2015 NCAA Division II Championships: Day Four Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Queens (Charlotte) moved into the lead in both the men’s and women’s team title races at the NCAA Division II Championships last night. The question is whether they can hold on for victory during the final day of swimming. Today’s preliminary session told a lot of that story.

Last night, the Queens women pushed their advantage to 422.5-356.5 over defending champions Drury. Wingate (248), Nova Southeastern (180) and UCSD (159) rounded out the top five.

The men’s race is a lot closer and will likely come down to the wire tonight as Queens leads defending champions Drury, 316.5-302.5.

Lindenwood (270), Grand Valley (230) and Wayne State (223) are the other teams that have cleared 200 points.

The big question is whether the Drury and Lindenwood men, or Nova Southeastern women, should have as many points due to a questionable application of the relay-must disqualification rules.

Heading into tonight with the 1650 free yet to come, the Drury women will battle back against Queens with five A finalists, but that may not be enough as Queens countered with four A finalists and a B finalist.

For the men, Drury is top-heavy with five A finalists and a B finalist, while Queens has three A finalists and four B finalists.

Total Women’s A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Total Men’s A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 100 free

Queen’s Patricia Castro Ortega, already a three-time winner, clocked a 49.33 for the top seed.

That made her one of three point-scorers tonight for Queens as Lillian Gordy (49.88) and Alexandra Marshall (50.71) qualified fifth and 10th.

Drury also had two A finalists with Janet Yu (49.76) and Wen Xu (49.82) going 3-4.

Nova Southeastern’s Bryndis Hansen, the 50 free victor, qualified second in 49.70.

  1 Castro Ortega, Patric  SO Queens (NC)         49.31      49.33  
    r:+0.76  24.00        49.33 (25.33)
  2 Hansen, Bryndis        FR Nova S'eastern      49.19      49.70  
    r:+0.74  23.76        49.70 (25.94)
  3 Yu, Janet              SR Drury               49.80      49.76  
    r:+0.71  23.86        49.76 (25.90)
  4 Xu, Wen                SO Drury               49.13      49.82  
    r:+0.77  24.01        49.82 (25.81)
  5 Gordy, Lillian         SR Queens (NC)         50.50      49.88  
    r:+0.75  24.16        49.88 (25.72)

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 100 free

Drury could make a big move in the 100 free depending on the results of a 16th-place swimoff later this afternoon.

Samuel Olson qualified second for Drury in 43.37 with Aaron Buckingham tying Carson-Newman’s Stephen Parsons for 16th with matching 44.67s.

Parsons won the swimoff, 44.59-44.68.

Queens, meanwhile, will score no points in this event.

Nova Southeastern’s Thiago Sickert paced prelims with a time of 43.19 and will be vying for Andrey Seryy’s 2012 NCAA D2 record of 42.61.

Lindenwood’s Serghei Golban closed out the top three with a 43.81.

  1 Sickert, Thiago        SO Nova S'eastern      43.48      43.19  
    r:+0.65  21.03        43.19 (22.16)
  2 Olson, Samuel          SR Drury               44.11      43.37  
    r:+0.63  20.91        43.37 (22.46)
  3 Golban, Serghei        FR Lindenwood          44.51      43.81  
    r:+0.68  20.80        43.81 (23.01)

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 200 back

Queens’ Caroline Arakelian turned in a top time of 1:57.68.  She should take down the NCAA D2 meet record of 1:55.57 she set last year as she came into the meet with the overall D2 record with a 1:55.23 from her conference meet.

Drury will cut into Queens’ lead in the 200 back with both Katya Rudenko (1:58.18) and Chelsea Staab (1:58.97) qualifying third and fifth.

Delta State’s Anastasia Klyarovskaya also qualified in the top three with a second-seeded 1:58.05.

  1 Arakelian, Caroline    JR Queens (NC)       1:55.23    1:57.68  
    r:+0.60  28.56        58.09 (29.53)
        1:27.81 (29.72)     1:57.68 (29.87)
  2 Klyarovskaya, Anastas  SO Delta State       1:58.70    1:58.05  
    r:+0.70  28.45        58.08 (29.63)
        1:28.38 (30.30)     1:58.05 (29.67)
  3 Rudenko, Katya         SO Drury             1:57.25    1:58.18  
    r:+0.67  28.07        58.08 (30.01)
        1:28.28 (30.20)     1:58.18 (29.90)

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 200 back

A day after winning the 100 back, Lindenwood’s Krzysztof Jankiewicz put on a show in prelims of the 200 back with a 1:42.80.

Jankiewicz will have some tough competition in finals as Grand Valley’s Metin Aydin (1:44.57) and three-time winner this week Matt Josa of Queens (1:44.60) qualified in the top three.

Look for Josa and Jankiewicz to take a run at Josa’s NCAA D2 record of 1:40.74 from last year.

  1 Jankiewicz, Krzysztof  FR Lindenwood        1:43.55    1:42.80  
    r:+0.57  23.86        50.35 (26.49)
        1:17.20 (26.85)     1:42.80 (25.60)
  2 Aydin, Metin           FR Grand Valley      1:46.54    1:44.57  
    r:+0.60  23.99        50.19 (26.20)
        1:17.02 (26.83)     1:44.57 (27.55)
  3 Josa, Matthew          SO Queens (NC)       1:44.72    1:44.60  
    r:+0.58  24.48        50.70 (26.22)
        1:17.80 (27.10)     1:44.60 (26.80)

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 200 breast

Lynn’s Rebecca Matthews cruised her way to the top seed during prelims with a time of 2:13.00.  She has some serious time to drop to challenge Agnieszka Ostrowska’s 2014 NCAA D2 record of 2:11.45 set for Drury.

LIU Post’s Caroline Rademacher qualified second in 2:14.79 with Cal-Penn’s Jade Arganbright chasing down the third seed in 2:15.54.

  1 Matthews, Rebecca      JR Lynn              2:13.28    2:13.00  
    r:+0.71  29.91      1:03.44 (33.53)
        1:37.82 (34.38)     2:13.00 (35.18)
  2 Rademacher, Carolin    SR LIU Post          2:15.24    2:14.79  
    r:+0.68  29.83      1:03.78 (33.95)
        1:38.64 (34.86)     2:14.79 (36.15)
  3 Arganbright, Jade      SO CALU-PA           2:16.16    2:15.54  
    r:+0.78  30.73      1:04.53 (33.80)
        1:39.73 (35.20)     2:15.54 (35.81)

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 200 breast

Anton Lobanov, who vaulted to sixth all time in the 100 breast last night, grabbed the top seed for Nova Southeastern with a 1:56.91.  He’s already set the NCAA D2 record with a 1:53.49 earlier this season.  Can he drop into the 1:51s to put up a truly world-class effort?

Delta State’s Matteo Fraschi qualified second this morning with a time of 1:57.58, while Queens’ Nic Eriksson took third overall out of prelims with a 1:57.73.

  1 Lobanov, Anton         FR Nova S'eastern    1:53.49    1:56.91  
    r:+0.76  26.27        55.65 (29.38)
        1:26.56 (30.91)     1:56.91 (30.35)
  2 Fraschi, Matteo        SO Delta State       1:59.01    1:57.58  
    r:+0.71  26.02        55.76 (29.74)
        1:26.67 (30.91)     1:57.58 (30.91)
  3 Eriksson, Nic          SR Queens (NC)       1:55.97    1:57.73  
    r:+0.71  26.29        56.55 (30.26)
        1:26.53 (29.98)     1:57.73 (31.20)

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 400 free relay

Queens’ Patricia Castro Ortega, Lillian Gordy, Alexandra Marshall and Caroline Arakelian turned in the top seed with a time of 3:22.25, while Drury’s Janet Yu, Janice Poon, Kay Gieseke and Wen Xu claimed the second seed in 3:23.80.

If the meet somehow comes down to the final relay, fans will have a fun shootout to watch for the team title.

Wingate’s Armony Dumur, Sofia Petrenko, Leigh-Ann Clark and Ana Fish grabbed the third seed with a time of 3:24.53.

  1 Queens (NC)                         3:20.92    3:22.25  
     1) Castro Ortega, Patricia SO    2) r:0.35 Gordy, Lillian SR     
     3) r:0.44 Marshall, Alexandra SO 4) r:0.25 Arakelian, Caroline JR
    r:+0.78  24.30        49.86 (49.86)
        1:13.65 (23.79)     1:39.79 (49.93)
        2:04.23 (24.44)     2:31.03 (51.24)
        2:55.34 (24.31)     3:22.25 (51.22)
  2 Drury                               3:23.61    3:23.80  
     1) Yu, Janet SR                  2) r:0.53 Poon, Janice SO       
     3) r:0.40 Gieseke, Kay SO        4) r:0.23 Xu, Wen SO            
    r:+0.72  23.72        49.78 (49.78)
        1:14.57 (24.79)     1:42.60 (52.82)
        2:07.70 (25.10)     2:34.71 (52.11)
        2:58.12 (23.41)     3:23.80 (49.09)
  3 Wingate                             3:25.28    3:24.53  
     1) Dumur, Armony SR              2) r:0.26 Petrenko, Sofia SO    
     3) r:0.43 Clark, Leigh-ann FR    4) r:0.19 Fish, Ana JR          
    r:+0.74  24.40        50.40 (50.40)
        1:15.23 (24.83)     1:41.82 (51.42)
        2:06.52 (24.70)     2:33.48 (51.66)
        2:57.79 (24.31)     3:24.53 (51.05)

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 400 free relay

Drury could be in good shape to pull off a comeback victory on the final day of competition as Daniel Rzadkowski, Rodrigo Caceres Acosta, Samuel Olson and Sean Feher posted a 2:55.71 for the top seed tonight.

Nova Southeastern’s Thiago Sickert, Shane Kleinbeck, Anton Lobanov and Magnus Lundgren qualified second in 2:56.66 with Florida Southern’s Allan Gutierrez, Luis Rojas, Jesus Marin and Marco Palacios snaring the third seed in 2:57.19.

Queens managed to qualify fifth in 2:57.57 to at least have a chance to cut into Drury’s likely positive point haul in the final event tonight.

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

1650 free

Bridgeport’s Annagrazia Bonsanti set the time to beat for the women with a 16:50.11 out of the early heats.

  1 Bonsanti, Annagrazia   FR Bridgeport       17:04.69   16:50.11  
    r:+0.71  28.26        58.63 (30.37)
        1:29.40 (30.77)     2:00.08 (30.68)
        2:30.71 (30.63)     3:01.39 (30.68)
        3:32.54 (31.15)     4:03.36 (30.82)
        4:33.96 (30.60)     5:04.73 (30.77)
        5:35.36 (30.63)     6:06.26 (30.90)
        6:37.09 (30.83)     7:07.95 (30.86)
        7:38.69 (30.74)     8:09.50 (30.81)
        8:40.29 (30.79)     9:10.88 (30.59)
        9:41.48 (30.60)    10:12.05 (30.57)
       10:42.64 (30.59)    11:13.20 (30.56)
       11:43.86 (30.66)    12:14.41 (30.55)
       12:45.23 (30.82)    13:15.80 (30.57)
       13:46.66 (30.86)    14:17.25 (30.59)
       14:47.95 (30.70)    15:18.43 (30.48)
       15:49.11 (30.68)    16:19.94 (30.83)    16:50.11 (30.17)

Lindenwood’s Gustavo Silva Santa posted the top men’s time out of the early heats of timed finals with a 15:26.68.

  1 Silva Santa, Gustavo   SO Lindenwood       15:34.64   15:26.68  
    r:+0.76  25.11        52.43 (27.32)
        1:20.24 (27.81)     1:48.14 (27.90)
        2:16.33 (28.19)     2:44.40 (28.07)
        3:12.84 (28.44)     3:41.23 (28.39)
        4:09.90 (28.67)     4:38.65 (28.75)
        5:07.18 (28.53)     5:35.95 (28.77)
        6:04.84 (28.89)     6:33.62 (28.78)
        7:02.15 (28.53)     7:31.10 (28.95)
        7:59.68 (28.58)     8:28.05 (28.37)
        8:56.77 (28.72)     9:25.25 (28.48)
        9:53.40 (28.15)    10:21.55 (28.15)
       10:49.93 (28.38)    11:18.21 (28.28)
       11:46.63 (28.42)    12:14.84 (28.21)
       12:43.06 (28.22)    13:11.05 (27.99)
       13:39.27 (28.22)    14:07.32 (28.05)
       14:35.17 (27.85)    15:03.24 (28.07)    15:26.68 (23.44)

Total Women’s A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Total Men’s A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 400 free relay
  • Men’s 400 free relay
  • Women’s 1650 free
  • Men’s 1650 free
  • Women’s Three-Meter Diving

HEAT SHEETS

LIVE RESULTS

LIVE STREAM

Comments Off on 2015 NCAA Division II Championships: Day Four Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here