12/4/2003 - 12/6/2003
Federal Way, Washington,, USA
U.S. Open Swimming Championships
Federal Way, Washington
December 4 - 6, 2003
50 meter pool
RESULTS
DAY TWO: December 5, 2003
Event 14 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
World: W 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
US Open Meet: M 54.62 12/2/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 57.79
Spr National: S 59.79
Sum National: N 58.69
US Open Cut: C 59.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Krayzelburg, Lenny 28 Irvine Novaquati 56.42 55.35T 20
26.93 55.35 (28.42)
2 Rouse, Jeff N 33 Stanford Swimmin 56.78 56.16T 16.5
27.16 56.16 (29.00)
2 Bal, Randall M 23 Stanford Swimmin 57.11 56.16T 16.5
27.19 56.16 (28.97)
4 DeJong, Christian H 19 Univ. Of Michiga 57.07 56.82T 15
27.70 56.82 (29.12)
5 *Janes, Riley 23 Canada 57.89 57.18T 14
27.66 57.18 (29.52)
6 Smolinski, Todd 23 Minnesota Aquati 57.57 57.31T 13
27.73 57.31 (29.58)
7 Hunt, Raymond B 21 Auburn Universit 57.68 57.34T 12
28.05 57.34 (29.29)
8 Wike, James W 20 New Trier Swim C 57.35 57.44T 11
27.97 57.44 (29.47)
=== B - Final ===
9 Rose, Derek S 21 U. of Washington 58.63 57.05T 9
27.52 57.05 (29.53)
10 *Gibson, Cameron 21 New Zealand 58.00 57.53T 7
28.02 57.53 (29.51)
11 Wolfe, Michael A 17 ConocoPhillips S 58.16 57.64T 6
28.17 57.64 (29.47)
12 Thoman, Nicholas B 17 Cincinnati Aquat 58.04 57.84N 5
28.16 57.84 (29.68)
13 Plummer, David E 18 Kerr Mcgee Swim- 58.44 57.91N 4
28.42 57.91 (29.49)
14 McGinnis, Matthew W 18 Raleigh Swimming 58.12 58.07N 3
28.76 58.07 (29.31)
15 Martinec, Evan G 22 Unattached-PN 58.15 58.39N 2
28.60 58.39 (29.79)
16 Weinberg, Erik S 20 University OF MD 58.34 58.65N 1
28.17 58.65 (30.48)
=== C - Final ===
17 Kellam, Christopher W 21 Florida-FL 58.83 58.61N
29.03 58.61 (29.58)
18 Hesen, Ben E 17 Pacesetter Aquat 58.82 58.98S
28.45 58.98 (30.53)
19 Dawson, Seth D 23 Unattached-OR 59.33 58.99S
28.81 58.99 (30.18)
20 *Veldman, Gord 24 Ernestown 58.90 59.21S
28.48 59.21 (30.73)
21 *Novak, Daniel Z 17 Irvine Novaquati 58.65 59.45S
29.01 59.45 (30.44)
22 Brandenberger, Chris 20 University OF MD 59.46 59.51S
29.12 59.51 (30.39)
23 Aldrich, Seth E 22 Rec Plex Swim Te 59.06 59.72S
28.79 59.72 (30.93)
24 Leavitt, John F 19 Seton Hall Unive 59.32 1:00.78
29.27 1:00.78 (31.51)
=== Preliminaries ===
22 Crowder, Robert T 20 Unattached-AZ 59.13
26 *Greener, Andrew J 19 Florida-FL 59.79
27 *Mangabeira, Gabriel 21 Florida-FL 59.80
28 Shevchik, Daniel J 23 Irvine Novaquati 59.81
29 #Hafkin, Joshua V 15 Rockville Montgo 59.85
29 *Ulrich, Claudio X 23 Florida-FL 59.85
31 Scalise, Erik L 26 Reno Aquatics-PC 59.90
32 Wochomurka, Ryan C 20 Auburn Universit 59.93
33 Hopkins, Michael P 16 Delaware Swim Te 59.95
34 French, Christopher M 17 Countryside YMCA 1:00.00
35 Plank, Gregory J 25 Scottsdale Aquat 1:00.19
36 #Woodson, Michael J 17 Parkway Swim Clu 1:00.20
37 #Kobes, Evan J 17 West Michigan Sw 1:00.39
38 #Perry, Christopher A 16 Phoenix-WI 1:00.45
38 #Goodrich, Donald S 17 Arizona Swimming 1:00.45
40 Hansen, Zachary G 21 Unattached-WI 1:00.57
41 Seitz, Christopher R 17 Northern KY Clip 1:00.64
42 Wicklund, Robert P 17 Bellevue Club Sw 1:00.67
43 #Johnson, Grant S 18 Clearwater Aquat 1:00.69
44 McCaffrey, Garrett W 21 King-PN 1:00.77
45 Ferrarelli, Matthew 22 Mizzou-MV 1:01.01
46 *Ashby, Brendan M 23 University Of Al 1:01.11
47 Koenig, Evan G 20 Seton Hall Unive 1:01.13
48 Hardesty, Kurt T 20 U. of Washington 1:01.33
49 *Ally, Bradley K 16 Fort Lauderdale- 1:01.74
50 Bray, Brendon F 22 U. of Washington 1:01.98
Event 15 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: W 1:56.64 8/3/2002 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.41 7/24/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:58.02 7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
US Open Meet: M 1:59.24 12/20/1987Mary Wayte, Holmes Lumber
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:03.39
Spr National: S 2:06.99
Sum National: N 2:04.49
US Open Cut: C 2:06.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 *Veldhuis, Marleen 24 Netherlands/De W 2:01.87 2:00.78T 20
28.96 59.78 (30.82)
1:30.67 (30.89) 2:00.78 (30.11)
2 *Yamada, Sachiko 21 Japan 2:02.87 2:01.42T 17
29.18 59.95 (30.77)
1:31.22 (31.27) 2:01.42 (30.20)
3 Lanne, Colleen A 24 Irvine Novaquati 2:03.53 2:01.68T 16
28.24 58.58 (30.34)
1:29.83 (31.25) 2:01.68 (31.85)
4 Komisarz, Rachel E 26 Lakeside Swim TE 2:01.99 2:01.89T 15
