ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2005 NCAA D1 Men, Day 1 Team Standings and Finals Results Day 1
3/26/2005-3/26/2005
Minneapolis, Minnesota USA


2005 NCAA D1 Men's Swimming and Diving Championships
March 24-26, 2005

Host:  University of Minnesota	

Day One Standings and Finals Results



                      MMM      MMM  EEEEEEE  NNN     NN
                      MMMM    MMMM  EEEEEEE  NNNN    NN
                      MM MM  MM MM  EE       NN NN   NN
                      MM  MMMM  MM  EEEEEE   NN  NN  NN
                      MM   MM   MM  EE       NN   NN NN
                      MM        MM  EEEEEEE  NN    NNNN
                      MM        MM  EEEEEEE  NN     NNN



      1)   AUBURN            172               15)   ARIZONA STATE      20   
      2)   ARIZONA           130               16)   TENNESSEE          19   
      3)   CAL. BERKELEY     126               16)   INDIANA            19   
      4)   STANFORD          120               18)   VIRGINIA           18   
      5)   FLORIDA            86               19)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   16   
      6)   NORTHWESTERN       69               20)   PURDUE             14   
      7)   MINNESOTA          65               21)   OHIO STATE         12   
      8)   GEORGIA            62               22)   WISCONSIN           8   
      9)   MICHIGAN           58               23)   LOUISIANA STATE     5   
     10)   SOUTHERN CAL.      52               24)   HARVARD             4   
     11)   TEXAS              50               24)   PENN. STATE         4   
     12)   TEXAS A&M          35               24)   N.CAROLINA STATE    4   
     13)   KENTUCKY           32               24)   MIAMI (FLORIDA)     4   
     13)   ALABAMA            32   



EVENT:   1      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY         

NCAA Record:        1:16.09  AUBURN                                  2004      
NCAA MEET Record:   1:16.49  STANFORD                                2002      
AMERICAN Record:    1:16.49  STANFORD                                2002      
US OPEN Record:     1:16.09  AUBURN                                  2004      
POOL RECORD:        1:16.93  STANFORD                                1994      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT:              1:18.47

RESULTS of FINALS      

 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

  1)  CAL. BERKELEY                             1:16.49               1:15.78**
      1) DRAGANJA, DUJE      SR   :19.24    3) TILLY, JONAS        JR   :19.04
      2) GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS  JR   :18.86    4) CAVIC, MILORAD      JR   :18.64
  ** NCAA Record:       NCAA MEET Record:  US OPEN Record:    POOL RECORD:       
  2)  AUBURN                                    1:16.97               1:16.00  
      1) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN    SR   :19.48    3) LUNDQUIST, BRYAN    SO   :19.14
      2) BOUSQUET, FRED      SR   :18.64    4) BOVELL, GEORGE      JR   :18.74

  3)  ARIZONA                                   1:17.49               1:16.96  
      1) BURNETT, SIMON      JR   :19.41    3) ZANDBERG, GERHARD   FR   :19.30
      2) FERNS, LYNDON       JR   :18.69    4) PERSSON, JONAS      FR   :19.56

  4)  STANFORD                                  1:17.85               1:17.46  
      1) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE SO   :19.15    3) RANSOM, KYLE        SO   :19.23
      2) CRAMER, JAYME       SR   :19.44    4) CROWE, MATT         SO   :19.64

  5)  KENTUCKY                                  1:17.48               1:17.66  
      1) PATRICK, TIM        SR   :20.05    3) FARNHAM, DANIEL     JR   :18.82
      2) GASPAROVICH, CLAY   SR   :19.42    4) MANLEY, STEVEN      JR   :19.37

  6)  TEXAS                                     1:17.78               1:17.80  
      1) O'HALLORAN, TYLER   SO   :19.94    3) DITORO, DANIEL      SR   :19.53
      2) McANALLY, AUSTIN    SR   :19.28    4) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT SO   :19.05

  7)  MINNESOTA                                 1:18.30               1:18.13  
      1) DELAC, MARIO        SO   :20.21    3) VOLCANSEK, ALES     SO   :19.38
      2) SILKAITIS, TERRY    SR   :19.23    4) CERENSEK, IGOR      SO   :19.31

  8)  FLORIDA                                   1:18.05               1:18.32  
      1) BORRECA, NICK       JR   :19.85    3) PENNIMAN, DANIEL    FR   :19.54
      2) TOWNSEND, DARIAN    FR   :19.56    4) SIOUI, ADAM         SR   :19.37


                               CONSOLATION FINAL   

  9)  NORTHWESTERN                              1:18.41               1:18.58  
      1) ALEXANDROV, MIKE    SO   :20.45    3) GREVERS, MATT C     SO   :18.84
      2) BUBOLZ, KYLE        FR   :19.43    4) KORMUSHOFF, DAVID   FR   :19.86

 10)  TEXAS A&M                                 1:18.48               1:18.69  
      1) BLANCHARD, DAN      SR   :20.20    3) GARDNER, OZZIE      SO   :19.69
      2) COLLINS, ROSS       SR   :19.78    4) SULLIVANT, ANDREW   JR   :19.02

 11)  GEORGIA                                   1:19.84               1:19.61  
      1) HOLLINGER, CAMERON  SO   :20.14    3) VERHOEF, PETER      JR   :19.49
      2) GARDNER, SCOTT      SR   :20.19    4) LABAN, JOSH         SR   :19.79

 12)  INDIANA                                   1:19.73               1:19.82  
      1) RUSSELL, COLIN      SO   :20.03    3) PATRICK, TODD       FR   :19.92
      2) SWANDER, KEVIN      JR   :20.11    4) HOUCHIN, LEE        SO   :19.76

 13)  NEVADA - LAS VEGAS                        1:19.71               1:20.11  
      1) NELMS, BRANDON      SO   :20.35    3) HUGO, JONATHAN      SR   :19.87
      2) BARTOCH, JOE        JR   :20.03    4) ERIKSSON, BJORN     SR   :19.86

 14)  SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA                       1:19.46               1:20.54  
      1) SUSSEX, SEAN        SO   :20.14    3) FLASKAY, MIHALY     SO   :19.96
      2) MASSON, SAM         SO   :20.12    4) BODROGI, VIKTOR     SO   :20.32

 15)  VIRGINIA                                  1:21.25               1:21.03  
      1) ANDERSON, LUKE      SR   :19.89    3) STAHL, BRYAN        FR   :20.45
      2) ROGULJ, VANJA       SO   :20.12    4) HIRNIAK, STEFAN     SO   :20.57

      TENNESSEE                                 1:19.61               DISQUAL  
      1) ALESI, OCTAVIO      FR   :00.00    3) GOLDBERG, BRYAN     JR   :00.00
      2) GUSTAFSON, TYLER    JR   :00.00    4) BOSWELL, BRAD       SO  DISQUAL





EVENT:   2      MEN's     500  Yard    FREESTYLE               

NCAA Record:        4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995      
AMERICAN Record:    4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995      
US OPEN Record:     4:08.75  TOM DOLAN             MICHIGAN          1995      
POOL RECORD:        4:11.59  CHAD CARVIN           ARIZONA           1994      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT:              4:19.63

RESULTS of FINALS      

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

  1)  VANDERKAAY, PETER    JR MICHIGAN          4:14.29               4:09.82**
            :47.52   :50.31   :50.44   :51.41   :50.14 
  ** POOL RECORD:                                                                
  2)  DEBERRY, TYLER       JR ARIZONA           4:14.56               4:14.35  
            :48.44   :50.87   :51.25   :52.24   :51.55 
  3)  MORTIMER, JUSTIN     SR MINNESOTA         4:14.21               4:14.45  
            :48.27   :50.44   :51.47   :53.21   :51.06 
  4)  MARGALIS, ROBERT     SR GEORGIA           4:17.47               4:15.37  
            :48.73   :51.55   :51.60   :52.20   :51.29 
  5)  PHILLIPS, SHAUN      SO STANFORD          4:14.77               4:15.48  
            :49.10   :51.58   :51.73   :51.78   :51.29 
  6)  MELLOULI, OUS        JR SOUTHERN CAL.     4:17.60               4:16.86  
            :48.76   :51.57   :52.26   :52.58   :51.69 
  7)  McGINNIS, MATT       FR TEXAS             4:15.59               4:17.42  
            :48.78   :51.70   :52.05   :52.18   :52.71 
  8)  JENSEN, LARSEN       SO SOUTHERN CAL.     4:15.49               4:19.31  
            :49.40   :51.79   :52.84   :52.90   :52.38 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL   

  9)  TARWATER, DAVIS      JR MICHIGAN          4:18.18               4:16.89  
            :49.13   :52.44   :52.03   :52.02   :51.27 
 10)  FESENKO, SERGIY      JR INDIANA           4:19.56               4:17.96  
            :49.51   :52.41   :52.80   :52.41   :50.83 
 11)  CRIPPEN, FRAN        JR VIRGINIA          4:19.75               4:19.32  
            :49.96   :52.55   :52.88   :52.64   :51.29 
 12)  HURD, ANDREW         SR MICHIGAN          4:18.63               4:19.36  
            :49.53   :52.63   :53.20   :52.96   :51.04 
 13)  HARTLEY, BRIAN       JR FLORIDA           4:19.57               4:19.53  
            :49.31   :52.73   :52.99   :52.57   :51.93 
 14)  JONES, BJ            SR AUBURN            4:18.42               4:19.97  
            :49.00   :52.37   :53.05   :53.42   :52.13 
 15)  McLEAN, MIKE         JR STANFORD          4:18.24               4:21.21  
            :48.21   :51.36   :53.20   :54.49   :53.95 
 16)  MILLEN, JOHN         SO VIRGINIA          4:19.63               4:22.23  
            :49.37   :53.35   :53.53   :53.31   :52.67 


EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

NCAA Record:        1:41.76  RYAN LOCHTE           FLORIDA           2005      
NCAA MEET Record:   1:42.66  GEORGE BOVELL         AUBURN            2003      
AMERICAN Record:    1:41.76  RYAN LOCHTE           FLORIDA           2005      
US OPEN Record:     1:41.76  RYAN LOCHTE           FLORIDA           2005      
POOL RECORD:        1:43.66  GREG BURGESS          FLORIDA           1994      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT:              1:46.69

RESULTS of FINALS      

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

  1)  LOCHTE, RYAN         JR FLORIDA           1:44.64               1:41.71**
            :22.50   :24.96   :30.57   :23.68 
  ** NCAA Record:       NCAA MEET Record:  AMERICAN Record:   US OPEN Record:    
  ** POOL RECORD:                          
  2)  SHANTEAU, ERIC       JR AUBURN            1:44.38               1:44.15  
            :23.35   :25.87   :29.89   :25.04 
  3)  ROLLINS, DAVE        JR ARIZONA           1:44.69               1:44.42  
            :23.31   :26.20   :29.42   :25.49 
  4)  VAN WIE, DOUG        JR AUBURN            1:45.43               1:44.69  
            :23.00   :25.43   :31.69   :24.57 
  5)  PAUL, LOUIS          SR PURDUE            1:44.89               1:45.50  
            :22.99   :25.92   :31.28   :25.31 
  6)  DORR, JOHN           SR CAL. BERKELEY     1:45.91               1:45.67  
            :23.33   :26.06   :30.83   :25.45 
  7)  ORIWOL, TOBIAS       JR STANFORD          1:45.43               1:46.66  
            :22.75   :27.33   :31.13   :25.45 
  8)  MITCHELL, ADAM       JR MINNESOTA         1:45.97               1:47.05  
            :23.92   :26.41   :32.00   :24.72 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL   

  9)  ALEXANDROV, MIKE     SO NORTHWESTERN      1:46.64               1:45.74  
            :23.06   :27.70   :29.98   :25.00 
 10)  MELLORS, PAT         FR VIRGINIA          1:46.07               1:46.34  
            :23.30   :27.13   :30.26   :25.65 
 11)  STEPHENS, MARK       JR STANFORD          1:46.24               1:46.45  
            :22.75   :27.53   :30.78   :25.39 
 12)  LIEBHOLD, TIMOTHY    SR WISCONSIN         1:46.54               1:46.58  
            :23.49   :26.70   :31.65   :24.74 
 13)  CADY, KURT           JR AUBURN            1:46.29               1:47.21  
            :23.10   :27.57   :31.02   :25.52 
 14)  MANIA, ADAM          SR WISCONSIN         1:46.14               1:47.31  
            :23.05   :26.52   :31.70   :26.04 
 15)  CONNELL, RORY        FR AUBURN            1:46.29               1:47.91  
            :23.54   :27.08   :32.19   :25.10 
 16)  KAHN, DAVID          JR TEXAS             1:46.33               1:48.30  
            :23.30   :27.36   :31.41   :26.23 



EVENT:   4      MEN's      50  Yard    FREESTYLE               

NCAA Record:         :19.05  ANTHONY ERVIN         CALIFORNIA        2002      
AMERICAN Record:     :19.05  JAGER/ ERVIN          SCSC / CAL        '90/'02   
US OPEN Record:      :19.05  JAGER/ ERVIN          SCSC / CAL        '90/'02   
POOL RECORD:         :19.08  NEIL WALKER           TEXAS             1994      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT:               :19.74

RESULTS of FINALS      

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

  1)  BOUSQUET, FRED       SR AUBURN             :18.74**              :18.90  
            :09.38   :09.52 
  ** NCAA Record:       US OPEN Record:    POOL RECORD:                          
  2)  DRAGANJA, DUJE       SR CAL. BERKELEY      :19.32                :19.01  
            :09.29   :09.72 
  3)  WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE  SO STANFORD           :19.32                :19.27  
            :09.48   :09.79 
  4)  FERNS, LYNDON        JR ARIZONA            :19.30                :19.30  
            :09.44   :09.86 
  5)  GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS   JR CAL. BERKELEY      :19.45                :19.31  
            :09.37   :09.94 
  6)  WOCHOMURKA, RYAN     SR AUBURN             :19.40                :19.45  
            :09.32   :10.13 
  7)  GREVERS, MATT C      SO NORTHWESTERN       :19.40                :19.55  
            :09.41   :10.14 
  8)  WEBER-GALE, GARRETT  SO TEXAS              :19.39                :19.57  
            :09.59   :09.98 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL   

  9)  CAVIC, MILORAD       JR CAL. BERKELEY      :19.46                :19.41  
            :09.47   :09.94 
 10)  BURNETT, SIMON       JR ARIZONA            :19.46                :19.48  
            :09.54   :09.94 
 11)  BOVELL, GEORGE       JR AUBURN             :19.51                :19.62  
            :09.76   :09.86 
 12)  TILLY, JONAS         JR CAL. BERKELEY      :19.71                :19.68  
            :09.58   :10.10 
 13)  JONES, CULLEN        JR N.CAROLINA STATE   :19.63                :19.83  
            :09.62   :10.21 
 14)  PATRICK, TIM         SR KENTUCKY           :19.45                :19.90  
            :09.77   :10.13 
 15)  ZANDBERG, GERHARD    FR ARIZONA            :19.67                :19.94  
            :09.72   :10.22 
 16)  FARNHAM, DANIEL      JR KENTUCKY           :19.65                :20.10  
            :09.74   :10.36 



EVENT:   5      MEN's       1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING      


                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED
 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS

   1  PUHAKKA, JOONA          ARIZONA STATE             386.00          421.05
   2  COLWILL, CHRIS          GEORGIA                   344.30          387.45
   3  SMITH, STEWART          ALABAMA                   325.30          377.75
   4  SEGERLIN, STEVE         AUBURN                    345.30          370.25
   5  WILCOX, ZACHARY         FLORIDA                   326.45          352.55
   6  TARANTINO, JEVO         TENNESSEE                 313.55          332.20
   7  RICHESON, MITCH         OHIO STATE                313.75          330.90
   8  BRICKER, MATTHEW        AUBURN                    321.60          328.40

   9  SEHN, ERIC              TEXAS A&M                 309.05
  10  COLLIER, JOHN           ARIZONA                   307.20
  11  ASHWORTH, AARON         ALABAMA                   306.40
  12  DALMAN, NIKO            LOUISIANA STATE           301.50
  13  PIERCE, ADAM            PENN. STATE               300.85
  14  VELAZOVEZ, MIGUEL       MIAMI (FLORIDA)           299.65
  15  FAGAN, RYAN             INDIANA                   296.35
  16  STARKS, DEREK           MIAMI (FLORIDA)           294.75

  17  GAGNET, LOUIE           CAL. BERKELEY             286.85
  18  GASTALDO, MARC          PENN. STATE               286.20
  19  VINCENT, RAY            SOUTHERN CAL.             284.85
  20  BRADLEY, ANDY           SOUTH CAROLINA            284.30
  21  McCAIN, KELLY           TEXAS CHRISTIAN           283.50
  22  HARKNESS, KELLEN        OHIO STATE                281.00
  23  HILDE, MIKE             SOUTHERN CAL.             273.45
  24  WATTERS, EVAN           MISSOURI                  271.15
  25  CARLTON, MARC           INDIANA                   269.10
  26  LoBUE, STEVE            PURDUE                    266.30
  27  BERMAN, DEAN            UNC-WILMINGTON            266.10
  28  HANNEMAN, NICK          OHIO STATE                263.05
  29  NEMTSANOV, DENIS        PITTSBURGH                262.60
  30  AVERY, TODD             GEORGIA                   258.50
  31  DeMOND, KENT            PRINCETON                 258.45
  32  KALEC, DAVID            TEXAS A&M                 258.25
  33  MARIANO, BRIAN          INDIANA                   257.85
  34  SYDES, BEAU             S.M.U.                    243.30
  35  RANDALL, SCOTT          BRIGHAM YOUNG             240.70



EVENT:   6      MEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY            

NCAA Record:        3:04.47  TEXAS                                   2003      
AMERICAN Record:    3:04.47  TEXAS                                   2003      
US OPEN Record:     3:04.47  TEXAS                                   2003      
POOL RECORD:        3:08.50  NORTHWESTERN                            2005      
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT:              3:12.36

RESULTS of FINALS      

 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

  1)  STANFORD                                  3:08.78               3:06.45**
      1) CRAMER, JAYME       SR   :46.23    3) McDONALD, MATT      SR   :46.21
      2) MARSHALL, GARY      SR   :52.19    4) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE SO   :41.82
  ** POOL RECORD:                                                                
  2)  ARIZONA                                   3:10.19               3:07.57  
      1) ZANDBERG, GERHARD   FR   :46.98    3) FERNS, LYNDON       JR   :45.76
      2) BARNES, IVAN        FR   :53.13    4) BURNETT, SIMON      JR   :41.70

  3)  AUBURN                                    3:10.93               3:07.92  
      1) VAN WIE, DOUG       JR   :46.35    3) BOUSQUET, FRED      SR   :46.05
      2) OSBORNE, SEAN       SO   :53.80    4) BOVELL, GEORGE      JR   :41.72

  4)  NORTHWESTERN                              3:09.70               3:08.33  
      1) GREVERS, MATT C     SO   :45.89    3) BUBOLZ, KYLE        FR   :45.75
      2) ALEXANDROV, MIKE    SO   :52.47    4) KORMUSHOFF, DAVID   FR   :44.22

  5)  CAL. BERKELEY                             3:11.17               3:08.54  
      1) CAVIC, MILORAD      JR   :46.72    3) DRAGANJA, DUJE      SR   :45.22
      2) ROWE, CALEB         SR   :53.53    4) GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS  JR   :43.07

  6)  FLORIDA                                   3:09.10               3:08.55  
      1) LOCHTE, RYAN        JR   :45.37    3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL SR   :45.90
      2) WELCH, COREY        SR   :54.72    4) TOWNSEND, DARIAN    FR   :42.56

  7)  MICHIGAN                                  3:11.04               3:11.49  
      1) DEJONG, CHRIS       JR   :47.42    3) TARWATER, DAVIS     JR   :46.04
      2) VANDERKAAY,CHRISTIANSR   :54.39    4) VANDERKAAY, PETER   JR   :43.64

  8)  SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA                       3:10.99               3:11.69  
      1) BODROGI, VIKTOR     SO   :47.92    3) MASSON, SAM         SO   :46.50
      2) FLASKAY, MIHALY     SO   :52.77    4) MELLOULI, OUS       JR   :44.50


                               CONSOLATION FINAL   

  9)  GEORGIA                                   3:13.69               3:12.45  
      1) OSBORN, PETER       SR   :47.97    3) SCHMIDT, JONATHAN   JR   :46.56
      2) GARDNER, SCOTT      SR   :54.00    4) VERHOEF, PETER      JR   :43.92

 10)  MINNESOTA                                 3:12.74               3:13.86  
      1) PLUMMER, DAVID      FR   :48.38    3) OSTEN, NEIL         SR   :48.10
      2) TIMMER, JASON       FR   :54.58    4) SILKAITIS, TERRY    SR   :42.80

 11)  TEXAS A&M                                 3:14.91               3:14.52  
      1) BLANCHARD, DAN      SR   :49.43    3) NEWMANN, SCOTT      JR   :48.02
      2) JACOBO, ALFREDO     SR   :53.93    4) SULLIVANT, ANDREW   JR   :43.14

 12)  ALABAMA                                   3:15.05               3:14.58  
      1) SOUTHON, FRANCK     SR   :50.25    3) TSAGKARAKIS,APOSTOL SO   :49.04
      2) POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV SO   :52.53    4) DARREN, ERASMUS     JR   :42.76

 13)  NEVADA - LAS VEGAS                        3:15.95               3:16.34  
      1) HUGO, JONATHAN      SR   :49.57    3) BARTOCH, JOE        JR   :47.45
      2) ADAMS, PATRICK      SR   :54.93    4) NELMS, BRANDON      SO   :44.39

 14)  TENNESSEE                                 3:16.49               3:16.68  
      1) BOSWELL, BRAD       SO   :48.03    3) ALESI, OCTAVIO      FR   :47.51
      2) GOLDBERG, BRYAN     JR   :57.68    4) GUSTAFSON, TYLER    JR   :43.46

 15)  HARVARD                                   3:17.45               3:17.61  
      1) CROMWELL, DAVID     JR   :48.19    3) LAWLER, JAMES       SR   :48.33
      2) RATHGEBER, GEOFF    FR   :55.80    4) COLE, JOHN          SR   :45.29

      VIRGINIA                                  3:12.79               DISQUAL  
      1) GREENWOOD, BO       SR   :50.65    3) RAAB, MICHAEL       SR   :47.88
      2) ROGULJ, VANJA       SO   :52.75    4) ANDERSON, LUKE      SR  DISQUAL



ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT