16-Year-Old Kaylee McKeown Bests Seebohm in 200 Back on Night 3 of Australian Trials

Photo Courtesy: Australian Olympic Committee

The third session of finals of the 2018 Australian Trials, taking place at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre in Southport, Queensland, was an exhilarating night of competition.

Highlights include 16-year-old Kaylee McKeown barely out-touching dominant Australian backstroker Emily Seebohm by 0.01 in a nail-bitingly close race in the women’s 200-meter backstroke. McKeown’s first place time of 2:08.23 was over four seconds faster than her morning swim, and catapulted her from third place after prelims to win the title. Seebohm, who most recently won gold at the 2017 FINA World Championships in the event, finished second in 2:08.24.

Mitch Larkin, 2016 Rio silver medalist, completed a double-header, winning the individual title in the men’s 200 meter backstroke and runner-up title in the men’s 200-meter IM. 

Current Australian and Commonwealth record-holder in the women’s 100-meter butterfly Emma McKeon secured her championship berth in the event with a time of 57.13, just a second off of her record-setting PR.

Finally, 17-year-old Ariarne Titmus, who won the 400-meter freestyle yesterday and set a new Australian record in the event, just missed the national record of 8:18.14 in the women’s 800-meter freestyle, finishing in 8:20.08.

Event Lineup:

  • Men 100 Breast SB8 Para Finals
  • Women 100 Breast SB9 Para Finals
  • Women 100 Fly Finals
  • Men 200 Back Finals
  • Women 50 Breast Finals
  • Men 50 Breast Finals
  • Women 200 IM Finals
  • Men 200 Free S14 Para Finals
  • Men 200 IM Finals
  • Men 100 Fly Finals
  • Women 200 Back Finals
  • Women 800 Freestyle

Check out event-by-event coverage of the Gold Coast action below. Find full results here.

Men 100 Breast SB8 Para Finals

Timothy Disken nabbed the top spot in the men’s 100 breaststroke for the class SB8 paralympic finals, touching in 1:12.39 to second-place Timothy Hodge‘s time of 1:16.91.

 Event 24  Men 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Breaststroke SB8 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 1:07.01  9/09/2008 Andrei Kalina, Russia
   Australian: A 1:10.07  18/03/2012Matthew Cowdrey, Marion
 Meet Qualifying:  1:43.05
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 DISKEN, TIMOTHY  21 PLC               1:15.19    1:12.39   793  
    r:+0.67  33.14      1:12.39 (39.25)
  2 HODGE, TIMOTHY   17 AUBN              1:18.27    1:16.91   661  
    r:+0.70  36.03      1:16.91 (40.88)
  3 COCHRANE, BLAKE  27 SPRTN             1:19.64    1:19.40   942  
    r:+0.70  37.31      1:19.40 (42.09)
  4 NORBURY, TRAE S  16 WSTAQ             1:32.39    1:33.94   363  
    r:+0.84  43.09      1:33.94 (50.85)

Women 100 Breast SB9 Para Finals

For the women’s class SB9 paralympic finals of the 100 breaststroke, Paige Leonhardt won in 1:18.67, while 14-year-old Keira Stephens claimed runner-up with a time of 1:21.07.

 Event 25  Women 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Breaststroke SB9 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 1:13.77  3/10/2017 Chantalle Zijderveld, Netherlands
   Australian: A 1:17.93  7/09/2016 Madeleine Scott, Canberra
 Meet Qualifying:  1:54.65
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LEONHARDT, PAIG  17 CHAND             1:20.50    1:18.67   935  
    r:+0.64  36.83      1:18.67 (41.84)
  2 STEPHENS, KEIRA  14 FRASC             1:20.81    1:21.07   854  
    r:+0.72  37.39      1:21.07 (43.68)
  3 SCOTT, MADELEIN  25 NUN               1:21.56    1:22.24   819  
    r:+0.70  37.95      1:22.24 (44.29)
  4 GREENWOOD, JASM  13 BBASC             1:24.18    1:23.89   771  
    r:+0.70  39.69      1:23.89 (44.20)
  5 LLOYD, MADDYSON  16 LISM              1:28.45    1:28.10   666  
    r:+0.64  40.43      1:28.10 (47.67)
  6 HARTON, JORDAN   17 CYMS              1:36.54    1:35.20   528  
    r:+0.76  43.35      1:35.20 (51.85)
  7 WILSON, POPPY S  14 WOOGA             1:41.00    1:43.54   410  
    r:+0.72  47.09      1:43.54 (56.45)

Women 100 Fly Finals

Current Australian and Commonwealth record-holder in the women’s 100-meter fly Emma McKeon came out on top in the event this evening, touching in a second off of her record-setting PR. Her time of 57.13 was good for first place over second-place Brianna Throssell‘s time of 57.42. Maddie Groves came away with the bronze medal wither her time of 58.45.

Fourth place went to 15-year-old Michaela Ryan in 58.96, followed closely by Laura Taylor in 58.99.

Gemma Cooney‘s time of 59.04 was good for sixth place, while Christina Licciardi (59.53) and Sara Saal (1:00.36) rounded out the top eight finishers in the event.

 Event 26  Women 100 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 55.48  7/08/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
 Commonwealth: C 56.18  24/07/2017Emma McKeon, Australia
   Australian: A 56.18  24/07/2017Emma McKeon, SPW
   All Comers: ! 56.61  17/09/2000Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands
 Meet Qualifying:  1:03.86
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     23 GUSC                57.94      57.13        
    r:+0.68  26.59        57.13 (30.54)
  2 THROSSELL, BRIA  22 UWSC                58.66      57.42        
    r:+0.68  26.90        57.42 (30.52)
  3 GROVES, MADELIN  22 GUSC                58.69      58.45        
    r:+0.72  26.86        58.45 (31.59)
  4 RYAN, MICHAELA   15 STPET               59.76      58.96        
    r:+0.72  27.69        58.96 (31.27)
  5 TAYLOR, LAURA    18 TSS                 58.91      58.99        
    r:+0.74  27.95        58.99 (31.04)
  6 COONEY, GEMMA    18 BGRAM             1:00.23      59.04        
    r:+0.75  27.62        59.04 (31.42)
  7 LICCIARDI, CHRI  22 SOSC                59.84      59.53        
    r:+0.66  27.81        59.53 (31.72)
  8 SAAL, SARA       31 COMM              1:00.30    1:00.36        
    r:+0.71  28.33      1:00.36 (32.03)

Men 200 Back Finals

2016 Rio Olympic silver medalist in the 200-meter backstroke, Mitch Larkin, defended his dominance in the event at finals with a winning time of 1:56.60, punching his ticket to the Commonwealth Games easily. He was a little over three seconds off of his Australian record in the event. Second place went to 19-year-old Bradley Woodward, who touched out 2016 Rio Olympian Joshua Beaver with his time of 1:57.05 to Beaver’s 1:58.11.

Jordan Merrilees finished in fourth with his time of 1:59.14, just barely ahead of fifth-place Tristan Hollard and his time of 1:59.17.

The rest of the heat was fairly spread out, as Peter Mills‘ 2:00.76 was good for sixth, while Matthew Pender stopped the clock in 2:01.16 for seventh. Eighth place in the final heat went to Jack Cartwright in 2:03.08.

 Event 27  Men 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  31/07/2009Aaron Peirsol, USA
 Commonwealth: C 1:53.17  7/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, Australia
   Australian: A 1:53.17  7/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers: ! 1:53.72  15/12/2015Mitch Larkin, SPW
 Meet Qualifying:  2:08.83
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    24 STPET             1:59.10    1:56.60        
    r:+0.60  26.83        56.13 (29.30)
        1:26.07 (29.94)     1:56.60 (30.53)
  2 WOODWARD, BRADL  19 MING              1:59.05    1:57.05        
    r:+0.67  27.44        57.13 (29.69)
        1:26.94 (29.81)     1:57.05 (30.11)
  3 BEAVER, JOSHUA   24 NTC               1:59.21    1:58.11        
    r:+0.53  28.00        57.98 (29.98)
        1:28.42 (30.44)     1:58.11 (29.69)
  4 MERRILEES, JORD  23 MVC               1:59.67    1:59.14        
    r:+0.65  28.00        58.13 (30.13)
        1:28.14 (30.01)     1:59.14 (31.00)
  5 HOLLARD, TRISTA  21 STHPT             1:59.13    1:59.17        
    r:+0.61  27.27        57.33 (30.06)
        1:28.13 (30.80)     1:59.17 (31.04)
  6 MILLS, PETER     21 BGRAM             2:00.07    2:00.67        
    r:+0.61  28.20        59.17 (30.97)
        1:30.16 (30.99)     2:00.67 (30.51)
  7 PENDER, MATTHEW  20 VAQC              2:01.48    2:01.16        
    r:+0.71  28.24        58.80 (30.56)
        1:29.72 (30.92)     2:01.16 (31.44)
  8 CARTWRIGHT, JAC  19 STPET             2:00.04    2:03.08        
    r:+0.68  28.02        58.49 (30.47)
        1:30.42 (31.93)     2:03.08 (32.66)

Women 50 Breast Finals

Leiston Pickett sprinted to the title in the women’s 50-meter breaststroke as a 26-year-old, finishing in 30.60, 0.17 ahead of second-place Jessica Hansen (30.77). The bronze went to Georgia Bohl in 31.00.

Chelsea Hodges put up a time of 31.28 for fourth place, while Jenna Strauch‘s 31.96 was good for fifth.

Morgen Hawkins (32.44), Talara-Jade Dixon (32.51), and Georgia Wells (33.10) rounded out the top eight finishers in the event.

 Event 28  Women 50 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 29.40  30/07/2017Lilly King, USA
 Commonwealth: C 30.11  9/08/2015 Alia Atkinson, Jamaica
   Australian: A 30.16  2/08/2009 Sarah Katsoulis, Nunawading
   All Comers: ! 30.24  7/04/2011 Leiston Pickett, Sthport Olympic
 Meet Qualifying:  34.40
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 PICKETT, LEISTO  26 STHPT               30.77      30.60        
         r:+0.69                       
  2 HANSEN, JESSICA  22 NUN                 31.00      30.77        
         r:+0.64                       
  3 BOHL, GEORGIA    20 GUSC                31.04      31.00        
         r:+0.66                       
  4 HODGES, CHELSEA  16 STHPT               31.36      31.28        
         r:+0.67                       
  5 STRAUCH, JENNA   20 BOND                32.26      31.96        
         r:+0.73                       
  6 HAWKINS, MORGEN  20 SE                  32.59      32.44        
         r:+0.71                       
  7 DIXON, TALARA-J  21 SHILD               32.62      32.51        
         r:+0.68                       
  8 WELLS, GEORGIA   19 COMM                32.80      33.10        
         r:+0.64

Men 50 Breast Finals

The men’s 100-meter breaststroke was quite a close race, with all top eight finishers finishing within 0.65 seconds of each other. The battle for the title was close, but Jake Packard out-touched James McKechnie by 0.02, winning in 27.33 to McKechnie’s 27.35. Third place went to Tommy Sucipto in 27.59.

Daniel Cave locked in fourth place with his time of 27.70, while the next four finishers battled to fill the final four spots in the championship rankings. Grayson Bell touched in 27.93 for fifth, while Liam Hunter and Matthew Wilson tied for sixth in 27.96. Louis Townsend was close behind in 27.97 for eighth place.

 Event 29  Men 50 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 25.95  25/07/2017Adam Peaty, Great Britain
 Commonwealth: C 25.95  25/07/2017Adam Peaty, Great Britain
   Australian: A 26.74  5/04/2014 Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers: ! 26.74  5/04/2014 Christian Sprenger, Commercial
 Meet Qualifying:  30.19
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 PACKARD, JAKE    23 SPRTN               27.29      27.33        
         r:+0.63                       
  2 MCKECHNIE, JAME  22 STP                 27.02      27.35        
         r:+0.71                       
  3 SUCIPTO, TOMMY   23 ROC                 27.56      27.59        
         r:+0.58                       
  4 CAVE, DANIEL     19 MVC                 28.19      27.70        
         r:+0.64                       
  5 BELL, GRAYSON    20 TSS                 27.72      27.93        
         r:+0.68                       
  6 HUNTER, LIAM     20 CHAND               28.12      27.96        
         r:+0.65                       
  6 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC                27.81      27.96        
         r:+0.62                       
  8 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  20 RACKL               28.22      27.97        
         r:+0.61

Women 200 IM Finals

The gold medal in the women’s 200-meter IM went to Blair Evans and her mark of 2:12.81. Evans won gold in the 400 IM at Australian Short Course Championships last year, and bronze in the 200 IM. 2014 Commonwealth Games gold-medal winner in the event Taylor McKeown won silver with a 2:13.55, while Meg Bailey nabbed the third spot on the podium in 2:13.73.

Tessa Wallace was just off top three with her time of 2:13.95, followed by Abbey Harkin in fifth place with a 2:15.02.

Keryn McMaster (2:15.97), Aisling Scott (2:16.76), and Tianni Gilmour (2:17.00) rounded out the top eight championship swimmers.

 Event 30  Women 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  3/08/2015 Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
 Commonwealth: C 2:06.88  9/08/2016 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, Great Britain
   Australian: A 2:07.03  27/07/2009Stephanie Rice, SPW
   All Comers: ! 2:08.63  27/04/2013Alicia Coutts, Redlands
 Meet Qualifying:  2:23.22
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 EVANS, BLAIR     26 UWSC              2:13.88    2:12.81        
    r:+0.70  29.33      1:03.87 (34.54)
        1:42.27 (38.40)     2:12.81 (30.54)
  2 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 SPRTN             2:14.73    2:13.55        
    r:+0.70  29.46      1:04.74 (35.28)
        1:41.67 (36.93)     2:13.55 (31.88)
  3 BAILEY, MEG      21 HUNT              2:13.28    2:13.73        
    r:+0.75  29.51      1:03.77 (34.26)
        1:42.03 (38.26)     2:13.73 (31.70)
  4 WALLACE, TESSA   24 PWCAL             2:17.75    2:13.95        
    r:+0.65  28.67      1:03.82 (35.15)
        1:41.64 (37.82)     2:13.95 (32.31)
  5 HARKIN, ABBEY    19 STPET             2:16.98    2:15.02        
    r:+0.72  29.07      1:03.79 (34.72)
        1:42.36 (38.57)     2:15.02 (32.66)
  6 MCMASTER, KERYN  24 TRINI             2:16.67    2:15.97        
    r:+0.74  29.08      1:03.77 (34.69)
        1:44.24 (40.47)     2:15.97 (31.73)
  7 SCOTT, AISLING   25 BGRAM             2:15.51    2:16.76        
    r:+0.67  29.58      1:03.90 (34.32)
        1:43.11 (39.21)     2:16.76 (33.65)
  8 GILMOUR, TIANNI  22 SPRTN             2:17.78    2:17.00        
    r:+0.74  29.02      1:04.58 (35.56)
        1:44.48 (39.90)     2:17.00 (32.52)

Men 200 Free S14 Para Finals

Liam Schluter was just 0.37 off of the men’s 200-meter Australian S14 paralympic Australian record, and 0.51 off of the world record held by Thomas Hamer of Great Britain. Schluter’s time of 1:56.69 was good for first place in the event, while Jack Ireland touched in 1:59.26 for second place.

 Event 31  Men 12 & Over 200 LC Metre Freestyle S14 Para Sport Multi-Class
==================================================================
        World: W 1:56.18  25/07/2017Thomas Hamer, Great Britain
   Australian: A 1:56.32  10/04/2016Daniel Fox, Chandler
 Meet Qualifying:  2:30.71
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 SCHLUTER, LIAM   19 KAWTR             1:59.45    1:56.69  1012  
    r:+0.73  27.06        56.30 (29.24)
        1:26.57 (30.27)     1:56.69 (30.12)
  2 IRELAND, JACK S  18 UQSC              1:59.93    1:59.26   948  
    r:+0.72  27.54        57.91 (30.37)
        1:28.78 (30.87)     1:59.26 (30.48)
  3 KILDUFF, MITCHE  21 SLCA              2:00.43    1:59.63   939  
    r:+0.74  27.26        57.56 (30.30)
        1:28.81 (31.25)     1:59.63 (30.82)
  4 FOX, DANIEL S14  26 SPRTN             2:00.68    2:01.66   893  
    r:+0.80  27.64        58.38 (30.74)
        1:30.46 (32.08)     2:01.66 (31.20)
  5 ALFORD, JOSHUA   22 TNGV              2:02.66    2:02.33   878  
    r:+0.74  28.13        58.99 (30.86)
        1:30.59 (31.60)     2:02.33 (31.74)
  6 STEWART, BAILEY  17 UQSC              2:14.28    2:13.18   681  
    r:+0.86  30.61      1:04.77 (34.16)
        1:39.91 (35.14)     2:13.18 (33.27)
  7 STOKES, BENJAMI  18 WODN              2:19.12    2:20.66   578  
    r:+0.78  31.06      1:07.28 (36.22)
        1:44.51 (37.23)     2:20.66 (36.15)
  8 DONACHIE, PATRI  34 CMBT              2:28.35    2:36.11   423  
    r:+0.78  31.57      1:09.40 (37.83)
        1:51.45 (42.05)     2:36.11 (44.66)

Men 200 IM Finals

Clyde Lewis took home the title in the men’s 200-meter IM over teammate and 200 back champion Larkin, who finished as the runner-up. Lewis’s time of 1:58.36 was almost a second ahead of Larkin’s mark of 1:59.01. Third place went to Travis Mahoney in 2:00.19.

Jared Gilliland put up a 2:00.52 for fourth place and was quite ahead of the rest of the heat, with James Traiforos finishing in 2:02.66 for fifth place.

Caleb Sherington (2:03.13), Kazim Boskovic (2:03.59), and Ewan Bennett (2:05.18) also swam in the championship final of the event.

 Event 32  Men 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  28/07/2011Ryan Lochte, USA
 Commonwealth: C 1:56.64  26/07/2017Max Litchfield, Great Britain
   Australian: A 1:56.69  30/07/2009Leith Brodie, Albany Creek
   All Comers: ! 1:54.98  29/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
 Meet Qualifying:  2:09.21
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LEWIS, CLYDE     20 STPET             2:00.46    1:58.36        
    r:+0.66  25.09        54.34 (29.25)
        1:28.95 (34.61)     1:58.36 (29.41)
  2 LARKIN, MITCH    24 STPET             2:02.89    1:59.01        
    r:+0.68  25.68        56.22 (30.54)
        1:30.68 (34.46)     1:59.01 (28.33)
  3 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  27 MARI              2:01.74    2:00.19        
    r:+0.67  26.25        56.45 (30.20)
        1:31.08 (34.63)     2:00.19 (29.11)
  4 GILLILAND, JARE  23 BGRAM             2:01.73    2:00.52        
    r:+0.65  25.69        56.98 (31.29)
        1:31.32 (34.34)     2:00.52 (29.20)
  5 TRAIFOROS, JAME  21 TRGR              2:03.80    2:02.66        
    r:+0.66  26.32        56.50 (30.18)
        1:32.64 (36.14)     2:02.66 (30.02)
  6 SHERINGTON, CAL  20 CARL              2:03.71    2:03.13        
    r:+0.64  26.71        57.66 (30.95)
        1:33.72 (36.06)     2:03.13 (29.41)
  7 BOSKOVIC, KAZIM  22 NUN               2:03.37    2:03.59        
    r:+0.67  26.31        56.45 (30.14)
        1:32.68 (36.23)     2:03.59 (30.91)
  8 BENNETT, EWAN    23 MLC               2:02.89    2:05.18        
    r:+0.61  25.99        58.25 (32.26)
        1:33.97 (35.72)     2:05.18 (31.21)

Men 100 Fly Finals

A bronze medal-winner in Rio in the 4×100 medley relay, David Morgan claimed the top spot in the men’s 100 butterfly at finals with his time of 52.32. Grant Irvine was close behind in 52.50, while Brayden McCarthy put up a mark of 52.57 for third place.

Fourth place went to Theodore Benehoutsos in 52.83. Matthew Temple touched in 52.85 for fifth place, while Jordan Brunt‘s 53.20 was good for sixth.

Bowen Gough (53.34) and Christopher Raven (53.38) also competed in the championship final heat.

 Event 33  Men 100 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 49.82  1/08/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
 Commonwealth: C 50.39  12/08/2016Joseph Schooling, Singapore
   Australian: A 50.85  1/08/2009 Andrew Lauterstein, SOPAC
   All Comers: ! 50.77  31/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
 Meet Qualifying:  56.66
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 MORGAN, DAVID    24 TSS                 53.05      52.32        
    r:+0.62  24.94        52.32 (27.38)
  2 IRVINE, GRANT    26 GUSC                52.51      52.50        
    r:+0.67  24.44        52.50 (28.06)
  3 MCCARTHY, BRAYD  20 BOND                52.22      52.57        
    r:+0.64  24.41        52.57 (28.16)
  4 BENEHOUTSOS, TH  19 MVC                 53.04      52.83        
    r:+0.71  24.64        52.83 (28.19)
  5 TEMPLE, MATTHEW  18 NUN                 53.28      52.85        
    r:+0.62  24.76        52.85 (28.09)
  6 BRUNT, JORDAN    18 STHPT               53.46      53.20        
    r:+0.69  25.06        53.20 (28.14)
  7 GOUGH, BOWEN     19 NUN                 53.28      53.34        
    r:+0.69  25.22        53.34 (28.12)
  8 RAVEN, CHRISTOP  24 SPRTN               53.38      53.38        
    r:+0.74  24.84        53.38 (28.54)

Women 200 Back Finals

The women’s 200-meter backstroke was a nail-bitingly close race, as dominant Australian backstroker Emily Seebohm was out-touched by 0.01 to place second to 16-year-old Kaylee McKeown. McKeown’s first place time of 2:08.23 was over four seconds faster than her morning swim, and catapulted her from third place after prelims to win the title. Seebohm, who most recently won gold at the 2017 FINA World Championships in the event, finished second in 2:08.24.

Third place went to Hayley Baker in 2:08.66. Sian Whittaker took fourth in 2:09.98.

Amy Forrester (2:15.48), Emma Siddle (2:17.41), Elyse Woods (2:18.65), and Rosemary Addison (2:18.98) also competed in the wide-open championship final.

 Event 34  Women 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:04.06  3/08/2012 Missy Franklin, USA
 Commonwealth: C 2:05.68  29/07/2017Emily Seebohm, Australia
   Australian: A 2:05.68  29/07/2017Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
   All Comers: ! 2:06.68  20/03/2012Belinda Hocking, Albury
 Meet Qualifying:  2:22.08
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  16 SPRTN             2:12.63    2:08.23        
    r:+0.60  30.51      1:03.55 (33.04)
        1:36.34 (32.79)     2:08.23 (31.89)
  2 SEEBOHM, EMILY   25 BGRAM             2:11.33    2:08.24        
    r:+0.75  30.04      1:03.10 (33.06)
        1:36.21 (33.11)     2:08.24 (32.03)
  3 BAKER, HAYLEY    22 MVC               2:12.18    2:08.66        
    r:+0.51  30.77      1:03.59 (32.82)
        1:36.83 (33.24)     2:08.66 (31.83)
  4 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC               2:12.90    2:09.98        
    r:+0.59  30.87      1:03.73 (32.86)
        1:37.19 (33.46)     2:09.98 (32.79)
  5 FORRESTER, AMY   19 BOND              2:14.30    2:15.48        
    r:+0.67  30.78      1:04.27 (33.49)
        1:39.60 (35.33)     2:15.48 (35.88)
  6 SIDDLE, EMMA     16 STHPT             2:18.29    2:17.41        
    r:+0.63  32.46      1:07.41 (34.95)
        1:42.85 (35.44)     2:17.41 (34.56)
  7 WOODS, ELYSE     19 MVC               2:17.43    2:18.65        
    r:+0.61  32.12      1:06.68 (34.56)
        1:42.76 (36.08)     2:18.65 (35.89)
  8 ADDISON, ROSEMA  17 MLC               2:18.32    2:18.98        
    r:+0.65  32.35      1:06.88 (34.53)
        1:42.83 (35.95)     2:18.98 (36.15)

Women 800 Freestyle

17-year-old Ariarne Titmus, who won the 400-meter freestyle yesterday and set a new Australian record in the event, just missed the national record of 8:18.14 in the women’s 800-meter freestyle, finishing in 8:20.08. She did, however, dominate the field, as second place went to current Australian record-holder Jessica Ashwood, who finished in 8:29.08.

The bronze spot went to Kiah Melverton in 8:31.38, while youngster Lani Pallister nabbed fourth place with her time of 8:36.91.

Mikayla Messer put up a mark of 8:38.90 for fifth place. Dahlas Rogers‘ time of 8:41.62 was good for sixth, while Madeline Gough touched in 8:43.01 for seventh.

Leah Neale‘s time of 8:45.46 from the earlier heats was good for an eighth-place finish in the event.

 Event 35 Women 800 LC Metre Freestyle

==================================================================
        World: W 8:04.79  18/08/2016Katie Ledecky, USA
 Commonwealth: C 8:14.10  16/08/2008Rebecca Adlington, Great Britain
   Australian: A 8:18.14  5/06/2016 Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
   All Comers: ! 8:11.35  21/08/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
 Meet Qualifying:  9:07.52
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE  17 STPET             8:23.08    8:20.08        
    r:+0.78  28.44        59.50 (31.06)
        1:31.13 (31.63)     2:02.51 (31.38)
        2:34.03 (31.52)     3:05.34 (31.31)
        3:36.92 (31.58)     4:08.40 (31.48)
        4:39.78 (31.38)     5:11.11 (31.33)
        5:42.81 (31.70)     6:14.63 (31.82)
        6:46.43 (31.80)     7:18.14 (31.71)
        7:49.89 (31.75)     8:20.08 (30.19)
  2 ASHWOOD, JESSIC  24 CHAND             8:25.61    8:29.08        
    r:+0.76  29.88      1:02.16 (32.28)
        1:34.58 (32.42)     2:07.15 (32.57)
        2:39.52 (32.37)     3:11.82 (32.30)
        3:43.96 (32.14)     4:16.31 (32.35)
        4:47.97 (31.66)     5:19.65 (31.68)
        5:51.66 (32.01)     6:23.45 (31.79)
        6:55.19 (31.74)     7:27.05 (31.86)
        7:59.03 (31.98)     8:29.08 (30.05)
  3 MELVERTON, KIAH  21 TSS               8:30.97    8:31.38        
    r:+0.72  29.62      1:01.54 (31.92)
        1:33.58 (32.04)     2:05.83 (32.25)
        2:38.44 (32.61)     3:10.68 (32.24)
        3:43.23 (32.55)     4:15.65 (32.42)
        4:48.18 (32.53)     5:20.44 (32.26)
        5:52.55 (32.11)     6:24.69 (32.14)
        6:56.64 (31.95)     7:28.94 (32.30)
        8:00.83 (31.89)     8:31.38 (30.55)
  4 PALLISTER, LANI  15 SPRTN             8:38.18    8:36.91        
    r:+0.67  28.65      1:00.18 (31.53)
        1:32.36 (32.18)     2:04.73 (32.37)
        2:37.15 (32.42)     3:09.76 (32.61)
        3:42.54 (32.78)     4:15.25 (32.71)
        4:48.07 (32.82)     5:20.99 (32.92)
        5:53.81 (32.82)     6:26.78 (32.97)
        6:59.80 (33.02)     7:32.78 (32.98)
        8:05.18 (32.40)     8:36.91 (31.73)
  5 MESSER, MIKAYLA  18 CHAND             8:36.25    8:38.90        
    r:+0.69  29.94      1:01.94 (32.00)
        1:34.46 (32.52)     2:07.02 (32.56)
        2:39.58 (32.56)     3:12.06 (32.48)
        3:44.69 (32.63)     4:17.34 (32.65)
        4:49.80 (32.46)     5:22.63 (32.83)
        5:55.76 (33.13)     6:28.68 (32.92)
        7:01.20 (32.52)     7:33.86 (32.66)
        8:06.44 (32.58)     8:38.90 (32.46)
  6 ROGERS, DAHLAS   23 GSAQU             8:41.29    8:41.62        
    r:+0.70  29.65      1:02.15 (32.50)
        1:34.67 (32.52)     2:07.40 (32.73)
        2:40.25 (32.85)     3:13.07 (32.82)
        3:45.65 (32.58)     4:18.56 (32.91)
        4:51.45 (32.89)     5:24.48 (33.03)
        5:57.79 (33.31)     6:30.91 (33.12)
        7:04.05 (33.14)     7:37.21 (33.16)
        8:10.11 (32.90)     8:41.62 (31.51)
  7 GOUGH, MADELEIN  18 TSS               8:40.35    8:43.01        
    r:+0.80  29.66      1:01.75 (32.09)
        1:34.37 (32.62)     2:07.23 (32.86)
        2:39.95 (32.72)     3:12.82 (32.87)
        3:45.47 (32.65)     4:18.11 (32.64)
        4:51.06 (32.95)     5:24.14 (33.08)
        5:57.26 (33.12)     6:30.52 (33.26)
        7:03.80 (33.28)     7:37.21 (33.41)
        8:10.53 (33.32)     8:43.01 (32.48)
  8 NEALE, LEAH      22 SPRTN             8:42.92    8:45.46        
    r:+0.71  29.77      1:01.93 (32.16)
        1:34.73 (32.80)     2:07.79 (33.06)
        2:40.76 (32.97)     3:14.06 (33.30)
        3:47.32 (33.26)     4:20.68 (33.36)
        4:53.35 (32.67)     5:26.20 (32.85)
        5:58.97 (32.77)     6:31.81 (32.84)
        7:05.04 (33.23)     7:38.63 (33.59)
        8:12.23 (33.60)     8:45.46 (33.23)

Comments Off on 16-Year-Old Kaylee McKeown Bests Seebohm in 200 Back on Night 3 of Australian Trials

Author: Ailish Dougherty

avatar
Ailish Dougherty is a junior at Tufts University where she is majoring in Child Study and Human Development with a concentration in Child and Family Health. She swims distance freestyle for their Division III program in the NESCAC. Go Jumbos!

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here