ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Men's NCAA Div 1 - Day 1 Finals Day 1
3/23/2000-3/23/2000
Minneapolis, MN USA

N.C.A.A.  DIVISION  I                               
               MEN'S  SWIMMING  and  DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
                THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA,  TWIN CITIES                     
                             March  23, 2000

EVENT:   1    MEN's   200  Meter   FREESTYLE RELAY         

WORLD BEST:         1:26.99   NETHERLANDS                         1998    
WORLD RECORD:       1:26.99   NETHERLANDS                         1998    
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:28.32   UNITED STATES                       1987    
US OPEN RECORD:     1:30.85   ARKANSAS                            1985    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      TEAM                                    TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  AUBURN                                      1:24.83 **      1:25.14   
     1) BUSBEE, MATTHEW     SR   :21.77    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :21.34
     2) CIARLA, AARON       SR   :21.09    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :20.94
   ** OPEN RECORD:   
    2)  CALIFORNIA                                  1:26.52         1:25.21   
     1) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :21.32    3) GREENWOOD, SCOTT    JR   :21.71
     2) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :21.12    4) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :21.06

    3)  ARIZONA                                     1:26.86         1:26.74   
     1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :21.28==  3) HENIKMAN, ROB       SR   :21.80
     2) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :21.73    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :21.93
   == WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     US OPEN RECORD:   
    4)  TEXAS                                       1:26.78 ++      1:27.09   
     1) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    SO   :22.44    3) CICCARELLI, RYAN    SO   :22.00
     2) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :21.55    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :21.10
   ++ WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     AMERICAN RECORD:  
    5)  HAWAII                                      1:27.88         1:27.37   
     1) JENKINS, DAVID      JR   :22.07    3) DARLING, RAMIE      SO   :21.94
     2) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :21.59    4) LOVELL, EDDIE       JR   :21.77

    6)  STANFORD                                    1:27.81         1:27.87   
     1) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :22.10    3) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :21.88
     2) SPENSER, KURT       SR   :22.07    4) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :21.82

    7)  MINNESOTA                                   1:27.90         1:28.32   
     1) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :22.34    3) BUTLER, GRANT       JR   :22.35
     2) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :21.49    4) ONG, ALLEN          FR   :22.14

    8)  FLORIDA                                     1:27.95         1:28.53   
     1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     JR   :22.24    3) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :22.09
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :22.09    4) KOSTOWICZ, JIM      SO   :22.11


CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  ARIZONA STATE                               1:28.29         1:27.88   
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :22.35    3) LYRBRING, ANDERS    FR   :22.00
     2) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :21.68    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :21.85

   10)  TENNESSEE                                   1:28.29         1:28.30   
     1) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :22.18    3) OWEN, BRENT         JR   :22.41
     2) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :21.91    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :21.80

   11)  TEXAS A&M                                   1:29.25         1:28.84   
     1) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :22.55    3) JANES, RILEY        SO   :21.39
     2) TOTH, ERIK          SR   :22.66    4) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :22.24

   12)  GEORGIA                                     1:28.61         1:29.02   
     1) MURRAY, CHRIS       JR   :22.37    3) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :22.49
     2) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :21.65    4) GRIFFIN, JAMES      SR   :22.51

   13)  SOUTHERN CAL.                               1:29.58         1:29.65   
     1) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :22.43    3) AWBREY, BRET        SR   :22.35
     2) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :22.26    4) LEE, JEFF           FR   :22.61

   14)  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            1:31.10         1:30.68   
     1) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :23.11    3) SIMON, JACINT       SO   :22.56
     2) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :22.31    4) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :22.70

   15)  NORTH CARO.STATE                            1:30.08         1:30.90   
     1) SOLT, GREG          JR   :22.76    3) PROTO, JAROD        SR   :22.74
     2) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :22.50    4) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :22.90

   16)  HARVARD                                     1:39.98         1:38.30   
     1) MARTIN, TIM         SR   :24.56    3) HANLEY, BEN         SO   :25.05
     2) SHEVCHIK, DAN       FR   :23.92    4) McCONNELL, MIKE     FR   :24.77







                          N.C.A.A.  DIVISION  I                               
               MEN'S  SWIMMING  and  DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
                THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA,  TWIN CITIES                     
                             March  23, 2000

EVENT:   2    MEN's   400  Meter   FREESTYLE               

WORLD BEST:         3:35.01   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1999    
WORLD RECORD:       3:35.01   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1999    
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:40.66   CHAD CARVIN       USA               2000    
US OPEN RECORD:     3:42.16   CHAD CARVIN       USA               1999    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  NEETHLING, RYK       SR  ARIZONA            3:45.64         3:40.47 **
           :52.81   :55.65   :56.15   :55.86 
   ** US OPEN RECORD:                                       
    2)  VENDT, ERIK          FR  SOUTHERN CAL.      3:43.71         3:42.81   
           :53.94   :56.29   :56.12   :56.46 
    3)  THOMPSON, CHRIS      JR  MICHIGAN           3:43.68         3:43.81   
           :54.15   :56.64   :56.97   :56.05 
    4)  GOLDBLATT, SCOT      JR  TEXAS              3:46.43         3:44.44   
           :53.28   :55.94   :57.90   :57.32 
    5)  MESSNER, ADAM        JR  STANFORD           3:45.32         3:46.07   
           :53.82   :56.89   :57.49   :57.87 
    6)  WINDISCH, MICHAEL    SR  NEBRASKA           3:45.92         3:47.28   
           :54.35   :56.84   :57.37   :58.72 
    7)  WARKENTIN, MARK      SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      3:46.47         3:47.53   
           :54.71   :58.03   :58.23   :56.56 
    8)  RAMIREZ, AUSTIN      SR  VIRGINIA           3:46.63         3:47.76   
           :54.85   :57.78   :58.57   :56.56 

CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  YOUNGHOUSE, JON      SR  TEXAS              3:48.92         3:46.07   
           :55.75   :57.41   :57.32   :55.59 
   10)  MONASTERIO, RICARDO  JR  FLORIDA            3:47.51         3:46.48   
           :55.18   :57.35   :57.31   :56.64 
   11)  SICILIANO, TIM       SO  MICHIGAN           3:48.19         3:46.69   
           :54.97   :57.63   :57.80   :56.29 
   12)  RAUCH, JAMIE         JR  TEXAS              3:47.03         3:46.95   
           :55.13   :57.56   :58.03   :56.23 
   13)  LEWIS, NAT           SR  ARIZONA            3:47.00         3:48.54   
           :56.42   :58.04   :57.57   :56.51 
   14)  JOLLANDS, MARK       SR  ALABAMA            3:48.84         3:48.87   
           :55.49   :58.43   :57.96   :56.99 
   15)  MATUZEWICZ, DOMINIK  JR  CENTRAL CONN ST    3:49.28         3:50.54   
           :55.39   :58.00   :58.21   :58.94 
   16)  IRVIN, REEVE         JR  GEORGIA            3:49.01         3:50.91   
           :55.55   :58.11   :58.59   :58.66 






                          N.C.A.A.  DIVISION  I                               
               MEN'S  SWIMMING  and  DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
                THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA,  TWIN CITIES                     
                             March  23, 2000

EVENT:   3    MEN's   200  Meter   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

WORLD BEST:         1:54.65   JANI SIEVINEN     FIN               1994    
WORLD RECORD:       1:54.65   JANI SIEVINEN     FIN               1994    
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:56.66   JOSH DAVIS        TEXAS AQUATICS    1998    
US OPEN RECORD:     1:56.66   JOSH DAVIS        TEXAS AQUATICS    1998    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  CZENE, ATILLA        FR  ARIZONA STATE      1:57.53         1:54.65 **
           :25.34   :28.50   :33.09   :27.72 
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     US OPEN RECORD:   
    2)  DUSING, NATE         JR  TEXAS              1:58.05         1:56.84   
           :24.59   :29.10   :34.96   :28.19 
    3)  WIEBEL, BEAU         SR  GEORGIA            1:58.40         1:57.86   
           :25.82   :29.59   :34.00   :28.45 
    4)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      SO  AUBURN             1:58.88         1:58.06   
           :26.77   :30.43   :33.34   :27.52 
    5)  BROWN, STEVEN        JR  STANFORD           1:59.37         1:58.52   
           :25.89   :30.66   :34.93   :27.04 
    6)  MONTAGUE, JOE        SO  TEXAS              1:58.86         1:59.32   
           :26.00   :30.57   :35.31   :27.44 
    7)  DeWITZ, ZANE         JR  TENNESSEE          1:58.97         1:59.49   
           :26.21   :30.76   :34.94   :27.58 
    8)  SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  JR  AUBURN             1:59.27         2:01.09   
           :25.71   :30.37   :36.10   :28.91 

CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  KEREKJARTO, TAMAS    FR  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:59.84         1:58.23   
           :25.98   :30.50   :34.01   :27.74 
   10)  CANALES, ROB         JR  STANFORD           1:59.56         1:58.80   
           :26.26   :30.16   :34.07   :28.31 
   11)  KASCHIK, NICK        SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:59.70         1:59.91   
           :26.07   :30.02   :34.73   :29.09 
   12)  EDWARDS, HEATH       SR  GEORGIA            1:59.87         2:00.56   
           :25.92   :30.35   :35.37   :28.92 
   13)  ANDERSON, BEN        JR  ARIZONA            1:59.83         2:00.91   
           :26.13   :31.03   :34.92   :28.83 
   14)  LUSK, RYAN           SO  FLORIDA            1:59.56         2:01.00   
           :26.78   :30.30   :35.48   :28.44 
   15)  DENNISTON, DAVID     JR  AUBURN             1:59.84         2:01.30   
           :26.28   :32.20   :32.80   :30.02 
   16)  KURTH, TONY          FR  MICHIGAN           1:59.46         2:01.96   
           :26.38   :30.76   :35.72   :29.10 






                          N.C.A.A.  DIVISION  I                               
               MEN'S  SWIMMING  and  DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
                THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA,  TWIN CITIES                     
                             March  23, 2000

EVENT:   4    MEN's    50  Meter   FREESTYLE               

WORLD BEST:          :21.31   MARK FOSTER       GBR               1998    
WORLD RECORD:        :21.31   MARK FOSTER       GBR               1998    
AMERICAN RECORD:     :21.42   ANTHONY ERVIN     CALIFORNIA        2000    
US OPEN RECORD:      :21.40   ROLAND SCHOEMAN   RSA / ARIZONA     1999    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  ERVIN, ANTHONY       FR  CALIFORNIA          :21.50          :21.21 **
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:   
    2)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND     SO  ARIZONA             :21.31          :21.22   
    3)  BUSSE, GREGORY       JR  AUBURN              :21.62          :21.49   
    4)  KIZIEROWSKI, BART    SR  CALIFORNIA          :21.43          :21.50   
    5)  BUSBEE, MATTHEW      SR  AUBURN              :21.68          :21.64   
    6)  MACEDO, MATTHEW      SO  CALIFORNIA          :21.76          :21.66   
    7)  CIARLA, AARON        SR  AUBURN              :21.61          :21.75   
    8)  JONES, BRYAN         SR  TEXAS               :21.99          :22.00   

CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  QUEVEDO, OSWALDO     JR  AUBURN              :22.15          :21.96   
   10)  FOLKER, NICK         JR  HAWAII              :22.00          :22.06   
   11)  SUMMERS, NATHAN      JR  FLORIDA             :22.01          :22.19   
   12)  STICKELS, COLEY      SR  ARIZONA             :22.10          :22.23   
   12)  ZITANI, SHAUN        JR  KENTUCKY            :22.14          :22.23   
   14)  DORNELAS, RICARDO    SO  MINNESOTA           :22.14          :22.25   
   15)  CRAWFORD, LEFFIE     SO  TEXAS               :22.10          :22.32   
   16)  ROBINSON, ANTHONY    JR  STANFORD            :22.13          :22.50   






                          N.C.A.A.  DIVISION  I                               
               MEN'S  SWIMMING  and  DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
                THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA,  TWIN CITIES                     
                             March  23, 2000

EVENT:   5    MEN's     1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING      


                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             577.80  225.85  605.20
   2  ROY, SHANNON         JR  TENNESSEE         517.10  215.20  570.95
   3  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   575.05  205.10  565.40
   4  AHRENS, STEFAN       SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   562.20  209.05  560.20
   5  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         551.00  207.65  556.45
   6  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           523.65  196.10  551.00
   7  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   521.15  197.30  543.15
   8  EISLER, JOHN         SR  TEXAS             532.75  202.65  533.35

   9  VACA, RUBEN          SO  ARIZONA           510.90  
  10  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          506.05  
  11  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   496.25  
  12  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   490.05  
  13  HULKO, BRANDON       SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    485.25  
  14  RUSSELL, AARON       SO  BRIGHAM YOUNG     481.15  
  15  COOK, ERIK           SR  NEBRASKA          480.05  
  16  DAVIDSON, TOM        JR  INDIANA           475.75  

  17  CHRISANDER, SIMON    JR  IOWA              466.95  
  18  KOSANIC, RYAN        SR  INDIANA           464.15  
  19  LOCKLIN, BERT        JR  NEBRASKA          463.45  
  20  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         461.80  
  21  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         459.40  
  22  DUMAIS, BRICE        FR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  458.20  
  23  ROBSON, ERIC         FR  INDIANA           457.10  
  24  FICHERA, MARK        JR  COLUMBIA          456.70  
  25  BURKMAN, BRENT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     450.85  
  26  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           447.30  
  27  KNOWLING, HEATH      FR  OHIO STATE        437.65  
  28  EVEN, JESSE          SO  TEXAS A&M         427.00  
  29  ALDERMAN, CHRIS      JR  PENN STATE        425.55  
  30  PORTER, DEVAN        SR  BRIGHAM YOUNG     423.10  
  31  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     421.00  
  32  BERGSTROM, ARNO      JR  ARIZONA           413.10  
  33  SAVICKY, MICHAEL     JR  DREXEL            412.95  







                          N.C.A.A.  DIVISION  I                               
               MEN'S  SWIMMING  and  DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
                THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA,  TWIN CITIES                     
                             March  23, 2000

EVENT:   6    MEN's   400  Meter   MEDLEY RELAY            

WORLD BEST:         3:29.88   AUSTRALIA                           1999    
WORLD RECORD:       3:29.88   AUSTRALIA                           1999    
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:30.03   UNITED STATES                       2000    
US OPEN RECORD:     3:37.36   STANFORD                            1987    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      TEAM                                    TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  TEXAS                                       3:33.15         3:31.23 **
     1) HANNAN, TOM         SO   :52.15    3) DUSING, NATE        JR   :51.48
     2) CHOZICK, RUSSELL    SR   :59.70    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :47.90
   ** US OPEN RECORD:                                                         
    2)  TENNESSEE                                   3:33.47         3:32.22   
     1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :52.39    3) SHAPIRO, JOEL       JR   :52.71
     2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :58.85    4) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :48.27

    3)  AUBURN                                      3:35.35         3:32.69   
     1) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK     SO   :54.02    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :52.36
     2) DENNISTON, DAVID    JR   :58.73    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :47.58

    4)  VIRGINIA                                    3:33.71         3:33.47   
     1) MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHERSO   :55.31    3) FINCH, DOAK         SR   :51.98
     2) MOSES, ED           SO   :57.34    4) JOHNSON, TROY       JR   :48.84

    5)  SOUTHERN CAL.                               3:35.78         3:33.85   
     1) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :53.11    3) DEMERS, PHIL        JR   :52.65
     2) IMAI, RYOSUKE       JR  1:00.02    4) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :48.07

    6)  STANFORD                                    3:35.95         3:35.06   
     1) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :52.68    3) WESTCOTT, DAN       FR   :52.30
     2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR  1:01.57    4) MESSNER, ADAM       JR   :48.51

    7)  ARIZONA                                     3:36.23         3:35.48   
     1) ALLEN, MATT         SR   :52.84    3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :51.95
     2) BUNDY, CHRIS        SR  1:02.24    4) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :48.45

    8)  MINNESOTA                                   3:36.20         3:38.24   
     1) SMOLINSKI, TODD     FR   :54.15    3) ANG, KEAM           JR   :54.48
     2) HACKLER, JEFF       FR  1:00.32    4) ONG, ALLEN          FR   :49.29


CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  CALIFORNIA                                  3:36.40         3:35.29   
     1) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :53.64    3) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :53.36
     2) KIM, DANIEL         FR  1:01.16    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :47.13

   10)  NEBRASKA                                    3:36.73         3:36.00   
     1) WIKEN, ERIK         FR   :55.17    3) PINE, ADAM          SR   :50.80
     2) OLIVA, CARLOS       SO  1:01.38    4) BOTELLO, JAVIER     SO   :48.65

   11)  FLORIDA                                     3:36.91         3:36.55   
     1) COLE, MATT          SR   :54.02    3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN    SO   :53.69
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR  1:01.25    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     JR   :47.59

   12)  ARIZONA STATE                               3:37.75         3:36.72   
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :53.87    3) CZENE, ATILLA       FR   :52.32
     2) GUZAUSKAS, ADAM     JR  1:01.56    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :48.97

   13)  GEORGIA                                     3:38.80         3:37.26   
     1) LINDSAY, MARC       SO   :53.29    3) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :54.02
     2) READ, CHRIS         JR  1:01.50    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :48.45

   14)  HAWAII                                      3:36.91         3:38.61   
     1) THIRSK, SIMON       SR   :53.70    3) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :53.09
     2) FERREIRO, PEDRO     FR  1:04.07    4) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :47.75

   15)  PENN STATE                                  3:38.27         3:38.64   
     1) WEAVER, JOSH        SO   :54.45    3) CARSCALLEN, GAVIN   SR   :52.90
     2) TEETER, MATT        SR  1:01.60    4) COMEAU, HOLDEN      SR   :49.69

   16)  TEXAS A&M                                   3:40.46         3:44.61   
     1) KENNEDY, PATRICK    SO   :55.57    3) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :54.77
     2) TATE, NICK          SO  1:03.53    4) TOTH, ERIK          SR   :50.74







         
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT