Houston Women, East Carolina Men Take AAC Swimming and Diving Championships Titles

houston-swimming-diving
Photo Courtesy: @UHCougarSwim

AAC Swimming and Diving Championships

Houston, Texas 2020

The final night of the 2020 AAC Swimming and Diving Championships saw the Houston women and East Carolina men hoist the American Athletic Conference championship trophies.

Details

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 41                     
 
  1. Houston, University of            952.5   
  2. Southern Methodist University     640.5
  3. Cincinnati, University of         562   
  4. East Carolina University          461.5
  5. Tulane University                 456   
  6. Connecticut, University of        356.5
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 42                      
 
  1. East Carolina University          845   
  2. Cincinnati, University of         838
  3. Southern Methodist University     763   
  4. Connecticut, University of        588

Women’s 1650 Free

East Carolina freshman Kristen Stege beat the meet record in the 1650 to start the night with a 16:11.96 as she finished well ahead of fellow freshman Elizabeth Byrne (16:15.69) of Tulane. Olivia Johnson finished in third for the Green Wave (16:18.63).

 Event 31  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 16:11.96  2/22/2020 Kristen Stege, East Carolina-NC
                 15:52.41  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 16:30.59  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Kristen Stege    FR East Carolina-NC 59:59.59   16:11.96M        20  
             26.50        55.69 (29.19)
        1:24.90 (29.21)     1:54.10 (29.20)
        2:23.75 (29.65)     2:53.29 (29.54)
        3:22.61 (29.32)     3:52.09 (29.48)
        4:21.59 (29.50)     4:51.05 (29.46)
        5:20.60 (29.55)     5:49.99 (29.39)
        6:19.35 (29.36)     6:48.82 (29.47)
        7:18.27 (29.45)     7:47.65 (29.38)
        8:17.18 (29.53)     8:46.76 (29.58)
        9:16.62 (29.86)     9:46.50 (29.88)
       10:16.29 (29.79)    10:46.09 (29.80)
       11:15.84 (29.75)    11:45.50 (29.66)
       12:15.36 (29.86)    12:45.56 (30.20)
       13:15.28 (29.72)    13:45.08 (29.80)
       14:14.82 (29.74)    14:44.81 (29.99)
       15:14.67 (29.86)    15:44.12 (29.45)    16:11.96 (27.84)
  2 Elizabeth Byrne  FR Tulane-LA        16:40.59   16:15.69         17  
             27.41        57.05 (29.64)
        1:27.09 (30.04)     1:57.17 (30.08)
        2:27.20 (30.03)     2:57.35 (30.15)
        3:27.58 (30.23)     3:57.81 (30.23)
        4:27.91 (30.10)     4:58.11 (30.20)
        5:27.76 (29.65)     5:57.35 (29.59)
        6:27.00 (29.65)     6:56.42 (29.42)
        7:26.10 (29.68)     7:55.69 (29.59)
        8:25.34 (29.65)     8:54.97 (29.63)
        9:24.64 (29.67)     9:54.37 (29.73)
       10:23.70 (29.33)    10:52.90 (29.20)
       11:22.30 (29.40)    11:51.75 (29.45)
       12:21.10 (29.35)    12:50.44 (29.34)
       13:19.81 (29.37)    13:49.22 (29.41)
       14:18.56 (29.34)    14:48.27 (29.71)
       15:17.81 (29.54)    15:47.09 (29.28)    16:15.69 (28.60)
  3 Olivia Johnson   SR Tulane-LA        16:53.30   16:18.63         16  
             27.59        57.14 (29.55)
        1:27.10 (29.96)     1:57.23 (30.13)
        2:27.17 (29.94)     2:56.99 (29.82)
        3:26.93 (29.94)     3:56.77 (29.84)
        4:26.76 (29.99)     4:56.72 (29.96)
        5:26.68 (29.96)     5:56.52 (29.84)
        6:26.28 (29.76)     6:56.09 (29.81)
        7:25.84 (29.75)     7:55.36 (29.52)
        8:25.04 (29.68)     8:54.71 (29.67)
        9:24.27 (29.56)     9:53.64 (29.37)
       10:23.17 (29.53)    10:52.67 (29.50)
       11:22.40 (29.73)    11:52.00 (29.60)
       12:21.57 (29.57)    12:51.20 (29.63)
       13:20.90 (29.70)    13:50.49 (29.59)
       14:20.18 (29.69)    14:49.93 (29.75)
       15:19.59 (29.66)    15:49.35 (29.76)    16:18.63 (29.28)
  4 Sydney St Rose-  SO Cincinnati-OH    16:53.39   16:25.87         15  
             27.22        56.57 (29.35)
        1:26.23 (29.66)     1:55.75 (29.52)
        2:25.64 (29.89)     2:55.73 (30.09)
        3:25.92 (30.19)     3:55.93 (30.01)
        4:26.10 (30.17)     4:56.36 (30.26)
        5:26.67 (30.31)     5:56.88 (30.21)
        6:27.19 (30.31)     6:57.48 (30.29)
        7:27.56 (30.08)     7:57.74 (30.18)
        8:27.89 (30.15)     8:58.05 (30.16)
        9:28.38 (30.33)     9:58.54 (30.16)
       10:28.47 (29.93)    10:58.64 (30.17)
       11:28.54 (29.90)    11:58.52 (29.98)
       12:28.92 (30.40)    12:59.11 (30.19)
       13:29.13 (30.02)    13:59.23 (30.10)
       14:29.25 (30.02)    14:58.77 (29.52)
       15:28.34 (29.57)    15:57.51 (29.17)    16:25.87 (28.36)
  5 Frederica Kizek  FR SMU-NT           16:45.73   16:28.89         14  
             27.16        56.77 (29.61)
        1:26.77 (30.00)     1:56.84 (30.07)
        2:26.90 (30.06)     2:56.86 (29.96)
        3:26.82 (29.96)     3:56.86 (30.04)
        4:26.81 (29.95)     4:56.88 (30.07)
        5:26.60 (29.72)     5:56.26 (29.66)
        6:26.46 (30.20)     6:56.58 (30.12)
        7:26.27 (29.69)     7:56.12 (29.85)
        8:25.92 (29.80)     8:56.11 (30.19)
        9:26.29 (30.18)     9:56.66 (30.37)
       10:26.69 (30.03)    10:56.90 (30.21)
       11:27.23 (30.33)    11:57.30 (30.07)
       12:27.73 (30.43)    12:57.98 (30.25)
       13:28.37 (30.39)    13:58.74 (30.37)
       14:29.23 (30.49)    14:59.19 (29.96)
       15:29.23 (30.04)    15:59.51 (30.28)    16:28.89 (29.38)
  6 Mariana Lippert  SO East Carolina-NC 16:48.38   16:32.13         13  
             27.28        56.86 (29.58)
        1:26.84 (29.98)     1:56.62 (29.78)
        2:26.38 (29.76)     2:56.38 (30.00)
        3:26.31 (29.93)     3:56.34 (30.03)
        4:26.50 (30.16)     4:56.56 (30.06)
        5:26.58 (30.02)     5:56.53 (29.95)
        6:26.60 (30.07)     6:56.67 (30.07)
        7:26.65 (29.98)     7:56.49 (29.84)
        8:26.56 (30.07)     8:56.74 (30.18)
        9:26.88 (30.14)     9:57.27 (30.39)
       10:27.55 (30.28)    10:58.17 (30.62)
       11:28.47 (30.30)    11:58.93 (30.46)
       12:29.41 (30.48)    12:59.68 (30.27)
       13:30.28 (30.60)    14:00.90 (30.62)
       14:31.43 (30.53)    15:02.19 (30.76)
       15:32.75 (30.56)    16:03.08 (30.33)    16:32.13 (29.05)
  7 Samantha Medlin  JR Houston-GU       16:54.67   16:42.81         12  
             27.60        57.43 (29.83)
        1:27.60 (30.17)     1:58.01 (30.41)
        2:28.42 (30.41)     2:58.59 (30.17)
        3:28.87 (30.28)     3:59.16 (30.29)
        4:29.16 (30.00)     4:59.26 (30.10)
        5:29.36 (30.10)     5:59.25 (29.89)
        6:29.49 (30.24)     6:59.81 (30.32)
        7:29.90 (30.09)     7:59.90 (30.00)
        8:30.28 (30.38)     9:00.43 (30.15)
        9:30.85 (30.42)    10:01.20 (30.35)
       10:31.68 (30.48)    11:02.48 (30.80)
       11:33.27 (30.79)    12:04.08 (30.81)
       12:34.90 (30.82)    13:05.68 (30.78)
       13:36.62 (30.94)    14:07.72 (31.10)
       14:38.90 (31.18)    15:10.16 (31.26)
       15:41.29 (31.13)    16:12.37 (31.08)    16:42.81 (30.44)
  8 Katelyn Qualls   JR Cincinnati-OH    17:07.53   16:49.32         11  
             28.24        58.17 (29.93)
        1:28.33 (30.16)     1:58.59 (30.26)
        2:29.10 (30.51)     2:59.95 (30.85)
        3:30.26 (30.31)     4:00.71 (30.45)
        4:31.51 (30.80)     5:02.51 (31.00)
        5:33.28 (30.77)     6:03.81 (30.53)
        6:34.69 (30.88)     7:05.43 (30.74)
        7:35.95 (30.52)     8:06.74 (30.79)
        8:37.77 (31.03)     9:08.77 (31.00)
        9:39.64 (30.87)    10:10.37 (30.73)
       10:41.32 (30.95)    11:12.09 (30.77)
       11:42.89 (30.80)    12:13.66 (30.77)
       12:44.46 (30.80)    13:15.63 (31.17)
       13:46.48 (30.85)    14:16.80 (30.32)
       14:47.51 (30.71)    15:18.59 (31.08)
       15:49.05 (30.46)    16:19.47 (30.42)    16:49.32 (29.85)

Men’s 1650 Free

The freshmen class swept the 1650 titles at the AAC Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday night in Houston with Cincinnati’s Noah Smith (15:03.83) leading a 1-2 finish with Bearcat senior Tyler Jones (15:05.71). UConn freshman Gavin Moak (15:07.59) finished in third as the freshmen showed out well in the mile.

 Event 32  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 14:54.88  2/17/2018 Christopher Bready, Cincinnati-OH
                 14:37.31  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 15:26.19  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Noah Smith       FR Cincinnati-OH    15:24.14   15:03.83         20  
             25.23        52.40 (27.17)
        1:19.97 (27.57)     1:47.65 (27.68)
        2:15.29 (27.64)     2:42.79 (27.50)
        3:10.66 (27.87)     3:38.38 (27.72)
        4:06.02 (27.64)     4:33.51 (27.49)
        5:01.13 (27.62)     5:28.74 (27.61)
        5:56.48 (27.74)     6:24.08 (27.60)
        6:51.57 (27.49)     7:19.28 (27.71)
        7:46.86 (27.58)     8:14.54 (27.68)
        8:42.28 (27.74)     9:09.84 (27.56)
        9:37.32 (27.48)    10:05.01 (27.69)
       10:32.60 (27.59)    11:00.18 (27.58)
       11:27.73 (27.55)    11:55.43 (27.70)
       12:23.17 (27.74)    12:50.93 (27.76)
       13:18.45 (27.52)    13:45.65 (27.20)
       14:12.61 (26.96)    14:39.26 (26.65)    15:03.83 (24.57)
  2 Tyler Jones      SR Cincinnati-OH    15:23.07   15:05.71         17  
             24.61        51.27 (26.66)
        1:18.48 (27.21)     1:46.07 (27.59)
        2:13.94 (27.87)     2:41.78 (27.84)
        3:09.56 (27.78)     3:37.17 (27.61)
        4:04.84 (27.67)     4:32.58 (27.74)
        5:00.25 (27.67)     5:27.96 (27.71)
        5:55.86 (27.90)     6:23.66 (27.80)
        6:51.39 (27.73)     7:19.06 (27.67)
        7:46.91 (27.85)     8:14.62 (27.71)
        8:42.30 (27.68)     9:09.89 (27.59)
        9:37.21 (27.32)    10:04.77 (27.56)
       10:32.23 (27.46)    10:59.76 (27.53)
       11:27.44 (27.68)    11:55.14 (27.70)
       12:23.08 (27.94)    12:50.95 (27.87)
       13:18.51 (27.56)    13:45.94 (27.43)
       14:13.09 (27.15)    14:39.91 (26.82)    15:05.71 (25.80)
  3 Gavin Moak       FR Connecticut-CT   15:25.89   15:07.59         16  
             24.52        51.55 (27.03)
        1:18.74 (27.19)     1:46.32 (27.58)
        2:14.05 (27.73)     2:41.64 (27.59)
        3:09.32 (27.68)     3:36.80 (27.48)
        4:04.29 (27.49)     4:32.05 (27.76)
        4:59.97 (27.92)     5:27.96 (27.99)
        5:55.82 (27.86)     6:23.66 (27.84)
        6:51.50 (27.84)     7:18.99 (27.49)
        7:46.89 (27.90)     8:14.64 (27.75)
        8:42.08 (27.44)     9:09.63 (27.55)
        9:37.49 (27.86)    10:05.30 (27.81)
       10:32.83 (27.53)    11:00.55 (27.72)
       11:28.13 (27.58)    11:55.94 (27.81)
       12:23.71 (27.77)    12:51.61 (27.90)
       13:19.38 (27.77)    13:46.70 (27.32)
       14:14.50 (27.80)    14:42.31 (27.81)    15:07.59 (25.28)
  4 Alfred Hansen    SO Connecticut-CT   15:33.18   15:14.67         15  
             25.78        52.99 (27.21)
        1:20.76 (27.77)     1:48.53 (27.77)
        2:16.23 (27.70)     2:44.31 (28.08)
        3:12.28 (27.97)     3:40.14 (27.86)
        4:08.15 (28.01)     4:35.89 (27.74)
        5:03.71 (27.82)     5:31.60 (27.89)
        5:59.40 (27.80)     6:27.30 (27.90)
        6:55.23 (27.93)     7:22.69 (27.46)
        7:50.21 (27.52)     8:18.03 (27.82)
        8:45.83 (27.80)     9:13.42 (27.59)
        9:41.16 (27.74)    10:09.09 (27.93)
       10:37.18 (28.09)    11:05.14 (27.96)
       11:32.84 (27.70)    12:00.57 (27.73)
       12:28.55 (27.98)    12:56.54 (27.99)
       13:24.44 (27.90)    13:52.21 (27.77)
       14:20.15 (27.94)    14:47.83 (27.68)    15:14.67 (26.84)
  5 Din Selmanovic   SR Cincinnati-OH    15:32.03   15:23.60         14  
             24.61        51.44 (26.83)
        1:18.88 (27.44)     1:46.39 (27.51)
        2:14.02 (27.63)     2:41.89 (27.87)
        3:09.72 (27.83)     3:37.53 (27.81)
        4:05.48 (27.95)     4:33.56 (28.08)
        5:01.44 (27.88)     5:29.34 (27.90)
        5:57.18 (27.84)     6:25.34 (28.16)
        6:53.59 (28.25)     7:21.47 (27.88)
        7:49.63 (28.16)     8:18.11 (28.48)
        8:46.44 (28.33)     9:14.77 (28.33)
        9:43.35 (28.58)    10:11.89 (28.54)
       10:40.21 (28.32)    11:08.63 (28.42)
       11:37.19 (28.56)    12:05.69 (28.50)
       12:34.04 (28.35)    13:02.26 (28.22)
       13:30.56 (28.30)    13:59.25 (28.69)
       14:27.73 (28.48)    14:55.82 (28.09)    15:23.60 (27.78)
  6 Ethan Knorr      SO East Carolina-NC 15:51.78   15:32.59         13  
             25.10        52.36 (27.26)
        1:20.23 (27.87)     1:48.30 (28.07)
        2:16.28 (27.98)     2:44.48 (28.20)
        3:12.55 (28.07)     3:40.72 (28.17)
        4:09.13 (28.41)     4:37.40 (28.27)
        5:05.60 (28.20)     5:34.04 (28.44)
        6:02.48 (28.44)     6:31.01 (28.53)
        6:59.73 (28.72)     7:28.40 (28.67)
        7:56.99 (28.59)     8:25.70 (28.71)
        8:54.46 (28.76)     9:22.97 (28.51)
        9:51.32 (28.35)    10:19.93 (28.61)
       10:48.48 (28.55)    11:17.16 (28.68)
       11:45.96 (28.80)    12:14.42 (28.46)
       12:43.15 (28.73)    13:11.89 (28.74)
       13:40.40 (28.51)    14:09.06 (28.66)
       14:37.94 (28.88)    15:05.93 (27.99)    15:32.59 (26.66)
  7 Petar Bozhilov   SO SMU-NT           15:26.48   15:32.96         12  
             25.38        52.72 (27.34)
        1:21.03 (28.31)     1:49.18 (28.15)
        2:17.06 (27.88)     2:44.94 (27.88)
        3:13.17 (28.23)     3:41.36 (28.19)
        4:09.58 (28.22)     4:37.83 (28.25)
        5:06.20 (28.37)     5:34.40 (28.20)
        6:02.94 (28.54)     6:31.51 (28.57)
        7:00.15 (28.64)     7:28.83 (28.68)
        7:57.47 (28.64)     8:26.12 (28.65)
        8:55.10 (28.98)     9:23.97 (28.87)
        9:52.61 (28.64)    10:21.18 (28.57)
       10:50.12 (28.94)    11:18.88 (28.76)
       11:47.41 (28.53)    12:16.15 (28.74)
       12:44.86 (28.71)    13:13.41 (28.55)
       13:41.94 (28.53)    14:10.58 (28.64)
       14:38.87 (28.29)    15:06.72 (27.85)    15:32.96 (26.24)
  8 Karl Bishop      SR Connecticut-CT   16:34.79   15:46.11         11  
             25.90        54.07 (28.17)
        1:22.75 (28.68)     1:51.46 (28.71)
        2:20.36 (28.90)     2:49.15 (28.79)
        3:17.98 (28.83)     3:46.67 (28.69)
        4:15.20 (28.53)     4:43.55 (28.35)
        5:11.87 (28.32)     5:40.25 (28.38)
        6:08.70 (28.45)     6:37.13 (28.43)
        7:05.40 (28.27)     7:33.91 (28.51)
        8:02.53 (28.62)     8:31.22 (28.69)
        8:59.72 (28.50)     9:28.28 (28.56)
        9:56.94 (28.66)    10:25.57 (28.63)
       10:54.33 (28.76)    11:23.28 (28.95)
       11:52.41 (29.13)    12:21.51 (29.10)
       12:50.74 (29.23)    13:20.16 (29.42)
       13:49.50 (29.34)    14:19.06 (29.56)
       14:48.52 (29.46)    15:17.98 (29.46)    15:46.11 (28.13)

Women’s 200 Back

Houston went 1-2 in the women’s 200 back with junior Ioanna Sacha (1:54.96) leading the way ahead of senior teammate Laura Laderoute (1:56.26). The Cougars went on to win their fourth straight team title later in the night.

 Event 33  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:52.69  2/18/2017 Matea Samardzic, SMU-NT
                 1:50.50  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:57.11  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ioanna Sacha     JR Houston-GU        1:55.64    1:54.96         20  
             27.06        55.97 (28.91)
        1:25.35 (29.38)     1:54.96 (29.61)
  2 Laura Laderoute  SR Houston-GU        1:57.17    1:56.26         17  
             27.41        56.89 (29.48)
        1:26.79 (29.90)     1:56.26 (29.47)
  3 Jodi Ogle        FR East Carolina-NC  1:58.22    1:56.54         16  
             28.05        57.34 (29.29)
        1:27.26 (29.92)     1:56.54 (29.28)
  4 Felicia Anderson SR SMU-NT            1:57.15    1:56.77         15  
             27.93        58.04 (30.11)
        1:27.61 (29.57)     1:56.77 (29.16)
  5 Monique Rae      JR Houston-GU        1:56.66    1:57.17         14  
             27.84        57.34 (29.50)
        1:27.76 (30.42)     1:57.17 (29.41)
  6 Gabriella Grobl  JR SMU-NT            1:57.33    1:57.41         13  
             27.43        57.26 (29.83)
        1:27.26 (30.00)     1:57.41 (30.15)
  7 Jordan Morling   SR Tulane-LA         1:57.82    1:57.71         12  
             28.23        57.78 (29.55)
        1:27.64 (29.86)     1:57.71 (30.07)
  8 Mya Drost-Parra  FR Tulane-LA         1:59.15    1:58.44         11  
             27.96        57.87 (29.91)
        1:28.32 (30.45)     1:58.44 (30.12)

Men’s 200 Back

East Carolina sophomore Marek Osina won a thrilling finish in the 200 backstroke with a 1:43.04 as he battled with Cincinnati’s Blake Hanna (1:43.49) all the way to the finish. Cincinnati’s Joey Puglessi (1:44.37) finished in third place for the Bearcats.

 Event 34  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:41.50  2/22/2014 Grigory Tarasevich, Louisville
                 1:39.16  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:45.04  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Marek Osina      SO East Carolina-NC  1:46.41    1:43.04         20  
             24.22        50.56 (26.34)
        1:17.38 (26.82)     1:43.04 (25.66)
  2 Blake Hanna      SR Cincinnati-OH     1:43.37    1:43.49         17  
             23.97        49.74 (25.77)
        1:16.30 (26.56)     1:43.49 (27.19)
  3 Joseph Puglessi  SR Cincinnati-OH     1:44.54    1:44.37         16  
             24.42        50.17 (25.75)
        1:16.48 (26.31)     1:44.37 (27.89)
  4 Matan Segal      SR SMU-NT            1:46.31    1:45.92         15  
             24.95        51.89 (26.94)
        1:19.15 (27.26)     1:45.92 (26.77)
  5 Duncan Brookove  SR SMU-NT            1:47.29    1:46.04         14  
             25.58        52.86 (27.28)
        1:20.46 (27.60)     1:46.04 (25.58)
  6 John Easton      FR SMU-NT            1:48.50    1:46.49         13  
             24.90        51.94 (27.04)
        1:19.27 (27.33)     1:46.49 (27.22)
  7 Magnus Andersen  SR East Carolina-NC  1:49.18    1:47.89         12  
             25.17        52.45 (27.28)
        1:20.31 (27.86)     1:47.89 (27.58)
  8 Joseph Homan     JR Connecticut-CT    1:48.72    1:50.07         11  
             25.81        53.33 (27.52)
        1:21.69 (28.36)     1:50.07 (28.38)

Women’s 100 Free

Houston went 1-2 in its second straight event with Mykenzie Leehy winning the 100 freestyle at 48.67 ahead of senior Zarena Brown (48.98). They were the only two under 50 seconds in the final.

 Event 35  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 47.95  2/18/2017 Jacqueline Keire, Cincinnati-OH
                 47.18  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 49.51  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mykenzie Leehy   JR Houston-GU          48.85      48.67         20  
             23.42        48.67 (25.25)
  2 Zarena Brown     SR Houston-GU          49.13      48.98         17  
             23.67        48.98 (25.31)
  3 Samantha Smith   JR SMU-NT              50.14      50.27         16  
             23.95        50.27 (26.32)
  4 Anhelina Kutsko  JR Cincinnati-OH       50.58      50.44         15  
             24.28        50.44 (26.16)
  5 Courtney Barker  JR Tulane-LA           50.49      50.53         14  
             24.29        50.53 (26.24)
  6 Adela Vavrinova  FR East Carolina-NC    50.32      50.64         13  
             24.21        50.64 (26.43)
  7 Madeline Exton   JR Cincinnati-OH       50.48      50.68         12  
             24.37        50.68 (26.31)
  8 Catherine Johns  SR East Carolina-NC    50.68      50.97         11  
             23.66        50.97 (27.31)

Men’s 100 Free

UConn senior William Kearsey won his third event of the AAC Swimming and Diving Championships with a 42.64 in the 100 freestyle as he beat East Carolina’s Gustavo Santos (43.45) and SMU’s Daniel Forndal (43.47).

 Event 36  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 41.95  2/22/2014 Joao De Lucca, Louisville
                 41.71  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 43.80  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 William Kearsey  SR Connecticut-CT      43.37      42.64         20  
             20.23        42.64 (22.41)
  2 Gustavo Santos   SR East Carolina-NC    43.46      43.45         17  
             20.76        43.45 (22.69)
  3 Daniel Forndal   JR SMU-NT              43.48      43.47         16  
             20.67        43.47 (22.80)
  4 James Ward       SO East Carolina-NC    44.32      44.33         15  
             21.18        44.33 (23.15)
  5 Eric Hinderup    SO East Carolina-NC    44.61      44.39         14  
             21.00        44.39 (23.39)
  6 Alberto Garcia   SO Cincinnati-OH       44.68      44.53         13  
             20.86        44.53 (23.67)
  7 Alexander Fortm  SR Cincinnati-OH       44.49      44.68         12  
             21.48        44.68 (23.20)
  8 Kyle Dunlap      JR Connecticut-CT      44.39      44.74         11  
             21.21        44.74 (23.53)

Women’s 200 Breast

Houston seniors Peyton Kondis (2:09.93) and Anegliki Mavrantza (2:10.94) went 1-2 in the 200 breaststroke final as Kondis should be on her way to the NCAA Championships in 25 days. Tulane’s Katherine McDonald (2:11.o8) finished in third place.

 Event 37  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 2:09.29  2/17/2018 Andrea Podmanikova, SMU-NT
                 2:06.84  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 2:13.97  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Peyton Kondis    SR Houston-GU        2:11.47    2:09.93         20  
             29.04      1:01.68 (32.64)
        1:35.41 (33.73)     2:09.93 (34.52)
  2 Angeliki Mavran  SR Houston-GU        2:12.10    2:10.94         17  
             29.37      1:01.93 (32.56)
        1:35.99 (34.06)     2:10.94 (34.95)
  3 Katherine McDon  JR Tulane-LA         2:11.26    2:11.08         16  
             29.43      1:02.42 (32.99)
        1:36.52 (34.10)     2:11.08 (34.56)
  4 Lily West        SR East Carolina-NC  2:12.94    2:12.56         15  
             30.05      1:03.18 (33.13)
        1:37.15 (33.97)     2:12.56 (35.41)
  5 Katelyn Walsh    SO Connecticut-CT    2:14.11    2:15.17         14  
             29.71      1:03.37 (33.66)
        1:38.70 (35.33)     2:15.17 (36.47)
  6 Lindsey Sanders  FR Cincinnati-OH     2:17.47    2:15.64         13  
             30.51      1:04.17 (33.66)
        1:39.57 (35.40)     2:15.64 (36.07)
  7 Victoria Hunt    JR Cincinnati-OH     2:16.11    2:16.22         12  
             30.26      1:04.12 (33.86)
        1:40.06 (35.94)     2:16.22 (36.16)
  8 Audrey McKinnon  FR Houston-GU        2:15.77    2:16.79         11  
             30.89      1:04.92 (34.03)
        1:40.28 (35.36)     2:16.79 (36.51)

Men’s 200 Breast

SMU’s Caleb Rhodenbaugh won his second title of the weekend as the junior swept both breaststroke events at the AAC Swimming and Diving Championships. Rhodenbaugh won with a 1:54.74 ahead of East Carolina’s Jacek Arentewicz (1:54.93) and Lyubomir Epitropov (1:55.40).

 Event 38  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:54.55  2/17/2018 Jacek Arentewicz, East Carolina-NC
                 1:52.61  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:58.43  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Caleb RhodenbaughJR SMU-NT            1:54.74    1:54.74         20  
             26.23        54.80 (28.57)
        1:24.02 (29.22)     1:54.74 (30.72)
  2 Jacek Arentewicz JR East Carolina-NC  1:57.37    1:54.93         17  
             25.81        54.73 (28.92)
        1:24.59 (29.86)     1:54.93 (30.34)
  3 Lyubomir Epitro  SO East Carolina-NC  1:56.53    1:55.40         16  
             25.96        55.15 (29.19)
        1:24.90 (29.75)     1:55.40 (30.50)
  4 Michael Rudd     SO SMU-NT            1:57.74    1:56.53         15  
             26.65        55.74 (29.09)
        1:25.67 (29.93)     1:56.53 (30.86)
  5 Dominic Polling  JR Cincinnati-OH     1:56.95    1:57.13         14  
             25.92        55.54 (29.62)
        1:25.64 (30.10)     1:57.13 (31.49)
  6 Colin Feehery    FR SMU-NT            1:58.86    1:57.31         13  
             26.67        56.44 (29.77)
        1:26.90 (30.46)     1:57.31 (30.41)
  7 Connor Dalbo     SO SMU-NT            1:57.36    1:57.53         12  
             26.07        55.66 (29.59)
        1:26.27 (30.61)     1:57.53 (31.26)
  8 Dalton Lillibri  SO Cincinnati-OH     1:58.37    1:58.74         11  
             26.41        55.70 (29.29)
        1:26.17 (30.47)     1:58.74 (32.57)

Women’s 200 Fly

SMU went 1-2 in the women’s 200 fly with Olivia Grossklaus (1:56.44) and Erin Trahan (1:57.06) sweeping the top two spots ahead of East Carolina’s Shannon Stott (1:58.51).

 Event 39  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:53.94  2/22/2014 Tanja Kylliainen, Louisville
                 1:53.20  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:59.23  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Olivia Grossklaus SO SMU-NT           1:59.21    1:56.44         20  
             26.23        55.57 (29.34)
        1:25.70 (30.13)     1:56.44 (30.74)
  2 Erin Trahan      SR SMU-NT            1:56.57    1:57.06         17  
             25.49        54.93 (29.44)
        1:25.71 (30.78)     1:57.06 (31.35)
  3 Shannon Stott    SO East Carolina-NC  1:59.10    1:58.51         16  
             26.11        55.59 (29.48)
        1:26.38 (30.79)     1:58.51 (32.13)
  4 Isabel Tank      SR Houston-GU        1:59.95    1:58.59         15  
             27.27        56.57 (29.30)
        1:27.58 (31.01)     1:58.59 (31.01)
  5 Katie Higgins    JR Houston-GU        2:00.71    1:59.58         14  
             26.77        56.38 (29.61)
        1:27.62 (31.24)     1:59.58 (31.96)
  6 Jordyn Ryan      SO Cincinnati-OH     2:01.26    2:00.67         13  
             27.25        57.51 (30.26)
        1:28.36 (30.85)     2:00.67 (32.31)
  7 Camryn Streid    SO Cincinnati-OH     2:01.43    2:01.77         12  
             27.39        57.95 (30.56)
        1:29.45 (31.50)     2:01.77 (32.32)
  8 Victoria Gillet  SR East Carolina-NC  2:01.27    2:02.28         11  
             26.90        57.18 (30.28)
        1:29.32 (32.14)     2:02.28 (32.96)

Men’s 200 Fly

East Carolina freshman Adam Mahler came up clutch for the Pirates with a 1:44.74 in the 200 butterfly as he won the tight battle with Cincinnati senior Parker Saladin (1:44.97). Cincy freshman Michael Balcerak finished third at 1:45.72.

 Event 40  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:41.98  2/18/2017 Jonathan Gomez, SMU-NT
                 1:40.76  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:46.69  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Adam Mahler      FR East Carolina-NC  1:46.14    1:44.74         20  
             23.14        49.91 (26.77)
        1:17.02 (27.11)     1:44.74 (27.72)
  2 Parker Saladin   SR Cincinnati-OH     1:44.84    1:44.97         17  
             23.61        50.43 (26.82)
        1:17.19 (26.76)     1:44.97 (27.78)
  3 Michael Balcera  FR Cincinnati-OH     1:44.83    1:45.72         16  
             23.79        49.91 (26.12)
        1:17.35 (27.44)     1:45.72 (28.37)
  4 Reid Anderson    SR SMU-NT            1:47.22    1:45.96         15  
             24.12        51.01 (26.89)
        1:18.09 (27.08)     1:45.96 (27.87)
  5 Cooper Knapp     SR Connecticut-CT    1:45.59    1:46.92         14  
             22.79        49.14 (26.35)
        1:16.69 (27.55)     1:46.92 (30.23)
  6 Orry Zayit       SO Connecticut-CT    1:47.85    1:48.25         13  
             24.14        51.24 (27.10)
        1:19.49 (28.25)     1:48.25 (28.76)
  7 William Mudlaff  JR Connecticut-CT    1:49.56    1:50.09         12  
             24.54        52.39 (27.85)
        1:21.07 (28.68)     1:50.09 (29.02)
  8 Kevin Leibold    FR Cincinnati-OH     1:49.54    1:53.06         11  
             25.00        53.16 (28.16)
        1:22.88 (29.72)     1:53.06 (30.18)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Houston went out victoriously in the 400 free relay with Mykenzie Leehy (49.22), Kathryn Power (49.33), Laura Laderoute (50.18) and Zarena Brown (48.66) taking the win at 3:17.39. They missed the meet record of 3:16.15 set in 2014 by Louisville.

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 3:16.15  2/22/2014 Louisville
                          K Worrell, T Kylliainen, K Brandenburg, B McDowell
                 3:14.61  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 3:16.35  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Houston-GU  'A'               3:18.55    3:17.39         40  
     1) Mykenzie Leehy JR             2) r:0.26 Kathryn Power JR      
     3) r:0.34 Laura Laderoute SR     4) r:0.38 Zarena Brown SR       
             23.68        49.22 (49.22)
        1:12.21 (22.99)     1:38.55 (49.33)
        2:02.27 (23.72)     2:28.73 (50.18)
        2:52.05 (23.32)     3:17.39 (48.66)
  2 SMU-NT  'A'                   3:20.71    3:19.55         34  
     1) Samantha Smith JR             2) r:0.29 Erin Trahan SR        
     3) r:0.23 Felicia Anderson SR    4) r:0.33 Gabriella Grobler JR  
             24.19        50.40 (50.40)
        1:13.59 (23.19)     1:39.71 (49.31)
        2:03.68 (23.97)     2:30.12 (50.41)
        2:53.44 (23.32)     3:19.55 (49.43)
  3 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            3:22.18    3:20.38         32  
     1) Madeline Exton JR             2) r:0.37 Anhelina Kutsko JR    
     3) r:0.48 Abigail Johnston JR    4) r:-0.42 Claire Farrell JR    
             24.22        50.12 (50.12)
        1:13.71 (23.59)     1:39.78 (49.66)
        2:03.70 (23.92)     2:30.38 (50.60)
        2:54.04 (23.66)     3:20.38 (50.00)
  4 East Carolina-NC  'A'         3:25.05    3:22.59         30  
     1) Catherine Johnson SR          2) r:0.32 Adela Vavrinova FR    
     3) r:0.27 Jodi Ogle FR           4) r:0.03 Keyla Brown FR        
             23.66        50.20 (50.20)
        1:14.16 (23.96)     1:40.73 (50.53)
        2:05.18 (24.45)     2:32.00 (51.27)
        2:55.60 (23.60)     3:22.59 (50.59)
  5 Tulane-LA  'A'                3:29.07    3:23.84         28  
     1) Courtney Barker JR            2) r:0.22 Elizabeth Byrne FR    
     3) r:0.40 Madison Cummings FR    4) r:0.13 Isabelle Pelka SO     
             24.25        50.37 (50.37)
        1:14.57 (24.20)     1:40.96 (50.59)
        2:05.47 (24.51)     2:33.07 (52.11)
        2:56.99 (23.92)     3:23.84 (50.77)
  6 Connecticut-CT  'A'           3:28.45    3:26.58         26  
     1) Brazil Rule SR                2) r:0.31 Jennie Novak JR       
     3) r:0.41 Charlotte Proceller FR 4) r:0.32 Megan Wenman SR       
             24.53        51.49 (51.49)
        1:15.75 (24.26)     1:43.53 (52.04)
        2:07.87 (24.34)     2:35.37 (51.84)
        2:59.64 (24.27)     3:26.58 (51.21)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

East Carolina clinched the AAC Swimming and Diving Championships title with a win in the 400 free relay at 2:54.05 as the team of James Ward (44.03), Eric Hinderup (43.82), Gustavo Santos (42.68) and Blaz Demsar (43.51) beat Cincinnati (2:55.33) to win the meet.

Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 2:50.41  2/22/2014 Louisville
                          J De Lucca, C Blondell, M Lindenbauer, T Dahlia
                 2:51.11  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 2:52.46  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 East Carolina-NC  'A'         2:57.24    2:54.04         40  
     1) James Ward SO                 2) r:0.23 Eric Hinderup SO      
     3) r:0.30 Gustavo Santos SR      4) r:0.21 Blaz Demsar SR        
             20.81        44.03 (44.03)
        1:04.93 (20.90)     1:27.85 (43.82)
        1:48.11 (20.26)     2:10.53 (42.68)
        2:31.07 (20.54)     2:54.04 (43.51)
  2 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            2:56.80    2:55.33         34  
     1) Dominic Polling JR            2) r:+0.0 Alberto Garcia SO     
     3) r:0.21 Alexander Fortman SR   4) r:0.31 Michael Balcerak FR   
             20.71        44.20 (44.20)
        1:04.33 (20.13)     1:27.98 (43.78)
        1:48.65 (20.67)     2:11.86 (43.88)
        2:32.73 (20.87)     2:55.33 (43.47)
  3 SMU-NT  'A'                   2:56.12    2:55.34         32  
     1) Daniel Forndal JR             2) r:0.07 Charles Kaye FR       
     3) r:0.29 Riley Hill FR          4) r:0.37 Ralph Koo SR          
             20.93        43.93 (43.93)
        1:04.36 (20.43)     1:27.56 (43.63)
        1:48.36 (20.80)     2:11.69 (44.13)
        2:31.99 (20.30)     2:55.34 (43.65)
  4 Connecticut-CT  'A'           3:02.36    2:56.77         30  
     1) William Kearsey SR            2) r:0.31 Kyle Dunlap JR        
     3) r:0.46 Joshua Wroblewski JR   4) r:0.29 Jack Muratori SO      
             20.56        42.95 (42.95)
        1:04.00 (21.05)     1:27.32 (44.37)
        1:48.80 (21.48)     2:12.37 (45.05)
        2:33.31 (20.94)     2:56.77 (44.40)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.