ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympics - Heat Sheet - Day 1 AM Day 1 Prelims
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 1 MORNING SESSION


Event 1 Men 400 Meter Individual Medley

==================================================================
WR:     4:08.41     PHELPS Michael USA     Long Beach     07 JUL 2004 
OR:     4:11.76     DOLAN Tom USA          Sydney         17 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

3 POLYAKOV Nikita  		UZB 16  MAY  1986 4:33.02 
4 IMPRIC Sasa  			CRO 09  JAN  1986 4:32.07 
5 MACKAY Andrew  		CAY 01  NOV  1985 4:32.96 
6 LIN Yu-An  			TPE 22  SEP  1988 4:33.10 
 
Heat 2

1 KIM Bang-Hyun  		KOR 25  JUN  1979 4:25.40 
2 KENT Dean  			NZL 06  NOV  1978 4:23.53 
3 MOLINA Miguel  		PHI 22  JUL  1984 4:23.26 
4 KNOWLES Jeremy Daniel  	BAH 30  AUG  1981 4:22.04 
5 PLATEL Yves  			SUI 07  DEC  1977 4:23.16 
6 ALLY Bradley  		BAR 11  DEC  1986 4:23.48 
7 JANUSAITIS Vytautas  		LTU 13  OKT  1981 4:25.14 
8 DEICMANS Guntars  		LAT 04  MAR  1983 4:28.44 

Heat 3

1 SALATTA Lucas  		BRA 27  APR  1987 4:19.52 
2 PEREIRA Thiago  		BRA 26  JAN  1986 4:17.62 
3 TABUCHI Susumu  		JPN 02  JUL  1980 4:15.74 
4 BOGGIATTO Alessio  		ITA 18  JAN  1981 4:12.51 
5 MIKI Jiro  			JPN 31	MAY  1983 4:14.79 
6 WU Peng  			CHN 16	MAY  1987 4:16.91 
7 KOKKODIS Ioannis  		GRE 08  JAN  1981 4:18.10 
8 MILENKOVIC Marko  		SLO 08  MAR  1976 4:21.23 

Heat 4

1 NAZARENKO Dmytro  		UKR 19  AUG  1980 4:18.33 
2 DRYMONAKOS Ioannis  		GRE 18  JAN  1984 4:17.23 
3 MELLOULI Oussama  		TUN 16  FEB  1984 4:15.36 
4 CSEH Laszlo  			HUN 03  DEC  1985 4:10.79 
5 MARIN Luca  			ITA 09  APR  1986 4:14.31 
6 TURNER Adrian  		GBR 21  JAN  1977 4:16.65 
7 FRANCIS Robin  		GBR 20  APR  1982 4:17.84 
8 LIU Weijia  			CHN 15  FEB  1989 4:20.09 

Heat 5

1 BEREZUTSKIY Igor  		RUS 07  JUN  1984 4:18.13 
2 JOHNS Brian  			CAN 05  AUG  1982 4:17.04 
3 NORRIS Justin  		AUS 03  JUN  1980 4:15.20 
4 PHELPS Michael  		USA 30  JUN  1985 4:08.41 
5 VENDT Erik  			USA 09  JAN  1981 4:14.09 
6 NEDERPELT Travis  		AUS 10  JUN  1985 4:16.46 
7 BEAVERS Keith  		CAN 09  FEB  1983 4:17.65 
8 KOVRIGIN Alexey  		RUS 07  JUL  1981 4:20.07 




Event 2 Women 100 Meter Butterfly

==================================================================
WR:     56.61     de BRUIJN Inge NED     Sydney     17 SEP 2000 
OR:     56.61     de BRUIJN Inge NED     Sydney     17 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1
 
2 GALEA Angela  		MLT 05  MAY  1983 1:03.62 
3 BUGAKOVA Mariya  		UZB 06  JUL  1985 1:02.59 
4 CHENG Wan Jung  		TPE 22  FEB  1988 1:02.35 
5 GONENC Gulsah  		TUR 05  JAN  1985 1:02.35 
6 ZUBKOVA Kateryna  		UKR 14  JUL  1988 1:02.60 
7 GEORGEOS Natasha Sara  	LCA 06  AUG  1987 

Heat 2 

1 KRISTJANSDOTTIR Kolbrun Yr  	ISL 11  NOV  1983 1:02.07 
2 PAPADOPOULOU Maria  		CYP 08  SEP  1980 1:01.76 
3 KAVARNOU Eirini  		GRE 05  JUL  1980 1:00.53 
4 JACOBSEN Mette  		DEN 24  MAR  1973 59.71 
5 COSTER Elizabeth  		NZL 11  DEC  1982 1:00.47 
6 YEO Joscelin  		SIN 02  MAY  1979 1:01.32 
7 PARK Kyung-Hwa  		KOR 29  AUG  1984 1:01.79 
8 SZE Hang Yu  			HKG 05  MAR  1988 1:02.08 

Heat 3

1 NAKANISHI Yuko  		JPN 24  APR  1981 59.46 
2 SOUTIAGUINA Natalia  		RUS 17  JAN  1980 59.16 
3 KOMISARZ Rachel  		USA 05  DEC  1976 58.77 
4 MORAVCOVA Martina  		SVK 16  JAN  1976 58.05 
5 POPCHANKA Alena  		BLR 28  JUL  1979 58.61 
6 SJOBERG Johanna  		SWE 08  MAR  1978 58.96 
7 BOROCHOVSKI Vered  		ISR 27  AUG  1984 59.41 
8 BOULSEVICZ Beatrix  		HUN 15  FEB  1987 59.70 

Heat 4

1 LEE Georgina  		GBR 14  AUG  1981 59.45
2 MIGLIORI Ambra  		ITA 10  MAR  1984 59.11
3 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin  	SWE 19  OKT  1980 58.71
4 THOMPSON Jenny  		USA 26  FEB  1973 57.96
5 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia  		POL 13  DEC  1983 58.26
6 ZHOU Yafei  			CHN 17  JAN  1984 58.92
7 MONGEL Aurore  		FRA 19 	APR  1982 59.33
8 GROOT Chantal  		NED 19 	OKT  1982 59.58

Heat 5

1 van ALMSICK Franziska  	GER 05  APR  1978 59.44 
2 XU Yanwei  			CHN 14  JUN  1984 59.08 
3 ONISHI Junko  		JPN 18  OKT  1974 58.62 
4 THOMAS Petria  		AUS 25  AUG  1975 57.36 
5 de BRUIJN Inge  		NED 24  AUG  1973 58.11 
6 METELLA Malia  		FRA 23  FEB  1982 58.78 
7 SCHIPPER Jess  		AUS 19  NOV  1986 59.19 
8 SEGAT Francesca  		ITA 21  JAN  1983 59.50 




Event 3 Men 400 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR:     3:40.08     THORPE Ian AUS     Manchester     30 JUL 2002 
OR:     3:40.59     THORPE Ian AUS     Sydney         16 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

1 AGIUS Neil			MLT 06  JUN  1986 4:21.24 
2 MENDOZA Juan Carlos Miguel  	PHI 28  APR  1982 4:03.54 
3 NICOLINI Emanuele  		SMR 20  APR  1984 4:03.10 
4 TSOY Sergey  			UZB 07  JAN  1986 4:02.11 
5 CHEN Te Tung  		TPE 15  OKT  1985 4:02.24 
6 DANILOV Vasily  		KGZ 13  DEC  1988 4:03.45 
7 ABUYOUSUF Anas Sameer N H  	QAT 16  NOV  1989 4:18.70 
 
Heat 2

1 ROGUT Victor  		MDA 28  FEB  1979 4:01.05 
2 STOYCHEV Petar  		BUL 24  OKT  1976 4:00.58 
3 SAENGSRI Charnvudth  		THA 22  MAR  1987 3:59.91 
4 ZOLEZZI Giancarlo  		CHI 27  AUG  1981 3:57.89 
5 BURMESTER Moss  		NZL 19  JUN  1981 3:59.13 
6 MINDAN Aytekin  		TUR 31  MAR  1981 4:00.41 
7 BULJAN Nenad  		CRO 13  JAN  1978 4:00.59 
8 KUTSCHER Martin  		URU 09  DEC  1984 4:01.80 

Heat 3

1 PEREYRA Juan Martin  		ARG 10  AUG  1980 3:57.82 
2 PARK Tae-Hwan  		KOR 27  SEP  1989 3:56.56 
3 ZDESAR Bojan  		SLO 30  NOV  1984 3:55.07 
4 ZHANG Lin  			CHN 06  JAN  1987 3:52.15 
5 BONFIM Bruno  		BRA 18  MAY  1979 3:53.62 
6 MEBAREK Mahrez  		ALG 11  FEB  1985 3:56.35 
7 SALINAS SALDANA Leonardo  	MEX 08  APR  1980 3:57.07 
8 KISS Boldizsar  		HUN 08  APR  1985 3:57.86 

Heat 4

1 HELL Heiko  			GER 05  MAY  1980 3:51.48 
2 MANGANAS Dimitrios  		GRE 24  FEB  1978 3:50.64 
3 HURD Andrew  			CAN 12  AUG  1982 3:49.67 
4 KELLER Klete  		USA 21  MAR  1982 3:44.19 
5 ROSOLINO Massimiliano  	ITA 11  JUL  1978 3:47.44 
6 MONASTERIO Ricardo  		VEN 22  OKT  1978 3:50.01 
7 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas  		FRA 15  FEB  1981 3:51.12 
8 PHYESENKO Serhii  		UKR 05  JUN  1982 3:51.89 

Heat 5

1 DRZEWINSKI Lukasz  		POL 09  MAR  1984 3:51.44 
2 CARSTENSEN Jacob  		DEN 10  SEP  1978 3:50.32 
3 PRILUKOV Yuri  		RUS 14  JUN  1984 3:48.49 
4 HACKETT Grant  		AUS 09  MAY  1980 3:43.35 
5 COMAN Dragos  		ROM 16  OKT  1980 3:46.87 
6 FAULKNER Adam  		GBR 26  NOV  1981 3:49.97 
7 MATSUDA Takeshi  		JPN 23  JUN  1984 3:50.88 
8 JOHNSTON Mark  		CAN 31  AUG  1979 3:51.79 

Heat 6

1 RIVERA Marcos  		ESP 20  APR  1983 3:51.28 
2 SMITH Graeme  		GBR 31  MAR  1976 3:50.21 
3 BREMBILLA Emiliano  		ITA 21  DEC  1978 3:48.40 
4 THORPE Ian  			AUS 13  OKT  1982 3:42.58 
5 JENSEN Larsen  		USA 01  SEP  1985 3:46.56 
6 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon  		GRE 19  FEB  1980 3:49.93 
7 STANCZYK Przemyslaw  		POL 12  FEB  1985 3:50.66 
8 HEIN Christian  		GER 06  SEP  1982 3:51.53 




Event 4 Women 400 Meter Individual Medley
==================================================================
WR:     4:33.59     KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR    Sydney     16 SEP 2000 
WR:     4:33.59     KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR    Sydney     16 SEP 2000
================================================================== 

Heat 1

3 DAHANE Sabria  		ALG 07  FEB  1985 5:00.74 
4 THAVEESUPSOONTHORN Nimitta  	THA 17  OKT  1989 4:59.18 
5 DANGALAKOVA Ana  		BUL 02  JUN  1987 4:59.51 
 
Heat 2

1 NAM Yoo-Sun  			KOR 23  JUL  1985 4:50.11 
2 NORFOLK Helen  		NZL 27  AUG  1981 4:44.65 
3 CARROLL Lara  		AUS 08  DEC  1986 4:42.35 
4 HOFF Katie  			USA 03  JUN  1989 4:37.67 
5 BARDACH Georgina  		ARG 18  AUG  1983 4:40.92 
6 HETZER Nicole  		GER 18  FEB  1979 4:42.74 
7 MARTYNOVA Iana  		RUS 03  FEB  1988 4:45.11 

Heat 3

1 FILIPPI  Alessia  		ITA 23  JUN  1987 4:47.14 
2 ZHANG  Tianyi  		CHN 24  APR  1990 4:44.59 
3 KLINAR Anja  			SLO 30  APR  1988 4:42.02 
4 RISZTOV Eva  			HUN 30  AUG  1985 4:37.39 
5 REILLY Jennifer  		AUS 06  JUL  1983 4:40.71 
6 WARDEN Elizabeth  		CAN 03  FEB  1978 4:42.62 
7 ROHMANN Teresa  		GER 24  JUL  1987 4:44.96 

Heat 4

1 ANGELOPOULOU Vasiliki  	GRE 30  MAY  1987 4:46.57 
2 AMANO Misa  			JPN 15	OKT  1986 4:43.72 
3 CASLARU Beatrice  		ROM 20  AUG  1975 4:41.86 
4 KLOCHKOVA Yana  		UKR 07  AUG  1982 4:36.84 
5 SANDENO Kaitlin 		USA 13  MAR  1983 4:40.39 
6 MELO Joanna  			BRA 29  APR  1987 4:42.55 
7 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna  		HUN 03  APR  1989 4:44.75 
8 LIN Man Hsu  			TPE 03  MAR  1989 4:51.88 




Event 5 Men 100 Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
WR:       59.30     HANSEN Brendan USA          Long Beach     08 JUL 2004 
OR:     1:00.46     FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA     Sydney         17 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

3 SHAH Amar  			KEN 12  OKT  1985 1:11.01 
4 KANCHELA Chisela  		ZAM 04  JUN  1987 1:08.75 
5 WILLIAMS Eric  		NGR 27  NOV  1977 1:09.60 
6 SHRESTHA Alice  		NEP 04  SEP  1985 1:15.49 
 
Heat 2

1 ALKUDMANI Ahmed  		KSA 18  AUG  1979 1:06.07 
2 MURANS Pavels  		LAT 19  JUN  1985 1:04.95 
3 SIDOROV Oleg  		UZB 15  SEP  1983 1:04.91 
4 TAM Chi Kin  			HKG 28  JUL  1980 1:04.81 
5 PETRASHOV Evgeny  		KGZ 04  SEP  1974 1:04.82 
6 CHUA Raphael Matthew  	PHI 05  OKT  1982 1:04.93 
7 CAPITANCIUC Andrei  		MDA 28  MAY  1985 1:04.98 
8 RAZAKARIVONY Jean Luc  	MAD 10  SEP  1975 1:07.25 

Heat 3

1 DIMOSTHENOUS Kyriakos  	CYP 04  MAR  1980 1:04.74 
2 FORTUNY Alvaro  		GUA 17  JUN  1979 1:04.66 
3 BALDIN Aleksander  		EST 31  AUG  1984 1:04.50 
4 YOU Seung-Hun  		KOR 28  JUN  1983 1:04.28 
5 LABOWITCH Ben  		NZL 01  JUL  1980 1:04.35 
6 CHEN Cho Yi  			TPE 22  JAN  1985 1:04.66 
7 VALAITIS Aurimas  		LTU 22  APR  1988 1:04.71 
8 NGUYEN Huu Viet  		VIE 01  OKT  1988 1:04.77 

Heat 4

1 PAPADOPOULOS Christos  	GRE 19  MAY  1982 1:04.10 
2 ALLY Bradley  		BAR 11  DEC  1986 1:03.82 
3 FALL Malick  			SEN 11  DEC  1985 1:03.24 
4 SVEINSSON Jakob Johann  	ISL 24  NOV  1982 1:03.11 
5 SIRISANONT Ratapong  		THA 01  JUL  1976 1:03.13 
6 SOLDANO Cristian Mauro  	ARG 02  JUN  1976 1:03.63 
7 LOPEZ Arsenio  		PUR 03  MAY  1979 1:04.01 
8 NIENABER Wickus  		SWZ 24  JUN  1981 1:04.22 

Heat 5

1 de PRINS Alwin  		LUX 29  OKT  1978 1:03.01 
2 PODOPRIGORA Maxim  		AUT 18  APR  1978 1:02.97 
3 MALEK Daniel  		CZE 25  MAY  1973 1:02.78 
4 LUETOLF Remo  		SUI 18  FEB  1980 1:02.61 
5 COUTO Jose  			POR 27  FEB  1978 1:02.76 
6 PARKIN Terence  		RSA 12  APR  1980 1:02.80 
7 DAID Sofiane  		ALG 06  NOV  1982 1:03.01 
8 TEPAVCEVIC Mladen  		SCG 26  OKT  1976 1:03.09 

Heat 6

1 POLYAKOV Vladislav  		KAZ 30  NOV  1983 1:01.98 
2 KOMORNIKOV Dmitry  		RUS 28  JUL  1981 1:01.68 
3 SLUDNOV Roman  		RUS 24  FEB  1980 1:01.29 
4 MEW Darren  			GBR 12  DEC  1979 1:00.02 
5 GANGLOFF Mark  		USA 06  AUG  1982 1:00.87 
6 BODOR Richard  		HUN 10  MAY  1979 1:01.54 
7 GUSTAFSSON Martin  		SWE 05  NOV  1980 1:01.84 
8 WANG Haibo  			CHN 07  FEB  1982 1:02.42 

Heat 7

1 KOLONKO Rene  		GER 18  AUG  1981 1:01.88 
2 TAHIROVIC Emil  		SLO 30  DEC  1979 1:01.67 
3 GIBSON James  		GBR 06  FEB  1980 1:01.29 
4 KITAJIMA Kosuke  		JPN 22  SEP  1982 59.78 
5 DUBOSCQ Hugues  		FRA 29  AUG  1981 1:00.84 
6 van VALKENGOED Thijs  	NED 06  JUL  1983 1:01.52 
7 PIHLAVA Jarno  		FIN 14  MAY  1979 1:01.79 
8 ROGULJ Vanja  		CRO 13  FEB  1982 1:02.27 

Heat 8

1 FISCHER Eduardo  		BRA 25  MAR  1980 1:01.88 
2 DICKENS Scott  		CAN 04  AUG  1984 1:01.66 
3 LISOGOR Oleg  		UKR 17  JAN  1979 1:01.13 
4 HANSEN Brendan  		USA 15  AUG  1981 59.30 
5 KNABE Morgan  		CAN 20  MAY  1981 1:00.70 
6 PIPER Jim  			AUS 13  AUG  1981 1:01.38 
7 KRUPPA Jens  			GER 03  JUN  1976 1:01.70 
8 OEN Alexander  		NOR 21  MAY  1985 1:02.13 




Event 6 Women 4x100 Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
WR:     3:36.00     Germany GER           Berlin     29 JUL 2002 
OR:     3:36.61     United States USA     Sydney     16 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

1  Spain			ESP   		  3:46.71 
2  Italy			ITA 		  3:44.53 
3  Great Britain		GBR 		  3:41.17 
4  Germany			GER 		  3:38.73 
5  France			FRA 		  3:40.67 
6  China			CHN 		  3:41.46 
7  Korea			KOR  		  3:45.46 
8  Czech Republic		CZE   		  3:48.98 

Heat 2

1 Greece			GRE   		  3:46.35 
2 Belarus			BLR               3:43.92 
3 Netherlands			NED               3:41.04 
4 United States of America	USA               3:38.09 
5 Australia			AUS               3:38.83 
6 Sweden			SWE               3:41.36 
7 Brazil			BRA               3:45.38 
8 Switzerland			SUI               3:47.44
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT