Kylie Masse Swims Third-Fastest 100 Back in History at Canadian Trials

Kylie Masse. Photo Courtesy: Scott Grant/Swimming Canada

The first evening of finals action at the 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials featured a near world record as Kylie Masse blasted a 58.21 to win the women’s 100 back, just nine one-hundredths off Gemma Spofforth’s world record. It was, however, Masse’s second Canadian record in the event on the day.

Including Masse, nine swimmers booked their tickets to this summer’s FINA World Championships in Budapest. Read below for full coverage of each of the ten events contested.

Men’s 800 free

16-year-old Alexander Katelnikoff captured the first national championship of the meet, holding off fellow teenager Justin Konik for the win on the last 50. Katelnikoff finished in 8:16.65, while Konik came in second in 8:17.37. Finishing third was Jong Hoon Lee in 8:18.27.

Rafael Davila was actually the fastest performer on the day with his 7:58.90 from the early heats, but he represents Venezuela internationally and was not eligible to be one of the top finishers. But the time was still good for eighth in the world so far in 2017.

Also finishing among the top eight were Tom Woinoski (8:23.37), Chris Deegan (8:24.89), Ryley McRae (8:26.53) and David Breken (8:29.67).

Event 10  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 7:54.31
        World: w 7:32.12  7/29/2009 Lin Zhang, CHN
     Canadian: n 7:41.86  7/27/2011 Ryan Cochrane, IS
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 *Davila, Rafael  98 ISC               8:07.44    7:58.90   841  
             27.20        56.99 (29.79)
        1:27.38 (30.39)     1:57.91 (30.53)
        2:28.13 (30.22)     2:58.78 (30.65)
        3:29.14 (30.36)     3:58.98 (29.84)
        4:29.04 (30.06)     4:59.16 (30.12)
        5:29.37 (30.21)     5:59.64 (30.27)
        6:29.72 (30.08)     6:59.82 (30.10)
        7:29.84 (30.02)     7:58.90 (29.06)
  2 Katelnikoff, Al  00 CASC              8:25.34    8:16.64   754  
             28.32        58.61 (30.29)
        1:29.51 (30.90)     2:00.54 (31.03)
        2:31.75 (31.21)     3:02.75 (31.00)
        3:33.99 (31.24)     4:05.54 (31.55)
        4:37.14 (31.60)     5:08.70 (31.56)
        5:40.07 (31.37)     6:11.71 (31.64)
        6:43.20 (31.49)     7:14.94 (31.74)
        7:46.29 (31.35)     8:16.64 (30.35)
  3 Konik, Justin    00 ESWIM             8:28.28    8:17.37   751  
             28.50        58.65 (30.15)
        1:29.57 (30.92)     2:00.48 (30.91)
        2:31.76 (31.28)     3:03.05 (31.29)
        3:34.56 (31.51)     4:06.12 (31.56)
        4:38.01 (31.89)     5:09.92 (31.91)
        5:41.76 (31.84)     6:13.17 (31.41)
        6:45.04 (31.87)     7:17.03 (31.99)
        7:48.00 (30.97)     8:17.37 (29.37)
  4 Lee, Jong Hoon   98 ESWIM             8:31.05    8:18.27   747  
             27.56        57.75 (30.19)
        1:28.52 (30.77)     1:59.73 (31.21)
        2:30.93 (31.20)     3:02.71 (31.78)
        3:34.30 (31.59)     4:06.00 (31.70)
        4:37.78 (31.78)     5:09.68 (31.90)
        5:41.35 (31.67)     6:13.28 (31.93)
        6:44.88 (31.60)     7:16.54 (31.66)
        7:48.16 (31.62)     8:18.27 (30.11)
  5 Woinoski, Tim    95 SIMON FRASER AQU  8:27.07    8:23.37   724  
             29.08      1:00.09 (31.01)
        1:31.38 (31.29)     2:03.03 (31.65)
        2:34.63 (31.60)     3:06.45 (31.82)
        3:38.41 (31.96)     4:10.35 (31.94)
        4:41.92 (31.57)     5:13.72 (31.80)
        5:45.49 (31.77)     6:17.38 (31.89)
        6:49.11 (31.73)     7:21.00 (31.89)
        7:52.51 (31.51)     8:23.37 (30.86)
  6 Deegan, Chris    96 UVIC-PCS          8:26.64    8:24.89   718  
             30.03      1:01.35 (31.32)
        1:33.17 (31.82)     2:04.50 (31.33)
        2:36.23 (31.73)     3:07.71 (31.48)
        3:39.51 (31.80)     4:11.07 (31.56)
        4:43.25 (32.18)     5:15.00 (31.75)
        5:47.23 (32.23)     6:18.92 (31.69)
        6:51.30 (32.38)     7:23.11 (31.81)
        7:55.06 (31.95)     8:24.89 (29.83)
  7 McRae, Ryley     00 KCS               8:44.25    8:26.53   711  
             27.66        58.77 (31.11)
        1:30.62 (31.85)     2:02.67 (32.05)
        2:34.95 (32.28)     3:07.36 (32.41)
        3:39.58 (32.22)     4:11.90 (32.32)
        4:43.99 (32.09)     5:16.31 (32.32)
        5:48.05 (31.74)     6:20.72 (32.67)
        6:53.93 (33.21)     7:25.61 (31.68)
        7:56.85 (31.24)     8:26.53 (29.68)
  8 Lim, Dmitriy     00 SIMON FRASER AQU  8:35.73    8:26.61   710  
             29.82      1:01.31 (31.49)
        1:33.41 (32.10)     2:05.37 (31.96)
        2:37.69 (32.32)     3:09.60 (31.91)
        3:42.08 (32.48)     4:14.08 (32.00)
        4:46.52 (32.44)     5:18.19 (31.67)
        5:50.41 (32.22)     6:22.12 (31.71)
        6:53.68 (31.56)     7:25.50 (31.82)
        7:56.58 (31.08)     8:26.61 (30.03)

Women’s 50 fly

A trio of Olympians scratched out of the final, and Sadie Fazekas took advantage, winning the national title in 26.90. Marie-lou Lapointe took second in 27.15, and Mabel Zavaros finished third in 27.29.

Maggie McNeil touched fourth in 27.34, while Paige Kremer (27.54) finished just ahead of Danika Hulzinga (27.58). Also competing in the A-final were Kennady Kilger (27.95) and Paulina Bond (28.12).

Penny OleksiakSandrine Mainville and Michelle Toro all scratched. This event will not be considered for World Championship selection, so all three decided to rest for qualifying opportunities later in the weekend.

Event 1  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 26.49
        World: w 24.42  7/5/2014  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Canadian: n 25.92  7/9/2016  Katerine Savard, TSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Fazekas, Sadie   97 WAC/AKRON           26.96      26.90   749  
  2 Lapointe, Marie  94 C.A. ST-EUSTACHE    27.56      27.15   728  
  3 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK                 27.59      27.29   717  
  4 MacNeil, Maggie  00 LAC                 27.53      27.34   713  
  5 Kremer, Paige    96 KEYANO              27.58      27.54   698  
  6 Huizinga, Danik  99 AAC                 27.76      27.58   695  
  7 Kilger, Kennady  01 OAK                 27.64      27.95   667  
  8 Bond, Paulina    93 LAC                 27.85      28.12   655

Men’s 50 fly

Matthew Dans took home the crown in the men’s 50 fly, finishing in 24.35 to easily out-pace runner-up Josiah Binnema. Binnema ended up touching just ahead of Alexandre Perrault (24.58) and Gamal Assaad (24.60).

Also competing in the field were Nicolas Dekker (24.81), Cameron Kidd (24.96), Scott Hunter (25.08) and Mack Darragh (25.23).

Event 2  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 23.67
        World: w 22.43  4/5/2009  Rafael Munoz Perez, ESP
     Canadian: n 23.30  8/2/2015  Santo Condorelli, CAN
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Dans, Matthew    95 GO/UT               24.57      24.35   781  
  2 Binnema, Josiah  97 KEYANO              24.70      24.50   767  
  3 Perreault, Alex  98 OTTSC               24.68      24.58   759  
  4 Assaad, Gamal    95 OAK                 25.06      24.60   758  
  5 Dekker, Nicolaa  95 RAPID               24.74      24.81   738  
  6 Kidd, Cameron    96 WRMS/UT             25.00      24.96   725  
  7 Hunter, Scott    94 LASC                25.11      25.08   715  
  8 Darragh, Mack    93 OAK                 25.11      25.23   702

Women’s 200 free

Rebecca Smith took an early lead on the outside in lane one, but top seed Katerine Savard came back and was tied with Smith on the final turn. Savard then pulled away to take the win in 1:57.13, good for the seventh-fastest time in the world for 2017 and a spot at the 2017 World Championships.

Joining Savard in the 200 free will be teenager Mary-Sophie Harvey, who touched second in 1:57.81. That ranks eighth in the world and qualifies Harvey, as well, for Budapest in the 200 free.

Kayla Sanchez finished third in 1:58.28, and Smith held on for fourth in 1:58.59. Those two will join Savard and Harvey on the 800 free relay in Budapest. The Canadians previously won a bronze in the 800 free relay in Rio, and Penny Oleksiak will likely join the squad come Worlds.

Kennedy Goss just missed the top four, finishing fifth in 1:58.65. Also in the final were Mackenzie Padington (1:59.73), Danica Ludlow (1:59.88) and Taylor Ruck (2:00.63).

Event 3  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:58.68
        World: w 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pelligrini, ITA
     Canadian: n 1:56.94  4/7/2016  Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO              1:58.29    1:57.13f  897  
             27.36        56.77 (29.41)
        1:26.97 (30.20)     1:57.13 (30.16)
  2 Harvey, Mary-So  99  NEPTUNE NATATIO  1:59.44    1:57.81f  881  
             28.40        58.21 (29.81)
        1:28.04 (29.83)     1:57.81 (29.77)
  3 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO          1:58.44    1:58.28f  871  
             27.73        57.56 (29.83)
        1:27.79 (30.23)     1:58.28 (30.49)
  4 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR/HPCO         1:59.81    1:58.59f  864  
             27.01        56.66 (29.65)
        1:26.97 (30.31)     1:58.59 (31.62)
  5 Goss, Kennedy    96 GATORS            1:59.24    1:58.65f  863  
             27.84        57.26 (29.42)
        1:27.70 (30.44)     1:58.65 (30.95)
  6 Padington, Mack  99 ISC               1:58.39    1:59.73   840  
             27.44        57.16 (29.72)
        1:28.12 (30.96)     1:59.73 (31.61)
  7 Ludlow, Danica   96 UCSC              1:59.49    1:59.88   837  
             28.23        58.28 (30.05)
        1:29.33 (31.05)     1:59.88 (30.55)
  8 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN             2:00.19    2:00.63   821  
             27.62        57.78 (30.16)
        1:29.14 (31.36)     2:00.63 (31.49)

Men’s 200 free

Markus Thormeyer pulled away from Jeremy Bagshaw in the 200, taking the win in 1:48.33. The win was good for the national championship but not quick enough to meet the FINA “A” standard in the event, 1:47.79.

Bagshaw touched second in 1:48.90, and Carson Olafson claimed the last spot on the podium with his time of 1:49.39. Peter Brothers also got under 1:50 with his final time of 1:49.70.

Stefan Milosevic finished fifth in 1:50.38, followed by Colin Gilbert (1:50.48), Samuel Belanger (1:51.47) and Alexander Pratt (1:51.80).

Event 4  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:47.73
        World: w 1:42.00  7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     Canadian: n 1:46.40  8/10/2008 Brent Hayden, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:49.96    1:48.33   834  
             25.31        52.77 (27.46)
        1:20.34 (27.57)     1:48.33 (27.99)
  2 Bagshaw, Jeremy  92 ISC               1:49.62    1:48.90   821  
             25.42        52.85 (27.43)
        1:20.73 (27.88)     1:48.90 (28.17)
  3 Olafson, Carson  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:49.72    1:49.39   810  
             25.59        52.81 (27.22)
        1:21.21 (28.40)     1:49.39 (28.18)
  4 Brothers, Peter  96 UCSC              1:50.72    1:49.70   803  
             26.27        54.34 (28.07)
        1:21.94 (27.60)     1:49.70 (27.76)
  5 Milosevic, Stef  95 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:50.88    1:50.38   789  
             25.82        53.37 (27.55)
        1:21.55 (28.18)     1:50.38 (28.83)
  6 Gilbert, Colin   98 KCS               1:50.28    1:50.48   786  
             26.35        54.13 (27.78)
        1:22.54 (28.41)     1:50.48 (27.94)
  7 Bélanger, Samue  97 UL                1:51.04    1:51.47   766  
             26.04        54.50 (28.46)
        1:23.04 (28.54)     1:51.47 (28.43)
  8 Pratt, Alexande  00 CASC              1:51.44    1:51.80   759  
             26.46        55.04 (28.58)
        1:23.74 (28.70)     1:51.80 (28.06)

Women’s 200 breast

Kierra Smith led the final of her signature event wire-to-wire, but she had to work on the last lap to hold off Ashley McGregor. Smith, who finished seventh in the 200 breast in Rio and second at the NCAA championships last month, finished in 2:24.36. The time ranks sixth in the world this year.

McGregor touched in 2:25.32, tied for ninth in the world, but the second-place finish under the FINA “A” time booked McGregor a spot on the World Champs team. The swim gives the Texas A&M-trained McGregor her first spot on the Canadian national team since 2010.

Sarah Darcel finished third in 2:27.74, while Kelsey Wog faded to fourth in 2:28.75. Faith Knelson was the final swimmer under 2:30, touching in 2:29.71, and she was followed by Katja Pavicevic (2:31.54), Katrina Brathwaite (2:31.57) and Genevieve Robertson (2:34.94).

Event 5  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:25.91
        World: w 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller-Pedersen, DEN
     Canadian: n 2:20.12  7/30/2009 Annamay Pierse, UBCD
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Kierra    94 KWIC              2:25.96    2:24.36f  894  
             33.34      1:10.30 (36.96)
        1:47.66 (37.36)     2:24.36 (36.70)
  2 McGregor, Ashle  93 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:26.47    2:25.32f  877  
             34.14      1:11.34 (37.20)
        1:48.23 (36.89)     2:25.32 (37.09)
  3 Darcel, Sarah    99 ISC               2:30.44    2:27.74   834  
             34.06      1:10.82 (36.76)
        1:49.08 (38.26)     2:27.74 (38.66)
  4 Wog, Kelsey      98 UMAN              2:28.53    2:28.75   817  
             33.07      1:10.61 (37.54)
        1:48.85 (38.24)     2:28.75 (39.90)
  5 Knelson, Faith   01 ISC               2:32.42    2:29.71   802  
             33.83      1:11.46 (37.63)
        1:50.30 (38.84)     2:29.71 (39.41)
  6 Pavicevic, Katj  01 TSC               2:32.78    2:31.54   773  
             34.56      1:13.54 (38.98)
        1:52.46 (38.92)     2:31.54 (39.08)
  7 Brathwaite, Kat  99 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:31.62    2:31.57   773  
             35.08      1:13.65 (38.57)
        1:52.24 (38.59)     2:31.57 (39.33)
  8 Robertson, Gene  96 UNVAR/GMAC        2:33.15    2:34.94   723  
             34.99      1:13.69 (38.70)
        1:54.07 (40.38)     2:34.94 (40.87)

Men’s 200 breast

Eli Wall pulled away from Ryan Telford to capture the national championship in the men’s 200 breast. Wall led by just a tenth at the halfway point, 1:04.06 to 1:04.16, but he ended up finishing in 2:12.26 for the win. Telford took second in 2:13.02.However, both were well off the FINA “A” time of 2:11.11 needed to qualify for the World Championships.

James Dergousoff touched third in 2:14.66. Frederik Kamminga was fourth in 2:15.47, followed by Connor Isings (2:15.81), James Guest (2:15.93), Jaren LeFranc (2:17.46) and Benjamin Blackmon (2:18.28).

Event 6  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 2:11.11
        World: w 2:06.67  1/29/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
     Canadian: n 2:08.84  8/13/2008 Mike Brown, UCSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Wall, Eli        95 TSC/UT            2:14.06    2:12.26   885  
             30.30      1:04.06 (33.76)
        1:38.49 (34.43)     2:12.26 (33.77)
  2 Telford, Ryan    98 AAC               2:14.61    2:13.02   870  
             30.36      1:04.16 (33.80)
        1:38.58 (34.42)     2:13.02 (34.44)
  3 Dergousoff, Jam  96 CHENA             2:13.32    2:14.66   839  
             29.88      1:03.73 (33.85)
        1:38.40 (34.67)     2:14.66 (36.26)
  4 Kamminga, Frede  98 KEYANO            2:16.38    2:15.47   824  
             30.42      1:05.06 (34.64)
        1:40.05 (34.99)     2:15.47 (35.42)
  5 Isings, Connor   98 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:16.48    2:15.81   817  
             31.14      1:05.54 (34.40)
        1:40.89 (35.35)     2:15.81 (34.92)
  6 Guest, James     96 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:15.66    2:15.93   815  
             30.51      1:04.79 (34.28)
        1:40.46 (35.67)     2:15.93 (35.47)
  7 LeFranc, Jaren   99 KISU              2:17.04    2:17.46   788  
             31.03      1:06.61 (35.58)
        1:41.91 (35.30)     2:17.46 (35.55)
  8 Blackmon, Benja  96 UCSC              2:18.06    2:18.28   774  
             31.46      1:06.91 (35.45)
        1:42.67 (35.76)     2:18.28 (35.61)

Women’s 100 back

Kylie Masse blasted her way to a 58.21 in the women’s 100 back, falling less than a tenth short of the world record in the event. The time is the fastest ever done in a textile suit, and it beat her own Canadian record of 58.42 set in the morning prelims.

Masse, who was the co-Olympic bronze medalist in the event in Rio, passed Emily Seebohm (58.23) and Missy Franklin (58.33) on the all-time list, trails only Gemma Spofforth (58.12) and Anastasia Zueva (58.18) in the event.

Hilary Caldwell and Dominque Bouchard tied for second in 1:00.25, both clearing the FINA “A” standard, but Caldwell will get the spot at the World Championships since she had the faster heats time.

There was also a tie for fourth as Alexia Zevnik and Taylor Ruck both finished in 1:00.78. Danielle Hanus finished sixth in 1:01.08, and Kayla Sanchez (1:01.37) rounded out the quick field. Sanchez qualified for the World Championships earlier in the night as a member of Canada’s 800 free relay.

Jade Hannah originally finished seventh in 1:01.17 but was DQed.

Event 7  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 1:00.61
        World: w   58.12  7/28/2009 Gemma Spofforth, GBR
     Canadian: n   58.66  8/12/2016 Kylie Masse, WEST
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 WEST/UT             58.42      58.21n  995  
             28.38        58.21 (29.83)
  2 Bouchard, Domin  91 OAK               1:00.74    1:00.25f  897  
             29.27      1:00.25 (30.98)
  2 Caldwell, Hilar  91 ISC               1:00.62    1:00.25f  897  
             29.63      1:00.25 (30.62)
  4 Zevnik, Alexia   94 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:01.04    1:00.78   874  
             29.77      1:00.78 (31.01)
  4 Ruck, Taylor M   00 UNCAN             1:01.50    1:00.78   874  
             29.91      1:00.78 (30.87)
  6 Hanus, Danielle  98 ISC               1:01.12    1:01.08   861  
             29.75      1:01.08 (31.33)
  7 Sanchez, Kayla   01 AAC/HPCO          1:01.14    1:01.37   849  
             30.44      1:01.37 (30.93)
 -- Hannah, Jade     02 ISC               1:01.45         DQ        
             29.52           DQ (31.65)

Men’s 100 back

Javier Acevedo dominated the field in the men’s 100 back, blasting a 53.64 to just miss the Canadian record of 53.63 set by Pascal Wollach in 2009. The time ranks third in the world this year behind Olympic medalists Xu Jiayu and Matt Grevers, and it cleared the FINA “A” cut of 54.06 to put Avecedo on the World Championships team.

Markus Thormeyer, already the national champion in the 200 free, finished second in 54.81, but his time was again not good enough to make it to Budapest. Rob Hill finished third in 55.17, and Time Zeng was fourth in 55.45.

Noah Choboter (56.19), Anders Klein (56.46), William Marois (56.65) and Josh Zakala (57.54) also made the top eight.

Event 8  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 54.06
        World: w 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     Canadian: n 53.63  7/8/2009  Pascal Wollach, UCSC
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Acevedo, Javier  98 AAC                 54.70      53.64f  903  
             26.20        53.64 (27.44)
  2 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCDS/HPCVAN        55.87      54.81   846  
             26.63        54.81 (28.18)
  3 Hill, Rob        96 CHENA               55.32      55.17   830  
             27.04        55.17 (28.13)
  4 Zeng, Tim        97 CHENA               56.10      55.45   817  
             27.04        55.45 (28.41)
  5 Choboter, Noah   96 ROD                 56.32      56.19   785  
             27.41        56.19 (28.78)
  6 Klein, Anders    97 KEYANO              56.26      56.46   774  
             27.50        56.46 (28.96)
  7 Marois, William  98 C.A. ST-EUSTACHE    56.83      56.65   766  
             27.45        56.65 (29.20)
  8 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC                 57.42      57.54   731  
             28.15        57.54 (29.39)

Women’s 1500 free

Stephanie Horner was the only swimmer to clear 17 minutes in the women’s mile, and she won the race by more than 12 seconds. She touched the wall in 16:49.45, well ahead of runner-up Brooke Lamoureux (17:02.07). Marit Anderson, competing in the afternoon heats, was third in 17:07.39.

Jersey Bishop finished fourth in 17:08.97, followed by Chantel Jeffrey (17:17.50), Rania Hamida Nefsi (17:21.03), Lexy King (17:22.38) and Victoria Mock (17:23.76).

Swimmers in the 1500 were not competing for World Championship selection.

Event 9  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
       FINA A: f 16:32.04
        World: w 15:25.48  8/4/2015  Katie Ledecky, USA
     Canadian: n 15:57.15  8/24/2014 Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 Horner, Stephan  89 POINTE-CLAIRE SW 17:05.58   16:49.45   770  
             31.11      1:04.58 (33.47)
        1:37.72 (33.14)     2:11.34 (33.62)
        2:44.49 (33.15)     3:17.94 (33.45)
        3:51.49 (33.55)     4:24.99 (33.50)
        4:58.25 (33.26)     5:31.86 (33.61)
        6:05.75 (33.89)     6:39.55 (33.80)
        7:13.22 (33.67)     7:47.06 (33.84)
        8:21.10 (34.04)     8:54.97 (33.87)
        9:28.85 (33.88)    10:02.97 (34.12)
       10:36.95 (33.98)    11:10.94 (33.99)
       11:44.79 (33.85)    12:18.90 (34.11)
       12:53.20 (34.30)    13:27.48 (34.28)
       14:01.45 (33.97)    14:35.65 (34.20)
       15:09.76 (34.11)    15:44.19 (34.43)
       16:17.90 (33.71)    16:49.45 (31.55)
  2 Lamoureux, Broo  98 ISC              17:21.54   17:02.07   742  
             30.00      1:02.95 (32.95)
        1:36.37 (33.42)     2:09.98 (33.61)
        2:43.53 (33.55)     3:17.54 (34.01)
        3:51.37 (33.83)     4:25.26 (33.89)
        4:58.97 (33.71)     5:32.92 (33.95)
        6:07.29 (34.37)     6:41.77 (34.48)
        7:15.92 (34.15)     7:50.36 (34.44)
        8:24.82 (34.46)     8:59.37 (34.55)
        9:33.83 (34.46)    10:08.55 (34.72)
       10:42.92 (34.37)    11:17.77 (34.85)
       11:52.21 (34.44)    12:26.90 (34.69)
       13:01.66 (34.76)    13:36.31 (34.65)
       14:10.85 (34.54)    14:45.69 (34.84)
       15:20.22 (34.53)    15:54.83 (34.61)
       16:28.98 (34.15)    17:02.07 (33.09)
  3 Anderson, Marit  00 CP               17:36.33   17:07.39   730  
             29.69      1:02.32 (32.63)
        1:35.18 (32.86)     2:09.10 (33.92)
        2:42.67 (33.57)     3:16.89 (34.22)
        3:50.47 (33.58)     4:24.68 (34.21)
        4:58.76 (34.08)     5:33.69 (34.93)
        6:08.00 (34.31)     6:42.54 (34.54)
        7:17.01 (34.47)     7:51.84 (34.83)
        8:26.29 (34.45)     9:01.32 (35.03)
        9:35.56 (34.24)    10:10.59 (35.03)
       10:45.42 (34.83)    11:20.68 (35.26)
       11:55.34 (34.66)    12:30.72 (35.38)
       13:05.47 (34.75)    13:40.47 (35.00)
       14:15.18 (34.71)    14:50.15 (34.97)
       15:25.18 (35.03)    16:00.50 (35.32)
       16:34.68 (34.18)    17:07.39 (32.71)
  4 Bishop, Jersey   99 MAC              17:15.96   17:08.97   727  
             31.02      1:04.92 (33.90)
        1:39.17 (34.25)     2:13.37 (34.20)
        2:47.89 (34.52)     3:22.40 (34.51)
        3:56.69 (34.29)     4:31.23 (34.54)
        5:06.05 (34.82)     5:40.25 (34.20)
        6:14.88 (34.63)     6:49.58 (34.70)
        7:24.49 (34.91)     7:59.30 (34.81)
        8:34.08 (34.78)     9:08.79 (34.71)
        9:43.01 (34.22)    10:17.62 (34.61)
       10:52.13 (34.51)    11:26.55 (34.42)
       12:00.76 (34.21)    12:35.08 (34.32)
       13:09.23 (34.15)    13:43.52 (34.29)
       14:17.67 (34.15)    14:52.00 (34.33)
       15:26.63 (34.63)    16:01.13 (34.50)
       16:35.39 (34.26)    17:08.97 (33.58)
  5 Jeffrey, Chante  01 SELKIRKS         17:27.82   17:17.50   709  
             30.13      1:03.98 (33.85)
        1:37.69 (33.71)     2:12.75 (35.06)
        2:47.46 (34.71)     3:22.33 (34.87)
        3:56.56 (34.23)     4:31.24 (34.68)
        5:05.71 (34.47)     5:40.31 (34.60)
        6:14.93 (34.62)     6:50.14 (35.21)
        7:25.22 (35.08)     8:00.42 (35.20)
        8:35.03 (34.61)     9:09.76 (34.73)
        9:44.57 (34.81)    10:19.74 (35.17)
       10:54.82 (35.08)    11:29.69 (34.87)
       12:04.37 (34.68)    12:39.63 (35.26)
       13:14.56 (34.93)    13:49.79 (35.23)
       14:24.71 (34.92)    14:59.89 (35.18)
       15:34.64 (34.75)    16:09.73 (35.09)
       16:44.03 (34.30)    17:17.50 (33.47)
  6 *Nefsi, Rania H  97 ELITE            17:46.34   17:21.03   702  
             32.30      1:06.66 (34.36)
        1:40.79 (34.13)     2:15.10 (34.31)
        2:49.48 (34.38)     3:24.09 (34.61)
        3:58.41 (34.32)     4:32.91 (34.50)
        5:07.55 (34.64)     5:42.49 (34.94)
        6:17.01 (34.52)     6:51.60 (34.59)
        7:26.47 (34.87)     8:01.20 (34.73)
        8:35.89 (34.69)     9:10.56 (34.67)
        9:45.50 (34.94)    10:20.06 (34.56)
       10:55.15 (35.09)    11:29.92 (34.77)
       12:05.17 (35.25)    12:40.06 (34.89)
       13:15.33 (35.27)    13:50.32 (34.99)
       14:25.57 (35.25)    15:00.95 (35.38)
       15:36.45 (35.50)    16:11.92 (35.47)
       16:47.24 (35.32)    17:21.03 (33.79)
  7 King, Lexy       97 ROD              17:41.98   17:22.38   699  
             31.88      1:05.73 (33.85)
        1:39.81 (34.08)     2:14.37 (34.56)
        2:49.18 (34.81)     3:23.65 (34.47)
        3:58.54 (34.89)     4:33.39 (34.85)
        5:08.42 (35.03)     5:43.24 (34.82)
        6:17.96 (34.72)     6:52.98 (35.02)
        7:27.95 (34.97)     8:02.91 (34.96)
        8:38.00 (35.09)     9:13.16 (35.16)
        9:48.26 (35.10)    10:23.34 (35.08)
       10:58.30 (34.96)    11:33.28 (34.98)
       12:08.45 (35.17)    12:43.50 (35.05)
       13:18.72 (35.22)    13:53.63 (34.91)
       14:29.02 (35.39)    15:03.78 (34.76)
       15:38.90 (35.12)    16:13.57 (34.67)
       16:48.58 (35.01)    17:22.38 (33.80)
  8 Mock, Victoria   97 UVIC-PCS         17:40.84   17:23.76   697  
             32.38      1:06.69 (34.31)
        1:40.67 (33.98)     2:15.18 (34.51)
        2:49.39 (34.21)     3:24.13 (34.74)
        3:58.55 (34.42)     4:33.18 (34.63)
        5:07.77 (34.59)     5:42.42 (34.65)
        6:17.06 (34.64)     6:51.97 (34.91)
        7:26.80 (34.83)     8:01.89 (35.09)
        8:36.73 (34.84)     9:11.91 (35.18)
        9:46.88 (34.97)    10:22.17 (35.29)
       10:57.28 (35.11)    11:32.44 (35.16)
       12:07.49 (35.05)    12:42.82 (35.33)
       13:17.83 (35.01)    13:53.08 (35.25)
       14:28.34 (35.26)    15:03.65 (35.31)
       15:38.73 (35.08)    16:14.13 (35.40)
       16:49.33 (35.20)    17:23.76 (34.43)

Full results

Comments Off on Kylie Masse Swims Third-Fastest 100 Back in History at Canadian Trials

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here