7/7/2004 - 7/14/2004
Long Beach, Calif.,, USA
2004 U. S. Olympic Team Trials
July 7-14, 2004
50 meter pool
RESULTS
Day Five Finals: July 11, 2004
Event 16 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
World: W 2:09.42 7/24/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
American: A 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Meet: M 2:10.76 7/10/2004 Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aq.
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:19.99
Name Age Team Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Hansen, Brendan 22 Longhorn Aquatic 2:10.76 2:09.04W
29.22 1:01.88 (32.66)
1:35.38 (33.50) 2:09.04 (33.66)
2 Usher, Scott 21 Wyoming Aquatics 2:13.19 2:10.90
30.06 1:03.78 (33.72)
1:37.51 (33.73) 2:10.90 (33.39)
3 Marshall, Gary 22 ConocoPhillips S 2:14.60 2:13.82
30.22 1:03.10 (32.88)
1:37.07 (33.97) 2:13.82 (36.75)
4 Moses, Ed 24 Curl-Burke Swim/ 2:15.00 2:14.12
29.78 1:03.41 (33.63)
1:38.31 (34.90) 2:14.12 (35.81)
5 Gangloff, Mark 22 Auburn Aquatics/ 2:13.99 2:14.17
29.85 1:03.81 (33.96)
1:38.24 (34.43) 2:14.17 (35.93)
6 Denniston, David 25 Irvine Novaquati 2:15.27 2:14.73
29.86 1:03.58 (33.72)
1:38.26 (34.68) 2:14.73 (36.47)
7 Bassett, Ethan 23 Curl-Burke Swim/ 2:16.19 2:16.03
30.51 1:04.63 (34.12)
1:39.90 (35.27) 2:16.03 (36.13)
8 Hurley, Ryan 18 Curl-Burke Swim 2:16.41 2:17.72
31.03 1:05.56 (34.53)
1:40.53 (34.97) 2:17.72 (37.19)
=== Semi-Finals ===
9 Rowe, Caleb 21 Hawaii Swimming/ 2:17.36
10 Callahan, Andrew 17 Dynamo Swim Club 2:17.58
11 Shanteau, Eric 20 Swim Atlanta/Aub 2:17.65
12 Schurr, Christian 19 Longhorn Aquatic 2:17.66
13 Mahoney, Sean 15 Terrapins Swim T 2:18.19
14 Lowe, Matthew 18 Tucson Ford Deal 2:18.36
15 Quinn, Sean 23 North Carolina A 2:18.67
16 Kibbe, James 19 Univ. Of Michiga 2:19.56
Event 17 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 53.66 3/31/2004 Libby Lenton, AUS
American: A 53.99 8/29/2002 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: O 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
Meet: M 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: 57.19
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===
1 Coughlin, Natalie 21 California Aquat 55.23 54.30
26.18 54.30 (28.12)
2 Joyce, Kara Lynn 18 Club Wolverine/U 55.42 54.75
26.65 54.75 (28.10)
3 Thompson, Jenny 31 Badger Swim Club 55.45 54.94
26.54 54.94 (28.40)
4 Weir, Amanda 18 Swim Atlanta 55.30 55.15
26.90 55.15 (28.25)
5 Rose, Gabrielle 26 California Aquat 56.15 55.42
26.73 55.42 (28.69)
6 Lanne, Colleen 24 Irvine Novaquati 55.95 55.51
26.66 55.51 (28.85)
7 Correia, Maritza 22 Broward Aquatics 55.63 55.60
26.92 55.60 (28.68)
8 Benko, Lindsay 27 Trojan Swim Club 56.06 55.69
27.09 55.69 (28.60)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Williams, Stefanie 24 Athens Bulldog S 56.39 55.95
26.92 55.95 (29.03)
10 Shealy, Courtney 26 Athens Bulldog S 56.19 55.97
27.11 55.97 (28.86)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Phenix, Erin 23 Longhorn Aquatic 56.53 56.00
26.89 56.00 (29.11)
12 Jamison, Tanica 22 Longhorn Aquatic 56.19 56.02
26.95 56.02 (29.07)
13 Jeffrey, Rhi 17 Florida Atlantic 56.18 56.09
27.37 56.09 (28.72)
14 Cope, Haley 25 Chico Aqua-Jets/ 56.29 56.11
27.22 56.11 (28.89)
15 Wanezek, Sarah 21 Longhorn Aquatic 56.42 56.19
27.23 56.19 (28.96)
16 Nymeyer, Lacey 18 Tucson Ford Deal 56.45 56.56
26.74 56.56 (29.82)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Short, Rebekah 22 Auburn Aquatics/ 56.76
18 Ripple Johnston, Shel 23 Elmwood Sharks 56.88
19 Blackman, Candace 18 Dallas Mustangs 56.93
19 Townsend, Danielle 20 Aggie Swim Club/ 56.93
21 Boutwell, Lacey 21 Palo Alto Stanfo 56.99
22 Vollmer, Dana 16 Fort Worth Area 57.01
23 Ellis, Jaime 22 The Woodlands Sw 57.05
23 Kukors, Emily 19 King 57.05
25 Harada, Kimberly 23 Team Starbucks A 57.08
26 Arsenault, Samantha 22 Athens Bulldog S 57.09
27 Marsman, Marie 21 De Anza Cupertin 57.12
28 VanAssen, Jennifer 22 Team Carolina Sw 57.14
29 Hansen, Codie 17 Dallas Mustangs 57.18
30 Silver, Emily 18 Irvine Novaquati 57.28
31 Farella, Lindsey 25 Unattached 57.30
32 Denby, Kara 18 Conejo Simi 57.31
33 Smith, Lindsey 19 Univ. Of Michiga 57.35
34 Radke, Katrina 33 Swimcraft 57.40
35 Price, Keiko 25 California Aquat 57.49
36 Boncher, Brooke 21 Nova of Virginia 57.68
37 Platzer, Sara 21 Ucla Swimming 57.69
38 Pike, Natalie 18 Florida Atlantic 57.71
39 Siminski, Kristin 20 Longhorn Aquatic 57.84
40 McNamee, Lyndsay 20 Tiger Aquatics 58.06
41 McCullough, Amy 21 Univ. Of Michiga 58.07
42 Lieb, Katy 19 Aggie Swim Club/ 58.12
43 Ohlgren, Ava 16 Bulldog Aquatic 58.13
44 Daniels, Elizabeth 22 Jewish Community 58.16
45 Vaziri, Leila 19 Coral Springs Sw 58.30
46 Swindle, Christina 19 Miami Swimming/A 58.48
47 Woessner, Susan 23 Longhorn Aquatic 58.61
48 Stone, Tammie 28 Longhorn Aquatic 58.69
49 Georoff, Andrea 21 Athens Bulldog S 59.18
50 Connealy, Caitlin 19 Arizona Desert F 1:00.28
-- Descenza, Mary 19 Athens Bulldog S DQ
-- Adams, Cortnee 22 Schroeder YMCA S NS
Event 18 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
World: W 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
American: A 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
U.S. Open: O 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Meet: M 1:57.31 8/14/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:04.19
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===
1 Peirsol, Aaron 20 Irvine Novaquati 1:58.89 1:55.33M
27.37 56.42 (29.05)
1:25.94 (29.52) 1:55.33 (29.39)
2 Phelps, Michael 19 North Baltimore 1:59.94 1:57.30M
28.31 58.10 (29.79)
1:28.25 (30.15) 1:57.30 (29.05)
3 DeJong, Chris 20 Univ. Of Michiga 2:01.17 1:59.11
28.33 58.40 (30.07)
1:28.73 (30.33) 1:59.11 (30.38)
4 Hunt, Bryce 22 Auburn Aquatics 2:00.77 1:59.21
28.51 58.42 (29.91)
1:28.63 (30.21) 1:59.21 (30.58)
5 Sun, Hongzhe 18 Iolani Swim Club 2:00.41 1:59.67
28.46 58.77 (30.31)
1:29.43 (30.66) 1:59.67 (30.24)
6 Van Wie, Doug 20 Auburn Aquatics/ 2:01.91 1:59.99
28.76 59.50 (30.74)
1:30.23 (30.73) 1:59.99 (29.76)
7 Westcott, Dan 23 The Woodlands Sw 2:00.39 2:00.19
28.09 58.40 (30.31)
1:29.45 (31.05) 2:00.19 (30.74)
8 Wagner, Luke 22 University Of Vi 2:01.95 2:01.36
28.77 59.52 (30.75)
1:30.71 (31.19) 2:01.36 (30.65)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Staley, Trent 22 Usc 2:01.76 2:01.45
29.03 1:00.11 (31.08)
1:31.21 (31.10) 2:01.45 (30.24)
10 Hartley, Brian 20 Wash. Twp. Wave/ 2:03.24 2:02.73
29.05 1:00.43 (31.38)
1:31.95 (31.52) 2:02.73 (30.78)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Vayo, Louis 18 Fast Swim Team 2:04.66 2:02.83
29.00 1:00.55 (31.55)
1:31.48 (30.93) 2:02.83 (31.35)
12 Wike, James 20 New Trier Swim C 2:03.38 2:03.03
28.51 59.68 (31.17)
1:31.53 (31.85) 2:03.03 (31.50)
13 Clark, Ian 19 Suburban Swim Ce 2:03.19 2:03.11
29.19 1:00.71 (31.52)
1:32.35 (31.64) 2:03.11 (30.76)
14 McGinnis, Matthew 18 Raleigh Swimming 2:02.82 2:03.34
29.70 1:00.87 (31.17)
1:31.98 (31.11) 2:03.34 (31.36)
15 Wiebeck, Kristopher 21 Gator Swim Club/ 2:04.72 2:03.37
29.14 1:00.47 (31.33)
1:31.84 (31.37) 2:03.37 (31.53)
16 Schirk, Patrick 16 Pottstown YMCA/O 2:04.09 2:06.05
29.25 1:00.88 (31.63)
1:33.54 (32.66) 2:06.05 (32.51)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Shevchik, Daniel 23 Irvine Novaquati 2:05.36
18 Barlow, Chad 21 Auburn Aquatics/ 2:05.37
19 Plummer, David 18 Kerr-Mcgee Swim/ 2:05.44
20 Patterson, John 20 Cypress Fairbank 2:05.61
21 Leach, Matthew 23 Indiana Swim Tea 2:06.21
22 McDermott, Caleb 18 Longhorn Aquatic 2:07.09
23 Wolfe, Michael 18 ConocoPhillips S 2:07.63
24 Underhill, Jefferson 22 Louisville's Rev 2:10.76
-- Marshall, Peter 22 Stanford Swimmin DQ
-- Kennedy, Patrick 24 Greater Toledo A
Event 15 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
World: W 2:05.78 8/4/2002 Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
American: A 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Meet: M 2:07.53 6/30/1984 Mary T. Meagher, Mission Viejo
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:16.69
Name Age Team Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Kirk, Dana 20 Palo Alto Stanfo 2:09.36 2:08.86
28.49 1:00.19 (31.70)
1:33.41 (33.22) 2:08.86 (35.45)
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin 21 Usc 2:11.71 2:09.94
29.63 1:02.55 (32.92)
1:35.88 (33.33) 2:09.94 (34.06)
3 Myers, Whitney 19 Tucson Ford Deal 2:11.24 2:10.76
29.51 1:02.33 (32.82)
1:36.31 (33.98) 2:10.76 (34.45)
4 Descenza, Mary 19 Athens Bulldog S 2:10.93 2:10.89
28.58 1:01.19 (32.61)
1:34.93 (33.74) 2:10.89 (35.96)
5 Vandenberg, Kimberly 20 Ucla Swimming/Or 2:11.62 2:11.24
29.11 1:01.63 (32.52)
1:35.74 (34.11) 2:11.24 (35.50)
6 Bassi, Noelle 20 Berkeley Aquatic 2:12.06 2:12.71
30.31 1:03.45 (33.14)
1:37.48 (34.03) 2:12.71 (35.23)
7 Yevak, Katie 21 Athens Bulldog S 2:12.41 2:12.75
29.70 1:03.75 (34.05)
1:37.71 (33.96) 2:12.75 (35.04)
8 Hyman, Misty 25 Arizona Desert F 2:11.79 2:13.34
28.81 1:01.51 (32.70)
1:36.54 (35.03) 2:13.34 (36.80)
=== Semi-Finals ===
9 Breeden, Elaine 15 Wildcat Aquatics 2:12.48
10 McLarty, Sara 21 Daytona Beach Sw 2:12.69
11 Kalisz, Courtney 14 North Baltimore 2:12.90
12 Hill, Elizabeth 18 Dynamo Swim Club 2:13.63
13 Eads, Courtney 17 The Claremont Cl 2:14.56
14 Axtell, Andrea 17 Longhorn Aquatic 2:15.18
15 Lewis, Kristen 22 Ucla Swimming/Or 2:16.12
16 Vollmer, Dana 16 Fort Worth Area 2:16.27
.
Event 14 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
American: A 48.17 7/10/2004 Jason Lezak, Irvine Nova
U.S. Open: O 48.17 7/10/2004 Jason Lezak, Irvine Nova
Meet: M 48.17 7/10/2004 Jason Lezak, Irvine Nova
Oly. Tr. Cut: 51.19
Name Age Team Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Lezak, Jason 28 Irvine Novaquati 48.17 48.41
22.94 48.41 (25.47)
2 Crocker, Ian 21 Longhorn Aquatic 49.29 49.06
23.06 49.06 (26.00)
3 Hall, Gary 29 California Aquat 49.30 49.16
23.14 49.16 (26.02)
4 Walker, Neil 28 Longhorn Aquatic 49.44 49.38
23.00 49.38 (26.38)
5 Dusing, Nate 25 Longhorn Aquatic 49.56 49.40
23.42 49.40 (25.98)
6 Woodward, Gabriel 25 Unattached/USC 49.67 49.45
23.81 49.45 (25.64)
7 Weber-Gale, Garrett 18 Longhorn Aquatic 49.68 49.68
23.80 49.68 (25.88)
8 Muhammad, Sabir 28 California Aquat 49.70 50.13
23.14 50.13 (26.99)
=== Semi-Finals ===
9 Wochomurka, Ryan 21 Auburn Aquatics/ 49.71
10 Brunelli, Nicholas 22 Arizona State/Su 49.80
11 Tucker, Scott 29 Irvine Novaquati 50.11
12 Silkaitis, Terrence 20 Minnesota Aquati 50.15
13 Rogers, Dale 21 Wisconsin Aquati 50.26
14 Grevers, Matt 19 Northwestern U./ 50.30
15 Jones, Bryan 25 Longhorn Aquatic 50.66
16 Bal, Randall 23 Stanford Swimmin 50.82
Event 19 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
World: W 2:22.96 7/9/2004 Leisel Jones, AUIS
American: A 2:22.99 7/25/2003 Amanda Beard, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
Meet: M 2:24.56 7/11/2004 Amanda Beard, Tucson Ford
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:35.99
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===
1 Beard, Amanda 22 Tucson Ford Deal 2:24.56 2:23.32O
33.30 1:09.69 (36.39)
1:46.44 (36.75) 2:23.32 (36.88)
2 Kirk, Tara 21 Palo Alto Stanfo 2:30.35 2:26.25
32.76 1:09.72 (36.96)
1:47.60 (37.88) 2:26.25 (38.65)
3 Kowal, Kristy 25 Athens Bulldog S 2:30.16 2:27.30
33.34 1:10.64 (37.30)
1:48.89 (38.25) 2:27.30 (38.41)
4 Stitts, Staciana 22 Irvine Novaquati 2:29.96 2:28.78
33.70 1:10.74 (37.04)
1:48.92 (38.18) 2:28.78 (39.86)
5 Caverly, Kristen 19 Aquazot Swim Clu 2:31.04 2:28.80
33.68 1:11.08 (37.40)
1:49.58 (38.50) 2:28.80 (39.22)
6 Quann, Megan 20 South Sound Tita 2:30.86 2:29.16
33.20 1:11.20 (38.00)
1:49.78 (38.58) 2:29.16 (39.38)
7 Bruce, Caroline 18 Wichita Swim Clu 2:31.23 2:30.11
34.10 1:12.19 (38.09)
1:51.46 (39.27) 2:30.11 (38.65)
8 Sieper, Erin 20 Tucson Ford Deal 2:30.63 2:30.20
34.09 1:12.31 (38.22)
1:50.97 (38.66) 2:30.20 (39.23)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Hoff, Katie 15 North Baltimore 2:30.59 2:30.46
34.40 1:12.30 (37.90)
1:50.97 (38.67) 2:30.46 (39.49)
10 Botzum, Jessica 18 YMCA of the Tria 2:33.03 2:30.63
34.84 1:13.07 (38.23)
1:51.57 (38.50) 2:30.63 (39.06)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Soni, Rebecca 17 Scarlet Aquatic 2:32.08 2:30.98
34.34 1:12.29 (37.95)
1:51.36 (39.07) 2:30.98 (39.62)
12 Ertter, Lindsey 21 Athens Bulldog S 2:33.77 2:31.56
34.77 1:13.18 (38.41)
1:52.34 (39.16) 2:31.56 (39.22)
13 Spann, Lexi 17 Longhorn Aquatic 2:31.78 2:31.69
34.54 1:12.60 (38.06)
1:51.90 (39.30) 2:31.69 (39.79)
14 Tinnon, Elizabeth 19 Lakeside Swim Te 2:33.99 2:33.18
33.88 1:12.55 (38.67)
1:52.38 (39.83) 2:33.18 (40.80)
15 Stein, Kelli 22 Univ. Of Michiga 2:34.06 2:33.41
34.15 1:13.25 (39.10)
1:52.74 (39.49) 2:33.41 (40.67)
16 Sarnecki, Amalia 20 Wisconsin Aquati 2:33.54 2:35.09
34.60 1:13.74 (39.14)
1:54.29 (40.55) 2:35.09 (40.80)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Pangilinan, Jaclyn 18 White Plains Ywc 2:34.25
18 Andrade, Lisa 24 Canyons Aquatic/ 2:34.33
19 Klein, Melissa 19 Dynamo Swim Club 2:34.57
20 Hehn, Keri 23 Minnesota Aquati 2:34.73
21 Jensen, Alicia 17 Team Foxjet 2:34.94
22 Roby, Ashley 23 Athens Bulldog S 2:35.13
23 Degolia, Hailey 17 Pleasanton Sea H 2:35.57
24 Shortt, Caitlyn 18 Mt Hood Swim Tea 2:35.61
25 Schmitt, Jessica 13 North Coast Aqua 2:35.70
26 Rinaldi, Jenna 18 Marlins of Ralei 2:35.73
27 Clark, Corrie 22 Suburban Swim Ce 2:35.78
28 Ellis, Alexandra 15 Blue Fins Swim T 2:36.06
29 Gabert, Stephanie 14 Aquazot Swim Clu 2:36.21
30 Finn, Alisa 13 New Trier Swim C 2:36.28
31 Commander, Shantel 19 Nashville Aquati 2:36.72
32 Smith, Elizabeth 15 Parkway Swim Clu 2:37.33
33 Kukors, Ariana 15 King 2:37.81
34 Duerk, Lauren 20 Auburn Aquatics/ 2:38.15
35 Mueller, Justine 17 Southern Michiga 2:38.24
36 Smith, Amilee 15 Rockville Montgo 2:38.40
37 Martin, Jillian 23 Fort Lauderdale 2:38.56
38 Heath, Samantha 16 Pleasanton Sea H 2:38.63
39 Lunsmann, Leslie 20 Cypress Fairbank 2:39.46
40 Davis, Laura 20 Terrapins Swim T 2:39.68
41 Marks, Jamie 15 Egg Harbor Twp S 2:39.98
42 Hall, Whitney 16 Lakeside Aquatic 2:40.57
43 Schmidt, Heidi 21 De Anza Cupertin 2:42.01
44 Smallwood, Aubrie 19 Leaping Lionfish 2:44.76
45 Williamson, Jaime 16 Cypress Fairbank 2:44.98
46 Avilla, Leah 18 Longhorn Aquatic 2:45.32
47 Coler, Catherine 22 Pleasanton Sea H 2:46.30
-- Houston, Kathryn 16 Reno Aquatics DQ
-- Liu, Erica 17 De Anza Cupertin NS
Event 20 Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
American: A 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: O 1:55.94 8/9/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Meet: M 2:00.20 3/11/1996 Tom Dolan, Michigan/CUBU
Oly. Tr. Cut: 2:06.99
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===
1 Phelps, Michael 19 North Baltimore 2:00.71 1:57.64M
25.77 55.14 (29.37)
1:29.88 (34.74) 1:57.64 (27.76)
2 Shanteau, Eric 20 Swim Atlanta/Aub 2:03.07 2:01.46
26.84 58.23 (31.39)
1:32.13 (33.90) 2:01.46 (29.33)
3 Lochte, Ryan 19 Daytona Beach Sw 2:02.81 2:01.86
27.46 58.03 (30.57)
1:32.91 (34.88) 2:01.86 (28.95)
4 Clements, Kevin 24 North Baltimore/ 2:04.27 2:02.05
27.13 58.53 (31.40)
1:33.15 (34.62) 2:02.05 (28.90)
5 Margalis, Robert 22 Saint Petersburg 2:03.37 2:02.25
26.69 58.08 (31.39)
1:34.03 (35.95) 2:02.25 (28.22)
6 Hannan, Tom 24 King 2:04.30 2:03.49
25.85 57.71 (31.86)
1:33.92 (36.21) 2:03.49 (29.57)
6 Donnelly, Eric 24 Gator Swim Club/ 2:04.23 2:03.49
26.86 58.38 (31.52)
1:34.26 (35.88) 2:03.49 (29.23)
8 Liebhold, Timothy 21 Wisconsin Aquati 2:04.44 2:03.59
26.79 58.00 (31.21)
1:34.85 (36.85) 2:03.59 (28.74)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Wilkens, Tom 28 Stanford Swimmin 2:03.60 2:03.60
26.60 58.80 (32.20)
1:33.48 (34.68) 2:03.60 (30.12)
10 Bruckart, Joe 23 California Aquat 2:03.85 2:03.76
26.20 57.46 (31.26)
1:34.29 (36.83) 2:03.76 (29.47)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 Mellors, Patrick 18 Jewish Community 2:04.46 2:04.13
26.78 58.56 (31.78)
1:34.00 (35.44) 2:04.13 (30.13)
12 Kahn, David 20 Longhorn Aquatic 2:04.80 2:04.91
26.96 57.83 (30.87)
1:34.18 (36.35) 2:04.91 (30.73)
13 Wike, James 20 New Trier Swim C 2:05.12 2:05.16
26.59 57.55 (30.96)
1:34.13 (36.58) 2:05.16 (31.03)
14 Fahey, Paul 21 Usc 2:05.03 2:05.75
27.27 1:00.16 (32.89)
1:35.96 (35.80) 2:05.75 (29.79)
15 Cady, Kurt 20 Auburn Aquatics/ 2:05.31 2:05.79
26.42 59.49 (33.07)
1:36.13 (36.64) 2:05.79 (29.66)
16 Swanson, Anthony 22 Northwestern U./ 2:05.32 2:07.17
26.83 1:00.79 (33.96)
1:37.52 (36.73) 2:07.17 (29.65)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Montague, Joe 25 Cypress Fairbank 2:05.37
18 Mitchell, Adam 20 Minnesota Aquati 2:05.47
19 Dorr, John 20 California Aquat 2:05.51
20 Worby, Ben 22 Univ of Alabama/ 2:05.82
21 Greenwood, Bo 21 Nova of Virginia 2:05.86
22 Ridgeway, Paul 20 Longhorn Aquatic 2:05.97
23 Rehrmann, Stephen 21 De Anza Cupertin 2:06.06
24 Rollins, David 19 University Of Ar 2:06.33
25 Liscinsky, William 22 Curl-Burke Swim/ 2:06.47
26 Stephens, Mark 20 Dynamo Swim Club 2:06.48
27 Hamming, Mark 22 Northwestern U./ 2:06.53
28 Flores, Bayani 25 California Aquat 2:06.54
29 Clark, Jaffrey 23 Suburban Swim Ce 2:06.60
30 Newman, Keenan 19 Stanford Swimmin 2:06.61
31 Vayo, Louis 18 Fast Swim Team 2:06.93
32 Haupt, Matthew 24 Big Cat Aquatics 2:07.25
33 Clark, Ian 19 Suburban Swim Ce 2:07.30
34 Ransom, Kyle 19 Stanford Swimmin 2:07.35
35 Crowder, Robert 21 Sun Devil Aquati 2:07.51
36 Rathgeber, Geoffrey 18 Sonoco Swim Club 2:07.58
37 Connell, Roderick 18 Team Delaware 2:07.61
38 Scalise, Erik 26 Reno Aquatics 2:08.06
39 Bishop, Ryan 19 Baylor Swim Club 2:08.16
40 Mueller, Scott 22 Aggie Swim Club/ 2:08.61
41 Beasley, Matthew 20 Parkway Swim Clu 2:08.76
42 Monsees, Zachary 18 Santa Clara Swim 2:08.85
43 Nuess, Christopher 18 Spokane Area Swi 2:10.64
-- Van Wie, Doug 20 Auburn Aquatics/ DQ