ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 4 Prelims
8/27/2002-8/27/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29


DAY FOUR: August 27, 2002
Prelims Results



Event 47 100m Freestyle Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 47.84 Pieter VAN DEN HOOGENBAND NED 2000/09/19  SYDNEY  
 CR 48.81 Michael KLIM AUS 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 6 5 Scott TUCKER USA 75 49.01  (0.69) 
2 4 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 49.59  (0.82) 
3 6 6 Brent HAYDEN CAN 83 49.76  (0.80) 
4 6 3 Todd PEARSON AUS 77 49.98  (0.76) 
5 4 3 Yannick LUPIEN CAN 80 50.17  (0.75) 
6 4 5 Nate DUSING USA 78 50.24  (0.65) 
7 4 2 Adam PINE AUS 76 50.37  (0.69) 
8 5 2 Daisuke HOSOKAWA JPN 82 50.65  (0.67) 
9 4 6 Thomas HANNAN USA 80 50.72  (0.73) 
10 3 1 Brett HAWKE AUS 75 50.89  (0.73) 
11 4 8 Riley JANES CAN 80 50.91  (0.77) 
12 5 5 Ashley CALLUS AUS 79 50.93  (0.71) 
13 4 1 Naoki NAGURA JPN 81 50.94  (0.72) 
14 3 2 Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO BRA 74 50.98  (0.74) 
15 6 8 Geoff HUEGILL AUS 79 51.03  (0.80) 
16 6 1 Guilherme ROTH DOS SANTOS BRA 82 51.05  (0.73) 
17 3 5 Renato GUIMARAES GUERALDI BRA 80 51.07  (0.65) 
18 5 1 Yoshihiro OKUMURA JPN 83 51.12  (0.71) 
18 6 7 Leon DUNNE AUS 75 51.12  (0.77) 
20 5 3 Randall BAL USA 80 51.19  (0.69) 
21 2 3 Nicholas ARAUJO DIAS SANTOS BRA 80 51.21  (0.72) 
22 5 4 Jason LEZAK USA 75 51.23  (0.72) 
23 5 7 Issei NAKANISHI JPN 79 51.35  (0.72) 
24 3 4 Jason CRAM AUS 82 51.38  (0.79) 
24 5 6 Hiroaki AKEBE JPN 82 51.38  (0.68) 
26 4 7 Richard BERA INA 75 51.45  (0.74) 
27 3 8 Mark HERRING NZL 84 51.96  (0.70) 
28 3 7 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA BRA 82 52.09  (0.84) 
29 2 6 Lee Yu Gary TAN SIN 82 52.46  (0.72) 
30 2 5 Carl PROBERT FIJ 75 52.49  (0.79) 
31 5 8 Ravil NACHAEV UZB 74 53.01  (0.86) 
32 3 6 Jung Jun Mark CHAY SIN 82 53.14  (0.80) 
33 2 2 Kenneth Kin Lun DOO HKG 81 53.18  (0.75) 
34 2 4 Alexandre PEREIRA DE ANDRADE BRA 78 53.94  (0.83) 
35 2 1 Wing Harbeth FU HKG 80 54.13  (0.84) 
36 1 4 Kwok Kei WONG HKG 83 55.63  (0.81) 
37 1 5 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 57.01  (0.80) 
38 1 3 Kin DUENAS GUM 85 58.80  (0.71) 
 2 7 Craig STEVENS AUS 80  DNS (-----) 
 3 3 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79  DNS (-----) 
 6 2 Richard SAY CAN 79  DNS (-----) 
 6 4 Anthony ERVIN USA 81  DNS (-----) 


Event 48 200m Backstroke Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:55.15 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 2002/03/20  MINNEAPOLIS  
 CR 1:55.87 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 4 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 83 1:59.40  (0.60) 
2 1 4 Takashi NAKANO JPN 84 2:00.26  (0.56) 
3 1 3 Keith BEAVERS CAN 83 2:00.74  (0.59) 
4 3 3 Luke WAGNER USA 81 2:01.56  (0.60) 
5 1 5 Raymond HUNT USA 82 2:01.93  (0.65) 
6 2 4 Matthew WELSH AUS 76 2:02.54  (0.71) 
7 2 5 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 2:02.76  (0.55) 
8 3 6 Scott TALBOT NZL 81 2:03.14  (0.61) 
9 1 6 Cameron GIBSON NZL 82 2:03.22  (0.70) 
10 2 3 Leigh MCBEAN AUS 83 2:03.87  (0.64) 
11 3 5 Rui YU CHN 82 2:04.60  (0.61) 
12 3 2 Carlos SAYAO CAN 82 2:04.81  (0.62) 
13 2 6 Ethan ROLFF AUS 82 2:05.35  (0.70) 
14 1 2 Tomomi MORITA JPN 84 2:05.90  (0.52) 
15 2 2 Anthony VAN DER KRAAY NZL 80 2:06.32  (0.56) 
16 3 1 Thiago Cesar DE SOUZA PINTO BRA 77 2:06.92  (0.65) 
17 1 7 Michael GALINDO PUR 82 2:07.36  (0.62) 
18 2 7 Mun Yew Gerald KOH SIN 78 2:09.37  (0.63) 
19 3 7 Gord VELDMAN CAN 79 2:11.23  (0.67) 
20 2 1 Seung Gin LEE NMA 85 2:24.37  (0.62) 
 


Event 49 200m Breaststroke Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:22.99 Hui QI CHN 2001/04/13  HANGHOU Province  
 CR 2:23.64 Penny HEYNS RSA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 4 Amanda BEARD USA 81 2:28.92  (0.69) 
2 2 4 Leisel JONES AUS 85 2:29.83  (0.84) 
3 3 3 Tara KIRK USA 82 2:30.89  (0.70) 
4 4 5 Kristy KOWAL USA 78 2:30.92  (0.74) 
5 2 5 Junko ISODA JPN 81 2:31.72  (0.72) 
6 4 6 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 2:32.22  (0.76) 
7 3 5 Fumiko KAWANABE JPN 84 2:32.32  (0.83) 
8 4 3 Megan QUANN USA 84 2:32.45  (0.69) 
9 4 2 Corrie CLARK USA 82 2:32.47  (0.62) 
10 2 6 Rhiannon LEIER CAN 77 2:33.59  (0.78) 
11 2 3 Kelli WAITE AUS 85 2:33.89  (0.84) 
12 4 4 Xuejuan LUO CHN 84 2:33.98  (0.76) 
13 3 6 Christin PETELSKI CAN 77 2:34.15  (0.78) 
14 2 7 Lisa BLACKBURN CAN 71 2:34.95  (0.84) 
15 3 2 Jane COPLAND NZL 84 2:36.38  (0.68) 
16 4 1 Dena DURAND CAN 81 2:38.17  (0.81) 
17 4 8 Joanna A MARANHAO B. DE MELO BRA 87 2:38.31  (0.80) 
18 3 1 Tamara WAGNER CAN 85 2:38.52  (0.78) 
19 2 1 Kristy CAMERON CAN 81 2:39.34  (0.74) 
20 4 7 Wei Min TEO SIN 86 2:39.82  (0.79) 
21 3 8 Hiu Nam Joyce WONG HKG 87 2:40.76  (0.83) 
22 1 4 Tse May HENG SIN 84 2:42.60  (0.83) 
23 1 5 Ka Lei LIU HKG 85 2:43.19  (0.80) 
24 1 3 Sin Wing Caroline CHIU HKG 84 2:49.60  (0.79) 
 2 2 Jenny Rose GUERRERO PHI 84  DNS (-----) 
 2 8 Andrea CASSIDY USA 82  DNS (-----) 
 3 7 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85  DNS (-----) 
 

  

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT