ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Texas Invitational Day 2
12/6/2003-12/6/2003
Austin, Texas, USA


                    2003 University of Texas Invitational    
                             Austin, Texas                           
                          December 4 - 6, 2003

                                RESULTS
                     Day TWO Finals: December 5, 2003


FINALS
    

 Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================
         1:53.40  AUTO
         1:56.79  CONS
    Team                                Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 USC  'A'                                 NT    1:59.73        
     1) Sandeno, Kaitlin             2) Sieper, Kristina            
     3) Krohn, Jana                  4) Galloway, Joy               
        30.79   1:05.37   1:32.94   1:59.73
  2 NEB  'A'                                 NT    2:02.21        
     1) Keathley, Mallory            2) Matheu, Angie               
     3) Ingles, Bailey               4) Criss, Michelle             
        32.56   1:05.31   1:34.56   2:02.21
  3 TCU  'A'                                 NT    2:02.53        
     1) Moreau, Aimee                2) Cathcart, Leann             
     3) Antisdale, Jennifer          4) Irons, Erin                 
        31.85   1:07.01   1:36.19   2:02.53
  4 NEB  'B'                                 NT    2:04.95        
     1) Erickson, Danielle           2) Schlatter, Rachel           
     3) Torres, Diana                4) King, Alex                  
        32.08   1:06.92   1:37.20   2:04.95
  5 TCU  'B'                                 NT    2:05.57        
     1) Strawn, Tiffany              2) Proffitt, Elizabeth         
     3) Tate, Erica                  4) Sandifer, Karen             
        32.98   1:09.40   1:38.16   2:05.57
  6 PAC  'B'                            1:50.06    2:05.75        
     1) Burrill, Katy                2) Sullivan, Keri              
     3) Besmer, Laura                4) Taylor, Marissa             
        31.93   1:08.48   1:49.60   2:05.75
  7 USC  'B'                                 NT    2:07.45        
     1) Kozak, Marisa                2) Johnson, Merritt            
     3) Deters, Brean                4) Greene, Melissa             
        31.48   1:08.87   1:39.72   2:07.45



Event 20  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
         1:49.94  AUTO
         1:52.49  OLYM
         1:53.23  CONS
         1:55.69  NATL
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Mellouli, Ous             USC               1:38.40    1:51.21 OLYM   
        26.36     54.52   1:23.40   1:51.21
  2 VonSchoff, Scott          SDA-AZ            1:38.08    1:51.50 OLYM   
        26.45     54.90   1:22.95   1:51.50
  3 Davis, Josh               UNAT              1:38.32    1:52.43 OLYM   
        26.08     54.44   1:23.33   1:52.43
  4 Thew, Peter               HAW               1:38.34    1:53.46 NATL   
        26.59     55.31   1:24.35   1:53.46
  5 Klueh, Michael            UNAT              1:38.97    1:53.48 NATL   
        27.11     56.00   1:25.40   1:53.48
  6 Crocker, Ian              TEXAS             1:39.19    1:54.76 NATL   
        26.57     55.93   1:25.76   1:54.76
  7 Boon, Sanders             SDA-AZ            1:39.14    1:55.26 NATL   
        27.03     55.63   1:25.66   1:55.26
  8 Diers, Tony               TEXAS             1:38.25    1:55.49 NATL   
        27.34     56.26   1:25.32   1:55.49
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Jensen, Larsen            USC               1:40.21    1:52.75 CONS   
        27.08     55.91   1:24.72   1:52.75
 10 Dusing, Nate              TXLA              1:39.28    1:53.15 CONS   
        26.13     54.76   1:23.99   1:53.15
 11 Boehm, Kurt               HAW               1:39.74    1:53.17 CONS   
        27.92     56.45   1:25.07   1:53.17
 12 Meszaros, Gergely         USC               1:40.64    1:54.33 NATL   
        26.50     55.44   1:24.82   1:54.33
 13 McDermott, Caleb          UNAT              1:39.98    1:54.73 NATL   
        27.17     55.86   1:25.69   1:54.73
 14 Panos, Tyler              USC               1:39.70    1:55.20 NATL   
        26.88     56.38   1:26.05   1:55.20
 15 Rehrmann, Steve           CAL               1:39.87    1:55.97        
        27.36     57.07   1:27.19   1:55.97
 16 Sussex, Sean              USC               1:40.75    1:58.88        
        27.33     56.77   1:27.83   1:58.88
 
                        === C - Final ===                         
 
 17 DelValle, Yousif          TCU               1:41.00    1:55.73        
        26.56     56.31   1:26.97   1:55.73
 18 Holdridge, Alex           CAL               1:40.98    1:55.75        
        27.46     56.79   1:26.32   1:55.75
 19 Copple, Blake             TEXAS             1:42.41    1:58.30        
        27.95     57.90   1:28.06   1:58.30
 20 Rourke, Damon             TEXAS             1:41.75    1:58.40        
        27.06     56.57   1:26.95   1:58.40
 21 Kafer, Ryan               UNAT              1:42.26    1:59.11        
        26.66     56.70   1:28.27   1:59.11
 22 Bowman, Hugh              TCU               1:42.60    1:59.13        
        26.90     57.23   1:27.96   1:59.13
 23 Vogelgesang, Keith        CAL               1:42.62    2:00.21        
        28.21     58.80   1:29.62   2:00.21
 24 McLachlan, Aaron          TCU               1:42.09    2:01.60        
        27.62     58.13   1:29.25   2:01.60


Event 21  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
         1:11.27  AUTO
         1:12.59  OLYM
         1:13.41  CONS
         1:14.99  NATL
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kovacs, Agnes             ASU               1:02.22    1:10.05 AUTO   
        33.26   1:10.05                    
  2 Wagner, Jessica           ARIZ              1:01.22    1:10.97 AUTO   
        33.69   1:10.97                    
  3 Tinnon, Elizabeth         TEXAS             1:02.23    1:11.81 OLYM   
        34.59   1:11.81                    
  4 Sieper, Erin              ARIZ              1:03.82    1:11.89 OLYM   
        34.19   1:11.89                    
  5 Spann, Alexi              UNAT              1:04.17    1:12.36 OLYM   
        34.71   1:12.36                    
  6 Avilla, Leah              TEXAS             1:03.70    1:13.52 NATL   
        34.57   1:13.52                    
  7 Clewett, Katie            HAW               1:04.73    1:14.71 NATL   
        35.20   1:14.71                    
  8 Matheu, Angie             NEB               1:04.82    1:15.95        
        34.22   1:15.95                    
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Sieper, Kristina          USC               1:06.03    1:14.87 NATL   
        35.74   1:14.87                    
 10 Hemmerle, Tracey          TEXAS             1:06.07    1:16.35        
        37.23   1:16.35                    
 11 Larence, Amanda           TEXAS             1:06.02    1:16.51        
        35.86   1:16.51                    
 12 Banks, Melissa            PAC               1:07.56    1:17.43        
        37.39   1:17.43                    
 13 Nath, Paige               TEXAS             1:07.01    1:17.62        
        36.72   1:17.62                    
 14 Baker, Lana               NEB               1:06.77    1:17.66        
        35.71   1:17.66                    
 15 Schlatter, Rachel         NEB               1:05.38    1:17.78        
        36.50   1:17.78                    
 16 Cathcart, Leann           TCU               1:06.86    1:19.13        
        37.36   1:19.13                    
 
                        === C - Final ===                         
 
 17 Cannon, Christi           TCU               1:07.71    1:18.34        
        37.39   1:18.34                    
 18 Ferguson, Amber           TCU               1:08.73    1:18.38        
        37.46   1:18.38                    
 19 Geiger, Alayna            HAW               1:09.37    1:18.88        
        37.50   1:18.88                    
 20 Sullivan, Keri            PAC               1:08.22    1:19.55        
        38.15   1:19.55                    
 21 Yoshida, Sedonia          PAC               1:08.78    1:20.00        
        39.02   1:20.00                    
 22 Billips, Randee           ULM-LA            1:09.62    1:20.41        
        37.67   1:20.41                    
 23 Skille, Maggie            TCU               1:08.36    1:21.11        
        37.97   1:21.11                    
 -- Proffitt, Elizabeth       TCU               1:08.48         DQ        
        37.78   1:19.54                    
 
                          === Finals ===                          
 
 25 Sandeberg, Katrina        NEB               1:09.94    1:19.15        
        35.96   1:19.15                    
 26 Badre, Gwen               ULM-LA            1:10.88    1:20.46        
        38.08   1:20.46                    
 27 Johnson, Merritt          USC               1:11.68    1:23.47        
        39.11   1:23.47                    


 Event 22  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
         1:02.43  AUTO
         1:04.29  OLYM
         1:04.31  CONS
         1:06.79  NATL
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Hansen, Brendan           TEXAS               54.26    1:02.91 OLYM   
        29.50   1:02.91                    
  2 Bloch, Cheyne             HAW                 54.88    1:03.13 OLYM   
        29.55   1:03.13                    
  3 Barbosa, Henrique         CAL                 55.30    1:03.83 OLYM   
        30.20   1:03.83                    
  4 Rowe, Caleb               CAL                 56.00    1:03.84 OLYM   
        30.46   1:03.84                    
  5 Owen, Greg                ARIZ                54.72    1:04.14 OLYM   
        29.79   1:04.14                    
  6 Schurr, Christian         TEXAS               55.95    1:04.31 CONS   
        30.73   1:04.31                    
  7 Stevens, Nate             ARIZ                56.28    1:05.36 NATL   
        30.81   1:05.36                    
  8 Picasso, Francisco        ULM-LA              56.74    1:05.75 NATL   
        30.58   1:05.75                    
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Birac, Marko              ULM-LA              57.20    1:06.00 NATL   
        31.35   1:06.00                    
 10 Youm, Sangjoon            USC                 57.62    1:07.60        
        31.77   1:07.60                    
 11 Bean, Aran                TCU                 58.65    1:07.67        
        31.91   1:07.67                    
 12 Lentz, Graham             CAL                 57.44    1:08.17        
        32.84   1:08.17                    
 13 McCallum, Allan           TCU                 58.35    1:08.18        
        32.57   1:08.18                    
 14 Smith, Joe                CAL                 58.26    1:08.98        
        31.87   1:08.98                    
 15 O'Halloran, Tyler         TEXAS               57.86    1:09.76        
        32.98   1:09.76                    
 16 Fahey, Paul               USC                 59.56    1:10.09        
        33.46   1:10.09                    
 
                        === C - Final ===                         
 
 17 Chun, Mattew              HAW                 59.68    1:08.92        
        32.66   1:08.92                    
 18 Raphael-Amanrich, Jul     ULM-LA            1:00.19    1:09.45        
        32.43   1:09.45                    
 19 Sandifer, Collin          TCU                 59.58    1:11.26        
        32.71   1:11.26                    
 20 Covey, Joe                TCU               1:00.80    1:13.16        
        33.85   1:13.16                    
 21 Taylor, Jacob             TCU                 59.59    1:14.73        
        34.34   1:14.73                    



Event 23  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
         1:01.55  AUTO
         1:03.40  CONS
         1:04.59  OLYM
         1:06.69  NATL
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 McGregory, Hayley         UNAT                54.95    1:02.01 CONS   
        30.18   1:02.01                    
  2 Wycliffe, Elizabeth       TEXAS               55.93    1:03.65 OLYM   
        31.39   1:03.65                    
  3 Woessner, Susan           UNAT                54.74    1:04.29 OLYM   
        30.92   1:04.29                    
  4 Wanezek, Sarah            TEXAS               54.86    1:04.86 NATL   
        31.15   1:04.86                    
  5 Zhen, YingJuan            HAW                 55.65    1:05.00 NATL   
        31.45   1:05.00                    
  6 Mackey, Nicole            HAW                 55.40    1:05.26 NATL   
        32.10   1:05.26                    
  7 Smith, Marshi             ARIZ                54.99    1:05.32 NATL   
        30.90   1:05.32                    
  8 Marshall, Sarah           PAC                 54.96    1:05.61 NATL   
        31.94   1:05.61                    
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Kozak, Marisa             USC                 57.49    1:04.85 NATL   
        31.90   1:04.85                    
 10 Brown, Connie             TEXAS               56.64    1:05.46 NATL   
        31.17   1:05.46                    
 11 Gresdal, Jenn             ARIZ                56.06    1:05.58 NATL   
        31.87   1:05.58                    
 12 Voyles, Lindsay           UNAT                57.20    1:05.67 NATL   
        32.21   1:05.67                    
 13 Ferritto, Elaine          TEXAS               56.50    1:06.53 NATL   
        32.11   1:06.53                    
 14 Moreau, Aimee             TCU                 58.03    1:07.22        
        32.61   1:07.22                    
 15 Kikuchi, Yuuka            HAW                 58.16    1:07.40        
        32.62   1:07.40                    
 16 Jamison, Tanica           UNAT                56.21    1:07.84        
        32.98   1:07.84                    
 
                        === C - Final ===                         
 
 17 Hackett, Ryann            ARIZ                59.04    1:05.87 NATL   
        32.13   1:05.87                    
 18 Erickson, Danielle        NEB                 59.27    1:07.32        
        32.82   1:07.32                    
 19 Flanagan, Meghan          ARIZ                59.31    1:07.99        
        33.10   1:07.99                    
 20 Burrill, Katy             PAC                 58.94    1:08.47        
        32.60   1:08.47                    
 21 Strawn, Tiffany           TCU                 58.32    1:09.68        
        33.81   1:09.68                    
 22 Inai, Liz                 PAC                 59.75    1:09.72        
        34.35   1:09.72                    
 23 Zalia, Zita               ULM-LA              59.39    1:09.79        
        33.61   1:09.79                    
 
                          === Finals ===                          
 
 25 Rosen, Jaclyn             HAW                 59.78    1:08.29        
        33.42   1:08.29                    
 26 Lespreance, Cassidy       ULM-LA            1:01.77    1:10.02        
        34.01   1:10.02                    
 27 Robbins, Jennifer         TEXAS             1:00.96    1:10.26        
        33.87   1:10.26                    
 28 Winkelhaus, Katie         ARIZ              1:00.58    1:10.38        
        34.01   1:10.38                    
 29 Petersen, Courtney        NEB               1:01.58    1:11.05        
        34.59   1:11.05                    
 30 Torres, Diana             NEB               1:01.47    1:11.21        
        34.22   1:11.21                    
 31 Keathley, Mallory         NEB               1:01.32    1:11.37        
        33.97   1:11.37                    
 32 Crawford, Emilee          NEB               1:00.99    1:13.29        
        35.86   1:13.29                    


 Event 24  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
           54.52  AUTO
           56.16  CONS
           57.79  OLYM
           59.79  NATL
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Piersol, Aaron            TEXAS               49.04      55.15 CONS   
        27.05     55.15                    
  2 Mania, Adam               WISC                47.07      55.84 CONS   
        26.55     55.84                    
  3 Natalizio, Jeff           CAL                 48.72      57.41 OLYM   
        27.98     57.41                    
  4 Hannan, Tommy             UNAT                49.39      57.55 OLYM   
        27.72     57.55                    
  5 Cavic, Milorad            CAL                 49.66      57.78 OLYM   
        27.64     57.78                    
  6 Staley, Trent             USC                 50.05      57.93 NATL   
        28.39     57.93                    
  7 Chapman, Craig            TCU                 50.20      58.00 NATL   
        28.06     58.00                    
  8 Rohleder, Daniel          UNAT                50.19      58.58 NATL   
        28.07     58.58                    
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Harcsas, Christian        SDA-AZ              50.35      58.03 NATL   
        28.39     58.03                    
 10 McDermott, Caleb          UNAT                50.25      58.35 NATL   
        28.50     58.35                    
 11 Masson, Sam               USC                 51.30      58.84 NATL   
        29.18     58.84                    
 12 Gibson, Chris             CAL                 50.97      58.89 NATL   
        28.50     58.89                    
 13 Sacco, Thomas             TEXAS               50.88      59.33 NATL   
        28.63     59.33                    
 14 Habenicht, Sven           ULM-LA              50.79    1:00.66        
        29.37   1:00.66                    
 15 O'Connor, Kellan          TSC                 51.15    1:00.78        
        28.99   1:00.78                    
 16 O'Neill, Patrick          CAL                 51.03    1:01.79        
        29.85   1:01.79                    
 
                        === C - Final ===                         
 
 17 McCure, Scott             TCU                 51.85    1:00.03        
        29.34   1:00.03                    
 18 Thew, Peter               HAW                 51.73    1:00.94        
        29.62   1:00.94                    
 19 Sussex, Sean              USC                 53.07    1:02.23        
        30.77   1:02.23                    
 20 Graham, Rilus             TCU                 53.25    1:03.04        
        30.38   1:03.04                    
 21 Loper, Mitch              TCU                 53.07    1:04.02        
        31.26   1:04.02                    
 22 Norcross, Brent           TCU                 53.28    1:06.31        
        31.79   1:06.31                    
 
                          === Finals ===                          
 
 25 Gatch, Marc               ULM-LA              55.32    1:03.46        
        30.68   1:03.46                    
 26 Hall, Connor              USC                 55.79    1:04.58        
        31.91   1:04.58                    



 Event 27  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
         8:07.75  AUTO
         8:22.37  CONS
         8:45.29  NATL
    Team                                            Finals        
==================================================================
                       === Timed Finals ===                       
 
  1 USC  'A'                                       8:20.13 CONS   
     1) Sandeno, Kaitlin             2) Keller, Kalyn               
     3) Galloway, Joy                4) Pedder, Margaretha          
        29.40   1:00.61   1:31.94   2:03.13
      2:32.70   3:05.35   3:37.37   4:08.14
                5:09.66   5:42.12   6:13.73
      6:43.50   7:15.54   7:48.14   8:20.13
  2 USC  'B'                                       8:30.75 NATL   
     1) Connealy, Caitlin            2) Vazhenin, Anastacia         
     3) Krohn, Jana                  4) Greene, Melissa             
        29.50   1:01.33   1:33.33   2:05.52
      2:35.20   3:06.98   3:39.74   4:12.05
                5:12.32   5:45.32   6:18.74
      6:48.59   7:21.79   7:56.21   8:30.75
  3 TEXAS  'A'                                     8:37.90 NATL   
     1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth          2) Larence, Amanda             
     3) Hoffman, Elizabeth           4) Anderson, Stephanie         
        29.42   1:01.77   1:34.44   2:07.13
      2:37.36   3:11.19   3:45.88   4:20.52
      4:50.50   5:22.89   5:56.43   6:29.46
      6:59.14   7:31.64   8:05.10   8:37.90
  4 NEB  'A'                                       8:42.78 NATL   
     1) Wheeler, Kate                2) King, Alex                  
     3) Criss, Michelle              4) McCauley, Julie             
        30.32   1:02.54   1:35.72   2:08.17
      2:39.19   3:12.43   3:46.29   4:20.03
      4:50.61   5:24.04   5:59.13   6:33.57
      7:03.73   7:36.07   8:09.24   8:42.78
  5 NEB  'B'                                       8:50.93        
     1) Schnack, Casey               2) Becker, Emily               
     3) Torres, Diana                4) Bailey, Lauren              
        31.04   1:04.60   1:39.71   2:14.43
      2:44.77   3:18.04   3:52.23   4:26.25
      4:56.49   5:30.48   6:05.76   6:40.92
      7:10.81   7:44.19   8:18.37   8:50.93
 -- TEXAS  'B'                                          DQ        
     1) MacLeish, Kristina           2) Razo, Ashley                
     3) Ferritto, Elaine             4) Elliott, Lacey              
        30.94   1:04.18   1:38.16   2:12.72



 Event 28  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
         7:21.24  AUTO
         7:34.47  CONS
         7:59.89  NATL
    Team                                            Finals        
==================================================================
                       === Timed Finals ===                       
 
  1 USC  'A'                                       7:34.56 NATL   
     1) Mellouli, Ous                2) Jensen, Larsen              
     3) Panos, Tyler                 4) Meszaros, Gergely           
        26.79     55.67   1:24.49   1:52.41
      2:18.80   2:47.70   3:16.85   3:45.13
      4:11.25   4:40.95   5:10.53   5:40.21
      6:06.03   6:35.12   7:04.82   7:34.56
  2 CAL  'A'                                       7:41.74 NATL   
     1) Rehrmann, Steve              2) Dorr, John                  
     3) Holdridge, Alex              4) Tilly, Jonas                
        26.96     56.25   1:26.24   1:55.82
                2:50.28   3:19.51   3:49.15
      4:16.05   4:45.32   5:15.23   5:44.94
      6:10.37   6:40.03   7:10.90   7:41.74
  3 USC  'B'                                       7:47.44 NATL   
     1) Staley, Trent                2) Peterson, Matthew           
     3) Kaufmann, Michael            4) Donaldson, Ryan             
        26.92     56.16   1:25.48   1:54.26
      2:20.98   2:50.96   3:21.55   3:51.85
      4:18.55   4:48.29   5:18.58   5:49.69
      6:16.31   6:45.73   7:17.11   7:47.44
  4 CAL  'B'                                       8:00.28        
     1) Dickson, Blake               2) Jenkins, Brooks             
     3) Vogelgesang, Keith           4) Schmelzer, Matt             
        27.39     57.52   1:27.85   1:57.90
      2:25.27   2:56.09   3:27.84   3:59.63
      4:27.03   4:57.88   5:29.54   6:00.41
      6:27.51   6:57.91   7:29.40   8:00.28
  5 ULM-LA  'A'                                    8:11.06        
     1) Picasso, Francisco           2) Cosma, Marius               
     3) Habenicht, Sven              4) Sanchez, Sebastian          
        26.89     56.18   1:26.48   1:57.45
      2:25.43   2:56.87   3:29.75   4:02.57
      4:29.44   5:00.45   5:33.06   6:05.83
      6:34.27   7:05.97   7:38.64   8:11.06

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT