ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 2
8/25/2002-8/25/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29

DAY TWO: August 25, 2002

Semifinals and Finals Results


Event 21 800m Freestyle Men Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 7:39.16 Ian THORPE AUS 2001/07/24  FUKUOKA  
 GR 7:50.28 Daniel KOWALSKI AUS 1995/08/10  ATLANTA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 5 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 7:44.78 CR (0.75) 
2 2 2 Larsen JENSEN USA 85 7:52.05  (0.75) 
3 2 4 Chris THOMPSON USA 78 7:56.69  (0.87) 
4 2 7 Craig STEVENS AUS 80 7:56.86  (0.87) 
5 2 3 Shunichi FUJITA JPN 82 8:01.97  (0.86) 
6 2 6 Takeshi MATSUDA JPN 84 8:11.22  (0.82) 
7 2 1 Kurtis MACGILLIVARY CAN 84 8:12.27  (0.86) 
8 1 4 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 8:27.10  (0.77) 
9 2 8 Kwok Leung CHUNG HKG 84 8:36.77  (0.77) 


Event 22 400m Individual Medley Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 4:11.09 Michael PHELPS USA 2002/08/15  FORT LAUDERDALE  
 GR 4:12.48 Michael PHELPS USA 2002/08/25  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 4:12.48 CR (0.74) 
2 1 6 Erik VENDT USA 81 4:13.15  (0.66) 
3 1 5 Takahiro MORI JPN 80 4:16.35  (0.69) 
4 1 2 Brian JOHNS CAN 82 4:16.44  (0.84) 
5 1 3 Shinya TANIGUCHI JPN 81 4:17.62  (0.82) 
6 1 8 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 4:20.19  (0.81) 
7 1 1 Dean KENT NZL 78 4:20.79  (0.83) 
8 1 7 Trent STEED AUS 77 4:21.45  (0.82) 



Event 23 100m Butterfly Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 56.61 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/17  SYDNEY  
 GR 57.88 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 2002/08/25  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 57.88 CT (0.67) 
2 1 4 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 58.11  (0.72) 
3 1 3 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 58.64  (0.80) 
4 1 6 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 59.68  (0.77) 
5 1 2 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 59.77  (0.72) 
6 1 7 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 1:00.31  (0.87) 
7 1 1 Rachel COFFEE AUS 83 1:00.71  (0.75) 
8 1 8 Maki MITA JPN 83 1:00.89  (0.70) 




Event 24 200m Freestyle Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:44.06 Ian THORPE AUS 2001/07/25  FUKUOKA  
 GR 1:46.00 Ian THORPE AUS 1999/08/24  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 1:47.57  (0.81) 
2 1 5 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 1:48.41  (0.78) 
3 1 4 Klete KELLER USA 82 1:48.52  (0.74) 
4 2 3 Nate DUSING USA 78 1:48.59  (0.69) 
5 1 3 Richard SAY CAN 79 1:48.89  (0.76) 
6 2 5 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79 1:49.13  (0.81) 
7 1 2 Brent HAYDEN CAN 83 1:49.83  (0.78) 
8 1 6 Chad CARVIN USA 74 1:49.98  (0.76) 
9 1 1 Scott TUCKER USA 75 1:50.03  (0.69) 
10 2 6 Daisuke HOSOKAWA JPN 82 1:50.12  (0.70) 
11 1 7 Yoshihiro OKUMURA JPN 83 1:50.42  (0.72) 
12 2 2 Jason CRAM AUS 82 1:50.93  (0.82) 
13 2 7 Yosuke ICHIKAWA JPN 78 1:51.17  (0.60) 
14 2 1 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA BRA 82 1:51.47  (0.81) 
15 2 8 Leon DUNNE AUS 75 1:51.61  (0.79) 
16 1 8 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 1:53.70  (0.73) 
 


Event 25 100m Breaststroke Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:06.52 Penelope HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23  SYDNEY  
 GR 1:06.52 Penny HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 3 Amanda BEARD USA 81 1:08.22  (0.68) 
2 1 6 Tara KIRK USA 82 1:08.66  (0.71) 
3 1 4 Xuejuan LUO CHN 84 1:08.70  (0.75) 
4 1 5 Leisel JONES AUS 85 1:08.76  (0.83) 
5 1 2 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 1:09.56  (0.76) 
6 1 7 Rhiannon LEIER CAN 77 1:09.84  (0.79) 
7 1 8 Fumiko KAWANABE JPN 84 1:10.15  (0.82) 
8 1 1 Junko ISODA JPN 81 1:10.44  (0.71) 



Event 28 100m Backstroke Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 53.60 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/24  SYDNEY  
 GR 53.60 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Randall BAL USA 80 54.24  (0.57) 
2 1 4 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 83 54.31  (0.64) 
3 1 5 Peter MARSHALL USA 82 55.02  (0.65) 
4 2 5 Atsushi NISHIKORI JPN 78 55.75  (0.54) 
5 2 6 Riley JANES CAN 80 55.83  (0.62) 
6 2 3 Tomomi MORITA JPN 84 55.89  (0.50) 
7 2 2 Leigh MCBEAN AUS 83 56.02  (0.60) 
8 1 2 Raymond HUNT USA 82 56.12  (0.64) 
9 2 1 Rui YU CHN 82 56.44  (0.57) 
10 1 6 Ethan ROLFF AUS 82 56.46  (0.64) 
11 2 7 Takashi NAKANO JPN 84 56.69  (0.54) 
12 1 7 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 56.81  (0.54) 
13 2 8 Gord VELDMAN CAN 79 57.08  (0.63) 
14 1 1 Cleber S. PIMENTA COSTA BRA 79 57.13  (0.62) 
15 1 8 Scott TALBOT NZL 81 57.40  (0.62) 
 1 3 Matthew WELSH AUS 76  DQ (0.67) 
  


Event 29 400m Freestyle Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 4:03.85 Janet EVANS USA 1988/09/22  SEOUL  
 GR 4:04.53 Janet EVANS USA 1989/08/19  TOKYO  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Diana MUNZ USA 82 4:09.50  (0.81) 
2 1 5 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 4:10.28  (0.75) 
3 1 3 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 4:10.79  (0.85) 
4 1 6 Elka GRAHAM AUS 81 4:12.42  (0.83) 
5 1 7 Amanda PASCOE AUS 84 4:13.33  (0.87) 
6 1 1 Ai SHIBATA JPN 82 4:13.34  (0.88) 
7 1 2 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA BRA 80 4:13.48  (0.80) 
8 1 8 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 4:19.36  (0.80) 



Event 30 50m Freestyle Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 21.64 Alexander POPOV RUS 2000/06/16  MOSCOU  
 GR 22.06 Brendon Dedekind RSA 1999/08/28  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Jason LEZAK USA 75 22.18  (0.70) 
2 2 5 Brett HAWKE AUS 75 22.43  (0.73) 
3 2 4 Anthony ERVIN USA 81 22.48  (0.65) 
4 1 5 Ashley CALLUS AUS 79 22.64  (0.69) 
5 2 6 Aaron CIARLA USA 78 22.84  (0.67) 
6 1 6 Thomas HANNAN USA 80 22.96  (0.73) 
7 2 2 Adam PINE AUS 76 22.98  (0.73) 
8 1 3 Renato GUIMARAES GUERALDI BRA 80 23.05  (0.64) 
8 2 3 Issei NAKANISHI JPN 79 23.05  (0.70) 
10 1 2 Yannick LUPIEN CAN 80 23.15  (0.74) 
11 2 7 Naoki NAGURA JPN 81 23.18  (0.68) 
12 1 7 Nicholas ARAUJO DIAS SANTOS BRA 80 23.22  (0.73) 
13 2 1 Richard BERA INA 75 23.43  (0.67) 
14 1 1 Guilherme ROTH DOS SANTOS BRA 82 23.50  (0.73) 
15 1 8 Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO BRA 74 23.69  (0.70) 
16 2 8 Mark HERRING NZL 84 23.74  (0.76) 


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT