ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 1
8/24/2002-8/24/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29

DAY ONE: August 24, 2002

Semifinals and Finals Results



Event 6 1500m Freestyle Women Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 15:52.10 Janet EVANS USA 1988/03/26  ORLANDO  
 GR 16:04.84 Haylay LEWIS AUS 1993/08/12  KOBE  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Diana MUNZ USA 82 16:07.86  (0.82) 
2 1 3 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 16:16.28  (0.87) 
3 1 7 Claire HENTZEN USA 85 16:29.25  (0.89) 
4 1 6 Nayara LEDOUX RIBEIRO BRA 84 16:33.82  (0.78) 
5 1 2 Ai SHIBATA JPN 82 16:33.86  (0.91) 
6 1 1 Taryn LENCOE CAN 86 16:42.82  (0.77) 
7 1 5 Amanda PASCOE AUS 84 16:46.84  (0.91) 
8 1 8 Rebecca LINTON NZL 85 17:18.92  (0.99) 



Event 7 400m Individual Medley Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 4:33.59 Yana KLOCHKOVA UKR 2000/09/16  SYDNEY  
 GR 4:39.25 Kristine QUANCE USA 1993/08/13  KOBE  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Jennifer REILLY AUS 83 4:40.84  (0.87) 
2 1 5 Martha BOWEN USA 80 4:44.39  (0.77) 
3 1 2 Maiko FUJINO JPN 83 4:45.79  (0.86) 
4 1 3 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 4:45.80  (0.82) 
5 1 8 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 4:48.40  (0.73) 
6 1 1 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 4:49.95  (0.77) 
7 1 6 Madeleine CRIPPEN USA 80 4:50.49  (0.81) 
8 1 7 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85 4:51.59  (0.82) 




Event 8 400m Freestyle Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 3:40.08 Ian THORPE AUS 2002/07/30  MANCHESTER  
 GR 3:41.83 Ian THORPE AUS 1999/08/22  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 3:45.28  (0.85) 
2 1 5 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 3:45.99  (0.77) 
3 1 3 Klete KELLER USA 82 3:48.40  (0.75) 
4 1 6 Erik VENDT USA 81 3:49.75  (0.66) 
5 1 2 Shunichi FUJITA JPN 82 3:51.40  (0.86) 
6 1 7 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79 3:52.29  (0.82) 
7 1 1 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 3:55.98  (0.69) 
8 1 8 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 4:00.20  (0.72) 



Event 9 100m Butterfly Women Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 56.61 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/17  SYDNEY  
 GR 57.88 Jenny THOMPSON USA 1999/08/23  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 5 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 58.20  (0.75) 
2 2 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 58.44  (0.68) 
3 1 4 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 58.83  (0.80) 
4 1 3 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 59.76  (0.76) 
5 2 3 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 1:00.09  (0.74) 
6 1 5 Dana KIRK USA 84 1:00.16  (0.67) 
7 1 6 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 1:00.34  (0.90) 
8 2 2 Rachel COFFEE AUS 83 1:00.50  (0.80) 
9 2 1 Maki MITA JPN 83 1:00.67  (0.71) 
9 2 6 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 1:00.67  (0.86) 
11 1 7 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 1:00.80  (0.81) 
12 1 8 Yurie YANO JPN 88 1:00.87  (0.83) 
13 2 7 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 1:01.29  (0.87) 
14 1 1 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 1:01.42  (0.76) 
15 1 2 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 1:01.63  (0.77) 
16 2 8 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 1:01.86  (0.85) 
  



Event 10 100m Breaststroke Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 59.94 Roman SLOUDNOV RUS 2001/07/24  FUKUOKA  
 GR 1:00.34 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 2002/08/24  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 82 1:00.34 CR (0.72) 
2 1 4 Brendan HANSEN USA 81 1:01.52  (0.74) 
3 2 3 Jim PIPER AUS 81 1:01.70  (0.78) 
4 2 6 Mark GANGLOFF USA 82 1:01.93  (0.72) 
5 2 5 David DENNISTON USA 78 1:01.96  (0.74) 
6 1 5 Morgan KNABE CAN 81 1:02.21  (0.80) 
7 1 6 Mike BROWN CAN 84 1:02.60  (0.75) 
8 2 2 Regan HARRISON AUS 78 1:02.76  (0.68) 
9 1 3 Jarrod MARRS USA 75 1:02.88  (0.69) 
10 2 1 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 1:03.00  (0.74) 
11 1 7 Yoshihisa YAMAGUCHI JPN 82 1:03.05  (0.69) 
12 1 2 Chad THOMSEN CAN 83 1:03.20  (0.82) 
13 2 7 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA BRA 84 1:03.26  (0.88) 
14 1 8 Daisuke KIMURA JPN 81 1:03.34  (0.72) 
15 2 8 John STAMHUIS CAN 78 1:03.69  (0.75) 
16 1 1 Haibo WANG CHN 82 1:03.72  (0.77) 

  

Event 11 100m Breaststroke Women Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:06.52 Penelope HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23  SYDNEY  
 GR 1:06.52 Penny HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 2 Xuejuan LUO CHN 84 1:08.14  (0.78) 
2 1 5 Leisel JONES AUS 85 1:08.39  (0.86) 
3 2 5 Amanda BEARD USA 81 1:08.42  (0.71) 
4 2 4 Tara KIRK USA 82 1:08.74  (0.72) 
5 1 4 Kristy KOWAL USA 78 1:09.10  (0.76) 
6 1 6 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 1:09.27  (0.78) 
7 1 3 Megan QUANN USA 84 1:09.50  (0.72) 
8 2 3 Tarnee WHITE AUS 81 1:09.58  (0.78) 
9 2 6 Rhiannon LEIER CAN 77 1:09.63  (0.80) 
10 2 2 Junko ISODA JPN 81 1:10.30  (0.73) 
11 2 7 Fumiko KAWANABE JPN 84 1:11.19  (0.87) 
12 1 7 Lisa BLACKBURN CAN 71 1:11.45  (0.91) 
13 2 1 Kelli WAITE AUS 85 1:11.74  (0.89) 
14 1 1 Tamara WAGNER CAN 85 1:12.11  (0.79) 
15 2 8 Christin PETELSKI CAN 77 1:12.12  (0.80) 
16 1 8 Ka Lei LIU HKG 85 1:13.55  (0.81) 
  


Event 12 4x100m Free Relay Women Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 3:36.00 GER GER 2002/07/29  BERLIN  
 GR 3:39.78 AUS odie HENRY 2002/08/24  YOKOHAMA  


Rank Nation Name first name YB TOTAL  TOTAL   (R.T.) 
 LN/HT
Time  50m 50m 100m 100m  T.O. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Timed Final  
1 AUS Jodie HENRY 83 26.96 26.96 54.94 27.98  0.82 
 4/1 Alice MILLS 86 1:21.46 26.52 1:50.09 28.63  +0.21 
 3:39.78 Petria THOMAS 75 2:16.88 26.79 2:45.44 28.56  +0.42 
 CR Sarah RYAN 77 3:11.59 26.15 3:39.78 28.19  +0.38 
  
2 USA Lindsay BENKO 76 27.04 27.04 55.35 28.31  0.80 
 5/1 Natalie COUGHLIN 82 1:21.49 26.14 1:50.04 28.55  +0.21 
 3:40.23 Rhiannon JEFFREY 86 2:17.13 27.09 2:45.38 28.25  +0.32 
  Jennifer THOMPSON 73 3:11.95 26.57 3:40.23 28.28  +0.35 
  
3 JPN Tomoko HAGIWARA 80 26.66 26.66 54.97 28.31  0.76 
 3/1 Tomoko NAGAI 81 1:21.51 26.54 1:50.07 28.56  +0.17 
 3:42.23 Norie URABE 86 2:16.99 26.92 2:46.35 29.36  +0.22 
  Kaori YAMADA 81 3:13.24 26.89 3:42.23 28.99  +0.25 
  
4 CAN Laura NICHOLLS 78 27.73 27.73 56.77 29.04  0.80 
 6/1 Elizabeth COLLINS 82 1:23.91 27.14 1:53.74 29.83  +0.20 
 3:47.18 Jennifer BUTTON 77 2:21.35 27.61 2:50.06 28.71  +0.27 
  Jessica DEGLAU 80 3:17.71 27.65 3:47.18 29.47  +0.33 
  
5 NZL Toni JEFFS 68 28.16 28.16 59.21 31.05  0.82 
 2/1 Hannah MCLEAN 81 1:26.33 27.12 1:56.66 30.33  +0.47 
 3:49.75 Sarah JACKSON 80 2:24.29 27.63 2:54.42 30.13  +0.48 
  Alison FITCH 80 3:21.12 26.70 3:49.75 28.63  +0.35 
  
6 BRA Denise OLIVEIRA 80 28.46 28.46 59.13 30.67  0.91 
 7/1 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA 80 1:26.41 27.28 1:56.82 30.41  +0.27 
 3:53.81 Rebeca BRAGA LAKISS GUSMAO 84 2:25.43 28.61 2:56.27 30.84  +0.58 
  Mariana NERY BROCHADO 84 3:23.51 27.24 3:53.81 30.30  +0.42 
  
7 HKG Chi Kwon Jennifer NG 85 28.67 28.67 59.17 30.50  0.83 
 1/1 Hing Ting TANG 87 1:27.02 27.85 1:58.45 31.43  +0.31 
 3:55.70 Shuk Mui PANG 84 2:26.78 28.33 2:57.91 31.13  +0.34 
  Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI 83 3:26.02 28.11 3:55.70 29.68  +0.18 
  
8 SIN Joscelin YEO 79 27.93 27.93 57.65 29.72  0.74 
 8/1 Wei Min TEO 86 1:26.26 28.61 1:57.11 30.85  +0.17 
 3:58.93 Tse May HENG 84 2:26.51 29.40 2:59.08 32.57  +0.64 
  U Nice CHAN 87 3:27.71 28.63 3:58.93 31.22  -0.00 
 



Event 13 4x100m Free Relay Men Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 3:13.67 AUS AUS 2000/09/16  SYDNEY  
 GR 3:15.11 USA USA 1995/08/12  ATLANTA  


Rank Nation Name first name YB TOTAL  TOTAL   (R.T.) 
 LN/HT
Time  50m 50m 100m 100m  T.O. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Timed Final  
1 AUS Ashley CALLUS 79 23.74 23.74 49.26 25.52  0.69 
 4/1 Todd PEARSON 77 1:12.71 23.45 1:38.18 25.47  +0.29 
 3:15.15 Grant HACKETT 80 2:01.69 23.51 2:27.23 25.54  +0.25 
  Ian THORPE 82 2:50.33 23.10 3:15.15 24.82  +0.32 
  
2 USA Anthony ERVIN 81 23.11 23.11 50.30 27.19  0.63 
 5/1 Scott TUCKER 75 1:13.27 22.97 1:38.96 25.69  +0.32 
 3:15.41 Nate DUSING 78 2:01.89 22.93 2:27.49 25.60  +0.13 
  Jason LEZAK 75 2:50.02 22.53 3:15.41 25.39  +0.16 
  
3 CAN Yannick LUPIEN 80 23.72 23.72 49.90 26.18  0.76 
 3/1 Michael MINTENKO 75 1:13.24 23.34 1:39.56 26.32  +0.23 
 3:17.69 Richard SAY 79 2:03.22 23.66 2:29.29 26.07  +0.19 
  Brent HAYDEN 83 2:52.10 22.81 3:17.69 25.59  +0.12 
  
4 BRA Guilherme ROTH DOS SANTOS 82 24.30 24.30 51.17 26.87  0.72 
 2/1 Renato GUIMARAES GUERALDI 80 1:14.84 23.67 1:41.59 26.75  +0.09 
 3:22.89 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA 82 2:05.33 23.74 2:32.55 27.22  +0.23 
  Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO 74 2:56.36 23.81 3:22.89 26.53  +0.24 
  
5 NZL Cameron GIBSON 82 24.95 24.95 51.65 26.70  0.76 
 8/1 Mark HERRING 84 1:16.10 24.45 1:44.18 28.08  +0.41 
 3:29.13 Moss Burmester 81 2:09.59 25.41 2:37.35 27.76  +0.35 
  Dean KENT 78 3:02.04 24.69 3:29.13 27.09  +0.34 
  
6 SIN Mun Yew Gerald KOH 78 26.00 26.00 53.63 27.63  0.71 
 1/1 Jung Jun Mark CHAY 82 1:18.45 24.82 1:45.72 27.27  +0.42 
 3:33.03 Lee Yu Gary TAN 82 2:10.10 24.38 2:37.31 27.21  +0.17 
  Cheng Xun NG 86 3:03.52 26.21 3:33.03 29.51  +0.41 
  
7 HKG Mark Kin Ming KWOK 77 26.02 26.02 53.37 27.35  0.61 
 7/1 Shui Ki SZETO 79 1:18.68 25.31 1:47.24 28.56  +0.43 
 3:33.49 Kenneth Kin Lun DOO 81 2:12.08 24.84 2:40.04 27.96  +0.22 
  Wing Harbeth FU 80 3:05.24 25.20 3:33.49 28.25  +0.55 
  
 JPN Hiroaki AKEBE 82 24.65 24.65 51.20 26.55  0.69 
 6/1 Yoshihiro OKUMURA 83 1:15.46 24.26 1:41.67 26.21  +0.37 
  Naoki NAGURA 81 2:05.13 23.46 2:31.65 26.52  -0.01 
 DQ Daisuke HOSOKAWA 82 2:55.36 23.71 3:21.43 26.07  -0.07 
 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT