SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

2008 Olympic Games - Swimming - Meet Results


8/16/2008 - 8/16/2008   Beijing, China
Women''s 50 Free

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time Behind  
1 3 STEFFEN Britta GER 0.80 24.06 
  OR 
2 4 TORRES Dara USA 0.73 24.07 
 0.01 AM 
3 5 CAMPBELL Cate AUS 0.77 24.17 
 0.11  
4 2 TRICKETT Lisbeth AUS 0.71 24.25 
 0.19  
5 6 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 0.81 24.26 
 0.20  
6 1 JOYCE Kara Lynn USA 0.74 24.63 
 0.57  
7 7 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 0.79 24.65 
 0.59  
8 8 GERASIMENYA Aleksandra BLR 0.75 24.77 
 0.71 

Men''s 1500 Free

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time Behind  
1 7 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 0.80 14:40.84   AF 
50m (5)   27.24    100m (5)   56.49   
29.25  150m (5)   1:26.03   
29.54  200m (6)   1:55.78   
29.75  250m (7)   2:25.43   
29.65  300m (6)   2:55.00   
29.57     
350m (6)   3:24.59   
29.59  400m (6)   3:54.18   
29.59  450m (6)   4:23.89   
29.71  500m (6)   4:53.72   
29.83  550m (6)   5:23.59   
29.87  600m (6)   5:53.47   
29.88     
650m (5)   6:23.26   
29.79  700m (5)   6:53.05   
29.79  750m (4)   7:22.59   
29.54  800m (4)   7:52.24   
29.65  850m (3)   8:21.61   
29.37  900m (3)   8:51.29   
29.68     
950m (3)   9:20.95   
29.66  1000m (3)   9:50.41   
29.46  1050m (2)  10:19.85   
29.44  1100m (1)  10:49.25   
29.40  1150m (1)  11:18.35   
29.10  1200m (1)  11:47.72   
29.37     
1250m (1)  12:17.08   
29.36  1300m (1)  12:46.33   
29.25  1350m (1)  13:15.37   
29.04  1400m (1)  13:44.68   
29.31  1450m (1)  14:13.13   
28.45   27.71   
2 4 HACKETT Grant AUS 0.78 14:41.53  0.69  
50m (2)   26.89    100m (2)   55.94   
29.05  150m (2)   1:25.42   
29.48  200m (1)   1:54.77   
29.35  250m (1)   2:24.27   
29.50  300m (1)   2:53.76   
29.49     
350m (1)   3:23.43   
29.67  400m (1)   3:53.06   
29.63  450m (1)   4:22.91   
29.85  500m (=1)   4:52.73   
29.82  550m (1)   5:22.65   
29.92  600m (2)   5:52.49   
29.84     
650m (2)   6:22.18   
29.69  700m (2)   6:52.06   
29.88  750m (2)   7:21.67   
29.61  800m (2)   7:51.22   
29.55  850m (2)   8:21.10   
29.88  900m (2)   8:50.63   
29.53     
950m (2)   9:20.26   
29.63  1000m (2)   9:50.00   
29.74  1050m (1)  10:19.76   
29.76  1100m (3)  10:49.58   
29.82  1150m (3)  11:19.25   
29.67  1200m (2)  11:48.82   
29.57     
1250m (2)  12:18.23   
29.41  1300m (2)  12:47.62   
29.39  1350m (2)  13:16.96   
29.34  1400m (2)  13:46.05   
29.09  1450m (2)  14:14.04   
27.99   27.49   
3 5 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 0.82 14:42.69  1.85  
50m (1)   26.86    100m (1)   55.87   
29.01  150m (1)   1:25.31   
29.44  200m (2)   1:54.80   
29.49  250m (2)   2:24.33   
29.53  300m (2)   2:53.84   
29.51     
350m (2)   3:23.58   
29.74  400m (2)   3:53.17   
29.59  450m (2)   4:22.97   
29.80  500m (=1)   4:52.73   
29.76  550m (2)   5:22.66   
29.93  600m (1)   5:52.16   
29.50     
650m (1)   6:21.93   
29.77  700m (1)   6:51.67   
29.74  750m (1)   7:21.32   
29.65  800m (1)   7:51.06   
29.74  850m (1)   8:20.78   
29.72  900m (1)   8:50.28   
29.50     
950m (1)   9:20.21   
29.93  1000m (1)   9:49.89   
29.68  1050m (3)  10:19.89   
30.00  1100m (2)  10:49.39   
29.50  1150m (2)  11:19.17   
29.78  1200m (3)  11:48.89   
29.72     
1250m (3)  12:18.51   
29.62  1300m (3)  12:48.08   
29.57  1350m (3)  13:17.52   
29.44  1400m (3)  13:46.90   
29.38  1450m (3)  14:15.72   
28.82   26.97   
4 3 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 0.90 14:43.21  2.37  
50m (6)   27.28    100m (4)   56.45   
29.17  150m (4)   1:25.87   
29.42  200m (4)   1:55.46   
29.59  250m (4)   2:25.00   
29.54  300m (4)   2:54.55   
29.55     
350m (4)   3:24.16   
29.61  400m (4)   3:53.79   
29.63  450m (5)   4:23.55   
29.76  500m (4)   4:53.30   
29.75  550m (3)   5:23.00   
29.70  600m (3)   5:52.74   
29.74     
650m (3)   6:22.61   
29.87  700m (3)   6:52.67   
30.06  750m (3)   7:22.35   
29.68  800m (3)   7:52.18   
29.83  850m (4)   8:21.98   
29.80  900m (4)   8:51.92   
29.94     
950m (4)   9:21.73   
29.81  1000m (4)   9:51.45   
29.72  1050m (4)  10:21.14   
29.69  1100m (4)  10:50.83   
29.69  1150m (4)  11:20.43   
29.60  1200m (4)  11:50.20   
29.77     
1250m (4)  12:19.68   
29.48  1300m (4)  12:49.14   
29.46  1350m (4)  13:18.26   
29.12  1400m (4)  13:47.52   
29.26  1450m (4)  14:15.79   
28.27   27.42   
5 8 JENSEN Larsen USA 0.76 14:48.16  7.32  
50m (7)   27.39    100m (6)   56.79   
29.40  150m (6)   1:26.22   
29.43  200m (5)   1:55.71   
29.49  250m (6)   2:25.31   
29.60  300m (7)   2:55.02   
29.71     
350m (7)   3:24.78   
29.76  400m (7)   3:54.63   
29.85  450m (7)   4:24.29   
29.66  500m (7)   4:54.04   
29.75  550m (7)   5:23.94   
29.90  600m (7)   5:53.73   
29.79     
650m (7)   6:23.44   
29.71  700m (4)   6:52.96   
29.52  750m (5)   7:22.60   
29.64  800m (5)   7:52.72   
30.12  850m (5)   8:22.48   
29.76  900m (5)   8:52.49   
30.01     
950m (5)   9:22.41   
29.92  1000m (5)   9:52.59   
30.18  1050m (5)  10:22.51   
29.92  1100m (5)  10:52.76   
30.25  1150m (5)  11:22.67   
29.91  1200m (5)  11:52.72   
30.05     
1250m (5)  12:22.68   
29.96  1300m (5)  12:52.35   
29.67  1350m (5)  13:22.01   
29.66  1400m (5)  13:51.37   
29.36  1450m (5)  14:20.39   
29.02   27.77   
6 2 DAVIES David GBR 0.77 14:52.11  11.27  
50m (4)   27.07    100m (7)   56.86   
29.79  150m (7)   1:26.30   
29.44  200m (7)   1:55.82   
29.52  250m (5)   2:25.23   
29.41  300m (5)   2:54.71   
29.48     
350m (5)   3:24.18   
29.47  400m (5)   3:53.80   
29.62  450m (4)   4:23.44   
29.64  500m (3)   4:53.26   
29.82  550m (4)   5:23.24   
29.98  600m (4)   5:53.18   
29.94     
650m (4)   6:22.99   
29.81  700m (6)   6:53.07   
30.08  750m (6)   7:22.89   
29.82  800m (6)   7:52.87   
29.98  850m (6)   8:22.54   
29.67  900m (6)   8:52.74   
30.20     
950m (6)   9:22.64   
29.90  1000m (6)   9:52.63   
29.99  1050m (6)  10:22.80   
30.17  1100m (6)  10:52.77   
29.97  1150m (6)  11:23.11   
30.34  1200m (6)  11:53.42   
30.31     
1250m (6)  12:23.28   
29.86  1300m (6)  12:53.63   
30.35  1350m (6)  13:23.91   
30.28  1400m (6)  13:53.90   
29.99  1450m (6)  14:23.22   
29.32   28.89   
7 6 ZHANG Lin CHN 0.81 14:55.20  14.36  
50m (3)   26.99    100m (3)   56.07   
29.08  150m (3)   1:25.66   
29.59  200m (3)   1:55.08   
29.42  250m (3)   2:24.55   
29.47  300m (3)   2:54.06   
29.51     
350m (3)   3:23.87   
29.81  400m (3)   3:53.66   
29.79  450m (3)   4:23.41   
29.75  500m (5)   4:53.58   
30.17  550m (5)   5:23.32   
29.74  600m (5)   5:53.36   
30.04     
650m (6)   6:23.33   
29.97  700m (7)   6:53.35   
30.02  750m (7)   7:23.24   
29.89  800m (7)   7:53.10   
29.86  850m (7)   8:22.90   
29.80  900m (7)   8:52.96   
30.06     
950m (7)   9:22.83   
29.87  1000m (7)   9:53.25   
30.42  1050m (7)  10:23.21   
29.96  1100m (7)  10:53.67   
30.46  1150m (7)  11:23.93   
30.26  1200m (7)  11:54.61   
30.68     
1250m (7)  12:24.46   
29.85  1300m (7)  12:55.10   
30.64  1350m (7)  13:25.59   
30.49  1400m (7)  13:56.21   
30.62  1450m (7)  14:26.55   
30.34   28.65   
8 1 SUN Yang CHN 0.84 15:05.12  24.28  
50m (8)   27.49    100m (8)   57.29   
29.80  150m (8)   1:27.20   
29.91  200m (8)   1:57.30   
30.10  250m (8)   2:27.06   
29.76  300m (8)   2:57.05   
29.99     
350m (8)   3:27.00   
29.95  400m (8)   3:57.00   
30.00  450m (8)   4:26.95   
29.95  500m (8)   4:57.03   
30.08  550m (8)   5:27.17   
30.14  600m (8)   5:57.52   
30.35     
650m (8)   6:27.63   
30.11  700m (8)   6:57.98   
30.35  750m (8)   7:28.18   
30.20  800m (8)   7:58.72   
30.54  850m (8)   8:28.96   
30.24  900m (8)   8:59.63   
30.67     
950m (8)   9:30.40   
30.77  1000m (8)  10:00.77   
30.37  1050m (8)  10:31.27   
30.50  1100m (8)  11:02.10   
30.83  1150m (8)  11:32.63   
30.53  1200m (8)  12:03.49   
30.86     
1250m (8)  12:33.81   
30.32  1300m (8)  13:04.68   
30.87  1350m (8)  13:35.60   
30.92  1400m (8)  14:06.22   
30.62  1450m (8)  14:36.21   
29.99   28.91  

Women''s 400 Medley Relay

Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time  Time Behind  
1 4 AUS - Australia  3:52.69   WR 
 SEEBOHM Emily 0.57 28.91  59.33  (4) 59.33       
 JONES Leisel 0.19 30.38  1:04.58  (1) 2:03.91       
 SCHIPPER Jessicah 0.22 26.10  56.25  (1) 3:00.16       
 TRICKETT Lisbeth 0.24 25.19  52.53  (1) 3:52.69       
2 3 USA - United States  3:53.30  0.61 AM 
 COUGHLIN Natalie 0.61 28.39  58.94  (1) 58.94       
 SONI Rebecca 0.28 30.88  1:05.95  (2) 2:04.89       
 MAGNUSON Christine 0.28 26.09  56.14  (2) 3:01.03       
 TORRES Dara 0.12 24.97  52.27  (2) 3:53.30       
3 6 CHN - China  3:56.11  3.42 AS 
 ZHAO Jing 0.54 29.12  59.56  (5) 59.56       
 SUN Ye 0.00 31.02  1:06.75  (4) 2:06.31       
 ZHOU Yafei 0.20 26.29  57.40  (=3) 3:03.71       
 PANG Jiaying 0.12 25.04  52.40  (3) 3:56.11       
4 5 GBR - Great Britain  3:57.50  4.81 ER 
 SPOFFORTH Gemma 0.62 29.04  59.05  (2) 59.05       
 HAYWOOD Kate 0.26 31.21  1:07.51  (5) 2:06.56       
 LOWE Jemma 0.23 26.10  58.13  (5) 3:04.69       
 HALSALL Francesca 0.00 24.61  52.81  (4) 3:57.50       
5 2 RUS - Russian Fed.  3:57.84  5.15  
 ZUEVA Anastasia 0.77 29.05  59.16  (3) 59.16       
 EFIMOVA Yuliya 0.24 30.30  1:06.46  (3) 2:05.62       
 SUTYAGINA Natalia 0.21 26.70  58.09  (=3) 3:03.71       
 AKSENOVA Anastasia 0.28 25.37  54.13  (5) 3:57.84       
6 7 JPN - Japan  3:59.54  6.85  
 NAKAMURA Reiko 0.61 29.04  59.74  (6) 59.74       
 KITAGAWA Asami 0.23 31.20  1:07.04  (6) 2:06.78       
 KATO Yuka 0.27 26.53  58.17  (6) 3:04.95       
 UEDA Haruka 0.18 26.39  54.59  (6) 3:59.54       
7 8 CAN - Canada  4:01.35  8.66  
 WILKINSON Julia 0.68 30.24  1:01.35  (7) 1:01.35       
 PIERSE Annamay 0.19 31.49  1:06.91  (7) 2:08.26       
 LACROIX Audrey 0.28 27.39  59.01  (7) 3:07.27       
 MORNINGSTAR Erica 0.21 25.72  54.08  (7) 4:01.35       
 1 SWE - Sweden  DSQ    
 SJOSTROM Sarah 0.75 30.42  1:02.63  (8) 1:02.63       
 HOSTMAN Joline 0.36 31.80  1:08.11  (8) 2:10.74       
 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin -0.03 25.81  58.51  (8) 3:09.25       
 LILLHAGE Josefin -0.10         

Men''s 400 Medley Relay

Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time  Time Behind  
1 4 USA - United States  3:29.34   WR 
 PEIRSOL Aaron 0.63 25.92  53.16  (1) 53.16       
 HANSEN Brendan 0.26 27.47  59.27  (3) 1:52.43       
 PHELPS Michael 0.25 23.52  50.15  (1) 2:42.58       
 LEZAK Jason 0.26 22.04  46.76  (1) 3:29.34       
2 5 AUS - Australia  3:30.04  0.70 OC 
 STOECKEL Hayden 0.63 26.18  53.80  (3) 53.80       
 RICKARD Brenton 0.04 27.39  58.56  (2) 1:52.36       
 LAUTERSTEIN Andrew 0.19 23.50  51.03  (3) 2:43.39       
 SULLIVAN Eamon 0.30 21.91  46.65  (2) 3:30.04       
3 3 JPN - Japan  3:31.18  1.84 AS 
 MIYASHITA Junichi 0.63 26.10  53.87  (4) 53.87       
 KITAJIMA Kosuke 0.23 27.24  58.07  (1) 1:51.94       
 FUJII Takuro 0.25 23.97  50.89  (2) 2:42.83       
 SATO Hisayoshi 0.05 22.87  48.35  (3) 3:31.18       
4 6 RUS - Russian Fed.  3:31.92  2.58 ER 
 VYATCHANIN Arkady 0.82 26.35  53.36  (2) 53.36       
 SLUDNOV Roman 0.38 27.62  59.45  (4) 1:52.81       
 KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny 0.32 23.38  51.62  (4) 2:44.43       
 LAGUNOV Evgeniy 0.26 22.35  47.49  (4) 3:31.92       
5 7 NZL - New Zealand  3:33.39  4.05  
 BELL Daniel 0.57 26.46  54.74  (8) 54.74       
 SNYDERS Glenn 0.33 28.17  59.87  (7) 1:54.61       
 SWANEPOEL Corney 0.09 23.42  51.78  (7) 2:46.39       
 GIBSON Cam 0.14 22.47  47.00  (5) 3:33.39       
6 2 GBR - Great Britain  3:33.69  4.35  
 TANCOCK Liam 0.60 26.01  54.69  (=6) 54.69       
 COOK Christopher 0.21 27.73  59.65  (6) 1:54.34       
 ROCK Michael 0.08 23.58  52.02  (6) 2:46.36       
 BURNETT Simon 0.11 22.17  47.33  (6) 3:33.69       
7 1 RSA - South Africa  3:33.70  4.36 AF 
 ZANDBERG Gerhard 0.70 26.08  54.69  (=6) 54.69       
 van der BURGH Cameron 0.20 27.41  59.40  (5) 1:54.09       
 FERNS Lyndon 0.17 23.37  51.39  (5) 2:45.48       
 TOWNSEND Darian 0.20 22.34  48.22  (7) 3:33.70       
 8 ITA - Italy  DSQ    
 di TORA Mirco 0.60 25.98  54.52  (5) 54.52       
 FACCI Loris 0.26 28.49  1:00.55  (8) 1:55.07       
 NALESSO Mattia 0.10 23.70  52.26  (8) 2:47.33       
 MAGNINI Filippo -0.04       

Results Link Embed HTML: