2016 Australian National Championships: Day 8 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia

Live coverage of day eight finals of the 2016 Australian Championships. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay (Multi-class)

The MLC Marlins’ Sean RussoBlake CochraneTimothy Hodge, and Guy Harrison-Murray won the event in 1:48.00. Liam SchluterMatthew LevyLiam Bekric, and Rowan Crothers were second for Yeronga Park in 1:48.44. USC Spartans’ Jeremy McClureJacob TempletonBrenden Hall, and Daniel Fox rounded out the top three in 1:49.10.

 
 1 AUS 'E' NT 1:48.00 484
 1) RUSSO, SEAN 25 2) r:0.22 COCHRANE, BLAKE 25
 3) r:0.39 HODGE, TIMOTHY 15 4) r:0.37 HARRISON MURRAY GUY 18
 r:+0.70 26.61 54.84 (28.23)
 1:22.07 (27.23) 1:48.00 (25.93)
 2 AUS 'A' NT 1:48.44 479
 1) SCHLUTER, LIAM 17 2) r:0.32 LEVY, MATTHEW 29
 3) r:0.46 BEKRIC, LIAM 15 4) r:0.36 CROTHERS, ROWAN 18
 r:+0.72 26.65 56.73 (30.08)
 1:23.55 (26.82) 1:48.44 (24.89)
 3 AUS 'C' NT 1:49.10 470
 1) MCCLURE, JEREMY 28 2) r:0.28 TEMPLETON, JACOB 20
 3) r:0.32 HALL, BRENDEN 22 4) r:0.32 FOX, DANIEL 24
 r:+0.76 30.27 56.90 (26.63)
 1:23.74 (26.84) 1:49.10 (25.36)
 4 AUS 'D' NT 1:50.24 455
 1) DISKEN, TIMOTHY 19 2) r:0.08 AUNGLES, JESSE 20
 3) r:0.44 STARK, MATTHEW 16 4) r:0.26 ALFORD, JOSHUA 20
 r:+0.72 26.53 56.73 (30.20)
 1:25.24 (28.51) 1:50.24 (25.00)
 5 AUS 'B' NT 1:55.79 393
 1) ANDERSON, MICHAEL 28 2) r:0.11 POWELL, LOGAN 17
 3) r:0.44 HAANAPPEL, MATT 21 4) r:0.09 JASON, BRAEDAN 17
 r:+0.74 27.09 59.11 (32.02)
 1:30.83 (31.72) 1:55.79 (24.96)

Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay (Multi-class)

Katja DedekindMaddison ElliotAshleigh McConnell, and Taylor Corry swam a 2:02.36 to with the event for UQ. Second went to Melbourne Vicentre’s Prue WattMadeline ScottMonique Murphy, and Jenna Jones in 2:04.66. Rounding out the top three in a 2:06.06 was the Unattached QLD team of Emily BeecroftLakeisha PattersonPaige Leonhardy, and Ellie Cole.

 1 AUS 'A' NT 2:02.36
 1) DEDEKIND, KATJA W14 2) r:0.39 ELLIOTT, MADDISON W17
 3) r:0.32 MCCONNELL, ASHLIGH W20 4) r:0.39 CORRY, TAYLOR W21
 r:+0.75 30.52 1:02.35 (31.83)
 1:33.48 (31.13) 2:02.36 (28.88)
 2 AUS 'C' NT 2:04.66
 1) WATT, PRUE W29 2) r:0.31 SCOTT, MADELEINE W23
 3) r:0.32 MURPHY, MONIQUE W21 4) r:0.57 JONES, JENNA W15
 r:+0.75 30.43 1:02.46 (32.03)
 1:34.21 (31.75) 2:04.66 (30.45)
 3 AUS 'B' NT 2:06.06
 1) BEECROFT, EMILY W16 2) r:0.54 PATTERSON, LAKESHA W17
 3) LEONHARDT, PAIGE W15 4) r:0.22 COLE, ELLIE W24
 31.37 1:03.68 (32.31)
 1:35.67 (31.99) 2:06.06 (30.39)
 4 AUS 'D' NT 2:17.08
 1) VAN ROOSMALEN, TEIGAN W25 2) r:0.13 DOWNIE, KATHERINE W20
 3) r:0.29 HUEBNER, TANYA W37 4) r:0.03 WILSON, KATE W17
 r:+0.83 30.21 59.75 (29.54)
 1:38.70 (38.95) 2:17.08 (38.38)
 5 AUS 'E' NT 3:02.99
 1) PATTERSON, GRANT M26 2) WATSON, RACHAEL W24
 3) r:0.19 KELLY, AHMED M24 4) r:0.12 THOMAS KANE, TIANY W14
 28.67 1:34.64 (1:05.97)
 2:25.49 (50.85) 3:02.99 (37.50)

Women’s 50 Freestyle Finals

Cate Campbell blasted a 23.84 second 50 freestyle to improve her world leading time and post a new Australian Commonwealth and All Comers record in the event. Cate was just eleven hundredths shy of the world record in the event. The second fastest time in the world this year is over three tenths back, as Sarah Sjostrom has posted a 24.17.

Sister Bronte Campbell raced to a second place 24.24, also under Australia’s Olympic qualifying time. Bronte maintains her fourth fastest time in the world with that swim.

Third went to 17 year old Shayna Jack in 24.95.

 
 === Finals ===
1 CAMPBELL, CATE 23 COMM 23.93 23.84! 986
 r:+0.79
 2 CAMPBELL, BRONT 21 COMM 24.27 24.24Q 938
 r:+0.68
 3 JACK, SHAYNA 17 COMM 24.87 24.95 860
 r:+0.72
 4 ELMSLIE, BRITTA 21 BGRAM 24.92 24.97 858
 r:+0.68
 5 BARRATT, HOLLY 28 ROC 25.34 25.15 839
 r:+0.68
 6 D'CRUZ, MARIEKE 30 SOSC 25.46 25.26 829
 r:+0.70
 7 KUKLA, YOLANE 20 UNAQ 25.43 25.46 809
 r:+0.62
 8 BUCHANAN, CARLA 20 ACACI 25.44 25.60 796
 r:+0.67

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

James Roberts Kyle ChalmersJames Magnussen, and Cameron McEvoy posted a 3:12.26 in the 400 freestyle relay. The men split 48.63, 48.24, 48.17, and 47.22.

That time would have finished third at the 2015 Fina World Championships in Kazan last year. This swim is a four second improvement for the Australians who finished 13th in Kazan last year with a 3:16.34.

 
 1 AUS 'A' NT 3:12.26 938
 1) ROBERTS, JAMES 24 2) r:0.08 CHALMERS, KYLE 17
 3) r:0.24 MAGNUSSEN, JAMES 24 4) r:0.28 MCEVOY, CAMERON 21
 r:+0.65 23.00 48.63 (48.63)
 1:11.65 (23.02) 1:36.87 (48.24)
 1:59.61 (22.74) 2:25.04 (48.17)
 2:47.64 (22.60) 3:12.26 (47.22)
 2 AUS 'B' NT 3:14.45 907
 1) TO, KENNETH 23 2) r:0.18 ABOOD, MATTHEW 29
 3) r:0.18 STOCKWELL, WILLIAM 20 4) r:0.32 GERRARD, JACK 21
 r:+0.64 23.39 49.31 (49.31)
 1:11.99 (22.68) 1:37.55 (48.24)
 2:00.28 (22.73) 2:25.64 (48.09)
 2:48.51 (22.87) 3:14.45 (48.81)

Men’s 1500 Freestyle

Mack Horton set a new Australian All Comers record in tonight’s 1500 freestyle. The 19 year old turned in a 14:39.54.

That swim is only five seconds slower than the legendary Grant Hackett‘s 14:24.56 Commonwealth record. It also moved Horton to first in the world this year, just ahead of Italy’s Gregorio Paltrinieri in 14:40.61.

Jack McLoughlin had a massive 33 second drop to earn an Olympic berth. The 21 year old raced to a 14:48.60, which moves him to third in the world this year. McLoughlin was previously outside the top 20.

Third place went to Jordan Harrison in 15:18.92.

                    === Finals ===                          
 
  1 HORTON, MACK     19 MVC              14:48.77   14:39.54A  971  
    r:+0.72  26.27        54.93 (28.66)
        1:24.35 (29.42)     1:53.47 (29.12)
        2:22.68 (29.21)     2:52.01 (29.33)
        3:21.38 (29.37)     3:50.65 (29.27)
        4:19.81 (29.16)     4:49.19 (29.38)
        5:18.62 (29.43)     5:47.99 (29.37)
        6:17.55 (29.56)     6:46.99 (29.44)
        7:16.64 (29.65)     7:46.07 (29.43)
        8:15.33 (29.26)     8:44.93 (29.60)
        9:14.29 (29.36)     9:43.82 (29.53)
       10:13.41 (29.59)    10:43.22 (29.81)
       11:12.95 (29.73)    11:42.73 (29.78)
       12:12.44 (29.71)    12:42.14 (29.70)
       13:11.99 (29.85)    13:41.88 (29.89)
       14:11.17 (29.29)    14:39.54 (28.37)
  2 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC  21 CHAND            15:21.45   14:48.60Q  941  
    r:+0.56  26.58        55.37 (28.79)
        1:24.77 (29.40)     1:54.32 (29.55)
        2:23.94 (29.62)     2:53.69 (29.75)
        3:23.48 (29.79)     3:53.32 (29.84)
        4:23.28 (29.96)     4:53.06 (29.78)
        5:22.83 (29.77)     5:52.72 (29.89)
        6:22.63 (29.91)     6:52.67 (30.04)
        7:22.56 (29.89)     7:52.68 (30.12)
        8:22.77 (30.09)     8:53.07 (30.30)
        9:23.09 (30.02)     9:53.22 (30.13)
       10:22.90 (29.68)    10:52.92 (30.02)
       11:22.78 (29.86)    11:53.02 (30.24)
       12:22.91 (29.89)    12:52.78 (29.87)
       13:22.35 (29.57)    13:52.29 (29.94)
       14:20.94 (28.65)    14:48.60 (27.66)
  3 HARRISON, JORDA  20 MIAMI            15:32.88   15:18.92   851  
    r:+0.67  26.72        55.95 (29.23)
        1:25.61 (29.66)     1:55.47 (29.86)
        2:25.48 (30.01)     2:55.63 (30.15)
        3:25.98 (30.35)     3:56.46 (30.48)
        4:26.95 (30.49)     4:57.62 (30.67)
        5:28.36 (30.74)     5:59.12 (30.76)
        6:30.17 (31.05)     7:01.15 (30.98)
        7:32.17 (31.02)     8:03.19 (31.02)
        8:34.32 (31.13)     9:05.36 (31.04)
        9:36.50 (31.14)    10:07.59 (31.09)
       10:38.95 (31.36)    11:10.07 (31.12)
       11:41.30 (31.23)    12:12.34 (31.04)
       12:43.76 (31.42)    13:15.20 (31.44)
       13:46.54 (31.34)    14:17.98 (31.44)
       14:48.93 (30.95)    15:18.92 (29.99)
  4 PARRISH, JOSHUA  18 TSS              15:43.41   15:20.95   846  
    r:+0.69  27.69        57.78 (30.09)
        1:28.40 (30.62)     1:58.98 (30.58)
        2:29.63 (30.65)     3:00.08 (30.45)
        3:30.76 (30.68)     4:01.41 (30.65)
        4:32.42 (31.01)     5:03.42 (31.00)
        5:34.34 (30.92)     6:05.40 (31.06)
        6:36.66 (31.26)     7:07.79 (31.13)
        7:38.79 (31.00)     8:09.72 (30.93)
        8:40.65 (30.93)     9:11.76 (31.11)
        9:42.89 (31.13)    10:13.98 (31.09)
       10:45.02 (31.04)    11:16.03 (31.01)
       11:47.28 (31.25)    12:18.36 (31.08)
       12:49.29 (30.93)    13:20.18 (30.89)
       13:51.21 (31.03)    14:21.95 (30.74)
       14:51.89 (29.94)    15:20.95 (29.06)
  5 OWENS, ETHAN     19 MARI             15:43.77   15:34.99   808  
    r:+0.81  28.06        57.96 (29.90)
        1:28.78 (30.82)     1:59.32 (30.54)
        2:30.30 (30.98)     3:01.61 (31.31)
        3:33.09 (31.48)     4:04.50 (31.41)
        4:36.05 (31.55)     5:07.32 (31.27)
        5:38.44 (31.12)     6:10.09 (31.65)
        6:41.30 (31.21)     7:12.72 (31.42)
        7:44.54 (31.82)     8:16.11 (31.57)
        8:47.73 (31.62)     9:19.13 (31.40)
        9:50.78 (31.65)    10:22.26 (31.48)
       10:53.88 (31.62)    11:25.67 (31.79)
       11:57.18 (31.51)    12:28.79 (31.61)
       13:00.36 (31.57)    13:31.82 (31.46)
       14:03.31 (31.49)    14:34.93 (31.62)
       15:05.74 (30.81)    15:34.99 (29.25)
  6 HERTZ, JOSHUA    20 SYDU             15:55.26   15:37.44   802  
    r:+0.78  28.74        59.79 (31.05)
        1:31.06 (31.27)     2:02.84 (31.78)
        2:34.29 (31.45)     3:06.19 (31.90)
        3:37.76 (31.57)     4:09.32 (31.56)
        4:40.80 (31.48)     5:12.38 (31.58)
        5:43.58 (31.20)     6:15.18 (31.60)
        6:46.43 (31.25)     7:18.10 (31.67)
        7:49.57 (31.47)     8:21.18 (31.61)
        8:52.45 (31.27)     9:24.11 (31.66)
        9:55.72 (31.61)    10:26.95 (31.23)
       10:58.25 (31.30)    11:29.66 (31.41)
       12:00.69 (31.03)    12:32.06 (31.37)
       13:03.31 (31.25)    13:34.76 (31.45)
       14:05.99 (31.23)    14:37.59 (31.60)
       15:08.64 (31.05)    15:37.44 (28.80)
  7 OSBORN, MAX      16 TSS              15:53.94   15:42.13   790  
    r:+0.78  27.92        58.45 (30.53)
        1:29.70 (31.25)     2:01.03 (31.33)
        2:32.59 (31.56)     3:04.15 (31.56)
        3:35.67 (31.52)     4:07.29 (31.62)
        4:38.74 (31.45)     5:10.40 (31.66)
        5:41.88 (31.48)     6:13.63 (31.75)
        6:45.13 (31.50)     7:16.83 (31.70)
        7:48.32 (31.49)     8:19.84 (31.52)
        8:51.36 (31.52)     9:23.04 (31.68)
        9:54.53 (31.49)    10:26.30 (31.77)
       10:57.94 (31.64)    11:29.77 (31.83)
       12:01.51 (31.74)    12:33.27 (31.76)
       13:04.60 (31.33)    13:36.63 (32.03)
       14:08.42 (31.79)    14:40.25 (31.83)
       15:11.66 (31.41)    15:42.13 (30.47)
  8 ROBINSON, MATTH  19 CHBC             15:48.91   16:13.46   716  
    r:+0.67  28.50        59.18 (30.68)
        1:30.53 (31.35)     2:02.19 (31.66)
        2:33.63 (31.44)     3:05.56 (31.93)
        3:37.48 (31.92)     4:09.50 (32.02)
        4:41.52 (32.02)     5:13.31 (31.79)
        5:45.28 (31.97)     6:17.20 (31.92)
        6:49.52 (32.32)     7:22.04 (32.52)
        7:54.53 (32.49)     8:27.42 (32.89)
        8:59.78 (32.36)     9:32.58 (32.80)
       10:05.02 (32.44)    10:37.95 (32.93)
       11:10.70 (32.75)    11:43.53 (32.83)
       12:16.83 (33.30)    12:50.32 (33.49)
       13:23.62 (33.30)    13:57.37 (33.75)
       14:31.60 (34.23)    15:05.87 (34.27)
       15:40.01 (34.14)    16:13.46 (33.45)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Madison WilsonGeorgia BowlMadeline Groves, and Emma McKeon of St. Peter’s Western swam a 3:57.34 to win the 400 medley relay. Brisbane Grammar’s Minna AthertonAisling ScottBrittany Elmslie, and Emily Seebohm swam to a 4:04.09 for second. Third went to Hayley BakerKotuku NgawatiChritina Licciardi, and Sian Whittaker of Melbourne Vicentre in 4:06.28.

 
 1 STPET 'A' 3:57.45 3:57.34C 934
 1) WILSON, MADISON 21 2) r:0.51 BOHL, GEORGIA 18
 3) r:0.25 GROVES, MADELINE 20 4) r:0.33 MCKEON, EMMA 21
 r:+0.58 29.12 59.77 (59.77)
 1:30.47 (30.70) 2:06.38 (1:06.61)
 2:33.08 (26.70) 3:04.17 (57.79)
 3:29.41 (25.24) 3:57.34 (53.17)
 2 BGRAM 'A' 4:02.50 4:04.09. 859
 1) ATHERTON, MINNA 15 2) r:0.38 SCOTT, AISLING 23
 3) r:0.42 ELMSLIE, BRITTANY 21 4) r:0.48 SEEBOHM, EMILY 23
 r:+0.63 29.31 59.87 (59.87)
 1:32.56 (32.69) 2:09.90 (1:10.03)
 2:37.15 (27.25) 3:09.28 (59.38)
 3:35.51 (26.23) 4:04.09 (54.81)
 3 MVC 'A' 4:07.27 4:06.28. 836
 1) BAKER, HAYLEY 20 2) r:0.38 NGAWATI, KOTUKU 21
 3) r:0.43 LICCIARDI, CHRITINA 20 4) r:0.23 WHITTAKER, SIAN 18
 r:+0.52 29.28 59.94 (59.94)
 1:32.25 (32.31) 2:09.52 (1:09.58)
 2:37.53 (28.01) 3:10.55 (1:01.03)
 3:37.29 (26.74) 4:06.28 (55.73)
 4 MARI 'A' 4:08.81 4:09.63. 803
 1) WILLIAMS, ZOE 20 2) r:0.00 HUNTER, SALLY 30
 3) r:0.17 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA 20 4) r:0.30 LIU (V), EMILY 15
 r:+0.66 30.51 1:03.35 (1:03.35)
 1:34.57 (31.22) 2:11.34 (1:07.99)
 2:39.34 (28.00) 3:13.00 (1:01.66)
 3:40.24 (27.24) 4:09.63 (56.63)
 5 YERPK 'A' 4:09.50 4:13.49 767
 1) RETTIE, LAUREN 19 2) r:0.36 TONKS, LORNA 27
 3) r:0.27 MITCHELL, CAITLIN 25 4) r:0.40 LEVINGS, AMY 24
 r:+0.61 31.24 1:04.27 (1:04.27)
 1:36.20 (31.93) 2:13.61 (1:09.34)
 2:42.18 (28.57) 3:16.69 (1:03.08)
 3:43.91 (27.22) 4:13.49 (56.80)
 6 NUN 'A' 4:03.71 4:16.53 740
 1) BURLEIGH, SHANI 23 2) r:0.25 SMITH, MIKAYLA 17
 3) r:0.33 WILKINS, SAMANTHA 21 4) r:0.27 HAWKINS, JULIA 16
 r:+0.62 30.48 1:03.35 (1:03.35)
 1:36.87 (33.52) 2:15.80 (1:12.45)
 2:45.28 (29.48) 3:19.42 (1:03.62)
 3:46.89 (27.47) 4:16.53 (57.11)
 7 NWD 'A' 4:18.19 4:22.32 692
 1) DUNCAN, ABBY 17 2) r:0.16 SHRESTHA, TESS 15
 3) r:0.33 ARNOLD, EMMA-LEE 15 4) r:0.60 BASTIAN, TESS 16
 r:+0.56 30.80 1:04.36 (1:04.36)
 1:39.32 (34.96) 2:20.71 (1:16.35)
 2:49.45 (28.74) 3:23.43 (1:02.72)
 3:51.66 (28.23) 4:22.32 (58.89)
 8 NWD 'B' 4:25.67 4:32.47 617
 1) ADLEM, MEGAN 18 2) r:0.64 WILSON, GEORGINA 19
 3) r:0.55 MUNDAY, ALISON 14 4) r:0.26 SMITH, GEORGIA 16
 r:+0.67 32.29 1:08.09 (1:08.09)
 1:43.10 (35.01) 2:24.81 (1:16.72)
 2:54.84 (30.03) 3:31.12 (1:06.31)
 3:59.71 (28.59) 4:32.47 (1:01.35)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Marion’s Ben EdmondsJoshua Palmer, Chalmers, and Andrew Abood posted a 3:37.13 to claim the relay title. Mitch LarkinClyde LewisGrant Irvine, and Cameron Jones of St. Peters Western touched in 3:38.51 for second. Trinity Grammar finished third in 3:39.12 with the team of James TrainforosMatthew TreloarDaniel Tranter, and Kenneth To.

 
 1 MARI 'A' 3:41.10 3:37.13. 869
 1) EDMONDS, BEN 24 2) r:0.32 PALMER, JOSHUA 24
 3) r:0.21 CHALMERS, KYLE 17 4) r:0.13 ABOOD, ANDREW 25
 r:+0.62 27.23 55.76 (55.76)
 1:23.65 (27.89) 1:56.05 (1:00.29)
 2:20.62 (24.57) 2:48.72 (52.67)
 3:11.37 (22.65) 3:37.13 (48.41)
 2 STPET 'A' 3:41.99 3:38.51. 853
 1) LARKIN, MITCH 22 2) r:0.45 LEWIS, CLYDE 18
 3) r:0.25 IRVINE, GRANT 25 4) r:0.14 JONES, CAMERON 19
 r:+0.61 25.68 53.16 (53.16)
 1:22.17 (29.01) 1:55.87 (1:02.71)
 2:19.88 (24.01) 2:47.55 (51.68)
 3:11.28 (23.73) 3:38.51 (50.96)
 3 TRGR 'A' 3:41.72 3:39.12. 846
 1) TRAIFOROS, JAMES 19 2) r:0.25 TRELOAR, MATTHEW 21
 3) r:0.35 TRANTER, DANIEL 24 4) r:0.32 TO, KENNETH 23
 r:+0.56 27.18 55.89 (55.89)
 1:23.91 (28.02) 1:57.13 (1:01.24)
 2:22.02 (24.89) 2:50.40 (53.27)
 3:13.37 (22.97) 3:39.12 (48.72)
 4 TSS 'A' 3:45.45 3:41.78 816
 1) PARRISH, JOSHUA 18 2) r:0.41 BELL, GRAYSON 19
 3) r:0.17 MORGAN, DAVID 22 4) r:0.42 SYKES, BUSTER 22
 r:+0.63 28.83 59.34 (59.34)
 1:28.06 (28.72) 2:00.91 (1:01.57)
 2:24.74 (23.83) 2:52.17 (51.26)
 3:16.08 (23.91) 3:41.78 (49.61)
 5 MVC 'A' 3:43.08 3:42.11 812
 1) GERRARD, JACK 21 2) r:0.42 CAVE, DANIEL 17
 3) r:0.18 SCHREINER, BEN 21 4) r:0.15 MERRILEES, JORDEN 21
 r:+0.60 27.26 55.70 (55.70)
 1:24.87 (29.17) 1:58.27 (1:02.57)
 2:23.00 (24.73) 2:52.14 (53.87)
 3:15.94 (23.80) 3:42.11 (49.97)
 6 SYDU 'A' 3:43.54 3:42.86 804
 1) MEGGITT, THOMAS 23 2) r:-0.03 KING, JESSE 20
 3) r:0.18 QAIUM, KEIRAN 23 4) r:0.33 LINDSAY, BENJAMIN 22
 r:+0.71 27.48 57.27 (57.27)
 1:26.14 (28.87) 2:00.15 (1:02.88)
 2:24.44 (24.29) 2:52.68 (52.53)
 3:16.20 (23.52) 3:42.86 (50.18)
 7 SYDU 'B' 3:46.84 3:47.67 754
 1) BRIDGE, KEELAN 22 2) r:0.05 BOSKOVIC, KAZIMIR 20
 3) r:0.33 MAXWELL, TE HAUMI 21 4) r:0.36 HERTZ, JOSHUA 20
 r:+0.58 27.58 56.73 (56.73)
 1:26.34 (29.61) 2:00.83 (1:04.10)
 2:25.67 (24.84) 2:56.59 (55.76)
 3:21.25 (24.66) 3:47.67 (51.08)
 8 NUN 'A' 3:43.49 3:49.16 740
 1) GROENEWALD, NICHOLAS 18 2) r:0.21 FISK, LIAM 20
 3) r:0.21 GOUGH, BOWEN 17 4) r:0.31 RICE, ANDREW 17
 r:+0.58 27.13 56.97 (56.97)
 1:26.74 (29.77) 2:01.59 (1:04.62)
 2:26.96 (25.37) 2:57.22 (55.63)
 3:21.54 (24.32) 3:49.16 (51.94)
 9 YERPK 'A' 3:53.00 3:51.01 722
 1) HONEY, NICHOLAS 23 2) r:0.30 BUCKLEY, JAKE 18
 3) r:0.48 OLIVER, DOUGLAS 20 4) r:0.44 CORNWELL, JYE 19
 r:+0.64 27.93 57.52 (57.52)
 1:27.89 (30.37) 2:03.51 (1:05.99)
 2:29.72 (26.21) 2:59.17 (55.66)
 3:24.29 (25.12) 3:51.01 (51.84)
 10 MVC 'B' 3:55.86 3:53.41 700
 1) O'CONNOR, NICHOLAS 24 2) r:0.35 WOOLLEY, JUSTIN 23
 3) r:0.47 TANKARD, LAYNE 20 4) r:0.32 NOLAN, RYAN 33
 r:+0.64 28.91 59.95 (59.95)
 1:29.32 (29.37) 2:04.29 (1:04.34)
 2:29.96 (25.67) 2:59.91 (55.62)
 3:26.17 (26.26) 3:53.41 (53.50)
 11 NWD 'A' 3:55.47 3:58.02 660
 1) REINHARDT, MATT 18 2) r:0.45 TWIZELL, WILLIAM 19
 3) r:0.25 FOLLETT, MITCHELL 15 4) r:0.42 SMITH, JOSHUA 18
 r:+0.58 28.42 59.55 (59.55)
 1:31.49 (31.94) 2:07.13 (1:07.58)
 2:34.03 (26.90) 3:05.68 (58.55)
 3:30.45 (24.77) 3:58.02 (52.34)

Scheduled Events

  • Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay (Multi-class)
  • Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay (Multi-class)
  • Women’s 50 Freestyle Finals
  • Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Men’s 1500 Freestyle
  • Women’s 400 Medley Relay
  • Men’s 400 Medley Relay
Comments Off on 2016 Australian National Championships: Day 8 Finals Live Recap

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here