2016 NAIA Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Lileana Pearson

The final day is complete at the 2016 NAIA Championships.

Women’s 200 back

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran led the way in prelims with a time of 2:01.24.  SCAD’s Hannah Legg turned in a second-seeded time of 2:03.05.  Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray turned in a third-seeded 2:03.21.

Cheyenne Coffman’s NAIA record is 1:58.20 from 2012 while swimming for Fresno Pacific.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Moran, Amanda    SO Olivet Nazarene   2:04.29    2:01.24 qA     
                 29.04      1:00.07 (31.03)
        1:30.61 (30.54)     2:01.24 (30.63)
  2 Legg, Hannah     SR SCAD              2:03.83    2:03.05 qA     
                 28.33        59.10 (30.77)
        1:31.10 (32.00)     2:03.05 (31.95)
  3 Ray, Tiffany     JR Olivet Nazarene   2:07.26    2:03.21 qA     
                 29.59      1:00.42 (30.83)
        1:31.53 (31.11)     2:03.21 (31.68)
  4 Dowling, Lindsa  FR Brenau            2:03.78    2:04.50 qA     
                 29.15      1:00.34 (31.19)
        1:32.20 (31.86)     2:04.50 (32.30)
  5 Monahan, Megan   JR Fighting Koalas   2:06.39    2:05.45 qA     
                 29.49      1:01.45 (31.96)
        1:33.22 (31.77)     2:05.45 (32.23)
  6 Klouda, Christi  FR Cumberlands       2:06.34    2:07.04 qA     
                 30.29      1:02.07 (31.78)
        1:34.43 (32.36)     2:07.04 (32.61)
  7 Litke, Brittany  SO Cumberlands       2:09.41    2:07.65 qA     
                 30.22      1:02.53 (32.31)
        1:35.34 (32.81)     2:07.65 (32.31)
  8 Stevens, Mckayl  JR CI                2:11.62    2:09.31 qA     
                 30.03      1:02.35 (32.32)
        1:35.36 (33.01)     2:09.31 (33.95)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Nikolaeva, Lena     Blue Raiders      2:10.63    2:09.32 qA     
                 30.97      1:04.27 (33.30)
        1:37.78 (33.51)     2:09.32 (31.54)
 10 Kiesewetter Zan  FR Wvu Tech          2:07.35    2:09.51 qA     
                 30.87      1:03.85 (32.98)
        1:36.79 (32.94)     2:09.51 (32.72)
 11 Korostina, Dash  FR Cumberlands       2:09.36    2:10.07 qA     
                 30.74      1:03.15 (32.41)
        1:36.74 (33.59)     2:10.07 (33.33)
 12 Spivey, Bailee      Life Swimming     2:07.83    2:10.08 qA     
                 29.87      1:02.44 (32.57)
        1:36.29 (33.85)     2:10.08 (33.79)
 13 Small, Deandre   FR WBU               2:12.06    2:10.19 qA     
                 29.93      1:02.66 (32.73)
        1:36.67 (34.01)     2:10.19 (33.52)
 14 Melicharova, El  JR Bulldogs          2:14.00    2:11.01 qA     
                 30.44      1:03.40 (32.96)
        1:37.29 (33.89)     2:11.01 (33.72)
 15 Krasteva, Hrist  SO LU-BV             2:11.07    2:11.55 qA     
                 30.90      1:04.02 (33.12)
        1:38.18 (34.16)     2:11.55 (33.37)
 16 Smith, Allison   FR SCAD              2:09.81    2:11.80 qA     
                 30.64      1:02.84 (32.20)
        1:37.35 (34.51)     2:11.80 (34.45)

Men’s 200 back

Lindenwood’s Daniel Buijs raced his way to a top time of 1:50.04, while SCAD’s Tyler Prescott put up a second-seeded 1:51.13.  Olivet Nazarene’s Jacob Anderson picked up a third-seeded time of 1:51.39.

The NAIA record stands at 1:45.61 from Ryan Searles of SCAD in 2012.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Buijs, Daniel    FR LU-BV             1:48.91    1:50.04 qA     
                 25.17        52.87 (27.70)
        1:21.76 (28.89)     1:50.04 (28.28)
  2 Prescott, Tyler  SO SCAD              1:48.15    1:51.13 qA     
                 25.90        54.64 (28.74)
        1:23.46 (28.82)     1:51.13 (27.67)
  3 Anderson, Jacob  SR Olivet Nazarene   1:56.07    1:51.39 qA     
                 25.91        54.12 (28.21)
        1:22.64 (28.52)     1:51.39 (28.75)
  4 Krastev, Georgi  JR St. Andrews       1:52.44    1:51.59 qA     
                 26.10        54.15 (28.05)
        1:23.54 (29.39)     1:51.59 (28.05)
  5 Khoroletc, Vlad  SO Cumberlands       1:52.85    1:51.88 qA     
                 27.18        55.46 (28.28)
        1:23.77 (28.31)     1:51.88 (28.11)
  6 Bohm, Sebastian  SO LU-BV             1:52.92    1:52.25 qA     
                 26.39        54.28 (27.89)
        1:23.67 (29.39)     1:52.25 (28.58)
  7 Bennett, Charle  SO Olivet Nazarene   1:57.40    1:52.65 qA     
                 27.13        55.51 (28.38)
        1:23.93 (28.42)     1:52.65 (28.72)
  8 Bertrand, Arthu  FR Wvu Tech          1:52.30    1:53.33 qA     
                 26.52        55.23 (28.71)
        1:24.72 (29.49)     1:53.33 (28.61)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bunner, Brogan   FR SCAD              1:59.46    1:53.38 qA     
                 26.54        56.25 (29.71)
        1:25.03 (28.78)     1:53.38 (28.35)
 10 Patzold, Clemen     Blue Raiders      1:52.84    1:54.36 qA     
                 26.48        55.60 (29.12)
        1:25.19 (29.59)     1:54.36 (29.17)
 11 Nunn, Michael    SO SOKA              1:56.98    1:54.85 qA     
                 26.81        55.28 (28.47)
        1:24.77 (29.49)     1:54.85 (30.08)
 12 Sheridan, Thoma  SO CI                1:58.51    1:55.48 qA     
                 26.15        54.71 (28.56)
        1:24.82 (30.11)     1:55.48 (30.66)
 13 Brown, Grant     FR Olivet Nazarene   2:00.08    1:55.99 qA     
                 28.07        57.65 (29.58)
        1:27.14 (29.49)     1:55.99 (28.85)
 14 McCormick, Nath  SO WBU               1:57.37    1:56.30 qA     
                 26.63        56.01 (29.38)
        1:25.94 (29.93)     1:56.30 (30.36)
 15 Lucena, Lucas    JR Bulldogs          1:58.39    1:56.54 qA     
                 27.47        57.14 (29.67)
        1:27.27 (30.13)     1:56.54 (29.27)
 16 Rakic, David     FR LU-BV             1:52.49    1:58.07 qA     
                 27.03        56.73 (29.70)
        1:27.24 (30.51)     1:58.07 (30.83)

Women’s 100 free

After winning the 100 fly last night, Biola’s Lisa Tixier wants some more as she led qualifying in the 100 free with a 52.02.

SCAD’s Abigail Richey (52.32), Heather Partlow (52.41) and Haley Thompson (52.83) qualified second through fourth.

Cheyenne Coffman owns the NAIA record with a 49.33 from 2012.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tixier, Lisa     SO BIOLA               51.18      52.02 qA     
                 24.91        52.02 (27.11)
  2 Richey, Abigail  FR SCAD                51.92      52.32 qA     
                 25.27        52.32 (27.05)
  3 Partlow, Heathe  SR SCAD                55.77      52.41 qA     
                 24.95        52.41 (27.46)
  4 Thompson, Haley  SR SCAD                52.91      52.83 qA     
                 25.52        52.83 (27.31)
  5 Meyer, Fran      SO Wvu Tech            53.40      52.87 qA     
                 25.30        52.87 (27.57)
  6 Kelly, Maddy     FR CI                  52.91      52.97 qA     
                 25.18        52.97 (27.79)
  7 de Rijcke, Simo  FR LU-BV               52.14      52.99 qA     
                 25.54        52.99 (27.45)
  8 Henninger, Juli  FR SCAD                53.15      53.11 qA     
                 25.51        53.11 (27.60)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Woody, Julie     JR SCAD                53.36      53.12 qA     
                 25.28        53.12 (27.84)
 10 Clayton, Anna    SR Cumberlands         54.42      53.13 qA     
                 25.65        53.13 (27.48)
 11 Gerke, Deirdre   SO Olivet Nazarene     54.35      53.17 qA     
                 25.86        53.17 (27.31)
 12 Holmes, Tarryn   SO St. Andrews         54.76      53.33 qA     
                 25.65        53.33 (27.68)
 13 McManus, Meagan  JR SCAD                54.89      53.52 qA     
                 25.60        53.52 (27.92)
 14 Hodgetts, Alish  SO Brenau              53.77      53.54 qA     
                 26.05        53.54 (27.49)
 15 Falaina, Vasili  FR LU-BV               54.76      54.04 qA     
                 26.29        54.04 (27.75)
 15 Weener, Kelsey   SR Olivet Nazarene     55.78      54.04 qA     
                 26.03        54.04 (28.01)

Men’s 100 free

Thomas’ Riley Crandall threw down a 45.51 as a different university might get into the NAIA title fray with SCAD and ONU both dominating most of the wins.

Olivet Nazarene’s Guilherme Magnoler (45.74) and Daniil Kuzmin (45.96) also broke 46 to qualify second and third.

Daniel Ramirez’s NAIA record is a 42.53 from 2014 for Oklahoma Baptist.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Crandall, Riley     TU                  46.97      45.51 qA     
                 21.97        45.51 (23.54)
  2 Magnoler, Guilh  SO Olivet Nazarene     47.64      45.74 qA     
                 22.03        45.74 (23.71)
  3 Kuzmin, Daniil   FR Olivet Nazarene     46.46      45.96 qA     
                 22.24        45.96 (23.72)
  4 Arvidsson, Anto  SO SCAD                46.24      46.07 qA     
                 22.17        46.07 (23.90)
  5 Souza, Nick      JR St. Andrews         47.45      46.08 qA     
                 21.94        46.08 (24.14)
  6 Dengler-Harles,  SO LU-BV               45.84      46.19 qA     
                 22.35        46.19 (23.84)
  7 Kerr, Kohen      FR Wvu Tech            46.24      46.50 qA     
                 22.25        46.50 (24.25)
  8 Cooper, Quentin  SO Wvu Tech            46.77      46.61 qA     
                 23.00        46.61 (23.61)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Larzabal, Iker      Blue Raiders        47.46      46.82 qA     
                 22.58        46.82 (24.24)
 10 Rasmussen, Colt  FR Asbury              47.32      46.86 qA     
                 22.58        46.86 (24.28)
 11 Campana, Eddie   SR BIOLA               47.42      46.89 qA     
                 22.55        46.89 (24.34)
 12 Olbrich, Tim     FR SCAD                47.08      46.93 qA     
                 22.23        46.93 (24.70)
 13 Wargo, Nick      SO SCAD                47.70      46.95 qA     
                 22.73        46.95 (24.22)
 14 Dos Santos, Igo  JR TU                  47.92      47.08 qA     
                 22.41        47.08 (24.67)
 15 Quintao, Alexan  SO Wvu Tech            46.31      47.09 qA     
                 22.67        47.09 (24.42)
 16 Ballesteros Per  SO Wvu Tech            46.42      47.14 qA     
                 22.33        47.14 (24.81)

Women’s 200 breast

Biola’s Christina Ali raced her way to the top seed in a time of 2:21.33.  Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega claimed second in 2:22.88 with SCAD’s Alle Ragland putting up a third-seeded 2:23.55.

Laurette Hakansson owns the NAIA record with a 2:14.90 from 1993.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ali, Christina   JR BIOLA             2:19.81    2:21.33 qA     
                 31.87      1:08.06 (36.19)
        1:44.65 (36.59)     2:21.33 (36.68)
  2 Vega, Andrea     FR Olivet Nazarene   2:26.11    2:22.88 qA     
                 31.18      1:06.75 (35.57)
        1:44.23 (37.48)     2:22.88 (38.65)
  3 Ragland, Alle    SO SCAD              2:25.84    2:23.55 qA     
                 32.14      1:08.33 (36.19)
        1:45.65 (37.32)     2:23.55 (37.90)
  4 Monnin, Kendra   SO Wvu Tech          2:22.18    2:24.35 qA     
                 31.92      1:07.82 (35.90)
        1:45.37 (37.55)     2:24.35 (38.98)
  5 Jabbia, MK       SR Brenau            2:25.17    2:25.64 qA     
                 32.50      1:09.42 (36.92)
        1:47.19 (37.77)     2:25.64 (38.45)
  6 Tornelli, Victo  SO Cumberlands       2:27.59    2:26.50 qA     
                 33.24      1:10.55 (37.31)
        1:48.65 (38.10)     2:26.50 (37.85)
  7 Borders, Ronni      Blue Raiders      2:29.78    2:26.51 qA     
                 31.08      1:07.82 (36.74)
        1:46.55 (38.73)     2:26.51 (39.96)
  8 Abdullah, Safiy  SO Fighting Koalas   2:28.74    2:26.87 qA     
                 32.45      1:08.65 (36.20)
        1:47.15 (38.50)     2:26.87 (39.72)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Roberts, Kirby   SR CI                2:29.99    2:28.69 qA     
                 33.24      1:10.32 (37.08)
        1:49.03 (38.71)     2:28.69 (39.66)
 10 Frey, Sarah      SO Brenau            2:26.84    2:28.72 qA     
                 34.12      1:11.37 (37.25)
        1:49.72 (38.35)     2:28.72 (39.00)
 11 Coetzee, Kirst      Life Swimming     2:24.64    2:29.11 qA     
                 32.84      1:10.30 (37.46)
        1:49.18 (38.88)     2:29.11 (39.93)
 12 Adams, Cassie    FR Fighting Koalas   2:29.33    2:29.15 qA     
                 33.01      1:10.16 (37.15)
        1:49.25 (39.09)     2:29.15 (39.90)
 13 Whitehead, Whit  JR Olivet Nazarene   2:31.01    2:29.69 qA     
                 33.97      1:11.43 (37.46)
        1:50.16 (38.73)     2:29.69 (39.53)
 14 Barrera, Maria   FR WBU               2:28.30    2:29.76 qA     
                 32.66      1:09.73 (37.07)
        1:49.48 (39.75)     2:29.76 (40.28)
 15 Valentien, Kayl  SR Asbury            2:33.56    2:30.48 qA     
                 35.28      1:13.83 (38.55)
        1:51.88 (38.05)     2:30.48 (38.60)
 16 Breitbarth, Car  SO LU-BV             2:26.11    2:30.76 qA     
                 33.71      1:11.30 (37.59)
        1:50.80 (39.50)     2:30.76 (39.96)

Men’s 200 breast

SCAD’s Connor Wilson turned in a top time of 2:03.14, while Wayland Baptist’s Bjoern Globke claimed a close second seed in 2:03.49.  Cumberlands’ Jacob Smith raced his way to third in 2:04.10.

Fernando Morillas’ NAIA record is a 1:56.96 set last year for Oklahoma Baptist.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wilson, Connor   SR SCAD              2:03.63    2:03.14 qA     
                 27.14        58.59 (31.45)
        1:31.70 (33.11)     2:03.14 (31.44)
  2 Globke, Bjoern   JR WBU               2:05.42    2:03.49 qA     
                 27.23        58.83 (31.60)
        1:30.92 (32.09)     2:03.49 (32.57)
  3 Smith, Jacob     FR Cumberlands       2:06.46    2:04.10 qA     
                 27.65        58.41 (30.76)
        1:31.06 (32.65)     2:04.10 (33.04)
  4 Price, Calvin    SR Olivet Nazarene   2:05.66    2:04.24 qA     
                 28.17      1:00.09 (31.92)
        1:30.60 (30.51)     2:04.24 (33.64)
  5 Serrano Laguna,  SO Wvu Tech          2:07.07    2:05.24 qA     
                 28.35        59.98 (31.63)
        1:32.29 (32.31)     2:05.24 (32.95)
  6 Peterson, Nate   SO Olivet Nazarene   2:12.88    2:05.75 qA     
                 27.63        58.59 (30.96)
        1:31.16 (32.57)     2:05.75 (34.59)
  7 Muller, Jonas       Blue Raiders      2:07.45    2:06.04 qA     
                 27.85        59.59 (31.74)
        1:32.42 (32.83)     2:06.04 (33.62)
  8 Daniels, Christ  JR Olivet Nazarene   2:12.52    2:06.61 qA     
                 29.40      1:01.62 (32.22)
        1:33.88 (32.26)     2:06.61 (32.73)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Jessee, Keith    FR Asbury            2:08.56    2:06.73 qA     
                 28.99      1:00.95 (31.96)
        1:33.92 (32.97)     2:06.73 (32.81)
 10 Torell, Styrbjo  JR SCAD              2:12.51    2:07.32 qA     
                 28.50      1:00.89 (32.39)
        1:33.84 (32.95)     2:07.32 (33.48)
 11 Boon, Elliot     JR St. Andrews       2:09.00    2:07.65 qA     
                 28.09      1:00.47 (32.38)
        1:34.05 (33.58)     2:07.65 (33.60)
 12 Finn, Joey       JR Olivet Nazarene   2:09.79    2:08.00 qA     
                 29.51      1:01.65 (32.14)
        1:34.20 (32.55)     2:08.00 (33.80)
 13 Callahan, Grant  JR MILL              2:09.64    2:08.21 qA     
                 28.12      1:00.86 (32.74)
        1:33.71 (32.85)     2:08.21 (34.50)
 14 Jamar, Laban     SO LU-BV             2:11.17    2:08.37 qA     
                 28.41      1:00.71 (32.30)
        1:34.01 (33.30)     2:08.37 (34.36)
 15 Otley, Tommy     JR Asbury            2:11.96    2:08.46 qA     
                 28.29      1:00.77 (32.48)
        1:34.22 (33.45)     2:08.46 (34.24)
 16 de Jong, Ivar    FR Bulldogs          2:09.72    2:08.78 qA     
                 28.47      1:01.22 (32.75)
        1:34.38 (33.16)     2:08.78 (34.40)

Women’s 200 fly

SCAD crushed the 200 fly with five A finalists.  Hannah Legg (2:03.96), Rebecca Justus (2:05.31), Emma McKinley (2:05.96), Haley Thompson (2:06.43) and Cadie Crow (2:09.45) went 1-2-3-4-6.

Christine Tixier’s NAIA record is a 2:00.89 from last year.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Legg, Hannah     SR SCAD              2:05.24    2:03.96 qA     
                 27.13        58.08 (30.95)
        1:30.82 (32.74)     2:03.96 (33.14)
  2 Justus, Rebecca  SO SCAD              2:07.20    2:05.31 qA     
                 29.10      1:01.18 (32.08)
        1:33.29 (32.11)     2:05.31 (32.02)
  3 McKinley, Emma   SR SCAD              2:04.48    2:05.96 qA     
                 28.96      1:01.31 (32.35)
        1:33.20 (31.89)     2:05.96 (32.76)
  4 Thompson, Haley  SR SCAD              2:11.04    2:06.43 qA     
                 28.67        59.94 (31.27)
        1:32.60 (32.66)     2:06.43 (33.83)
  5 Van Ryckeghem,   SR Cumberlands       2:11.84    2:07.86 qA     
                 27.90      1:00.11 (32.21)
        1:33.24 (33.13)     2:07.86 (34.62)
  6 Crow, Cadie      SO SCAD              2:08.89    2:09.45 qA     
                 28.39      1:00.61 (32.22)
        1:34.61 (34.00)     2:09.45 (34.84)
  7 Ronci, Hayley    JR Olivet Nazarene   2:15.64    2:09.80 qA     
                 29.57      1:01.20 (31.63)
        1:34.88 (33.68)     2:09.80 (34.92)
  8 Stephenson, Lau     Blue Raiders      2:08.06    2:11.36 qA     
                 28.88      1:01.30 (32.42)
        1:35.51 (34.21)     2:11.36 (35.85)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Zalinski, Allis  SO Olivet Nazarene   2:14.33    2:11.90 qA     
                 30.49      1:04.06 (33.57)
        1:37.89 (33.83)     2:11.90 (34.01)
 10 Heinz, Mary      SR Olivet Nazarene   2:11.61    2:12.40 qA     
                 30.24      1:04.16 (33.92)
        1:37.71 (33.55)     2:12.40 (34.69)
 11 Counter, Trinit     St. Andrews       2:11.99    2:12.58 qA     
                 28.95      1:01.81 (32.86)
        1:36.06 (34.25)     2:12.58 (36.52)
 12 Dammann, Samant  SO BIOLA             2:14.66    2:12.59 qA     
                 30.16      1:03.94 (33.78)
        1:37.84 (33.90)     2:12.59 (34.75)
 13 Osterlund, Madi  JR TU                2:15.68    2:13.55 qA     
                 28.87      1:02.04 (33.17)
        1:37.39 (35.35)     2:13.55 (36.16)
 14 Miller, Madelin  SO Olivet Nazarene   2:09.96    2:14.14 qA     
                 30.31      1:03.83 (33.52)
        1:38.31 (34.48)     2:14.14 (35.83)
 15 Schaufler, Karo  SR SOKA              2:14.04    2:15.60 qA     
                 30.45      1:04.44 (33.99)
        1:39.77 (35.33)     2:15.60 (35.83)
 16 Moore, Sarah Be  FR Asbury            2:19.31    2:16.92 qA     
                 30.49      1:04.81 (34.32)
        1:40.39 (35.58)     2:16.92 (36.53)

Men’s 200 fly

SCAD’s Ryan Sweat raced his way to a time of 1:50.79 for the top seed.  Olivet Nazarene’s Frank Tapia (1:51.18) and Andrew Fischer (1:52.17) rounded out the top three.

Javier Hernandez owns the NAIA record with a 1:46.61 from 2011 for Lindenwood.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sweat, Ryan      FR SCAD              1:52.04    1:50.79 qA     
                 24.28        52.09 (27.81)
        1:20.94 (28.85)     1:50.79 (29.85)
  2 Tapia, Frank     JR Olivet Nazarene   1:55.52    1:51.18 qA     
                 25.58        54.80 (29.22)
        1:23.03 (28.23)     1:51.18 (28.15)
  3 Fischer, Andrew  SR Olivet Nazarene   1:55.12    1:52.17 qA     
                 25.29        53.61 (28.32)
        1:23.07 (29.46)     1:52.17 (29.10)
  4 Wegner, Sebasti  SO LU-BV             1:54.12    1:52.45 qA     
                 25.17        53.86 (28.69)
        1:23.07 (29.21)     1:52.45 (29.38)
  5 Shvartsman, Mar  SR SCAD              1:53.87    1:53.20 qA     
                 24.56        53.23 (28.67)
        1:23.36 (30.13)     1:53.20 (29.84)
  6 Dozortsev, Igor  JR Cumberlands       1:51.10    1:53.55 qA     
                 24.89        53.54 (28.65)
        1:23.57 (30.03)     1:53.55 (29.98)
  7 Gauneau, Geoffr  SO Wvu Tech          1:53.19    1:53.68 qA     
                 25.45        54.36 (28.91)
        1:23.56 (29.20)     1:53.68 (30.12)
  8 Gurley, Andrew      St. Andrews       1:55.30    1:53.79 qA     
                 25.30        53.99 (28.69)
        1:24.07 (30.08)     1:53.79 (29.72)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Maryon, Tyler    SR CI                1:56.46    1:54.32 qA     
                 24.75        53.00 (28.25)
        1:22.77 (29.77)     1:54.32 (31.55)
 10 Morales, Josiah  JR WBU               1:56.25    1:54.41 qA     
                 24.63        53.56 (28.93)
        1:22.95 (29.39)     1:54.41 (31.46)
 11 Rogne, Carl      FR Cumberlands       1:56.56    1:54.46 qA     
                 25.46        53.94 (28.48)
        1:23.22 (29.28)     1:54.46 (31.24)
 12 Klassen, Jake    FR CI                1:54.86    1:55.37 qA     
                 25.14        54.40 (29.26)
        1:24.01 (29.61)     1:55.37 (31.36)
 13 Setzer, Gage        Blue Raiders      1:58.01    1:57.59 qA     
                 25.90        54.94 (29.04)
        1:25.74 (30.80)     1:57.59 (31.85)
 14 Hawley, Mitch    FR CI                1:58.84    1:57.65 qA     
                 25.55        54.91 (29.36)
        1:25.72 (30.81)     1:57.65 (31.93)
 15 Nanfria, Charli  SR BIOLA             2:01.20    1:58.06 qA     
                 25.80        55.66 (29.86)
        1:26.46 (30.80)     1:58.06 (31.60)
 16 Pierce, Bryce    FR Cumberlands       1:59.69    1:58.14 qA     
                 26.15        56.13 (29.98)
        1:26.67 (30.54)     1:58.14 (31.47)

Women’s 400 free relay

Cumberlands’ Anna Clayton (53.99), Blandine Tantart (53.73), Katy Smeltzer (53.22) and Brittany Litke (51.89) turned in the top seed with a 3:32.83.

SCAD’s Julie Woody, Heather Dundey, Shannon Cummings and Abigail Richey qualified second in 3:33.28, while Biola’s Lisa Tixier, Abby Blake, Rebecca Brandt and Haley Baker posted a third-seeded 3:34.15.

Oklahoma Baptist’s NAIA record is a 3:23.11 from last year.

                      === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Cumberlands                   3:36.80    3:32.83 qA     
     1) Clayton, Anna SR              2) Tantart, Blandine SO         
     3) Smeltzer, Katy FR             4) Litke, Brittany SO           
                 25.82        53.99 (53.99)
        1:19.27 (25.28)     1:47.72 (53.73)
        2:12.69 (24.97)     2:40.94 (53.22)
        3:05.50 (24.56)     3:32.83 (51.89)
  2 SCAD                          3:31.34    3:33.28 qA     
     1) Woody, Julie JR               2) Dundey, Heather SR           
     3) Cummings, Shannon SR          4) Richey, Abigail FR           
                 25.34        53.60 (53.60)
        1:19.00 (25.40)     1:47.13 (53.53)
        2:12.18 (25.05)     2:40.21 (53.08)
        3:05.44 (25.23)     3:33.28 (53.07)
  3 BIOLA                         3:32.63    3:34.15 qA     
     1) Tixier, Lisa SO               2) Blake, Abby SR               
     3) Brandt, Rebecca FR            4) Baker, Haley JR              
                 24.88        51.55 (51.55)
        1:17.82 (26.27)     1:45.99 (54.44)
        2:11.43 (25.44)     2:39.83 (53.84)
        3:05.75 (25.92)     3:34.15 (54.32)
  4 LU-BV                         3:35.00    3:35.20 qA     
     1) Rafferty, McKenna FR          2) Falaina, Vasiliki FR         
     3) Breitbarth, Carly SO          4) de Rijcke, Simone FR         
                 26.42        54.09 (54.09)
        1:19.84 (25.75)     1:47.76 (53.67)
        2:14.20 (26.44)     2:42.93 (55.17)
        3:08.23 (25.30)     3:35.20 (52.27)
  5 CI                            3:41.63    3:35.25 qA     
     1) Stevens, Mckayla JR           2) Burnham, Kelly FR            
     3) Roberts, Kirby SR             4) Kelly, Maddy FR              
                 25.97        53.46 (53.46)
        1:19.30 (25.84)     1:47.59 (54.13)
        2:14.10 (26.51)     2:42.92 (55.33)
        3:07.92 (25.00)     3:35.25 (52.33)
  6 Brenau                        3:36.07    3:36.05 qA     
     1) Hodgetts, Alisha SO           2) Kosater, Madison SO          
     3) Kleinschmidt, Ella SO         4) Hayward, Courtney JR         
                 26.23        54.34 (54.34)
        1:20.32 (25.98)   2:14.04 (1:19.70)
                            2:42.28 (28.24)
        3:08.11 (25.83)     3:36.05 (53.77)
  7 Olivet Nazarene               3:42.22    3:38.38 qA     
     1) Anderson, Adrienne FR         2) Rhodes, Sierra FR            
     3) Miller, Madeline SO           4) Heinz, Mary SR               
                 26.69        54.79 (54.79)
        1:20.12 (25.33)     1:48.71 (53.92)
        2:15.02 (26.31)     2:46.26 (57.55)
        3:10.31 (24.05)     3:38.38 (52.12)
  8 Wvu Tech                      3:38.48    3:38.46 qA     
     1) Meyer, Fran SO                2) Monnin, Kendra SO            
     3) Kiesewetter Zandaval, Isabela 4) Loureiro, Mariana FR         
                 26.08        54.24 (54.24)
        1:19.55 (25.31)     1:47.51 (53.27)
        2:13.76 (26.25)     2:42.59 (55.08)
        3:09.00 (26.41)     3:38.46 (55.87)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 WBU                           3:42.40    3:39.85 qA     
     1) Barrera, Maria FR             2) Dehass, Darby SO             
     3) Trujillo, Vianney JR          4) Small, Deandre FR            
                 26.19        54.17 (54.17)
        1:20.91 (26.74)     1:50.83 (56.66)
        2:17.51 (26.68)     2:46.66 (55.83)
        3:11.54 (24.88)     3:39.85 (53.19)
 10 Fighting Koalas               3:41.35    3:40.50 qA     
     1) Donnelly, Cydney JR           2) Abdullah, Safiyyah SO        
     3) Williams, Da'Nelle SO         4) Boling, Abigail SO           
                 26.50        54.97 (54.97)
        1:20.98 (26.01)   1:55.57 (1:00.60)
        2:16.13 (20.56)     2:45.65 (50.08)
        3:11.18 (25.53)     3:40.50 (54.85)
 11 Blue Raiders                  3:39.76    3:41.53 qA     
     1) Borders, Ronni                2) Seitz, Bailey                
     3) Stephenson, Laura             4) Nikolaeva, Lena              
                 26.56        57.17 (57.17)
        1:23.74 (26.57)     1:53.39 (56.22)
        2:19.02 (25.63)     2:47.88 (54.49)
        3:13.34 (25.46)     3:41.53 (53.65)
 12 St. Andrews                   3:43.45    3:43.63 qA     
     1) Lourens, Choolwe SO           2) Getrouw, Xiomara JR          
     3) Counter, Triniti              4) Holmes, Tarryn SO            
                 27.23        57.31 (57.31)
        1:23.51 (26.20)     1:54.03 (56.72)
        2:20.53 (26.50)     2:50.43 (56.40)
        3:15.89 (25.46)     3:43.63 (53.20)
 13 Bulldogs                      3:44.18    3:44.31 qA     
     1) Melicharova, Eliska JR        2) Opiyo, Martha FR             
     3) Holck, Kellianne JR           4) Kaufmann, Lara JR            
                 27.87        58.04 (58.04)
        1:23.85 (25.81)     1:53.43 (55.39)
        2:20.95 (27.52)     2:50.29 (56.86)
        3:15.99 (25.70)     3:44.31 (54.02)
 14 TU                            3:47.76    3:45.18 qA     
     1) Herren, Kayla SO              2) Harding, Megan JR            
     3) Barney, Zephinah JR           4) Yoo, Monica JR               
                 27.05        57.11 (57.11)
        1:23.49 (26.38)     1:53.24 (56.13)
        2:19.75 (26.51)     2:49.46 (56.22)
        3:16.29 (26.83)     3:45.18 (55.72)
 15 Asbury                        3:43.33    3:45.45 qA     
     1) Haeuber, Leah SO              2) Hall, Susanna SO             
     3) Sauer, Lindsey FR             4) Valentien, Kayley SR         
                 26.16        54.59 (54.59)
        1:21.30 (26.71)     1:51.52 (56.93)
        2:19.17 (27.65)     2:48.62 (57.10)
        3:16.26 (27.64)     3:45.45 (56.83)
 16 SOKA                          3:54.73    3:47.97 qA     
     1) Lavigne, Cassidy SO           2) Karnilaw, Taylor JR          
     3) Rossen, Hanna SO              4) Schaufler, Karoline SR       
                 27.62        58.05 (58.05)
        1:23.99 (25.94)     1:52.37 (54.32)
        2:19.65 (27.28)     2:50.29 (57.92)
        3:18.17 (27.88)     3:47.97 (57.68)

Men’s 400 free relay

West Virginia Tech’s Kohen Kerr (46.75), Quentin Cooper (45.39), Alexandre Quintao (45.84) and Jesus Ballesteros Peral (45.99) gained the top seed with a time of 3:03.97.

Lindenwood’s Lucas Dengler-Harles, Daniel Buijs, Joshua van den Elzen and Bart Sommeling picked up the second seed in 3:05.66.

Olivet Nazarene’s Drew Logan, Joshua Bouma, Calvin Price and Todd Suttor snared third in 3:06.09.

Oklahoma Baptist’s NAIA record is a 2:56.93 from last year.

                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Wvu Tech                      3:06.75    3:03.97 qA     
     1) Kerr, Kohen FR                2) Cooper, Quentin SO           
     3) Quintao, Alexandre SO         4) Ballesteros Peral, Jesus SO  
                 22.39        46.75 (46.75)
        1:09.10 (22.35)     1:32.14 (45.39)
        1:53.81 (21.67)     2:17.98 (45.84)
        2:39.77 (21.79)     3:03.97 (45.99)
  2 LU-BV                         3:05.16    3:05.66 qA     
     1) Dengler-Harles, Lucas SO      2) Buijs, Daniel FR             
     3) van den Elzen, Josha FR       4) Sommeling, Bart FR           
                 22.08        45.81 (45.81)
        1:07.98 (22.17)     1:32.47 (46.66)
        1:54.90 (22.43)     2:20.40 (47.93)
        2:42.02 (21.62)     3:05.66 (45.26)
  3 Olivet Nazarene               3:09.09    3:06.09 qA     
     1) Logan, Drew SO                2) Bouma, Joshua SO             
     3) Price, Calvin SR              4) Suttor, Todd SO              
                 23.31        47.83 (47.83)
        1:09.76 (21.93)     1:34.15 (46.32)
        1:55.92 (21.77)     2:19.59 (45.44)
        2:41.56 (21.97)     3:06.09 (46.50)
  4 SCAD                          3:04.87    3:06.22 qA     
     1) Hegwein, Karl JR              2) Olbrich, Tim FR              
     3) Jarnvik, Tim JR               4) Wargo, Nick SO               
                 22.83        47.58 (47.58)
        1:09.23 (21.65)     1:33.56 (45.98)
        1:55.30 (21.74)     2:20.54 (46.98)
        2:42.31 (21.77)     3:06.22 (45.68)
  5 WBU                           3:10.50    3:08.20 qA     
     1) Gallegos, Hugo JR             2) Farley, Jake FR              
     3) McCormick, Nathan SO          4) Morales, Josiah JR           
                 22.32        47.30 (47.30)
        1:09.73 (22.43)     1:35.11 (47.81)
        1:57.57 (22.46)     2:22.59 (47.48)
        2:43.86 (21.27)     3:08.20 (45.61)
  6 Blue Raiders                  3:10.38    3:08.25 qA     
     1) Patzold, Clemens              2) Prado de Lima, Jose          
     3) Patzer, Zac                   4) Larzabal, Iker               
                 22.83        47.49 (47.49)
        1:10.06 (22.57)     1:35.29 (47.80)
        1:57.60 (22.31)     2:22.05 (46.76)
        2:44.11 (22.06)     3:08.25 (46.20)
  7 St. Andrews                   3:09.16    3:08.52 qA     
     1) Dixon, Josh JR                2) Dixon, Cameron               
     3) Boon, Elliot JR               4) Souza, Nick JR               
                 22.99        48.35 (48.35)
        1:10.99 (22.64)     1:36.37 (48.02)
        1:58.57 (22.20)     2:23.22 (46.85)
        2:45.01 (21.79)     3:08.52 (45.30)
  8 Asbury                        3:12.91    3:08.75 qA     
     1) Rasmussen, Colt FR            2) Hendrix, Cameron FR          
     3) Otley, Tommy JR               4) Jessee, Keith FR             
                 22.55        46.86 (46.86)
        1:09.06 (22.20)     1:34.12 (47.26)
        1:56.72 (22.60)     2:21.59 (47.47)
        2:44.03 (22.44)     3:08.75 (47.16)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Cumberlands                   3:10.14    3:09.57 qA     
     1) Khoroletc, Vlad SO            2) Alves, Nicolas JR            
     3) Christofoletti, Heitor FR     4) Pierce, Bryce FR             
                 22.26        46.98 (46.98)
        1:09.47 (22.49)     1:34.59 (47.61)
        1:57.48 (22.89)     2:22.95 (48.36)
        2:44.90 (21.95)     3:09.57 (46.62)
 10 TU                            3:19.66    3:13.07 qA     
     1) Dos Santos, Igor JR           2) Kidd, Trey JR                
     3) Dang, Tan JR                  4) Crandall, Riley              
                 22.28        47.47 (47.47)
        1:09.75 (22.28)     1:35.72 (48.25)
        1:58.89 (23.17)     2:25.61 (49.89)
        2:47.87 (22.26)     3:13.07 (47.46)
 11 Bulldogs                      3:14.67    3:14.18 qA     
     1) de Jong, Ivar FR              2) Stephens, Ciaran FR          
     3) Shivji, Iyas FR               4) Lucena, Lucas JR             
                 23.18        48.10 (48.10)
        1:11.19 (23.09)     1:36.48 (48.38)
        1:59.45 (22.97)     2:26.26 (49.78)
        2:49.25 (22.99)     3:14.18 (47.92)
 12 BIOLA                         3:16.07    3:15.24 qA     
     1) Smith, Darrin SR              2) Granberry, William SR        
     3) Vale, Daniel SO               4) Campana, Eddie SR            
                 22.66        48.63 (48.63)
        1:12.07 (23.44)     1:38.19 (49.56)
        2:01.26 (23.07)     2:27.97 (49.78)
        2:50.01 (22.04)     3:15.24 (47.27)
 13 Morningside                   3:14.75    3:15.64 qA     
     1) Dieter, John JR               2) Andrlik, Michael SR          
     3) Cohoon, Tim FR                4) Persson, Evan JR             
                 23.72        48.83 (48.83)
        1:11.76 (22.93)     1:38.09 (49.26)
        2:01.31 (23.22)     2:27.15 (49.06)
        2:50.17 (23.02)     3:15.64 (48.49)
 14 CI                            3:19.78    3:16.99 qA     
     1) Hill, Nolan SR                2) Osborne, Dylan FR            
     3) Klassen, Jake FR              4) Roberts, Jacob JR            
                 23.20        49.80 (49.80)
        1:12.39 (22.59)     1:38.72 (48.92)
        2:02.63 (23.91)     2:29.24 (50.52)
        2:51.81 (22.57)     3:16.99 (47.75)
 15 SGU                           3:25.62    3:19.56 qA     
     1) Schroeder, Jason              2) White, Mike                  
     3) Cody, Austin                  4) Sanchez, Gabe                
                 22.55        47.32 (47.32)
        1:11.62 (24.30)     1:37.88 (50.56)
        2:01.54 (23.66)     2:27.65 (49.77)
        2:51.12 (23.47)     3:19.56 (51.91)
 16 Tabor                         3:23.60    3:21.96 qA     
     1) Magee, Brett SO               2) Wehrman, Andrew SO           
     3) Ward, Tristan FR              4) Bell, Evan FR                
                 23.93        49.88 (49.88)
        1:14.45 (24.57)     1:41.86 (51.98)
        2:05.49 (23.63)     2:31.63 (49.77)
        2:55.84 (24.21)     3:21.96 (50.33)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 fly
  • Women’s 400 free relay
  • Men’s 400 free relay
Comments Off on 2016 NAIA Championships: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here