ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
US Open Swimming Championships Day 2
12/6/2003-12/6/2003
Federal Way, Washington, USA

U.S. Open Swimming Championships
Federal Way, Washington
December 4 - 6, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS

DAY TWO: December 5, 2003
 
 
  Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
        World: W 53.60  8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
     American: A 53.60  8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
    U.S. Open: O 53.67  8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
 US Open Meet: M 54.62  12/2/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
 Oly. Tr. Cut: T 57.79
 Spr National: S 59.79
 Sum National: N 58.69
  US Open Cut: C 59.79
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Krayzelburg, Lenny     28 Irvine Novaquati    56.42      55.35T  20  
                 26.93        55.35 (28.42)
  2 Rouse, Jeff N          33 Stanford Swimmin    56.78      56.16T  16.5
                 27.16        56.16 (29.00)
  2 Bal, Randall M         23 Stanford Swimmin    57.11      56.16T  16.5
                 27.19        56.16 (28.97)
  4 DeJong, Christian H    19 Univ. Of Michiga    57.07      56.82T  15  
                 27.70        56.82 (29.12)
  5 *Janes, Riley          23 Canada              57.89      57.18T  14  
                 27.66        57.18 (29.52)
  6 Smolinski, Todd        23 Minnesota Aquati    57.57      57.31T  13  
                 27.73        57.31 (29.58)
  7 Hunt, Raymond B        21 Auburn Universit    57.68      57.34T  12  
                 28.05        57.34 (29.29)
  8 Wike, James W          20 New Trier Swim C    57.35      57.44T  11  
                 27.97        57.44 (29.47)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Rose, Derek S          21 U. of Washington    58.63      57.05T   9  
                 27.52        57.05 (29.53)
 10 *Gibson, Cameron       21 New Zealand         58.00      57.53T   7  
                 28.02        57.53 (29.51)
 11 Wolfe, Michael A       17 ConocoPhillips S    58.16      57.64T   6  
                 28.17        57.64 (29.47)
 12 Thoman, Nicholas B     17 Cincinnati Aquat    58.04      57.84N   5  
                 28.16        57.84 (29.68)
 13 Plummer, David E       18 Kerr Mcgee Swim-    58.44      57.91N   4  
                 28.42        57.91 (29.49)
 14 McGinnis, Matthew W    18 Raleigh Swimming    58.12      58.07N   3  
                 28.76        58.07 (29.31)
 15 Martinec, Evan G       22 Unattached-PN       58.15      58.39N   2  
                 28.60        58.39 (29.79)
 16 Weinberg, Erik S       20 University OF MD    58.34      58.65N   1  
                 28.17        58.65 (30.48)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Kellam, Christopher W  21 Florida-FL          58.83      58.61N 
                 29.03        58.61 (29.58)
 18 Hesen, Ben E           17 Pacesetter Aquat    58.82      58.98S 
                 28.45        58.98 (30.53)
 19 Dawson, Seth D         23 Unattached-OR       59.33      58.99S 
                 28.81        58.99 (30.18)
 20 *Veldman, Gord         24 Ernestown           58.90      59.21S 
                 28.48        59.21 (30.73)
 21 *Novak, Daniel Z       17 Irvine Novaquati    58.65      59.45S 
                 29.01        59.45 (30.44)
 22 Brandenberger, Chris   20 University OF MD    59.46      59.51S 
                 29.12        59.51 (30.39)
 23 Aldrich, Seth E        22 Rec Plex Swim Te    59.06      59.72S 
                 28.79        59.72 (30.93)
 24 Leavitt, John F        19 Seton Hall Unive    59.32    1:00.78  
                 29.27      1:00.78 (31.51)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 22 Crowder, Robert T      20 Unattached-AZ       59.13             
 26 *Greener, Andrew J     19 Florida-FL          59.79             
 27 *Mangabeira, Gabriel   21 Florida-FL          59.80             
 28 Shevchik, Daniel J     23 Irvine Novaquati    59.81             
 29 #Hafkin, Joshua V      15 Rockville Montgo    59.85             
 29 *Ulrich, Claudio X     23 Florida-FL          59.85             
 31 Scalise, Erik L        26 Reno Aquatics-PC    59.90             
 32 Wochomurka, Ryan C     20 Auburn Universit    59.93             
 33 Hopkins, Michael P     16 Delaware Swim Te    59.95             
 34 French, Christopher M  17 Countryside YMCA  1:00.00             
 35 Plank, Gregory J       25 Scottsdale Aquat  1:00.19             
 36 #Woodson, Michael J    17 Parkway Swim Clu  1:00.20             
 37 #Kobes, Evan J         17 West Michigan Sw  1:00.39             
 38 #Perry, Christopher A  16 Phoenix-WI        1:00.45             
 38 #Goodrich, Donald S    17 Arizona Swimming  1:00.45             
 40 Hansen, Zachary G      21 Unattached-WI     1:00.57             
 41 Seitz, Christopher R   17 Northern KY Clip  1:00.64             
 42 Wicklund, Robert P     17 Bellevue Club Sw  1:00.67             
 43 #Johnson, Grant S      18 Clearwater Aquat  1:00.69             
 44 McCaffrey, Garrett W   21 King-PN           1:00.77             
 45 Ferrarelli, Matthew    22 Mizzou-MV         1:01.01             
 46 *Ashby, Brendan M      23 University Of Al  1:01.11             
 47 Koenig, Evan G         20 Seton Hall Unive  1:01.13             
 48 Hardesty, Kurt T       20 U. of Washington  1:01.33             
 49 *Ally, Bradley K       16 Fort Lauderdale-  1:01.74             
 50 Bray, Brendon F        22 U. of Washington  1:01.98             
 


Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
        World: W 1:56.64  8/3/2002  Franziska van Almsick, GER
     American: A 1:57.41  7/24/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:58.02  7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
 US Open Meet: M 1:59.24  12/20/1987Mary Wayte, Holmes Lumber
 Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:03.39
 Spr National: S 2:06.99
 Sum National: N 2:04.49
  US Open Cut: C 2:06.99
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Veldhuis, Marleen     24 Netherlands/De W  2:01.87    2:00.78T  20  
                 28.96        59.78 (30.82)
        1:30.67 (30.89)     2:00.78 (30.11)
  2 *Yamada, Sachiko       21 Japan             2:02.87    2:01.42T  17  
                 29.18        59.95 (30.77)
        1:31.22 (31.27)     2:01.42 (30.20)
  3 Lanne, Colleen A       24 Irvine Novaquati  2:03.53    2:01.68T  16  
                 28.24        58.58 (30.34)
        1:29.83 (31.25)     2:01.68 (31.85)
  4 Komisarz, Rachel E     26 Lakeside Swim TE  2:01.99    2:01.89T  15  
                 28.62        59.91 (31.29)
        1:31.16 (31.25)     2:01.89 (30.73)
  5 *Urabe, Norie          17 Japan             2:01.74    2:02.08T  14  
                 28.73        59.94 (31.21)
        1:31.10 (31.16)     2:02.08 (30.98)
  6 Foschi, Jessica        23 Long Island-MR    2:02.57    2:02.42T  13  
                 28.95        59.94 (30.99)
        1:31.35 (31.41)     2:02.42 (31.07)
  7 *Fitch, Alison         23 New Zealand       2:02.68    2:02.88T  12  
                 29.09      1:00.35 (31.26)
        1:32.09 (31.74)     2:02.88 (30.79)
  8 Kukors, Emily N        18 King-PN           2:02.87    2:04.09N  11  
                 29.34      1:00.85 (31.51)
        1:32.77 (31.92)     2:04.09 (31.32)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 *Reimer, Brittany      15 Canada            2:03.70    2:02.70T   9  
                 28.74        59.88 (31.14)
        1:31.74 (31.86)     2:02.70 (30.96)
 10 McLarty, Sara L        20 Florida-FL        2:04.20    2:03.03T   7  
                 30.05      1:01.17 (31.12)
        1:32.43 (31.26)     2:03.03 (30.60)
 11 *Svahnstrom, Malin     23 Unattached-CA/UC  2:04.18    2:03.28T   6  
                 29.06      1:00.32 (31.26)
        1:32.04 (31.72)     2:03.28 (31.24)
 12 Kugler, Kassandra A    16 Rockville Montgo  2:04.29    2:03.29T   5  
                 29.03      1:01.05 (32.02)
        1:31.95 (30.90)     2:03.29 (31.34)
 13 *Uhle, Marietta K      21 Florida-FL        2:04.08    2:04.02N   4  
                 29.56      1:00.94 (31.38)
        1:32.69 (31.75)     2:04.02 (31.33)
 14 Kiel, Alyssa M         16 LESD-LE           2:04.14    2:04.19N   3  
                 29.45      1:00.93 (31.48)
        1:32.76 (31.83)     2:04.19 (31.43)
 15 Vaziri, Leila          18 Indiana Swim Tea  2:04.11    2:04.21N   2  
                 29.01      1:00.99 (31.98)
        1:32.76 (31.77)     2:04.21 (31.45)
 16 Koch, Rebecca          21 Villanova Univer  2:04.52    2:04.40N   1  
                 29.33      1:00.57 (31.24)
        1:32.81 (32.24)     2:04.40 (31.59)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 #Smith, Lindsey B      18 Univ. Of Michiga  2:04.59    2:03.20T 
                 29.15      1:00.23 (31.08)
        1:31.78 (31.55)     2:03.20 (31.42)
 18 Boutwell, Lacey A      20 Unattached-PC     2:04.72    2:04.21N 
                 29.39      1:01.05 (31.66)
        1:33.01 (31.96)     2:04.21 (31.20)
 19 Pike, Natalie N        17 Pine Crest Schoo  2:04.89    2:04.34N 
                 29.06      1:00.37 (31.31)
        1:31.94 (31.57)     2:04.34 (32.40)
 20 Bennett, Brooke M      23 Broward Aquatics  2:04.67    2:05.08S 
                 29.91      1:01.34 (31.43)
        1:33.31 (31.97)     2:05.08 (31.77)
 21 #Larochelle, Natalie   16 Napa Valley Swim  2:05.24    2:05.19S 
                 29.64      1:01.84 (32.20)
        1:34.04 (32.20)     2:05.19 (31.15)
 22 *Atkinson, Janelle A   21 Florida-FL        2:04.94    2:05.83S 
                 30.12      1:02.49 (32.37)
        1:34.34 (31.85)     2:05.83 (31.49)
 23 Correia, Maritza C     21 Broward Aquatics  2:05.17    2:06.93S 
                 29.16      1:01.46 (32.30)
        1:34.36 (32.90)     2:06.93 (32.57)
 24 Hansen, Codie M        17 Dallas Mustangs-  2:04.82    2:09.19  
                 30.18      1:02.81 (32.63)
        1:36.30 (33.49)     2:09.19 (32.89)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 10 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R    17 Aqua Crest Swim-  2:03.94             
 21 *Beaudry, Maya         15 Canada            2:04.77             
 26 Hastrup, Kristen M     17 Clovis Swim Club  2:05.18             
 28 Stratton, Jennifer M   18 David Douglas SW  2:05.28             
 29 *Catherwood, Sarah     23 New Zealand       2:05.31             
 30 Imagane, Jane H        18 Unattached-CA/UC  2:05.32             
 31 Forelli, Kristine A    15 Tacoma Swim Club  2:05.50             
 32 Hentzen, Morgan C      18 Unattached-CA/St  2:05.52             
 33 Heckman, Dawn M        26 Mission Viejo Na  2:05.57             
 34 Harada, Kimberly E     22 Team Starbucks A  2:05.63             
 35 *Kardash, Erin         18 Manitoba          2:05.66             
 36 Farella, Lindsey K     24 Palatine Park Di  2:05.81             
 37 Kemp, Elizabeth A      15 Curl-Burke Swim-  2:05.84             
 38 Gilliam, Susan K       18 Univ. Of Michiga  2:05.85             
 39 *Hackett, Shannon      17 Ubc Dolphins      2:05.86             
 40 Ohlgren, Ava B         15 Bulldog Aquatic-  2:05.96             
 41 Blackman, Candace C    17 Dallas Mustangs-  2:06.04             
 42 Denby, Kara J          17 Conejo Simi Aqua  2:06.07             
 43 Carr, Stephanie D      17 Bolles School Sh  2:06.25             
 44 *Lencoe, Taryn         17 Ubc Dolphins      2:06.46             
 45 Forster, Jennifer M    15 Wtrc Sharks-OH    2:06.51             
 46 Olson, Sharon A        19 U. of Washington  2:06.53             
 46 Rains, Megan E         18 Tacoma Swim Club  2:06.53             
 48 Ellis, Jaime L         21 Florida-FL        2:06.59             
 49 *Chuck, Angela D       22 Gator Swim Club-  2:06.70             
 50 Williams, Stefanie M   23 Athens Bulldog S  2:06.74             
 51 Nelson, Katherine A    18 Unattached-CA/UC  2:06.75             
 52 Nymeyer, Lacey P       18 Tucson Ford Deal  2:06.79             
 53 Stahley, Desiree L     18 Unattached-FL     2:06.97             
 54 #O'Neil, Erin N        18 Academy Bullets-  2:07.01             
 55 Johnson, Brittany D    19 Florida-FL        2:07.03             
 56 Smith, Erin M          21 Indiana Swim Tea  2:07.12             
 57 Chandler, Erica R      20 Purdue Universit  2:07.15             
 58 Koronowicz, Kierstin   17 Newburgh Sharks-  2:07.21             
 59 Ball, Katherine E      18 Florida-FL        2:07.27             
 59 Sackett, Meghan M      17 North Baltimore-  2:07.27             
 61 Brooks, Ellen J        17 North Baltimore-  2:07.36             
 62 Roberts, Kathleen A    17 Dallas Mustangs-  2:07.39             
 63 Waller, Rachael C      16 Kansas City Blaz  2:07.42             
 64 Skaggs, Kathryn J      17 Bolles School Sh  2:07.49             
 65 Farrell, Maureen M     20 Florida-FL        2:07.50             
 66 #Jennings, Christine   16 Unattached-CO     2:07.51             
 67 *Galan, Alejandra      14 Mexico            2:07.55             
 68 Baughman, Taylor E     16 Carmel Swim Club  2:07.65             
 69 Kukors, Ariana J       14 King-PN           2:07.68             
 70 *Bassino, Melina c     21 University Of Al  2:07.69             
 71 Platzer, Sara C        21 Unattached-CA/UC  2:07.71             
 72 Carusone, Ashley H     18 Florida-FL        2:07.84             
 72 Hayter, Blake M        15 North Coast Aqua  2:07.84             
 74 Viney, Barbara M       18 Univ of Illinois  2:07.85             
 75 #Jasmer, Kimberly J    16 South Coast Aqua  2:08.09             
 76 *Paredes, Maritza      18 Mexico            2:08.10             
 77 Hentzen, Whitney G     17 Industry Hills A  2:08.31             
 78 Lobdell, Jacqueline A  21 Unattached-CA/UC  2:08.36             
 79 Thiel, Meghan          18 Curl-Burke Swim-  2:08.41             
 80 Gorlesky, Erin K       21 Indiana Swim Tea  2:08.50             
 81 Quann, Megan M         19 South Sound Tita  2:08.53             
 82 Leupold, Christine l   20 Purdue Universit  2:08.61             
 82 #Rovira, Madeline L    17 Rallysport Aquat  2:08.61             
 84 Weatherman, Nicole M   18 University Of Al  2:08.64             
 85 Gilliam, Kristin B     18 Florida-FL        2:08.73             
 86 #Biegel, Aubrette M    17 Northwest Indian  2:08.76             
 86 Novak, Cathleen M      20 University Of Co  2:08.76             
 88 Francik, Courtney D    16 North Baltimore-  2:08.77             
 88 #McNichols, Kelly N    15 Maverick Swim Cl  2:08.77             
 90 Liu, Liya W            19 U. of Washington  2:08.83             
 91 #Koepcke, Kirsten A    20 Univ of Illinois  2:08.84             
 91 Fischer, Sarah A       18 Boulder Swimming  2:08.84             
 93 #Smith, Sara M         16 Valley Area Swim  2:08.87             
 94 Kirk, Dana J           19 Unattached-PN     2:08.88             
 95 Schieman, Ellis L      17 LESD-LE           2:08.96             
 96 Cole, Jessica S        17 Parkway Swim Clu  2:09.01             
 97 *McCleave, Erin        19 Washington State  2:09.06             
 98 Gillis, Kelly M        15 Bolles School Sh  2:09.21             
 99 Paradeise, Kimberly M  22 Boilermaker Aqua  2:09.23             
100 Blackman, Jennifer N   17 Dallas Mustangs-  2:09.36             
101 Law, Colleen M         15 Curl-Burke Swim-  2:09.42             
102 Aveyard, Jessica A     24 Unattached-IL     2:09.73             
103 Keating, Elizabeth A   19 Unattached-CA/UC  2:09.74             
104 Gilbert, Amanda E      19 University Of Al  2:09.84             
105 Medendorp, Meghan M    22 Indiana Swim Tea  2:09.89             
105 Brooks, Margot M       15 LESD-LE           2:09.89             
107 Gately, Karen E        18 Bernal's Gator S  2:09.93             
108 Swinley, Leslie A      16 Curl-Burke Swim-  2:09.95             
109 Ridgeway, Rachel E     17 Lake Forest Swim  2:10.04             
110 #Crispell, Molly D     17 Big Cat Aquatics  2:10.18             
111 Shehorn, Christine N   17 Wash. Twp Wave-I  2:10.31             
112 Harris, Kristen C      19 Florida-FL        2:10.40             
113 Nelson, Kelly L        16 Suburban Swim Ce  2:10.42             
114 Merz, Alexa E          16 Palisades Malibu  2:10.55             
115 Roberts, Leilani M     17 Springville Seal  2:10.81             
116 Jones, Elizabeth       19 Unattached/CSUR-  2:10.94             
117 *Bjargardottir, Lara   22 UC Irvine-CA/MVN  2:11.14             
118 Rogers, Lauren M       16 Terrapins Swim T  2:11.16             
119 Radke, Katrina D       32 Swimcraft-PC      2:11.31             
120 Turner, Anna L         16 Fort Collins Are  2:11.49             
121 Hentschel, Susan E     18 Purdue Universit  2:11.54             
122 McLane, Julianne M     16 Terrapins Swim T  2:12.18             
123 Monsees, Courtney A    14 Santa Clara Swim  2:12.20             
124 Smiddy, Susan E        13 Metro Aquatic CL  2:12.27             
125 Short, Rebekah J       21 Auburn Universit  2:12.71             
126 *Lock, Jennifer        18 Uvic/P.C.S.A.     2:13.69             
127 Hendrick, Heidi        22 Irish Aquatics-I  2:13.90             
 -- Shealy, Courtney A     25 Athens Bulldog S       DQ             
 -- *Doody, Kelly          24 Canada                 DQ             
 -- Schneider, Kristen     22 Unattached/CSUR-       DQ             
 -- Marsman, Marie E       21 De Anza Cupertin       DQ             
 -- Munz, Diana M          21 LESD-LE                DQ             
 -- Volcan, Erin N         19 Auburn Universit       NS             
 -- Grant, Anna            19 University Of Al       NS             
 


 Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
        World: W 1:44.06  7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
     American: A 1:45.99  8/7/2003  Michael Phelps, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 1:45.99  8/7/2003  Michael Phelps, North Baltimore
 US Open Meet: M 1:47.47  12/1/1995 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
 Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:52.49
 Spr National: S 1:55.69
 Sum National: N 1:54.09
  US Open Cut: C 1:55.69
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Hayden, Brent         20 Canada            1:50.74    1:48.80T  20  
                 25.75        53.59 (27.84)
        1:21.64 (28.05)     1:48.80 (27.16)
  2 Keller, Klete D        21 Club Wolverine-M  1:50.88    1:49.38T  17  
                 26.40        54.18 (27.78)
        1:22.21 (28.03)     1:49.38 (27.17)
  3 Lochte, Ryan S         19 Florida-FL        1:51.55    1:50.75T  16  
                 26.17        54.74 (28.57)
        1:22.61 (27.87)     1:50.75 (28.14)
  4 Vanderkaay, Peter W    19 Univ. Of Michiga  1:51.58    1:50.84T  15  
                 26.44        55.02 (28.58)
        1:23.26 (28.24)     1:50.84 (27.58)
  5 Tarwater, Davis E      19 Univ. Of Michiga  1:52.16    1:52.35T  14  
                 26.55        55.41 (28.86)
        1:24.16 (28.75)     1:52.35 (28.19)
  6 Mull, Cameron          27 Santa Cruz Count  1:51.66    1:53.10N  13  
                 26.08        54.72 (28.64)
        1:24.21 (29.49)     1:53.10 (28.89)
  7 *Say, Rick             24 Canada            1:51.57    1:53.12N  12  
                 26.55        54.85 (28.30)
        1:23.72 (28.87)     1:53.12 (29.40)
  8 *Hurd, Andrew G        21 Univ. Of Michiga  1:52.33    1:53.72N  11  
                 26.69        55.67 (28.98)
        1:25.19 (29.52)     1:53.72 (28.53)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Liscinsky, Mark M      22 Curl-Burke Swim-  1:52.62    1:52.06T   9  
                 26.29        54.91 (28.62)
        1:23.69 (28.78)     1:52.06 (28.37)
 10 Tucker, Scott E        28 Irvine Novaquati  1:53.11    1:52.12T   7  
                 25.60        53.55 (27.95)
        1:22.48 (28.93)     1:52.12 (29.64)
 11 Verlatti, Ryan J       17 Tacoma Swim Club  1:53.67    1:52.58N   6  
                 26.99        55.47 (28.48)
        1:24.13 (28.66)     1:52.58 (28.45)
 12 *Kintz, Nicholas       26 Athens Bulldog S  1:52.85    1:53.01N   5  
                 26.05        54.51 (28.46)
        1:24.05 (29.54)     1:53.01 (28.96)
 13 #Savulich, Robert T    16 Metuchen Edison-  1:53.46    1:53.30N   4  
                 26.64        55.13 (28.49)
        1:24.28 (29.15)     1:53.30 (29.02)
 14 Ketchum, Daniel J      22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:52.90    1:53.32N   3  
                 27.16        55.90 (28.74)
        1:25.05 (29.15)     1:53.32 (28.27)
 15 Goldblatt, Scott D     24 Berkeley Aquatic  1:53.36    1:53.33N   2  
                 27.20        56.07 (28.87)
        1:24.96 (28.89)     1:53.33 (28.37)
 16 Beal, Daniel S         17 Santa Barbara Sw  1:53.65    1:55.17S   1  
                 26.82        55.71 (28.89)
        1:25.53 (29.82)     1:55.17 (29.64)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 *Cho, Sung Mo          18 Chivas            1:54.37    1:53.99N 
                 27.69        56.83 (29.14)
        1:25.66 (28.83)     1:53.99 (28.33)
 17 Crippen, Francis M     19 Unattached-MA     1:53.96    1:53.99N 
                 27.20        56.18 (28.98)
        1:25.38 (29.20)     1:53.99 (28.61)
 19 *Edey, Brian           24 U of A Swim Cen.  1:54.35    1:54.20S 
                 27.18        56.30 (29.12)
        1:25.83 (29.53)     1:54.20 (28.37)
 20 *Azevedo, Lucas B      17 Irvine Novaquati  1:54.92    1:54.89S 
                 27.24        56.05 (28.81)
        1:25.78 (29.73)     1:54.89 (29.11)
 21 *Hankewich, Chad       22 Goldfins          1:54.78    1:55.18S 
                 27.53        56.23 (28.70)
        1:25.58 (29.35)     1:55.18 (29.60)
 22 *Siqueiros, Alejandro  21 Mexico            1:54.86    1:55.31S 
                 26.59        55.78 (29.19)
        1:25.72 (29.94)     1:55.31 (29.59)
 23 McGinnis, Matthew W    18 Raleigh Swimming  1:54.25    1:55.81  
                 27.46        56.88 (29.42)
        1:26.69 (29.81)     1:55.81 (29.12)
 24 *Wilcox, James P       22 University Of Al  1:54.57    1:55.93  
                 26.75        56.17 (29.42)
        1:26.21 (30.04)     1:55.93 (29.72)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
  9 *Johnston, Mark        24 Canada            1:52.52             
 26 Mortimer, Justin B     21 Mission Viejo Na  1:55.03             
 27 Jaben, Max G           17 Kansas City Blaz  1:55.04             
 28 *Jayme, Carlos A       23 Florida-FL        1:55.22             
 29 Thompson, Christopher  25 Club Wolverine-M  1:55.39             
 30 *Monasterio, Ricardo   25 Gator Swim Club-  1:55.52             
 31 Mills, Matthew S       21 Unattached-PC     1:55.54             
 32 *Divald, Lorant        22 U. of Washington  1:55.68             
 33 *Tozer, Graeme         18 Manitoba          1:55.91             
 34 Langsett, Robert G     20 Fort Lauderdale-  1:55.96             
 35 Flamion, Christopher   20 University Of Al  1:56.03             
 36 Antisdale, William J   17 Bellevue Club Sw  1:56.21             
 37 Porth, Michael R       22 Univ. Of Michiga  1:56.52             
 38 Wolfe, James M         20 U. of Washington  1:56.55             
 39 Swanson, Michael J     17 Lancaster Aquati  1:56.59             
 40 *Rudolf, Darryl        19 Ubc Dolphins      1:56.67             
 41 *Diaz, Javier          24 Mexico            1:56.69             
 42 Wagner, Garrett M      18 Sierra Marlins S  1:56.77             
 43 Cronin, Casey D        20 Unattached-NE     1:56.84             
 44 Robledo, Christian A   17 Long Island-MR    1:56.85             
 45 Bernard, Christopher   17 Plantation Swim-  1:56.92             
 46 *Sioui, Adam C         21 Florida-FL        1:57.02             
 47 *Wong, Tuck Kar        18 Bolles School Sh  1:57.07             
 48 #McGill, Tyler T       16 Storm Aquatics-I  1:57.17             
 49 Foster, John M         16 Irvine Novaquati  1:57.18             
 50 Smart, Matthew E       24 Minnesota Aquati  1:57.50             
 51 Kaufmann, Scott J      21 Florida-FL        1:57.92             
 52 *Zochowski, Thomas     20 North York A.C.   1:57.94             
 53 Madson, Logan T        17 Bend Swim Club-O  1:58.10             
 54 Cowen, Ronald L        22 Fort Worth Area-  1:58.34             
 55 Scanlan, Matthew R     16 Aquatic Club Of-  1:58.46             
 56 Hartley, Brian J       20 Florida-FL        1:59.02             
 57 Coan, Matthew R        18 Florida-FL        1:59.03             
 58 Biedermann, Sean M     18 Air Force Academ  1:59.06             
 59 #Johnson, Grant S      18 Clearwater Aquat  1:59.44             
 60 Dwelley, John A        18 Terrapins Swim T  2:00.63             
 61 Wieczorek, Grant M     17 Carmel Swim Club  2:02.36             
 -- Vayo, Louis D          18 The Fast Swim Te       DQ             
 -- *Dickens, Scott        19 Ubc Dolphins           DQ             
 -- Crowder, Robert T      20 Unattached-AZ          DQ             
 -- Schumacher, Bradley D  29 Irvine Novaquati       NS             
 



 Event 17  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
        World: W   56.61  9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
     American: A   57.58  8/9/2000  Dara Torres, Stanford
    U.S. Open: O   56.64  7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
 US Open Meet: M   58.36  12/3/1999 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
 Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:02.39
 Spr National: S 1:04.39
 Sum National: N 1:03.09
  US Open Cut: C 1:04.39
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Button, Jennifer      26 Canada            1:00.59      59.97T  20  
                 28.49        59.97 (31.48)
  2 Komisarz, Rachel E     26 Lakeside Swim TE  1:00.69      59.98T  17  
                 28.58        59.98 (31.40)
  3 Hyman, Misty D         24 AZ Desert Fox-AZ    59.93    1:00.29T  16  
                 28.24      1:00.29 (32.05)
  4 *Du Plessis, Renate M  22 Gator Swim Club-  1:00.52    1:00.37T  15  
                 28.17      1:00.37 (32.20)
  5 Kirk, Dana J           19 Unattached-PN     1:01.33    1:00.43T  14  
                 28.57      1:00.43 (31.86)
  6 *Groot, Chantal        21 Netherlands/De D  1:00.40    1:00.46T  13  
                 28.21      1:00.46 (32.25)
  7 Vandenberg, Kimberly   19 Unattached-CA/UC  1:01.12    1:00.53T  12  
                 28.49      1:00.53 (32.04)
  8 Thomas, Tara R         14 Irvine Novaquati  1:01.24    1:01.95T  11  
                 28.83      1:01.95 (33.12)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Breeden, Elaine S      15 Wildcat Aquatics  1:01.34    1:00.52T   9  
                 28.82      1:00.52 (31.70)
 10 Vollmer, Dana W        16 Fort Worth Area-  1:01.88    1:01.45T   7  
                 29.15      1:01.45 (32.30)
 11 Goodwin, Bethany A     24 Irvine Novaquati  1:01.47    1:01.49T   6  
                 28.96      1:01.49 (32.53)
 12 Hastrup, Kristen M     17 Clovis Swim Club  1:02.53    1:01.80T   5  
                 29.43      1:01.80 (32.37)
 13 Eads, Courtney D       17 The Claremont Cl  1:02.17    1:01.91T   4  
                 28.93      1:01.91 (32.98)
 14 Lewis, Kristen J       21 Unattached-CA/UC  1:01.39    1:02.34T   3  
                 29.50      1:02.34 (32.84)
 15 Boncher, Brooke H      20 Unattached-VA     1:02.49    1:02.65N   2  
                 28.69      1:02.65 (33.96)
 -- Kwasny, Michela L      22 Irvine Novaquati  1:02.36         DQ  
                 29.62      1:03.27 (33.65)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Rains, Megan E         18 Tacoma Swim Club  1:02.90    1:01.78T 
                 28.76      1:01.78 (33.02)
 18 Sims, Amanda M         14 Santa Rosa Neptu  1:02.80    1:02.35T 
                 29.54      1:02.35 (32.81)
 19 Radke, Katrina D       32 Swimcraft-PC      1:02.76    1:02.45N 
                 29.02      1:02.45 (33.43)
 20 Parker, Diane L        21 Unattached-GA     1:03.10    1:02.85N 
                 29.52      1:02.85 (33.33)
 21 Henahan, Lindsay C     22 AZ Desert Fox-AZ  1:03.01    1:02.87N 
                 28.95      1:02.87 (33.92)
 22 Dorr, McCall J         22 Orinda Aquatics-  1:02.59    1:03.02N 
                 29.21      1:03.02 (33.81)
 23 Marck, Lindsey C       17 Spirit Swimming-  1:03.19    1:03.17S 
                 29.55      1:03.17 (33.62)
 24 *Mulyayeva, Marina     24 University OF MD  1:02.96    1:03.40S 
                 29.60      1:03.40 (33.80)
 
  



 Event 18  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
        World: W 50.98  7/26/2003 Ian Crocker, USA
     American: A 50.98  7/26/2003 Ian Crocker, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.84  4/6/2003  Michael Phelps, USA
 US Open Meet: M 52.44  12/6/2002 Mike Mintenko, UBC Dolphins
 Oly. Tr. Cut: T 55.39
 Spr National: S 57.19
 Sum National: N 56.19
  US Open Cut: C 57.19
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Mintenko, Mike        28 Canada              52.96      52.94T  20  
                 24.49        52.94 (28.45)
  2 Michaelson, Benjamin   22 Sonoco Swim Club    54.06      53.62T  17  
                 25.02        53.62 (28.60)
  3 Tarwater, Davis E      19 Univ. Of Michiga    54.64      54.06T  16  
                 25.52        54.06 (28.54)
  4 *Swanepoel, Corney     17 New Zealand         54.20      54.33T  15  
                 24.87        54.33 (29.46)
  5 Botes, Eugene X        23 Big Cat Aquatics    54.78      54.53T  14  
                 25.18        54.53 (29.35)
  6 Adrian, Justin G       21 U. of Washington    55.16      55.03T  13  
                 25.51        55.03 (29.52)
  7 Rogers, Dustin A       21 University Of Co    55.65      55.08T  12  
                 25.57        55.08 (29.51)
  8 *Vribe, Cesar          23 Chivas              55.88      55.87N  11  
                 25.95        55.87 (29.92)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Malchow, Thomas A      27 Club Wolverine-M    56.25      55.16T   9  
                 26.15        55.16 (29.01)
 10 *Hankewich, Chad       22 Goldfins            56.27      55.59N   7  
                 26.19        55.59 (29.40)
 11 McCrary, Christopher   22 Rec Plex Swim Te    56.10      55.77N   6  
                 26.07        55.77 (29.70)
 12 McLaughlin, William A  21 Unattached-PC       55.98      55.81N   5  
                 25.90        55.81 (29.91)
 13 *Ballem, Josh          26 Univ of Calgary     56.02      56.07N   4  
                 25.85        56.07 (30.22)
 14 Karlson, Ryan L        20 North Coast Aqua    56.09      56.10N   3  
                 25.99        56.10 (30.11)
 15 Engel, Matthew J       17 Phoenix-WI          55.98      56.29S   2  
                 25.91        56.29 (30.38)
 16 Beal, Daniel S         17 Santa Barbara Sw    56.20      56.86S   1  
                 26.42        56.86 (30.44)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 *Mangabeira, Gabriel   21 Florida-FL          56.38      55.14T 
                 25.64        55.14 (29.50)
 18 Martinec, Evan G       22 Unattached-PN       56.85      56.14N 
                 26.18        56.14 (29.96)
 19 Lawler, James W        21 Santa Clara Swim    56.45      56.34S 
                 26.38        56.34 (29.96)
 20 Haupt, Matthew R       23 Big Cat Aquatics    56.63      56.45S 
                 26.27        56.45 (30.18)
 21 #Madwed, Daniel L      14 Sharks Swim Team    56.35      56.50S 
                 26.46        56.50 (30.04)
 21 Hansen, Zachary G      21 Unattached-WI       56.42      56.50S 
                 26.14        56.50 (30.36)
 23 #Lovell, Michael B     17 Lexington Y Dolp    56.86      56.79S 
                 26.97        56.79 (29.82)
 24 Matkovich, Eduard W    21 Unattached-NC       56.67      56.85S 
                 26.45        56.85 (30.40)
 


Event 19  Women 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
        World: W 4:33.59  9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
     American: A 4:37.58  7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:38.58  8/8/1988  Janet Evans, Fullerton
 US Open Meet: M 4:39.75  12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
 Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:55.89
 Spr National: S 5:03.39
 Sum National: N 4:57.79
  US Open Cut: C 5:03.39
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McLarty, Sara L        20 Florida-FL        4:50.51    4:45.38T  20  
                 30.78      1:05.12 (34.34)
        1:41.87 (36.75)     2:17.98 (36.11)
        2:59.32 (41.34)     3:41.52 (42.20)
        4:14.24 (32.72)     4:45.38 (31.14)
  2 Hoff, Kathryn E        14 North Baltimore-  4:49.97    4:45.82T  17  
                 29.63      1:03.66 (34.03)
        1:40.97 (37.31)     2:17.64 (36.67)
        2:58.58 (40.94)     3:40.14 (41.56)
        4:13.29 (33.15)     4:45.82 (32.53)
  3 Forster, Jennifer M    15 Wtrc Sharks-OH    4:51.97    4:48.62T  16  
                 30.18      1:04.46 (34.28)
        1:41.08 (36.62)     2:16.69 (35.61)
        2:59.23 (42.54)     3:42.13 (42.90)
        4:15.57 (33.44)     4:48.62 (33.05)
  4 *Norfolk, Helen        22 New Zealand       4:50.69    4:49.89T  15  
                 31.30      1:06.56 (35.26)
        1:43.70 (37.14)     2:19.64 (35.94)
        3:01.69 (42.05)     3:44.41 (42.72)
        4:17.52 (33.11)     4:49.89 (32.37)
  5 *Fujino, Maiko         20 Japan             4:53.52    4:50.43T  14  
                 31.12      1:06.54 (35.42)
        1:44.67 (38.13)     2:20.83 (36.16)
        3:02.11 (41.28)     3:43.98 (41.87)
        4:17.39 (33.41)     4:50.43 (33.04)
  6 *Fujita, Sawami        19 Japan             4:51.75    4:52.89T  13  
                 30.92      1:06.08 (35.16)
        1:44.29 (38.21)     2:22.07 (37.78)
        3:04.17 (42.10)     3:46.95 (42.78)
        4:20.63 (33.68)     4:52.89 (32.26)
  7 Kukors, Ariana J       14 King-PN           4:53.25    4:54.07T  12  
                 31.17      1:06.38 (35.21)
        1:44.52 (38.14)     2:22.04 (37.52)
        3:03.79 (41.75)     3:46.22 (42.43)
        4:20.42 (34.20)     4:54.07 (33.65)
  8 Kwasny, Michela L      22 Irvine Novaquati  4:53.43    4:56.89N  11  
                 30.19      1:05.58 (35.39)
        1:43.96 (38.38)     2:22.51 (38.55)
        3:04.73 (42.22)     3:48.42 (43.69)
        4:23.00 (34.58)     4:56.89 (33.89)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 *Malar, Joanne         28 Canada            4:54.02    4:53.06T   9  
                 31.08      1:06.06 (34.98)
        1:43.55 (37.49)     2:20.57 (37.02)
        3:02.81 (42.24)     3:46.13 (43.32)
        4:20.62 (34.49)     4:53.06 (32.44)
 10 Crippen, Madeleine M   23 Germantown Acade  4:56.31    4:54.00T   7  
                 31.83      1:07.73 (35.90)
        1:45.43 (37.70)     2:22.73 (37.30)
        3:04.97 (42.24)     3:47.58 (42.61)
        4:21.29 (33.71)     4:54.00 (32.71)
 11 Ohlgren, Ava B         15 Bulldog Aquatic-  4:56.17    4:55.14T   6  
                 31.07      1:06.39 (35.32)
        1:45.69 (39.30)     2:23.11 (37.42)
        3:06.95 (43.84)     3:51.56 (44.61)
        4:23.92 (32.36)     4:55.14 (31.22)
 12 Kiel, Alyssa M         16 LESD-LE           4:55.03    4:55.22T   5  
                 32.22      1:08.58 (36.36)
        1:47.66 (39.08)     2:25.64 (37.98)
        3:07.93 (42.29)     3:51.07 (43.14)
        4:23.64 (32.57)     4:55.22 (31.58)
 13 Embertson, Mari K      20 Oregon State Uni  4:57.58    4:56.58N   4  
                 31.07      1:07.14 (36.07)
        1:47.09 (39.95)     2:26.27 (39.18)
        3:06.61 (40.34)     3:47.86 (41.25)
        4:22.73 (34.87)     4:56.58 (33.85)
 14 Taflinger, Brooke N    22 Indiana Swim Tea  4:56.80    4:57.78N   3  
                 32.02      1:07.92 (35.90)
        1:46.62 (38.70)     2:23.56 (36.94)
        3:06.66 (43.10)     3:50.58 (43.92)
        4:24.44 (33.86)     4:57.78 (33.34)
 15 Kukors, Emily N        18 King-PN           4:54.95    5:01.35S   2  
                 31.33      1:07.03 (35.70)
        1:47.92 (40.89)     2:28.35 (40.43)
        3:11.05 (42.70)     3:54.90 (43.85)
        4:28.59 (33.69)     5:01.35 (32.76)
 16 Morgan, Summer L       16 Spokane Area Swi  4:58.64    5:04.47    1  
                 31.88      1:09.28 (37.40)
        1:48.25 (38.97)     2:26.92 (38.67)
        3:10.59 (43.67)     3:55.27 (44.68)
        4:30.24 (34.97)     5:04.47 (34.23)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Aemisegger, Alicia L   16 Germantown Acade  4:59.24    4:56.40N 
                 32.32      1:09.05 (36.73)
        1:47.45 (38.40)     2:24.74 (37.29)
        3:06.41 (41.67)     3:48.89 (42.48)
        4:23.31 (34.42)     4:56.40 (33.09)
 18 *Bernhardt, Vipa       21 Florida-FL        4:58.93    4:57.81S 
                 31.18      1:05.96 (34.78)
        1:46.25 (40.29)     2:25.99 (39.74)
        3:07.17 (41.18)     3:48.94 (41.77)
        4:23.37 (34.43)     4:57.81 (34.44)
 19 *Pierse, Annamay       19 Ubc Dolphins      4:59.21    4:58.02S 
                 32.35      1:09.57 (37.22)
        1:50.34 (40.77)     2:29.36 (39.02)
        3:09.82 (40.46)     3:51.09 (41.27)
        4:25.52 (34.43)     4:58.02 (32.50)
 20 Rodriquez, Jessica     13 Mission Aurora C  4:59.07    4:58.07S 
                 32.22      1:07.91 (35.69)
        1:46.03 (38.12)     2:24.20 (38.17)
        3:08.15 (43.95)     3:52.19 (44.04)
        4:25.81 (33.62)     4:58.07 (32.26)
 21 McCann, Kathleen R     20 Florida-FL        4:59.79    4:58.95S 
                 31.39      1:07.93 (36.54)
        1:45.91 (37.98)     2:23.62 (37.71)
        3:07.76 (44.14)     3:51.96 (44.20)
        4:25.69 (33.73)     4:58.95 (33.26)
 22 Carusone, Ashley H     18 Florida-FL        4:59.07    4:59.19S 
                 31.47      1:06.51 (35.04)
        1:45.85 (39.34)     2:24.23 (38.38)
        3:08.37 (44.14)     3:52.96 (44.59)
        4:26.77 (33.81)     4:59.19 (32.42)
 23 *Lee, Eun Hae          18 Chivas            4:59.22    5:01.05S 
                 31.82      1:07.14 (35.32)
        1:45.50 (38.36)     2:23.50 (38.00)
        3:08.36 (44.86)     3:53.52 (45.16)
        4:27.31 (33.79)     5:01.05 (33.74)
 24 Retrum, Carmen L       18 Florida-FL        4:59.98    5:01.54S 
                 32.30      1:08.50 (36.20)
        1:46.18 (37.68)     2:22.69 (36.51)
        3:07.48 (44.79)     3:52.66 (45.18)
        4:27.95 (35.29)     5:01.54 (33.59)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 25 Kalisz, Courtney C     13 North Baltimore-  5:00.43             
 26 *Levavi, Inbal         19 University OF MD  5:00.81             
 27 Johnson, Brittany D    19 Florida-FL        5:00.83             
 28 Bowen, Martha C        23 Auburn Aquatics-  5:01.04             
 29 Labosky, Marie R       21 Unattached-MA     5:01.24             
 30 Bruce, Caroline C      17 Wichita Swim Clu  5:01.42             
 31 Jo, Hannah M           20 U. of Washington  5:01.53             
 32 Lesneski, Stacie J     18 Magnus Aquatic G  5:01.70             
 33 Eads, Courtney D       17 The Claremont Cl  5:01.75             
 34 Gillis, Kelly M        15 Bolles School Sh  5:01.96             
 35 Bunch, Blakeley J      16 Boulder City-Hen  5:02.52             
 36 Breeden, Elaine S      15 Wildcat Aquatics  5:02.71             
 37 Eronemo, Courtney A    16 King-PN           5:03.41             
 38 Peck, Katie            22 Unattached/CSUR-  5:03.71             
 39 Skaggs, Kathryn J      17 Bolles School Sh  5:03.74             
 40 Stupp, Julie A         17 Clayton Shaw Par  5:03.83             
 41 Bragg, Ja-neil         17 Tiger Aquatics-P  5:03.94             
 42 *Petrova, Petya        22 North Shore Club  5:04.14             
 43 Schluntz, Justine O    16 Duke City Aquati  5:04.32             
 44 Miroslaw, Monika       21 Oregon State Uni  5:04.73             
 45 Costella, Lauren D     19 Unattached-PC     5:04.82             
 46 Swart, Ashely A        19 Univ of SanDiego  5:04.91             
 47 *van Welie, Liz        24 New Zealand       5:04.98             
 48 #Menezes, Natasha R    16 Greenwood Tiger-  5:05.18             
 49 Tannhauser, Jamie R    19 Florida-FL        5:05.35             
 50 Dwelley, Kate E        14 Terrapins Swim T  5:05.38             
 51 Mein, Hannah M         16 Germantown Acade  5:05.46             
 52 #Iverson, Karen M      18 Greenwood Tiger-  5:05.52             
 53 *Bjargardottir, Lara   22 UC Irvine-CA/MVN  5:05.92             
 54 #Beyer, Courtney S     17 Unattached-PC     5:06.17             
 55 Heckman, Dawn M        26 Mission Viejo Na  5:06.43             
 56 Williams, Holly J      19 Unattached-NI/EC  5:06.62             
 57 Heath, Samantha M      16 Pleasanton Sea H  5:06.74             
 58 Sparks, Erin D         17 Carmel Swim Club  5:06.82             
 59 #Vogel, Jennifer L     15 South Shore Ymca  5:07.03             
 59 Hamming, Lisa C        17 Lake Forest Swim  5:07.03             
 61 Bruce, Elizabeth F     19 Unattached-NC     5:07.31             
 62 Brunemann, Emily A     17 Northern KY Clip  5:07.32             
 63 Woodruff, Kelly M      17 Cascade Swim Clu  5:07.43             
 64 Francis, Mary B        15 North Coast Aqua  5:07.56             
 65 #Iversen, Caitlin B    15 Greenwood Tiger-  5:07.68             
 66 Kennedy, Katherine J   21 Florida-FL        5:07.69             
 67 Houlton, Molly A       15 Tucson Ford Deal  5:07.76             
 68 Braun, Katherine A     18 Team Foxjet-MN    5:08.35             
 69 Basel, Jennifer E      16 Sea Devil Swimmi  5:08.43             
 70 Thompson, Kathryn A    16 Roseburg Swim Te  5:08.56             
 71 Gorlesky, Erin K       21 Indiana Swim Tea  5:08.69             
 72 Cotton, Jessica A      17 Tiger Aquatics-P  5:08.88             
 73 Edgell, Ashlee M       16 Cincinnati Marli  5:08.96             
 74 Martinez, Jamie M      15 De Anza Cupertin  5:09.00             
 75 Foley, Kathleen E      16 Magnus Aquatic G  5:09.83             
 76 #Twilling, Kendal R    16 Sierra Marlins S  5:10.12             
 77 #Helgason, Chelsea A   16 Evergreen Swim C  5:10.69             
 78 Shortt, Caitlyn A      17 Mt Hood Swim Tea  5:10.70             
 79 #Gonzalez, Jacqueline  14 North Baltimore-  5:10.87             
 80 *Schmuck, Anne         16 Surrey Knights    5:11.26             
 81 Cruzat, Jessica G      18 Irvine Novaquati  5:11.61             
 82 Evans, Megan E         15 Fort Collins Are  5:11.70             
 83 Beaudreau, Carolyn A   15 Fort Collins Are  5:11.84             
 84 Wong, Melissa          18 UC Irvine-CA/IHA  5:11.92             
 85 Witt, Jessica N        17 The Fast Swim Te  5:11.96             
 86 Beard, Blair A         21 Florida-FL        5:12.09             
 87 Hoisington, Abby E     16 Kansas City Blaz  5:12.69             
 88 Miller, Abby C         16 Industry Hills A  5:13.01             
 89 Kime, Katherine A      14 Rose Bowl Aquati  5:15.58             
 90 Shehorn, Christine N   17 Wash. Twp Wave-I  5:16.78             
 91 Depaul, Ashley         18 UC Irvine-CA/Aqu  5:16.82             
 92 O'Brien, Julie D       17 Curl-Burke Swim-  5:18.97             
 93 Van Zanten, Samantha   18 King-PN           5:23.32             
 -- Houston, Kathryn P     16 Reno Aquatics-PC       DQ             
 -- Stratton, Kathleen     15 Naperville-IL          DQ             
 -- *Reimer, Brittany      15 Canada                 DQ             
 -- #Larochelle, Natalie   16 Napa Valley Swim       DQ             
 -- Gilbert, Amanda E      19 University Of Al       DQ             
 -- Ketchum, Erin M        17 Mission Viejo Na       DQ             
 -- Degolia, Hailey M      16 Terrapins Swim T       DQ             
 -- Duncan, Danielle A     19 Florida-FL             DQ             
 -- Dunnigan, Amanda M     16 North Baltimore-       DQ             
 -- Mueller, Justine L     17 So. Michigan Aq-       DQ             
 -- Forster, Erin A        17 Wtrc Sharks-OH         DQ             
 


 Event 20  Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
        World: W 4:09.09  7/27/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 4:09.09  7/27/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:10.73  4/6/2003  Michael Phelps, USA
 US Open Meet: M 4:19.52  12/3/1999 Grant McGregor, AUS
 Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:28.89
 Spr National: S 4:37.39
 Sum National: N 4:34.29
  US Open Cut: C 4:37.39
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Johns, Brian          21 Canada            4:24.54    4:18.91M  20  
                 27.28        58.09 (30.81)
        1:31.05 (32.96)     2:03.73 (32.68)
        2:41.01 (37.28)     3:18.97 (37.96)
        3:49.78 (30.81)     4:18.91 (29.13)
  2 *Mori, Takahiro        23 Japan             4:24.93    4:20.60T  17  
                 26.79        58.30 (31.51)
        1:32.39 (34.09)     2:06.79 (34.40)
        2:43.25 (36.46)     3:20.61 (37.36)
        3:51.21 (30.60)     4:20.60 (29.39)
  3 *Kent, Dean            25 New Zealand       4:28.10    4:25.14T  16  
                 28.02      1:00.46 (32.44)
        1:35.76 (35.30)     2:09.67 (33.91)
        2:46.81 (37.14)     3:24.18 (37.37)
        3:55.64 (31.46)     4:25.14 (29.50)
  4 Wilkens, Tom P         28 Santa Clara Swim  4:29.72    4:26.26T  15  
                 27.97      1:00.10 (32.13)
        1:34.65 (34.55)     2:08.93 (34.28)
        2:46.33 (37.40)     3:23.69 (37.36)
        3:55.44 (31.75)     4:26.26 (30.82)
  5 Lochte, Ryan S         19 Florida-FL        4:30.81    4:27.16T  14  
                 27.45        59.89 (32.44)
        1:34.13 (34.24)     2:07.79 (33.66)
        2:47.15 (39.36)     3:27.61 (40.46)
        3:57.67 (30.06)     4:27.16 (29.49)
  6 *Sayao, Carlos O       21 Univ. Of Michiga  4:26.77    4:27.70T  13  
                 28.23      1:01.16 (32.93)
        1:35.32 (34.16)     2:08.54 (33.22)
        2:46.72 (38.18)     3:25.86 (39.14)
        3:57.28 (31.42)     4:27.70 (30.42)
  7 Nuess, Christopher J   17 Spokane Area Swi  4:30.72    4:29.36N  12  
                 28.26      1:01.33 (33.07)
        1:35.45 (34.12)     2:09.29 (33.84)
        2:47.81 (38.52)     3:26.71 (38.90)
        3:58.31 (31.60)     4:29.36 (31.05)
  8 Shevchik, Daniel J     23 Irvine Novaquati  4:30.42    4:35.38S  11  
                 28.02      1:00.20 (32.18)
        1:33.97 (33.77)     2:07.11 (33.14)
        2:48.92 (41.81)     3:30.91 (41.99)
        4:03.42 (32.51)     4:35.38 (31.96)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 *Tabuchi, Susumu       23 Japan             4:30.98    4:24.59T   9  
                 27.91        59.28 (31.37)
        1:33.08 (33.80)     2:06.69 (33.61)
        2:44.31 (37.62)     3:23.08 (38.77)
        3:54.70 (31.62)     4:24.59 (29.89)
 10 Neligan, Brendan C     20 Univ. Of Michiga  4:31.10    4:31.14N   7  
                 28.29      1:00.20 (31.91)
        1:36.10 (35.90)     2:11.36 (35.26)
        2:50.27 (38.91)     3:30.46 (40.19)
        4:01.76 (31.30)     4:31.14 (29.38)
 11 Donnelly, Eric R       23 Gator Swim Club-  4:33.69    4:31.45N   6  
                 28.54      1:00.86 (32.32)
        1:35.75 (34.89)     2:10.16 (34.41)
        2:49.15 (38.99)     3:29.26 (40.11)
        4:01.08 (31.82)     4:31.45 (30.37)
 12 #Magruder, Agustin L   18 Greenwood Tiger-  4:35.67    4:32.54N   5  
                 29.05      1:01.43 (32.38)
        1:36.66 (35.23)     2:11.04 (34.38)
        2:49.15 (38.11)     3:27.86 (38.71)
        4:00.76 (32.90)     4:32.54 (31.78)
 13 Wike, James W          20 New Trier Swim C  4:36.04    4:36.64S   4  
                 28.86      1:03.41 (34.55)
        1:39.66 (36.25)     2:14.86 (35.20)
        2:53.98 (39.12)     3:33.83 (39.85)
        4:06.29 (32.46)     4:36.64 (30.35)
 14 Clark, Jaffrey S       23 Unattached-MA     4:35.85    4:36.68S   3  
                 29.29      1:03.42 (34.13)
        1:39.35 (35.93)     2:14.16 (34.81)
        2:54.02 (39.86)     3:34.72 (40.70)
        4:06.92 (32.20)     4:36.68 (29.76)
 15 #Lathrope, Scott P     17 Orinda Aquatics-  4:34.01    4:40.04    2  
                 28.36      1:01.68 (33.32)
        1:36.86 (35.18)     2:10.89 (34.03)
        2:52.31 (41.42)     3:35.20 (42.89)
        4:07.78 (32.58)     4:40.04 (32.26)
 -- Langsett, Robert G     20 Fort Lauderdale-  4:35.97         DQ  
                 28.53      1:01.72 (33.19)
        1:38.09 (36.37)     2:14.20 (36.11)
        2:53.48 (39.28)     3:34.70 (41.22)
        4:07.13 (32.43)     4:37.33 (30.20)
 
                            === C - Final ===                            
 
 17 Mortimer, Justin B     21 Mission Viejo Na  4:37.39    4:31.55N 
                 28.31      1:00.92 (32.61)
        1:36.63 (35.71)     2:10.99 (34.36)
        2:51.02 (40.03)     3:31.16 (40.14)
        4:02.22 (31.06)     4:31.55 (29.33)
 18 Norton, Tim D          20 George Mason Uni  4:37.65    4:36.35S 
                 28.89      1:02.04 (33.15)
        1:37.39 (35.35)     2:11.98 (34.59)
        2:51.86 (39.88)     3:32.04 (40.18)
        4:05.17 (33.13)     4:36.35 (31.18)
 19 Douville, Nicholas J   20 Univ. Of Michiga  4:36.60    4:36.79S 
                 28.82      1:01.67 (32.85)
        1:37.03 (35.36)     2:11.62 (34.59)
        2:52.00 (40.38)     3:33.43 (41.43)
        4:05.93 (32.50)     4:36.79 (30.86)
 20 Demarco, Daniel J      23 Long Island-MR    4:39.17    4:39.44  
                 29.09      1:01.78 (32.69)
        1:38.64 (36.86)     2:14.23 (35.59)
        2:56.05 (41.82)     3:37.96 (41.91)
        4:09.46 (31.50)     4:39.44 (29.98)
 21 *Marmolejo, Pablo      18 Mexico            4:40.82    4:40.01  
                 29.14      1:02.16 (33.02)
        1:38.31 (36.15)     2:13.34 (35.03)
        2:54.53 (41.19)     3:36.12 (41.59)
        4:08.93 (32.81)     4:40.01 (31.08)
 22 *Macdonald, Elliott    21 Manta             4:38.64    4:40.18  
                 29.99      1:03.98 (33.99)
        1:39.62 (35.64)     2:14.55 (34.93)
        2:55.41 (40.86)     3:36.31 (40.90)
        4:09.52 (33.21)     4:40.18 (30.66)
 23 #Southmayd, Thomas K   16 Suburban Swim Ce  4:40.63    4:41.84  
                 28.48      1:01.93 (33.45)
        1:37.84 (35.91)     2:13.18 (35.34)
        2:55.59 (42.41)     3:38.69 (43.10)
        4:10.61 (31.92)     4:41.84 (31.23)
 -- Hartley, Brian J       20 Florida-FL        4:41.21         DQ  
                 29.23      1:02.74 (33.51)
        1:38.76 (36.02)     2:12.89 (34.13)
        2:55.76 (42.87)     3:38.49 (42.73)
        4:10.93 (32.44)     4:41.46 (30.53)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 18 *Brown, Mike           19 Canada            4:37.28             
 23 Ferrarelli, Matthew    22 Mizzou-MV         4:40.20             
 27 *Jacobsson, Michael B  24 Dallas Mustangs-  4:41.46             
 28 Hansen, Timothy D      18 University Of Al  4:41.80             
 29 *Wolfgarten, Jan P     21 Florida-FL        4:42.54             
 30 Fischetti, Robert F    18 Florida-FL        4:42.60             
 31 Gregory, Jeremy A      15 Tacoma Swim Club  4:43.12             
 32 *Creel, Dave           21 Uvic/P.C.S.A.     4:44.22             
 33 Bullock, Perham W      17 Fort Lauderdale-  4:44.76             
 34 Kaufmann, Scott J      21 Florida-FL        4:45.04             
 35 Scanlan, Matthew R     16 Aquatic Club Of-  4:45.37             
 36 Mullervy, Scott W      19 Florida-FL        4:46.69             
 37 Worby, Benjamin G      22 University Of Al  4:47.84             
 38 Quinn, Walter S        22 North Carolina A  4:49.61             
 39 Mrazek, William J      19 Florida-FL        4:50.09             
 40 Foster, John M         16 Irvine Novaquati  4:51.15             
 -- Kibbe, James P         19 Univ. Of Michiga       DQ             
 -- *Ally, Bradley K       16 Fort Lauderdale-       DQ             
 -- Vayo, Louis D          18 The Fast Swim Te       DQ             
 -- Gangloff, Mark D       21 Auburn Universit       DQ             
 
            


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT