ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Southwest Zone Long Course Championships - Day 1
8/11/2002-8/11/2002
Irvine, CA USA


                        2002 SW Zone LCM Championships                         
                     UC Irvine, Irvine, CA Aug. 9-11, 2002                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 19-24 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lucas, Megan              23 Nova-33                       19:41.23  
              1:14.69           2:34.39           3:54.58           5:14.45
              6:34.64           7:52.85  9:11.35  9:11.35          10:29.45
             11:48.62          13:07.81          14:27.58          15:47.03
             17:06.24          18:25.06 19:41.23                           
  2 Showalter, Sara M         21 Uci-33                        20:53.81  
              1:15.16           2:36.62           3:58.43           5:21.97
              6:44.09           8:06.81  9:30.39  9:30.39          10:54.26
             12:19.86          13:45.37          15:10.91          16:37.23
             18:05.36          19:31.47 20:53.81                           
  3 Larsson, Kristin          21 Uci-33                        21:15.16  
              1:15.52           2:38.36           4:03.70           5:29.77
              6:56.20           8:23.52  9:49.78  9:49.78          11:02.85
             12:33.35          14:01.26          15:28.31          16:57.10
             18:24.78          19:51.83 21:15.16                           
 
Women 25-29 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Petersen, Fiona           29 Nova-33                       19:22.24  
              1:13.64           2:32.45           3:51.14           5:09.48
              6:27.45           7:44.80  9:01.83  9:01.83          10:19.45
             11:37.53          12:55.65          14:13.43          15:31.48
             16:49.42          18:07.09 19:22.24                           
  2 Chin, Laurie              26 Uci-33                        29:07.08  
              1:41.68           3:36.62           5:32.91           7:30.46
              9:28.68          11:27.52 13:27.29 13:27.29          15:26.94
             17:23.67          19:22.30          21:20.33          23:19.84
             25:17.28          27:14.18 29:07.08                           
  3 Wang, Regina              29 Nova-33                       35:21.69  
              1:55.86           4:11.80           6:32.77           8:55.70
             11:17.10          13:37.14 16:00.19 16:00.19          18:22.97
             20:49.26          23:13.83          25:37.23          28:04.81
             30:28.73          32:59.37 35:21.69                           
 
Women 30-34 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Buys, Jeni                33 Team Tyr-30                   20:55.65  
              1:08.89           2:24.33           3:41.00           4:57.95
              6:26.24           7:51.91  9:19.21  9:19.21          10:47.15
             12:13.99          13:39.44          15:06.03          16:32.95
             18:00.76          19:29.25 20:55.65                           
  2 Zawistoski, Lisa Welke    33 Nova-33                       22:58.44  
              1:24.34           2:57.22           4:31.60           6:05.60
              7:39.28           9:11.87 10:42.96 10:42.96          12:14.49
             13:46.27          15:19.11          16:50.97          18:23.54
             19:55.18          21:26.87 22:58.44                           
  3 ** Garland, need payment  30 Nova-33                       24:40.90  
              1:31.78           3:11.21           4:51.72           6:32.19
              8:12.87           9:53.06 11:32.60 11:32.60          13:11.53
             14:49.86          16:28.91          18:08.52          19:47.62
             21:26.94          23:05.37 24:40.90                           
 
Women 35-39 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ginter, Dolly             39 Uci-33                        24:10.95  
              1:31.43           3:08.47           4:46.47           6:24.18
              8:00.73           9:38.60 11:15.63 11:15.63          12:52.36
             14:29.33          16:07.15          17:44.55          19:21.36
             20:57.80          22:33.43 24:10.95                           
  2 Schneider, Patricia       35 Nova-33                       25:03.86  
              1:29.48           3:08.62           4:47.50           6:27.85
              8:08.35           9:50.22 11:30.58 11:30.58          13:11.17
             14:51.69          16:33.06          18:15.46          19:57.32
             21:39.41          23:22.04 25:03.86                           
  3 Commons, Trisha           38 Daland-33                     25:40.65  
              1:34.96           3:15.87           4:56.27           6:37.54
              8:19.18          10:01.56 11:44.24 11:44.24          13:28.04
             15:13.99          16:57.95          18:42.93          20:27.85
             22:15.08          24:02.60 25:40.65                           
 
Women 40-44 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 ** Pipes-Neilsen, scratc  40 San Diego-44                  19:13.84  
              1:04.40           2:12.59           3:20.74           4:28.24
              6:15.62           7:42.81  9:03.11  9:03.11          10:22.93
             11:41.66          12:58.67          14:14.85          15:30.90
             16:46.53          18:01.30 19:13.84                           
  2 Cook, Lucy                44 Soba-38                       22:45.98  
              1:27.99           2:59.26           4:30.19           6:01.25
              7:33.04           9:03.89 10:35.10 10:35.10          12:05.52
             13:36.19          15:07.30          16:37.10          18:09.38
             19:39.66          21:09.59 22:45.98                           
  3 Jessup, Lee A             41 Nova-33                       25:27.24  
              1:36.94           3:19.06           5:02.19           6:44.50
              8:27.28          10:09.10 11:50.90 11:50.90          13:33.06
             15:14.60          16:56.50          18:37.92          20:20.20
             22:03.11          23:45.69 25:27.24                           
  4 Kubasek, Lynn             44 Uci-33                        26:38.37  
              1:37.37           3:21.28           5:07.47           6:54.17
              8:40.34          10:26.56 12:12.99 12:12.99          14:01.14
             15:48.94          17:37.47          19:26.53          21:14.91
             23:03.99          24:51.78 26:38.37                           
  5 Sanderson, Kirsten        41 Unat-SPMA-33                  29:39.10  
              1:42.36           3:39.28           5:39.49           7:38.02
              9:38.57          11:38.41 13:38.26 13:38.26          15:38.31
             17:37.04          19:38.48          21:40.26          23:41.04
             25:42.92          27:42.93 29:39.10                           
  6 Staffan, Michelle         44 Nova-33                       31:04.25  
              1:54.34           4:02.64           6:10.35           8:17.89
             10:23.20          12:28.89 14:31.23 14:31.23          16:35.88
             18:39.20          20:44.57          22:49.52          24:54.67
             26:58.47          29:04.82 31:04.25                           
 
Women 45-49 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moore, Edna               47 Daland-33                     25:59.99  
              1:40.28           3:26.82           5:11.84           6:57.23
              8:42.11          10:26.21 12:10.39 12:10.39          13:53.77
             15:37.48          17:21.66          19:06.50          20:50.17
             22:34.85          24:18.63 25:59.99                           
 
Women 50-54 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Peterson, Ellena          53 Nova-33                       30:10.56  
              1:40.36           3:29.13           5:18.91           7:08.95
              8:58.06          10:47.69 12:37.22 12:37.22          14:26.25
             16:15.24          18:04.54          19:53.37          21:42.53
             23:32.24          25:20.74 30:10.56                           
  2 Murray, Sandra            51 Nova-33                       31:38.72  
              1:48.99           3:54.40           6:02.88           8:11.51
             10:19.69          12:28.00 14:35.20 14:35.20          16:42.18
             18:50.92          21:00.50          23:07.46          25:16.18
             27:24.58          29:33.38 31:38.72                           
 
Women 55-59 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jarmakani, Brenda         55 Ucla-33                       25:01.90  
              1:33.68           3:13.41           4:54.94           6:36.60
              8:18.10           9:58.53 11:38.56 11:38.56          13:18.86
             14:59.89          16:39.98          18:20.56          20:01.08
             21:41.60          23:23.44 25:01.90                           
  2 Kotzbach, Bonnie          58 Mission-33                    26:45.48  
              1:37.24           3:19.54           5:05.19           6:51.62
              8:39.28          10:28.24 12:16.44 12:16.44          14:04.89
             15:54.09          17:43.51          19:31.96          21:21.11
             23:09.99          24:59.13 26:45.48                           
 
Women 60-64 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lund, Lynne               62 San Diego-44                  25:33.63  
              1:32.74           3:15.82           5:00.57           6:43.59
              8:27.68          10:11.41 11:53.99 11:53.99          13:38.06
             15:22.77          17:06.30          18:50.43          20:32.68
             22:14.83          23:57.10 25:33.63                           
  2 Ramey, Marilyn A          62 HSAM-44                       28:40.43  
              1:50.48           3:45.37           5:40.66           7:35.95
              9:31.23          11:26.37 13:21.42 13:21.42          15:16.58
             17:12.11          19:06.59          21:03.73          22:57.90
             24:54.40          26:49.62 28:40.43                           
  3 Valderhaug, Marlee        61 HSAM-44                       29:32.45  
              1:45.81           3:40.66           5:35.69           7:35.68
              9:35.49          11:33.62 13:31.28 13:31.28          15:29.81
             17:29.72          19:27.62          21:26.64          23:28.57
             25:30.50          27:32.13 29:32.45                           
  4 Geoffrion, Helen          63 Ucla-33                       31:12.81  
              1:50.12           3:53.13           5:58.47           8:03.49
             10:09.25          12:16.13 14:22.54 14:22.54          16:29.09
             18:35.89          20:42.93          22:49.54          24:56.75
             27:04.17          29:11.10 31:12.81                           
 
Women 70-74 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Roper, Gail               73 Quik-33                       26:42.94  
              1:37.14           3:24.32           5:10.86           6:56.66
              8:43.82          10:32.39 12:18.00 12:18.00          14:04.35
             15:54.27          17:44.66          19:33.68          21:22.00
             23:10.74          24:58.06 26:42.94                           
  2 Caldwell, Dionne          70 Nova-33                       30:00.76  
              1:51.23           3:52.68           5:53.02           7:52.85
              9:52.02          11:51.51 13:53.00 13:53.00          15:54.09
             17:54.77          19:56.82          21:57.01          24:00.01
             26:01.71          28:03.82 30:00.76                           
 
Men 25-29 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dober, Tory               28 Uci-33                        19:12.94  
              1:09.03           2:23.27           3:39.29           4:55.92
              6:13.02           7:30.65  8:48.44  8:48.44          10:06.85
             11:25.79          12:49.07          14:07.23          15:26.08
             16:44.14          18:01.12 19:12.94                           
 
Men 30-34 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Menzel, Todd              30 Team Tyr-30                   17:55.51  
              1:07.08           2:17.76           3:29.25           4:40.84
              5:52.91           7:04.64  8:16.55  8:16.55           9:28.72
             10:41.15          11:53.39          13:05.76          14:18.43
             15:31.68          16:44.01 17:55.51                           
  2 Turbow, David             33 Uci-33                        19:51.77  
              1:14.72           2:33.87           3:53.93           5:13.41
              6:33.71           7:52.92  9:12.68  9:12.68          10:33.21
             11:53.15          13:13.72          14:34.73          15:55.40
             17:15.80          18:35.42 19:51.77                           
  3 Murphy, Liam              30 Nova-33                       20:50.72  
              1:12.08           2:30.50           3:51.26           5:13.39
              6:35.68           7:57.60  9:20.09  9:20.09          10:43.78
             12:06.10          13:29.91          14:52.99          16:15.54
             17:37.65          18:59.96 20:50.72                           
  4 Boulanger, Stephan        31 Nova-33                       24:17.38  
              1:25.33           3:02.79           4:44.97           6:29.17
              8:12.81           9:59.00 11:44.62 11:44.62          13:29.27
             15:17.12          17:04.40          18:52.77          20:41.49
             22:30.05          24:17.38 24:17.38                           
  5 Britel, Amine             33 Uci-33                        25:29.50  
              1:27.25           3:03.66           4:44.23           6:27.74
              8:11.77           9:57.32 11:43.46 11:43.46          13:28.27
             15:13.34          16:57.40          18:40.88          20:24.06
             22:07.97          23:51.66 25:29.50                           
 
Men 35-39 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shaffer, Mike             37 Ventura-33                    16:45.04  
              1:01.74           2:07.97           3:15.26           4:23.04
              5:31.09           6:39.22  7:46.97  7:46.97           8:54.39
             10:02.19          11:10.04          12:17.86          13:26.01
             14:33.88          15:40.91 16:45.04                           
  2 Pease, Richard            37 TeamVortex - Rmm-32           18:11.06  
              1:08.33           2:20.38           3:32.69           4:45.38
              5:58.20           7:10.80  8:23.54  8:23.54           9:36.28
             10:49.42          12:03.06          13:16.55          14:30.96
             15:45.41          16:59.14 18:11.06                           
  3 Collins, Michael          36 Nova-33                       18:22.17  
              1:08.97           2:22.45           3:36.30           4:50.23
              6:04.10           7:18.48  8:32.95  8:32.95           9:47.02
             11:00.84          12:14.77          13:29.04          14:42.87
             15:56.36          17:10.54 18:22.17                           
  4 Herbert, Kevin            38 Uci-33                        24:34.78  
              1:33.12           3:12.79           4:51.68           6:29.75
              8:08.96           9:48.42 11:27.37 11:27.37          13:06.18
             14:44.99          16:23.66          18:01.68          19:38.85
             21:17.23          22:55.81 24:34.78                           
 
Men 40-44 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Weythman, Treg            40 Uci-33                        21:43.54  
              1:18.46           2:43.41           4:08.58           5:34.60
              7:00.93           8:27.81  9:54.94  9:54.94          11:21.71
             12:48.51          14:16.25          15:45.36          17:15.70
             18:45.44          20:14.80 21:43.54                           
  2 Grecco, Paul              41 Nova-33                       22:22.07  
              1:17.81           2:40.97           4:06.57           5:35.02
              7:03.93           8:33.94 10:04.73 10:04.73          11:36.65
             13:08.63          14:41.88          16:15.08          17:48.28
             19:21.04          20:52.07 22:22.07                           
  3 Haskins, Kevin            42 Uci-33                        22:46.87  
              1:24.11           2:58.36           6:06.85           7:39.23
              9:10.41          10:42.69 12:13.97 12:13.97          13:45.07
             15:16.52          16:48.23          18:19.89                  
                               21:22.27 22:46.87                           
  4 Tongate, Terry            42 Nova-33                       23:31.41  
              1:23.56           2:55.61           4:28.82           6:03.87
              7:40.32           9:17.23 10:54.59 10:54.59          12:30.60
             14:05.83          15:41.10          17:15.51          18:51.12
             20:27.22          22:02.24 23:31.41                           
  5 Staffan, Gregory W        44 Nova-33                       34:26.52  
              1:49.31           3:54.81           6:13.64           8:35.19
             10:56.38          13:17.30 15:36.97 15:36.97          17:58.06
             20:17.65          22:38.04          24:58.75          27:19.59
             29:42.18          32:03.68 34:26.52                           
 
Men 45-49 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bias, Philip H            48 Nova-33                       21:16.56  
              1:20.04           2:46.16           4:11.93           5:37.67
              7:03.54           8:29.68  9:55.62  9:55.62          11:21.55
             12:47.01          14:12.44          15:37.43          17:03.38
             18:28.62          19:53.94 21:16.56                           
  2 Smith, John               48 Uci-33                        23:33.39  
              1:24.39           2:58.24           4:34.56           6:11.72
              7:46.18           9:21.23 10:54.95 10:54.95          12:30.35
             14:06.20          15:40.68          17:14.63          18:50.83
             20:25.97          22:02.21 23:33.39                           
  3 Schumacher, Steve         45 Unat-SPMA-33                  23:49.08  
              1:28.37           3:04.04           4:39.70           6:16.20
              7:51.73           9:27.34 11:02.16 11:02.16          12:38.35
             14:13.99          15:49.67          17:25.77          19:01.68
             20:37.23          22:11.65 23:49.08                           
 
Men 50-54 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Larson, Charles A         52 WH2O-33                       22:53.23  
              1:21.42           2:52.37           4:25.57           5:57.73
              7:29.62           9:00.31 10:31.78 10:31.78          12:03.27
             13:35.55          15:08.29          16:41.03          18:14.76
             19:47.66          21:22.06 22:53.23                           
  2 Olson, Jay                53 WH2O-33                       23:31.98  
              1:29.71           3:05.06           4:41.46           6:18.55
              7:54.69           9:29.64 11:04.24 11:04.24          12:38.72
             14:14.19          15:48.91          17:22.84          18:57.03
             20:30.26          22:01.99 23:31.98                           
  3 Greenberg, Henry          54 Nova-33                       24:42.64  
              1:32.42           3:13.24           4:55.40           6:37.34
              8:17.43           9:57.82 11:38.77 11:38.77          13:18.73
             14:58.51          16:38.22          18:16.47          19:55.33
             21:32.99          23:10.78 24:42.64                           
  4 Freund, Ken               54 Unat-Va-12                    28:42.58  
              1:38.24           3:32.11           5:27.13           7:23.35
              9:17.30          11:12.61 13:07.76 13:07.76          15:05.16
             17:03.36          19:01.25          21:01.09          22:58.04
             24:52.54          26:48.00 28:42.58                           
 
Men 55-59 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 ** Darby, sign card       55 Unat-SPMA-33                  19:27.48  
              1:10.87           2:26.67           3:43.88           5:02.06
              6:19.93           7:39.41  8:58.68  8:58.68          10:17.43
             11:36.17          12:54.92          14:14.33          15:33.67
             16:53.31          18:11.45 19:27.48                           
  2 Neyenhuis, Dan            58 Nova-33                       24:35.81  
                                3:17.21           4:58.41           6:39.27
              8:18.87           9:59.12 11:37.72 11:37.72          13:15.42
             14:53.32          16:30.57          18:09.88          19:48.64
             21:26.52          23:04.41 24:35.81                           
  3 Huszcz, M.J.              55 Nova-33                       27:50.17  
              1:45.53           3:38.87           5:31.59           7:23.54
              9:15.21          11:07.64 12:59.65 12:59.65          14:52.39
             16:44.31          18:35.79          20:27.54          22:18.50
             24:10.54          26:01.84 27:50.17                           
 
Men 60-64 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Freshley, Mike            61 San Diego-44                  22:14.22  
              1:20.07           2:46.68           4:15.30           5:43.64
              7:12.69           8:41.99 10:11.51 10:11.51          11:41.36
             13:11.94          14:42.95          16:13.04          17:44.27
             19:14.50          20:44.76 22:14.22                           
  2 Kovary, Steven A          61 Soba-38                       23:42.17  
              1:28.98           3:03.89           4:39.44           6:15.07
              7:50.46           9:25.31 11:00.64 11:00.64          12:35.65
             14:11.13          15:46.30          17:21.62          18:57.30
             20:33.58          22:09.10 23:42.17                           
  3 Amr, Med                  60 Uci-33                        25:10.80  
              1:29.12           3:07.16           4:45.95           6:25.31
              8:05.61           9:45.26 11:26.58 11:26.58          13:07.28
                               18:10.25                                    
                               23:31.83 25:10.80                           
 
Men 70-74 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Best, Bob                 70 San Diego-44                  25:34.63  
              1:31.95           3:13.69           4:56.65           6:40.05
              8:24.35          10:09.19 11:52.33 11:52.33          13:35.10
             15:19.80          17:03.43          18:47.17          20:30.73
             22:13.65          23:57.60 25:34.63                           
  2 Bartle, Barry             70 Unat-SPMA-33                  26:48.03  
              1:36.23           3:16.33           6:44.20                  
                                                 21:17.70          23:09.28
             25:01.48          26:48.62 26:48.03                           
  3 Schumacher, Bud           72 San Diego-44                  30:25.42  
              1:49.65           3:52.84           5:53.71           7:57.24
              9:57.91          11:57.26 14:00.74 14:00.74          16:03.47
             18:04.45          20:07.70          22:14.67          24:18.55
             26:22.34          28:26.49 30:25.42                           
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT