot. Rounding out the top three seeds is York’s Henry Blaul in 55.34. The junior entered the meet with the ninth best time, a 56.29.

 Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 52.65  2/26/2016 Chandler Bray, Avon High School
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 56.09
  '17 AA CONS: @ 57.39
 CA ST MT REC: * 54.72  5/20/2016 Hank Poppe, San Ramon_NCS
                 57.44  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 59.94  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wells, Ty        JR Ripon_SJS-D5        55.95      54.87$qA     
                 25.79        54.87 (29.08)
  2 Britton, Andrew  JR J_gregori_sjs-D1    54.91      55.19$qA     
                 25.62        55.19 (29.57)
  3 Blaul, Henry     JR York_CCS            56.29      55.34$qA     
                 26.39        55.34 (28.95)
  4 Ward, Sean       JR La Serna_SS-D3      56.14      55.92$qA     
                 26.41        55.92 (29.51)
  5 Nguyen, Austin   SR Del Norte_SD        55.74      55.94$qA     
                 26.35        55.94 (29.59)
  6 Pokutta, Maximi  SR Gunn_CCS            55.29      56.02$qA     
                 26.62        56.02 (29.40)
  7 Xu, Michael      SO The Bishop's_SD     57.19      56.25@qA     
                 26.53        56.25 (29.72)
  8 Zhang, Lyon      SR MissionSJS_NCS      56.24      56.51@qA     
                 26.56        56.51 (29.95)

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay

Santa Margarita hung onto their top spot in 3:25.49 with the team of Anicka DelgadoIsabela PatinoAllison Plamondon, and Katie Nugent.

Rio Americano’s Kailee NabetaLizzie MenzmerHalladay Kinsey, and Tin Reuter touched second in 3:26.50. The third seed went to St. Francis’ Nicole OliviaKate KennedySydney Harris, and Brooke Schaffer.

Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 3:15.38  2/14/2015 , Carmel
                          V. Burchill, C. Adams, K. Smith, A. Bilquist
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 3:28.27
  '17 AA CONS: @ 3:31.83
 CA ST MT REC: * 3:20.03  5/23/2015 Crean Lutheran_SS, Crean
                          E Eastin, T Jorgenson, E Eastin, E Garcia
                 3:31.57  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 3:36.90  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 SantaMargrita_SS-D1           3:18.26    3:25.49$qA     
     1) Delgado, Anicka FR            2) Patino, Isabela JR           
     3) Plamondon, Allison SR         4) Degn, Mackenzie SO           
                 23.77        49.43 (49.43)
        1:05.89 (16.46)     1:41.25 (51.82)
        2:07.05 (25.80)     2:34.92 (53.67)
        2:58.97 (24.05)     3:25.49 (50.57)
  2 RioAmericano_SJS-D3           3:25.24    3:26.50$qA     
     1) Nabeta, Kailee JR             2) Menzmer, Lizzie JR           
     3) Kinsey, Halladay JR           4) Reuter, Tina JR              
                 25.05        51.76 (51.76)
        1:16.62 (24.86)     1:43.70 (51.94)
        2:08.35 (24.65)     2:35.69 (51.99)
        2:59.79 (24.10)     3:26.50 (50.81)
  3 St Francis_CCS                3:25.45    3:27.24$qA     
     1) Oliva, Nicole FR              2) Kennedy, Kate JR             
     3) Harris, Sydney FR             4) Schaffer, Brooke SO          
                 25.06        51.41 (51.41)
        1:16.67 (25.26)     1:44.43 (53.02)
        2:09.56 (25.13)     2:36.55 (52.12)
        3:00.72 (24.17)     3:27.24 (50.69)
  4 Chaparral_SS-D2               3:27.70    3:27.90$qA     
     1) Kelley, Megan SR              2) Katzmann, Caroline JR        
     3) Gilbert, Liberty FR           4) Frederick, Madison SR        
                 25.52        53.05 (53.05)
        1:18.74 (25.69)     1:47.53 (54.48)
        2:11.16 (23.63)     2:37.71 (50.18)
        3:01.71 (24.00)     3:27.90 (50.19)
  5 MonteVista_NCS                3:27.54    3:29.03@qA     
     1) Howard, Abriana JR            2) Hornbuckle, Alyssa SR        
     3) Seaman, Jenna FR              4) Barattolo, Isabella SR       
                 25.21        52.55 (52.55)
        1:08.27 (15.72)     1:45.72 (53.17)
        2:10.77 (25.05)     2:38.17 (52.45)
        3:02.37 (24.20)     3:29.03 (50.86)
  6 Campolindo_NCS                3:31.18    3:29.21@qA     
     1) O'Brien, Ashleen SO           2) Smith, Madeline FR           
     3) Etnyre, Lauren JR             4) Cavalli, Sophia JR           
                 24.62        51.97 (51.97)
        1:17.08 (25.11)     1:44.52 (52.55)
        2:10.05 (25.53)     2:38.50 (53.98)
        3:02.82 (24.32)     3:29.21 (50.71)
  7 Gunn_CCS                      3:25.40    3:29.28@qA     
     1) Stahmer, Ashley SO            2) Tramack, Grace SO            
     3) Schulz, Clara SO              4) Snyder, Sarah SO             
                 25.50        52.53 (52.53)
        1:17.92 (25.39)     1:45.45 (52.92)
        2:10.83 (25.38)     2:38.29 (52.84)
        3:02.38 (24.09)     3:29.28 (50.99)
  8 Clovis West_CE-D1             3:32.37    3:29.33@qA     
     1) Snyder, Caitlyn JR            2) Clague, Allyson SR           
     3) Gruce, Jordan FR              4) Samansky, Abby SO            
                 24.65        51.81 (51.81)
        1:17.65 (25.84)     1:45.86 (54.05)
        2:10.98 (25.12)     2:38.23 (52.37)
        3:02.36 (24.13)     3:29.33 (51.10)

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay

The final top seed of the night went to Campolindo in 3:04.77 with the team of Jolen GriffinSamuel AyersMichael Wheeler, and Max Cruz

Northgate’s Sancov, Ledesma, Seip, and Rodriguez combined for a 3:05.23 to take the second spot. In third headed into tomorrow’s finals is Nick HalphideMax SandbergJason Grew, and Reece Hemmens from Newport Harbor (3:05.64).

Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 2:54.43  2012      , Bolles
                          R. Murphy, S. Condorelli, J. Booth, J. Schooling
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 3:06.47
  '17 AA CONS: @ 3:09.43
 CA ST MT REC: * 3:00.58  5/23/2015 Northgate_NCS, North
                          M Tittle, C Kirkpatrick, E VanBrocklin, M Bottene
                 3:09.50  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 3:14.50  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Campolindo_NCS                3:04.63    3:04.77$qA     
     1) Cruz, Max FR                  2) Wheeler, Michael JR          
     3) Ayers, Samuel JR              4) Griffin, Jolen SR            
                 22.83        46.89 (46.89)
        1:09.14 (22.25)     1:33.24 (46.35)
        1:55.81 (22.57)     2:19.15 (45.91)
        2:41.11 (21.96)     3:04.77 (45.62)
  2 Northgate_NCS                 3:04.54    3:05.23$qA     
     1) Sancov, Alexei JR             2) Ledesma, Zach SO             
     3) Seip, Connor SO               4) Rodriguez, Andrew SO         
                 21.97        44.55 (44.55)
        1:06.86 (22.31)     1:31.86 (47.31)
        1:54.96 (23.10)     2:19.62 (47.76)
        2:41.38 (21.76)     3:05.23 (45.61)
  3 Newport Harbr_SS-D1           3:05.64    3:05.64$qA     
     1) Halphide, Nick JR             2) Sandberg, Max JR             
     3) Grew, Jason JR                4) Hemmens, Reece SR            
                 22.09        46.05 (46.05)
        1:08.12 (22.07)     1:33.03 (46.98)
        1:55.34 (22.31)     2:19.99 (46.96)
        2:41.63 (21.64)     3:05.64 (45.65)
  4 Crespi_SS-D1                  3:05.50    3:05.74$qA     
     1) Liu, Hayden JR                2) Van Zandt, Zach FR           
     3) Chen, Jack JR                 4) Ternov, Sergey JR            
                 21.98        45.63 (45.63)
        1:07.48 (21.85)     1:32.10 (46.47)
        1:54.59 (22.49)     2:19.62 (47.52)
        2:41.23 (21.61)     3:05.74 (46.12)
  5 Bellarmine_CCS                3:06.04    3:06.71@qA     
     1) Yates, Nathan JR              2) Holt, Oli SR                 
     3) Saunders, Max SO              4) Lewis, Ryan SR               
                 22.31        45.74 (45.74)
        1:08.35 (22.61)     1:32.83 (47.09)
        1:54.94 (22.11)     2:19.00 (46.17)
        2:41.88 (22.88)     3:06.71 (47.71)
  6 Redwood_NCS                   3:07.53    3:06.85@qA     
     1) Lewczyk, Ethan FR             2) Sowa, Victor JR              
     3) Collins, Leo SO               4) Kurakin, Ivan JR             
                 22.82        47.05 (47.05)
        1:09.30 (22.25)     1:34.08 (47.03)
        1:56.68 (22.60)     2:21.01 (46.93)
        2:42.94 (21.93)     3:06.85 (45.84)
  7 Oak Ridge_SJS-D1              3:06.36    3:07.00@qA     
     1) Kassianenko, Leon SR          2) Konig, Seth JR               
     3) Dillard, Ben FR               4) Mefford, Colby SO            
                 22.57        47.25 (47.25)
        1:09.82 (22.57)     1:34.60 (47.35)
        1:57.20 (22.60)     2:21.45 (46.85)
        2:43.06 (21.61)     3:07.00 (45.55)
  8 SanRamonVlly_NCS              3:07.64    3:07.24@qA     
     1) Daily, Spencer JR             2) Davis, DJ JR                 
     3) Wilkerson, Jack SO            4) Cheney, Teagan SR            
                 22.87        47.20 (47.20)
        1:09.85 (22.65)     1:34.58 (47.38)
        1:56.88 (22.30)     2:21.77 (47.19)
        2:43.66 (21.89)     3:07.24 (45.47)

Live results available here. Results also available on Meet Mobile: “2017 CIF Swimming & Diving Championships”.

Comments Off on Bryce Mefford, Miranda Heckman Each Secure Two Top Seeds at California Swimming High School State Champs Prelims

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here