SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

Duel in the Pool, Australia vs. Japan - Meet Results


5/10/2009 - 5/10/2009   Canberra, Australia
    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 45  Women 200 LC Metre IM Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 TAKABATAKE, EMI  16 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:15.01   892  
                 29.83      1:04.74 (34.91)
        1:43.22 (38.48)     2:15.01 (31.79)
  2 NAKAOKA, YOKO    18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:17.43   846  
                 29.90      1:04.45 (34.55)
        1:45.33 (40.88)     2:17.43 (32.10)
  3 WALLACE, TESSA   15 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:17.96   836  
                 29.55      1:06.02 (36.47)
        1:44.64 (38.62)     2:17.96 (33.32)
  4 PAPAEMANOUIL, T  18 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:18.00   835  
                 29.92      1:04.25 (34.33)
        1:45.80 (41.55)     2:18.00 (32.20)
  5 GOLDMAN, KATIE   16 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:18.11   833  
                 30.27      1:06.51 (36.24)
        1:46.84 (40.33)     2:18.11 (31.27)
  6 DIAMOND, ZOE     15 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:22.49   759  
                 30.98      1:07.89 (36.91)
        1:49.19 (41.30)     2:22.49 (33.30)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 46  Men 200 LC Metre IM Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 MORI, YOSUKE     17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:00.66   917  
                 25.73        57.08 (31.35)
        1:32.11 (35.03)     2:00.66 (28.55)
  2 KOSAKA, YUMA     19 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:02.55   875  
                 26.17        58.22 (32.05)
        1:33.13 (34.91)     2:02.55 (29.42)
  3 OTSUKA, KAZUKI   20 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:02.85   869  
                 26.19        59.50 (33.31)
        1:32.66 (33.16)     2:02.85 (30.19)
  4 FRASER-HOLMES,   17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:04.47   835  
                 26.97        58.70 (31.73)
        1:35.20 (36.50)     2:04.47 (29.27)
  5 TO, KENNETH      16 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:04.88   827  
                 26.68        58.60 (31.92)
        1:34.82 (36.22)     2:04.88 (30.06)
  6 ASHBY, SAM       20 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:05.64   812  
                 26.42        59.11 (32.69)
        1:34.98 (35.87)     2:05.64 (30.66)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 16  Women 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: ! 2:08.45  13/08/2008Stephanie Rice, Australia
   Australian: . 2:08.45  13/08/2008Stephanie Rice, Australia
   All Comers: * 2:08.92  25/03/2008Stephanie Rice, Australia
     Japanese: ^ 2:11.44  6/09/2008 Asami Kitagawa, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 KITAGAWA, ASAMI  21 JAPAN                  NT    2:12.79   938  
                 28.58      1:03.33 (34.75)
        1:40.57 (37.24)     2:12.79 (32.22)
  2 FUKUDA, TOMOYO   19 JAPAN                  NT    2:13.58   921  
                 28.33      1:01.41 (33.08)
        1:41.53 (40.12)     2:13.58 (32.05)
  3 RICE, STEPHANIE  20 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:14.35   905  
                 28.85      1:03.52 (34.67)
        1:43.09 (39.57)     2:14.35 (31.26)
  4 FULLERTON, ELLE  16 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:15.48   883  
                 28.82      1:03.93 (35.11)
        1:45.33 (41.40)     2:15.48 (30.15)
  5 YAMAGUCHI, MISA  19 JAPAN                  NT    2:15.59   881  
                 28.68      1:05.67 (36.99)
        1:44.54 (38.87)     2:15.59 (31.05)
  6 SEEBOHM, EMILY   16 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:18.34   829  
                 28.37      1:03.51 (35.14)
        1:45.63 (42.12)     2:18.34 (32.71)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 17  Men 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: ! 1:54.23  15/08/2008Michael Phelps, USA
   Australian: . 1:59.66  3/07/2003 Ian Thorpe, Australia
   All Comers: * 1:54.98  29/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
     Japanese: ^ 1:57.24  18/04/2009Ken Takakuwa, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 TAKAKUWA, KEN    24 JAPAN                  NT    1:59.18.  951  
                 25.57        56.18 (30.61)
        1:30.17 (33.99)     1:59.18 (29.01)
  2 FUJII, TAKURO    24 JAPAN                  NT    1:59.87   935  
                 25.57        56.07 (30.50)
        1:30.84 (34.77)     1:59.87 (29.03)
  3 HORIHATA, YUYA   18 JAPAN                  NT    2:02.49   876  
                 26.85        57.48 (30.63)
        1:33.36 (35.88)     2:02.49 (29.13)
  4 D''ORSOGNA, TOMM  18 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:03.28   860  
                 26.19        57.76 (31.57)
        1:35.42 (37.66)     2:03.28 (27.86)
  5 BRODIE, LEITH    22 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:05.20   821  
                 26.77        58.18 (31.41)
        1:34.98 (36.80)     2:05.20 (30.22)
  6 PARKES, STEPHEN  20 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:05.66   812  
                 26.91        58.29 (31.38)
        1:35.99 (37.70)     2:05.66 (29.67)
  7 HURLEY, ROBERT   20 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:07.23   782  
                 26.51        56.34 (29.83)
        1:37.62 (41.28)     2:07.23 (29.61)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 47  Women 200 LC Metre Backstroke Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 KAMIMURA, MARIE  15 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:14.88   834  
                 31.59      1:05.21 (33.62)
        1:40.08 (34.87)     2:14.88 (34.80)
  2 HARADA, MAI      15 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:14.98   832  
                 32.09      1:06.29 (34.20)
        1:40.91 (34.62)     2:14.98 (34.07)
  3 SMITH, ELIZA     16 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:22.03   714  
                 32.88      1:08.62 (35.74)
        1:45.80 (37.18)     2:22.03 (36.23)
  4 LOH, GRACE       17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:23.04   699  
                 32.79      1:08.12 (35.33)
        1:45.07 (36.95)     2:23.04 (37.97)
  5 PAPAEMANOUIL, T  18 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:23.72   689  
                 33.36      1:09.32 (35.96)
        1:46.51 (37.19)     2:23.72 (37.21)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 48  Men 200 LC Metre Backstroke Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 MATSUBARA, HAYA  17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    1:59.01   909  
                 27.98        57.81 (29.83)
        1:28.25 (30.44)     1:59.01 (30.76)
  2 IYOBE, TAKASHI   18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:00.00   887  
                 28.03        58.75 (30.72)
        1:29.99 (31.24)     2:00.00 (30.01)
  3 TADA, KUNINORI   17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:01.54   853  
                 28.19        58.76 (30.57)
        1:30.28 (31.52)     2:01.54 (31.26)
  4 ARNAMNART, DANI  19 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:04.31   798  
                 29.72      1:01.04 (31.32)
        1:32.56 (31.52)     2:04.31 (31.75)
  5 POTTS, DECLAN    17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:05.69   772  
                 29.43      1:01.65 (32.22)
        1:33.98 (32.33)     2:05.69 (31.71)


    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 18  Women 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: ! 2:05.24  16/08/2008Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe
   Australian: . 2:07.41  10/05/2009Meagen Nay, Australia
   All Comers: * 2:07.16  31/03/2007Margaret Hoelzer, USA
     Japanese: ^ 2:07.13  16/08/2008Reiko Nakamura, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 NAY, MEAGEN      20 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:07.41.  989  
                 30.12      1:02.66 (32.54)
        1:34.84 (32.18)     2:07.41 (32.57)
  2 HOCKING, BELIND  18 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:09.01   953  
                 30.73      1:03.47 (32.74)
        1:36.50 (33.03)     2:09.01 (32.51)
  3 TERAKAWA, AYA    24 JAPAN                  NT    2:10.66   917  
                 30.55      1:03.31 (32.76)
        1:36.92 (33.61)     2:10.66 (33.74)
  4 ITO, HANAE       24 JAPAN                  NT    2:10.76   915  
                 31.46      1:04.13 (32.67)
        1:37.77 (33.64)     2:10.76 (32.99)
  5 SAKAI, SHIHO     18 JAPAN                  NT    2:11.18   906  
                 30.84      1:04.68 (33.84)
        1:38.38 (33.70)     2:11.18 (32.80)
  6 FUKUDA, TOMOYO   19 JAPAN                  NT    2:14.58   839  
                 31.54      1:05.25 (33.71)
        1:40.12 (34.87)     2:14.58 (34.46)
  7 EDINGTON, SOPHI  24 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:18.35   773  
                 32.01      1:06.68 (34.67)
        1:42.58 (35.90)     2:18.35 (35.77)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 19  Men 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: ! 1:52.86  10/05/2009Ryosuke Irie, Japan
   Australian: . 1:55.82  19/03/2009Ashley Delaney, Australia
   All Comers: * 1:54.32  30/03/2007Ryan Lochte, USA
     Japanese: ^ 1:52.86  10/05/2009Ryosuke Irie, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 IRIE, RYOSUKE    19 JAPAN                  NT    1:52.86! 1066  
                 26.84        55.46 (28.62)
        1:24.42 (28.96)     1:52.86 (28.44)
  2 DELANEY, ASHLEY  23 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:57.90   935  
                 27.41        56.63 (29.22)
        1:27.21 (30.58)     1:57.90 (30.69)
  3 NAKANO, TAKASHI  24 JAPAN                  NT    1:58.01   932  
                 28.23        57.83 (29.60)
        1:28.43 (30.60)     1:58.01 (29.58)
  4 STOECKEL, HAYDE  24 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:00.74   870  
                 27.90        57.84 (29.94)
        1:29.13 (31.29)     2:00.74 (31.61)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 49  Women 200 LC Metre Breaststroke Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 FUJIMOTO, SAYA   18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:26.39   927  
                 33.97      1:10.90 (36.93)
        1:48.67 (37.77)     2:26.39 (37.72)
  2 MATSUSHIMA, MIN  18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:27.33   909  
                 33.01      1:09.84 (36.83)
        1:47.98 (38.14)     2:27.33 (39.35)
  3 MARSHALL, SAMAN  16 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:31.69   833  
                 34.39      1:14.05 (39.66)
        1:54.11 (40.06)     2:31.69 (37.58)
  4 SUZUKI, SATOMI   18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:31.90   830  
                 33.51      1:11.63 (38.12)
        1:51.29 (39.66)     2:31.90 (40.61)
  5 WALLACE, TESSA   15 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:32.23   824  
                 34.22      1:12.47 (38.25)
        1:52.83 (40.36)     2:32.23 (39.40)
  6 PICKETT, LEISTO  17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:36.92   753  
                 34.43      1:13.80 (39.37)
        1:54.86 (41.06)     2:36.92 (42.06)
  7 DIAMOND, ZOE     15 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:40.91   698  
                 36.40      1:17.12 (40.72)
        1:58.97 (41.85)     2:40.91 (41.94)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 50  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 OTSUKA, KAZUKI   20 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:12.34   922  
                 30.64      1:04.19 (33.55)
        1:38.56 (34.37)     2:12.34 (33.78)
  2 WAKATSUKI, TETS  19 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:13.97   889  
                 30.52      1:04.81 (34.29)
        1:39.40 (34.59)     2:13.97 (34.57)
  3 OKUYAMA, RYO     20 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:15.65   856  
                 30.37      1:04.14 (33.77)
        1:38.79 (34.65)     2:15.65 (36.86)
  4 MEYER, JEREMY    18 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:18.69   801  
                 30.54      1:05.39 (34.85)
        1:41.50 (36.11)     2:18.69 (37.19)
  5 TO, KENNETH      16 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:21.69   751  
                 31.38      1:07.13 (35.75)
        1:44.10 (36.97)     2:21.69 (37.59)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 20  Women 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: ! 2:20.22  15/08/2008Rebecca Soni, USA
   Australian: . 2:20.54  1/02/2006 Leisel Jones, Australia
   All Comers: * 2:20.54  1/02/2006 Leisel Jones, Australia
     Japanese: ^ 2:22.33  16/04/2009Rie Kaneto, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 KANETO, RIE      20 JAPAN                  NT    2:22.83   998  
                 33.27      1:09.48 (36.21)
        1:45.75 (36.27)     2:22.83 (37.08)
  2 TAMURA, NANAKA   22 JAPAN                  NT    2:24.85   957  
                 33.73      1:10.68 (36.95)
        1:47.77 (37.09)     2:24.85 (37.08)
  3 NOSE, HITOMI     20 JAPAN                  NT    2:25.80   938  
                 32.88      1:09.29 (36.41)
        1:47.08 (37.79)     2:25.80 (38.72)
  4 FOSTER, SALLY    24 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:26.81   919  
                 33.96      1:11.50 (37.54)
        1:49.04 (37.54)     2:26.81 (37.77)
  5 KATSOULIS, SARA  24 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:29.06   878  
                 34.85      1:13.02 (38.17)
        1:50.75 (37.73)     2:29.06 (38.31)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 21  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: ! 2:07.51  8/06/2008 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan
   Australian: . 2:08.88  14/08/2008Brenton Rickard, Australia
   All Comers: * 2:08.25  10/05/2009Ryo Tateishi, Japan
     Japanese: ^ 2:07.51  8/06/2008 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 TATEISHI, RYO    19 JAPAN                  NT    2:08.25* 1013  
                 29.05      1:01.46 (32.41)
        1:34.57 (33.11)     2:08.25 (33.68)
  2 SUENAGA, YUTA    24 JAPAN                  NT    2:10.19   968  
                 29.51      1:02.44 (32.93)
        1:36.21 (33.77)     2:10.19 (33.98)
  3 TOMITA, NAOYA    20 JAPAN                  NT    2:10.77   955  
                 29.12      1:01.70 (32.58)
        1:35.28 (33.58)     2:10.77 (35.49)
  4 SPRENGER, CHRIS  23 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:11.65   936  
                 29.41      1:02.82 (33.41)
        1:37.26 (34.44)     2:11.65 (34.39)
  5 RICKARD, BRENTO  25 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:12.37   921  
                 29.75      1:03.25 (33.50)
        1:37.57 (34.32)     2:12.37 (34.80)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 51  Women 50 LC Metre Freestyle Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 KUKLA, YOLANE    13 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT      25.48   858  
  2 UCHIDA, MIKI     14 JAPAN YOUTH            NT      26.31   779  
  3 AGO, MISAKI      16 JAPAN YOUTH            NT      26.41   770  
  4 ZALEWSKI, ELLES  17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT      26.51   762  
  4 KAWAKAMI, MAO    14 JAPAN YOUTH            NT      26.51   762  
  6 IWASE, HARUKA    18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT      26.91   728  
  7 WALLACE, TESSA   15 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT      27.05   717  

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 52  Men 50 LC Metre Freestyle Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 ITO, KENTA       18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT      22.65   854  
  2 KUBALA, GENE     20 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT      22.88   829  
  3 KERSWELL, LUKE   18 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT      23.02   814  
  4 MAGNUSSEN, JAME  18 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT      23.40   775  
  5 SOTODATE, SHO    17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT      23.66   749  
  6 ARNAMNART, DANI  19 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT      23.72   744  

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 22  Women 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: ! 23.96  19/04/2009Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands
   Australian: . 23.97  29/03/2008Lisbeth Trickett, Australia
   All Comers: * 23.97  29/03/2008Lisbeth Trickett, Australia
     Japanese: ^ 25.14  21/04/2001Sumika Minamoto, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 TRICKETT, LISBE  24 AUSTRALIA              NT      24.27^  993  
  2 CAMPBELL, CATE   16 AUSTRALIA              NT      24.68^  944  
  3 GUEHRER, MARIEK  22 AUSTRALIA              NT      25.01^  907  
  4 REESE, SHAYNE    26 AUSTRALIA              NT      26.10   798  
  5 YAMAGUCHI, MISA  19 JAPAN                  NT      26.13   795  
  6 FUJINO, MAIKO    25 JAPAN                  NT      27.46   685  

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 23  Men 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: ! 20.94  26/04/2009Fred Bousquet, France
   Australian: . 21.28  28/03/2008Eamon Sullivan, Australia
   All Comers: * 21.28  28/03/2008Eamon Sullivan, Australia
     Japanese: ^ 22.18  23/07/2001Tomohiro Yamanoi, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 LAUTERSTEIN, AN  21 AUSTRALIA              NT      22.32   893  
  2 ITO, MAKOTO      23 JAPAN                  NT      22.33   891  
  3 SULLIVAN, EAMON  23 AUSTRALIA              NT      22.46   876  
  4 ABOOD, MATTHEW   22 AUSTRALIA              NT      22.47   875  
  5 KOGA, JUNYA      21 JAPAN                  NT      22.80   837  
  6 RICHARDSON, KYL  21 AUSTRALIA              NT      22.85   832  
  7 HARADA, RANMARU  21 JAPAN                  NT      23.00   816  
  8 TAKAYASU, RYO    27 JAPAN                  NT      23.54   761  

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 53  Women 200 LC Metre Freestyle Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 GOLDMAN, KATIE   16 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:01.54   863  
                 28.42        59.08 (30.66)
        1:30.35 (31.27)     2:01.54 (31.19)
  2 MARQUENIE, KELL  17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:03.37   825  
                 29.20      1:00.55 (31.35)
        1:32.32 (31.77)     2:03.37 (31.05)
  3 HOSHI, AKANE     17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:03.76   818  
                 28.27        58.62 (30.35)
        1:30.75 (32.13)     2:03.76 (33.01)
  4 KOGUCHI, AYANO   17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:04.57   802  
                 28.91      1:00.13 (31.22)
        1:32.18 (32.05)     2:04.57 (32.39)
  5 NEILSEN, JADE    17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:05.50   784  
                 29.23      1:00.70 (31.47)
        1:33.43 (32.73)     2:05.50 (32.07)
  6 UCHIDA, MIKI     14 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:07.69   745  
                 29.57      1:02.02 (32.45)
        1:35.20 (33.18)     2:07.69 (32.49)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 54  Men 200 LC Metre Freestyle Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 SMITH, DANIEL    17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    1:48.04   920  
                 25.39        53.04 (27.65)
        1:21.07 (28.03)     1:48.04 (26.97)
  2 SOTODATE, SHO    17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    1:49.60   881  
                 25.84        53.59 (27.75)
        1:21.89 (28.30)     1:49.60 (27.71)
  3 FRASER-HOLMES,   17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    1:50.46   861  
                 25.98        53.94 (27.96)
        1:22.63 (28.69)     1:50.46 (27.83)
  4 HIGASHI, JUNPEI  16 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    1:51.21   843  
                 26.50        54.88 (28.38)
        1:23.27 (28.39)     1:51.21 (27.94)
  5 DOI, DAISUKE     17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    1:51.83   829  
                 26.68        54.85 (28.17)
        1:23.15 (28.30)     1:51.83 (28.68)
  6 PASIALIS, THEOD  19 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    1:53.56   792  
                 26.47        55.14 (28.67)
        1:24.42 (29.28)     1:53.56 (29.14)
  7 KERSWELL, LUKE   18 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    1:54.64   770  
                 26.97        55.99 (29.02)
        1:25.51 (29.52)     1:54.64 (29.13)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 24  Women 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: ! 1:54.47  8/03/2009 Frederica Pellegrini, Italy
   Australian: . 1:56.60  2008      Bronte Barratt/Stephanie Rice, Australia
   All Comers: * 1:55.52  28/03/2007Laure Manaudou, France
     Japanese: ^ 1:57.64  11/08/2008Haruka Ueda, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 GALVEZ, FELICIT  24 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:58.59   929  
                 27.92        58.17 (30.25)
        1:28.77 (30.60)     1:58.59 (29.82)
  2 BARRATT, BRONTE  20 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:59.83   901  
                 28.81        59.38 (30.57)
        1:29.87 (30.49)     1:59.83 (29.96)
  3 ITO, HANAE       24 JAPAN                  NT    2:00.15   894  
                 28.44        58.86 (30.42)
        1:29.61 (30.75)     2:00.15 (30.54)
  4 DINGJAN, MERIND  18 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:00.24   892  
                 28.63      1:00.04 (31.41)
        1:30.67 (30.63)     2:00.24 (29.57)
  5 UEDA, HARUKA     21 JAPAN                  NT    2:00.83   879  
                 28.57        59.20 (30.63)
        1:30.28 (31.08)     2:00.83 (30.55)
  6 FULLERTON, ELLE  16 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:01.07   873  
                 28.56        59.52 (30.96)
        1:30.57 (31.05)     2:01.07 (30.50)
  7 IWASHITA, NATSU  19 JAPAN                  NT    2:03.17   830  
                 28.45        59.85 (31.40)
        1:31.77 (31.92)     2:03.17 (31.40)
  8 MATSUMOTO, YAYO  19 JAPAN                  NT    2:05.70   780  
                 28.63        59.96 (31.33)
        1:32.42 (32.46)     2:05.70 (33.28)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 25  Men 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: ! 1:42.96  12/08/2008Michael Phelps, USA
   Australian: . 1:44.06  25/05/2001Ian Thorpe, Australia
   All Comers: * 1:43.86  27/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
     Japanese: ^ 1:46.44  11/08/2008Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 OKUMURA, YOSHIH  26 JAPAN                  NT    1:47.41   936  
                 25.46        53.21 (27.75)
        1:20.57 (27.36)     1:47.41 (26.84)
  2 UCHIDA, SHO      21 JAPAN                  NT    1:47.69   929  
                 26.20        53.83 (27.63)
        1:21.32 (27.49)     1:47.69 (26.37)
  3 HIHARA, SHOGO    22 JAPAN                  NT    1:48.27   914  
                 25.51        53.26 (27.75)
        1:21.14 (27.88)     1:48.27 (27.13)
  4 FFROST, NICHOLA  22 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:48.36   912  
                 25.56        53.51 (27.95)
        1:21.16 (27.65)     1:48.36 (27.20)
  5 MURPHY, PATRICK  25 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:48.80   901  
                 25.48        52.69 (27.21)
        1:20.70 (28.01)     1:48.80 (28.10)
  6 HURLEY, ROBERT   20 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:49.28   889  
                 25.79        53.65 (27.86)
        1:21.66 (28.01)     1:49.28 (27.62)
  7 PALMER, KIRK     22 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:49.56   882  
                 25.55        53.37 (27.82)
        1:21.47 (28.10)     1:49.56 (28.09)
  8 KUZUHARA, SHUNS  20 JAPAN                  NT    1:52.11   823  
                 25.77        54.26 (28.49)
        1:23.30 (29.04)     1:52.11 (28.81)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 55  Women 200 LC Metre Butterfly Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 DOBASHI, CHIKA   18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:11.01   882  
                 29.88      1:03.34 (33.46)
        1:37.01 (33.67)     2:11.01 (34.00)
  2 MINAMIZONO, HAR  18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:11.59   870  
                 29.85      1:03.02 (33.17)
        1:36.90 (33.88)     2:11.59 (34.69)
  3 MEE, NICOLE      16 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:16.77   775  
                 30.41      1:04.51 (34.10)
        1:39.94 (35.43)     2:16.77 (36.83)
  4 JOHNSON, ZOE     16 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:20.38   717  
                 29.12      1:03.34 (34.22)
        1:39.81 (36.47)     2:20.38 (40.57)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 56  Men 200 LC Metre Butterfly Youth
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 NAKAYAMA, TAKEH  18 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    1:57.60   906  
                 26.95        56.62 (29.67)
        1:27.31 (30.69)     1:57.60 (30.29)
  2 KIMURA, YUTA     17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    1:57.97   897  
                 27.02        57.42 (30.40)
        1:27.90 (30.48)     1:57.97 (30.07)
  3 MORI, YOSUKE     17 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    1:58.87   877  
                 26.21        56.16 (29.95)
        1:27.18 (31.02)     1:58.87 (31.69)
  4 IRVINE, GRANT    18 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    1:59.28   868  
                 26.53        57.04 (30.51)
        1:27.78 (30.74)     1:59.28 (31.50)
  5 KIMURA, YUTO     20 JAPAN YOUTH            NT    2:04.46   764  
                 26.68        58.10 (31.42)
        1:31.57 (33.47)     2:04.46 (32.89)
  6 POTTS, DECLAN    17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:04.79   758  
                 27.61        59.16 (31.55)
        1:32.10 (32.94)     2:04.79 (32.69)
  7 ASHWOOD, CHRIST  17 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:05.69   742  
                 29.34      1:01.01 (31.67)
        1:33.04 (32.03)     2:05.69 (32.65)
  8 ASHBY, SAM       20 AUSTRALIA YOUTH        NT    2:06.78   723  
                 27.47        59.49 (32.02)
        1:32.69 (33.20)     2:06.78 (34.09)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 26  Women 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: ! 2:04.18  14/08/2008Zige Liu, China
   Australian: . 2:05.40  17/08/2006Jessicah Schipper, Australia
   All Comers: * 2:05.81  17/05/2000Susan O''Neill, Australia
     Japanese: ^ 2:06.38  19/04/2008Yuko Nakanishi, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 SCHIPPER, JESSI  22 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:07.83   949  
                 28.43      1:00.89 (32.46)
        1:34.17 (33.28)     2:07.83 (33.66)
  2 MIYAMOTO, YUI    16 JAPAN                  NT    2:08.37   938  
                 28.91      1:02.12 (33.21)
        1:35.53 (33.41)     2:08.37 (32.84)
  3 HAMILL, SAMANTH  18 AUSTRALIA              NT    2:10.78   887  
                 29.22      1:02.06 (32.84)
        1:35.96 (33.90)     2:10.78 (34.82)
  4 KATO, YUKA       22 JAPAN                  NT    2:12.54   852  
                 28.69      1:01.75 (33.06)
        1:36.95 (35.20)     2:12.54 (35.59)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 27  Men 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: ! 1:52.03  13/08/2008Michael Phelps, USA
   Australian: . 1:54.46  17/03/2009Nick D''Arcy, Australia
   All Comers: * 1:52.09  31/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
     Japanese: ^ 1:52.97  13/08/2008Takeshi Matsuda, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 MATSUDA, TAKESH  24 JAPAN                  NT    1:55.36   960  
                 25.90        55.15 (29.25)
        1:24.90 (29.75)     1:55.36 (30.46)
  2 SAKATA, RYUSUKE  23 JAPAN                  NT    1:56.38   935  
                 26.39        55.67 (29.28)
        1:25.84 (30.17)     1:56.38 (30.54)
  3 WRIGHT, CHRISTO  21 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:58.05   896  
                 26.14        56.46 (30.32)
        1:27.41 (30.95)     1:58.05 (30.64)
  4 STAPLES, LACHLA  18 AUSTRALIA              NT    1:58.75   880  
                 26.56        56.49 (29.93)
        1:27.59 (31.10)     1:58.75 (31.16)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 57  Women 4x100 LC Metre Medley Youth Relay
====================================================================
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 JAPAN YOUTH  ''A''                   NT    4:06.36   906  
     1) HARADA, MAI 15                2) MATSUSHIMA, MINA 18          
     3) DOBASHI, CHIKA 18             4) KAWAKAMI, MAO 14             
                 30.00    1:01.65 (1:01.65)
        1:33.52 (31.87)   2:09.82 (1:08.17)
        2:38.02 (28.20)     3:09.77 (59.95)
        3:36.69 (26.92)     4:06.36 (56.59)
  2 JAPAN YOUTH  ''B''                   NT    4:08.70   880  
     1) KAMIMURA, MARIE 15            2) SUZUKI, SATOMI 18            
     3) AGO, MISAKI 16                4) UCHIDA, MIKI 14              
                 31.14    1:02.92 (1:02.92)
        1:35.53 (32.61)   2:12.16 (1:09.24)
        2:39.46 (27.30)     3:11.70 (59.54)
        3:38.66 (26.96)     4:08.70 (57.00)
  3 AUSTRALIA YOUTH  ''A''          4:04.20    4:10.37   863  
     1) LOH, GRACE 17                 2) WALLACE, TESSA 15            
     3) ZALEWSKI, ELLESE 17           4) KUKLA, YOLANE 13             
                 30.38    1:03.54 (1:03.54)
        1:36.25 (32.71)   2:13.34 (1:09.80)
        2:41.30 (27.96)   3:14.37 (1:01.03)
        3:41.26 (26.89)     4:10.37 (56.00)
  4 AUSTRALIA YOUTH  ''B''          4:07.50    4:15.22   815  
     1) SMITH, ELIZA 16               2) PICKETT, LEISTON 17          
     3) JOHNSON, ZOE 16               4) NEILSEN, JADE 17             
                 32.17    1:06.30 (1:06.30)
        1:38.77 (32.47)   2:16.45 (1:10.15)
        2:45.06 (28.61)   3:18.06 (1:01.61)
        3:45.65 (27.59)     4:15.22 (57.16)
  5 JAPAN YOUTH  ''C''                   NT    4:15.95   808  
     1) NAKAOKA, YOKO 18              2) FUJIMOTO, SAYA 18            
     3) MINAMIZONO, HARUKA 18         4) HOSHI, AKANE 17              
                 32.03    1:05.43 (1:05.43)
        1:39.31 (33.88)   2:16.72 (1:11.29)
        2:45.48 (28.76)   3:18.23 (1:01.51)
        3:46.02 (27.79)     4:15.95 (57.72)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 58  Men 4x100 LC Metre Medley Youth Relay
====================================================================
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 JAPAN YOUTH  ''A''                   NT    3:38.77   918  
     1) IYOBE, TAKASHI 18             2) OKUYAMA, RYO 20              
     3) KIMURA, YUTO 20               4) ITO, KENTA 18                
                 26.77        55.34 (55.34)
        1:23.46 (28.12)   1:56.20 (1:00.86)
        2:20.95 (24.75)     2:49.18 (52.98)
        3:12.99 (23.81)     3:38.77 (49.59)
  2 JAPAN YOUTH  ''B''                   NT    3:41.24   887  
     1) MATSUBARA, HAYATE 17          2) OTSUKA, KAZUKI 20            
     3) KIMURA, YUTA 17               4) KOSAKA, YUMA 19              
                 27.13        55.76 (55.76)
        1:25.18 (29.42)   1:57.78 (1:02.02)
        2:22.57 (24.79)     2:50.61 (52.83)
        3:15.11 (24.50)     3:41.24 (50.63)
  3 AUSTRALIA YOUTH  ''B''          3:46.00    3:41.69   882  
     1) ARNAMNART, DANIEL 19          2) MEYER, JEREMY 18             
     3) IRVINE, GRANT 18              4) SMITH, DANIEL 17             
                 26.86        55.50 (55.50)
        1:24.94 (29.44)   1:59.07 (1:03.57)
        2:24.18 (25.11)     2:52.72 (53.65)
        3:16.10 (23.38)     3:41.69 (48.97)
 -- JAPAN YOUTH  ''C''                   NT         DQ        
     1) TADA, KUNINORI 17             2) WAKATSUKI, TETSUYA 19        
     3) NAKAYAMA, TAKEHISA 18         4) SOTODATE, SHO 17             
                 27.48        56.43 (56.43)
        1:25.01 (28.58)   1:57.94 (1:01.51)
        2:23.99 (26.05)     2:52.28 (54.34)
        3:16.05 (23.77)                    
 -- AUSTRALIA YOUTH  ''A''          3:41.00         DQ        
     1) TREFFERS, BEN 17              2) TO, KENNETH 16               
     3) BUTCHER, PHILLIP 18           4) MAGNUSSEN, JAMES 18          
                 26.64        55.42 (55.42)
        1:25.53 (30.11)   1:59.65 (1:04.23)
        2:24.42 (24.77)     2:53.37 (53.72)
        3:16.85 (23.48)                    

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 28  Women 4x100 LC Metre Medley Relay
====================================================================
        World: ! 3:52.69  17/08/2008Australia
                          E Seebohm, L Jones, J Schipper, L Trickett
   Australian: . 3:52.69  17/08/2008Australia
                          E Seebohm, L Jones, J Schipper, L Trickett
   All Comers: * 3:55.74  31/03/2007Australia
                          E Seebohm, L Jones, J Shipper, L Lenton
     Japanese: ^ 3:59.54  17/08/2008Japan
                          R Nakamura, A Kitagawa, Y Kato, H Ueda
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 AUSTRALIA  ''A''                     NT    3:57.62^ 1009  
     1) HOCKING, BELINDA 18           2) KATSOULIS, SARAH 24          
     3) SCHIPPER, JESSICAH 22         4) TRICKETT, LISBETH 24         
                 29.67    1:01.14 (1:01.14)
        1:32.34 (31.20)   2:07.88 (1:06.74)
        2:34.29 (26.41)     3:04.72 (56.84)
        3:29.80 (25.08)     3:57.62 (52.90)
  2 JAPAN  ''B''                         NT    4:01.13   966  
     1) SAKAI, SHIHO 18               2) KITAGAWA, ASAMI 21           
     3) KATO, YUKA 22                 4) ITO, HANAE 24                
                 29.17        59.99 (59.99)
        1:31.40 (31.41)   2:07.16 (1:07.17)
        2:34.05 (26.89)     3:05.84 (58.68)
        3:32.02 (26.18)     4:01.13 (55.29)
  3 AUSTRALIA  ''B''                     NT    4:01.54   961  
     1) SEEBOHM, EMILY 16             2) WHITE, TARNEE 27             
     3) GALVEZ, FELICITY 24           4) CAMPBELL, CATE 16            
                 29.52    1:01.05 (1:01.05)
        1:32.18 (31.13)   2:08.46 (1:07.41)
        2:35.34 (26.88)     3:06.08 (57.62)
        3:32.28 (26.20)     4:01.54 (55.46)
  4 JAPAN  ''A''                         NT    4:01.68   959  
     1) TERAKAWA, AYA 24              2) NOSE, HITOMI 20              
     3) MIYAMOTO, YUI 16              4) UEDA, HARUKA 21              
                 29.14    1:00.13 (1:00.13)
        1:31.94 (31.81)   2:07.76 (1:07.63)
        2:35.17 (27.41)     3:06.48 (58.72)
        3:33.24 (26.76)     4:01.68 (55.20)
  5 AUSTRALIA  ''C''                     NT    4:05.26   918  
     1) EDINGTON, SOPHIE 24           2) FOSTER, SALLY 24             
     3) RICE, STEPHANIE 20            4) GUEHRER, MARIEKE 22          
                 29.62    1:01.49 (1:01.49)
        1:33.80 (32.31)   2:10.55 (1:09.06)
        2:38.12 (27.57)     3:10.18 (59.63)
        3:35.74 (25.56)     4:05.26 (55.08)
  6 JAPAN  ''C''                         NT    4:07.65   892  
     1) FUKUDA, TOMOYO 19             2) TAMURA, NANAKA 22            
     3) YAMAGUCHI, MISAKI 19          4) MATSUMOTO, YAYOI 19          
                 30.13    1:01.99 (1:01.99)
        1:33.95 (31.96)   2:09.90 (1:07.91)
        2:37.52 (27.62)   3:10.21 (1:00.31)
        3:37.51 (27.30)     4:07.65 (57.44)

    

 Swimming Australia Ltd.  - Organization License 
          2009 Duel in the Pool - 9/05/2009 to 10/05/2009           
 
 Event 29  Men 4x100 LC Metre Medley Relay
====================================================================
        World: ! 3:29.34  17/08/2008USA
                          A Piersol, B Hansen, M Phelps, J Lezak
   Australian: . 3:30.04  17/08/2008Australia
                          H Stoeckel, B Rickard, A Lauterstein, E Sullivan
   All Comers: * 3:33.73  23/09/2000USA
                          L Krazelburg, E Moses, I Crocker, G Hall
     Japanese: ^ 3:31.18  17/08/2008Japan
                          J Miyashita, K Kitajima, T Fujii, H Sato
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 JAPAN  ''A''                         NT    3:31.91* 1010  
     1) IRIE, RYOSUKE 19              2) TATEISHI, RYO 19             
     3) FUJII, TAKURO 24              4) HARADA, RANMARU 21           
                 25.98        52.62 (52.62)
        1:20.15 (27.53)     1:51.78 (59.16)
        2:16.14 (24.36)     2:43.21 (51.43)
        3:06.56 (23.35)     3:31.91 (48.70)
  2 AUSTRALIA  ''A''                     NT    3:33.39*  989  
     1) DELANEY, ASHLEY 23            2) SPRENGER, CHRISTIAN 23       
     3) LAUTERSTEIN, ANDREW 21        4) SULLIVAN, EAMON 23           
                 26.08        53.84 (53.84)
        1:21.64 (27.80)   1:54.11 (1:00.27)
        2:17.94 (23.83)     2:45.29 (51.18)
        3:07.95 (22.66)     3:33.39 (48.10)
  3 JAPAN  ''B''                         NT    3:35.02   966  
     1) KOGA, JUNYA 21                2) SUENAGA, YUTA 24             
     3) TAKAYASU, RYO 27              4) OKUMURA, YOSHIHIRO 26        
                 26.17        53.53 (53.53)
        1:21.97 (28.44)   1:54.02 (1:00.49)
        2:18.12 (24.10)     2:45.77 (51.75)
        3:09.54 (23.77)     3:35.02 (49.25)
  4 AUSTRALIA  ''B''                     NT    3:37.01   940  
     1) STOECKEL, HAYDEN 24           2) RICKARD, BRENTON 25          
     3) PINE, ADAM 33                 4) TARGETT, MATTHEW 23          
                 26.75        55.58 (55.58)
        1:23.69 (28.11)   1:56.29 (1:00.71)
        2:20.66 (24.37)     2:48.92 (52.63)
        3:11.75 (22.83)     3:37.01 (48.09)
  5 JAPAN  ''D''                         NT    3:42.42   873  
     1) TAKAKUWA, KEN 24              2) HONDA, YUKI 24               
     3) SAKATA, RYUSUKE 23            4) ITO, MAKOTO 23               
                 27.38        56.79 (56.79)
        1:25.38 (28.59)   1:58.09 (1:01.30)
        2:24.13 (26.04)     2:52.63 (54.54)
        3:16.20 (23.57)     3:42.42 (49.79)
 -- JAPAN  ''C''                         NT         DQ        
     1) NAKANO, TAKASHI 24            2) TOMITA, NAOYA 20             
     3) MATSUDA, TAKESHI 24           4) HIHARA, SHOGO 22             
                 27.07        55.34 (55.34)
        1:23.26 (27.92)   1:55.77 (1:00.43)
        2:20.35 (24.58)     2:48.05 (52.28)
        3:11.47 (23.42)                    

Results Link Embed HTML: