2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships: Queens Shines on Day 1

queens-200-medley-relay-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The first finals session of the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships began with two consecutive Division II National Record setting performances as both the men’s and women’s 1000 marks fell.

Wednesday morning the Queens women earned five Championship and four Consolation final swims, while the men earned six and one, respectively. The team capitalized on those opportunities as both the men and the women lead by solid margins after day one.

Marius Kusch defended his 200 IM title, as the Queens men won every swimming event of the day, including a close call in the 200 medley relay.

Women’s 1000 Freestyle

Delta State’s senior Caroline Jouisse went out fast and ultimately took fourth in 9:56.63. Queens’ Francesca Bains was the first to take over the lead, but West Chester’s Georgia Wright began to move at about the 500 mark, where she flipped ahead of record pace.

Wright opened up a significant gap on that record, defending her National Title in 9:45.86, six seconds faster than the time she won in last year. Wright set a new National Record, perviously held by Emma Sundstedt of Nova Southeastern in 9:46.63. Sundstedt touched third in 9:44.96. Bains was runner up in 9:51.13.

Event 1  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 9:46.63  12/15/2017Emma Sundstedt, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 9:48.87  3/8/2017  Georgia Wright, West Chester
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Wright, Georgia        JR West Chester     10:00.72    9:45.86N  20  
    r:+0.77  27.74        57.11 (29.37)
        1:26.60 (29.49)     1:56.19 (29.59)
        2:25.81 (29.62)     2:55.31 (29.50)
        3:25.01 (29.70)     3:54.54 (29.53)
        4:24.24 (29.70)     4:53.79 (29.55)
        5:22.91 (29.12)     5:52.24 (29.33)
        6:21.50 (29.26)     6:50.75 (29.25)
        7:19.99 (29.24)     7:49.19 (29.20)
        8:18.45 (29.26)     8:47.61 (29.16)
        9:16.88 (29.27)     9:45.86 (28.98)
  2 Bains, Francesca       SO Queens (NC)       9:59.12    9:51.13   17  
    r:+0.74  27.62        57.01 (29.39)
        1:26.46 (29.45)     1:56.01 (29.55)
        2:25.75 (29.74)     2:55.31 (29.56)
        3:24.77 (29.46)     3:54.35 (29.58)
        4:23.96 (29.61)     4:53.58 (29.62)
        5:23.31 (29.73)     5:52.88 (29.57)
        6:22.53 (29.65)     6:52.06 (29.53)
        7:21.73 (29.67)     7:51.26 (29.53)
        8:20.97 (29.71)     8:50.98 (30.01)
        9:21.34 (30.36)     9:51.13 (29.79)
  3 Sundstedt, Emma        SO Nova S'eastern    9:56.66    9:55.96   16  
    r:+0.83  27.33        56.83 (29.50)
        1:26.73 (29.90)     1:56.62 (29.89)
        2:26.65 (30.03)     2:56.68 (30.03)
        3:26.76 (30.08)     3:56.54 (29.78)
        4:26.54 (30.00)     4:56.54 (30.00)
        5:26.48 (29.94)     5:56.37 (29.89)
        6:26.12 (29.75)     6:55.93 (29.81)
        7:25.96 (30.03)     7:56.31 (30.35)
        8:26.60 (30.29)     8:57.21 (30.61)
        9:27.32 (30.11)     9:55.96 (28.64)
  4 Jouisse, Caroline      SR Delta State      10:04.83    9:56.63   15  
    r:+0.65  26.94        56.00 (29.06)
        1:25.31 (29.31)     1:54.98 (29.67)
        2:24.47 (29.49)     2:54.25 (29.78)
        3:24.15 (29.90)     3:54.14 (29.99)
        4:24.20 (30.06)     4:54.38 (30.18)
        5:24.58 (30.20)     5:54.89 (30.31)
        6:25.34 (30.45)     6:55.82 (30.48)
        7:26.58 (30.76)     7:57.04 (30.46)
        8:27.64 (30.60)     8:58.01 (30.37)
        9:28.00 (29.99)     9:56.63 (28.63)
  5 Goebel, Melina         JR Grand Valley     10:01.09    9:56.92   14  
    r:+0.78  27.55        57.23 (29.68)
        1:27.18 (29.95)     1:57.14 (29.96)
        2:27.15 (30.01)     2:57.11 (29.96)
        3:27.37 (30.26)     3:57.44 (30.07)
        4:27.77 (30.33)     4:58.02 (30.25)
        5:28.23 (30.21)     5:58.51 (30.28)
        6:28.74 (30.23)     6:58.62 (29.88)
        7:28.93 (30.31)     7:59.22 (30.29)
        8:29.15 (29.93)     8:59.21 (30.06)
        9:29.03 (29.82)     9:56.92 (27.89)
  6 Hellenschmidt, Jana    FR Lindenwood       10:11.21   10:01.90   13  
    r:+0.74  27.38        57.29 (29.91)
        1:27.56 (30.27)     1:57.55 (29.99)
        2:27.55 (30.00)     2:57.60 (30.05)
        3:28.00 (30.40)     3:58.38 (30.38)
        4:29.04 (30.66)     4:59.70 (30.66)
        5:30.17 (30.47)     6:00.74 (30.57)
        6:31.40 (30.66)     7:02.12 (30.72)
        7:32.82 (30.70)     8:03.25 (30.43)
        8:33.66 (30.41)     9:03.81 (30.15)
        9:33.60 (29.79)    10:01.90 (28.30)
  7 Reamy, Sarah           JR Queens (NC)       9:57.45   10:02.50   12  
    r:+0.69  27.97        57.53 (29.56)
        1:27.43 (29.90)     1:57.59 (30.16)
        2:27.72 (30.13)     2:58.11 (30.39)
        3:28.54 (30.43)     3:59.03 (30.49)
        4:29.64 (30.61)     5:00.21 (30.57)
        5:30.37 (30.16)     6:00.57 (30.20)
        6:30.80 (30.23)     7:00.90 (30.10)
        7:31.07 (30.17)     8:01.24 (30.17)
        8:31.68 (30.44)     9:02.16 (30.48)
        9:32.79 (30.63)    10:02.50 (29.71)
  8 Dahlgren, Erica        JR Drury            10:09.06   10:03.27   11  
    r:+0.83  27.56        56.92 (29.36)
        1:26.66 (29.74)     1:56.60 (29.94)
        2:26.48 (29.88)     2:56.49 (30.01)
        3:26.22 (29.73)     3:56.29 (30.07)
        4:26.38 (30.09)     4:56.76 (30.38)
        5:27.46 (30.70)     5:58.50 (31.04)
        6:29.69 (31.19)     7:00.06 (30.37)
        7:30.47 (30.41)     8:01.20 (30.73)
        8:31.47 (30.27)     9:02.24 (30.77)
        9:33.15 (30.91)    10:03.27 (30.12)

Men’s 1000 Freestyle

Queens freshman Alex Kunert was out well ahead of the field, with a two body length lead at the halfway mark of the 1000 free. His fellow freshman teammate Luke Erwee turned second at the halfway point, a full body length ahead of third. In the final 250 yards Indy’s Adam Rosipal began to push the pace, chasing down Erwee and even making up ground on Kunert.

Kunert was first to the wall by a half pool, in a new meet and Division II record of 8:56.76, just four tenths under the old mark, an 8:57.06 set by Drury’s Mitch Snyder in 2009. Rosipal was second to the wall in 9:03.08 while Erwee held on for third in 9:04.37.

Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 8:57.06  3/11/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
         Meet: M 8:57.06  3/11/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Kunert, Alex           FR Queens (NC)       8:58.46    8:56.76N  20  
    r:+0.64  22.94        48.43 (25.49)
        1:14.64 (26.21)     1:41.16 (26.52)
        2:07.74 (26.58)     2:34.19 (26.45)
        3:00.67 (26.48)     3:27.57 (26.90)
        3:54.73 (27.16)     4:22.26 (27.53)
        4:49.82 (27.56)     5:17.39 (27.57)
        5:45.07 (27.68)     6:12.85 (27.78)
        6:40.77 (27.92)     7:08.59 (27.82)
        7:36.10 (27.51)     8:03.68 (27.58)
        8:31.08 (27.40)     8:56.76 (25.68)
  2 Rosipal, Adam          SO Indy              9:13.22    9:03.08   17  
    r:+0.73  24.71        51.98 (27.27)
        1:19.60 (27.62)     1:47.45 (27.85)
        2:15.18 (27.73)     2:42.57 (27.39)
        3:10.03 (27.46)     3:37.65 (27.62)
        4:05.28 (27.63)     4:32.79 (27.51)
        5:00.04 (27.25)     5:27.23 (27.19)
        5:54.35 (27.12)     6:21.37 (27.02)
        6:48.51 (27.14)     7:15.62 (27.11)
        7:42.70 (27.08)     8:09.92 (27.22)
        8:36.92 (27.00)     9:03.08 (26.16)
  3 Erwee, Luke            FR Queens (NC)       9:13.35    9:04.37   16  
    r:+0.70  23.77        50.23 (26.46)
        1:16.80 (26.57)     1:43.88 (27.08)
        2:11.12 (27.24)     2:38.65 (27.53)
        3:06.41 (27.76)     3:34.17 (27.76)
        4:01.34 (27.17)     4:28.76 (27.42)
        4:56.34 (27.58)     5:24.18 (27.84)
        5:51.69 (27.51)     6:19.73 (28.04)
        6:47.82 (28.09)     7:15.90 (28.08)
        7:43.57 (27.67)     8:11.17 (27.60)
        8:38.34 (27.17)     9:04.37 (26.03)
  4 Sawicki, Nathan        SR Delta State       9:05.31    9:07.69   15  
    r:+0.77  24.92        52.12 (27.20)
        1:19.85 (27.73)     1:47.68 (27.83)
        2:15.54 (27.86)     2:43.50 (27.96)
        3:11.60 (28.10)     3:39.49 (27.89)
        4:07.51 (28.02)     4:35.13 (27.62)
        5:02.75 (27.62)     5:30.22 (27.47)
        5:57.67 (27.45)     6:25.19 (27.52)
        6:52.66 (27.47)     7:20.02 (27.36)
        7:47.37 (27.35)     8:14.55 (27.18)
        8:41.68 (27.13)     9:07.69 (26.01)
  5 Samuelsen, Tim         JR Missouri S & T    9:19.75    9:09.38   14  
    r:+0.79  25.55        52.73 (27.18)
        1:19.96 (27.23)     1:47.16 (27.20)
        2:14.37 (27.21)     2:41.50 (27.13)
        3:08.81 (27.31)     3:36.23 (27.42)
        4:03.84 (27.61)     4:31.23 (27.39)
        4:58.63 (27.40)     5:25.99 (27.36)
        5:53.66 (27.67)     6:21.37 (27.71)
        6:49.26 (27.89)     7:17.09 (27.83)
        7:45.05 (27.96)     8:12.94 (27.89)
        8:41.37 (28.43)     9:09.38 (28.01)
  6 Woinoski, Andrew       JR Simon Fraser      9:25.92    9:09.87   13  
    r:+0.71  25.18        52.17 (26.99)
        1:19.53 (27.36)     1:46.95 (27.42)
        2:14.45 (27.50)     2:42.09 (27.64)
        3:09.66 (27.57)     3:37.41 (27.75)
        4:05.15 (27.74)     4:32.70 (27.55)
        5:00.18 (27.48)     5:27.85 (27.67)
        5:55.54 (27.69)     6:23.30 (27.76)
        6:51.14 (27.84)     7:19.07 (27.93)
        7:47.19 (28.12)     8:15.23 (28.04)
        8:43.21 (27.98)     9:09.87 (26.66)
  7 Hamill, Mackenzie      SR Simon Fraser      9:19.47    9:11.59   12  
    r:+0.73  24.68        51.29 (26.61)
        1:18.27 (26.98)     1:45.46 (27.19)
        2:12.88 (27.42)     2:40.51 (27.63)
        3:08.13 (27.62)     3:35.89 (27.76)
        4:03.52 (27.63)     4:31.40 (27.88)
        4:59.29 (27.89)     5:27.44 (28.15)
        5:55.55 (28.11)     6:23.72 (28.17)
        6:52.00 (28.28)     7:20.40 (28.40)
        7:48.27 (27.87)     8:16.34 (28.07)
        8:44.25 (27.91)     9:11.59 (27.34)
  8 Hanzal, Jan            FR Lindenwood        9:16.10    9:13.05   11  
    r:+0.62  24.69        52.21 (27.52)
        1:20.45 (28.24)     1:48.49 (28.04)
        2:16.24 (27.75)     2:44.17 (27.93)
        3:12.35 (28.18)     3:40.44 (28.09)
        4:08.65 (28.21)     4:36.83 (28.18)
        5:04.69 (27.86)     5:32.50 (27.81)
        6:00.44 (27.94)     6:28.24 (27.80)
        6:56.00 (27.76)     7:23.83 (27.83)
        7:51.57 (27.74)     8:19.08 (27.51)
        8:46.53 (27.45)     9:13.05 (26.52)

Women’s 200 IM

Drury’s junior Bailee Nunn continued her perfect streak in the 200 IM. She led by a half body length at the 100, ahead of record pace. Nunn fell off the record pace on the breaststroke leg, but still won by a solid margin, stopping the clock in 1:57.97.

Northern State senior Hannah Kastigar broke two minutes to take second in 1:59.78. Queens sophomore Lexie Baker touched third in 2:00.20.

Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Nunn, Bailee           JR Drury             1:58.79    1:57.97   20  
    r:+0.75  25.11        54.40 (29.29)
        1:28.77 (34.37)     1:57.97 (29.20)
  2 Kastigar, Hannah       SR Northern State    2:00.31    1:59.78   17  
    r:+0.73  26.30        55.81 (29.51)
        1:30.44 (34.63)     1:59.78 (29.34)
  3 Baker, Lexie           SO Queens (NC)       2:00.59    2:00.20   16  
    r:+0.64  25.94        55.27 (29.33)
        1:31.59 (36.32)     2:00.20 (28.61)
  4 Cross, Rebecca         FR Drury             2:01.51    2:00.96   15  
    r:+0.85  26.49        56.75 (30.26)
        1:33.49 (36.74)     2:00.96 (27.47)
  5 Helm, Rachel           JR NMU               2:01.19    2:01.07   14  
    r:+0.66  26.43        56.47 (30.04)
        1:31.86 (35.39)     2:01.07 (29.21)
  6 Sopp, Tori             FR Drury             2:00.79    2:01.66   13  
    r:+0.77  26.46        56.76 (30.30)
        1:33.02 (36.26)     2:01.66 (28.64)
  7 McCarthy, Julia        SO West Chester      2:01.46    2:02.20   12  
    r:+0.80  27.08        58.01 (30.93)
        1:33.92 (35.91)     2:02.20 (28.28)
  8 Lorda, Josephina       SR Queens (NC)       1:59.93    2:02.35   11  
    r:+0.69  26.07        55.20 (29.13)
        1:32.41 (37.21)     2:02.35 (29.94)

Men’s 200 IM

Queens senior Marius Kusch led by one and a half seconds after only 50 yards. At the 100 he was over two seconds ahead of the field, but just a little off his own record pace. He touched in 1:42.53 for his third straight title in the event.

Florida Southern senior Matthew Holmes took a second off his prelims time to earn runner up honors in 1:46.27. Just .03 behind him was Delta State freshman Emanuel Fava in 1:46.30.

Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:41.61  3/14/2018 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:41.61  3/14/2018 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kusch, Marius          SR Queens (NC)       1:45.58    1:42.53   20  
    r:+0.68  21.14        46.54 (25.40)
        1:17.08 (30.54)     1:42.53 (25.45)
  2 Holmes, Matthew        SR Florida Southern  1:47.21    1:46.27   17  
    r:+0.66  22.87        49.47 (26.60)
        1:20.09 (30.62)     1:46.27 (26.18)
  3 Fava, Emanuel          FR Delta State       1:47.33    1:46.30   16  
    r:+0.62  23.18        49.68 (26.50)
        1:20.71 (31.03)     1:46.30 (25.59)
  4 Shalamon, Harry        JR Grand Valley      1:47.30    1:46.57   15  
    r:+0.66  22.74        49.47 (26.73)
        1:20.31 (30.84)     1:46.57 (26.26)
  5 Codo Berti, Rodrigo    SR Indy              1:47.08    1:47.21   14  
    r:+0.67  22.90        50.12 (27.22)
        1:21.24 (31.12)     1:47.21 (25.97)
  6 Delkeskamp, Jan        FR Queens (NC)       1:47.08    1:47.45   13  
    r:+0.69  23.31        50.95 (27.64)
        1:21.06 (30.11)     1:47.45 (26.39)
  7 Leonard, Ryan          SR NMU               1:46.54    1:48.53   12  
    r:+0.65  23.56        51.09 (27.53)
        1:21.42 (30.33)     1:48.53 (27.11)
 -- Semochkin, Pasha       JR Drury             1:47.32         DQ  
    r:+0.72  22.38        48.70 (26.32)
        1:20.25 (31.55)          DQ (26.78)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Queens earned a second straight win as junior Polina Lapshina touched first in 22.34. She and Oklahoma Baptist’s Victoria Fonville were the definitive leaders at the turn. Fonville was second to the wall in 22.55. Wrapping up the top three was Randi Yarnell of WSCU in 22.81.

 Event 5  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 22.20  3/9/2017  Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 22.20  3/9/2017  Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lapshina, Polina       JR Queens (NC)         22.37      22.34   20  
    r:+0.69  10.86        22.34 (11.48)
  2 Fonville, Victoria     JR Oklahoma Baptist    22.51      22.55   17  
    r:+0.67  10.72        22.55 (11.83)
  3 Yarnell, Randi         SR WSCU                22.92      22.81   16  
    r:+0.75  11.22        22.81 (11.59)
  4 Dobson, Kyrie          SR Queens (NC)         23.13      22.99   15  
    r:+0.64  11.04        22.99 (11.95)
  5 Preusse, Yasmin        FR Drury               23.09      23.07   14  
    r:+0.70  11.19        23.07 (11.88)
  6 Miles, Brittney        FR UCSD                23.18      23.24   13  
    r:+0.73  11.28        23.24 (11.96)
  7 Gehrke, Chelsea        JR St. Cloud St.-W     23.20      23.29   12  
    r:+0.70  11.31        23.29 (11.98)
  8 Rizzetto, Ester        FR West Florida        23.23      23.30   11  
    r:+0.72  11.06        23.30 (12.24)

Men’s 50 Freestyle

The Queens men are perfect through three events, as junior Brody Heck stopped the clock in 19.47 to win the 50 freestyle. Behind him was a duo in 19.71: Delta State’s sophomore Giulio Brugnoni and Florida Tech’s Victor Rocha Furtado.

Seven men were under 20 seconds in the Championship final, while two of the Consolation finalists posted 19 second swims.

Event 6  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 19.17  11/30/2017David Lambert, Oklahoma Baptist
         Meet: M 19.18  3/10/2016 Serghei Golban, Lindenwood
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Heck, Brody            JR Queens (NC)         19.58      19.47   20  
     r:+0.68  9.38        19.47 (10.09)
  2 Brugnoni, Giulio       SO Delta State         19.71      19.71   16.5
     r:+0.60  9.43        19.71 (10.28)
  2 Rocha Furtado, Victor  SR Florida Tech        19.90      19.71   16.5
     r:+0.62  9.56        19.71 (10.15)
  4 Skinner, Xander        SO McKendree           19.98      19.84   15  
     r:+0.69  9.66        19.84 (10.18)
  5 Schirru, Mattia        SR Delta State         19.94      19.94   14  
     r:+0.64  9.63        19.94 (10.31)
  6 Sydorchenko, Dmytro    JR Queens (NC)         20.04      19.95   13  
     r:+0.61  9.55        19.95 (10.40)
  7 Belolipetskiy, Dmitry  JR Fresno Pacific      19.98      19.99   12  
     r:+0.64  9.55        19.99 (10.44)
  8 Cook-Weeks, Skyler     FR Queens (NC)         19.87      20.08   11  
     r:+0.60  9.70        20.08 (10.38)

Men’s 3 Meter Diving

Colorado Mesa sophomore Ammar Hassan defended his three meter diving title, scoring 593.10 points. A pair of juniors were second and third. Oklahoma Baptist’s Otto Lehtonen scored 562.90 points for second and Indy’s Payton Staman (541.70) was third.

Event 7  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 624.80  3/17/2018 Ammar Hassan, Colorado Mesa
         Meet: M 624.80  3/17/2018 Ammar Hassan, Colorado Mesa
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Hassan, Ammar          SO Colorado Mesa      589.30     593.10   20  
  2 Lehtonen, Otto         JR Oklahoma Baptist   497.55     562.90   17  
  3 Staman, Payton         JR Indy               535.20     541.70   16  
  4 Macomber, Noah         JR Colorado Mesa      502.10     531.30   15  
  5 Zylstra, Joshua        JR Indy               447.25     522.85   14  
  6 Johns, Cary            SR Clarion            476.15     517.05   13  
  7 Weesner, Kyle          JR Delta State        458.90     464.90   12  
  8 Kelly, Christopher     SO Grand Valley       440.65     463.65   11  

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Queens was first to the wall after the backstroke leg, where Rachel Massaro split a 24.96. The women from Charlotte were clearly ahead after Shelly Prayson‘s 27.16 breaststroke leg. Georgia DaCruz split a 24.04 on the fly leg and Kyrie Dobson swam a 22.42 anchor as the team set a new meet record of 1:38.58.

UC San Diego was the clear second team through the second three legs. The quartet of Olivia Parks (25.19), Gracie Murphy (27.67), Jordan Phillips (24.24) and Brittney Miles (22.90) earned runner up honors in 1:40.00.

Tampa’s team of Courtney Sherwood (26.09), Maddy Lavoie (27.84), Molly O’Hara (24.57), and Megan Waddell (22.94) finished third (1:41.81).

 Event 8  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:38.49  2/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          DaCruz, Dobson, Massaro, Prayson
         Meet: M 1:38.65  3/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          Massaro, Prayson, DaCruz, Dobson
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:39.00    1:38.58M  40  
     1) Massaro, Rachel SO            2) r:0.52 Prayson, Shelly SR    
     3) r:0.22 DaCruz, Georgia JR     4) r:0.14 Dobson, Kyrie SR      
    r:+0.54  12.29        24.96 (24.96)
          37.34 (12.38)       52.12 (27.16)
        1:03.21 (11.09)     1:16.16 (24.04)
        1:26.66 (10.50)     1:38.58 (22.42)
  2 UCSD                                1:40.69    1:40.00   34  
     1) Parks, Olivia FR              2) r:0.29 Murphy, Gracie SO     
     3) r:0.42 Phillips, Jordan FR    4) r:0.23 Miles, Brittney FR    
    r:+0.60  12.76        25.19 (25.19)
          37.66 (12.47)       52.86 (27.67)
        1:03.94 (11.08)     1:17.10 (24.24)
        1:28.00 (10.90)     1:40.00 (22.90)
  3 TAMPA                               1:42.53    1:41.44   32  
     1) Sherwood, Courtney FR         2) r:0.30 Bazarova, Elizaveta FR
     3) r:0.36 O'Hara, Molly JR       4) r:0.36 Waddell, Megan JR     
    r:+0.63  12.98        26.09 (26.09)
          39.08 (12.99)       53.93 (27.84)
        1:05.17 (11.24)     1:18.50 (24.57)
        1:29.38 (10.88)     1:41.44 (22.94)
  4 Delta State                         1:42.35    1:41.81   30  
     1) Byrd, Madelyn FR              2) r:0.16 Lavoie, Maddy FR      
     3) r:0.44 Martelli, Lucia SO     4) r:0.06 Batsel, Celina SR     
    r:+0.56  12.94        26.25 (26.25)
          39.03 (12.78)       54.59 (28.34)
        1:05.55 (10.96)     1:18.82 (24.23)
        1:29.61 (10.79)     1:41.81 (22.99)
  5 Nova S'eastern                      1:42.41    1:42.04   28  
     1) Johns, Jenna SO               2) r:0.34 Friel, Caily JR       
     3) r:0.22 Maslova, Aleksandra FR 4) r:0.40 Nusbaum, Amilia FR    
    r:+0.53  12.70        25.64 (25.64)
          38.55 (12.91)       54.11 (28.47)
        1:05.40 (11.29)     1:18.77 (24.66)
        1:29.91 (11.14)     1:42.04 (23.27)
  6 Simon Fraser                        1:42.23    1:42.31   26  
     1) Gibson, Jessie JR             2) r:0.29 Doner, Jordan FR      
     3) r:0.45 Sharkey, Kaleigh SO    4) r:0.19 Whelan, Sara SR       
    r:+0.52  12.66        25.94 (25.94)
          39.55 (13.61)       55.51 (29.57)
        1:06.35 (10.84)     1:19.26 (23.75)
        1:30.21 (10.95)     1:42.31 (23.05)
  7 Grand Valley                        1:42.77    1:42.60   24  
     1) De Cort, Melina FR            2) r:0.11 Deibel, Lara SR       
     3) r:0.23 Richard, Hannah SR     4) r:0.18 Martinez, Mercedes SR 
    r:+0.53  12.98        26.10 (26.10)
          39.01 (12.91)       54.85 (28.75)
        1:05.87 (11.02)     1:19.43 (24.58)
        1:30.36 (10.93)     1:42.60 (23.17)
  8 Wayne State                         1:41.93    1:42.77   22  
     1) Michalski, Ashlen JR          2) r:0.47 Koh, Jia Yi SO        
     3) r:0.08 Groteler, Haley SO     4) r:0.41 Bueno Estrada, zlie SR
    r:+0.51  12.75        25.62 (25.62)
          38.57 (12.95)       54.38 (28.76)
        1:05.82 (11.44)     1:19.90 (25.52)
        1:30.83 (10.93)     1:42.77 (22.87)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

In the final event of the night, Queens had a come from behind effort to stay perfect on the swimming front for the night. The team of Alen Mosic (22.11), Jan Delkeskamp (24.36), Marius Kusch (19.73), and Brody Heck (19.02) got to the wall in 1:25.22 to win the 200 medley relay, just .01 faster than Wayne State’s Dima Drobnych (21.30), Sasha Palazzo (23.53), Rasmus Olsen (21.12), and Ryan Katulski (19.28).

In 1:26.93 Delta State’s team of Giulio Brugnoni (21.47), Daniel Gayuk (24.80), Federico Bracco (21.03), and Mattia Schirru (19.63) took third.

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:24.83  3/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Arakelian, Kusch, Sydorchenko
         Meet: M 1:24.83  3/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Arakelian, Kusch, Sydorchenko
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:26.14    1:25.22   40  
     1) Mosic, Alen SO                2) r:0.18 Delkeskamp, Jan FR    
     3) r:0.33 Kusch, Marius SR       4) Heck, Brody JR               
    r:+0.56  10.92        22.11 (22.11)
          33.05 (10.94)       46.47 (24.36)
           55.47 (9.00)     1:06.20 (19.73)
         1:15.16 (8.96)     1:25.22 (19.02)
  2 Wayne State                         1:26.22    1:25.23   34  
     1) Drobnych, Dima SR             2) r:0.26 Palazzo, Sasha JR     
     3) r:0.21 Olsen, Rasmus SR       4) r:0.21 Katulski, Ryan JR     
    r:+0.61  10.55        21.30 (21.30)
          31.84 (10.54)       44.83 (23.53)
           54.28 (9.45)     1:05.95 (21.12)
         1:14.94 (8.99)     1:25.23 (19.28)
  3 Delta State                         1:26.89    1:26.93   32  
     1) Brugnoni, Giulio SO           2) r:0.18 Gayuk, Daniel SO      
     3) r:0.16 Bracco, Federico FR    4) r:0.38 Schirru, Mattia SR    
    r:+3.92  10.68        21.47 (21.47)
          32.56 (11.09)       46.27 (24.80)
           55.73 (9.46)     1:07.30 (21.03)
         1:16.58 (9.28)     1:26.93 (19.63)
  4 UCSD                                1:27.50    1:27.15   30  
     1) James, Tyler SO               2) r:0.35 Wihanto, William SR   
     3) r:0.20 Tse, Garrett SR        4) r:0.20 Daily, Spencer FR     
    r:+0.61  11.24        22.82 (22.82)
          33.50 (10.68)       46.86 (24.04)
           56.05 (9.19)     1:07.62 (20.76)
         1:16.84 (9.22)     1:27.15 (19.53)
  5 Indy                                1:27.65    1:27.68   28  
     1) Codo Berti, Rodrigo SR        2) r:0.09 Zuchowicz, Jan SO     
     3) r:0.40 Yorke, Kael FR         4) r:0.31 Antonon Rodriguctor SO
    r:+1.19  10.90        22.12 (22.12)
          32.85 (10.73)       46.02 (23.90)
          56.15 (10.13)     1:07.83 (21.81)
         1:17.22 (9.39)     1:27.68 (19.85)
  6 Florida Tech                        1:28.45    1:28.10   26  
     1) Rossi, Emanuele SR            2) r:0.25 Rust, Dain JR         
     3) r:0.47 Dujmic, Filip SR       4) r:0.35 Rocha Furtado, ctor SR
    r:+0.58  11.30        22.70 (22.70)
          33.59 (10.89)       47.21 (24.51)
           56.80 (9.59)     1:08.69 (21.48)
         1:17.81 (9.12)     1:28.10 (19.41)
  7 Missouri S & T                      1:28.32    1:28.61   24  
     1) Shih, Ethan SR                2) r:0.19 Umrysh, Joshua SO     
     3) r:0.14 Taske, Aaron JR        4) r:0.16 Meyer, Morgan SR      
    r:+0.54  11.46        23.06 (23.06)
          34.20 (11.14)       47.91 (24.85)
           57.74 (9.83)     1:09.20 (21.29)
         1:18.27 (9.07)     1:28.61 (19.41)
 -- Oklahoma Baptist                    1:27.95         DQ  
     1) Molina, Robinson SO           2) r:0.07 Conley, Davion JR     
     3) r:0.21 Zapata, Felipe SR      4) r:-0.04 Knaut, Gabriel SO    
    r:+0.49  10.52        21.80 (21.80)
          32.38 (10.58)       45.92 (24.12)
           55.63 (9.71)     1:07.30 (21.38)
         1:16.56 (9.26)          DQ (19.83)

Team Scores Through the End of Day One

Women

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 8                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       161   2. Drury                              73
  3. West Chester                       55   4. Nova S'Eastern                     52
  5. Ucsd                               47   6. Delta State                        45
  7. Tampa                              38   7. Oklahoma Baptist                   38
  7. Grand Valley                       38  10. Wingate                            34
 11. Wayne State                        31  12. Simon Fraser                       26
 13. Nmu                                20  14. Lindenwood                         19
 15. Northern State                     17  16. Wscu                               16
 17. St. Cloud St.-W                    12  18. West Florida                       11
 19. Sioux Falls                        10  20. Findlay                             8
 21. Carson-Newman                       5  22. Csu East Bay                        4
 22. Bloomsburg                          4  22. Bellarmine                          4
 25. Mines                               3  26. Augustana                           2
 26. Indy                                2

Men

  Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 9                       
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       165   2. Delta State                     110.5
  3. Indy                               99   4. Colorado Mesa                      63
  5. Grand Valley                       51   5. Missouri S & T                     51
  7. Wayne State                      48.5   8. Florida Tech                     42.5
  9. Ucsd                               39  10. Simon Fraser                       27
 10. McKendree                          27  12. Nmu                                22
 12. Florida Southern                   22  14. Lindenwood                         20
 14. Nova S'Eastern                     20  16. Oklahoma Baptist                   17
 17. Emmanuel                         16.5  18. Clarion University                 14
 19. Fresno Pacific                     12  20. Tampa                              10
 20. St. Cloud St.-W                    10  22. Carson-Newman                       7
 23. Wingate                             2  24. Gannon                              1

 

5 comments

  1. Ann Goodman

    Probably could have used a photo of men celebrating – this is a little awkward.

  2. Colleen Hazlett

    Again, women celebrating men’s accomplishments. Not sexist at all🙄

  3. Jason Swaim

    So, you gonna change that pic errrr……

  4. Jason Swaim

    Woman on the far right looks like Natalie Portman though!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.