ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2003 FINA World Championships Day 3
7/22/2003-7/22/2003
Barcelona, Spain


                  2003 FINA World Championships
                       Barcelona, Spain
                       July 20-27, 2003

                        RESULTS
            Day Three Finals & Semifinals: July 22, 2003


FINALS


Women’s 1500m Freestyle

WR 15:52.10 EVANS Janet Orlando (USA) 26 MAR 1988 USA
CR 16:00.18 STOCKBAUER Hannah Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003 GER

1. STOCKBAUER Hannah 82 GER 0.87 16:00.18 CR 1000 3
50m: 30.15 100m: 1:02.32 150m: 1:34.70 200m: 2:07.21 250m: 2:39.56 300m: 3:12.00 350m: 3:44.17 400m: 4:16.30
450m: 4:48.57 500m: 5:20.69 550m: 5:52.63 600m: 6:24.55 650m: 6:56.47 700m: 7:28.55 750m: 8:00.51 800m: 8:32.47
850m: 9:04.33 900m: 9:36.43 950m:10:08.35 1000m:10:40.48 1050m:11:12.70 1100m:11:44.90 1150m:12:16.94 1200m:12:49.28
1250m:13:21.39 1300m:13:53.43 1350m:14:25.64 1400m:14:57.84 1450m:15:29.72 1500m:16:00.18

2. PEIRSOL Hayley 85 USA 0.77 16:09.64 986 1
50m: 30.23 100m: 1:02.32 150m: 1:34.68 200m: 2:07.07 250m: 2:39.45 300m: 3:12.01 350m: 3:44.47 400m: 4:16.87
450m: 4:49.36 500m: 5:21.60 550m: 5:53.91 600m: 6:26.26 650m: 6:58.75 700m: 7:31.31 750m: 8:03.89 800m: 8:36.47
850m: 9:08.72 900m: 9:41.27 950m:10:13.52 1000m:10:46.07 1050m:11:18.56 1100m:11:51.34 1150m:12:23.98 1200m:12:56.55
1250m:13:29.00 1300m:14:01.52 1350m:14:33.94 1400m:15:06.33 1450m:15:38.50 1500m:16:09.64

3. HENKE Jana 73 GER 0.84 16:10.13 985 5
50m: 30.68 100m: 1:02.87 150m: 1:35.44 200m: 2:07.95 250m: 2:40.57 300m: 3:13.07 350m: 3:45.75 400m: 4:18.15
450m: 4:50.95 500m: 5:23.19 550m: 5:55.69 600m: 6:28.02 650m: 7:00.61 700m: 7:33.16 750m: 8:05.65 800m: 8:38.15
850m: 9:10.59 900m: 9:42.96 950m:10:15.28 1000m:10:47.47 1050m:11:19.72 1100m:11:52.08 1150m:12:24.48 1200m:12:57.01
1250m:13:29.46 1300m:14:01.63 1350m:14:34.21 1400m:15:06.66 1450m:15:39.00 1500m:16:10.13

4. SYTCH Regina 87 RUS 1.01 16:13.13 980 8
50m: 30.36 100m: 1:02.33 150m: 1:35.19 200m: 2:08.10 250m: 2:41.00 300m: 3:13.82 350m: 3:46.75 400m: 4:19.60
450m: 4:52.61 500m: 5:25.41 550m: 5:58.35 600m: 6:31.23 650m: 7:04.03 700m: 7:36.69 750m: 8:09.29 800m: 8:42.02
850m: 9:14.13 900m: 9:46.72 950m:10:18.88 1000m:10:51.15 1050m:11:23.53 1100m:11:55.70 1150m:12:28.07 1200m:13:00.54
1250m:13:32.79 1300m:14:04.76 1350m:14:36.94 1400m:15:09.35 1450m:15:41.48 1500m:16:13.13

5. MUNZ Diana 82 USA 0.82 16:14.28 979 2
50m: 30.24 100m: 1:02.38 150m: 1:34.76 200m: 2:07.29 250m: 2:39.58 300m: 3:12.12 350m: 3:44.53 400m: 4:16.75
450m: 4:49.17 500m: 5:21.31 550m: 5:53.61 600m: 6:26.02 650m: 6:58.67 700m: 7:31.27 750m: 8:03.87 800m: 8:36.68
850m: 9:09.20 900m: 9:41.77 950m:10:14.45 1000m:10:47.05 1050m:11:19.77 1100m:11:52.44 1150m:12:25.23 1200m:12:58.20
1250m:13:31.01 1300m:14:03.81 1350m:14:36.77 1400m:15:09.55 1450m:15:42.42 1500m:16:14.28

6. REIMER Brittany 88 CAN 0.86 16:15.98 976 6
50m: 29.96 100m: 1:01.99 150m: 1:34.30 200m: 2:06.72 250m: 2:39.24 300m: 3:11.79 350m: 3:44.35 400m: 4:17.08
450m: 4:49.52 500m: 5:22.10 550m: 5:54.74 600m: 6:27.40 650m: 7:00.20 700m: 7:32.90 750m: 8:05.53 800m: 8:38.36
850m: 9:11.06 900m: 9:43.64 950m:10:16.30 1000m:10:49.01 1050m:11:21.52 1100m:11:54.07 1150m:12:26.81 1200m:12:59.40
1250m:13:32.19 1300m:14:05.26 1350m:14:38.24 1400m:15:11.58 1450m:15:44.61 1500m:16:15.98

7. COOKE Rebecca 83 GBR 0.84 16:20.41 970 7
50m: 29.94 100m: 1:01.75 150m: 1:34.12 200m: 2:06.57 250m: 2:38.98 300m: 3:11.61 350m: 3:44.36 400m: 4:16.98
450m: 4:49.64 500m: 5:22.33 550m: 5:55.03 600m: 6:27.57 650m: 7:00.36 700m: 7:33.18 750m: 8:05.97 800m: 8:38.83
850m: 9:11.88 900m: 9:44.77 950m:10:17.90 1000m:10:51.27 1050m:11:24.45 1100m:11:57.35 1150m:12:30.46 1200m:13:03.55
1250m:13:36.60 1300m:14:09.49 1350m:14:42.73 1400m:15:15.60 1450m:15:48.46 1500m:16:20.41

8. CHEN Hua 82 CHN 0.84 16:29.06 957 4
50m: 29.99 100m: 1:02.19 150m: 1:34.64 200m: 2:07.07 250m: 2:39.67 300m: 3:12.03 350m: 3:44.70 400m: 4:17.19
450m: 4:49.88 500m: 5:22.34 550m: 5:54.82 600m: 6:27.52 650m: 7:00.23 700m: 7:33.21 750m: 8:06.23 800m: 8:39.19
850m: 9:12.17 900m: 9:45.25 950m:10:18.39 1000m:10:51.74 1050m:11:25.22 1100m:11:58.86 1150m:12:32.60 1200m:13:06.54
1250m:13:40.35 1300m:14:14.33 1350m:14:48.32 1400m:15:22.15 1450m:15:55.97 1500m:16:29.06



Men’s 200m Freestyle

WR 1:44.06 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001 AUS
CR 1:44.06 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001 AUS

1. THORPE Ian 82 AUS 0.86 24.72 51.50 1:18.63 1:45.14 1012 5
2. VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 78 NED 0.80 24.64 51.38 1:18.79 1:46.43 995 4
3. HACKETT Grant 80 AUS 0.80 25.08 51.97 1:19.25 1:46.85 989 3
4. SVOBODA Kvetoslav 82 CZE 0.76 25.18 52.49 1:20.66 1:48.73 964 1
5. KAPRALOV Andrei 80 RUS 0.85 24.64 52.10 1:20.75 1:48.76 963 2
6. CAPPELLAZZO Federico 80 ITA 0.77 26.25 53.59 1:21.08 1:48.79 963 8
7. MANKOC Peter 78 SLO 0.80 24.47 51.62 1:19.98 1:48.96 961 7
8. DUSING Nate 78 USA 0.68 24.69 51.92 1:19.90 1:49.35 955 6



Women’s 100m Breaststroke

WR 1:06.37 JONES Leisel Barcelona (ESP) 21 JUL 2003 AUS
CR 1:06.37 JONES Leisel Barcelona (ESP) 21 JUL 2003 AUS

