Matthew Wilson Breaks Australian Record on Second Night of Australian Championships (RACE VIDEO)

matthew-wilson-200-breast-2018-australian-trials
Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr/Swimming Australia Ltd.

The second night of the 2019 Australian Swimming Championships from Adelaide saw an Australian Record fall down as well as plenty more fast swimming.

Men’s 200 Breast

Matthew Wilson won his fourth Australian title in a row with a 2:07.16 in the 200 breast final to lower the Australian and Commonwealth Records in the process. Wilson took down the Australian Record that Christian Sprenger set at the 2009 World Championships at 2:07.31. Wilson also now sits second in the world rankings for 2019 behind Japan’s Ippei Watanabe (2:07.02).

He finished second ahead of Zac Stubblety-Cook (2:08.38) as both guys should go to Gwangju in this event. Australia is not selecting its team for Worlds until later in the summer. The men’s breaststroke events have been a weak spot for Australia since Christian Sprenger retired but are quickly becoming a strong suit as Wilson is slowly becoming one of the world’s best in the 200 breast.

“When I turned around and saw 2:07.16 I had no idea I could do that. I was expecting a 2:08 mid because I did that at States a couple of weeks ago and I’m probably at the same point in my training, so to pull that out was just unbelievable,” Wilson said.

“We’ve got World Trials coming up in June so if I can repeat that I’m definitely a shot at hopefully medalling at Worlds and then obviously coming up to Tokyo Trials next year.”

2019 World Rankings:

  1. Ippei Watanabe, JPN, 2:07.02
  2. Matthew Wilson, AUS, 2:07.16
  3. Yasuhiro Koseki, JPN, 2:08.05
  4. Zac Stubblety-Cook, AUS, 2:08.38
  5. Qin Haiyang, CHN, 2:08.66
  6. Marco Koch, GER, 2:08.72
  7. Erik Persson, SWE, 2:09.62
  8. Arno Kamminga, NED, 2:09.68

 Event 14  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:06.67  30/01/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
 Commonwealth:   2:07.16  08/04/2019 Matthew Wilson, SOPAC
   Australian: R 2:07.16  08/04/2019 Matthew Wilson, SOPAC
   All Comers: A 2:07.16  08/04/2019 Matthew Wilson, SOPAC
           UQ: U 2:12.66
 Meet Qualifying:  2:22.97
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW 20-98 SOSC              2:10.52    2:07.16R  988  
    r:+0.64  28.76      1:00.94 (32.18)
        1:33.68 (32.74)     2:07.16 (33.48)
  2 STUBBLETY-COOK, 20-99 WBAC              2:12.28    2:08.38U  960  
    r:+0.71  29.49      1:02.30 (32.81)
        1:35.57 (33.27)     2:08.38 (32.81)
  3 WILLIAMSON, SAM 21-97 FAS               2:15.29    2:13.09   862  
    r:+0.68  29.92      1:03.59 (33.67)
        1:38.13 (34.54)     2:13.09 (34.96)
  4 MILLIGAN, ALEX  21-98 UWSC              2:14.21    2:13.63   851  
    r:+0.66  29.92      1:03.64 (33.72)
        1:37.87 (34.23)     2:13.63 (35.76)
  5 HUNTER, LIAM    21-97 CHAND             2:16.69    2:13.88   846  
    r:+0.66  30.35      1:04.88 (34.53)
        1:39.67 (34.79)     2:13.88 (34.21)
  6 CAVE, DANIEL    20-99 MVC               2:14.25    2:14.07   843  
    r:+0.62  30.19      1:04.51 (34.32)
        1:39.56 (35.05)     2:14.07 (34.51)
  7 MCKECHNIE, JAME 23-95 STP               2:14.45    2:15.01   825  
    r:+0.70  30.28      1:04.64 (34.36)
        1:39.47 (34.83)     2:15.01 (35.54)
  8 PACKARD, JAKE   24-94 USCS              2:15.99    2:16.79   794  
    r:+0.66  29.73      1:03.68 (33.95)
        1:39.13 (35.45)     2:16.79 (37.66)

Women’s 100 Fly

Emma McKeon swam a strong 100 fly on Monday night in Adelaide with a 56.85 to win the national title ahead of Brianna Throssell (57.52). McKeon now has the fastest time in the world for 2019, moving ahead of Sarah Sjostrom (56.86) and Maggie MacNeil (57.04).

The top two were well ahead of the rest of the field as McKeon is faster than she was last year at this time.

2019 World Rankings:

  1. Emma McKeon, AUS, 56.85
  2. Sarah Sjostrom, SWE, 56.86
  3. Maggie MacNeil, CAN, 57.04
  4. Louise Hansson, SWE, 57.35
  5. Kendyl Stewart, USA, 57.51
  6. Brianna Throssell, AUS, 57.52
  7. Elena Di Liddo, ITA, 57.61
  8. Zhang Yufei, CHN, 57.63

Event 15  Women 100 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World:   55.48  7/08/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
 Commonwealth:   56.18  24/07/2017Emma McKeon, AUS
   Australian: R 56.18  24/07/2017Emma McKeon, SPW
   All Comers: A 56.61            deBruijn / McKeon, NED/AUS
           UQ: U 59.37
 Meet Qualifying:  1:03.40
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA    24-94 GUSC                58.15      56.85U  929  
    r:+0.72  26.59        56.85 (30.26)
  2 THROSSELL, BRIA 23-96 UWSC                58.90      57.52U  897  
    r:+0.69  27.02        57.52 (30.50)
  3 STUART, ALICE   21-97 TSS               1:00.81      59.97   791  
    r:+0.67  27.79        59.97 (32.18)
  4 CASTELLUZZO, BR 18-00 TTG               1:01.43    1:00.27   780  
    r:+0.69  28.60      1:00.27 (31.67)
  4 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA 23-95 MARI              1:00.89    1:00.27   780  
    r:+0.70  28.11      1:00.27 (32.16)
  6 BARRATT, HOLLY  31-88 ROC                 59.89    1:00.38   775  
    r:+0.68  27.47      1:00.38 (32.91)
  7 COSTA, KAYLA    17-01 NUN               1:00.59    1:01.08   749  
    r:+0.65  28.02      1:01.08 (33.06)
  8 ST VINCENT, BEC 17-02 ABBT              1:01.37    1:01.09   749  
    r:+0.72  28.62      1:01.09 (32.47)

Men’s 100 Free

Kyle Chalmers swam his fastest 100 freestyle since winning the Olympic gold medal nearly three years ago. Chalmers obliterated the field with a 47.48, easily the fastest time in the world this year. Chalmers was a 47.89 earlier in the year and is now head and shoulders ahead of second place in China’s He Junyi (48.10).

Nobody broke 48 seconds at any of the major meets (Commonwealth Games, Pan Pacs, Europeans) last summer.

Chalmers won the race well ahead of Cameron McEvoy (49.07), who is almost a shell of the man who went a 47.04 three years ago, and Clyde Lewis (49.29). Again, Australia is not selecting its World Championships team until later in the summer so the rest of the men in the field have some time to make a world class relay to challenge the rest of the world.

2019 World Rankings:

  1. Kyle Chalmers, AUS, 47.48
  2. He Junyi, CHN, 48.10
  3. Katsumi Nakamura, JPN, 48.12
  4. Nandor Nemeth, HUN, 48.17
  5. Alessandro Miressi, ITA, 48.32
  6. Manuel Frigo, ITA, 48.56
  7. Santo Condorelli, ITA, 48.57
  8. Shinri Shioura, JPN, 48.58

 Event 16  Men 100 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   46.91  30/07/2009Cesar Cielo, BRA
 Commonwealth:   47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, AUS
   Australian: R 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
   All Comers: A 47.04  16/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
           UQ: U 49.76
 Meet Qualifying:  52.17
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 CHALMERS, KYLE  20-98 MARI                48.60      47.48U  964  
    r:+0.68  23.08        47.48 (24.40)
  2 MCEVOY, CAMERON 24-94 TSS                 49.21      49.07U  873  
    r:+0.61  23.43        49.07 (25.64)
  3 LEWIS, CLYDE    21-97 STPET               49.30      49.29U  862  
    r:+0.69  23.67        49.29 (25.62)
  4 ROBERTS, JAMES  27-91 SOMGC               49.26      49.35U  858  
    r:+0.69  23.69        49.35 (25.66)
  5 BRINKWORTH, ASH 19-00 UWSC                49.00      49.40U  856  
    r:+0.69  23.53        49.40 (25.87)
  6 STOCKWELL, WILL 23-95 RACKL               49.65      49.59U  846  
    r:+0.67  23.81        49.59 (25.78)
  7 TOWNSEND, LOUIS 21-98 RACKL               49.47      49.63U  844  
    r:+0.60  23.91        49.63 (25.72)
  8 GRAHAM, ALEXAND 23-95 BOND                49.89      50.08   821  
    r:+0.71  23.87        50.08 (26.21)

Women’s 400 IM

Kaylee McKeown proved she is more than just a backstroker as she won the 400 IM national title with a 4:40.25 to now sit tenth in the world rankings. The time is not fast enough to challenge for a medal at World Championships later this summer but McKeown will have a better chance in her pet event, the 200 back.

Calypso Sheridan, who just finished a solid year at Northwestern University, placed second at 4:41.40 while veteran Blair Evans was third at 4:41.97.

 Event 17  Women 400 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World:   4:26.36  6/08/2016 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
 Commonwealth:   4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, AUS
   Australian: R 4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, SPW
   All Comers: A 4:31.46  22/03/2008Stephanie Rice, SPW
           UQ: U 4:45.45
 Meet Qualifying:  5:02.08
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE 17-01 USCS              4:46.88    4:40.25U  858  
    r:+0.68  29.49      1:04.72 (35.23)
        1:41.28 (36.56)     2:17.21 (35.93)
        2:56.85 (39.64)     3:36.72 (39.87)
        4:08.99 (32.27)     4:40.25 (31.26)
  2 SHERIDAN, CALYP 20-98 BGRAM             4:44.05    4:41.40U  848  
    r:+0.72  28.45      1:02.06 (33.61)
        1:37.72 (35.66)     2:13.34 (35.62)
        2:53.25 (39.91)     3:33.69 (40.44)
        4:08.36 (34.67)     4:41.40 (33.04)
  3 EVANS, BLAIR    28-91 UWSC              4:47.99    4:41.97U  842  
    r:+0.71  29.82      1:03.95 (34.13)
        1:40.83 (36.88)     2:16.49 (35.66)
        2:56.06 (39.57)     3:37.29 (41.23)
        4:10.15 (32.86)     4:41.97 (31.82)
  4 MELVERTON, KIAH 22-96 TSS               4:45.66    4:43.83U  826  
    r:+0.75  30.04      1:04.06 (34.02)
        1:42.49 (38.43)     2:20.06 (37.57)
        3:00.18 (40.12)     3:40.76 (40.58)
        4:13.03 (32.27)     4:43.83 (30.80)
  5 CALDWELL, SOPHI 19-00 NUN               4:44.94    4:46.33   805  
    r:+0.73  29.37      1:03.96 (34.59)
        1:40.62 (36.66)     2:16.80 (36.18)
        2:58.67 (41.87)     3:40.80 (42.13)
        4:14.20 (33.40)     4:46.33 (32.13)
  6 SHERIDAN, MIKKA 24-95 USCS              4:47.98    4:46.94   799  
    r:+0.73  28.96      1:01.86 (32.90)
        1:39.10 (37.24)     2:14.59 (35.49)
        2:57.73 (43.14)     3:41.81 (44.08)
        4:15.21 (33.40)     4:46.94 (31.73)
  7 GILMOUR, TIANNI 23-96 USCS              4:48.08    4:47.03   799  
    r:+0.68  29.53      1:03.56 (34.03)
        1:41.36 (37.80)     2:17.83 (36.47)
        2:59.22 (41.39)     3:41.14 (41.92)
        4:15.04 (33.90)     4:47.03 (31.99)
  8 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR 24-95 GUSC              4:47.29    4:50.18   773  
    r:+0.73  30.06      1:05.33 (35.27)
        1:43.85 (38.52)     2:22.19 (38.34)
        3:01.72 (39.53)     3:41.93 (40.21)
        4:16.44 (34.51)     4:50.18 (33.74)

Men’s 50 Fly

William Yang won his first Australian title with a gold in the 50 fly Tuesday night in Adelaide at the Australian Swimming Championships. Yang swam a 23.23 to finish ahead of Cameron Jones (23.63).

 Event 18  Men 50 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World:   22.27  1/07/2018 Andriy Govorov, UKR
 Commonwealth:   22.73  27/07/2009Matt Targett, AUS
   Australian: R 22.73  27/07/2009Matt Targett, Melb. Vicentre
   All Comers: A 23.11  26/11/2009Geoff Huegill, SOPAC
 Meet Qualifying:  25.64
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 YANG, WILLIAM   20-98 RAVN                23.37      23.23   900  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 JONES, CAMERON  22-96 STPET               23.69      23.63   855  
         r:+0.63                       
  3 CHAMPION, SHAUN 19-00 ABBT                24.54      24.01   815  
         r:+0.59                       
  4 TEMPLE, MATTHEW 19-99 NUN                 24.27      24.08   808  
         r:+0.62                       
  5 MARKS, EDWARD   22-96 CARL                24.52      24.21   795  
         r:+0.63                       
  6 BRINKWORTH, ASH 19-00 UWSC                24.27      24.32   784  
         r:+0.66                       
  7 GOUGH, BOWEN    20-98 NUN                 24.64      24.50   767  
         r:+0.66                       
  8 BROWN, NICHOLAS 23-96 UWSC                24.81      24.58   759  
         r:+0.67

Men’s 800 Free

Rising distance star Jack McLoughlin won the 800 free final with a 7:58.66 to finish ahead of Joshua Parrish (7:59.83).

 Event 21  Men 800 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   7:32.12  29/07/2009Lin Zhang, CHN
 Commonwealth:   7:38.65  27/07/2005Grant Hackett, AUS
   Australian: R 7:38.65  27/07/2005Grant Hackett, Miami
   All Comers: A 7:41.59  26/03/2001Ian Thorpe, SLC Aquadot
           UQ: U 8:05.10
 Meet Qualifying:  8:28.65
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC 24-95 CHAND             7:47.31    7:58.66U  842  
    r:+0.70  27.55        57.57 (30.02)
        1:27.79 (30.22)     1:58.53 (30.74)
        2:29.10 (30.57)     2:59.90 (30.80)
        3:30.57 (30.67)     4:01.40 (30.83)
        4:31.75 (30.35)     5:02.40 (30.65)
        5:32.53 (30.13)     6:03.08 (30.55)
        6:32.73 (29.65)     7:02.38 (29.65)
        7:30.77 (28.39)     7:58.66 (27.89)
  2 PARRISH, JOSHUA 21-97 TSS               7:59.91    7:59.83U  836  
    r:+0.64  27.68        57.55 (29.87)
        1:27.85 (30.30)     1:58.58 (30.73)
        2:29.42 (30.84)     2:59.94 (30.52)
        3:30.67 (30.73)     4:01.30 (30.63)
        4:31.79 (30.49)     5:02.25 (30.46)
        5:32.61 (30.36)     6:03.10 (30.49)
        6:33.36 (30.26)     7:03.56 (30.20)
        7:32.23 (28.67)     7:59.83 (27.60)
  3 ROBERTS, BEN    20-98 BRW               8:05.08    8:01.22U  829  
    r:+0.69  27.76        58.13 (30.37)
        1:28.66 (30.53)     1:59.17 (30.51)
        2:29.83 (30.66)     3:00.46 (30.63)
        3:31.17 (30.71)     4:01.84 (30.67)
        4:32.19 (30.35)     5:02.79 (30.60)
        5:32.80 (30.01)     6:03.19 (30.39)
        6:33.05 (29.86)     7:03.30 (30.25)
        7:32.67 (29.37)     8:01.22 (28.55)
  4 TINSLEY, MITCHE 18-01 CHAND             8:12.97    8:02.59U  822  
    r:+0.76  27.34        56.98 (29.64)
        1:26.83 (29.85)     1:56.77 (29.94)
        2:26.89 (30.12)     2:56.76 (29.87)
        3:27.02 (30.26)     3:57.43 (30.41)
        4:28.21 (30.78)     4:59.28 (31.07)
        5:29.92 (30.64)     6:00.69 (30.77)
        6:31.82 (31.13)     7:03.40 (31.58)
        7:33.65 (30.25)     8:02.59 (28.94)
  5 GRANT, ALEXANDE 18-01 BGRAM             8:12.62    8:03.56U  817  
    r:+0.74  27.66        58.09 (30.43)
        1:28.61 (30.52)     1:59.35 (30.74)
        2:29.93 (30.58)     3:00.68 (30.75)
        3:31.09 (30.41)     4:01.74 (30.65)
        4:32.07 (30.33)     5:02.65 (30.58)
        5:32.93 (30.28)     6:03.82 (30.89)
        6:34.49 (30.67)     7:05.02 (30.53)
        7:34.33 (29.31)     8:03.56 (29.23)
  6 EDWARDS, KAI    20-98 TSS               8:06.54    8:06.97   800  
    r:+0.71  28.02        58.39 (30.37)
        1:28.92 (30.53)     1:59.54 (30.62)
        2:30.52 (30.98)     3:01.19 (30.67)
        3:32.06 (30.87)     4:02.90 (30.84)
        4:33.38 (30.48)     5:03.95 (30.57)
        5:34.59 (30.64)     6:05.26 (30.67)
        6:36.20 (30.94)     7:07.32 (31.12)
        7:38.41 (31.09)     8:06.97 (28.56)
  7 SMITH, BRENDON  18-00 NUN               8:09.69    8:09.94   785  
    r:+0.72  27.69        58.57 (30.88)
        1:29.86 (31.29)     2:00.86 (31.00)
        2:31.59 (30.73)     3:02.55 (30.96)
        3:33.38 (30.83)     4:04.55 (31.17)
        4:35.26 (30.71)     5:05.76 (30.50)
        5:37.12 (31.36)     6:08.07 (30.95)
        6:38.90 (30.83)     7:10.19 (31.29)
        7:40.24 (30.05)     8:09.94 (29.70)
  8 JACOBSON, DANIE 20-99 ALBAN             8:19.92    8:12.03   775  
    r:+0.72  27.76        58.09 (30.33)
        1:28.48 (30.39)     1:59.36 (30.88)
        2:30.23 (30.87)     3:01.06 (30.83)
        3:31.86 (30.80)     4:02.91 (31.05)
        4:33.80 (30.89)     5:04.85 (31.05)
        5:35.93 (31.08)     6:07.32 (31.39)
        6:38.92 (31.60)     7:10.26 (31.34)
        7:41.59 (31.33)     8:12.03 (30.44)