28.62 59.91 (31.29)
1:31.16 (31.25) 2:01.89 (30.73)
5 *Urabe, Norie 17 Japan 2:01.74 2:02.08T 14
28.73 59.94 (31.21)
1:31.10 (31.16) 2:02.08 (30.98)
6 Foschi, Jessica 23 Long Island-MR 2:02.57 2:02.42T 13
28.95 59.94 (30.99)
1:31.35 (31.41) 2:02.42 (31.07)
7 *Fitch, Alison 23 New Zealand 2:02.68 2:02.88T 12
29.09 1:00.35 (31.26)
1:32.09 (31.74) 2:02.88 (30.79)
8 Kukors, Emily N 18 King-PN 2:02.87 2:04.09N 11
29.34 1:00.85 (31.51)
1:32.77 (31.92) 2:04.09 (31.32)
=== B - Final ===
9 *Reimer, Brittany 15 Canada 2:03.70 2:02.70T 9
28.74 59.88 (31.14)
1:31.74 (31.86) 2:02.70 (30.96)
10 McLarty, Sara L 20 Florida-FL 2:04.20 2:03.03T 7
30.05 1:01.17 (31.12)
1:32.43 (31.26) 2:03.03 (30.60)
11 *Svahnstrom, Malin 23 Unattached-CA/UC 2:04.18 2:03.28T 6
29.06 1:00.32 (31.26)
1:32.04 (31.72) 2:03.28 (31.24)
12 Kugler, Kassandra A 16 Rockville Montgo 2:04.29 2:03.29T 5
29.03 1:01.05 (32.02)
1:31.95 (30.90) 2:03.29 (31.34)
13 *Uhle, Marietta K 21 Florida-FL 2:04.08 2:04.02N 4
29.56 1:00.94 (31.38)
1:32.69 (31.75) 2:04.02 (31.33)
14 Kiel, Alyssa M 16 LESD-LE 2:04.14 2:04.19N 3
29.45 1:00.93 (31.48)
1:32.76 (31.83) 2:04.19 (31.43)
15 Vaziri, Leila 18 Indiana Swim Tea 2:04.11 2:04.21N 2
29.01 1:00.99 (31.98)
1:32.76 (31.77) 2:04.21 (31.45)
16 Koch, Rebecca 21 Villanova Univer 2:04.52 2:04.40N 1
29.33 1:00.57 (31.24)
1:32.81 (32.24) 2:04.40 (31.59)
=== C - Final ===
17 #Smith, Lindsey B 18 Univ. Of Michiga 2:04.59 2:03.20T
29.15 1:00.23 (31.08)
1:31.78 (31.55) 2:03.20 (31.42)
18 Boutwell, Lacey A 20 Unattached-PC 2:04.72 2:04.21N
29.39 1:01.05 (31.66)
1:33.01 (31.96) 2:04.21 (31.20)
19 Pike, Natalie N 17 Pine Crest Schoo 2:04.89 2:04.34N
29.06 1:00.37 (31.31)
1:31.94 (31.57) 2:04.34 (32.40)
20 Bennett, Brooke M 23 Broward Aquatics 2:04.67 2:05.08S
29.91 1:01.34 (31.43)
1:33.31 (31.97) 2:05.08 (31.77)
21 #Larochelle, Natalie 16 Napa Valley Swim 2:05.24 2:05.19S
29.64 1:01.84 (32.20)
1:34.04 (32.20) 2:05.19 (31.15)
22 *Atkinson, Janelle A 21 Florida-FL 2:04.94 2:05.83S
30.12 1:02.49 (32.37)
1:34.34 (31.85) 2:05.83 (31.49)
23 Correia, Maritza C 21 Broward Aquatics 2:05.17 2:06.93S
29.16 1:01.46 (32.30)
1:34.36 (32.90) 2:06.93 (32.57)
24 Hansen, Codie M 17 Dallas Mustangs- 2:04.82 2:09.19
30.18 1:02.81 (32.63)
1:36.30 (33.49) 2:09.19 (32.89)
=== Preliminaries ===
10 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 17 Aqua Crest Swim- 2:03.94
21 *Beaudry, Maya 15 Canada 2:04.77
26 Hastrup, Kristen M 17 Clovis Swim Club 2:05.18
28 Stratton, Jennifer M 18 David Douglas SW 2:05.28
29 *Catherwood, Sarah 23 New Zealand 2:05.31
30 Imagane, Jane H 18 Unattached-CA/UC 2:05.32
31 Forelli, Kristine A 15 Tacoma Swim Club 2:05.50
32 Hentzen, Morgan C 18 Unattached-CA/St 2:05.52
33 Heckman, Dawn M 26 Mission Viejo Na 2:05.57
34 Harada, Kimberly E 22 Team Starbucks A 2:05.63
35 *Kardash, Erin 18 Manitoba 2:05.66
36 Farella, Lindsey K 24 Palatine Park Di 2:05.81
37 Kemp, Elizabeth A 15 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:05.84
38 Gilliam, Susan K 18 Univ. Of Michiga 2:05.85
39 *Hackett, Shannon 17 Ubc Dolphins 2:05.86
40 Ohlgren, Ava B 15 Bulldog Aquatic- 2:05.96
41 Blackman, Candace C 17 Dallas Mustangs- 2:06.04
42 Denby, Kara J 17 Conejo Simi Aqua 2:06.07
43 Carr, Stephanie D 17 Bolles School Sh 2:06.25
44 *Lencoe, Taryn 17 Ubc Dolphins 2:06.46
45 Forster, Jennifer M 15 Wtrc Sharks-OH 2:06.51
46 Olson, Sharon A 19 U. of Washington 2:06.53
46 Rains, Megan E 18 Tacoma Swim Club 2:06.53
48 Ellis, Jaime L 21 Florida-FL 2:06.59
49 *Chuck, Angela D 22 Gator Swim Club- 2:06.70
50 Williams, Stefanie M 23 Athens Bulldog S 2:06.74
51 Nelson, Katherine A 18 Unattached-CA/UC 2:06.75
52 Nymeyer, Lacey P 18 Tucson Ford Deal 2:06.79
53 Stahley, Desiree L 18 Unattached-FL 2:06.97
54 #O'Neil, Erin N 18 Academy Bullets- 2:07.01
55 Johnson, Brittany D 19 Florida-FL 2:07.03
56 Smith, Erin M 21 Indiana Swim Tea 2:07.12
57 Chandler, Erica R 20 Purdue Universit 2:07.15
58 Koronowicz, Kierstin 17 Newburgh Sharks- 2:07.21
59 Ball, Katherine E 18 Florida-FL 2:07.27
59 Sackett, Meghan M 17 North Baltimore- 2:07.27
61 Brooks, Ellen J 17 North Baltimore- 2:07.36
62 Roberts, Kathleen A 17 Dallas Mustangs- 2:07.39
63 Waller, Rachael C 16 Kansas City Blaz 2:07.42
64 Skaggs, Kathryn J 17 Bolles School Sh 2:07.49
65 Farrell, Maureen M 20 Florida-FL 2:07.50
66 #Jennings, Christine 16 Unattached-CO 2:07.51
67 *Galan, Alejandra 14 Mexico 2:07.55
68 Baughman, Taylor E 16 Carmel Swim Club 2:07.65
69 Kukors, Ariana J 14 King-PN 2:07.68
70 *Bassino, Melina c 21 University Of Al 2:07.69
71 Platzer, Sara C 21 Unattached-CA/UC 2:07.71
72 Carusone, Ashley H 18 Florida-FL 2:07.84
72 Hayter, Blake M 15 North Coast Aqua 2:07.84
74 Viney, Barbara M 18 Univ of Illinois 2:07.85
75 #Jasmer, Kimberly J 16 South Coast Aqua 2:08.09
76 *Paredes, Maritza 18 Mexico 2:08.10
77 Hentzen, Whitney G 17 Industry Hills A 2:08.31
78 Lobdell, Jacqueline A 21 Unattached-CA/UC 2:08.36
79 Thiel, Meghan 18 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:08.41
80 Gorlesky, Erin K 21 Indiana Swim Tea 2:08.50
81 Quann, Megan M 19 South Sound Tita 2:08.53
82 Leupold, Christine l 20 Purdue Universit 2:08.61
82 #Rovira, Madeline L 17 Rallysport Aquat 2:08.61
84 Weatherman, Nicole M 18 University Of Al 2:08.64
85 Gilliam, Kristin B 18 Florida-FL 2:08.73
86 #Biegel, Aubrette M 17 Northwest Indian 2:08.76
86 Novak, Cathleen M 20 University Of Co 2:08.76
88 Francik, Courtney D 16 North Baltimore- 2:08.77
88 #McNichols, Kelly N 15 Maverick Swim Cl 2:08.77
90 Liu, Liya W 19 U. of Washington 2:08.83
91 #Koepcke, Kirsten A 20 Univ of Illinois 2:08.84
91 Fischer, Sarah A 18 Boulder Swimming 2:08.84
93 #Smith, Sara M 16 Valley Area Swim 2:08.87
94 Kirk, Dana J 19 Unattached-PN 2:08.88
95 Schieman, Ellis L 17 LESD-LE 2:08.96
96 Cole, Jessica S 17 Parkway Swim Clu 2:09.01
97 *McCleave, Erin 19 Washington State 2:09.06
98 Gillis, Kelly M 15 Bolles School Sh 2:09.21
99 Paradeise, Kimberly M 22 Boilermaker Aqua 2:09.23
100 Blackman, Jennifer N 17 Dallas Mustangs- 2:09.36
101 Law, Colleen M 15 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:09.42
102 Aveyard, Jessica A 24 Unattached-IL 2:09.73
103 Keating, Elizabeth A 19 Unattached-CA/UC 2:09.74
104 Gilbert, Amanda E 19 University Of Al 2:09.84
105 Medendorp, Meghan M 22 Indiana Swim Tea 2:09.89
105 Brooks, Margot M 15 LESD-LE 2:09.89
107 Gately, Karen E 18 Bernal's Gator S 2:09.93
108 Swinley, Leslie A 16 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:09.95
109 Ridgeway, Rachel E 17 Lake Forest Swim 2:10.04
110 #Crispell, Molly D 17 Big Cat Aquatics 2:10.18
111 Shehorn, Christine N 17 Wash. Twp Wave-I 2:10.31
112 Harris, Kristen C 19 Florida-FL 2:10.40
113 Nelson, Kelly L 16 Suburban Swim Ce 2:10.42
114 Merz, Alexa E 16 Palisades Malibu 2:10.55
115 Roberts, Leilani M 17 Springville Seal 2:10.81
116 Jones, Elizabeth 19 Unattached/CSUR- 2:10.94
117 *Bjargardottir, Lara 22 UC Irvine-CA/MVN 2:11.14
118 Rogers, Lauren M 16 Terrapins Swim T 2:11.16
119 Radke, Katrina D 32 Swimcraft-PC 2:11.31
120 Turner, Anna L 16 Fort Collins Are 2:11.49
121 Hentschel, Susan E 18 Purdue Universit 2:11.54
122 McLane, Julianne M 16 Terrapins Swim T 2:12.18
123 Monsees, Courtney A 14 Santa Clara Swim 2:12.20
124 Smiddy, Susan E 13 Metro Aquatic CL 2:12.27
125 Short, Rebekah J 21 Auburn Universit 2:12.71
126 *Lock, Jennifer 18 Uvic/P.C.S.A. 2:13.69
127 Hendrick, Heidi 22 Irish Aquatics-I 2:13.90
-- Shealy, Courtney A 25 Athens Bulldog S DQ
-- *Doody, Kelly 24 Canada DQ
-- Schneider, Kristen 22 Unattached/CSUR- DQ
-- Marsman, Marie E 21 De Anza Cupertin DQ
-- Munz, Diana M 21 LESD-LE DQ
-- Volcan, Erin N 19 Auburn Universit NS
-- Grant, Anna 19 University Of Al NS
Event 16 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:45.99 8/7/2003 Michael Phelps, North Baltimore
U.S. Open: O 1:45.99 8/7/2003 Michael Phelps, North Baltimore
US Open Meet: M 1:47.47 12/1/1995 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:52.49
Spr National: S 1:55.69
Sum National: N 1:54.09
US Open Cut: C 1:55.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 *Hayden, Brent 20 Canada 1:50.74 1:48.80T 20
25.75 53.59 (27.84)
1:21.64 (28.05) 1:48.80 (27.16)
2 Keller, Klete D 21 Club Wolverine-M 1:50.88 1:49.38T 17
26.40 54.18 (27.78)
1:22.21 (28.03) 1:49.38 (27.17)
3 Lochte, Ryan S 19 Florida-FL 1:51.55 1:50.75T 16
26.17 54.74 (28.57)
1:22.61 (27.87) 1:50.75 (28.14)
4 Vanderkaay, Peter W 19 Univ. Of Michiga 1:51.58 1:50.84T 15
26.44 55.02 (28.58)
1:23.26 (28.24) 1:50.84 (27.58)
5 Tarwater, Davis E 19 Univ. Of Michiga 1:52.16 1:52.35T 14
26.55 55.41 (28.86)
1:24.16 (28.75) 1:52.35 (28.19)
6 Mull, Cameron 27 Santa Cruz Count 1:51.66 1:53.10N 13
26.08 54.72 (28.64)
1:24.21 (29.49) 1:53.10 (28.89)
7 *Say, Rick 24 Canada 1:51.57 1:53.12N 12
26.55 54.85 (28.30)
1:23.72 (28.87) 1:53.12 (29.40)
8 *Hurd, Andrew G 21 Univ. Of Michiga 1:52.33 1:53.72N 11
26.69 55.67 (28.98)
1:25.19 (29.52) 1:53.72 (28.53)
=== B - Final ===
9 Liscinsky, Mark M 22 Curl-Burke Swim- 1:52.62 1:52.06T 9
26.29 54.91 (28.62)
1:23.69 (28.78) 1:52.06 (28.37)
10 Tucker, Scott E 28 Irvine Novaquati 1:53.11 1:52.12T 7
25.60 53.55 (27.95)
1:22.48 (28.93) 1:52.12 (29.64)
11 Verlatti, Ryan J 17 Tacoma Swim Club 1:53.67 1:52.58N 6
26.99 55.47 (28.48)
1:24.13 (28.66) 1:52.58 (28.45)
12 *Kintz, Nicholas 26 Athens Bulldog S 1:52.85 1:53.01N 5
26.05 54.51 (28.46)
1:24.05 (29.54) 1:53.01 (28.96)
13 #Savulich, Robert T 16 Metuchen Edison- 1:53.46 1:53.30N 4
26.64 55.13 (28.49)
1:24.28 (29.15) 1:53.30 (29.02)
14 Ketchum, Daniel J 22 Univ. Of Michiga 1:52.90 1:53.32N 3
27.16 55.90 (28.74)
1:25.05 (29.15) 1:53.32 (28.27)
15 Goldblatt, Scott D 24 Berkeley Aquatic 1:53.36 1:53.33N 2
27.20 56.07 (28.87)
1:24.96 (28.89) 1:53.33 (28.37)
16 Beal, Daniel S 17 Santa Barbara Sw 1:53.65 1:55.17S 1
26.82 55.71 (28.89)
1:25.53 (29.82) 1:55.17 (29.64)
=== C - Final ===
17 *Cho, Sung Mo 18 Chivas 1:54.37 1:53.99N
27.69 56.83 (29.14)
1:25.66 (28.83) 1:53.99 (28.33)
17 Crippen, Francis M 19 Unattached-MA 1:53.96 1:53.99N
27.20 56.18 (28.98)
1:25.38 (29.20) 1:53.99 (28.61)
19 *Edey, Brian 24 U of A Swim Cen. 1:54.35 1:54.20S
27.18 56.30 (29.12)
1:25.83 (29.53) 1:54.20 (28.37)
20 *Azevedo, Lucas B 17 Irvine Novaquati 1:54.92 1:54.89S
27.24 56.05 (28.81)
1:25.78 (29.73) 1:54.89 (29.11)
21 *Hankewich, Chad 22 Goldfins 1:54.78 1:55.18S
27.53 56.23 (28.70)
1:25.58 (29.35) 1:55.18 (29.60)
22 *Siqueiros, Alejandro 21 Mexico 1:54.86 1:55.31S
26.59 55.78 (29.19)
1:25.72 (29.94) 1:55.31 (29.59)
23 McGinnis, Matthew W 18 Raleigh Swimming 1:54.25 1:55.81
27.46 56.88 (29.42)
1:26.69 (29.81) 1:55.81 (29.12)
24 *Wilcox, James P 22 University Of Al 1:54.57 1:55.93
26.75 56.17 (29.42)
1:26.21 (30.04) 1:55.93 (29.72)
=== Preliminaries ===
9 *Johnston, Mark 24 Canada 1:52.52
26 Mortimer, Justin B 21 Mission Viejo Na 1:55.03
27 Jaben, Max G 17 Kansas City Blaz 1:55.04
28 *Jayme, Carlos A 23 Florida-FL 1:55.22
29 Thompson, Christopher 25 Club Wolverine-M 1:55.39
30 *Monasterio, Ricardo 25 Gator Swim Club- 1:55.52
31 Mills, Matthew S 21 Unattached-PC 1:55.54
32 *Divald, Lorant 22 U. of Washington 1:55.68
33 *Tozer, Graeme 18 Manitoba 1:55.91
34 Langsett, Robert G 20 Fort Lauderdale- 1:55.96
35 Flamion, Christopher 20 University Of Al 1:56.03
36 Antisdale, William J 17 Bellevue Club Sw 1:56.21
37 Porth, Michael R 22 Univ. Of Michiga 1:56.52
38 Wolfe, James M 20 U. of Washington 1:56.55
39 Swanson, Michael J 17 Lancaster Aquati 1:56.59
40 *Rudolf, Darryl 19 Ubc Dolphins 1:56.67
41 *Diaz, Javier 24 Mexico 1:56.69
42 Wagner, Garrett M 18 Sierra Marlins S 1:56.77
43 Cronin, Casey D 20 Unattached-NE 1:56.84
44 Robledo, Christian A 17 Long Island-MR 1:56.85
45 Bernard, Christopher 17 Plantation Swim- 1:56.92
46 *Sioui, Adam C 21 Florida-FL 1:57.02
47 *Wong, Tuck Kar 18 Bolles School Sh 1:57.07
48 #McGill, Tyler T 16 Storm Aquatics-I 1:57.17
49 Foster, John M 16 Irvine Novaquati 1:57.18
50 Smart, Matthew E 24 Minnesota Aquati 1:57.50
51 Kaufmann, Scott J 21 Florida-FL 1:57.92
52 *Zochowski, Thomas 20 North York A.C. 1:57.94
53 Madson, Logan T 17 Bend Swim Club-O 1:58.10
54 Cowen, Ronald L 22 Fort Worth Area- 1:58.34
55 Scanlan, Matthew R 16 Aquatic Club Of- 1:58.46
56 Hartley, Brian J 20 Florida-FL 1:59.02
57 Coan, Matthew R 18 Florida-FL 1:59.03
58 Biedermann, Sean M 18 Air Force Academ 1:59.06
59 #Johnson, Grant S 18 Clearwater Aquat 1:59.44
60 Dwelley, John A 18 Terrapins Swim T 2:00.63
61 Wieczorek, Grant M 17 Carmel Swim Club 2:02.36
-- Vayo, Louis D 18 The Fast Swim Te DQ
-- *Dickens, Scott 19 Ubc Dolphins DQ
-- Crowder, Robert T 20 Unattached-AZ DQ
-- Schumacher, Bradley D 29 Irvine Novaquati NS
Event 17 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
US Open Meet: M 58.36 12/3/1999 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:02.39
Spr National: S 1:04.39
Sum National: N 1:03.09
US Open Cut: C 1:04.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 *Button, Jennifer 26 Canada 1:00.59 59.97T 20
28.49 59.97 (31.48)
2 Komisarz, Rachel E 26 Lakeside Swim TE 1:00.69 59.98T 17
28.58 59.98 (31.40)
3 Hyman, Misty D 24 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 59.93 1:00.29T 16
28.24 1:00.29 (32.05)
4 *Du Plessis, Renate M 22 Gator Swim Club- 1:00.52 1:00.37T 15
28.17 1:00.37 (32.20)
5 Kirk, Dana J 19 Unattached-PN 1:01.33 1:00.43T 14
28.57 1:00.43 (31.86)
6 *Groot, Chantal 21 Netherlands/De D 1:00.40 1:00.46T 13
28.21 1:00.46 (32.25)
7 Vandenberg, Kimberly 19 Unattached-CA/UC 1:01.12 1:00.53T 12
28.49 1:00.53 (32.04)
8 Thomas, Tara R 14 Irvine Novaquati 1:01.24 1:01.95T 11
28.83 1:01.95 (33.12)
=== B - Final ===
9 Breeden, Elaine S 15 Wildcat Aquatics 1:01.34 1:00.52T 9
28.82 1:00.52 (31.70)
10 Vollmer, Dana W 16 Fort Worth Area- 1:01.88 1:01.45T 7
29.15 1:01.45 (32.30)
11 Goodwin, Bethany A 24 Irvine Novaquati 1:01.47 1:01.49T 6
28.96 1:01.49 (32.53)
12 Hastrup, Kristen M 17 Clovis Swim Club 1:02.53 1:01.80T 5
29.43 1:01.80 (32.37)
13 Eads, Courtney D 17 The Claremont Cl 1:02.17 1:01.91T 4
28.93 1:01.91 (32.98)
14 Lewis, Kristen J 21 Unattached-CA/UC 1:01.39 1:02.34T 3
29.50 1:02.34 (32.84)
15 Boncher, Brooke H 20 Unattached-VA 1:02.49 1:02.65N 2
28.69 1:02.65 (33.96)
-- Kwasny, Michela L 22 Irvine Novaquati 1:02.36 DQ
29.62 1:03.27 (33.65)
=== C - Final ===
17 Rains, Megan E 18 Tacoma Swim Club 1:02.90 1:01.78T
28.76 1:01.78 (33.02)
18 Sims, Amanda M 14 Santa Rosa Neptu 1:02.80 1:02.35T
29.54 1:02.35 (32.81)
19 Radke, Katrina D 32 Swimcraft-PC 1:02.76 1:02.45N
29.02 1:02.45 (33.43)
20 Parker, Diane L 21 Unattached-GA 1:03.10 1:02.85N
29.52 1:02.85 (33.33)
21 Henahan, Lindsay C 22 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:03.01 1:02.87N
28.95 1:02.87 (33.92)
22 Dorr, McCall J 22 Orinda Aquatics- 1:02.59 1:03.02N
29.21 1:03.02 (33.81)
23 Marck, Lindsey C 17 Spirit Swimming- 1:03.19 1:03.17S
29.55 1:03.17 (33.62)
24 *Mulyayeva, Marina 24 University OF MD 1:02.96 1:03.40S
29.60 1:03.40 (33.80)
Event 18 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
World: W 50.98 7/26/2003 Ian Crocker, USA
American: A 50.98 7/26/2003 Ian Crocker, USA
U.S. Open: O 51.84 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
US Open Meet: M 52.44 12/6/2002 Mike Mintenko, UBC Dolphins
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 55.39
Spr National: S 57.19
Sum National: N 56.19
US Open Cut: C 57.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 *Mintenko, Mike 28 Canada 52.96 52.94T 20
24.49 52.94 (28.45)
2 Michaelson, Benjamin 22 Sonoco Swim Club 54.06 53.62T 17
25.02 53.62 (28.60)
3 Tarwater, Davis E 19 Univ. Of Michiga 54.64 54.06T 16
25.52 54.06 (28.54)
4 *Swanepoel, Corney 17 New Zealand 54.20 54.33T 15
24.87 54.33 (29.46)
5 Botes, Eugene X 23 Big Cat Aquatics 54.78 54.53T 14
25.18 54.53 (29.35)
6 Adrian, Justin G 21 U. of Washington 55.16 55.03T 13
25.51 55.03 (29.52)
7 Rogers, Dustin A 21 University Of Co 55.65 55.08T 12
25.57 55.08 (29.51)
8 *Vribe, Cesar 23 Chivas 55.88 55.87N 11
25.95 55.87 (29.92)
=== B - Final ===
9 Malchow, Thomas A 27 Club Wolverine-M 56.25 55.16T 9
26.15 55.16 (29.01)
10 *Hankewich, Chad 22 Goldfins 56.27 55.59N 7
26.19 55.59 (29.40)
11 McCrary, Christopher 22 Rec Plex Swim Te 56.10 55.77N 6
26.07 55.77 (29.70)
12 McLaughlin, William A 21 Unattached-PC 55.98 55.81N 5
25.90 55.81 (29.91)
13 *Ballem, Josh 26 Univ of Calgary 56.02 56.07N 4
25.85 56.07 (30.22)
14 Karlson, Ryan L 20 North Coast Aqua 56.09 56.10N 3
25.99 56.10 (30.11)
15 Engel, Matthew J 17 Phoenix-WI 55.98 56.29S 2
25.91 56.29 (30.38)
16 Beal, Daniel S 17 Santa Barbara Sw 56.20 56.86S 1
26.42 56.86 (30.44)
=== C - Final ===
17 *Mangabeira, Gabriel 21 Florida-FL 56.38 55.14T
25.64 55.14 (29.50)
18 Martinec, Evan G 22 Unattached-PN 56.85 56.14N
26.18 56.14 (29.96)
19 Lawler, James W 21 Santa Clara Swim 56.45 56.34S
26.38 56.34 (29.96)
20 Haupt, Matthew R 23 Big Cat Aquatics 56.63 56.45S
26.27 56.45 (30.18)
21 #Madwed, Daniel L 14 Sharks Swim Team 56.35 56.50S
26.46 56.50 (30.04)
21 Hansen, Zachary G 21 Unattached-WI 56.42 56.50S
26.14 56.50 (30.36)
23 #Lovell, Michael B 17 Lexington Y Dolp 56.86 56.79S
26.97 56.79 (29.82)
24 Matkovich, Eduard W 21 Unattached-NC 56.67 56.85S
26.45 56.85 (30.40)
Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
World: W 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
US Open Meet: M 4:39.75 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:55.89
Spr National: S 5:03.39
Sum National: N 4:57.79
US Open Cut: C 5:03.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 McLarty, Sara L 20 Florida-FL 4:50.51 4:45.38T 20
30.78 1:05.12 (34.34)
1:41.87 (36.75) 2:17.98 (36.11)
2:59.32 (41.34) 3:41.52 (42.20)
4:14.24 (32.72) 4:45.38 (31.14)
2 Hoff, Kathryn E 14 North Baltimore- 4:49.97 4:45.82T 17
29.63 1:03.66 (34.03)
1:40.97 (37.31) 2:17.64 (36.67)
2:58.58 (40.94) 3:40.14 (41.56)
4:13.29 (33.15) 4:45.82 (32.53)
3 Forster, Jennifer M 15 Wtrc Sharks-OH 4:51.97 4:48.62T 16
30.18 1:04.46 (34.28)
1:41.08 (36.62) 2:16.69 (35.61)
2:59.23 (42.54) 3:42.13 (42.90)
4:15.57 (33.44) 4:48.62 (33.05)
4 *Norfolk, Helen 22 New Zealand 4:50.69 4:49.89T 15
31.30 1:06.56 (35.26)
1:43.70 (37.14) 2:19.64 (35.94)
3:01.69 (42.05) 3:44.41 (42.72)
4:17.52 (33.11) 4:49.89 (32.37)
5 *Fujino, Maiko 20 Japan 4:53.52 4:50.43T 14
31.12 1:06.54 (35.42)
1:44.67 (38.13) 2:20.83 (36.16)
3:02.11 (41.28) 3:43.98 (41.87)
4:17.39 (33.41) 4:50.43 (33.04)
6 *Fujita, Sawami 19 Japan 4:51.75 4:52.89T 13
30.92 1:06.08 (35.16)
1:44.29 (38.21) 2:22.07 (37.78)
3:04.17 (42.10) 3:46.95 (42.78)
4:20.63 (33.68) 4:52.89 (32.26)
7 Kukors, Ariana J 14 King-PN 4:53.25 4:54.07T 12
31.17 1:06.38 (35.21)
1:44.52 (38.14) 2:22.04 (37.52)
3:03.79 (41.75) 3:46.22 (42.43)
4:20.42 (34.20) 4:54.07 (33.65)
8 Kwasny, Michela L 22 Irvine Novaquati 4:53.43 4:56.89N 11
30.19 1:05.58 (35.39)
1:43.96 (38.38) 2:22.51 (38.55)
3:04.73 (42.22) 3:48.42 (43.69)
4:23.00 (34.58) 4:56.89 (33.89)
=== B - Final ===
9 *Malar, Joanne 28 Canada 4:54.02 4:53.06T 9
31.08 1:06.06 (34.98)
1:43.55 (37.49) 2:20.57 (37.02)
3:02.81 (42.24) 3:46.13 (43.32)
4:20.62 (34.49) 4:53.06 (32.44)
10 Crippen, Madeleine M 23 Germantown Acade 4:56.31 4:54.00T 7
31.83 1:07.73 (35.90)
1:45.43 (37.70) 2:22.73 (37.30)
3:04.97 (42.24) 3:47.58 (42.61)
4:21.29 (33.71) 4:54.00 (32.71)
11 Ohlgren, Ava B 15 Bulldog Aquatic- 4:56.17 4:55.14T 6
31.07 1:06.39 (35.32)
1:45.69 (39.30) 2:23.11 (37.42)
3:06.95 (43.84) 3:51.56 (44.61)
4:23.92 (32.36) 4:55.14 (31.22)
12 Kiel, Alyssa M 16 LESD-LE 4:55.03 4:55.22T 5
32.22 1:08.58 (36.36)
1:47.66 (39.08) 2:25.64 (37.98)
3:07.93 (42.29) 3:51.07 (43.14)
4:23.64 (32.57) 4:55.22 (31.58)
13 Embertson, Mari K 20 Oregon State Uni 4:57.58 4:56.58N 4
31.07 1:07.14 (36.07)
1:47.09 (39.95) 2:26.27 (39.18)
3:06.61 (40.34) 3:47.86 (41.25)
4:22.73 (34.87) 4:56.58 (33.85)
14 Taflinger, Brooke N 22 Indiana Swim Tea 4:56.80 4:57.78N 3
32.02 1:07.92 (35.90)
1:46.62 (38.70) 2:23.56 (36.94)
3:06.66 (43.10) 3:50.58 (43.92)
4:24.44 (33.86) 4:57.78 (33.34)
15 Kukors, Emily N 18 King-PN 4:54.95 5:01.35S 2
31.33 1:07.03 (35.70)
1:47.92 (40.89) 2:28.35 (40.43)
3:11.05 (42.70) 3:54.90 (43.85)
4:28.59 (33.69) 5:01.35 (32.76)
16 Morgan, Summer L 16 Spokane Area Swi 4:58.64 5:04.47 1
31.88 1:09.28 (37.40)
1:48.25 (38.97) 2:26.92 (38.67)
3:10.59 (43.67) 3:55.27 (44.68)
4:30.24 (34.97) 5:04.47 (34.23)
=== C - Final ===
17 Aemisegger, Alicia L 16 Germantown Acade 4:59.24 4:56.40N
32.32 1:09.05 (36.73)
1:47.45 (38.40) 2:24.74 (37.29)
3:06.41 (41.67) 3:48.89 (42.48)
4:23.31 (34.42) 4:56.40 (33.09)
18 *Bernhardt, Vipa 21 Florida-FL 4:58.93 4:57.81S
31.18 1:05.96 (34.78)
1:46.25 (40.29) 2:25.99 (39.74)
3:07.17 (41.18) 3:48.94 (41.77)
4:23.37 (34.43) 4:57.81 (34.44)
19 *Pierse, Annamay 19 Ubc Dolphins 4:59.21 4:58.02S
32.35 1:09.57 (37.22)
1:50.34 (40.77) 2:29.36 (39.02)
3:09.82 (40.46) 3:51.09 (41.27)
4:25.52 (34.43) 4:58.02 (32.50)
20 Rodriquez, Jessica 13 Mission Aurora C 4:59.07 4:58.07S
32.22 1:07.91 (35.69)
1:46.03 (38.12) 2:24.20 (38.17)
3:08.15 (43.95) 3:52.19 (44.04)
4:25.81 (33.62) 4:58.07 (32.26)
21 McCann, Kathleen R 20 Florida-FL 4:59.79 4:58.95S
31.39 1:07.93 (36.54)
1:45.91 (37.98) 2:23.62 (37.71)
3:07.76 (44.14) 3:51.96 (44.20)
4:25.69 (33.73) 4:58.95 (33.26)
22 Carusone, Ashley H 18 Florida-FL 4:59.07 4:59.19S
31.47 1:06.51 (35.04)
1:45.85 (39.34) 2:24.23 (38.38)
3:08.37 (44.14) 3:52.96 (44.59)
4:26.77 (33.81) 4:59.19 (32.42)
23 *Lee, Eun Hae 18 Chivas 4:59.22 5:01.05S
31.82 1:07.14 (35.32)
1:45.50 (38.36) 2:23.50 (38.00)
3:08.36 (44.86) 3:53.52 (45.16)
4:27.31 (33.79) 5:01.05 (33.74)
24 Retrum, Carmen L 18 Florida-FL 4:59.98 5:01.54S
32.30 1:08.50 (36.20)
1:46.18 (37.68) 2:22.69 (36.51)
3:07.48 (44.79) 3:52.66 (45.18)
4:27.95 (35.29) 5:01.54 (33.59)
=== Preliminaries ===
25 Kalisz, Courtney C 13 North Baltimore- 5:00.43
26 *Levavi, Inbal 19 University OF MD 5:00.81
27 Johnson, Brittany D 19 Florida-FL 5:00.83
28 Bowen, Martha C 23 Auburn Aquatics- 5:01.04
29 Labosky, Marie R 21 Unattached-MA 5:01.24
30 Bruce, Caroline C 17 Wichita Swim Clu 5:01.42
31 Jo, Hannah M 20 U. of Washington 5:01.53
32 Lesneski, Stacie J 18 Magnus Aquatic G 5:01.70
33 Eads, Courtney D 17 The Claremont Cl 5:01.75
34 Gillis, Kelly M 15 Bolles School Sh 5:01.96
35 Bunch, Blakeley J 16 Boulder City-Hen 5:02.52
36 Breeden, Elaine S 15 Wildcat Aquatics 5:02.71
37 Eronemo, Courtney A 16 King-PN 5:03.41
38 Peck, Katie 22 Unattached/CSUR- 5:03.71
39 Skaggs, Kathryn J 17 Bolles School Sh 5:03.74
40 Stupp, Julie A 17 Clayton Shaw Par 5:03.83
41 Bragg, Ja-neil 17 Tiger Aquatics-P 5:03.94
42 *Petrova, Petya 22 North Shore Club 5:04.14
43 Schluntz, Justine O 16 Duke City Aquati 5:04.32
44 Miroslaw, Monika 21 Oregon State Uni 5:04.73
45 Costella, Lauren D 19 Unattached-PC 5:04.82
46 Swart, Ashely A 19 Univ of SanDiego 5:04.91
47 *van Welie, Liz 24 New Zealand 5:04.98
48 #Menezes, Natasha R 16 Greenwood Tiger- 5:05.18
49 Tannhauser, Jamie R 19 Florida-FL 5:05.35
50 Dwelley, Kate E 14 Terrapins Swim T 5:05.38
51 Mein, Hannah M 16 Germantown Acade 5:05.46
52 #Iverson, Karen M 18 Greenwood Tiger- 5:05.52
53 *Bjargardottir, Lara 22 UC Irvine-CA/MVN 5:05.92
54 #Beyer, Courtney S 17 Unattached-PC 5:06.17
55 Heckman, Dawn M 26 Mission Viejo Na 5:06.43
56 Williams, Holly J 19 Unattached-NI/EC 5:06.62
57 Heath, Samantha M 16 Pleasanton Sea H 5:06.74
58 Sparks, Erin D 17 Carmel Swim Club 5:06.82
59 #Vogel, Jennifer L 15 South Shore Ymca 5:07.03
59 Hamming, Lisa C 17 Lake Forest Swim 5:07.03
61 Bruce, Elizabeth F 19 Unattached-NC 5:07.31
62 Brunemann, Emily A 17 Northern KY Clip 5:07.32
63 Woodruff, Kelly M 17 Cascade Swim Clu 5:07.43
64 Francis, Mary B 15 North Coast Aqua 5:07.56
65 #Iversen, Caitlin B 15 Greenwood Tiger- 5:07.68
66 Kennedy, Katherine J 21 Florida-FL 5:07.69
67 Houlton, Molly A 15 Tucson Ford Deal 5:07.76
68 Braun, Katherine A 18 Team Foxjet-MN 5:08.35
69 Basel, Jennifer E 16 Sea Devil Swimmi 5:08.43
70 Thompson, Kathryn A 16 Roseburg Swim Te 5:08.56
71 Gorlesky, Erin K 21 Indiana Swim Tea 5:08.69
72 Cotton, Jessica A 17 Tiger Aquatics-P 5:08.88
73 Edgell, Ashlee M 16 Cincinnati Marli 5:08.96
74 Martinez, Jamie M 15 De Anza Cupertin 5:09.00
75 Foley, Kathleen E 16 Magnus Aquatic G 5:09.83
76 #Twilling, Kendal R 16 Sierra Marlins S 5:10.12
77 #Helgason, Chelsea A 16 Evergreen Swim C 5:10.69
78 Shortt, Caitlyn A 17 Mt Hood Swim Tea 5:10.70
79 #Gonzalez, Jacqueline 14 North Baltimore- 5:10.87
80 *Schmuck, Anne 16 Surrey Knights 5:11.26
81 Cruzat, Jessica G 18 Irvine Novaquati 5:11.61
82 Evans, Megan E 15 Fort Collins Are 5:11.70
83 Beaudreau, Carolyn A 15 Fort Collins Are 5:11.84
84 Wong, Melissa 18 UC Irvine-CA/IHA 5:11.92
85 Witt, Jessica N 17 The Fast Swim Te 5:11.96
86 Beard, Blair A 21 Florida-FL 5:12.09
87 Hoisington, Abby E 16 Kansas City Blaz 5:12.69
88 Miller, Abby C 16 Industry Hills A 5:13.01
89 Kime, Katherine A 14 Rose Bowl Aquati 5:15.58
90 Shehorn, Christine N 17 Wash. Twp Wave-I 5:16.78
91 Depaul, Ashley 18 UC Irvine-CA/Aqu 5:16.82
92 O'Brien, Julie D 17 Curl-Burke Swim- 5:18.97
93 Van Zanten, Samantha 18 King-PN 5:23.32
-- Houston, Kathryn P 16 Reno Aquatics-PC DQ
-- Stratton, Kathleen 15 Naperville-IL DQ
-- *Reimer, Brittany 15 Canada DQ
-- #Larochelle, Natalie 16 Napa Valley Swim DQ
-- Gilbert, Amanda E 19 University Of Al DQ
-- Ketchum, Erin M 17 Mission Viejo Na DQ
-- Degolia, Hailey M 16 Terrapins Swim T DQ
-- Duncan, Danielle A 19 Florida-FL DQ
-- Dunnigan, Amanda M 16 North Baltimore- DQ
-- Mueller, Justine L 17 So. Michigan Aq- DQ
-- Forster, Erin A 17 Wtrc Sharks-OH DQ
Event 20 Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
World: W 4:09.09 7/27/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 4:09.09 7/27/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:10.73 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
US Open Meet: M 4:19.52 12/3/1999 Grant McGregor, AUS
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:28.89
Spr National: S 4:37.39
Sum National: N 4:34.29
US Open Cut: C 4:37.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 *Johns, Brian 21 Canada 4:24.54 4:18.91M 20
27.28 58.09 (30.81)
1:31.05 (32.96) 2:03.73 (32.68)
2:41.01 (37.28) 3:18.97 (37.96)
3:49.78 (30.81) 4:18.91 (29.13)
2 *Mori, Takahiro 23 Japan 4:24.93 4:20.60T 17
26.79 58.30 (31.51)
1:32.39 (34.09) 2:06.79 (34.40)
2:43.25 (36.46) 3:20.61 (37.36)
3:51.21 (30.60) 4:20.60 (29.39)
3 *Kent, Dean 25 New Zealand 4:28.10 4:25.14T 16
28.02 1:00.46 (32.44)
1:35.76 (35.30) 2:09.67 (33.91)
2:46.81 (37.14) 3:24.18 (37.37)
3:55.64 (31.46) 4:25.14 (29.50)
4 Wilkens, Tom P 28 Santa Clara Swim 4:29.72 4:26.26T 15
27.97 1:00.10 (32.13)
1:34.65 (34.55) 2:08.93 (34.28)
2:46.33 (37.40) 3:23.69 (37.36)
3:55.44 (31.75) 4:26.26 (30.82)
5 Lochte, Ryan S 19 Florida-FL 4:30.81 4:27.16T 14
27.45 59.89 (32.44)
1:34.13 (34.24) 2:07.79 (33.66)
2:47.15 (39.36) 3:27.61 (40.46)
3:57.67 (30.06) 4:27.16 (29.49)
6 *Sayao, Carlos O 21 Univ. Of Michiga 4:26.77 4:27.70T 13
28.23 1:01.16 (32.93)
1:35.32 (34.16) 2:08.54 (33.22)
2:46.72 (38.18) 3:25.86 (39.14)
3:57.28 (31.42) 4:27.70 (30.42)
7 Nuess, Christopher J 17 Spokane Area Swi 4:30.72 4:29.36N 12
28.26 1:01.33 (33.07)
1:35.45 (34.12) 2:09.29 (33.84)
2:47.81 (38.52) 3:26.71 (38.90)
3:58.31 (31.60) 4:29.36 (31.05)
8 Shevchik, Daniel J 23 Irvine Novaquati 4:30.42 4:35.38S 11
28.02 1:00.20 (32.18)
1:33.97 (33.77) 2:07.11 (33.14)
2:48.92 (41.81) 3:30.91 (41.99)
4:03.42 (32.51) 4:35.38 (31.96)
=== B - Final ===
9 *Tabuchi, Susumu 23 Japan 4:30.98 4:24.59T 9
27.91 59.28 (31.37)
1:33.08 (33.80) 2:06.69 (33.61)
2:44.31 (37.62) 3:23.08 (38.77)
3:54.70 (31.62) 4:24.59 (29.89)
10 Neligan, Brendan C 20 Univ. Of Michiga 4:31.10 4:31.14N 7
28.29 1:00.20 (31.91)
1:36.10 (35.90) 2:11.36 (35.26)
2:50.27 (38.91) 3:30.46 (40.19)
4:01.76 (31.30) 4:31.14 (29.38)
11 Donnelly, Eric R 23 Gator Swim Club- 4:33.69 4:31.45N 6
28.54 1:00.86 (32.32)
1:35.75 (34.89) 2:10.16 (34.41)
2:49.15 (38.99) 3:29.26 (40.11)
4:01.08 (31.82) 4:31.45 (30.37)
12 #Magruder, Agustin L 18 Greenwood Tiger- 4:35.67 4:32.54N 5
29.05 1:01.43 (32.38)
1:36.66 (35.23) 2:11.04 (34.38)
2:49.15 (38.11) 3:27.86 (38.71)
4:00.76 (32.90) 4:32.54 (31.78)
13 Wike, James W 20 New Trier Swim C 4:36.04 4:36.64S 4
28.86 1:03.41 (34.55)
1:39.66 (36.25) 2:14.86 (35.20)
2:53.98 (39.12) 3:33.83 (39.85)
4:06.29 (32.46) 4:36.64 (30.35)
14 Clark, Jaffrey S 23 Unattached-MA 4:35.85 4:36.68S 3
29.29 1:03.42 (34.13)
1:39.35 (35.93) 2:14.16 (34.81)
2:54.02 (39.86) 3:34.72 (40.70)
4:06.92 (32.20) 4:36.68 (29.76)
15 #Lathrope, Scott P 17 Orinda Aquatics- 4:34.01 4:40.04 2
28.36 1:01.68 (33.32)
1:36.86 (35.18) 2:10.89 (34.03)
2:52.31 (41.42) 3:35.20 (42.89)
4:07.78 (32.58) 4:40.04 (32.26)
-- Langsett, Robert G 20 Fort Lauderdale- 4:35.97 DQ
28.53 1:01.72 (33.19)
1:38.09 (36.37) 2:14.20 (36.11)
2:53.48 (39.28) 3:34.70 (41.22)
4:07.13 (32.43) 4:37.33 (30.20)
=== C - Final ===
17 Mortimer, Justin B 21 Mission Viejo Na 4:37.39 4:31.55N
28.31 1:00.92 (32.61)
1:36.63 (35.71) 2:10.99 (34.36)
2:51.02 (40.03) 3:31.16 (40.14)
4:02.22 (31.06) 4:31.55 (29.33)
18 Norton, Tim D 20 George Mason Uni 4:37.65 4:36.35S
28.89 1:02.04 (33.15)
1:37.39 (35.35) 2:11.98 (34.59)
2:51.86 (39.88) 3:32.04 (40.18)
4:05.17 (33.13) 4:36.35 (31.18)
19 Douville, Nicholas J 20 Univ. Of Michiga 4:36.60 4:36.79S
28.82 1:01.67 (32.85)
1:37.03 (35.36) 2:11.62 (34.59)
2:52.00 (40.38) 3:33.43 (41.43)
4:05.93 (32.50) 4:36.79 (30.86)
20 Demarco, Daniel J 23 Long Island-MR 4:39.17 4:39.44
29.09 1:01.78 (32.69)
1:38.64 (36.86) 2:14.23 (35.59)
2:56.05 (41.82) 3:37.96 (41.91)
4:09.46 (31.50) 4:39.44 (29.98)
21 *Marmolejo, Pablo 18 Mexico 4:40.82 4:40.01
29.14 1:02.16 (33.02)
1:38.31 (36.15) 2:13.34 (35.03)
2:54.53 (41.19) 3:36.12 (41.59)
4:08.93 (32.81) 4:40.01 (31.08)
22 *Macdonald, Elliott 21 Manta 4:38.64 4:40.18
29.99 1:03.98 (33.99)
1:39.62 (35.64) 2:14.55 (34.93)
2:55.41 (40.86) 3:36.31 (40.90)
4:09.52 (33.21) 4:40.18 (30.66)
23 #Southmayd, Thomas K 16 Suburban Swim Ce 4:40.63 4:41.84
28.48 1:01.93 (33.45)
1:37.84 (35.91) 2:13.18 (35.34)
2:55.59 (42.41) 3:38.69 (43.10)
4:10.61 (31.92) 4:41.84 (31.23)
-- Hartley, Brian J 20 Florida-FL 4:41.21 DQ
29.23 1:02.74 (33.51)
1:38.76 (36.02) 2:12.89 (34.13)
2:55.76 (42.87) 3:38.49 (42.73)
4:10.93 (32.44) 4:41.46 (30.53)
=== Preliminaries ===
18 *Brown, Mike 19 Canada 4:37.28
23 Ferrarelli, Matthew 22 Mizzou-MV 4:40.20
27 *Jacobsson, Michael B 24 Dallas Mustangs- 4:41.46
28 Hansen, Timothy D 18 University Of Al 4:41.80
29 *Wolfgarten, Jan P 21 Florida-FL 4:42.54
30 Fischetti, Robert F 18 Florida-FL 4:42.60
31 Gregory, Jeremy A 15 Tacoma Swim Club 4:43.12
32 *Creel, Dave 21 Uvic/P.C.S.A. 4:44.22
33 Bullock, Perham W 17 Fort Lauderdale- 4:44.76
34 Kaufmann, Scott J 21 Florida-FL 4:45.04
35 Scanlan, Matthew R 16 Aquatic Club Of- 4:45.37
36 Mullervy, Scott W 19 Florida-FL 4:46.69
37 Worby, Benjamin G 22 University Of Al 4:47.84
38 Quinn, Walter S 22 North Carolina A 4:49.61
39 Mrazek, William J 19 Florida-FL 4:50.09
40 Foster, John M 16 Irvine Novaquati 4:51.15
-- Kibbe, James P 19 Univ. Of Michiga DQ
-- *Ally, Bradley K 16 Fort Lauderdale- DQ
-- Vayo, Louis D 18 The Fast Swim Te DQ
-- Gangloff, Mark D 21 Auburn Universit DQ