Alex Boratto, Alberto Mestre Claim Top Seeds at Day Two Prelims of Easterns

Photo Courtesy: Donna Nelson

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

Day two of the 2017 Eastern Interscholastic Swimming & Diving Championships continued today with a National Independent School record and a few AA All American times.

Emma Seiberlich of Episcopal grabbed the top seed in prelims of the women’s 100 free with a 50.83, posting the only sub-51 second time. Mercersburg’s Lindsay Tanner took second in prelims with a 51.97, while Notre Dame’s Michaela McGeary was third with a 52.81.

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
         MEET: * 49.76  2/1/1988  Grace Cornelius Sloan Pittman, Baldwin / Baylo
   NAT'L PREP: ! 48.39  2/13/2010 Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit
                 49.69  OPEN U.S. Open
                 49.89  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 50.50  AA All American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Seiberlich, Emm  SR Episcopal           51.06      50.83 q      
                 24.59        50.83 (26.24)
  2 Tanner, Lindsay  SR Mercersburg         51.30      51.97 q      
                 24.99        51.97 (26.98)
  3 McGeary, Michae  SR Notre Dame          53.32      52.81 q      
                 25.32        52.81 (27.49)
  4 Merke, Erin      SO GA                  54.53      52.82 q      
                 25.38        52.82 (27.44)
  5 Bhalla, Devina   18 Suffield            55.37      53.10 q      
                 26.05        53.10 (27.05)
  5 Thomas, Myka     JR AIS                 55.46      53.10 q      
                 25.85        53.10 (27.25)
  7 Barrett, Anjuii  10 Peddie              54.69      53.42 q      
                 26.11        53.42 (27.31)
  8 O'Reilly, Maddi  SR Episcopal           53.40      53.60 q      
                 25.53        53.60 (28.07)

Hill’s Alberto Mestre achieved a AA All-American time of 44.88 in the men’s 100 free prelims, claiming the top seed for tonight’s final. Nathan Stern of Peddie posted a 45.31 for second in prelims, while Brunswick’s Marcus Hodgson picked up the third place seed with a 45.73.

 Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
         MEET: * 43.93  2/1/1991  Gustavo Borges, Bolles
   NAT'L PREP: ! 42.81  2/9/2013  Jack Conger, Good Counsel
                 44.09  OPEN U.S. Open
                 44.59  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 45.14  AA All American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Mestre, Alberto  SR Hill                45.10      44.88 qAA    
                 21.41        44.88 (23.47)
  2 Stern, Nathan    11 Peddie              45.14      45.31 q      
                 21.52        45.31 (23.79)
  3 Hodgson, Marcus  20 Brunswick           47.38      45.73 q      
                 21.85        45.73 (23.88)
  4 Black, Joe       11 Peddie              45.79      45.88 q      
                 21.73        45.88 (24.15)
  5 Madero, Patrici  SR Lawrenceville       46.71      45.99 q      
                 22.18        45.99 (23.81)
  6 Omenitsch, Andr  SR Georgetown Prep     45.93      46.62 q      
                 22.24        46.62 (24.38)
  7 Su, Arnold       20 Andover             48.39      46.71 q      
                 22.35        46.71 (24.36)
  8 Nelligan, John   JR Haverford School    48.28      46.83 q      
                 23.02        46.83 (23.81)

Karlee Carminati of Germantown Academy set herself up to defend her title in the women’s 500 free with a top seed of 4:55.78. Senior teammate Sook-Hee Evans grabbed the third place seed with a 5:04.67, while Episcopal freshman Hadley DeBruyn picked up the second place seed with a 4:59.56.

Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 Sponsor: The Crippen Family
         MEET: * 4:40.04  2/25/2012 Rachel A Zilinskas, GA
   NAT'L PREP: ! 4:26.58  2/6/2015  Katie Ledecky, Stone Ridge
                 4:47.09  OPEN U.S. Open
                 4:49.09  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 4:52.43  AA All American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Carminati, Karl  SR GA                4:58.72    4:55.78 q      
                 27.24        56.60 (29.36)
        1:26.40 (29.80)     1:56.16 (29.76)
        2:26.02 (29.86)     2:55.84 (29.82)
        3:25.89 (30.05)     3:56.03 (30.14)
        4:26.24 (30.21)     4:55.78 (29.54)
  2 DeBruyn, Hadley  FR Episcopal         4:57.59    4:59.56 q      
                 27.06        56.60 (29.54)
        1:26.71 (30.11)     1:57.13 (30.42)
        2:27.59 (30.46)     2:58.34 (30.75)
        3:28.97 (30.63)     3:59.52 (30.55)
        4:29.82 (30.30)     4:59.56 (29.74)
  3 Evans, Sook-Hee  SR GA                5:12.97    5:04.67 q      
                 28.15        58.15 (30.00)
        1:28.64 (30.49)     1:59.13 (30.49)
        2:29.89 (30.76)     3:00.51 (30.62)
        3:31.16 (30.65)     4:02.31 (31.15)
        4:33.72 (31.41)     5:04.67 (30.95)
  4 Anderson, Maddi  FR Friends Central   5:13.74    5:04.92 q      
                 27.85        58.39 (30.54)
        1:29.11 (30.72)     1:59.67 (30.56)
        2:30.27 (30.60)     3:01.17 (30.90)
        3:32.40 (31.23)     4:03.39 (30.99)
        4:34.34 (30.95)     5:04.92 (30.58)
  5 Nassif, Sami     SR Mercersburg       5:01.39    5:08.48 q      
                 27.47        58.31 (30.84)
        1:29.39 (31.08)     2:00.04 (30.65)
        2:30.81 (30.77)     3:01.89 (31.08)
        3:33.35 (31.46)     4:05.40 (32.05)
        4:37.59 (32.19)     5:08.48 (30.89)
  6 Thompson, Emily  SO GA                5:18.62    5:10.81 q      
                 28.37        58.76 (30.39)
        1:30.07 (31.31)     2:01.65 (31.58)
        2:33.33 (31.68)     3:05.11 (31.78)
        3:36.74 (31.63)     4:08.53 (31.79)
        4:40.34 (31.81)     5:10.81 (30.47)
  7 Forsyth, Elisab  FR Friends Central   5:21.09    5:11.26 q      
                 29.39      1:00.92 (31.53)
        1:32.73 (31.81)     2:04.74 (32.01)
        2:36.75 (32.01)     3:08.35 (31.60)
        3:40.01 (31.66)     4:11.56 (31.55)
        4:42.63 (31.07)     5:11.26 (28.63)
  8 Boratto, Emma    SO AIS               5:18.26    5:11.70 q      
                 27.71        58.31 (30.60)
        1:29.77 (31.46)     2:01.12 (31.35)
        2:32.69 (31.57)     3:04.33 (31.64)
        3:36.23 (31.90)     4:08.10 (31.87)
        4:40.20 (32.10)     5:11.70 (31.50)

Matthew Hirschberger of Georgetown Prep topped the preliminary competition in the men’s 500 free with a 4:29.36, good for a AA All-American time. Suffield’s Max Miranda finished second in prelims with a 4:31.98, while Episcopal’s Ivan Puskovitch took third with a 4:34.92.

Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 Sponsor: The Crippen Family
         MEET: * 4:17.96  2/25/2012 Arthur D Frayler, GA
   NAT'L PREP: ! 4:12.87  5/14/2016 Grant Schoults, St. Margatita HS
                 4:22.99  OPEN U.S. Open
                 4:29.29  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 4:29.69  AA All American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hirschberger, M  SR Georgetown Prep   4:29.95    4:29.36 qAA    
                 24.73        51.33 (26.60)
        1:18.32 (26.99)     1:45.48 (27.16)
        2:12.71 (27.23)     2:40.02 (27.31)
        3:07.51 (27.49)     3:35.00 (27.49)
        4:02.49 (27.49)     4:29.36 (26.87)
  2 Miranda, Max        Suffield          4:37.56    4:31.98 q      
                 25.85        53.45 (27.60)
        1:20.86 (27.41)     1:48.66 (27.80)
        2:16.78 (28.12)     2:44.69 (27.91)
        3:12.55 (27.86)     3:40.60 (28.05)
        4:08.48 (27.88)     4:31.98 (23.50)
  3 Puskovitch, Iva  SO Episcopal         4:33.89    4:34.92 q      
                 25.34        52.28 (26.94)
        1:19.67 (27.39)     1:47.70 (28.03)
        2:15.67 (27.97)     2:43.88 (28.21)
        3:12.19 (28.31)     3:40.54 (28.35)
        4:08.61 (28.07)     4:34.92 (26.31)
  4 Karofsky, Jacks  17 Riverdale         4:34.67    4:35.24 q      
                 25.02        51.88 (26.86)
        1:19.62 (27.74)     1:47.62 (28.00)
        2:15.51 (27.89)     2:43.54 (28.03)
        3:11.62 (28.08)     3:39.65 (28.03)
        4:07.81 (28.16)     4:35.24 (27.43)
  5 Collier, Brien   SR GA                4:48.27    4:35.73 q      
                 25.47        53.38 (27.91)
        1:21.48 (28.10)     1:49.85 (28.37)
        2:18.26 (28.41)     2:46.25 (27.99)
        3:14.32 (28.07)     3:42.36 (28.04)
        4:10.43 (28.07)     4:35.73 (25.30)
  6 Brennan, Brian   FR Haverford School  4:37.08    4:35.84 q      
                 25.00        52.57 (27.57)
        1:20.10 (27.53)     1:48.79 (28.69)
        2:17.45 (28.66)     2:45.70 (28.25)
        3:13.69 (27.99)     3:41.72 (28.03)
        4:09.71 (27.99)     4:35.84 (26.13)
  7 Magness, Matthe  10 Malvern Prep      4:31.49    4:35.87 q      
                 24.78        52.09 (27.31)
        1:20.02 (27.93)     1:48.71 (28.69)
        2:17.25 (28.54)     2:45.02 (27.77)
        3:12.83 (27.81)     3:40.97 (28.14)
        4:09.35 (28.38)     4:35.87 (26.52)
  8 Mestre, Alfonso  SO Hill              4:46.26    4:38.78 q      
                 24.97        52.58 (27.61)
        1:20.34 (27.76)     1:48.89 (28.55)
        2:17.33 (28.44)     2:45.97 (28.64)
        3:14.37 (28.40)     3:42.98 (28.61)
        4:11.53 (28.55)     4:38.78 (27.25)

Alex Sumner of Episcopal set herself up for a second individual win in the women’s 100 back with a top seed of 54.40. Her time is beneath the JR LC JR Champs. qualifying time of 54.69. Emma Atkinson of Germantown picked up the second place seed with a 54.92, while Suffield’s Shaun Johnson was third with a 57.13.

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
 Sponsor: The McKernan Family
         MEET: * 53.57  2/20/2016 Alex Sumner, Episcopal
   NAT'L PREP: ! 51.54  2/6/2015  Ally Howe, Sacred Heart HS
                 54.29  OPEN U.S. Open
                 54.69  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 55.18  AA All American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sumner, Alex     JR Episcopal           53.57      54.40 qJR    
                 26.50        54.40 (27.90)
  2 Atkinson, Emma   FR GA                  55.85      54.92 qAA    
                 26.64        54.92 (28.28)
  3 Johnson, Shaun   18 Suffield            59.70      57.13 q      
                 27.97        57.13 (29.16)
  4 Donchi, Emma     18 Andover             58.72      58.28 q      
                 28.44        58.28 (29.84)
  5 Kaskel, Justine  SR Norfolk           1:01.18      58.39 q      
                 28.16        58.39 (30.23)
  6 Aguirre, Maddie  SO AIS               1:01.10      58.58 q      
                 28.94        58.58 (29.64)
  7 Lauther, Maddie  JR Mercersburg         59.41      58.69 q      
                 28.48        58.69 (30.21)
  8 Kollevoll, Jenn  FR Pennington          58.50      59.43 q      
                 28.91        59.43 (30.52)

Haverford’s Alex Boratto posted the only sub-50 second swim in the men’s 100 back prelims at a 49.29. Paddy’s Trey Ike grabbed the second place seed with a 50.77, just ahead of Subfields Cameron Auchinachie took third with a 51.02.

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
         MEET: * 49.08  2/22/2014 Tim Wynter, Andover
   NAT'L PREP: ! 45.34  11/10/2012Ryan Murphy, Bolles School
                 48.09  OPEN U.S. Open
                 49.74  AA All American
                 49.89  JR LC Jr Champs.
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Boratto, Alex    JR Haverford School    48.49      49.29 qAA    
                 24.22        49.29 (25.07)
  2 Ike, Trey        10 Peddie              51.35      50.77 q      
                 24.29        50.77 (26.48)
  3 Auchinachie, Ca  17 Suffield            51.45      51.02 q      
                 25.04        51.02 (25.98)
  4 Bray, Samuel     12 Peddie              50.77      51.12 q      
                 25.09        51.12 (26.03)
  5 Ryan, Charlie    SR Haverford School    51.78      51.26 q      
                 25.07        51.26 (26.19)
  6 Mathews, Gabrie     Poly Prep           52.51      51.41 q      
                 25.18        51.41 (26.23)
  7 Pierce, Cole     19 Brunswick           54.55      52.04 q      
                 25.50        52.04 (26.54)
  8 Warden, Jack     19 Andover             53.26      52.17 q      
                 25.46        52.17 (26.71)

The women’s 100 breast featured three women each posting 1:04’s. Sydney Winters of Suffield led the charge with a 1:04.27, while teammate Eva Crouse took third with a 1:04.93. Mercersburg’s Danielle Pong turned in the second place seed of 1:04.70.

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
         MEET: * 1:01.33  2/23/2008 Spindrift Beck, Hockaday
   NAT'L PREP: ! 1:00.05  2/11/2012 Sarah Haase, Good Counsel
                 1:02.29  OPEN U.S. Open
                 1:03.03  AA All American
                 1:03.09  JR LC Jr Champs.
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Winters, Sydney  19 Suffield          1:05.00    1:04.27 q      
                 30.11      1:04.27 (34.16)
  2 Pong, Danielle   SR Mercersburg       1:05.42    1:04.70 q      
                 30.27      1:04.70 (34.43)
  3 Crouse, Eva      17 Suffield          1:06.50    1:04.93 q      
                 30.61      1:04.93 (34.32)
  4 Ty, Allyson      18 Andover           1:07.87    1:05.79 q      
                 31.11      1:05.79 (34.68)
  5 Lopez-Ona, Mari  FR Penn Charter      1:08.12    1:05.99 q      
                 31.78      1:05.99 (34.21)
  6 Fitzgerald, Nin  SR Pennington        1:07.60    1:06.03 q      
                 30.91      1:06.03 (35.12)
  7 Will, Summer     SO Blair             1:07.16    1:06.22 q      
                 31.23      1:06.22 (34.99)
  8 Stockett, Sally  SR Episcopal         1:05.03    1:06.67 q      
                 31.37      1:06.67 (35.30)

Reece Whitley of Penn Charter achieved a new National Independent High School record mark in the 100 breaststroke. Whitley uncorked a 52.35 to soar past Jacob Molacek’s 2014 record of 52.92. That time also took down his own meet record of 52.97, set at last year’s championships.

Whitley’s senior teammate Evan McFadden touched second in prelims in 56.12. Mercersburg’s Dean Nguyen claimed the third spot in 56.23.

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
         MEET: * 52.97  2/20/2016 Reece Whitley, Penn Charter
   NAT'L PREP: ! 52.92  2/28/2014 Jacob Molacek, Creighton Prep
                 55.09  OPEN U.S. Open
                 55.99  JR LC Jr Champs.
                 56.09  AA All American
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Whitley, Reece   JR Penn Charter        54.00      52.35!qOPEN  
                 25.00        52.35 (27.35)
  2 McFadden, Evan   SR Penn Charter        58.85      56.12 q      
                 26.03        56.12 (30.09)
  3 Nguyen, Dean     SR Mercersburg         55.91      56.23 q      
                 26.82        56.23 (29.41)
  4 Octaviano, Anto  FR Haverford School    57.04      56.91 q      
                 26.72        56.91 (30.19)
  5 Liao, Brandon    17 Suffield            57.90      57.03 q      
                 27.03        57.03 (30.00)
  6 Su, Arnold       20 Andover             58.64      57.33 q      
                 26.91        57.33 (30.42)
  7 Tirone, Michael     Poly Prep           59.71      57.40 q      
                 26.70        57.40 (30.70)
  8 Simpson, Neil    19 Andover           1:01.17      57.51 q      
                 26.97        57.51 (30.54)

Suffield’s team of Shaun JonhsonDavina BhallaEva Crouse, and Sydney Winters claimed the middle lane for finals of tonight’s 400 freestyle relay in 3:29.97. Episcpoal’s Emma SeiberlichHadley DeBruynMaddie O’Reilly, and Alex Sumner were just a half second back (3:30.41).

Event 23  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 Sponsor: The Linsly Parents
         MEET: * 3:21.63  2/23/2013 Germantown Academy
                          S McKernan, M Dollard, M Visco, R Zilinskas
   NAT'L PREP: ! 3:20.42  5/18/2013 Carondelet
                          C Chenault, N  Amberg, M Murphy, M White
                 3:28.27  AA All American
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Suffield  'A'                 3:34.60    3:29.97 q      
     1) Johnson, Shaun 18             2) Bhalla, Devina 18            
     3) Crouse, Eva 17                4) Winters, Sydney 19           
                 25.64        52.86 (52.86)
        1:18.21 (25.35)     1:45.91 (53.05)
        2:11.18 (25.27)     2:38.70 (52.79)
        3:03.20 (24.50)     3:29.97 (51.27)
  2 Episcopal  'A'                3:33.14    3:30.41 q      
     1) Seiberlich, Emma SR           2) DeBruyn, Hadley FR           
     3) O'Reilly, Maddie SR           4) Sumner, Alex JR              
                 24.80        51.31 (51.31)
        1:16.44 (25.13)     1:43.83 (52.52)
        2:09.49 (25.66)     2:37.74 (53.91)
        3:02.53 (24.79)     3:30.41 (52.67)
  3 Mercersburg  'A'              3:33.75    3:32.48 q      
     1) Armbruster, Ally JR           2) Voce, Abigail JR             
     3) Nassif, Sami SR               4) Tanner, Lindsay SR           
                 26.01        53.78 (53.78)
        1:19.13 (25.35)     1:47.21 (53.43)
        2:12.57 (25.36)     2:40.79 (53.58)
        3:05.59 (24.80)     3:32.48 (51.69)
  4 GA  'A'                       3:36.50    3:34.54 q      
     1) Atkinson, Emma FR             2) Merke, Erin SO               
     3) Thompson, Emily SO            4) Carminati, Karlee SR         
                 25.67        52.87 (52.87)
        1:18.06 (25.19)     1:46.22 (53.35)
        2:12.39 (26.17)     2:41.15 (54.93)
        3:06.38 (25.23)     3:34.54 (53.39)
  5 AIS  'A'                      3:43.94    3:34.89 q      
     1) Boratto, Emma SO              2) Thomas, Myka JR              
     3) Aguirre, Maddie SO            4) Flick, Riley SR              
                 26.62        54.94 (54.94)
        1:19.86 (24.92)     1:47.57 (52.63)
        2:13.07 (25.50)     2:41.10 (53.53)
        3:06.94 (25.84)     3:34.89 (53.79)
  6 Andover  'A'                  3:41.74    3:35.52 q      
     1) Sweetser, Katherine 17        2) Tran, Elizabeth 19           
     3) Gearan, Jess 18               4) Ty, Allyson 18               
                 26.38        54.47 (54.47)
        1:20.23 (25.76)     1:48.73 (54.26)
        2:14.68 (25.95)     2:43.11 (54.38)
        3:08.17 (25.06)     3:35.52 (52.41)
  7 Norfolk  'A'                  3:46.28    3:36.47 q      
     1) McCammon, Abigail SO          2) Kirkman, Madison SO          
     3) Kaskel, Justine SR            4) Ware, Liza JR                
                 26.44        53.92 (53.92)
        1:20.03 (26.11)     1:49.08 (55.16)
        2:14.92 (25.84)     2:43.09 (54.01)
        3:08.68 (25.59)     3:36.47 (53.38)
  8 Peddie  'A'                   3:39.25    3:37.39 q      
     1) Furigay, Sophia 11            2) Price, Ilana 11              
     3) Demoine, Elizabeth 11         4) Barrett, Anjuii 10           
                 26.16        54.21 (54.21)
        1:19.67 (25.46)     1:48.17 (53.96)
        2:14.42 (26.25)     2:43.89 (55.72)
        3:08.78 (24.89)     3:37.39 (53.50)

Peddie’s Michael BlankNathan SternJoe Black, and Noah Houskeeper continued their relay prowess with a top seeded 3:02.28 in the 400 freestyle relay. Haverford will be seeded second while Suffield picked up the third spot.

Event 24  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
 Sponsor: The Linsly Parents
         MEET: * 2:59.98  2/1/1991  Bolles School/Peddie School
                          P. Park, B. Cline, J. Daniel, M. Nunan
   NAT'L PREP: ! 2:54.43  11/10/2012Bolles School
                          Murphy, Condorelli, Booth, Schooling
                 3:06.47  AA All American
    School                           Seed    Prelims              
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Peddie  'A'                   3:01.50    3:02.28 qAA    
     1) Blank, Michael 11             2) Stern, Nathan 11             
     3) Black, Joe 11                 4) Houskeeper, Noah 11          
                 21.76        47.01 (47.01)
        1:08.10 (21.09)     1:31.29 (44.28)
        1:52.41 (21.12)     2:16.20 (44.91)
        2:37.78 (21.58)     3:02.28 (46.08)
  2 Haverford School  'A'         3:10.39    3:04.53 qAA    
     1) Boratto, Alex JR              2) Ryan, Charlie SR             
     3) Nelligan, John JR             4) Brennan, Brian FR            
                 22.20        45.55 (45.55)
        1:07.65 (22.10)     1:32.36 (46.81)
        1:54.18 (21.82)     2:18.38 (46.02)
        2:40.02 (21.64)     3:04.53 (46.15)
  3 Suffield  'A'                 3:11.10    3:05.40 qAA    
     1) Liao, Brandon 17              2) Beaulieu, Cian 18            
     3) Miranda, Max                  4) Auchinachie, Cameron 17      
                 21.95        45.77 (45.77)
        1:08.86 (23.09)     1:33.36 (47.59)
        1:56.11 (22.75)     2:20.46 (47.10)
        2:41.72 (21.26)     3:05.40 (44.94)
  4 Georgetown Prep  'A'          3:07.08    3:08.36 q      
     1) Hirschberger, Matthew SR      2) Tarter, Sam SR               
     3) Omenitsch, Andrew SR          4) Failing, Carl SR             
                 23.25        48.28 (48.28)
        1:10.57 (22.29)     1:35.20 (46.92)
        1:57.18 (21.98)     2:21.08 (45.88)
        2:43.42 (22.34)     3:08.36 (47.28)
  5 Brunswick  'A'                3:11.92    3:08.40 q      
     1) Hodgson, Marcus 20            2) Simone, James 17             
     3) Drew, Keegan 19               4) Powers, Will 17              
                 22.29        46.32 (46.32)
        1:08.91 (22.59)     1:34.50 (48.18)
        1:56.78 (22.28)     2:21.28 (46.78)
        2:43.85 (22.57)     3:08.40 (47.12)
  6 Malvern Prep  'A'             3:09.34    3:08.96 q      
     1) Connors, John 11              2) Cary, Connor 10              
     3) Maher, Zach 12                4) Hincks, Chris 11             
                 22.83        47.89 (47.89)
        1:10.08 (22.19)     1:34.73 (46.84)
        1:57.44 (22.71)     2:22.22 (47.49)
        2:44.08 (21.86)     3:08.96 (46.74)
  7 Andover  'A'                  3:12.10    3:08.97 q      
     1) Freiman, Lance 19             2) Vlasic, Adam 20              
     3) Isenhower, Nicholas 18        4) Simpson, Neil 19             
                 22.91        48.07 (48.07)
        1:10.45 (22.38)     1:36.00 (47.93)
        1:58.59 (22.59)     2:22.29 (46.29)
        2:44.52 (22.23)     3:08.97 (46.68)
  8 Penn Charter  'A'             3:25.25    3:11.01 q      
     1) McFadden, Evan SR             2) Morris, Andrew JR            
     3) Foley, Emmet SR               4) Whitley, Reece JR            
                 23.10        48.38 (48.38)
        1:10.91 (22.53)     1:36.52 (48.14)
        1:59.83 (23.31)     2:26.07 (49.55)
        2:47.82 (21.75)     3:11.01 (44.94)

Finals will begin at 6:30 tonight.

Comments Off on Alex Boratto, Alberto Mestre Claim Top Seeds at Day Two Prelims of Easterns

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here