1. LUO Xuejuan 84 CHN 0.73 30.87 1:06.80 1008 3
2. BEARD Amanda 81 USA 0.71 32.08 1:07.42 995 5
3. JONES Leisel 85 AUS 0.84 31.53 1:07.47 994 4
4. POEWE Sara 83 GER 0.68 31.75 1:08.06 982 6
5. KIRK Tara 82 USA 0.75 31.54 1:08.30 976 2
6. HANSON Brooke 78 AUS 0.73 32.23 1:08.55 971 7
7. JUKIC Mirna 86 AUT 0.75 32.65 1:08.76 967 1
8. LEIER Rhiannon 76 CAN 0.81 32.67 1:09.39 953 8



Men’s 100m Backstroke

WR 53.60 KRAYZELBURG Lenny Sydney (AUS) 24 AUG 1999 USA
CR 54.28 PEIRSOL Aaron Barcelona (ESP) 21 JUL 2003 USA

1. PEIRSOL Aaron 83 USA 0.62 26.20 53.61 CR 1012 4
2. VYATCHANIN Arkady 84 RUS 0.90 26.66 53.92 1004 5
2. WELSH Matthew 76 AUS 0.70 25.96 53.92 1004 6
4. DRIESEN Steffen 81 GER 0.76 26.46 54.17 998 3
5. ROGAN Markus 82 AUT 0.72 26.67 54.53 988 7
6. MORITA Tomomi 84 JPN 0.64 26.78 54.86 979 8
7. CSEH Laszlo 85 HUN 0.63 26.83 54.95 977 1
8. LIM Keng Liat Alex 80 MAS 0.73 26.72 55.18 971 2



Women’s 100m Backstroke

WR 59.58 COUGHLIN Natalie Fort Lauderdale (USA) 13 AUG 2002 USA
CR 1:00.16 HE Cihong Rome (ITA) 10 SEP 1994 CHN

1. BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 78 GER 0.64 29.67 1:00.50 995 4
2. ØRNSTEDT Louise 85 DEN 0.65 29.63 1:00.86 987 1
2. SEXTON Katy 82 GBR 0.72 30.11 1:00.86 987 3
4. ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina 77 ESP 0.66 30.04 1:01.18 979 5
5. KOMAROVA Stanislava 86 RUS 0.82 30.15 1:01.36 975 2
6. AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna 86 UKR 0.73 29.83 1:01.43 973 6
7. NAKAMURA Mai 79 JPN 0.71 29.72 1:01.51 971 7
8. PRICE Sarah 79 GBR 0.75 30.14 1:01.63 968 8



SEMIFINALS


Men’s 50m Breaststroke

WR 27.18 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 2 AUG 2002 UKR
CR 27.52 LISOGOR Oleg Fukuoka (JPN) 29 JUL 2001 UKR

1.  GIBSON James GBR 80 27.46 1. 1000 q CR 0.77 2 4
2.  LISOGOR Oleg UKR 79 27.86 2. 979 q 0.78 2 5
3.  WARNECKE Mark GER 70 27.91 3. 977 q 0.71 1 5
4.  MEW Darren GBR 79 27.98 4. 973 q 0.76 1 7
5.  FLASKAY Mihaly HUN 82 28.03 5. 970 q 0.78 1 4
6.  TERRIN Alessandro ITA 85 28.09 6. 967 q 0.82 1 6
7.  TEPAVCEVIC Mladen YUG 76 28.10 7. 967 q 0.84 2 8
8.  TAHIROVIC Emil SLO 79 28.12 8. 966 q 0.75 2 3

9.  GUTTLER Karoly HUN 68 28.13 9. 965 0.76 1 1
10. RICKARD Brenton AUS 84 28.16 10. 964 0.85 2 6
11. KRUPPA Jens GER 76 28.32 11. 955 0.79 2 2
12. MARKIC Matjaz SLO 83 28.33 12. 955 0.79 1 2
13. MOSES Ed USA 80 28.36 13. 953 0.68 2 7
14. PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 78 28.39 14. 952 0.69 1 3
15. LÜTOLF Remo SUI 80 28.45 15. 949 0.79 1 8
16. NYSTRØM Morten NOR 78 28.52 16. 945 0.76 2 1



Women’s 200m Freestyle

WR 1:56.64 VAN ALMSICK Franziska Berlin (GER) 3 AUG 2002 GER
CR 1:56.78 VAN ALMSICK Franziska Rome (ITA) 6 SEP 1994 GER

1.  BENKO Lindsay USA 76 1:59.13 1. 978 q 0.77 2 4 1:29.59 58.74 28.47
2.  GRAHAM Elka AUS 81 1:59.37 2. 975 q 0.84 1 5 1:29.34 58.85 28.55
3.  FIGUES Solenne FRA 79 1:59.38 3. 975 q 0.80 1 3 1:28.97 58.45 28.62
4.  POPCHANKA Alena BLR 79 1:59.50 4. 973 q 0.76 2 6 1:29.73 59.12 28.49
5.  YANG Yu CHN 85 1:59.51 5. 973 q 0.73 1 4 1:29.14 58.44 28.26
6.  LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 80 1:59.62 6. 972 q 0.80 2 5 1:29.78 59.07 28.63
7.  JEFFREY Rhiannon USA 86 1:59.76 7. 970 q 0.77 1 2 1:30.18 59.78 28.99
8.  MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 1:59.79 8. 970 q 0.81 1 6 1:29.57 58.68 28.27

9.  DIMOSCHAKI Zoi GRE 85 1:59.93 9. 968 0.84 2 1 1:29.53 58.87 28.73
10. XU Yanwei CHN 84 2:00.32 10. 963 0.72 2 7 1:29.21 58.13 27.80
11. PICKERING Karen GBR 71 2:00.89 11. 957 0.74 1 8 1:30.67 59.50 28.66
12. MARSHALL Melanie GBR 82 2:01.05 12. 955 0.69 2 3 1:31.00 59.58 28.74
13. DALLMANN Petra GER 78 2:01.20 13. 953 0.83 1 1 1:30.71 59.38 28.54
14. NAGAI Tomoko JPN 81 2:01.69 14. 947 0.84 2 2 1:30.92 59.78 28.93
15. BROCHADO Mariana BRA 84 2:01.74 15. 946 0.80 1 7 1:30.61 59.08 28.40
16. KIM Hyun Ju KOR 86 2:01.88 16. 944 0.78 2 8 1:30.53 59.22 28.40



Men’s 200m Butterfly

WR 1:54.58 PHELPS Michael Fukuoka (JPN) 24 JUL 2001 USA
CR 1:54.58 PHELPS Michael Fukuoka (JPN) 24 JUL 2001 USA

1.  PHELPS Michael USA 85 1:53.93 1. 1016 q WR 0.75 2 4 1:24.28 54.89 25.95
2.  MALCHOW Thomas USA 76 1:55.90 2. 992 q 0.80 2 5 1:25.10 55.40 26.09
2.  PARRY Stephen GBR 77 1:55.90 2. 992 q 0.71 2 2 1:25.07 55.54 25.78
4.  YAMAMOTO Takashi JPN 78 1:56.35 4. 986 q 0.74 1 4 1:26.11 55.96 26.41
5.  SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 76 1:56.96 5. 978 q 0.83 2 8 1:25.86 55.34 25.93
6.  NEDERPELT Travis AUS 85 1:57.28 6. 974 q 0.79 2 7 1:27.33 56.91 27.04
7.  NORRIS Justin AUS 80 1:57.31 7. 974 q 0.79 2 6 1:26.82 56.65 26.62
8.  ADVENA Serhiy UKR 84 1:57.32 8. 974 q 0.88 1 7 1:26.99 57.21 27.24

9.  WU Peng CHN 87 1:57.60 9. 970 0.83 2 3 1:26.22 56.01 26.10
10. GHERGHEL Ioan Stefan ROM 78 1:57.97 10. 966 0.88 1 2 1:27.88 57.67 26.90
11. POLIAKOV Anatoli RUS 80 1:57.97 10. 966 0.85 1 6 1:25.97 55.55 26.20
12. DRYMONAKOS Ionnis GRE 84 1:58.34 12. 961 0.83 1 5 1:26.89 56.13 26.79
13. ALMEIDA Kaio BRA 84 1:58.83 13. 955 0.70 1 1 1:28.34 57.66 27.16
14. KORZENIOWSKI Pawel POL 85 1:59.10 14. 952 0.78 1 3 1:28.21 57.36 26.69
15. SKVORTSOV Nikolai RUS 84 1:59.21 15. 951 0.89 1 8 1:28.94 58.22 27.32
16. MEEUW Helge GER 84 1:59.96 16. 941 0.82 2 1 1:28.06 56.38 26.14


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT