2017 Men’s B1G Championships: Indiana Takes First Home B1G Title Since 2006

Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold / Aringo Photos

The 2017 Men’s B1G Swimming & Diving Championships completed with the Indiana men taking home their first B1G title since 2006.

Full results

Results can also be found on Meet Mobile – 2017 Men’s B1G Swimming & Diving Championship

Events: 

  • 1650 Free Final
  • 200 Back Final
  • 100 Free Final
  • 200 Breast Final
  • 200 Fly Final
  • Platform Diving Final
  • 400 Free Relay Final

1650 Free

Michigan picked up both the gold and bronze medals in the 1650 free. Felix Auboeck finished first overall with a time of 14:29.25, scraping more than 35 seconds off his entry time, while teammate Patrick Ransford delivered a 14:38.72 for third. Auboeck’s time moves him to the top of the event rankings for the 2016-17 season.

Olympian Jordan Wilimovsky grabbed second overall with a 14:34.51.

Indiana’s Marwan El Kamash finished fourth with a 14:50.22, just ahead of the Wisconsin duo of Victor Goicoechea (14:50.59) and Matthew Hutchins (14:56.72).

Jack Collins of Indiana and Brayden Seal of Ohio State added seventh and eighth place finishes of 15:03.75 and 15:05.03 respectively.

 Event 15  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Auboeck, Felix O       FR Michigan-MI      15:04.50   14:29.25   32  
                 24.25        50.61 (26.36)
        1:17.42 (26.81)     1:44.21 (26.79)
        2:10.72 (26.51)     2:37.22 (26.50)
        3:03.73 (26.51)     3:30.22 (26.49)
        3:56.73 (26.51)     4:23.14 (26.41)
        4:49.56 (26.42)     5:15.99 (26.43)
        5:42.47 (26.48)     6:08.97 (26.50)
        6:35.27 (26.30)     7:01.63 (26.36)
        7:28.08 (26.45)     7:54.42 (26.34)
        8:20.81 (26.39)     8:47.27 (26.46)
        9:13.73 (26.46)     9:40.24 (26.51)
       10:06.77 (26.53)    10:33.30 (26.53)
       10:59.80 (26.50)    11:26.31 (26.51)
       11:52.80 (26.49)    12:19.18 (26.38)
       12:45.61 (26.43)    13:12.05 (26.44)
       13:38.37 (26.32)    14:04.60 (26.23)    14:29.25 (24.65)

200 Back

Robert Glover of Indiana maintained his place atop the leaderboard in the 200 back, but not without some competition from Ohio State’s Thomas Trace. Trace led throughout the first 100 yards of the race, but a strong back half pushed Glover ahead. Glover touched first with a 1:41.25 over Trace’s 1:41.92.

Michigan’s Luke Papendick rounded out the podium with a final time of 1:42.22, just barely ahead of Wisconsin’s Brett Pinfold and his time of 1:42.24.

Tristan Sanders of Michigan added a fifth place finish of 1:$2.35, while Indiana’s James Beckman finished sixth with a 1:43.31.

Iowa’s Thomas Rathbun and Minnesota’s Nicholas Saulnier were seventh and eighth with times of 1:43.46 and 1:43.62.

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Glover, Robert S       SR Indiana-IN        1:41.59    1:41.25   32  
                 24.26        50.42 (26.16)
        1:15.67 (25.25)     1:41.25 (25.58)
  2 Trace, Thomas E        JR Ohio St-OH        1:42.66    1:41.92   28  
                 24.11        49.52 (25.41)
        1:15.72 (26.20)     1:41.92 (26.20)
  3 Papendick, Luke A      SR Michigan-MI       1:42.95    1:42.22   27  
                 24.23        49.97 (25.74)
        1:15.94 (25.97)     1:42.22 (26.28)
  4 Pinfold, Brett D       SR Wisconsin-WI      1:41.75    1:42.24   26  
                 23.71        49.22 (25.51)
        1:15.66 (26.44)     1:42.24 (26.58)
  5 Sanders, Tristan M     JR Michigan-MI       1:43.22    1:42.35   25  
                 23.68        49.14 (25.46)
        1:15.27 (26.13)     1:42.35 (27.08)
  6 Mangan, Jack F         SR Michigan-MI       1:42.75    1:43.74   24  
                 24.74        50.84 (26.10)
        1:17.69 (26.85)     1:43.74 (26.05)
  7 Mende, Kenneth         SO Iowa-IA           1:42.19    1:44.32   23  
                 24.07        50.39 (26.32)
        1:17.73 (27.34)     1:44.32 (26.59)
  8 Thomas, Jacob J        JR Purdue-IN         1:43.24    1:45.14   22  
                 24.69        51.19 (26.50)
        1:17.88 (26.69)     1:45.14 (27.26)

100 Free

The men’s 100 free was set up to be an exciting race after Wisconsin’s Cannon Clifton downed the B1G record earlier today and the men did not disappoint. Blake Pieroni of Indiana and Shane Ryan of Penn State each posted times beneath Clifton’s prelims record of 42.00.

Pieroni led the race from start to finish, splitting a 19.61 over Ryan’s 19.79 at the 50-yard mark. Pieroni ended the race with a sizzling 41.44 over Ryan’s 41.86. Pieroni’s time currently sits as the second fastest for the 2016-17 season, while Ryan’s sits at fourth.

Clifton slipped to third overall with a time of 42.25, followed closely by Minnesota’s Bowen Becker and his time of 42.35.

Indiana picked up additional points with a fifth place finish from Ali Khalafalla (42.46) and a seventh place finish from Anze Tavcar (42.89).

Ohio State’s Joshua Fleagle finished sixth overall with a 42.55, while Michigan’s Paul Powers was eighth with a 43.34.

 Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pieroni, Blake J       JR Indiana-IN          42.24      41.44   32  
                  9.26        19.61 (10.35)
          30.47 (10.86)       41.44 (10.97)
  2 Ryan, Shane P          SR Penn St-MA          42.14      41.86   28  
                  9.36        19.79 (10.43)
          30.76 (10.97)       41.86 (11.10)
  3 Clifton, Cannon J      SR Wisconsin-WI        42.00      42.25   27  
                  9.54        20.06 (10.52)
          31.01 (10.95)       42.25 (11.24)
  4 Becker, Bowen T        SO Minnesota-MN        42.24      42.35   26  
                  9.57        20.03 (10.46)
          31.19 (11.16)       42.35 (11.16)
  5 Khalafalla, Ali A      JR Indiana-IN          42.80      42.46   25  
                  9.71        20.33 (10.62)
          31.56 (11.23)       42.46 (10.90)
  6 Fleagle, Joshua W      SR Ohio St-OH          42.48      42.55   24  
                  9.57        20.28 (10.71)
          31.44 (11.16)       42.55 (11.11)
  7 Tavcar, Anze           SR Indiana-IN          42.72      42.89   23  
                  9.77        20.47 (10.70)
          31.67 (11.20)       42.89 (11.22)
  8 Powers, Paul Q         JR Michigan-MI         42.84      43.34   22  
                  9.39        20.16 (10.77)
          31.48 (11.32)       43.34 (11.86)

200 Breast

Marat Amaltdinov of Purdue topped the competition in the men’s 200 breast with a final time of 1:52.89, scraping .87 seconds off his prelims time of 1:53.76.

The Michigan duo of Christopher Klein and Jacob Montague picked up second and third with times of 1:53.14 and 1:53.33.

Conner McHugh of Minnesota finished fourth overall with a 1:53.61, followed by Ohio State’s Jack Barone’s 1:54.61.

Minnesota’s Jakub Maly and John Bushman grabbed sixth and seventh with times of 1:55.34 and 1:56.53.

Charles Swanson of Michigan completed the top eight with a time of 1:56.68.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Amaltdinov, Marat R    JR Purdue-IN         1:53.76    1:52.89   32  
                 25.61        53.91 (28.30)
        1:22.77 (28.86)     1:52.89 (30.12)
  2 Klein, Christopher A   SR Michigan-MI       1:53.93    1:53.14   28  
                 25.06        53.71 (28.65)
        1:23.26 (29.55)     1:53.14 (29.88)
  3 Montague, Jacob R      FR Michigan-MI       1:55.00    1:53.33   27  
                 25.72        54.15 (28.43)
        1:23.45 (29.30)     1:53.33 (29.88)
  4 McHugh, Conner A       JR Minnesota-MN      1:55.04    1:53.61   26  
                 25.56        54.48 (28.92)
        1:23.65 (29.17)     1:53.61 (29.96)
  5 Barone, Jack J         JR Ohio St-OH        1:55.46    1:54.61   25  
                 25.52        54.82 (29.30)
        1:24.45 (29.63)     1:54.61 (30.16)
  6 Maly, Jakub            SR Minnesota-MN      1:55.66    1:55.34   24  
                 26.11        55.61 (29.50)
        1:25.49 (29.88)     1:55.34 (29.85)
  7 Bushman, John P        SR Minnesota-MN      1:55.51    1:56.53   23  
                 26.37        56.09 (29.72)
        1:26.45 (30.36)     1:56.53 (30.08)
  8 Swanson, Charles A     FR Michigan-MI       1:55.80    1:56.68   22  
                 26.52        56.53 (30.01)
        1:26.35 (29.82)     1:56.68 (30.33)

200 Fly

Vinicius Lanza of Indiana defended his first place seed in the 200 fly with a gold medal finish of 1:40.97. His time stands as a season best but stopped shy of the B1G record of 1:40.37.

Ohio State’s Noah Lense picked up second with a time of 1:41.44, followed by the Michigan duo of Evan White and Miles Smachlo. The two finished a shy .04 seconds apart with White touching in 1:43.42 over Smachlo’s 1:43.46.

Henrique Painhas of Ohio State finished fifth with a 1:44.31, while Indiana’s Max Irwin took sixth with a 1:45.15.

Ohio State’s Michael Salazar and Wisconsin’s Harrison Tran were seventh and eighth with a time of 1:45.38 and 1:46.40.

 Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lanza, Vinicius M      SO Indiana-IN        1:42.22    1:40.97   32  
                 22.27        48.28 (26.01)
        1:14.47 (26.19)     1:40.97 (26.50)
  2 Lense, Noah J          FR Ohio St-OH        1:43.14    1:41.44   28  
                 22.63        48.39 (25.76)
        1:14.72 (26.33)     1:41.44 (26.72)
  3 White, Evan S          JR Michigan-MI       1:43.71    1:43.42   27  
                 23.06        49.27 (26.21)
        1:15.79 (26.52)     1:43.42 (27.63)
  4 Smachlo, Miles A       FR Michigan-MI       1:42.86    1:43.46   26  
                 22.84        49.26 (26.42)
        1:15.63 (26.37)     1:43.46 (27.83)
  5 Painhas, Henrique      SO Ohio St-OH        1:44.85    1:44.31   25  
                 23.37        49.99 (26.62)
        1:17.25 (27.26)     1:44.31 (27.06)
  6 Irwin, Max M           SR Indiana-IN        1:43.53    1:45.15   24  
                 22.56        49.00 (26.44)
        1:16.86 (27.86)     1:45.15 (28.29)
  7 Salazar, Michael G     SO Ohio St-OH        1:45.60    1:45.38   23  
                 22.78        48.88 (26.10)
        1:16.28 (27.40)     1:45.38 (29.10)
  8 Tran, Harrison D       SR Wisconsin-WI      1:45.70    1:46.40   22  
                 23.79        51.15 (27.36)
        1:18.44 (27.29)     1:46.40 (27.96)

Platform Diving

Olympian Steele Johnson of Purdue took home the title in platform diving with a final score of 547.80. Johnson’s score finishes a shy 10.10 points from the B1G record of 557.90.

Collin Zeng of Ohio State took home second with a score of 532.50 to be the only other diver to score above 500. Purdue’s Brandon Loschiavo grabbed third with a 459.35.

 Event 20  Men Platform Diving
=========================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Johnson, Steele           Purdue-IN          472.80     547.80   32  
  2 Zeng, Collin              Ohio St-OH         492.55     532.50   28  
  3 Loschiavo, Brandon        Purdue-IN          448.45     459.35   27  
  4 Law, Christopher          Ohio St-OH         419.60     458.85   26  
  5 Barnard, Matt             Minnesota-MN       412.60     439.35   25  
  6 Hixon, Michael            Indiana-IN         410.90     427.75   24  
  7 Romanik, Stephen          Ohio St-OH         394.70     369.30   23  
  8 LeBlang, Alan             Minnesota-MN       389.20     358.95   22

400 Free Relay

Indiana University blasted up the 2016-17 season rankings with a top finish of 2:48.29 in the 400 free relay. Anza Tacar (42.67), Ali Khalafalla (42.17), Mohamed Samy (42.46), and Blake Pieroni (40.99) combined to give Indiana one last relay win and move to second in the event rankings for the season. Their time stands as a new B1G Conference, Meet, and pool record.

Ohio State’s Matt McHugh (42.09), Massimo Chavez (42.35), Andrew Loy (42.00), and Joshua Fleagle (42.79) finished second overall with a combined time of 2:49.23.

Cannon Clifton (42.47), Ryan Stack (43.08), Ryan Barsanti (42.89), and Brett Pinfold (42.22) of Wisconsin finished third with a time of 2:50.66.

Minnesota was fourth with a 2:51.31, followed by Michigan and their time of 2:51.66.

Iowa (2:54.39), Purdue (2:55.28), and Northwestern (2:58.19) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 21  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'                     2:52.93    2:48.29   64  
     1) Tavcar, Anze SR               2) Khalafalla, Ali A JR         
     3) Samy, Mohamed E SO            4) Pieroni, Blake J JR          
                 20.28        42.67 (42.67)
        1:02.47 (19.80)     1:24.84 (42.17)
        1:45.09 (20.25)     2:07.30 (42.46)
        2:26.55 (19.25)     2:48.29 (40.99)
  2 Ohio St-OH  'A'                     2:54.39    2:49.23   56  
     1) McHugh, Matt J SR             2) Chavez, Mossimo K SO         
     3) Loy, Andrew D FR              4) Fleagle, Joshua W SR         
                 19.84        42.09 (42.09)
        1:01.87 (19.78)     1:24.44 (42.35)
        1:44.18 (19.74)     2:06.44 (42.00)
        2:26.69 (20.25)     2:49.23 (42.79)
  3 Wisconsin-WI  'A'                   2:54.72    2:50.66   54  
     1) Clifton, Cannon J SR          2) Stack, Ryan M JR             
     3) Barsanti, Ryan J SR           4) Pinfold, Brett D SR          
                 20.12        42.47 (42.47)
        1:02.81 (20.34)     1:25.55 (43.08)
        1:45.79 (20.24)     2:08.44 (42.89)
        2:28.37 (19.93)     2:50.66 (42.22)
  4 Minnesota-MN  'A'                   2:54.89    2:51.31   52  
     1) Becker, Bowen T SO            2) Fair, Paul M SR              
     3) Turner, Daryl D SR            4) Pokkinen, Tuomas J FR        
                 20.16        42.35 (42.35)
        1:02.34 (19.99)     1:25.06 (42.71)
        1:45.18 (20.12)     2:08.05 (42.99)
        2:28.46 (20.41)     2:51.31 (43.26)
  5 Michigan-MI  'A'                    2:56.54    2:51.66   50  
     1) Powers, Paul Q JR             2) Jones, James William F FR    
     3) Sanders, Tristan M JR         4) Auboeck, Felix O FR          
                 20.31        42.71 (42.71)
        1:03.21 (20.50)     1:25.77 (43.06)
        1:46.06 (20.29)     2:09.00 (43.23)
        2:29.27 (20.27)     2:51.66 (42.66)
  6 Iowa-IA  'A'                        2:58.43    2:54.39   48  
     1) Smith, Jack A SO              2) Myhre, Joseph A FR           
     3) Halsmer, Joseph J SR          4) Kamin, Matthew J SO          
                 20.67        43.40 (43.40)
        1:03.78 (20.38)     1:26.54 (43.14)
        1:47.15 (20.61)     2:10.75 (44.21)
        2:31.50 (20.75)     2:54.39 (43.64)
  7 Purdue-IN  'A'                      2:59.41    2:55.28   46  
     1) Flager, Austin M SR           2) Bujoczek, Filip A SR         
     3) Juliusson, Erik J SO          4) Boone, James T SO            
                 20.86        43.88 (43.88)
        1:04.57 (20.69)     1:27.29 (43.41)
        1:47.81 (20.52)     2:11.33 (44.04)
        2:32.24 (20.91)     2:55.28 (43.95)
  8 Northwestern-IL  'A'                2:59.16    2:58.19   44  
     1) Hofstadter, William A SO      2) Tate, Ryan T SO              
     3) Olshtein, Almog JR            4) Snarski, Alexander J JR      
                 21.31        44.79 (44.79)
        1:05.80 (21.01)     1:29.45 (44.66)
        1:50.05 (20.60)     2:13.30 (43.85)
        2:34.19 (20.89)     2:58.19 (44.89)
Comments Off on 2017 Men’s B1G Championships: Indiana Takes First Home B1G Title Since 2006

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here